Marc Blitzstein Papers, 1918-1989

Container Title
M86-171
Part 11 (M86-171, AD 920, CA 987, CC 103): Additions, 1930-1989
Physical Description: 148.3 cubic feet (136 record center cartons, 15 archives boxes, 5 flat boxes, and 11 card file boxes) and 4 films 
Scope and Content Note

Additions, 1930-1989, to the Textile Workers Union of America (TWUA) which continues as the Amalgamated Clothing and Textile Workers Union (ACTWU) including files from the Organizing Department, the President's Office, the Secretary-Treasurer's Office, the Dyeing and Finishing Department, and the Education Department. Records include financial statements, meeting minutes, speeches, subject files, contracts, departmental reports, correspondence with local unions, Joint Boards and the AFL-CIO, election materials, merger background, Executive Council and convention materials. Additionally, there are three films. This accession also includes material from M81-200, M82-310, M89-246, M89-343, M91-216, and M2010-121.

Additional Sol Stetin and Paul Swaity files may be found in accessions M86-403 and M86-019. Additional William DuChessi files may be found in accession M86-019.

Access Restrictions

Union at Work (CA 987 and CC 103 [copy negative]) cannot be viewed.

Fight for my Union is missing [no call number assigned at this time].

President's Office
Joint board reports, 1971
Box   1
Northeastern Massachusetts and Western Massachusetts
Box   1
Connecticut
Box   1
Rhode Island
Box   1
Buffalo and Oswego
Box   1
Central and South Jersey
Box   1
Hudson Essex
Box   1
Passaic-Bergen
Box   1
Delaware Valley
Box   1
Pennsylvania-Keystone
Box   1
Garden Spot and Schuylkill Valley
Box   1
Philadelphia
Box   1
Cincinnati
Box   1
Toledo
Box   1
Virginia
Box   1
Bi-County
Box   1
Memphis Area
Box   1
Central Alabama-Georgia
Box   1
GTA (Georgia, Tennessee, Alabama)
Box   1
Georgia
Box   1
Twin City
Canadian joint board reports, 1971
Box   1
George Watson, Bud Clark
Box   1
Eastern Townships
Box   1
Southwestern Ontario
Box   1
Quebec
Division reports, 1971
Box   1
Dyers and finishers
Box   1
Synthetics
Box   1
Bert Dermers' reports, Quebec region, 1967-1970
Physical Description: 4 folders 
Canadian strikes, 1975
Box   2
TCF of Canada Ltd., Cornwall, Ontario, Local 1332
Box   2
Versatile Knitting Ltd., Cornwall, Ontario, Local 1898
Box   2
Galtex Company, Cambridge, Ontario, Local 1854
Box   2
Ivers-Lee Company, Brampton, Ontario
Box   2
Current strikes, 1973
Box   2
General strike file, 1962-1976
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   2
Procedure for applying for strike benefits, 1962
Box   2
Survey of strike benefits, AFL-CIO unions, 1967
Box   2
Textile Workers Union of America strikes, 1971-1972
Box   2
Strike charts, 1961-1962
Box   2
Strike listings, 1975
Box   2
Strikes averted, 1962-1973
Strikes averted, by company name, 1973-1976
Box   2
General
Box   2
Armstrong Cork Canada, Peterborough, Ontario, Local 822
Box   2
American Safety Equipment Company, Cleveland, Ohio, Local 1767
Box   2
American Textured Yarn and Leonardo Looms, Newton, New Jersey, Local 1586
Box   2
Bayside Dyeing and Finishing Company, Trenton, Ontario, Local 1152
Box   2
Bemis Company, Buffalo, New York, Local 49
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   2
Bernel Foam Products, Buffalo, New York, Local 1644
Box   2
Bernz-O-Matic Corporation, Medina, New York, Local 1802
Box   2
Birdair Structures Inc., Buffalo, New York, Local 1906
Box   2
Blue Ridge Winkler Textile Company, Bangor, Pennsylvania, Local 1445
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   2
Boot Mills Inc., Lowell, Massachusetts, Local 783
Box   2
Buckeye Bobbin, Westlake, Ohio, Local 1729
Box   2
Buffalo Batting and Felt Corporation, Depew, New York, Local 1095
Box   2
Butterick, Altoona, Pennsylvania, Local 1071
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   2
Capitol Plastics of Ohio, Bowling Green, Local 1901
Box   2
Carnegie Coating, Unionville, New York, Local 1648
Box   2
Carrier Footwear Corporation, Buffalo, New York, Local 1837
Box   2
Carthage Mills, Cincinnati, Bethel, Carthage, Xenia, Ohio, Local 138
Physical Description: 4 folders 
Box   2
Celanese Fibers Company, Rock Hill, South Carolina, Local 1093
Box   2
Charlton Woolen Company, Local 174
Box   2
Chase Bag Company, Buffalo, New York, Local 49
Box   2
Chemetron Corporation, Stockerton, Pennsylvania, Local 1710
Box   2
Cincinnati Industries Inc., Local 210T
Box   2
Colecraft Manufacturing Company, Buffalo, New York, Local 1627
Box   2
