Bruce Barton Papers, 1881-1967

Container Title
2009/118
Part 2 (2009/118): Additions, 1922-1982
Physical Description: 28.0 c.f. (28 record center cartons), 10 archives boxes of visual material, and 1 audio recording 
Scope and Content Note: Records of the Board of Soil and Water Conservation Districts, 1922-1982 (bulk 1950-1981). The Board was formed in response to soil erosion during the Great Depression. Records document the major projects of the board including Soil District administration and watershed development. Related files include clippings, association meeting minutes, bylaws, correspondence, work plan, applications, field examinations, surveys, supporting photographs, and newsletters. District level files include administrative and subject files and applications for state aid cost sharing programs administered under Chapter 511 and Chapter 92.20, files contain brief descriptions of the proposed project. State Board administrative material includes financial reports, committee meeting materials, conference planning, and programs. There is a small amount of documentation related to regional and national activity such as minutes, notes, and regional planning items. Board and staff Meeting Minutes are particularly complete, documenting the entirety of the organization's lifespan. Topics covered extensively include conservation education, district watershed development, non-point source pollution abatement, erosion and sedimentation, and legislative activity of interest to conservationists. Photographs show district activities and watersheds, crops, erosion, Civilian Conservation Corps, meetings, speeches, awards, conservation efforts, and erosion. There are also educational slideshows about hydrology, terracing, and general conservation.
Watersheds
Box   1
Folder   1
Alder Creek, Iron County
Box   1
Folder   2
Alma Mill Creek, Buffalo County
Box   1
Folder   3-6
Bad Axe, Vernon County
Box   1
Folder   7
Baraboo River, Columbia County
Box   1
Folder   8-9
Bay City, Pierce County
Box   1
Folder   10
Bayfield Cemetery Ravine, Bayfield County
Bear Creek
Box   1
Folder   11-13
Outagamie County
Box   1
Folder   14
Buffalo and Pepin Counties
Box   1
Folder   15
Beaver Creek, Jackson County
Box   1
Folder   16
Big Eau Pleine, Marathon and Taylor Counties
Box   1
Folder   17
Black River Falls (Town Creek), Jackson County
Blackhawk-Kickapoo
Box   1
Folder   18
Crawford County
Box   1
Folder   19
Crawford and Vernon Counties
Box   1
Folder   20
Halls Branch, Crawford County
Box   1
Folder   21
Blue River, Iowa and Grant Counties
Box   1
Folder   22-23
Bogus Creek, Pepin County
Box   1
Folder   24-26
Brillion, Calumet and Manitowoc Counties
Box   1
Folder   27
Brush Creek, Monroe County
Box   1
Folder   28
Buck-Copper-Sugar Creek, Crawford County
Box   1
Folder   29
Buffalo River, Buffalo County
Box   1
Folder   30
Cady Creek, Dunn, Pierce and St Croix Counties
Box   1
Folder   31-32
Calamus Creek, Dodge County
Box   1
Folder   33
Campbellsport Watershed, Fond du Lac County
Box   2
Folder   1
Chippewa River, Eau Claire County
Box   2
Folder   2-4
Clam Lake-Clam River, Burnett County
Box   2
Folder   5
Coon Creek, Vernon County, La Crosse and Monroe Counties
Box   2
Folder   6-7
Crooked Creek, Grant County
Box   2
Folder   8
Cross Plains-Black Earth, Dane County
Box   2
Folder   9
Cunningham, Clark County
Box   2
Folder   10
Delavan Lake-Jackson Creek, Walworth County
Box   2
Folder   11-14
Des Plaines River, Kenosha and Racine Counties
Box   2
Folder   15
Devil River, Manitowoc County
Box   2
Folder   16
Diamond Valley, Eau Claire County
Box   2
Folder   17
Diamond Valley-Hay Creek, Eau Claire County
Box   2
Folder   18
Door River (Upper), Door County
Box   2
Folder   19-20
Dutch Creek and Fish Creek, La Crosse and Monroe Counties
Box   2
Folder   21-22
East River, Brown and Calumet Counties
Box   2
Folder   23
Eau Claire River, Taylor, Clark and Eau Claire Counties
Box   2
Folder   24
Ebner Creek, La Crosse County
Box   2
Folder   25
Eleva-Strum, Eau Claire and Trempealeau Counties
Box   2
Folder   26
Elk Creek, Trempealeau County
Box   2
Folder   27
Fall Creek
Box   2
Folder   28
First Capitol, Lafayette County
Box   2
Folder   29
Flint Creek, Iowa County
Box   3
Folder   1-2
Fond du Lac, Fond du Lac County
Box   3
Folder   3
Four Mile Creek, Portage and Wood Counties
Box   3
Folder   4-5
Fox River, Waukesha County
Box   3
Folder   6-9
French Creek, Trempealeau County
Box   3
Folder   10-11
Furnace Hill Watershed, Lafayette and Iowa Counties
Box   3
Folder   12
Galena, Grant and Lafayette Counties
Box   3
Folder   13
Garden Valley (Rose Valley), Buffalo County
Box   3
Folder   14-15
Gilbert Creek Watershed, Dunn and St. Croix Counties
Glenn Hills
Box   3
Folder   16-17
Dunn and St. Croix Counties
Box   3
Folder   18
St. Croix County
Box   3
Folder   19
