Bruce Barton Papers, 1881-1967

Container Title
1983/008
Part 4 (1983/008): Additions, 1976-1977
Physical Description: 15.6 c.f. (15 record center cartons and 2 archives boxes) 
Scope and Content Note: Records, 1976-1977, of Secretaries William R. Bechtel (1976-1977) and Carol T. Toussaint (1977), of what was then the Department of Local Affairs and Development. Included for each year are an extensive run of subject files, including records on councils and committees, individual cities and counties, regional planning commissions, community action agencies, and state and U.S. senators and representatives. There is also correspondence and other records on the various divisions of the department, including Administrative Services, Economic Opportunity, Emergency Government, Housing, Secretary's Office, and State-Local Affairs. Also included with this accession is a small amount of citizen mail, 1975-1978, sent to the Governor's Office and forwarded to the department for reply.
1976
Subject files
Box   1
Folder   1
Adams County
Box   1
Folder   2
Administration, Department of
Box   1
Folder   3
Advisory Commission on Intergovernmental Relations
Box   1
Folder   4
ADVOCAP
Box   1
Folder   5
Afro-Urban Institute
Box   1
Folder   6
Aging, Board on
Box   1
Folder   7
Agriculture, Department of
Box   1
Folder   8
Agricultural land use in the Midwest conference
Box   1
Folder   9
American Management Association
Box   1
Folder   10
Appleton, City of
Box   1
Folder   11
Appleton Housing Authority
Box   1
Folder   12
Arkansas, State of
Box   1
Folder   13
Ashland, City of
Box   1
Folder   14
Aspin, Les, Representative
Box   1
Folder   15
Bablitch, William, Senator
Box   1
Folder   16
Baldus, Alvin, Representative
Box   1
Folder   17
Barbee, Lloyd, Representative
Box   1
Folder   18
Barczak, Gary, Representative
Box   1
Folder   19
Bay-Lake Regional Planning Commission
Box   1
Folder   20
Bayh, Birch, Senator
Box   1
Folder   21
Berger, David, Representative
Box   1
Folder   22
Bidwell, Everett, Senator
Box   1
Folder   23
Brown County
Box   1
Folder   24
Brown Deer, Village of
Box   1
Folder   25
Business Development, Department of
Box   1
Folder   26
Calumet County
Box   1
Folder   27
Census Bureau
Box   1
Folder   28
Center for Public Representation
Box   1
Folder   29
Center for the Study of Public Policy and Administration
Box   1
Folder   30
Center for Urban Community Development
Box   1
Folder   31
Center for Vocational, Technical and Adult Education
Box   1
Folder   32
Central Wisconsin Community Action Council
Box   1
Folder   33
Chilsen, Walter John, Senator
Box   1
Folder   34
Clarenbach, David, Representative
Box   1
Folder   35
Coastal zone management
Box   1
Folder   36
Commission on Interstate Cooperation
Box   1
Folder   37
Community Relations-Social Development Commission in Milwaukee County
Box   1
Folder   38
Community Services Administration
Box   1
Folder   39
Community Training and Development Inc.
