University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
Link to University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
Link to University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
The History Collection

Page View

United States. Office of Indian Affairs / Annual report of the Commissioner of Indian Affairs, for the year 1879
([1879])

Schedule of Indian agencies; also list of agents, with post-office and telegraphic address,   pp. 267-268-269 PDF (742.8 KB)


Page 268-269

Schedule of Indian agencies and address of agents-Continued. 
Agency. 
INDIAN TERRITORY. 
Cheyenne and Arapaho. 
Kiowa, Comanche, and 
Wichita. 
Osage .................... 
Pawnee .................. 
Ponca................. 
Quapaw ................. 
Sac and Fo.------------ 
Union................... 
IOWA. 
Agent. 
John D. Miles............ 
P. B. Hunt................ 
L. J. M iles .................. 
John C. Smith ............. 
W. H. Whiteman ........... 
A. T. S. Kist.............. 
John S. Shorb ............... 
John Q. Tufts .............. 
Post-office address. 
Cheyenne and Arapaho Agency, Darlington, Ind. T-. 
Kiowa, Comanche, and Wichita Agency, Fort Sill, Ind. T. 
Osage Agency, Ind. T., via Coffeyville, Kans .............. 
Pawnee Agency, Ind. T ................................... 
Ponca Agency,' Ind. T., via Arkansas City, Kans ......... 
Seneca, Newton County, Mo.............................. 
Sac and Fox Agency, Ind. T., via Okmulgee-............. 
Muscogee,Ind. Ter'.  --................................... 
Telegraphic address. 
Fort Reno, Ind. T. 
Fort Sill, Ind. T. 
Coffeyville, Kans. 
Coffeyville, Kans. 
Winfield, Kans. 
Seneca, Mo. 
Muskogee, Ind. T. 
Muscogee, Ind. T. 
Sac and Fox.........    George L. Davenport ....... Tama City, Tama County,
Iowa .......................... Tama City, Iowa. 
KANSAS. 
Kansas ..................II1. C. Linn-.................Saint Mary's, Pottawatomie
County, Kans ............... Saint Mary's, Kans. 
MICHIGAN. 
Mackinac.............George W. Lee ............. Ypsilanti, Washtenaw County,
Mich .................... Ypsilanti, Mich. 
MINNESOTA. 
White Earth (consolidat-   Chas. A. Ruffee ............. 
ed.) 
MONTANA. 
White Earth Agency, Becker County, Minn............I Detroit, Minn. 
Blackfeet.............John Young................Blackfeet Agency, Piegan
P. 0., Choteau County, Mont.. 
Crow ...............    A. R. Keller.............Crow Agency, Mont-.....................................
Flathead ................. Peter Ronan.............Flathead Agency, via Missoula,
Mont .................... 
Fort Peck .............. N. S. Porter ................ Fort Peck Agency,
Fort Buford, Dak-................... 
Gros Ventre ..... ...... W. L. Lincoln .............. Fort Belknap, Mont
...................................... 
NEBRASKA. 
Great Nemaha ........... 
Otoe-.................... 
Santee and Flandreau. 
Winnebago and Omaha. 
NEVADA. 
Nevada-................. 
Western Shoshone ..... 
NEW MEXICO. 
Mahlon B. Kent........... 
J. W. Griest..... 
Isaiah Lightner-........... 
Howard White.......... 
Nohart, Richardson County, Nebr ........................ 
Otoe Agency, Gage County, Nebr ......................... 
Santee Agency, Knox County, Nebr ..................... 
Winnebago Agency, Dakota County, Nebr .............. 
Blackfeet Agency, Mont., via Fort Shaw. 
Stillwater, Mont. 
Deer Lodge, Mont., thence by mail to Flathead Agency, 
via Missoula. 
Fort Buford, Dak. 
Fort Assinnaboine, Mont. 
White Cloud, Kans. 
Marysville, Kans. 
Springfield, Dak. 
Sioux City, Iowa. 
J. E. Spenser...............Wadsworth, Nev......................................Wadsworth,
Nev. 
John Howl.................    iko, Elko County, Ney..............................-Elko,
Nev. 
Abiquin...............B. aM. Thomas............. 
Mescalero-..............-S. A. Russell-............. 
Navajo................Galen Eastman.......... 
Pueblo-..................B. M. Thomas............ 
NEW YORK. 
Abiquiu Agency, Tierra Amarilla, Rio Arriba County, Santa F6, N. Mex. 
N. Mex. 
South Fork, Lincoln County, N. Mex.................Mesilla, N. Mex. 
Navajo Agency, via Fort Wingate, 1N. Mex .............. Santa F6, N. Mex.
Pueblo Agency, Santa F6, N. Mex..----...................Santa Fe, N. Mex.
New York......_.   I_.D. Sherman .................;Forestville, Chautauqua
County, N. Y................Forestville, N. Y. 
OREGON. 
Grand r!onde.......... 
Klamath-----............ 
Malheur............... 
Siletz-................... 
Umatilla-............... 
Warm Springs ........... 
UTAH. 
Uintah Valley ........... 
P. B. Sinnott...............Grand Ronde, Polk County, Oreg ........................-
Portland, Oreg. 
L. M. Nickerson-...........Klamath Agency, Lake County, Oreg-......................
Ashland, Oreg. 
W. V. Rinehart-........... Camp Harney, Greg-........---..............................The
Dalles, Oreg. 
Edmund A. Swan-......... Toledo, Benton County, Oreg-............................
Corvallis, Oreg. 
N. A. Cornoyer...........Pedleton, Umatilla County, Oreg.....................Umatilla
City, Oreg. 
John Smith..............-Warm Springs, Wasco County, Oreg-...................The
Dalles, Oreg. 
J. J. Critchlow ............. Uintah Valley Agency, Utah, via Green River
City-.------ Salt Lake City Utah. 
WASHINGTON TERRITORY. 
Colville............. 
Neah Bay-............... 
Nisqually............... 
Quinaielt................ 
S'Kokonlish............ 
Tulalip................ 
Yakama............... 
WISCONSIN. 
Green Bay-............. 
La Pointe-............... 
WYOMING. 
Shoshone and Bannock. 
John A. Simms-............ 
Charles Willoughby. 
R. H. Milroy-.............. 
Oliver Wood-.............. 
Edwin Eells ................ 
John O'Keane............ 
James H. Wilbur ........... 
Fort Colville, Stevens County, Wash...................-Walla Walla, Wash.
Neah Bay, Wash ......................................IPort Townsend, Wash.
Olympia, Wash....................        --.....................Olympia,
Wash. 
Peterson's Point, Chehalis County, Wash-............... Olympia, Wash. 
S'Kokomish Agency, Mason County, Wash............-Olympia,Wash. 
Tulalip, Wash-.......................................Seattle, Wash. 
Fort Simcoe, Yakama County, Wash ....................IThe Dalles, Oreg. 
E. Stephens............... Keshena, Shawano County, Wis-.........................Clintonville,
by mail to Keshena. Wis. 
J. L. Mahan-..............Bayfleld, Wis-............................................Bayfield,
via Ashland, Wis. 
James I. Patten..........Fort Washakie, Sweetwater County, Wyo-..............Camp
Stambaugh, Wyo. 
INSPECTORS: John McNeil, Saint Louis, Mo.; J. 11. inisond, Evanston, Ill.;
W. J. Pollock, Aurora, Ill. 
00 
It 
HO 
0 
$1 
0~ 
H 
?2f 


Go up to Top of Page