Green Lake, Green Lake and Fond du Lac Counties
Box   3
Folder   20
Hamann Creek Project, Marathon County
Box   3
Folder   21
Hay River
Box   3
Folder   22-23
South Fork, Barron, Polk and St. Croix Counties
Box   4
Folder   1-3
Honey Sugar Creek, Racine and Walworth Counties
Box   4
Folder   4
Hoosier Creek, Racine and Kenosha Counties
Box   4
Folder   5
Illinois River Basin, Illinois
Box   4
Folder   6
Irvine Creek
Box   4
Folder   7
Isabelle Creek, Pierce County
Kewaunee River
Box   4
Folder   8-9
Kewaunee County
Box   4
Folder   10
Brown and Kewaunee Counties
Box   4
Folder   11
Kickapoo, West Branch, Vernon and Monroe Counties
Box   4
Folder   12
Klawitter Creek, Marquette County
Box   4
Folder   13
Knapp Creek, Richland and Crawford Counties
Box   4
Folder   14
Multiple Purpose #22
Box   4
Folder   15-16
Knight's Creek, Dunn County
Box   4
Folder   17
Koshkonong, Dane and Jefferson Counties
Box   4
Folder   18
Lake Emily, Florence County
Box   4
Folder   19-20
Little La Crosse River, Monroe County
Box   4
Folder   21
Little Platte, Grant County, Iowa and Lafayette Counties
Box   4
Folder   22
Little Popple River, South branch, Florence County
Box   4
Folder   23
Little Ravine, Bayfield County
Box   4
Folder   24-25
Little St. Germain, Vilas County
Box   4
Folder   26
Little Suamico River, Brown and Oconto Counties
Box   4
Folder   27
Little Sugar River (Swiss Badger), Green County
Box   4
Folder   28
Little Wolf River, Waupaca County
Box   4
Folder   29
Lost Creek, Pepin County
Box   5
Folder   1
Manitowoc River, Calumet and Manitowoc Counties
Box   5
Folder   2
Maunesha River, Dane, Columbia and Jefferson Counties
Box   5
Folder   3
Menomonee River
Mill Creek
Box   5
Folder   4
Iowa County
Box   5
Folder   5
Richland County
Box   5
Folder   6-7
Milwaukee River, Milwaukee County
Box   5
Folder   8
Mirror Lake, Buffalo and Pepin Counties
Box   5
Folder   9
Misha Mokwa, Buffalo County
Montreal River Iron County, Wisconsin and Gogebic County, Michigan
Box   5
Folder   10
East Branch
Box   5
Folder   11
Wisconsin and Michigan
Box   5
Folder   12
Murphy Flowage, Rusk County
Box   5
Folder   13
Muskego, Norway-Dover, Racine and Waukesha Counties
Box   5
Folder   14-15
Neenah Slough, Winnebago County
Box   5
Folder   16
Nemadji River, Douglas
Box   5
Folder   17
North Central, Wausau Area
Box   5
Folder   18
Oakwood Lake on the Root River, Kenosha, Milwaukee, Racine and Waukesha Counties
Box   5
Folder   19
Onion River Watershed
Otter Creek
Box   5
Folder   20
Iowa County
Box   5
Folder   21-22
Iowa County, Sites 5-9
Box   5
Folder   23
Lafayette County
Box   5
Folder   24
Otter-Bear Creek, Vernon and Richland Counties
Box   5
Folder   25
Pecatonica River, Iowa County
Box   5
Folder   26
Peters Marsh, Langlade County
Box   5
Folder   27-28
Pheasant Branch, Dane County
Box   6
Folder   1
Pigeon Creek, Jackson and Trempealeau Counties
Box   6
Folder   2-3
Pigeon River-Tributary of Wolf River, Shawano and Waupaca Counties
Box   6
Folder   4-5
Pike River, Racine and Kenosha Counties
Box   6
Folder   6
Pine Creek, Dodge County
Pine River
Box   6
Folder   7
Multiple Purpose Site #36, Richland County
Box   6
Folder   8
Multiple Purpose Site #2 (Ash Creek), Richland County
Box   6
Folder   9-10
Richland and Vernon Counties
Box   6
Folder   11-13
Plain Honey Creek, Sauk County
Box   6
Folder   14
Platte River, Grant County
Box   6
Folder   15
Pleasant Branch/Six Mile Creek, Dane County
Plum Creek
Box   6
Folder   16
Multiple Purpose Site #2, Pierce County
Box   6
Folder   17-18
Pepin and Pierce Counties
Box   6
Folder   19-20
Poplar River, Clark and Taylor Counties
Box   6
Folder   21
Popple River, Florence and Marinette Counties
Box   6
Folder   22
Richland, Richland Counties
Box   6
Folder   23-25
River Falls and South Fork, Pierce and St. Croix Counties
Box   6
Folder   26
Rock River, Wisconsin and Illinois
Box   7
Folder   1-2
Rock River, Wisconsin and Illinois (continued)
Box   7
Folder   3
Root River
Box   7
Folder   4
Milwaukee County
Box   7
Folder   5-6
Racine and Kenosha Counties
Box   7
Folder   7
Rubicon River, Dodge and Washington Counties
Box   7
Folder   8
Rush River, Pierce and St. Croix Counties
Box   7
Folder   9
St. Croix River, Minnesota and Wisconsin
Box   7
Folder   10
Sand Creek, Chippewa County
Box   7
Folder   11
Sanders Creek, Grant County
Box   7
Folder   12-13
Shake Hollow, Jackson County
Box   7
Folder   14
Sheboygan River, Sheboygan County
Box   7
Folder   15-16
Sherman Creek, Eau Claire and Chippewa Counties
Box   7
Folder   17
South Nelson, Buffalo County
Box   7
Folder   18
Spring Branch, Lafayette County
Box   7
Folder   19
Spring Brook, Langlade and Marathon Counties
Spring Creek (Rice Lake)
Box   7
Folder   20
Barron and Rusk Counties
Box   7
Folder   21
Barron, Chippewa and Rusk County
Box   7
Folder   22
Squaw Creek, Jackson County
Box   7
Folder   23