Box   1
Folder   40
Conta, Dennis, Representative
Box   1
Folder   41
Cornell, Robert J., Representative
Box   1
Folder   42
Corrections Committee, Wisconsin Board of Vocational, Technical and Adult Education
Council of State Community Affairs Agencies
Box   1
Folder   43
General
Box   1
Folder   44
Membership
Box   1
Folder   45
Human Resources Committee
Box   1
Folder   46
Treasurer
Box   1
Folder   47
Council for Spanish Speaking People
Box   1
Folder   48
Council of Regional Planning Organizations
Box   1
Folder   49
Council of State Governments
Box   1
Folder   50
Council on Consumer Affairs
Box   1
Folder   51
County board chairman
Box   1
Folder   52
Cullen, Timothy, Senator
Box   1
Folder   53
Dane County Community Action Commission
Box   1
Folder   54
Dane County Housing Authority
Box   1
Folder   55
Dane County Housing Development Corporation
Box   1
Folder   56
Dane County Regional Planning Commission
Box   1
Folder   57
Devitt, James, Senator
Box   1
Folder   58
Donoghue, Sheehan, Representative
Box   1
Folder   59
Door County
Box   1
Folder   60
Dorman, Henry, Senator
Box   1
Folder   61
Early, Michael P., Representative
Box   1
Folder   62
East Central Wisconsin Regional Planning Commission
Box   1
Folder   63
Economic Adjustment Committee
Box   1
Folder   64
Economic Development Administration
Box   1
Folder   65
Economic Development Coordinating Committee
Box   1
Folder   66
Elconin, Michael, Representative
Box   1
Folder   67
Emergency Energy Assistance
Box   1
Folder   68
Employee Relations Study Commission
Box   1
Folder   69
Employee Trust Fund
Box   1
Folder   70
Ethics Board
Box   2
Folder   1
Farmers Home Administration
Box   2
Folder   2
Federal Economic Development Administration
Box   2
Folder   3
Federal energy office
Box   2
Folder   4
Federal estate tax reform
Box   2
Folder   5
Federal Regional Council
Box   2
Folder   6
Federal regulations and budget
Box   2
Folder   7
Fond du Lac study
Box   2
Folder   8
Ford, Gerald R., President
Box   2
Folder   9
General Services Administration
Box   2
Folder   10
Geneva Lake Area Joint Transit Commission
Governor's Office
Box   2
Folder   11
General
Box   2
Folder   12
Press releases
Box   2
Folder   13
Speeches
Box   2
Folder   14
Goyke, Gary, Senator
Box   2
Folder   15
Great Lakes Basin Commission
Box   2
Folder   16
Great Lakes Inter-Tribal Council
Box   2
Folder   17
Halyard area project
Box   2
Folder   18
Harnisch, Thomas, Senator
Box   2
Folder   19
Health, Education and Welfare, Department of
Box   2
Folder   20
Health Policy Council
Box   2
Folder   21
Health and Social Services, Department of
Box   2
Folder   22
Hollander, Walter
Box   2
Folder   23
Housing Assistance Council Inc.
Box   2
Folder   24
Housing and Urban Development, Department of
Box   2
Folder   25
Illinois, State of
Box   2
Folder   26
Impact Seven
Box   2
Folder   27
Improved Public Purchasing, Committee on
Box   2
Folder   28
Indian Affairs, Bureau of
Box   2
Folder   29
Industry, Labor and Human Relations, Department of
Box   2
Folder   30
Institute of Public Administration
Box   2
Folder   31
Integrated transportation package
Box   2
Folder   32
Intergovernmental Cooperation Council
Box   2
Folder   33
Intergovernmental Personnel Act
Box   2
Folder   34
Interior, Department of
Box   2
Folder   35
Interstate Commerce Commission
Box   2
Folder   36
Interstate Cooperation, Commission on
Box   2
Folder   37
Investment Board
Box   2
Folder   38
Janesville, City of
Box   2
