University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
Link to University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
Link to University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
The History Collection

Page View

United States. Office of Indian Affairs / Annual report of the Commissioner of Indian Affairs, for the year 1905, Part I
([1905])

Persons employed in the Indian school service on June 30, 1905, under the provisions of the act of April 21, 1904, and other laws noted,   pp. 541-573 PDF (13.0 MB)


Page 545

EMPLOYEES IN INDIAN SCHOOL SERVICE.                                    545
Person employed in the Indian school service on June 30, 1905, under the
proviaions of the 
act of April 21, 1904, and other laws noted--Continued. 
Date of orig- 
Name.                         Position.             Salary. Sex. Race. inal
appoint- 
ment. 
Chilocco School, Okla.-Con. 
Cora F. Peters ............... Domestic-science teacher ..........  $660
 F.  W.  July  4,1903 
Geo. W. Updegrove --------- Band leader .......................  840  M.
   W.   Apr. 1,1905 
A. G. Tomillott ------------ I- Industrial teacher -----------------  600
 M.  I.  Apr.,  1903 
Samuel Townsend ---------- Assistant industrial teacher -.---  300  M.  
 I.   Apr.,   1893 
John W. Kelly ............... Industrial teacher -----------------  600 
M.  W.   May 27,1904 
Emma A.Mc'owan .... Matron ..........................            900   F.
  W.   July   1,1890 
Lizzie V. Davis ------------ Assistant matron .................  600  F.
  W.   May   1,1894 
Margaret L. Phillips ............. do ----------------------------  600 
F.  W.  Sept. 13,1900 
Alice N. Hanschildt ........... do ---------------------------    540   F.
  I.   Oct. 1, 1901 
Cora V. Carruthers ------------- do ----------------------------  500  F.
 W.  Oct. 15,1902 
Nellie Oliver ............... Housekeeper ......................  500  F.
  I.  Nov. 9,1901 
Mary Williams .............. Nurse ...........................  600   F.
  N.   Sept. 2,1904 
Minnie Dunlap .............. Seamstress ........................  600   F.
  W.   Mar. 1,1895 
Mary Brunette ............. Assistant seamstress ............... 300   F.
   I.  Dec. 6,1904 
Lecta M. Sutton ..................................... do          520   F.
  W.   Mar. 15,1902 
Lizzie A. Kelly .............. Laundress ........................  600  F.
 W.   Sept. 1,1900 
Clinton Merriss ............ Assistant laundryman ------------  300  M. 
  I.   Apr. 14,1905 
Cipriano Escudero ......... Assistant baker ...................   180  M.
  I.  July  1,1904 
Kate Miller ................ Cook ..600                               F.
  W.   Dec. 8,1904 
Stella Hall ................ Assistant cook ....................  240  F.
  I.  Jan. 1,1905 
John  H. Hanschildt .........  Farmer ----------------------------  960 
M.  W .  Apr. 13,1901 
J. E. Simmons .............. Assistant farmer ..................  900  M.
  W.   Nov. 12,1902 
Orson G. Carner ............ Carpenter .........................  840  M.
  W.   July 27,1904 
A. D. Dodge.  .......Shoe and harness maker ----------          660  M. 
   I.  Sept. 10,1897 
James S. Bunch ...........Blacksmith .......................     660  M.
   W.   Feb. 20,1905 
Asa Little Crow ............. Assistant blacksmith .............  180  M.
    I.  Dec. 1,1904 
B. M. Wade .................. Gardener .........................  840  M.
  W.   July  1,1901 
Hugh Woodall ............. Night watchman ...................    400  M.
    I.  Jan. 1,1905 
Geo. Running Horse ...... Assistant engineer .................  300  M. 
  I.   Apr. 17,1905 
Peter Collins .................... do  ............................  300
 M.  I.  July  - , 1904 
Ray T. Martin ................. do ............................  720  M.
 W.  Sept. 14,1904 
A. Z. Hutta ................. Painter ...........................  660  M.
 VV.  July  1,1904 