State Road-Mormon Coulee, La Crosse County
Box   7
Folder   24
Swiss Badger, Dane and Green Counties
Box   7
Folder   25
Town Creek, Jackson County
Box   7
Folder   26
Trempealeau River, Buffalo, Jackson and Trempealeau Counties
Box   7
Folder   27
Trimbelle River, Pierce County
Box   7
Folder   28
Turtle Creek, Rock County
Box   8
Folder   1
Upper Branch-Sleepy Coulee, Trempealeau County
Box   8
Folder   2
Upper Kickapoo, Monroe County
Box   8
Folder   3
Waumandee Valley, Eau Claire County
Box   8
Folder   4
West Clinton, Vernon and Monroe Counties
Box   8
Folder   5
White Clay Lake, Shawano County
Box   8
Folder   6
Whitewater Creek
Box   8
Folder   7
Jefferson County
Box   8
Folder   8
Jefferson, Rock and Walworth Counties
Box   8
Folder   9
Whittlesey River, Bayfield County
Box   8
Folder   10
Wildcat Mountain, Vernon County
Box   8
Folder   11
Willow Creek, Richland County
Box   8
Folder   12
Wisconsin River Basin
Watersheds and Resource Development Projects, 1971-1972
Box   8
Folder   13-14
Stereoplotting
Box   8
Folder   15
General File
Box   8
Folder   16
General Correspondence
Montreal River
Box   8
Folder   17
East Branch Area “A”
Box   8
Folder   18
East Branch Area “B”
Box   8
Folder   19
Murphy Dam Flowage, Rusk County
Box   8
Folder   20
Norwalk, Monore
Box   8
Folder   21
Oakdale, Monroe
Box   8
Folder   22
Peters Marsh, Langlade
Box   8
Folder   23
Racine County, Stereoplotting Services
Box   8
Folder   24
River Falls, Pierce and St. Croix Counties
Box   8
Folder   25
Round Tree Creek, Grant County
Box   8
Folder   26
Sugar River, Dane and Green Counties
Box   8
Folder   27
Tri Creek
Trimbelle, Pierce County
Box   8
Folder   28
Multiple Purpose Site #3
Box   8
Folder   29
Flood Prevention Site #5
Box   8
Folder   30
Upham Woods, Juneau County
Box   8
Folder   31
Waunakee, Dane County
Box   8
Folder   32
West Central Wisconsin
Box   8
Folder   33
Wilton, Monroe County
Box   8
Folder   34
Wisconsin River Area
Box   8
Folder   35
Wyeville, Monroe County
Box   8
Folder   36
Yahara River, Dane County
Watershed Subject Files
Box   8
Folder   37
Awards, Watershed Congress, 1975
Box   8
Folder   38
Concept of Reservoir Recreation, Bad Axe
Box   8
Folder   39
Coon Creek Newsletters
Box   8
Folder   40
Drainage Problem, Tiffany Township, Dunn County
Box   8
Folder   41
Extension Duplication
Feasibility
Box   8
Folder   42
Reports
Box   8
Folder   43
Study Information
Box   8
Folder   44
Letters of Feasibility Study
Box   8
Folder   45
Highway Relocation at Augusta
Box   8
Folder   46
Impoundment Section 31, Belmont Township in Lafayette
Interagency Agreements
Box   8
Folder   47
For Planning and Developing Community Watersheds
Box   8
Folder   48
For Watershed Projects
Box   8
Folder   49
Kickapoo Project
Box   9
Folder   1
Little Falls Flowage “K” Dam, Eau Claire
Box   9
Folder   2
Miscellaneous (out-of-area) Watershed Projects
Box   9
Folder   3
Multiple Purpose Site Pictures
Box   9
Folder   4
National Watershed Congress
Box   9
Folder   5
19th Congress, 1972
Box   9
Folder   6
Priority Watersheds Selection
Public Law 566, Watershed Protection Program
Box   9
Folder   7
Watershed Association Constitution and Bylaws
Box   9
Folder   8
Semi-Annual Meeting
Box   9
Folder   9
Soil Conservation Service Memos
Box   9
Folder   10
Michigan Trip
Box   9
Folder   11
Watershed Protection and Flood Prevention Act
Box   9
Folder   12
Feasibility Reports, DNR Field Assignment
Box   9
Folder   13
Educational Materials and Brochures
Box   9
Folder   14
Recreation
Box   9
Folder   15
Coon Creek Report
Box   9
Folder   16
Application for Assistance Forms and Instructions
Box   9
Folder   17
Status of Watersheds
Box   9
Folder   18
Watershed Application Review
Box   9
Folder   19
Watershed and Water Resources Committee, 1973-1974
Box   9
Folder   20
Watershed Study and Flood Plain Zoning, State Highway Commission
Box   9
Folder   21
Watershed, Miscellaneous
District Files
Counties
Box   9
Folder   22-24
Brown County
Box   9
Folder   25-27
Door County
Box   9
Folder   28
Fond du Lac County
Box   9
Folder   29
Green Lake County
Box   9
Folder   30
Jefferson County
Box   9
Folder   31
Juneau County
Box   10
Kenosha County-Marquette County
Box   11
Menominee County-Racine County
Box   12
Richland County-Walworth County
Box   13
Folder   1-13
Walworth County (continued)-Wood County
Box   13
Folder   14
Other Counties
Box   13
Folder   15
Dodge and Washington Counties
Box   13
Folder   16
Kenosha, Racine, Milwaukee and Waukesha Counties
Box   13
Folder   17
Kenosha and Racine Counties
Box   13
Folder   18
Racine and Waukesha
Administrative Files
Box   13
Folder   19
Annual Reports Districts
Box   13
Folder   20
Conservation District Programs and Planning
Box   13
Folder   21
State Administrative Districts
Box   13
Folder   22
Surveys, Program and Activities
Correspondence
Box   13
Folder   23