Folder   39
Job Options and Innovations Project (JOIN)
Box   2
Folder   40
Johnson Foundation
Box   2
Folder   41
Justice, Department of
Box   2
Folder   42
Kasten, Robert, Representative
Box   2
Folder   43
Kastenmeier, Robert, Representative
Box   2
Folder   44
Kincaid, Lloyd, Representative
Box   2
Folder   45
La Crosse, City of
Box   2
Folder   46
Land Use, Governor's Directive on
Box   2
Folder   47
League of Wisconsin Municipalities
Box   2
Folder   48
League of Women Voters
Box   2
Folder   49
Legislative Audit Bureau
Box   2
Folder   50
Legislative Council
Box   2
Folder   51
Legislative Reference Bureau
Box   2
Folder   52
Madison, City of
Box   2
Folder   53
Marquette County
Box   2
Folder   54
McKenna, Dale T., Senator
Box   2
Folder   55
Midwest Center for Housing Management
Box   2
Folder   56
Miller, Midge, Representative
Box   2
Folder   57
Milwaukee, City of
Box   2
Folder   58
Milwaukee Urban Observatory
Box   2
Folder   59
Mining
Box   2
Folder   60
Mississippi River Parkway Planning Commission
Box   2
Folder   61
Mississippi River Regional Planning Commission
Box   2
Folder   62
Mitchell Center, Milwaukee
Box   2
Folder   63
Montoya, Joseph M., Senator
Box   2
Folder   64
Munts, Mary Lou, Representative
Box   2
Folder   65
Murray, Thomas B., Representative
Box   2
Folder   66
National Association of Housing and Redevelopment Officials
Box   2
Folder   67
National Association of Regional Councils
Box   2
Folder   68
National Center for Urban Ethnic Affairs
Box   2
Folder   69
National Governors Conference
Box   3
Folder   1
National Organization for Women
Box   3
Folder   2
National Urban Coalition Task Force
Box   3
Folder   3
Natural Resources, Department of
Box   3
Folder   4
Nelson, Gaylord, Senator
Box   3
Folder   5
Norquist, John, Representative
Box   3
Folder   6
North Central Community Action Program
Box   3
Folder   7-8
North Central Wisconsin Regional Planning Commission
Box   3
Folder   9
North End Neighborhood Organization
Box   3
Folder   10
Northeast Wisconsin Community Action Agency
Box   3
Folder   11
Northwest Regional Planning Commission
Box   3
Folder   12
Northwest Wisconsin Community Action Agency
Box   3
Folder   13
OASIS 2000
Box   3
Folder   14
Obey, David, Representative
Box   3
Folder   15
Oconomowoc, City of
Box   3
Folder   16
Offner, Paul, Representative
Box   3
Folder   17
Oneida County
Box   3
Folder   18
Oshkosh, City of
Box   3
Folder   19
Outagamie County
Box   3
Folder   20
Plewa, John, Representative
Box   3
Folder   21
Prairie du Chien, City of
Box   3
Folder   22
Proxmire, William, Senator
Box   3
Folder   23
Public Instruction, Department of
Box   3
Folder   24
Public works
Box   3
Folder   25
Pulver, Glen
Box   3
Folder   26
Racine County Community Action Program
Box   3
Folder   27
Racine, County of
Box   3
Folder   28
Railroad abandonment
Box   3
Folder   29
Railroad policy
Box   3
Folder   30-31
Regional planning
Box   3
Folder   32
Regulation and Licensing, Department of
Box   3
Folder   33
Reuss, Henry S., Representative
Box   3
Folder   34
Revenue, Department of
Box   3
Folder   35
Revenue sharing
Box   3
Folder   36
Risser, Fred, Senator
Box   3
Folder   37
Roberts, Virgil, Representative
Box   3
Folder   38
Rock County
Box   3
Folder   39
Rock Valley Metropolitan Council
Box   3
Folder   40
Rural Area and Community Development Council
Box   3
Folder   41
Sanasarian, Harout, Representative
Box   3
Folder   42
Sauk County
Box   3
Folder   43
Schricker, Kenneth M.
