University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
Link to University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
Link to University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
The History Collection

Page View

United States. Office of Indian Affairs / Annual report of the Commissioner of Indian Affairs, for the year 1905, Part I
([1905])

Persons employed in the Indian agency service on June 30, 1905, under provisions of the act of April 21, 1904, and other laws noted,   pp. 522-540 PDF (7.5 MB)


Page 538

538       REPORTS OF THE DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR. 
Persons employed in the Indian agency service on June 30, 1905, under provisions
of the act 
of April 21, 1904, and other laws noted-Continued. 
INDIAN AGENCIES., ETC.-continued. 
Name.              Position. 
Commissioner to the 
Five Civilized 
Tribes-Continued. 
Walter A. Rambo-...-Clerk ........... 
Anna Bell------------------.do-.......... 
Arthur R. Taylor ---  Law clerk-.--- 
Wirt Franklin--------- -----do-....... 
Ella Bailey------------Stenographer... 
Vester Rose----------- ---do-.......... 
Lola Mann------------ ---do-.......... 
Henry G. Hains.-....-Clerk ........... 
Irwin Donavin --------.Law clerk-.--- 
Francis R. Lane -----.Stenographer... 
J. Y. Miller--------------- do .......... 
Drennan C. Skaggs-......-do-....... 
Anna Garrigues------- -----do-.......... 
Wyatt S. Hawkins ....  Clerk-.......... 
Wm.T.Martin----.-------do-....... 
H. C. F. Hackbush-...Draftsman ..... 
Alex Posey----------Clerk - interpre- 
ter. 
Nona E. Wallar.---Stenographer... 
Henry C. Fearuside .... Location clerk. - 
Warren P. Chaney--Clerk.----- 
H enryJ. W ard ...------ .....-do --------- 
Frank M. Crutsinger __ Draftsman ..... 
Lowa Wray-----------.Clerk ........... 
James C. Kennedy-----.......do-....... 
W. N. Brown---------- -----do-.......... 
Henry McCoy-........Draftsman-... 
Goodwin H. Williams.. Clerk........ 
Harry A. Long...........do-....... 
Edward C. Griesel.----- -.....do  . 
B. E. Sheffield-----------do. 
Samuel W. Foster-...........do-....... 
Kate De Bord ---------.Typewriter .... 
Susie Vauex----------- ----.do-....... 
Lola Spence--------------do   . 
Mabelle Cohenour .......... do    . 
Monta V. Morgan.......... do      . 
Maggie Kennedy..----.---do     . 
C. S. Dawson---------Clerk. 
James N. Conlin-------.---do-.......... 
Richard M. Phillips---......do-....... 
Pat E. Trent------------do. 
Edwin G. Robbins ..........-do .......... 
John C. Rowland-...........do-.......... 
Ray R. Massey...........do-.......... 
John Quincy Adams --------.do-.......... 
Thomas W. Leahy--....      do-.......... 
J. B. Campbell-----------do ....... 
Edward Merrick ----.Law clerk-.--- 
L. G. Disney----------- ---do-....... 
Dixson H. Bynum----------.do     . 
J. Carter Cook-----------do. 
Frank J. Miller-............do-........ 
Myron White-.......... ...-do ......... 
J. T. Hockman--------- -----do ...... 
Gertrude Hanna ----.Stenographer... 
Josie Davies.-----------do. 
Fred V. Kinkade........do-....... 
Harriett Gray-------------do-.......... 
Lucy M. Bowman-.-.---    do .......... 
Lona Merrick.......-.I ..... do-.......... 
Olga Petroff.............-----do-........ 
Nina Ellen Coffey.---.- do-.......... 
George H. Lessley.-----    .do-....... 
Mattie V. Vaughn-     .   do-.......... 
Charles E. Webster...--  Clerk ........... 
Wm. T. Martin, jr..        .do..--------do. 
Wm M. Baker-..............-do .......... 
Bertha M. Perry ....... Stenographer... 
Wm. H. Angell ........ Chief clerk-.--- 
Eugene Crosthwait-.... Clerk ........... 
Arthur 0. Archer------ ----.do-.......... 
Walter H. Martin.........-do-....... 
Martin J. Mueller-..........do-.......... 
Carl Patterson-........Surveyor ...... 
Milo Blair-.......-....Clerk ........... 
Win. L. Martin ........ Stenographer... 
Salary. 
$600 
1,500 
1,500 
1,500 
900 
900 
780 
1,500 
1,500 
1,200 