Outgoing Correspondence, 1972
Box   13
Folder   24
Public Service Commission
Box   13
Folder   25
District Outlook
Box   13
Folder   26
District Planning
District Education
Box   13
Folder   27
Conservation Curriculum Materials
Box   13
Folder   28
Kewaunee County Soil Conservation Unit
Box   13
Folder   29
Manitowoc, Annual Workshop Camp Sinawa
Box   13
Folder   30
Milwaukee Public Schools Conservation Education Bulletin
Box   13
Folder   31
Outdoor Education: A Trip into Space
Box   13
Folder   32
Soil Conservation Unit, Trees for Tomorrow
Box   13
Folder   33
State Department, Resource Units Conservation
Long Range Planning, Resource Conservation
Box   14
Folder   1
Columbia County
Box   14
Folder   2
Crawford County
Box   14
Folder   3-4
Dane County
Box   14
Folder   5
Grant County
Box   14
Folder   6
Green County
Box   14
Folder   7
Green Lake County
Box   14
Folder   8
Iowa County
Box   14
Folder   9
Jefferson County
Box   14
Folder   10
Lafayette County
Box   14
Folder   11
Marquette County
Box   14
Folder   12
Rock County
Box   14
Folder   13
Annual Planning
Box   14
Folder   14
Presentation Materials
Box   14
Folder   15
Revisions
Box   14
Folder   16
Miscellaneous
Box   14
Folder   17
District Long Range Programming
Box   14
Folder   18
District Program Guide for Development
Outdoor Resources Action Plan
Box   14
Folder   19
Guidelines for State Aids for Lake Creation
Box   14
Folder   20
Programs
Box   14
Folder   21
Reports and Guides
Programs
Box   14
Folder   22
Conservation Districts Program Authorities
Box   14
Folder   23-24
Revised District Programs
Red Clay Erosion and Sedimentation
Box   14
Folder   25
Ashland Meeting
Box   14
Folder   26
Demo Project
Box   14
Folder   27
Interagency Meeting
Box   14
Folder   28
Sediment Inventory Proposal
Resource Conservation and Development
Box   14
Folder   29-30
General Information
Box   14
Folder   31
Miscellaneous
Box   15
Folder   1
Guide for Applications
Box   15
Folder   2
Projects
Box   15
Folder   3
Reference Guide
Box   15
Folder   4
Visuals
Box   15
Folder   5-10
Golden Sands
Box   15
Folder   11
Indian Head Lake and River Area
Box   15
Folder   12
La Crosse (Coulee Region)
Box   15
Folder   13
Lumberjack
Box   15
Folder   14
Mississippi River
Box   15
Folder   15-17
Pri-Ru-Ta (Price, Rusk and Taylor)
Box   15
Folder   18
River Country
Box   15
Folder   19
South Central Wisconsin
Box   15
Folder   20
Southeastern Wisconsin
Box   15
Folder   21
Southwestern Wisconsin Region
Box   15
Folder   22-23
Work Plans
Box   15
Folder   24
Materials
Box   15
Folder   25
Plan of Work, 1972
Box   15
Folder   26
Miscellaneous
District Subject Files
Box   15
Folder   27
Conservation Activities
Box   15
Folder   28
District Operations Policy
Box   15
Folder   29
Environmental Protection Agency Sediment Ordinance
Box   16
Folder   1
Guide Books
Box   16
Folder   2
Land Use Regulations, Vernon County
Box   16
Folder   3
Meetings
Box   16
Folder   4
Outdoor Recreation Inventory
Box   16
Folder   5
Oshkosh Technical Institute
Box   16
Folder   6
White Clay Lake Project
Chapter 92.20 Cost sharing funding
1971
Box   16
Folder   7-21
Adams County-Door County
Box   16
Folder   22-44
Dunn County -Marquette County
Box   16
Folder   45-70
Monroe County-Washington County
Box   16
Folder   71-74
Waupaca County-Wood County
Box   16
Folder   75
1974-1975
1976
Box   16
Folder   76
Adams
Box   16
Folder   77-84
Barron County-Clark County
Box   16
Folder   85-112
Crawford County-Marquette County
Box   16
Folder   113-136
Monroe County-Walworth County
Box   16
Folder   137-142
Washington County-Wood County
1980
Box   16
Folder   143
Cost Sharing Policy
Box   16
Folder   144-182
Adams County-Marquette County
Box   16
Folder   183-218
Milwaukee County-Wood County
Chapter 511, State Aid to Districts
Box   17
Folder   1-2
Study
Funding, 1967
Box   17
Folder   3-12
Adams County-Clark County
Box   17
Folder   13-15
Dane County-Door County
Box   17
Folder   16-23
Dunn County-Green Lake County
Box   17
Folder   24
Iron
Box   17
Folder   25
Jefferson
Box   17
Folder   26-35
Kenosha County-Marquette County
Box   17
Folder   36-48
Milwaukee County-Richland County
Box   17
Folder   49-53
Rusk-Shawano
Box   17
Folder   54-56
Trempealeau-Walworth
Box   17
Folder   57-59
Waushara-Wood
Box   17
Folder   60
Applications and Correspondence, 1966-1967
Funding, 1968
Box   17
Folder   61-75
Adams County-Door County
Box   17
Folder   76-87
Dunn-Jefferson
Box   17
Folder   88-97
Kenosha-Marquette
Box   17
Folder   98-103
Milwaukee-Ozaukee
Box   17
Folder   104-113
Pierce-Sauk
Box   17
Folder   114-120
Shawano-Walworth
Box   17
Folder   121-123
Waushara-Wood
Box   17
Folder   124
Applications and Correspondence, 1967-1968
Funding, 1969
Box   17
Folder   125-139
Adams-Door
Box   17
Folder   140-161
Dunn-Marquette
Box   17
Folder   162-169
Milwaukee-Pierce
Box   17