Box   3
Folder   44
Schreiber, Martin, Lieutenant Governor
Box   3
Folder   45
Sensenbrenner, James, Jr., Senator
Box   3
Folder   46
Shorewood, Village of
Box   3
Folder   47
Soil Conservation Service
Box   3
Folder   48
Southeastern Wisconsin Regional Planning Commission
Box   3
Folder   49
Southwestern Wisconsin Community Action Program
Box   3
Folder   50
Southwestern Wisconsin Regional Planning Commission
Box   3
Folder   51
State Commission on Local Government
Box   3
Folder   52
State Manpower Council
Box   3
Folder   53
State Personnel Management Council
Box   3
Folder   54
Steiger, William, Representative
Box   3
Folder   55
Sturgeon Bay, City of
Box   3
Folder   56
Superior, City of
Box   3
Folder   57
Swan, Monroe, Senator
Box   3
Folder   58
Tax incremental financing
Box   3
Folder   59
Theno, Daniel, Senator
Box   3
Folder   60
Thompson, Carl, Senator
Box   4
Folder   1
Thompson, Tommy, Representative
Box   4
Folder   2
Transportation, Department of
Box   4
Folder   3
Tropman, Peter, Representative
Box   4
Folder   4
United Foundrymen of Wisconsin
Box   4
Folder   5
United Migrant Opportunity Services
Box   4
Folder   6
United States Conference of Mayors
University of Wisconsin
Box   4
Folder   7
Extension
Box   4
Folder   8
Madison
Box   4
Folder   9
Milwaukee
Upper Great Lakes Regional Commission
Box   4
Folder   10-11
General
Box   4
Folder   12
Amtrak
Box   4
Folder   13
Bayfield
Box   4
Folder   14
Beef demonstration project
Box   4
Folder   15
Community development TV spots
Box   4
Folder   16
Directory
Box   4
Folder   17
Fish technical assistance grant
Box   4
Folder   18
Green Bay islands
Box   4
Folder   19
Hayward-Bayfield rail study
Box   4
Folder   20
Rhinelander-Oneida County airport
Box   4
Folder   21
Upper Midwest Council
Box   4
Folder   22
Upper Mississippi River Basin Commission
Box   4
Folder   23
Vocational, Technical and Adult Education, Board of
Box   4
Folder   24
Wahner, James, Representative
Wallace Commission
Box   4
Folder   25
General
Box   5
Folder   1
General (continued)
Box   5
Folder   2
La Crosse
Box   5
Folder   3
Milwaukee
Box   5
Folder   4
Oshkosh
Box   5
Folder   5
Racine-Kenosha
Box   5
Folder   6
Superior
Box   5
Folder   7
Wausau
Box   5
Folder   8
Wauwatosa
Box   5
Folder   9
Subcommittee on Local Government Structure
Box   5
Folder   10
Washburn, City of
Box   5
Folder   11
Wausau Homes Inc.
Box   5
Folder   12
West Central Wisconsin Community Action Agency
Box   5
Folder   13
West Central Wisconsin Regional Planning Commission
Box   5
Folder   14
Western Wisconsin Mayors Alliance
Box   5
Folder   15
Whiteside Island
Box   5
Folder   16
Wisconsin Alliance of Cities
Box   5
Folder   17
Wisconsin Associated County Extension Committees Inc.
Box   5
Folder   18
Wisconsin Association of County Code Administrators
Box   5
Folder   19
Wisconsin City Management Association
Box   5
Folder   20
Wisconsin Community Action Program (WISCAP)
Box   5
Folder   21
Wisconsin Council on Criminal Justice
Box   5
Folder   22
Wisconsin Council on Developmental Disabilities
Box   5
Folder   23
Wisconsin County Boards Association
Box   5
Folder   24
Wisconsin Federation of Cooperatives
Box   5
Folder   25-26
Wisconsin Housing Finance Authority
Box   5
Folder   27
Wisconsin Manufacturers and Commerce
Box   5
Folder   28
Wisconsin Occupational Information System
Box   5
Folder   29
Wisconsin railroad maps
Box   5
Folder   30
Wisconsin Rural Housing Cooperative
Box   5
Folder   31
Wisconsin Towns Association
Box   5
Folder   32
