University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
Link to University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
Link to University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
The History Collection

Page View

United States. Office of Indian Affairs / Annual report of the Commissioner of Indian Affairs, for the year 1905, Part I
([1905])

Persons employed in the Indian school service on June 30, 1905, under the provisions of the act of April 21, 1904, and other laws noted,   pp. 541-573 PDF (13.0 MB)


Page 572

572      REPORTS OF THE DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR. 
Persons employed in the Indian school service on June 30, 1905, under the
provisions of the 
act of April 21, 1904, and other laws noted-Continued. 
Name.                         Position.             Salary. 
Western Navaho School, Ariz. 
Matthew M. Murphy      -    Superintendent.    .   ..-----------------$1,400
George J. Fanning...........Physician.    ..----------------------- 1,000
Mabel Stark.................Teacher......-.....................  600 
Walter Runke-------------Industrial teacher.----------------- 780 
Nettie Runke-------------Laundress-----------------------       540 
Western Shoshoni School 
Nev. 
Horton H. Miller----------Superintendent....................1,400 
Amasa W. Moses------------Teacher...........................720 
Della Spaulding--------------do---------------------------         500 
James R. Wight-----------Industrial teacher----------------- 660 
Emma L. Moses.............Matron.        ..--------------------------  500
Pearl G. Josey............  Seamstress.-----------------------  480 
Leola Reid---------------- Laundress.    ..----------------------- 480 
Orra L. Skinner-----------Cook.       ..----------------------------  480
White Earth Agency, Minn. 
AGENCY SCHOOL. 
Wm. R. Davis-------------Superintendent.     ..------------------  1,200
Eugene J. Warren---------Disciplinarian.....................  660 
Burton L. Smith-----------Teacher.    ..------------------------- 660 
Margaret Glover---------------do.--------------------------- 600 
Katherine C. Eddy--..------Kindergartner--------------------   600 
Augusta Schweers...........Matron-----------.---------------   600 
Lizzie Marshall..............Assistant matron-----------------   300 
Stella Rank---------------Seamstress.-----------------------.  480 
Grace A. Warren----------Assistant seamstress---------------300 
Lelia A. Davis..   ..------------Laundress. .   ..-----------------------
520 
Anna C.Smith------------Cook.             ..----------------------------
 540 
Truman J. Bean.............Farmer.        ..--------------------------  600
Charles L. Otto------------Carpenter------------------------    600 
Wm. P. Ryan-------------- Engineer.------------------------- 800 
Tom Swam..       .  ..-------------- Shoe and harness maker------------300
Sam Critt..     .  ..----------------Night watchman------------------  300
John Webster...............Assistant.     ..------------------------ 300
WILD RICE RIVER SCHOOL. 
Viola Cook----------------Superintendent--------------------  960 
Bertha W. Clark-----------Teacher............................600 
Edith D. White------------Assistant teacher------------------540 
Eugene Lambert.----------Industrial teacher ----------------.   600 
Blanche M. Lyon------------Matron.       ..--------------------------  600
Daisy Lambert...-----------Assistant matron-----------------   300 
Mary Jane Roy..     ..-----------Seamstress.----------------------- 480 
Elizabeth La Prairie   -    Laundress.-----------------------    400 
Victoria Ross.-------------Cook----------------------------     480 
Robt. G. Ledeboer---------Night watchman------------------300 
PINE POINT SCHOOL. 
Nicodemus B. Hurr...........Superintendent.    ..------------------1,000
Katherine Krebs-----------Teacher-------------------------       540 
Edna H. Short..       ...----------.-----do---------------------------- 540
Minnie P. Andrews.---------Matron.         ..-------------------------- 540
Cecelia Crowing------------Assistant matron-----------------   300 
Alma E. Westgor----------Seamstress.-----------------------      420 
Rose Rock..     ..---------------Laundress ..----------------------- 400
Ambrosia Adams............Cook.         .      ..----------------------------
 400 
Charles Moulton.-----------Laborer ...........................-  400 
Peter  Parker . . .   ..----------------do  ..---------------------------
300 
DAY SCHOOLS. 
White Earth: 
Leonidas L. Goen--------.Teacher...........................   600 
Pembina: 
Charles Eggers .......... Teacher ---------------------------- p.m. 60 
Eva Eggers..............Housekeeper......-----------------p.m. 30 
Porterville: 
Frank C. Heier---------Teacher...   ...---------------------p. m. 60 
Florence B. Heier -----.Housekeeper..   ..     ...----------------- p..m.
30 
Winnebago Reservation, 
Nebr., Training School. 
Arthur E. McFatridge -------.Superintendent.     ..------------------1,200
RiUla A. Pettis...............Teacher. .       ..-------------------------
 600 
Margaret E. Sharp--------------do.     ..---------------------------  540
Clair S. Brown-------------Industrial teacher----------------- 600 
Mary A. Seward.............Matron.         ..-------------------------- 
520 
M. 
M. 
F. 
M. 
F- 
M. 
M. 
F. 
M. 
F- 
F. 
F. 
F. 
M. 
M. 
M. 
F. 
F. 
F. 
F- 
F. 
F. 
F. 
F. 
M. 
M. 
M. 
M. 
M. 
M. 
F. 
F. 
F. 
M 
F. 
F. 
F. 
F. 
F. 
M. 
M. 
F. 
F. 
F. 
F. 
F. 
F. 
F. 
M. 
M. 
M. 
M. 
F. 
M. 
F. 
W. 
W. 
W. 
W. 
W. 
W. 
I. 
W. 
W. 
H. 
W* 
W. 
W. 
W. 
H. 
W. 
H. 
W. 
W. 
H. 
W. 
W. 
I. 
I. 
H. 
W. 
W. 
W. 
H. 
W. 
H. 
H. 
H. 
H. 
W. 
I. 
W. 
W. 
W. 
H. 
W. 
I. 
W. 
I. 
I. 
W. 
W. 
W. 
W. 
W. 
Sept. 20,1899 
Dec. 26,1892 
Dec.   8,1902 
Oct. 26,1901 
May    2,1903 
Dec. 16,1893 
Feb. 19,1895 
Nov. 23,1903 
Mar. 1,1894 
Feb. 19,1895 
Dec.   2,1903 
Sept. 1, 1904 
Apr.   5,1903 
Aug. 12,1903 
May 17,1904 
Oct.   8,1903 
Nov. 5,1900 
Dec.   3,1903 
Sept. 1, 1894 
Apr.   7,1904 
Oct.   8,1904 
May    -1904 
May 16,1905 
Dec. 28,1902 
June 14,1905 
Apr. 14,1905 
May 13,1905 
May 16,1905 
Aug. 1,1904 
Sept. 11, 1904 
Sept. 1,1889 
Oct. 12,1903 
Apr. 28,1905 
Apr. 6,1900 
Sept. 1, 1898 
Oct. 17,1898 
Sept. '1,1896 
Nov. 1,1904 
June 14,1899 
May    2,1903 
Sept. 20,1896 
Feb. 11, 1904 
Sept. 23,1904 
Feb.   8,1905 
Mar. 21,1905 
Jan.   2,1905 
July   1,1903 
May 17,1905 
Jan.  7,1904 
Oct.   4,1904 
June   3,1904 
Jan. 3, 1905 
Do. 
Jan. 29,1903 
Sept: 8,1903 
M.     W.    Jan. 15,1898 
F.    W.    Oct.   2,1900 
F.    W.    Jan.   1,1905 
M.     W.    Apr. 12,1905 
F.    W.    Apr. 10, 1903 


Go up to Top of Page