University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
Link to University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
Link to University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
The History Collection

Page View

United States. Office of Indian Affairs / Annual report of the Commissioner of Indian Affairs, for the year 1904, Part I
([1904])

Addresses of commissioners and others,   p. 695 PDF (339.5 KB)


Page 695

OFFICIAtS IN INDIAN SERVICE. 
695 
List of persons employed in the Indian school service on June 30,1904, under
the provisions 
of the act of March 3, 1903, and other laws noted-Continued. 
Orville Elliott ........ 
Gratia I. Foster ...... 
Adelia L. Strong ..... 
Bessie B. Everest ..... 
Rollo H. Harold .... 
Grace M. Chapman... 
Katharine M. Elliott. 
Caroline Satman ..... 
Maud M. C. Orr ....... 
Cora A. Truax ........ 
Annie P. Eager ....... 
Rozilla Richard. 
William C. Chapman. 
Doe. L. Tharp ........ 
James Irving ......... 
Delia Webster ......... 
Viletta V. Nash ...... 
Zuli Training School, 
N. Hex. 
Douglas D. Graham.. 
Edward J. Davis ... 
G eorge  P .  L ov e  . ..... 
Katherine Schaffer... 
Elizabeth J. Armor... 
Carrie Wagner ..... 
Juana Nick .......... 
Alice R. Hicks ........ 
Kacker Slashe ........ 
Independent day 
schools, Cal. 
Manchester: 
Ella S. Brown .... 
Upper Lake: 
Flora F. Cushman 
Ukiah: 
Lillian E. Johnson 
Teacher ................. 
..... do ................... 
Assistant teacher ....... 
Kindergartner .......... 
Industrial teacher. 
Matron    ............. 
Assistant matron ....... 
Nurse ................... 
Seamstress------------ 
Laundress .............. 
Baker ................... 
Cook................... 
Farmer ................. 
Engineer ............... 
Night watchman ....... 
Assistant ................ 
..... do ................ 
Superintendent ......... 
Physicia-............. 
Teacher ................. 
..... do-.................. 
Matron.............- 
Seamstress-............. 
Laundress............ 
Cook............... 
Assistant-............... 
$780 
660 
480 
600 
600 
600 
.500 
500 
500 
500 
400 
480 
600 
600 
300 
300 
300 
1,000 
1,000 
720 
540 
500 
500 
200 
480 
100 
Teacher .................p.m. 60 
.do ................... 
-do ................... 
p.m. 60 
p.m. 60 
M. 
F. 
F. 
F. 
M. 
F. 
F. 
F. 
F. 
F. 
F. 
F. 
M. 
M. 
M. 
F. 
F. 
M. 
M. 
M. 
F. 
F. 
F. 
F. 
F. 
M. 
F. 
F. 
F. 
W. 
W. 
H. 
W. 
W. 
W. 
W. 
W. 
W. 
W. 
W. 
W. 
W. 
W. 
I. 
H. 
H. 
W. 
N. 
W. 
W. 
W. 
W. 
I. 
W. 
I. 
Date of orig- 
inal appoint- 
ment. 
Item of appro- 
priation. 
.Act Mar. 3, 1903 
(32 Stat., 982). 
Oct. 27,1899 
May 13,1902 
Oct.  1,1898 
Apr.  1,1898 
Oct. 20,1903 
Dec. 26,1903 
Oct.  1,1894 
Apr. 5,1904 
Oct.  1,1889 
Mar. 5,1901 
Oct. 25,1904 
May   2,1903 
Feb. 18,1904 
Aug. 26,1901 
July   1,1902 
Sept. 19,1902 
Feb. 4,1903 
June 16,1899 
Oct. 23,1903 
Nov. 5,1901 
Feb. 25,1904 
Jan.  5,1903 
Jan.  9,1904 
Sept. 1,1903 
May 22,1897 
Sept. 1,1903 
Act Mar. 3, 1903 
(32 Stat., 982). 
.......... Act Mar. 3, 1903 
1              1   (32 Stat., 982). 
W. 
W. 
W. 
Jan. 15,1894 
Dec. 6,1893 
Nov. 18, 1898 
ADDRESSES OF COMMISSIONERS AND OTHERS. 
MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF INDIAN COMMISSIONERS, WITH THEIR POST-OFFICE ADDRESSES.
Darwin R. James, chairman, 226 Gates avenue, Brooklyn, N. Y. 
Merrill E. Gates, secretary, Corcoran Building, Washington, D. C. 
E. Whittlesey, 8 Iowa circle, Washington, D. C. 
Albert K. Smiley, Mohonk Lake, N. Y. 
William D. Walker, Buffalo, N. Y. 
Joseph T. Jacobs, 254 Warren avenue (west), Detroit, Mich. 
Phillip C. Garrett, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Andrew S. Draper, Urbana, Ill. 
Chas. J. Bonaparte, 216 St. Paul street, Baltimore, Md. 
Patrick J. Ryan, 225 North Eighteenth street, Philadelphia, Pa. 
INSPECTORS. 
J. George Wright, of South Dakota. 
James McLaughlin, of North Dakota. 
Charles F. Nesler, of New Jersey. 
Frank C. Churchill, of New Hampshire. 
Cyrus Beede, of Iowa. 
Arthur M. Tinker, of Massachusetts. 
Jas. E. Jenkins, of Iowa. 
William H. Code (irrigation engineer), of Arizona. 
---A 


Go up to Top of Page