Wyngaard, John, Madison News Bureau
Box   5
Folder   33
Zablocki, Clement J., Representative
Divisional files
Administrative Services
Box   5
Folder   34
General
Box   5
Folder   35
Affirmative action
Box   5
Folder   36
Annual review
Box   5
Folder   37
Budget
Box   5
Folder   38
Conferences
Box   6
Folder   1
Disciplinary action
Box   6
Folder   2
Executive Committee
Box   6
Folder   3
Intern program
Box   6
Folder   4
Joint Committee on Finance
Box   6
Folder   5
Legislation
Box   6
Folder   6
Legislative analyses
Box   6
Folder   7
Management Improvement Fund
Box   6
Folder   8
Management staff meetings
Box   6
Folder   9
Partisan political activity
Box   6
Folder   10
Questionnaire panel
Box   6
Folder   11
State staff option
Box   6
Folder   12
Urban Services Unit
Box   6
Folder   13
Wisconsin Environmental Policy Act (WEPA)
Box   6
Folder   14
Economic Opportunity, Office of
Emergency Government
Box   6
Folder   15
General
Box   6
Folder   16
Report on confidential activities
Housing
Box   6
Folder   17
General
Box   6
Folder   18
Housing Grant Fund
Box   6
Folder   19
Housing relocation
Box   6
Folder   20
Housing services
Box   6
Folder   21
Winterization
Secretary, Office of
Box   6
Folder   22
General
Box   7
Folder   1
Bechtel, William, Secretary
Box   7
Folder   2
Speeches
Box   7
Folder   3
Johanning, Donald, Public Information Coordinator
Box   7
Folder   4
Mollenhoff, David, Executive Assistant
State-Local Affairs
Box   7
Folder   5
General
Box   7
Folder   6
Research and Policy Analysis/Program and Policy Support, Bureaus of
Box   7
Folder   7
Gilmer, Jay, Council of State Community Affairs Agencies
Box   7
Folder   8
Activity reports
Regional Planning and Community Assistance, Bureau of
Box   7
Folder   9
General
Box   7
Folder   10
Community Development Fund
Box   7
Folder   11
Platting Section
1977
Subject files
Box   7
Folder   12
Administration, Department of
Box   8
Folder   1
Energy office
Box   8
Folder   2
ADVOCAP
Box   8
Folder   3
Agricultural land preservation
Box   8
Folder   4
Ashland, City of
Box   8
Folder   5
Ashwaubenon (incorporation of)
Box   8
Folder   6
Ausman, Laverne, Representative
Box   8
Folder   7
Bablitch, William, Senator
Box   8
Folder   8
Baldus, Alvin, Representative
Box   8
Folder   9
Barczak, Gary, Representative
Box   8
Folder   10
Bay-Lake Regional Planning Commission
Box   8
Folder   11
Berger, David, Senator
Box   8
Folder   12
Bidwell, Everett, Senator
Box   8
Folder   13
Boland, Edward P., Representative
Box   8
Folder   14
Brown County
Box   8
Folder   15
Brown Deer, Village of
Box   8
Folder   16
Brown, Garry, Representative
Box   8
Folder   17
Business Advisory Committee
Box   8
Folder   18
Business Development, Department of
Box   8
Folder   19
Byers, Francis, Representative
Box   8
Folder   20
Calvary housing development project
Box   8
Folder   21
Census Bureau
Box   8
Folder   22
Center for Public Representation
Box   8
Folder   23
Center for the Study of Public Policy and Administration
Box   8
Folder   24
Central Madison Committee
Box   8
Folder   25
Chilsen, Walter John, Senator
Box   8
Folder   26
Citizens Governmental Research Bureau
Box   8
Folder   27-28
Commerce, U.S. Department of
Box   8
Folder   29
Commission on Interstate Cooperation
Box   8
Folder   30
Community Relations-Social Development Commission in Milwaukee County
Box   8
Folder   31
Community Research and Management Inc.
Box   8
Folder   32
Community Services Administration
Box   8
Folder   33
Community Training and Development Inc.