Folder   170-187
Portage-Washington
Box   17
Folder   188-191
Waupaca-Wood
Box   17
Folder   192-194
Applications and Correspondence, 1968-1970, 1972-1973
Box   17
Folder   195
General Information
Wisconsin Board of Soil and Water Conservation Districts
Administrative files
Board and Extension Separation Survey
Box   18
Folder   1
Organizational Changes
Box   18
Folder   2
Program Development Committee
Box   18
Folder   3
Staffing Changes
Box   18
Folder   4
Constitution and Bylaws
Box   18
Folder   5
Fact Sheet
Box   18
Folder   6
Program of Action
Box   18
Folder   7
Reorganization of State Agencies, “Kellett bill”
Box   18
Folder   8
University of Wisconsin New Releases
Annual Meetings, State Association
Box   18
Folder   9
La Crosse, 1969
Box   18
Folder   10
Fond du Lac, 1970
Box   18
Folder   11
Wausau, 1971
Box   18
Folder   12
Sheboygan, 1972
Annual Reports
Box   18
Folder   13
Status, Fiscal Year 1970-1971
Box   18
Folder   14
Sample Annual Reports
Box   18
Folder   15
Annual Report and Newsletter Samples
Box   18
Folder   15
Awards
Box   18
Folder   16
American Motors Conservation Awards
Box   18
Folder   17
Annual Conference Award files, 1972
Box   18
Folder   18
Conservation Program, Goodyear
Box   18
Folder   19
Recognition Program, 1972
Box   18
Folder   20
University Extension, 1975 Friends of Extension
Budget
1971-1973
Box   18
Folder   21
Request
Box   18
Folder   22
Supplement, 1971
Box   18
Folder   23
Proposals
Box   18
Folder   24
Financial Reports, 1972-1973
Box   18
Folder   25
Proposed, 1973-1975
Box   18
Folder   26
Revenue Sharing, 1975-1974
Box   18
Folder   27
Biennium, 1975-1977
Box   18
Folder   28
Letter regarding Budget
Box   18
Folder   29
Committees, 1972-1973
Box   18
Folder   30
Proposed Committees
Box   18
Folder   31-32
Education and Youth Committee
Box   18
Folder   33
Finance Committee, 1972-1973
Box   18
Folder   34
Forestry
Box   18
Folder   35
Governor's Day, 1981
Box   18
Folder   36
Governor's Land Resources Committee
Box   18
Folder   37
Land Resources
Box   18
Folder   38
Legislative, 1973-1974
Box   18
Folder   39
Recreational Planning Committee
Box   18
Folder   40
Wildlife and Recreation
Box   18
Folder   41
Youth
Box   18
Folder   42
Miscellaneous
Correspondence
Box   19
Folder   1
Incoming and Outgoing, 1962-1972
Box   19
Folder   2-4
Incoming, 1972-1976
Outgoing
Box   19
Folder   5
Office, 1972-1973
Box   19
Folder   6
1973
Box   19
Folder   7
1976
Administrator Correspondence
Box   19
Folder   8
Bill Horvath and I.O. Hembre
Box   19
Folder   9
H.L. Ahlgren
Box   19
Folder   10
Lucey-Lotb Letter
Box   19
Folder   11
Savage, 1975
Box   19
Folder   12
With Department of Natural Resources
Box   19
Folder   13
UW Extension Correspondence, 1973
Drainage
Box   19
Folder   14
Legislation, Bills 1A and 53A
Box   19
Folder   15
Presentation
Box   19
Folder   16
Public Law 566
Education
Box   19
Folder   17
Conservation Curriculum Committee
Box   19
Folder   18
Outdoor Education and School Camping
Box   19
Folder   19
Teacher and District Environmental Conservation Education, 1975
Box   19
Folder   20
Trees for Tomorrow
Box   19
Folder   21
Program, 1969-1972
Box   19
Folder   22
Seminar for Teachers
Soil Conservation
Box   19
Folder   23-29
Annual Report, 1955-1961
Box   19
Folder   30-33
Plan of Work, 1955-1957, 1959-1961
Exhibits
Box   19
Folder   34
Farm Progress Days
Box   19
Folder   35
Wisconsin Education Association
Funding
Box   19
Folder   36
Bureau of Budget Circular (move to budget?)
Box   20
Folder   1
Forms for Reimbursement
Box   20
Folder   2
Grant Proposals
Inter-Agency
Box   20
Folder   3
Agreement
Box   20
Folder   4-6
Guidelines, 1972-1973
Box   20
Folder   7
Joint Public Notices
Box   20
Folder   8
Soil Survey Interagency Participants, 1973
Boards and Committees
Box   20
Folder   9
Ad-hoc Committee to Evaluate Sanguine Problems
Box   20
Folder   10-11
Board on Government Operations
Box   20
Folder   12
Extension Department Chairman Meetings
Box   20
Folder   13
Natural Resource Council of State Agencies
Box   20
Folder   14
Meetings and Minutes, 1965-1970
Box   20
Folder   15
1974
Box   20
Folder   16-18
Conservation Education Subcommittee minutes, 1951-1960
Waters Committee
Box   20
Folder   19
1965-1970
Box   20
Folder   20
1968
Box   20
Folder   21-22
1971-1972
Box   20
Folder   23
River Basin Coordinating Subcommittee
Box   20
Folder   24
Resource Development and State Advisory Boards
Legal
Box   20
Folder   25
Attorney General Opinions
Box   20
Folder   26
Legal Opinions Volume I, 1947, 1954, 1957-1977
Box   20
Folder   27
Legal Opinions Volume II, 1977-1981
Legislation
Box   21
Folder   1
Chapter 92, Wisconsin Statutes Working Papers, 1971
Box   21
Folder   2
Land and Water Conservation Fund Act
Box   21
Folder   3
Chapter 301, Lake Management Law
Box   21
Folder   4
Chapter 427, Lake Creation etc.