900 
900 
900 
1,500 
1,200 
1,200 
1,200 
900 
900 
1,500 
1,200 
1,020 
9oo 
900 
900 
1,200 
1,200 
1,200 
900 
900 
900 
900 
900 
780 
780 
600 
600 
1,500 
1,200 
1,200 
900 
900 
900 
900 
600 
1,800 
1,600 
1,500 
1,500 
1,500 
1,500 
1,500 
1,500 
1,500 
1,200 
1,020 
1,200 
900 
900 
900 
900 
900 
900 
900 
1,200 
1,200 
9oo 
900 
1,800 
1,600 
1,500 
1,500 
1,200 
1,200 
1,200 
1,200 
Name.              Position. 
Commissioner to the 
Five Civilized 
Tribes-Continued. 
Ira L. Smith---------Clerk ........... 
Thos. C. Humphrey, jr----.do-........ 
Win. A. McBride, jr..-.do       . 
Win. W. Folsom--------    do 
Jefferson D. Ward.-   Clerk-interpre- 
ter. 
Richard Shanafelt-..... Clerk ........... 
A. Lisle Irvine ---------.Stenographer... 
Charles Bozarth ...........-do-...... 
Jacob Homer--------Interpreter ..... 
Aleck Boyd----------Janitor ....... 
Lacey P. Bobo.--.   -Surveyor ....... 
Frederick T. Marr-     Chief clerk ---- 
John H. Carlock-.......Clerk ........... 
Harry C. Risteen----------do-........ 
Arthur B. Schaeffer -......do-........ 
Albert H. Collins ----.Draftsman-.... 
Maurice E. Gilmore-.... Clerk ......... 
Lewis G. Nichols----........ do ...... 
Lee Eddy.-----------------.do-....... 
Charles A. Burdine-.......do .......... 
Clara Mitchell Wood.- Stenographer._ 
Wm. C. Bunn---------- -----do  . 
Win. H. Cunningham--.......do ....... 
J. C. P. Moore     ................-do ....... 
Paul B. Taylor --------.Clerk_-........ 
Sydney W. Burton.-....do       . 
Shimer P. Boyd-----------do .......... 
Helen C. Miller --------.Stenographer... 
Cinda Yates----------- ----.do-........ 
Helen A. Smith-------- ----.do-........ 
R. R. Watkins ---------.Janitor ....... 
Roy  Roberts --------- - --. do-........ 
W. S. D. Moore --------.Chief clerk. . --- 
John O. Rosson -----.Clerk ......... 
Thomas J. Farrar-.......... do .......... 
Bert Van Leuven_-       Law clerk ...... 
John L. De Groat-...........do-........ 
Sterling C. Pitts-....... Clerk ........... 
George W. Irwin----------do-........ 
Oscar C. Rabenneck.--- .....do ....... 
Simon R. Walkingstick Cl'k-interpreter. 
George W. Walter-....ClerK ........... 
Bascom P. Rasmus ----.......do-........ 
Cain B. Reiney-------- -- --do-........ 
Orlando B. Jones------ ----do-........ 
Daniel J. Boone-----------do. 
Samuel P. Matthews-.....do. 
Junius Moore-------------do. 
Frank Lewis---------Draftsman .... 
Natt 1. Wagner--------.Clerk ........... 
Ira S. Niles----------Clerk-stenog- 
rapher. 
Edward Curd, jr---    -..do-... 
May Hudson..........Stenographer... 
Edgar H. Hale..............do-...... 
Stuart B. Stone-        .do.----------. 
Giles A. Penick-------- ----.do-........ 
Veronica Wallwork- .........do-........ 
Mary B. Risser-------- ----.do.--------- 
John J. Johnson -----.Draftsman ..... 
Edward C. Funk-...... Clerk ........... 
George A. Lowell.      Clerk-stenog- 
rapher. 
Stanley S. Wait -----.Draftsman.--- 
Rufus E. Bateman .... Clerk. 
Gilbert W. Fincher-.... Stenographer.- 
Carrie M. Bowers-..       .do..---------. 
James B.Myers.          .do.----------. 
Philip L. Snyder.-     Clerk ........... 
Jos. Chambers -- -     Stenographer... 
Lewis W. Pitts .....--Clerk ........... 
William P. Drew----.Cl'k-interpreter. 
Walter W. Chappell - - Clerk ........... 
Henry Pfiel ........... Custodian-.--- 
Jack Wafford--------Janitor - inter- 
preter. 
I                                              I I 
Salary. 
$1,020 
1,020 
1,020 
1,020 
900 
900 
1, 200 
900 
600 
480 
1,200 
1,800 
1,600 
1,500 
1,200 
1,200 
1,200 
1,200 
1,200 
1,200 
1,200 
1,020 
1,020 
1,020 
1,020 
900 
900 
900 
900 
900 
360 
360 
1,800 
1,600 
1,600 
1,500 
1,500 
1,600 
1,380 
1,200 
1,200 
1,200 
1,200 
1,200 
1,200 
1,200 
1,200 
1,200 
1,200 
1,200 
1,200 
1,200 
1,200 
1,200 
1,200 
1,200 
1,200 
1,200 
1,020 
1,020 
1,020 
1,020 
1,020 
1,020 
900 
900 
900 
900 
900 
780 
600 
600 
600 


Go up to Top of Page