Emelyn W. Tilden ........... Music teacher ....................   720  F.
   W.   Feb. 3,1905 
George W. Morton .......... Mason ............................    720  M.
   W. Jan. 23,1905 
Henry Crofoot ............. Nurseryman .....................     660  M.
   W.   Nov. 22,1899 
J. B. Stevens ............... Poultryman ......................  500  M.
   W.   Nov. 19,1904 
Virgil Page ................ Assistant ........................  180  M.
 I.   July  1,1904 
Lizzie Chisholm .................. do ............................  180 
F.  I.   Sept. 15,1904 
Nat White ...................... do ...........................  180  M.
  I.   July  1,1904 
Simon Marquez ............... do ...........................   180  M.  
 I.   Mar. 1,1905 
Homer Hill  ....................... do  ...........................  180
 M.  I.    Do 
JamesDowns ................... do ...........................  180  N.  
I.       Do. 
Peter La Flumboise ---------     do ............................  180  M.
  I.   Jan. 1,1905 
Ben  W hite .......................d o  ...........................  180
 M .  I.  M ay  27,1905 
Francis Chapman ............do......................... 180           M.
   I.   June 1,1905 
Colorado River School, Ariz. 
Enos B. Atkinson .......... Superintendent ....................  1,500  M.
 W.   Sept. 1,1891 
Geo. M. Over ............... Teacher ............... ...... ... 720  M. 
  W.   May 27,1904 
Sarah M. Atkinson ................ do ............................  660 
F.  W.  July  1,1901 
Chas. W. Wells .............. Industrial teacher ................  720  M.
  W.   May 13,1905 
Euphemia Y. Cook .........  Matron    ...........................  720  F.
  W .  Oct.  20,1901 
Nellie Dunkle ............... Assistant matron ..................  600  F.
  W.   Oct. 3,1903 
Bertha McCandless ......... Seamstress. ...................    . 600  F.
   W.   May 13,1902 
Sarah D. Hall ............... Laundress ........................  600  F.
  W.   Jan. 30,1905 
Liza A. Sinclair .............. Cook ............................  600  F.
  W.   Sept. 1,1901 
Chas. M. Moody ............ Carpenter ........................   720  M.
   W    Dec. 2,1903 
Charley Dickens ............ Engineer ..........................  240  M.
  I.   Jan. 1,1905 
Colville School, Wash. 
Frank F. Avery ............. Superintendent --------------------  1,200 
M.  W.   Sept. 22,1890 
Alonzo D. Snyder ........... Physician ........................  1,000  M.
 W.   Jan. 1,1898 
Emma Kane ................ Teacher ..........................    720    
   W.   Sept 5,1895 
Elsie C. Bushee ................. do ............................  660  F.
 W.  Nov. 1,1890 
Laura E. Edmundson ..       Kindergartner ....................    600  F.
   W.   Jan. 6,1901 
Lyman H. Tiffany ...........- Industrial teacher .................  600 
M.  W.   Jan. 24,1905 
Ellen Hill. ..............Matron ----------------------------     660  F.
   W.   Dec. 10,1899 
Etta T. Doherty ........   . Assistant matron .................   540  F.
   W.   Nov. 24,1902 
Ella Aikens ................---... do ............................  500 
F.  W.  July 26,1904 
Harriet Quillian       .. i Nurse ...........................    600   F
   W .  Nov. 11, 1898 
Etta White............... Seamstress........................   540  F.  
 X.   Nov. 4, 1903 
Alice C. Luce.............. Laundress ........................  540   F 
   W.   Apr. 12,190 2 
Mary J. Phelps ....... Baker............................         500  F 
   W.   Mar. 27, 1903 
*Lizzie Gotwals .....       Cook .............................   540   F
   W.   Nov. 11, 1895 
John T. Sivear.......... ::1Farmer ...........................  800  M  
 W.   May 23,1903 
Hugh H. Phelps ............ Carpenter.........................   720  M.
     .  Jan. 2,1902 
Omer Bewley.............. Engineer ...................... -    800  M.  
   ,V  Apr. 17, 1903 
IND 1905-35 


Go up to Top of Page