Bruce Barton Papers, 1881-1967

Container Title
1976
Subject files
Box   1
Folder   1
Adams County
Box   1
Folder   2
Administration, Department of
Box   1
Folder   3
Advisory Commission on Intergovernmental Relations
Box   1
Folder   4
ADVOCAP
Box   1
Folder   5
Afro-Urban Institute
Box   1
Folder   6
Aging, Board on
Box   1
Folder   7
Agriculture, Department of
Box   1
Folder   8
Agricultural land use in the Midwest conference
Box   1
Folder   9
American Management Association
Box   1
Folder   10
Appleton, City of
Box   1
Folder   11
Appleton Housing Authority
Box   1
Folder   12
Arkansas, State of
Box   1
Folder   13
Ashland, City of
Box   1
Folder   14
Aspin, Les, Representative
Box   1
Folder   15
Bablitch, William, Senator
Box   1
Folder   16
Baldus, Alvin, Representative
Box   1
Folder   17
Barbee, Lloyd, Representative
Box   1
Folder   18
Barczak, Gary, Representative
Box   1
Folder   19
Bay-Lake Regional Planning Commission
Box   1
Folder   20
Bayh, Birch, Senator
Box   1
Folder   21
Berger, David, Representative
Box   1
Folder   22
Bidwell, Everett, Senator
Box   1
Folder   23
Brown County
Box   1
Folder   24
Brown Deer, Village of
Box   1
Folder   25
Business Development, Department of
Box   1
Folder   26
Calumet County
Box   1
Folder   27
Census Bureau
Box   1
Folder   28
Center for Public Representation
Box   1
Folder   29
Center for the Study of Public Policy and Administration
Box   1
Folder   30
Center for Urban Community Development
Box   1
Folder   31
Center for Vocational, Technical and Adult Education
Box   1
Folder   32
Central Wisconsin Community Action Council
Box   1
Folder   33
Chilsen, Walter John, Senator
Box   1
Folder   34
Clarenbach, David, Representative
Box   1
Folder   35
Coastal zone management
Box   1
Folder   36
Commission on Interstate Cooperation
Box   1
Folder   37
Community Relations-Social Development Commission in Milwaukee County
Box   1
Folder   38
Community Services Administration
Box   1
Folder   39
Community Training and Development Inc.
Box   1
Folder   40
Conta, Dennis, Representative
Box   1
Folder   41
Cornell, Robert J., Representative
Box   1
Folder   42
Corrections Committee, Wisconsin Board of Vocational, Technical and Adult Education
Council of State Community Affairs Agencies
Box   1
Folder   43
General
Box   1
Folder   44
Membership
Box   1
Folder   45
Human Resources Committee
Box   1
Folder   46
Treasurer
Box   1
Folder   47
Council for Spanish Speaking People
Box   1
Folder   48
Council of Regional Planning Organizations
Box   1
Folder   49
Council of State Governments
Box   1
Folder   50
Council on Consumer Affairs
Box   1
Folder   51
County board chairman
Box   1
Folder   52
Cullen, Timothy, Senator
Box   1
Folder   53
Dane County Community Action Commission
Box   1
Folder   54
Dane County Housing Authority
Box   1
Folder   55
Dane County Housing Development Corporation
Box   1
Folder   56
Dane County Regional Planning Commission
Box   1
Folder   57
Devitt, James, Senator
Box   1
Folder   58
Donoghue, Sheehan, Representative
Box   1
Folder   59
Door County
Box   1
Folder   60
Dorman, Henry, Senator
Box   1
Folder   61
Early, Michael P., Representative
Box   1
Folder   62
East Central Wisconsin Regional Planning Commission
Box   1
Folder   63
Economic Adjustment Committee
Box   1
Folder   64
Economic Development Administration
Box   1
Folder   65
Economic Development Coordinating Committee
Box   1
Folder   66
Elconin, Michael, Representative
Box   1
Folder   67
Emergency Energy Assistance
Box   1
Folder   68
Employee Relations Study Commission
Box   1
Folder   69
Employee Trust Fund
Box   1
Folder   70
Ethics Board
Box   2
Folder   1
Farmers Home Administration
Box   2
Folder   2
Federal Economic Development Administration
Box   2
Folder   3
Federal energy office
Box   2
Folder   4
Federal estate tax reform
Box   2
Folder   5
Federal Regional Council
Box   2
Folder   6
Federal regulations and budget
Box   2
Folder   7
Fond du Lac study
Box   2
Folder   8
Ford, Gerald R., President
Box   2
Folder   9
General Services Administration
Box   2
Folder   10
Geneva Lake Area Joint Transit Commission
Governor's Office
Box   2
Folder   11
General
Box   2
Folder   12
Press releases
Box   2
Folder   13
Speeches
Box   2
Folder   14
Goyke, Gary, Senator
Box   2
Folder   15
Great Lakes Basin Commission
Box   2
Folder   16
Great Lakes Inter-Tribal Council
Box   2
Folder   17
Halyard area project
Box   2
Folder   18
Harnisch, Thomas, Senator
Box   2
Folder   19
Health, Education and Welfare, Department of
Box   2
Folder   20
Health Policy Council
Box   2
Folder   21
Health and Social Services, Department of
Box   2
Folder   22
Hollander, Walter
Box   2
Folder   23
Housing Assistance Council Inc.
