University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
Link to University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
Link to University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
The History Collection

Page View

United States. Office of Indian Affairs / Annual report of the Commissioner of Indian Affairs, for the year 1884
([1884])

List of Indian agencies and agents, with post-office and telegraphic addresses,   pp. 349-350-351 PDF (759.8 KB)


Page 350-351

Agency.                    Agent.                             Post.office
address. 
INDIAN TERRITORY-Cont. 
Sac and Fox........ Isaac A. Taylor............Sac and Fox Agency, Ind. T.,
via Tulsa ................... 
Union................John Q. Tufts ............... Muscogee, Ind. T................................
IOWA. 
Sac and Fox ............. I George L. Davenport ....... Tama City, Tama County,
Iowa .......................... 
KANSAS. 
Pottawatomie and Great I. W. Patrick.............Silver Lake, Pottawatomie
County, Kans ................ 
Nemaha. 
MICHIGAN. 
Mackinac................ Edw. P. Allen ............... Ypsilanti, Washtenaw
County, Mich ..................... 
MINNESOTA. 
White Earth (c o n s ol  Gyrus P. Luse .............. White Earth, Becker
County, Minn ...................... 
dated). 
MONTANA.' 
Blackfeet ................ Reuben A. Allen.........Piegan, Choteau County,
Mont ........................... 
Crow-..................Henry s., Armstrong .  .   Crow Agency, via Fort Custer,
Mont.....    ........... 
Flathead ................ Peter Ronan......        Flathead Agency, Missoula
County, Mont ............... 
Fort Belknap ............ W. L. Lincoln ............... Fort Belknap, Choteau
County, Mont .................... 
Fort Peck ............... Burton G. Parker ........... Fort Peck Agency,
Poplar Creek, Mont .................. 
NEBRASKA.    @ 
Omaba and Winnebago.. George W. Wilkinson ...... Winnebago Agency, Dakota
County, Nebr ............ 
Santee and Flandreau ... Isaiah Lightner ............ Santee Agency, Knox
County, Nebir................ 
NEVADA. 
N~evada .................. 
Western Shoshone ....... 
NEW MEXICO. 
Mescalero ............... 
Navajo  ................. 
Pueblo.............. 
Telegraphic address. 
Tulsa, Ind. T. 
Muscogee, Ind. T. 
Tama City, Iowa. 
Silver Lake, Kans 
Ypsilanti, Mich. 
Detroit, Minn. 
Fort Shaw, via Helena, Mont. 
Fort Custer, Mont. 
Arlee,  ont. 
Fort Assinaboine, Mont. 
Camp Poplar River, Mont. 
Dakota City. Nebr. 
Springfield, Dak. 
List of Indian agencies and agents, with post-office and telegraphic addresses-Continued.
William D. C. Gibson ........Wadsworth, Washoe County, Nev .......................
Wadsworth, Nev. 
John S. Mayhugh............White Rock, Elko County, Nev .   ..........  
          scarora, Nv. 
William H. IT. LIewellyn.... 
John H. Bowman .......... 
Pedro Sanchez............ 
South Fork, Lincoln County, N. Mex .................... 
Navajo Agency, Fort Defiance, Apache County, N. Mex. 
Pueblo Agency, Santa F6, N. M1ex.............I...... 
Fort Stantan, N. Mex. 
Manuelito, N. Mex. 
Santa F6, N. Mex. 
I 
C,' 
0 
141 
0 
NEW YORK. 
New York............... 
NORTH CAROLINA. 
Eastern Cherokee ........ 
OREGON. 
Grande Ronde------------ 
Klamath ................. 
Siletz.................. 
Umatilla ................. 
Warm Springs ........... 
UTAH. 
Ouray................. 
Uintah Valley.---------- 
WASHINGTON TERRITORY. 
Colville .................. 
INeali Bay.............. 
Q uinaielt................ 
Nisqually & S'Kokomish. 
Tulalip  .................. 
yakwa.............. 
WISCONSIN. 
Green Bay ............... 
La Pointe ................ 
WYOMING. 
Shoshone ................ 
INDIAN TRAINING AND IN- 
DUSTRIAL SCHOOL. 
Carlisle Training School 
Hampton    iN ,rmal and 
Agricultural Institute. 
Forest Grove Training 
School. 
Genoa Industrial School 
Chiloccolndustrial School 
Haskell Institute. 
William Peacock .......... 
S. B. Gibson ................ 
P. B. Sinnott ............... 
L. M. Nickerson ............ 
F. M. Wadsworth ........... 
E. J. Sommerville .......... 
Alonzo Gesner .............. 
J-as. F. Gardner.-........... 
E. W. Davis............... 
S. D. Waters ................ 
Oliver Wood ................ 
Chas. Villoughby ......... 
Edwin Eells ................ 
Patrick Buckley ............ 
Robert H. Milroy ........... 
D. P. Andrews .............. 
Wm. HR. Durfee ............. 
S. R. Martin ................ 
Capt. R. H. Pratt, U. S. A ... 
S. C. Armstrong ......... 
W. V. Coffin ............... 
Samuel F. Tappan ......... 
H. J. Minthorn ............. 
James Marvin .............. 
Gowanda, Cataraugus County, N. Y ...................... 
Nantahala, Swain County, N. C .......................... 
Grande Ronde, Polk County, Oreg-....................... 
Klamath Agency, Klainath County, Oreg............... 
Toledo, Benton; ounty, Oreg--........................... 
Pendleton, LUmatilla County, Oreg ................... 
Warm Springs, Crook County, Oreg ...................... 
Ouray Agency, Utah, via Green River City, Wyo ........ 
Uintah Valley Agency, White Rocks, Utah........... 
Chewelah, Stevens Counfy, Wash ........................ 
Neah Bay, Clallain County, Wash ........................ 
Qtunaielt Agency, Chehalis County, Wash., via Damon's 
Point. 
Tacoma, W  ash  ............................................ 
Tulalip, Snohomish County, Wash ....................... 
Fort Simcoe, Yakima County, Wash.................. 
Keshena, Shawano County, Wis .......................... 
Ashland, Ashland County, Wis ........................... 
Shoshone Agency, Fremont County, Wyo ................ 
Carlisle, Pa ............................................... 
Hampton, Va ............................................. 
Forest Grove, Oreg  ................................I....... 
Genoa, Nebr .............................................. Genoa, Nebr. 
Chilocco, nd. T., via Arkansas City, Kans .............. Chilocco, Ind. T.,
via Arkansas City, Kans. 
Lawrence, Kans ..........................................-Lawrence, Kans.
Gowanda, . T. 
Sheridan, Oreg. 
Ashland, Oreg. 
Corvallis, Oreg. 
Pendletn, Oreg., via Umatilla, Oreg. 
The Dalles, Oreg. 
Fort Thornburgh, Utah, via Carter Station, Wyo. 
Green River City, Wyo. 
Spokane Falls, Wash. 
Port Townsend, Wash. 
Olympia, Wash. 
New Tacomah, Wash. 
Seattle Wash, 
The Dalles, Oreg. 
Clintonville, Wis. 
Ashland, Wis. 
Fort Washakie, Wyo. 
Carlisle, Pa. 
Hampton, Va. 
Forest Grove, Greg. 
CIt. 
N 
1712 
1712 
N 
1112 
0 
N 
z 
H 
1712 
I 
eoi- 
C;n, 
P-.iP' 


Go up to Top of Page