Box   8
Folder   34
Conservation Works Progress Board
Box   8
Folder   35
Consumer Council
Box   8
Folder   36
Cornell, Robert J., Representative
Box   8
Folder   37
Council for Consumer Affairs
Box   8
Folder   38
Council for International Urban Liaison
Box   8
Folder   39
Council of Regional Planning Organizations
Box   8
Folder   40-41
Council of State Community Affairs Agencies
Box   8
Folder   42
Cullen, Timothy, Senator
Box   8
Folder   43
Dane County Community Action Commission
Box   8
Folder   44
Dane County Regional Planning Commission
Box   8
Folder   45
Day, Laurence J., Representative
Box   8
Folder   46
DeLong, Delmar, Representative
Box   8
Folder   47
Donoghue, James, report
Box   8
Folder   48
Donoghue, Sheehan, Representative
Box   8
Folder   49
Dorman, Henry, Senator
Box   8
Folder   50
Dueholm, Harvey, Representative
Box   8
Folder   51
Duren, Joanne, Representative
Box   8
Folder   52
East Central Wisconsin Regional Planning Commission
Box   8
Folder   53
Economic Development Administration
Box   8
Folder   54
Economic Development Coordinating Committee
Box   8
Folder   55
Ethics Board
Box   8
Folder   56
Everson, Harland E., Representative
Box   8
Folder   57
Federal Energy Administration
Box   8
Folder   58
Ferrall, Michael, Representative
Box   8
Folder   59
Fond du Lac, City of
Box   8
Folder   60
Gerlach, Chester, Representative
Governor's Office
Box   8
Folder   61
General
Box   9
Folder   1
Press releases
Box   9
Folder   2
Speeches
Box   9
Folder   3
Trip itineraries
Box   9
Folder   4
Schreiber, Martin, Lieutenant Governor
Box   9
Folder   5
Goyke, Gary, Senator
Box   9
Folder   6
Great Lakes Inter-Tribal Council
Box   9
Folder   7
Gunderson, Steve, Representative
Box   9
Folder   8
Harnisch, Thomas, Senator
Box   9
Folder   9
Health, Education and Welfare, Department of
Box   9
Folder   10
Health and Social Services, Department of
Box   9
Folder   11
Hephner, Gervase, Representative
Box   9
Folder   12
Housing and Urban Development, Department of
Box   9
Folder   13-14
Community development block grants
Box   9
Folder   15
Impact Seven
Box   9
Folder   16
Improved Public Purchasing, Committee on
Box   9
Folder   17
Industry, Labor and Human Relations, Department of
Box   9
Folder   18
Inter-county Coordinating Committee
Box   9
Folder   19
Intergovernmental Cooperation Council
Box   9
Folder   20
Intergovernmental Fiscal Liaison, Department of (Milwaukee)
Box   9
Folder   21
Intergovernmental Personnel Act
Box   9
Folder   22
Jackamonis, Ed, Representative
Box   9
Folder   23
Job Options and Innovations Project (JOIN)
Box   9
Folder   24
Johnson, Gary, Representative
Box   9
Folder   25
Justice, Department of
Box   9
Folder   26
Kasten, Robert, Representative
Box   9
Folder   27
Kastenmeier, Robert, Representative
Box   9
Folder   28
Kincaid, Lloyd, Representative
Box   9
Folder   29
Kirby, Michael, Representative
Box   9
Folder   30
La Crosse, City of
Box   9
Folder   31
Land use management
Box   9
Folder   32
League of Wisconsin Municipalities
Box   9
Folder   33
League of Women Voters
Box   9
Folder   34
Lee, Mordecai, Representative
Box   9
Folder   35
Legislative Audit Bureau
Box   9
Folder   36
Legislative Council
Box   9
Folder   37
Legislative Fiscal Bureau
Box   9
Folder   38
Legislative Reference Bureau
Box   9
Folder   39
Levy limits
Box   9
Folder   40
Madison, City of
Box   9
Folder   41
Main Street Wisconsin
Box   9
Folder   42
Mayors, Conference of
Box   9
Folder   43
Medary, Town of
Box   9
Folder   44