Box   2
Folder   24
Housing and Urban Development, Department of
Box   2
Folder   25
Illinois, State of
Box   2
Folder   26
Impact Seven
Box   2
Folder   27
Improved Public Purchasing, Committee on
Box   2
Folder   28
Indian Affairs, Bureau of
Box   2
Folder   29
Industry, Labor and Human Relations, Department of
Box   2
Folder   30
Institute of Public Administration
Box   2
Folder   31
Integrated transportation package
Box   2
Folder   32
Intergovernmental Cooperation Council
Box   2
Folder   33
Intergovernmental Personnel Act
Box   2
Folder   34
Interior, Department of
Box   2
Folder   35
Interstate Commerce Commission
Box   2
Folder   36
Interstate Cooperation, Commission on
Box   2
Folder   37
Investment Board
Box   2
Folder   38
Janesville, City of
Box   2
Folder   39
Job Options and Innovations Project (JOIN)
Box   2
Folder   40
Johnson Foundation
Box   2
Folder   41
Justice, Department of
Box   2
Folder   42
Kasten, Robert, Representative
Box   2
Folder   43
Kastenmeier, Robert, Representative
Box   2
Folder   44
Kincaid, Lloyd, Representative
Box   2
Folder   45
La Crosse, City of
Box   2
Folder   46
Land Use, Governor's Directive on
Box   2
Folder   47
League of Wisconsin Municipalities
Box   2
Folder   48
League of Women Voters
Box   2
Folder   49
Legislative Audit Bureau
Box   2
Folder   50
Legislative Council
Box   2
Folder   51
Legislative Reference Bureau
Box   2
Folder   52
Madison, City of
Box   2
Folder   53
Marquette County
Box   2
Folder   54
McKenna, Dale T., Senator
Box   2
Folder   55
Midwest Center for Housing Management
Box   2
Folder   56
Miller, Midge, Representative
Box   2
Folder   57
Milwaukee, City of
Box   2
Folder   58
Milwaukee Urban Observatory
Box   2
Folder   59
Mining
Box   2
Folder   60
Mississippi River Parkway Planning Commission
Box   2
Folder   61
Mississippi River Regional Planning Commission
Box   2
Folder   62
Mitchell Center, Milwaukee
Box   2
Folder   63
Montoya, Joseph M., Senator
Box   2
Folder   64
Munts, Mary Lou, Representative
Box   2
Folder   65
Murray, Thomas B., Representative
Box   2
Folder   66
National Association of Housing and Redevelopment Officials
Box   2
Folder   67
National Association of Regional Councils
Box   2
Folder   68
National Center for Urban Ethnic Affairs
Box   2
Folder   69
National Governors Conference
Box   3
Folder   1
National Organization for Women
Box   3
Folder   2
National Urban Coalition Task Force
Box   3
Folder   3
Natural Resources, Department of
Box   3
Folder   4
Nelson, Gaylord, Senator
Box   3
Folder   5
Norquist, John, Representative
Box   3
Folder   6
North Central Community Action Program
Box   3
Folder   7-8
North Central Wisconsin Regional Planning Commission
Box   3
Folder   9
North End Neighborhood Organization
Box   3
Folder   10
Northeast Wisconsin Community Action Agency
Box   3
Folder   11
Northwest Regional Planning Commission
Box   3
Folder   12
Northwest Wisconsin Community Action Agency
Box   3
Folder   13
OASIS 2000
Box   3
Folder   14
Obey, David, Representative
Box   3
Folder   15
Oconomowoc, City of
Box   3
Folder   16
Offner, Paul, Representative
Box   3
Folder   17
Oneida County
Box   3
Folder   18
Oshkosh, City of
Box   3
Folder   19
Outagamie County
Box   3
Folder   20
Plewa, John, Representative
Box   3
Folder   21
Prairie du Chien, City of
Box   3
