University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
Link to University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
Link to University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
The History Collection

Page View

United States. Office of Indian Affairs / Annual report of the Commissioner of Indian Affairs, for the year 1905, Part I
([1905])

Persons employed in the Indian school service on June 30, 1905, under the provisions of the act of April 21, 1904, and other laws noted,   pp. 541-573 PDF (13.0 MB)


Page 544

544      REPORTS OF THE DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR. 
Persons employed in the Indian school service on June 30, 1905, under the
provisions of the 
act of April 21, 1904, and other laws noted-Continued. 
Name.                         Position. 
Cheyenne School, Ok/a.-C on. 
Rollin Roman Nose ---------.Assistant farmer.................. 
Fred Schiffbauer------------.Carpenter ........................ 
Wm. Wells.     ..---------------Night watchman ................ 
Arapaho School, Okla. 
Geo. W. Myers------------- Assistant superintendent. 
Nellie  M. Miller------------ Teacher ........................... 
Amalia Schurle-------------Kindergartner................. 
Thos. F. McCormick.-........-Industrial teacher............. 
Lizzie  M cCormick........... M atron  ...........................- 
America J. Seccombe-.....    Assistant matron ................ 
Leanna L. Robinson--------.Laundress ......................... 
Nora  E. Hostetter--------- Baker ........................... 
Anna  Copeland ------------ Cook  ..............................- 
Wm. Drummon-----------Farmer ............................ 
Sarah Eddy---------------Assistant .......................... 
Cheyenne River Agency, 
S. Dak. 
BOARDING SCHOOL. 
Eugene D. Mossman.--------- Superintendent-.............. 
U . L . Clardy  -----------------  Clerk . . . . . . . . . . . .. .. . 
UL-Clary-----     --------Clr ---------------------- 
Peter A. Venne------------Disciplinarian ..................... 
Margaret W  alsh----------- Teacher ........................... 
Eva M-Dunham--------------do...............           ...... 
Nancy V. Talmage----------Kindergartner-................... 
John Green..     .  ..-------------- Industrial teacher .................
Cora  B. D obbs-------------- M atron . -.-              - 
Ellen E. Sexton----------- Assistant matron-.............. 
Louisa E. Ferguson ---------.Seamstress ....................... 
Sadie  C. Sisler------------- Laundress ........................ 
Cecelia High Rock---------- Assistant laundress .............. 
Lillian  M alaby --------------. Cook  ............................. 
Luke Low Dog------------Carpenter-........................ 
Leon L. Poitra--------------.Shoe and harness maker .......... 
Jacob Raymond----------- Night watchman .................. 
DAY SCHOOLS. 
No. 5: 
Edmund E. G. Thickstun   Teacher    -------------------- 
Belle C. Thickstun.-----.Housekeeper---------------- 
No. 7: 
Wm. F. Aven----------Teacher---------------------I 
Bertha Aven-----------Housekeeper-----------------_- 
No. 8: 
John F. Carson---------.Teacher...       ...      ..--------------------
Bird L.Carson-----.----Housekeeper       ---------------- 
Green Grass: 
Lillie M. Williams -----.Teacher....       ...--------------------I 
Olive Williams---------IHousekeeper------------------- 
FIELD SERVICE. 