Military Affairs, Department of
Box   9
Folder   45
Milwaukee, City of
Box   9
Folder   46
Milwaukee Urban Observatory
Box   9
Folder   47
Mining
Box   9
Folder   48
Mississippi River Regional Planning Commission
Box   9
Folder   49
Mitchell Center, Milwaukee
Box   9
Folder   50
Munts, Mary Lou, Representative
Box   9
Folder   51
McKenna, Dale T., Senator
Box   10
Folder   1
National Association of Housing and Redevelopment Officials
Box   10
Folder   2
National Governors Association
Box   10
Folder   3
Natural Resources, Department of
Box   10
Folder   4
Nelson, Gaylord, Senator
Box   10
Folder   5
North Central Wisconsin Regional Planning Commission
Box   10
Folder   6
Northern Wisconsin Development Center
Box   10
Folder   7
Northwest Regional Planning Commission
Box   10
Folder   8
OASIS 2000
Box   10
Folder   9
Obey, David, Representative
Box   10
Folder   10
Oconomowoc, City of
Box   10
Folder   11
Offner, Paul, Senator
Box   10
Folder   12
Oshkosh, City of
Box   10
Folder   13
Park West Redevelopment Task Force
Box   10
Folder   14
Petri, Thomas E., Senator
Box   10
Folder   15
Pewaukee, Town of
Box   10
Folder   16
Plewa, John, Representative
Box   10
Folder   17
Potter, Calvin, Representative
Box   10
Folder   18
Proxmire, William, Senator
Box   10
Folder   19
Public Instruction, Department of
Box   10
Folder   20
Public Service Commission
Box   10
Folder   21
Public works
Box   10
Folder   22
Radosevich, Michele G., Senator
Box   10
Folder   23
Railroad abandonment
Box   10
Folder   24
Regional planning
Box   10
Folder   25
Reuss, Henry S., Representative
Box   10
Folder   26
Revenue, Department of
Box   10
Folder   27
Revenue sharing
Rural Area and Community Development Council
Box   10
Folder   28-29
General
Box   10
Folder   30
Land Use Subcommittee
Box   10
Folder   31
Small Farms Subcommittee
Box   10
Folder   32
Transportation Subcommittee
Box   10
Folder   33
Rural Development Council
Box   10
Folder   34
Rural Housing Cooperative
Box   10
Folder   35
Rutkowski, James, Representative
Box   10
Folder   36
Schmidt, Earl, Representative
Box   10
Folder   37
Schricker, Kenneth M.
Box   10
Folder   38
Sensenbrenner, James, Jr., Senator
Box   10
Folder   39
Shabaz, John C., Representative
Box   10
Folder   40
Soil and Water Conservation Districts, Board of
Box   10
Folder   41
Southeastern Wisconsin Regional Planning Commission
Box   10
Folder   42
Southwestern Wisconsin Community Action Program
Box   10
Folder   43
Southwestern Wisconsin Regional Planning Commission
Box   10
Folder   44
State Manpower Council
Box   11
Folder   1
State Manpower Council (continued)
Box   11
Folder   2
Steiger, William, Representative
Box   11
Folder   3
Sturgeon Bay, City of
Box   11
Folder   4
Superior, City of
Box   11
Folder   5
Occupational tax
Box   11
Folder   6
Swan, Monroe, Senator
Box   11
Folder   7
Tax incremental financing
Box   11
Folder   8
Theno, Daniel, Senator
Box   11
Folder   9
Title I, Higher Education Act
Box   11
Folder   10
Tower, John, Senator
Box   11
Folder   11
Transportation, Department of
University of Wisconsin
Box   11
Folder   12
Eau Claire
Box   11
Folder   13
Extension
Box   11
Folder   14
Madison
Box   11
Folder   15
Milwaukee
Box   11
Folder   16
Upper Mississippi River Basin Commission
Box   11
Folder   17
Vocational, Technical and Adult Education, Board of
Box   11
Folder   18
Wahner, James, Representative
Box   11
Folder   19
Wallace Commission
Box   11
Folder   20
White House Conference on Balanced Growth and Economic Development