Folder   22
Proxmire, William, Senator
Box   3
Folder   23
Public Instruction, Department of
Box   3
Folder   24
Public works
Box   3
Folder   25
Pulver, Glen
Box   3
Folder   26
Racine County Community Action Program
Box   3
Folder   27
Racine, County of
Box   3
Folder   28
Railroad abandonment
Box   3
Folder   29
Railroad policy
Box   3
Folder   30-31
Regional planning
Box   3
Folder   32
Regulation and Licensing, Department of
Box   3
Folder   33
Reuss, Henry S., Representative
Box   3
Folder   34
Revenue, Department of
Box   3
Folder   35
Revenue sharing
Box   3
Folder   36
Risser, Fred, Senator
Box   3
Folder   37
Roberts, Virgil, Representative
Box   3
Folder   38
Rock County
Box   3
Folder   39
Rock Valley Metropolitan Council
Box   3
Folder   40
Rural Area and Community Development Council
Box   3
Folder   41
Sanasarian, Harout, Representative
Box   3
Folder   42
Sauk County
Box   3
Folder   43
Schricker, Kenneth M.
Box   3
Folder   44
Schreiber, Martin, Lieutenant Governor
Box   3
Folder   45
Sensenbrenner, James, Jr., Senator
Box   3
Folder   46
Shorewood, Village of
Box   3
Folder   47
Soil Conservation Service
Box   3
Folder   48
Southeastern Wisconsin Regional Planning Commission
Box   3
Folder   49
Southwestern Wisconsin Community Action Program
Box   3
Folder   50
Southwestern Wisconsin Regional Planning Commission
Box   3
Folder   51
State Commission on Local Government
Box   3
Folder   52
State Manpower Council
Box   3
Folder   53
State Personnel Management Council
Box   3
Folder   54
Steiger, William, Representative
Box   3
Folder   55
Sturgeon Bay, City of
Box   3
Folder   56
Superior, City of
Box   3
Folder   57
Swan, Monroe, Senator
Box   3
Folder   58
Tax incremental financing
Box   3
Folder   59
Theno, Daniel, Senator
Box   3
Folder   60
Thompson, Carl, Senator
Box   4
Folder   1
Thompson, Tommy, Representative
Box   4
Folder   2
Transportation, Department of
Box   4
Folder   3
Tropman, Peter, Representative
Box   4
Folder   4
United Foundrymen of Wisconsin
Box   4
Folder   5
United Migrant Opportunity Services
Box   4
Folder   6
United States Conference of Mayors
University of Wisconsin
Box   4
Folder   7
Extension
Box   4
Folder   8
Madison
Box   4
Folder   9
Milwaukee
Upper Great Lakes Regional Commission
Box   4
Folder   10-11
General
Box   4
Folder   12
Amtrak
Box   4
Folder   13
Bayfield
Box   4
Folder   14
Beef demonstration project
Box   4
Folder   15
Community development TV spots
Box   4
Folder   16
Directory
Box   4
Folder   17
Fish technical assistance grant
Box   4
Folder   18
Green Bay islands
Box   4
Folder   19
Hayward-Bayfield rail study
Box   4
Folder   20
Rhinelander-Oneida County airport
Box   4
Folder   21
Upper Midwest Council
Box   4
Folder   22
Upper Mississippi River Basin Commission
Box   4
Folder   23
Vocational, Technical and Adult Education, Board of
Box   4
Folder   24
Wahner, James, Representative
Wallace Commission
Box   4
Folder   25
General
Box   5
Folder   1
General (continued)
Box   5
Folder   2
La Crosse
Box   5
Folder   3
Milwaukee
Box   5
Folder   4
Oshkosh
Box   5
Folder   5
Racine-Kenosha
Box   5
Folder   6
Superior
Box   5
Folder   7
Wausau
Box   5
Folder   8
Wauwatosa
Box   5
Folder   9
Subcommittee on Local Government Structure
Box   5
Folder   10
Washburn, City of
Box   5
Folder   11
Wausau Homes Inc.