Box   21
Folder   5
Chapter 27, Public Parks and Places of Recreation
Box   21
Folder   6
Assembly Bill 123, Low Cost Waste Disposal
Box   21
Folder   7
Ch H 65, Subdivisions Not Served by Public Sewers
Box   21
Folder   8
U.S. Rural Development Act, 1972
Box   21
Folder   9
Percolation Testers Bill, S-931
Box   21
Folder   10
Rip Rap Bill A-1524
Box   21
Folder   11
Water Bank Bill, Public Law 91-559
Box   21
Folder   12
Water Quality Control Act
Box   21
Folder   13
Chapter 614, Water Resources Act
Box   21
Folder   14
Assembly Bill 729, Wetlands Bill
Bill Status
Box   21
Folder   15
1972 May
Box   21
Folder   16
State of Bills of Interest
Wisconsin Legislation
Box   21
Folder   17-18
1965-1967
Box   21
Folder   19
1970-1972
Box   21
Folder   20
1970-1973
Box   21
Folder   21-23
1971-1973
Box   21
Folder   24-25
Legislative Newsletter, 1973-1974
Membership
Box   21
Folder   26
Certificates, 1972
Box   21
Folder   27-28
Dues, 1972-1974
Multiple Purpose Development
Box   21
Folder   29
Agreements for Cost Sharing
Box   21
Folder   30
Guidelines
Box   21
Folder   31
News clippings, 1975
Box   21
Folder   32-34
Newsletters, 1973-1974
Outdoor Recreation
Box   21
Folder   35-36
Governor's Outdoor Recreation Action Plan, 1961-1969
Box   21
Folder   37
Recreation Planning Committee Guidelines Recreation
Box   21
Folder   38
Recreation Resources Inventory, 1974
Box   21
Folder   39
Private Sector Recreation Inventory
Box   21
Folder   40
Plan of Work, Annual Report, 1971-1972
Policy
Box   21
Folder   41-42
Original Board Policy Book
Box   21
Folder   43
Agenda
Box   22
Folder   1
Broad Program Area
Box   22
Folder   2
Constitution and Bylaws, 1973
Box   22
Folder   3
Policy on District Operations
Box   22
Folder   4
Policy Statement Draft, Watershed Projects
Pollution
Box   22
Folder   5
Abatement Committee
Box   22
Folder   6
Lake Michigan, 1963
Box   22
Folder   7
Water
Non-Point Source Pollution (NPS)
Box   22
Folder   8
1975
Annual Water Quality Report (305b)
Box   22
Folder   9-11
1975-1976
Box   22
Folder   12
Report Survey Information
Box   22
Folder   13
Booklet
Box   22
Folder   14
Education Meeting Records
Environmental Protection Agency
Box   22
Folder   15
Chicago Workshop
Box   22
Folder   16
Chicago Workshop References
Box   22
Folder   17
Presentation at Southeast Association District
Box   22
Folder   18
Gary Jackson, Southeast Association District Public Program
Wisconsin Fund, Memo of Encumbrance, 1979
Box   22
Folder   19
Abatement Program, Contract Folder
Box   22
Folder   20
Dunn (Hay River)
Box   22
Folder   21
Grant (Galena River)
Box   22
Folder   22
Lafayette (Galena River)
Box   22
Folder   23
Manitowoc (Lower Manitowoc River)
Box   22
Folder   24
Racine (Root River)
Box   22
Folder   25
Trempealeau (Elk Creek)
Box   22
Folder   26
Inventory
Project VIII, Community and Natural Resource Development
Box   22
Folder   27
Annual Report Memos
Box   22
Folder   28
Annual Report and Plan of Work
Box   22
Folder   29
General Correspondence
Box   22
Folder   30
Staff Meetings
Resources
Box   22
Folder   31
Natural and Environmental Resources
Box   22
Folder   32
Resource Development
River Files
Box   22
Folder   33
Great Lakes Basin Commission
Box   22
Folder   34
Major River Basins in the United States
Box   22
Folder   35
Save the St. Croix
Box   22
Folder   36
Wisconsin River
Sediment and Erosion
Box   22
Folder   37
Corps of Engineers Streambank Erosion Study
Box   22
Folder   38
Erosion and Sedimentation
Sediment Control
Box   22
Folder   39
Conference, Waukesha
Box   22
Folder   40
Conference, Green Bay
Box   22
Folder   41
Demonstration, 1973
Box   22
Folder   42
Program
Soil
Box   22
Folder   43
Legend for Wisconsin State Soils Maps
Box   23
Folder   1
Soil Erosion and Control, Model State Act
Box   23
Folder   2
Soil Stewardship week
Box   23
Folder   3
Soil Surveys
Box   23
Folder   4
Accelerated Soil Survey Proposal, Senate Bill
Box   23
Folder   5
Soil 324 Tour
Box   23
Folder   6
Soil Waste Management
Box   23
Folder   7-16
Speaking Contest, 1958-1975
Box   23
Folder   17
Speeches
Box   23
Folder   18
By Cap Barber
Box   23
Folder   19
Conservation Material Brochures
Box   23
Folder   20
Quotes to Use
Training
Box   23
Folder   21
Soil-Water Extension Agents Training Session, 1969
Box   23
Folder   22
Barber - Staff goals and Training
Water
Box   23
Folder   23
Water Bank Program in Wisconsin
Box   23
Folder   24-25
Water Conference
Box   23
Folder   26
Water Hearing, 1959
Wisconsin Fund (Local Priority Fund)
Box   23
Folder   27
30% Applications
Box   23
Folder   28
Non-Point Sources Local Assistance Aids, 1978-1979
Workshops
Box   23
Folder   29
District Supervisors
Box   23
Folder   30
Lake Rehab, 1977
Box   23
Folder   30
Soil Agronomy Agent, 1974
Miscellaneous Files
Box   23
Folder   31-33
1965-1972, 1974
Box   23
Folder   34
1972-1973
Box   24
Folder   1
1972-1973 (continued)
Subject Files
Box   24
Folder   2
Animal Waste Cleanup
Box   24
