Bruce Barton Papers, 1881-1967

Container Title
Watersheds
Box   1
Folder   1
Alder Creek, Iron County
Box   1
Folder   2
Alma Mill Creek, Buffalo County
Box   1
Folder   3-6
Bad Axe, Vernon County
Box   1
Folder   7
Baraboo River, Columbia County
Box   1
Folder   8-9
Bay City, Pierce County
Box   1
Folder   10
Bayfield Cemetery Ravine, Bayfield County
Bear Creek
Box   1
Folder   11-13
Outagamie County
Box   1
Folder   14
Buffalo and Pepin Counties
Box   1
Folder   15
Beaver Creek, Jackson County
Box   1
Folder   16
Big Eau Pleine, Marathon and Taylor Counties
Box   1
Folder   17
Black River Falls (Town Creek), Jackson County
Blackhawk-Kickapoo
Box   1
Folder   18
Crawford County
Box   1
Folder   19
Crawford and Vernon Counties
Box   1
Folder   20
Halls Branch, Crawford County
Box   1
Folder   21
Blue River, Iowa and Grant Counties
Box   1
Folder   22-23
Bogus Creek, Pepin County
Box   1
Folder   24-26
Brillion, Calumet and Manitowoc Counties
Box   1
Folder   27
Brush Creek, Monroe County
Box   1
Folder   28
Buck-Copper-Sugar Creek, Crawford County
Box   1
Folder   29
Buffalo River, Buffalo County
Box   1
Folder   30
Cady Creek, Dunn, Pierce and St Croix Counties
Box   1
Folder   31-32
Calamus Creek, Dodge County
Box   1
Folder   33
Campbellsport Watershed, Fond du Lac County
Box   2
Folder   1
Chippewa River, Eau Claire County
Box   2
Folder   2-4
Clam Lake-Clam River, Burnett County
Box   2
Folder   5
Coon Creek, Vernon County, La Crosse and Monroe Counties
Box   2
Folder   6-7
Crooked Creek, Grant County
Box   2
Folder   8
Cross Plains-Black Earth, Dane County
Box   2
Folder   9
Cunningham, Clark County
Box   2
Folder   10
Delavan Lake-Jackson Creek, Walworth County
Box   2
Folder   11-14
Des Plaines River, Kenosha and Racine Counties
Box   2
Folder   15
Devil River, Manitowoc County
Box   2
Folder   16
Diamond Valley, Eau Claire County
Box   2
Folder   17
Diamond Valley-Hay Creek, Eau Claire County
Box   2
Folder   18
Door River (Upper), Door County
Box   2
Folder   19-20
Dutch Creek and Fish Creek, La Crosse and Monroe Counties
Box   2
Folder   21-22
East River, Brown and Calumet Counties
Box   2
Folder   23
Eau Claire River, Taylor, Clark and Eau Claire Counties
Box   2
Folder   24
Ebner Creek, La Crosse County
Box   2
Folder   25
Eleva-Strum, Eau Claire and Trempealeau Counties
Box   2
Folder   26
Elk Creek, Trempealeau County
Box   2
Folder   27
Fall Creek
Box   2
Folder   28
First Capitol, Lafayette County
Box   2
Folder   29
Flint Creek, Iowa County
Box   3
Folder   1-2
Fond du Lac, Fond du Lac County
Box   3
Folder   3
Four Mile Creek, Portage and Wood Counties
Box   3
Folder   4-5
Fox River, Waukesha County
Box   3
Folder   6-9
French Creek, Trempealeau County
Box   3
Folder   10-11
Furnace Hill Watershed, Lafayette and Iowa Counties
Box   3
Folder   12
Galena, Grant and Lafayette Counties
Box   3
Folder   13
Garden Valley (Rose Valley), Buffalo County
Box   3
Folder   14-15
Gilbert Creek Watershed, Dunn and St. Croix Counties
Glenn Hills
Box   3
Folder   16-17
Dunn and St. Croix Counties
Box   3
Folder   18
St. Croix County
Box   3
Folder   19
Green Lake, Green Lake and Fond du Lac Counties
Box   3
Folder   20
Hamann Creek Project, Marathon County
Box   3
Folder   21
Hay River
Box   3
Folder   22-23
South Fork, Barron, Polk and St. Croix Counties
Box   4
Folder   1-3
Honey Sugar Creek, Racine and Walworth Counties
Box   4
Folder   4
Hoosier Creek, Racine and Kenosha Counties
Box   4
Folder   5
Illinois River Basin, Illinois
Box   4
Folder   6
Irvine Creek
Box   4
Folder   7
Isabelle Creek, Pierce County
Kewaunee River
Box   4
Folder   8-9
Kewaunee County
Box   4
Folder   10
Brown and Kewaunee Counties
Box   4
Folder   11
Kickapoo, West Branch, Vernon and Monroe Counties
Box   4
Folder   12
Klawitter Creek, Marquette County
Box   4
Folder   13
Knapp Creek, Richland and Crawford Counties
Box   4
Folder   14
Multiple Purpose #22
Box   4
Folder   15-16
Knight's Creek, Dunn County
Box   4