Box   5
Folder   12
West Central Wisconsin Community Action Agency
Box   5
Folder   13
West Central Wisconsin Regional Planning Commission
Box   5
Folder   14
Western Wisconsin Mayors Alliance
Box   5
Folder   15
Whiteside Island
Box   5
Folder   16
Wisconsin Alliance of Cities
Box   5
Folder   17
Wisconsin Associated County Extension Committees Inc.
Box   5
Folder   18
Wisconsin Association of County Code Administrators
Box   5
Folder   19
Wisconsin City Management Association
Box   5
Folder   20
Wisconsin Community Action Program (WISCAP)
Box   5
Folder   21
Wisconsin Council on Criminal Justice
Box   5
Folder   22
Wisconsin Council on Developmental Disabilities
Box   5
Folder   23
Wisconsin County Boards Association
Box   5
Folder   24
Wisconsin Federation of Cooperatives
Box   5
Folder   25-26
Wisconsin Housing Finance Authority
Box   5
Folder   27
Wisconsin Manufacturers and Commerce
Box   5
Folder   28
Wisconsin Occupational Information System
Box   5
Folder   29
Wisconsin railroad maps
Box   5
Folder   30
Wisconsin Rural Housing Cooperative
Box   5
Folder   31
Wisconsin Towns Association
Box   5
Folder   32
Wyngaard, John, Madison News Bureau
Box   5
Folder   33
Zablocki, Clement J., Representative
Divisional files
Administrative Services
Box   5
Folder   34
General
Box   5
Folder   35
Affirmative action
Box   5
Folder   36
Annual review
Box   5
Folder   37
Budget
Box   5
Folder   38
Conferences
Box   6
Folder   1
Disciplinary action
Box   6
Folder   2
Executive Committee
Box   6
Folder   3
Intern program
Box   6
Folder   4
Joint Committee on Finance
Box   6
Folder   5
Legislation
Box   6
Folder   6
Legislative analyses
Box   6
Folder   7
Management Improvement Fund
Box   6
Folder   8
Management staff meetings
Box   6
Folder   9
Partisan political activity
Box   6
Folder   10
Questionnaire panel
Box   6
Folder   11
State staff option
Box   6
Folder   12
Urban Services Unit
Box   6
Folder   13
Wisconsin Environmental Policy Act (WEPA)
Box   6
Folder   14
Economic Opportunity, Office of
Emergency Government
Box   6
Folder   15
General
Box   6
Folder   16
Report on confidential activities
Housing
Box   6
Folder   17
General
Box   6
Folder   18
Housing Grant Fund
Box   6
Folder   19
Housing relocation
Box   6
Folder   20
Housing services
Box   6
Folder   21
Winterization
Secretary, Office of
Box   6
Folder   22
General
Box   7
Folder   1
Bechtel, William, Secretary
Box   7
Folder   2
Speeches
Box   7
Folder   3
Johanning, Donald, Public Information Coordinator
Box   7
Folder   4
Mollenhoff, David, Executive Assistant
State-Local Affairs
Box   7
Folder   5
General
Box   7
Folder   6
Research and Policy Analysis/Program and Policy Support, Bureaus of
Box   7
Folder   7
Gilmer, Jay, Council of State Community Affairs Agencies
Box   7
Folder   8
Activity reports
Regional Planning and Community Assistance, Bureau of
Box   7
Folder   9
General
Box   7
Folder   10
Community Development Fund
Box   7
Folder   11
Platting Section