Folder   3
Animal Waste Ordinance
Box   24
Folder   4
Biographical Sketches
Box   24
Folder   5
Boy Scouts
Box   24
Folder   6
Catalogs and Publications
Box   24
Folder   7
Channelization
Box   24
Folder   8
Department of Resource Development Correspondence
Box   24
Folder   9
Farm Progress Days, 1976
Box   24
Folder   10
Hovarth Reports
Box   24
Folder   11
Junior Supervisors
Box   24
Folder   12
Land and Resources Information
Box   24
Folder   13
Manure Management Conference
Box   24
Folder   14
On Site Disposal Systems Research and Demonstration
Box   24
Folder   15
Planning Guide for Outdoor Recreation Trails in Northwest Wisconsin
Box   24
Folder   16
Plant Materials Center
Box   24
Folder   17
Press Releases, Cap Barber
Box   24
Folder   18
Report - Land Capability Groupings and Units, 1962
Box   24
Folder   19
Seal, 1972-1973
Box   24
Folder   20
Sierra Club, John Muir Chapter
Box   24
Folder   21
Soil Conservation Services
Box   24
Folder   22
Songs of Soil Conservation
Box   24
Folder   23
Water Conservation District Supervisor Position
Box   24
Folder   24
Wetlands Protection, Bill Horvath
Box   24
Folder   25
Wisconsin Blue Book - 1975 Reference Material
Wisconsin Area Conservation District Regions
Regional Planning
Box   24
Folder   26
Southeastern Wisconsin
Box   24
Folder   27
Memos
Box   24
Folder   28
East Central Wisconsin - Technical Study
Lake Michigan Area
Box   24
Folder   29
1972-1973
Box   24
Folder   30
1979
Box   24
Folder   31
Lake Winnebago Area, 1972-1973
Box   24
Folder   32
Mississippi River Area
Box   24
Folder   33
North Central Area, 1972-1973
Box   24
Folder   34
Northeastern Wisconsin Regional Planning Commission
Box   24
Folder   35-36
Northwestern Wisconsin Area, 1972-1973
Box   24
Folder   37
Southeastern Area, 1972-1973
Box   24
Folder   38-39
Southern Area, 1972-1975
Box   24
Folder   40
West Central Area, 1972-1973
Box   24
Folder   41
Western Area, 1972-1973
National Association of Conservation Districts
Box   24
Folder   42
Annual dues, Building Fund, 1975
Annual Conferences
Box   24
Folder   43
Materials, 1968-1971
Box   25
Folder   1
Materials, 1970-1972
Box   25
Folder   2
Chicago, 1971
Box   25
Folder   3
Las Vegas, 1973
Box   25
Folder   4
Denver, 1975
Box   25
Folder   5
Washington, D.C., 1979
Committees
Box   25
Folder   6-10
Education and Youth, 1978-1982
Box   25
Folder   11
Recreation and Natural Environment, 1972
Box   25
Folder   12
Water Resources, 1981
Box   25
Folder   13
Conservation Needs Inventory
Box   25
Folder   14
“Contours” International Conservation Tours, 1974
Correspondence
Box   25
Folder   15-16
Miscellaneous, 1974
Box   25
Folder   17
David Ungar Sediment Control letter
Box   25
Folder   18
Guidelines Meeting
Box   25
Folder   19
Guides
Box   25
Folder   20
Leadership Development Seminar, 1982
Box   25
Folder   21
Non-Point Source Pollution, Chicago Meeting
Box   25
Folder   22
Soil Erosion and Control - Model State Act
National Association of Conservation Districts Regions
Box   25
Folder   23
Ten State Committee, 1964
Box   25
Folder   24
Eight State Conference, 1970
North Central
Region Leadership Seminar
Box   25
Folder   25
1978
Box   25
Folder   26
1980
Box   25
Folder   27
Regional Meeting, 1982
Box   25
Folder   28-29
Northern Great Lakes Resources Development Committee
Box   25
Folder   30
Upper Mississippi Region
Box   25
Folder   31
Area Meeting, 1971
Box   25
Folder   32
Leadership Seminar, 1975
Box   25
Folder   33
United States Department of Agriculture Transmittal Letters
Other National Organizations
Box   25
Folder   34
National Farmers Union
Box   25
Folder   35
Soil Conservation Society of America
Box   25
Folder   36
1972-1974
Box   25
Folder   37
Administrative Officers
Minutes
Soil Conservation Board
Box   25
Folder   38
1937-1949
Box   26
Folder   1
1950-1963
Box   26
Folder   2
1963-1973
Box   26
Folder   3
1974-1982
Board Minutes and Materials
Box   26
Folder   4-54
1972-1976
Box   27
Folder   1-33
1977-1980
Board of Directors Minutes
Box   27
Folder   34
1962-1972
Box   27
Folder   35
1974 June
Box   27
Folder   36
1982 September
Staff Meeting Minutes
Box   27
Folder   37-43
1971-1973
Box   28
Folder   1-3
1974
Box   28
Folder   4-55
1976-1980
Box   28
Folder   56
Old Area 6 Minutes and Recognition Program Records, 1967-1971
Photographs
Districts
1962
Box   29
Folder   1
Pierce County
Box   29
Folder   2
St. Croix County
Box   29
Folder   3
Vernon County
1964
Box   29
Folder   4
Dane County
Box   29
Folder   5
Dodge County Farm Progress Days
Box   29
Folder   6
Forest County
Box   29
Folder   7
Grant County
Box   29
Folder   8
Iowa County Twin Parks
Box   29
Folder   9
Portage County
Box   29
Folder   10
Shawano County
Box   29
Folder   11
Trempealeau County
1967
Box   29
Folder   12
Barron County
Box   29
Folder   13
Dane County
Box   29
Folder   14
LaFayette County
Box   29
Folder   15
Richland County
Box   29
Folder   16
Sauk County
Box   29
Folder   17
Vernon County
1968
Box   29