Edith L. Maddren-----------.Physician................... 
Eunice A. Warner---------Female industrial teacher . 
Marcia  De  Vinny---------------do--------do ------------------- 
Chilocco School, Okla. 
S. M. McCowan--------------.Superintendent-................. 
0. H. Lipps--------------Assistant superintendent. 
W . N . Sic  els-------------- Clerk  ............... .-,-........... 
Pearl Mayes....-----------------do ............................. 
V. R. Underwoodd..................do ............................. 
Clarence R. Beaulieu------.Assistant clerk .................... 
J. E. Shields---------------Disciplinarian  .................... 
Andres Moya-------------Assistant disciplinarian ........--- 
C. A. Peairs--------------- Teacher of agriculture-........... 
E. K. Miller-------------- Printer ............................ 
L. E. Potter---------------Dairyman-........................ 
L. E. Carruthers.............Engineer.---...................... 
C. E. Birch..  .   ..---------------Principal teacher-.............. . 
Abbie W. Scott------------Teacher .......................... 
Lillian M. Harrison.---------- ---do............................. 
H attie  E. Sim mons-------------.do  ............................. 
C. W. Buntin..    ..    ..----------------.do....................... 
Rose  Dougherty--------------- do---... ------------------------ 
Edith Sharp.....------------.-----do-........................... 
Florence M. Mitchell..............do...................... 
Mary M. Dodge...................do............................ 
Salary. 
Sex. 
$240 M. 
600    M. 
240 M. 
1, 200 
660 
600 
600 
600 
420 
400 
400 
400 
600 
200 
1,200 
900 
600 
660 
600 
600 
660 
600 
500 
500 
500 
240 
500 
540 
400 
300 
M. 
F. 
F. 
M. 
F. 
F. 
F. 
F. 
M. 
F. 
M. 
M. 
M. 
F. 
F. 
F. 
M. 
F. 
F. 
F. 
F. 
F. 
F. 
M. 
M. 
M. 
Race. 
I. 
H. 
I. 
W. 
W. 
W. 
W. 
W. 
W. 
W. 
W. 
W. 
W. 
H. 
W. 
W. 
I. 
W. 
W. 
Ir. 
W. 
W. 
W. 
W. 
W. 
I. 
W. 
I. 
I- 
I. 
Date of orig- 
inal appoint- 
ment. 
July   1,1903 
Apr. 22,1902 
Mar. 16,1905 
Dec.   1,1892 
Mar. 8,1898 
Sept. 22,1899 
Feb.   9,1904 
May 18,1898 
Feb. 14.1905 
Mar. 10,1905 
Nov. 7,1902 
Nov. 12,1902 
Sept. 1,1894 
Nov. 20,1904 
Nov. 4,1898 
Jan.   6,1902 
Oct. 20,1904 
Apr. 1,1900 
Apr. 6,1904 
Apr.   1,1898 
May 12,1897 
Nov. 3,1900 
Nov. 6,1902 
June 17,1901 
Sept. 23,1904 
Mar. 1,1905 
May    1,1905 
Apr. 5,1905 
Dec. 19,1904 
May    1,1905 
p.m. 60     M.    W.    Nov. 2,1901 
P.m. 30     F.    W.    Feb. 4,1903 
P.m. 60 
p.m. 30 
p.m. 60 
P.m.   30 
P.m. 60 
P.m. 30 
1,000 
600 
600 
2,500 
1,500 
1,200 
840 
720 
6OO 
900 
540 
1,000 
1,000 
900 
1,200 
1,200 
720 
660 
660 
660 
600 
600 
600 
540 
M. 
F- 
M. 
F. 
F- 
F. 
F. 
F. 
F. 
M. 
M. 
M. 
F. 
F. 
M. 
M. 
M. 
M. 
M. 
M. 
M. 
M. 
F. 
F. 
F. 
M. 
F. 
F. 
F- 
F. 
W. 
W. 
W. 
W. 
I- 
I. 
Apr. 22,1905 
Apr. 10, 1905 
Apr. 15,1891 
Oct. 4,1895 
Mar. 4,1905 
Do. 
W.    Dec. 18,1902 
W.    Sept. 1, 1891 
W.    Sept. 20,1891 
W.    Sept. 1,1889 
W.    Feb.   1,1898 
W.    Jan. 20,1898 
I.   July,    1900 
W.    Oct. 15,1894 
I.   Sept. 2,1904 
I.   Oct.    1,1902 
I.   Aug. 1,1903 
W.    Mar. 8,1900 
W.    July  22,1902 
W.    Jan. 22,1902 
W.    Oct. 15,1900 
W.    Dec.   2,1899 
W.    Sept. 1, 1890 
W.    Dec.   9,1900 
W.    Nov. 7,1895 
W.    Feb. 13,1904 
I.   Nov.    3,1897 
I.   Sept. 1,1901 
W.    Jan.   1,1905 
I.   Sept. 14,1904 


Go up to Top of Page