University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
Link to University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
Link to University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
Ecology and Natural Resources Collection

Page View

Fago, Don / Distribution and relative abundance of fishes in Wisconsin: VII. St. Croix River Basin
(1986)

Appendix A. Supplementary data,   pp. 22-[28] PDF (2.4 MB)


Page 22


APPENDIX A. Supplementary Data.
TABLE 16. List of species reported from the St. Croix River basin by collectors
other than DNR
research personnel.
Species                 1944-74    1975-83      Species                 
 1944-74     1975-83
Chestnut lamprey            -         1         River carpsucker        
    17       -
Silver lamprey              17        -         Quillback               
    2,17     -
Lake sturgeon*              1         8         White sucker*           
    1,2,17    1,16,17
Shortnose gar               17        -         Northern hog sucker*    
    1,17      1,17
Bowfin*                     1         1         Smallmouth buffalo      
    17       -
American eel*               17        -         Spotted sucker          
    17       -
Gizzard shad                2,17      -         Silver redhorse         
    17       -
Goldeye                     17        -         River redhorse          
    17       -
Mooneye                     17        -         Golden redhorse         
   2,17       1,17
Cisco or lake herring*      1         1         Shorthead redhorse      
   2,17     -
Rainbow trout*              1         1         Black bullhead          
    2,17      17
Brown trout*                1,2       1         Brown bullhead          
    17       1
Brook trout*                1         1,16      Channel catfish*        
    1,17     -
Rainbow smelt*              -         1         Stonecat                
    17        17
Central mudminnow*          1,2       1         Tadpole madtom          
   2,17     1
Northern pike*              1,2,17    1,16      Flathead catfish*       
    1,17     -
Muskellunge*                1         1         Trout-perch*            
    1,17     1
Stonerollers                1         -         Burbot*                 
    1,17      1,17
Central stoneroller         17        1         Banded killifish        
    17       1
Largescale stoneroller      2         1         Brook silverside*       
    1,17      1,17
Common carp*                1,2,17    1         Brook stickleback*      
    1,2,17    1,16
Brassy minnow               17        1,17      White bass              
   2,17     -
Speckled chub               17        -         Rock bass               
    2,9,17    1,17
Silver chub                 17        -         Green sunfish           
    17       -
Hornyhead chub              2,17      1,17      Pumpkinseed             
    2         1
Golden shiner               2,17      1,17      Bluegill                
   2,9,17     1,17
Pugnose shiner              2         -         Smallmouth bass*        
    1,2,9,17  1,16,17
Emerald shiner              2,9,17    -         Largemouth bass*        
    1,2,17    1,16
River shiner                17        -         Black crappie           
    2,9,17    17
Common shiner               2,17      1,17      Western sand darter     
    17       -
Bigmouth shiner             2,17      17        Rainbow darter          
    17       -
Blackchin shiner            2,17      17        Iowa darter             
   2          1,17
Blacknose shiner            1,2,17    1,17      Fantail darter          
    17       -
Spottail shiner             2,9,17    -         Least darter            
    2        -
Spotfin shiner              2,9,17    17        Johnny darter           
    2,9,17    1,17
Sand shiner                 2,17      17        Yellow perch*           
    1,2,9,17  1,16,17
Weed shiner                 17        -         Logperch                
    2,9,17    17
Mimic shiner                2,17      1,17      Gilt darter             
    17        2,17
Northern redbelly dace      17        1         Blackside darter        
    17        1,17
Finescale dace              -         1,17      Slenderhead darter      
    17        17
Bluntnose minnow            2,17      1,17      River darter            
   9        -
Fathead minnow              17        1         Sauger                  
    17       -
Blacknose dace              17        1         Walleye*                
    1,17      1,17
Longnose dace               2,17      1,17      Freshwater drum*        
    1,17     -
Creek chub                  2,17      1,17      Mottled sculpin         
   -        1
Pearl dace                  -        1
*Records of this species collected by fish management, students, and sport
and commercial fishermen are
based upon their identification.
KEY TO COLLECTOR'S CODE
1 = All fish management collectors
2 = Dr. George Becker and his students
[3 = Professor Marlin Johnson and his students]
[4 = Dr. George Seeburger and his students]
[5 = Milwaukee Public Museum]
[6 = UW-Madison students]
[7 = Commercial fishermen]
8 = Sport fishermen
9 = Upper Mississippi River Conservation
     Commission (UMRCC)
[10 = N.U.S. Corporation, Pittsburg, PA]
[11 = U.S. Fish and Wildlife]
[12 = Dr. Carroll Norden and his students]
[13 = Dr. Omar Amin and his students]
[14 = ENCAP, Inc., Dekalb, IL]
[15 = Bio Test, Inc., Chicago, IL]
16= Miscellaneous
17 = Dr. James Underhill and University of
     Minnesota students
[ ] = Collectors not used in this report.
22


Go up to Top of Page