Folder   17
Koshkonong, Dane and Jefferson Counties
Box   4
Folder   18
Lake Emily, Florence County
Box   4
Folder   19-20
Little La Crosse River, Monroe County
Box   4
Folder   21
Little Platte, Grant County, Iowa and Lafayette Counties
Box   4
Folder   22
Little Popple River, South branch, Florence County
Box   4
Folder   23
Little Ravine, Bayfield County
Box   4
Folder   24-25
Little St. Germain, Vilas County
Box   4
Folder   26
Little Suamico River, Brown and Oconto Counties
Box   4
Folder   27
Little Sugar River (Swiss Badger), Green County
Box   4
Folder   28
Little Wolf River, Waupaca County
Box   4
Folder   29
Lost Creek, Pepin County
Box   5
Folder   1
Manitowoc River, Calumet and Manitowoc Counties
Box   5
Folder   2
Maunesha River, Dane, Columbia and Jefferson Counties
Box   5
Folder   3
Menomonee River
Mill Creek
Box   5
Folder   4
Iowa County
Box   5
Folder   5
Richland County
Box   5
Folder   6-7
Milwaukee River, Milwaukee County
Box   5
Folder   8
Mirror Lake, Buffalo and Pepin Counties
Box   5
Folder   9
Misha Mokwa, Buffalo County
Montreal River Iron County, Wisconsin and Gogebic County, Michigan
Box   5
Folder   10
East Branch
Box   5
Folder   11
Wisconsin and Michigan
Box   5
Folder   12
Murphy Flowage, Rusk County
Box   5
Folder   13
Muskego, Norway-Dover, Racine and Waukesha Counties
Box   5
Folder   14-15
Neenah Slough, Winnebago County
Box   5
Folder   16
Nemadji River, Douglas
Box   5
Folder   17
North Central, Wausau Area
Box   5
Folder   18
Oakwood Lake on the Root River, Kenosha, Milwaukee, Racine and Waukesha Counties
Box   5
Folder   19
Onion River Watershed
Otter Creek
Box   5
Folder   20
Iowa County
Box   5
Folder   21-22
Iowa County, Sites 5-9
Box   5
Folder   23
Lafayette County
Box   5
Folder   24
Otter-Bear Creek, Vernon and Richland Counties
Box   5
Folder   25
Pecatonica River, Iowa County
Box   5
Folder   26
Peters Marsh, Langlade County
Box   5
Folder   27-28
Pheasant Branch, Dane County
Box   6
Folder   1
Pigeon Creek, Jackson and Trempealeau Counties
Box   6
Folder   2-3
Pigeon River-Tributary of Wolf River, Shawano and Waupaca Counties
Box   6
Folder   4-5
Pike River, Racine and Kenosha Counties
Box   6
Folder   6
Pine Creek, Dodge County
Pine River
Box   6
Folder   7
Multiple Purpose Site #36, Richland County
Box   6
Folder   8
Multiple Purpose Site #2 (Ash Creek), Richland County
Box   6
Folder   9-10
Richland and Vernon Counties
Box   6
Folder   11-13
Plain Honey Creek, Sauk County
Box   6
Folder   14
Platte River, Grant County
Box   6
Folder   15
Pleasant Branch/Six Mile Creek, Dane County
Plum Creek
Box   6
Folder   16
Multiple Purpose Site #2, Pierce County
Box   6
Folder   17-18
Pepin and Pierce Counties
Box   6
Folder   19-20
Poplar River, Clark and Taylor Counties
Box   6
Folder   21
Popple River, Florence and Marinette Counties
Box   6
Folder   22
Richland, Richland Counties
Box   6
Folder   23-25
River Falls and South Fork, Pierce and St. Croix Counties
Box   6
Folder   26
Rock River, Wisconsin and Illinois
Box   7
Folder   1-2
Rock River, Wisconsin and Illinois (continued)
Box   7
Folder   3
Root River
Box   7
Folder   4
Milwaukee County
Box   7
Folder   5-6
Racine and Kenosha Counties
Box   7
Folder   7
Rubicon River, Dodge and Washington Counties
Box   7
Folder   8
Rush River, Pierce and St. Croix Counties
Box   7
Folder   9
St. Croix River, Minnesota and Wisconsin
Box   7
Folder   10
Sand Creek, Chippewa County
Box   7
Folder   11
Sanders Creek, Grant County
Box   7
Folder   12-13
Shake Hollow, Jackson County
Box   7
Folder   14
Sheboygan River, Sheboygan County
Box   7
Folder   15-16
Sherman Creek, Eau Claire and Chippewa Counties
Box   7
Folder   17
South Nelson, Buffalo County
Box   7
Folder   18
Spring Branch, Lafayette County
Box   7
Folder   19
Spring Brook, Langlade and Marathon Counties
Spring Creek (Rice Lake)
Box   7
Folder   20
Barron and Rusk Counties
Box   7
Folder   21
Barron, Chippewa and Rusk County
Box   7
Folder   22