Box   11
Folder   21
West Central Wisconsin Regional Planning Commission
Box   11
Folder   22
Williams, Harrison A., Jr., Senator
Box   11
Folder   23
Wisconsin Alliance of Cities
Box   11
Folder   24
Wisconsin Association Extension Home Economists
Box   11
Folder   25
Wisconsin Association for Retarded Citizens
Box   11
Folder   26
Wisconsin Center for Public Policy
Box   11
Folder   27
Wisconsin Coastal Management Program
Box   11
Folder   28
Wisconsin Community Action Program (WISCAP)
Box   11
Folder   29
Wisconsin Council on Criminal Justice
Box   11
Folder   30
Wisconsin Council on Developmental Disabilities
Box   11
Folder   31
Wisconsin Coulee Region Community Action Agency
Box   11
Folder   32
Wisconsin County Boards Association
Box   11
Folder   33
Wisconsin County Code Administrators, Association of
Box   11
Folder   34
Wisconsin Energy Coalition
Box   11
Folder   35
Wisconsin Environmental Council
Box   11
Folder   36
Wisconsin Federation of Cooperatives
Box   11
Folder   37
Wisconsin Housing Finance Authority
Box   12
Folder   1-4
Wisconsin Housing Finance Authority (continued)
Box   12
Folder   5
Wisconsin Indianhead Country Inc.
Box   12
Folder   6
Wisconsin Occupational Information System
Box   12
Folder   7
Wisconsin Rural Housing Cooperative
Box   12
Folder   8
Wisconsin Taxpayers Alliance
Box   12
Folder   9
Wisconsin Towns Association
Box   12
Folder   10
Wyngaard, John, Madison News Bureau
Box   12
Folder   11
Zablocki, Clement J., Representative
Box   12
Folder   12
Zero based budgeting
Divisional files
Administrative Services
Box   12
Folder   13
General
Box   13
Folder   1
General (continued)
Box   13
Folder   2
Action plans
Box   13
Folder   3
Affirmative action
Box   13
Folder   4
Annual review
Box   13
Folder   5
Biennial report
Box   13
Folder   6
Budget
Box   13
Folder   7
Conferences
Box   13
Folder   8
Joint Committee on Finance
Box   13
Folder   9
Legislation
Box   13
Folder   10-11
Management by objectives
Box   13
Folder   12
Management staff meetings
Box   13
Folder   13
Quarterly work plan
Economic Opportunity, Office of
Box   13
Folder   14
General
Box   13
Folder   15
Emergency fuel
Emergency Government
Box   14
Folder   1
General
Box   14
Folder   2
Drought reports
Box   14
Folder   3
Fuel reports
Box   14
Folder   4
Resettlement assistance
Housing
Box   14
Folder   5
General
Box   14
Folder   6
Briefing material
Box   14
Folder   7
Housing Grant Fund
Box   14
Folder   8
Housing program development and research
Box   14
Folder   9
Housing relocation
Box   14
Folder   10
Housing services
Box   14
Folder   11
Winterization
Secretary, Office of
Box   14
Folder   12
General
Box   14
Folder   13
Bechtel, William, Secretary
Box   14
Folder   14
Speeches
Box   14
Folder   15
Danielson, Lynn, Publications Editor
Box   14
Folder   16
Johanning, Donald, Public Information Coordinator
Box   14
Folder   17
Mollenhoff, David, Executive Assistant
State-Local Affairs
Box   15
Folder   1
General
Box   15
Folder   2
Area-wide services
Box   15
Folder   3
Community assistance
Box   15
Folder   4
Pilot project
Box   15
Folder   5
Community Development Fund
Box   15
Folder   6
Local assistance desk
Box   15
Folder   7
Municipal management
Box   15
Folder   8
Platting
Box   15
Folder   9
Research and Policy Analysis, Bureau of
Box   15
Folder   10
Governor's bill analyses
Box   15
Folder   11
Training
Citizen mail forwarded from the Governor's Office
Box   16
Folder   1-6
1975-1977
Box   17
Folder   1-2
1978