Folder   18
Bayfield County
Box   29
Folder   19
Dane County
Box   29
Folder   20
Dodge County
Box   29
Folder   21
Dunn County
Box   29
Folder   22
Fond du Lac County
Box   29
Folder   23
Iowa County
Box   29
Folder   24
LaFayette County
Box   29
Folder   25
Monroe County
Box   29
Folder   26
Racine County
Box   29
Folder   27
Pierce County
1969
Box   30
Folder   1
Brown County
Box   30
Folder   2
Calumet County
Box   30
Folder   3
Manitowoc County
Box   30
Folder   4
Oneida County
Box   30
Folder   5
Vernon County
Box   30
Folder   6
Vilas County
Counties, 1958-1968
Box   30
Folder   7
A-C
Box   30
Folder   8
D-G
Box   30
Folder   9
I-L
Box   30
Folder   10
M-P
Box   30
Folder   11
R
Box   30
Folder   12
S-T
Box   30
Folder   13
V-W
Box   30
Folder   14
Accola
Box   30
Folder   15
Agriculture
Box   30
Folder   16-17
Awards
Box   30
Folder   18-19
Banquets and Awards
Box   30
Folder   20
Board of Soil and Water Conservation Districts and Staff, 1932-1982
Box   30
Folder   21
Board Members, 1969
Box   30
Folder   22
Board Meeting, Green Bay, 1966
Box   31
Folder   1
Board of Soil
Civilian Conservation Corps
Box   31
Folder   2
Darlington Camp
Box   31
Folder   3
Gilmanton Camp
Box   31
Folder   4
General, 1933-1936
Box   31
Folder   5
Colorado, 1935
Conservation
Box   31
Folder   6
Education
Efforts
Box   31
Folder   7
1922-1934
Box   31
Folder   8-13
undated
Box   31
Folder   14
Techniques
Box   31
Folder   15
Work
Crops
Box   31
Folder   16
1923
Box   31
Folder   17-19
1926
Box   31
Folder   20
1927
Box   32
Folder   1-3
Dams, 1922-1935
Box   32
Folder   4
District Supervisor Meeting
Erosion
Box   32
Folder   5
Alma
Box   32
Folder   6
Images, 1933
Box   32
Folder   7
Farming, 1930
Box   32
Folder   8
Exhibits
Box   32
Folder   9
Field Practices and Profile Study
Box   32
Folder   10
Governor's Sediment Conference
Box   32
Folder   11-12
Groups
Box   32
Folder   13
Kansas
Box   32
Folder   14
Marsh Cultivation
Box   32
Folder   15
Marsh Fires
Box   32
Folder   16-19
Meetings
Box   32
Folder   20
National Association of Conservation Districts Upper Mississippi Regional Conference, 1964
Box   33
Folder   1-2
Nature and Farming
Box   33
Folder   3
Non-Point Pollution
Box   33
Folder   4
North Bend
Box   33
Folder   5
Office
Box   33
Folder   6
Outlets, 1922-1933
Box   33
Folder   7
Panoramic Images
Box   33
Folder   8
RC&D Project
Box   33
Folder   9
Roots in Tile
Box   33
Folder   10
Soil Conservation Tour, 1965
Box   33
Folder   11
Soil and Water Conservation, 1966
Box   33
Folder   12-17
Speeches
Box   33
Folder   18
State Committee Summer Meeting, 1963
Box   33
Folder   19
State Conference, 1964
Box   34
Folder   1
State Parks, 1964
Box   34
Folder   2
State Soil and Water Conservation Tour, 1966
Box   34
Folder   3
Tractors
Box   34
Folder   4
University of Wisconsin River Falls Chapter
Box   34
Folder   5-7
Watershed Projects
Watershed Photographs (arranged by photographer), 1922-1932
Box   34
Folder   8
Buol, Glen
Box   34
Folder   9
Cook Brothers
Box   34
Folder   10
Crowley, James
Box   34
Folder   11
Dortland
Box   34
Folder   12
Hetland, George
Box   34
Folder   13
Johnson, C.
Box   34
Folder   14-17
Jones
Box   34
Folder   18
Kaiser, E. F.
Box   34
Folder   19
La Viere, Sol
Box   34
Folder   20
McPeak, Floyd
Box   34
Folder   21
Olson, Otto
Box   34
Folder   22
Schultz, Ray
Box   34
Folder   23
Summerville, William
Slide Show Presentations
Box   35
Folder   1
America the Beautiful
Box   35
Folder   2-4
Conservation Practices
Box   35
Folder   5
Consider the Soil First
Box   35
Folder   6
Construction of Parallel Grass Backed Terraces with Tile Outlets
Box   35
Folder   7
Counties
Box   35
Folder   8-9
Erosion
Box   35
Folder   10
Farming Practices
Box   35
Folder   11-12
Flooding
Box   36
Folder   1
Flood Damage
Box   36
Folder   2
Fond du Lac Tour
Box   36
Folder   3
Food for You and Me
Box   36
Folder   4
Game and Wildlife
Box   36
Folder   5
Glen Hills Watershed Tour
Box   36
Folder   6
Historical
Box   36
Folder   7
Horicon Marsh
Box   36
Folder   8
Hydrology/Wetland
Box   36
Folder   9
Making a Multipurpose Site
Box   36
Folder   10
Michigan Trip
Box   36
Folder   11
Miscellaneous
Box   36
Folder   12
NACO Meeting, San Francisco
Box   36
Folder   13
Procedures
Box   36
Folder   14
Protecting Soil and Water Resources in Wisconsin
Box   36
Folder   15
PTO Terrace Set
Box   36
Folder   16
Public Law 566
Box   37
Folder   1
Recreation Planning
Box   37
Folder   2
St. Lawrence Drainage Way Project
Box   37
Folder   3
Soil Survey
Box   37
Folder   4
Tillage
Box   37
Folder   5
Tours and Meetings
Box   37
Folder   6
Water Management
Box   37
Folder   7
Water Quality and Conservation Policy Issues
Box   38
Folder   1
Water Reservoir Drain
Box   38
Folder   2
What Will it Cost?
Box   38
Folder   3
Woodland Use and Mining
Box   38
Folder   4
World's Future
Box   38
Folder   5-6
Youth and Education
Audio Recording
Sound Archive  
“Your Role in Conservation's Future”