Squaw Creek, Jackson County
Box   7
Folder   23
State Road-Mormon Coulee, La Crosse County
Box   7
Folder   24
Swiss Badger, Dane and Green Counties
Box   7
Folder   25
Town Creek, Jackson County
Box   7
Folder   26
Trempealeau River, Buffalo, Jackson and Trempealeau Counties
Box   7
Folder   27
Trimbelle River, Pierce County
Box   7
Folder   28
Turtle Creek, Rock County
Box   8
Folder   1
Upper Branch-Sleepy Coulee, Trempealeau County
Box   8
Folder   2
Upper Kickapoo, Monroe County
Box   8
Folder   3
Waumandee Valley, Eau Claire County
Box   8
Folder   4
West Clinton, Vernon and Monroe Counties
Box   8
Folder   5
White Clay Lake, Shawano County
Box   8
Folder   6
Whitewater Creek
Box   8
Folder   7
Jefferson County
Box   8
Folder   8
Jefferson, Rock and Walworth Counties
Box   8
Folder   9
Whittlesey River, Bayfield County
Box   8
Folder   10
Wildcat Mountain, Vernon County
Box   8
Folder   11
Willow Creek, Richland County
Box   8
Folder   12
Wisconsin River Basin
Watersheds and Resource Development Projects, 1971-1972
Box   8
Folder   13-14
Stereoplotting
Box   8
Folder   15
General File
Box   8
Folder   16
General Correspondence
Montreal River
Box   8
Folder   17
East Branch Area “A”
Box   8
Folder   18
East Branch Area “B”
Box   8
Folder   19
Murphy Dam Flowage, Rusk County
Box   8
Folder   20
Norwalk, Monore
Box   8
Folder   21
Oakdale, Monroe
Box   8
Folder   22
Peters Marsh, Langlade
Box   8
Folder   23
Racine County, Stereoplotting Services
Box   8
Folder   24
River Falls, Pierce and St. Croix Counties
Box   8
Folder   25
Round Tree Creek, Grant County
Box   8
Folder   26
Sugar River, Dane and Green Counties
Box   8
Folder   27
Tri Creek
Trimbelle, Pierce County
Box   8
Folder   28
Multiple Purpose Site #3
Box   8
Folder   29
Flood Prevention Site #5
Box   8
Folder   30
Upham Woods, Juneau County
Box   8
Folder   31
Waunakee, Dane County
Box   8
Folder   32
West Central Wisconsin
Box   8
Folder   33
Wilton, Monroe County
Box   8
Folder   34
Wisconsin River Area
Box   8
Folder   35
Wyeville, Monroe County
Box   8
Folder   36
Yahara River, Dane County
Watershed Subject Files
Box   8
Folder   37
Awards, Watershed Congress, 1975
Box   8
Folder   38
Concept of Reservoir Recreation, Bad Axe
Box   8
Folder   39
Coon Creek Newsletters
Box   8
Folder   40
Drainage Problem, Tiffany Township, Dunn County
Box   8
Folder   41
Extension Duplication
Feasibility
Box   8
Folder   42
Reports
Box   8
Folder   43
Study Information
Box   8
Folder   44
Letters of Feasibility Study
Box   8
Folder   45
Highway Relocation at Augusta
Box   8
Folder   46
Impoundment Section 31, Belmont Township in Lafayette
Interagency Agreements
Box   8
Folder   47
For Planning and Developing Community Watersheds
Box   8
Folder   48
For Watershed Projects
Box   8
Folder   49
Kickapoo Project
Box   9
Folder   1
Little Falls Flowage “K” Dam, Eau Claire
Box   9
Folder   2
Miscellaneous (out-of-area) Watershed Projects
Box   9
Folder   3
Multiple Purpose Site Pictures
Box   9
Folder   4
National Watershed Congress
Box   9
Folder   5
19th Congress, 1972
Box   9
Folder   6
Priority Watersheds Selection
Public Law 566, Watershed Protection Program
Box   9
Folder   7
Watershed Association Constitution and Bylaws
Box   9
Folder   8
Semi-Annual Meeting
Box   9
Folder   9
Soil Conservation Service Memos
Box   9
Folder   10
Michigan Trip
Box   9
Folder   11
Watershed Protection and Flood Prevention Act
Box   9
Folder   12
Feasibility Reports, DNR Field Assignment
Box   9
Folder   13
Educational Materials and Brochures
Box   9
Folder   14
Recreation
Box   9
Folder   15
Coon Creek Report
Box   9
Folder   16
Application for Assistance Forms and Instructions
Box   9
Folder   17
Status of Watersheds
Box   9
Folder   18
Watershed Application Review
Box   9
Folder   19
Watershed and Water Resources Committee, 1973-1974
Box   9
Folder   20
Watershed Study and Flood Plain Zoning, State Highway Commission
Box   9
Folder   21
Watershed, Miscellaneous