Colgate Plastics Corporation, Buffalo, New York, Local 1638
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   2
Colonial Woolen Mills, Cleveland, Ohio, Local 1270
Box   2
Colt Industries, Firearms Division, Garfield, New Jersey
Box   2
Columbian Rope Company, Auburn, New York, Local 1085, Local 1085T
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   2
Columbian Mills, Local 129
Box   2
Constellation Carpets Company, Belleville, Ontario, Local 1815
Box   2
Craftex Mills Inc., Auburn, Pennsylvania, Local 1785
Box   2
Curbell Inc., Buffalo, New York, Local 1748
Box   2
Delany and Pettit Industries Ltd., Oshawa, Ontario, Local 1719
Box   2
DeSoto-Creative, Nesquehoning, Pennsylvania, Local 1660
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   2
DeSoto Inc., Schuylkill Haven, Pennsylvania, Local 1783
Box   2
Dixie Belle Mills, Calhoun, Georgia, Local 1592
Box   2
Doric Dyeing and Finishing, St. Jean, Quebec, Local 1686
Box   2
Duo-temp Company, Buffalo, New York, Local 1126
Box   2
Eddington Thread Manufacturing Company, Eddington, Pennsylvania, Local 83
Box   2
Emerson Textile Company, Chelsea, Massachusetts, Local 468
Box   2
George W. Endress Company, Brantford, Ontario, Local 1734
Box   2
FMC Corporation, Marcus Hook, Pennsylvania, Local 10
Box   2
Fashion Prints Inc., Allentown, Pennsylvania, Local 1817
Box   2
Federal Bag Company, St. Louis, Missouri
Box   2
The Felters Company, Jackson, Michigan, Local 318
Box   2
Findlay Industries Inc., Findlay, Ohio, Local 981
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   2
Firestone Retread Shop, Parkersburg, West Virginia, Local 9
Box   2
Fitchburg Yarn Company, Fitchburg, Massachusetts, Local 1307
Box   2
Flexo Transparent Inc., Buffalo, New York, Local 49
Box   2
Frank and Stessel Inc., Allentown, Pennsylvania, Local 1264
Box   2
General Photo Products, Newton, New Jersey, Local 1656
Box   2
Globe Albany Corporation, Buffalo, New York, Local 1067
Box   2
Gold Mills Inc., Pine Grove, Pennsylvania, Local 1493
Box   2
Golden Belt Manufacturing Company, Durham, North Carolina, Local 248C
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   2
Graber Manufacturing Company, Saginaw, Michigan, Local 1726
Box   2
Gurney Manufacturing Company, Opelika, Alabama, Local 873
Box   2
Hallmark Plastics, Buffalo, New York, Local 1617
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   2
Harding Carpets, Collingwood, Ontario, Local 1857
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   2
Horrocks-Ibbotson Company, Utica, New York, Local 41
Box   2
Imco Container Corporation, Belvidere, New Jersey, Local 1598
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   2
Jackson Rope Company, Reading, Pennsylvania, Local 184T
Box   2
Jamestown Finishing Division, Essex Chemical Corporation, Jamestown, New York, Local 1010
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   2
Jamestown Fiberglass Inc., Jamestown, Buffalo, New York, Local 1010
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   2
Jerk Socks Inc., Cincinnati, Ohio, Local 1580
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   2
Ketchum Distributors, Columbus, Ohio, Local 1875
Physical Description: 3 folders 
Box   2
Keystone Rubber Products, Buffalo, New York, Local 1149
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   2
R.L. Kuss and Company, Findlay, Ohio, Local 1812
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   2
Janesville Products, Norwalk, Ohio, Local 1422
Box   2
Lear Siegler Industry, Delany and Pettit Operations, Ajax, Ontario, Local 1719
Box   2
Lehigh Valley Throwing, Bethlehem, Pennsylvania, Local 965
Box   2
Leonardo Looms, American Textured Yarn Company, Newton, New Jersey, Local 1586
Box   2
Leshner Corporation, Hamilton, Ohio, Local 148
Box   2
Loomweave Corporation, Lawrence, Massachusetts, Local 1394
Box   2
Magee Carpet Company, Bloomsburg, Pennsylvania, Local 1700
Box   2
Marionette Mills, Coatesville, Pennsylvania, Local 1553
Box   2
Marlette Plating Company, Buffalo, New York, Local 1724
Box   2
Martin Processing Company, Martinsville, Virginia, Local 1835
Box   2
Marum Knitting Mills, Lawrence, Massachusetts, Local 2191
Box   2
Masland Carpet Company, Atmore, Alabama, Local 1882
Box   2
Mastercraft Industries, Newburgh, New York, Local 1338
Box   2
Meakins McKinnon Inc., Buffalo, New York, Local 1161
Box   2
Mifflin County School District, Lewistown, Pennsylvania
Box   2
Natalie Lamp Shade Company, Elmwood Park, New Jersey, Local 884
Box   2
Native Textile, Dallas, Pennsylvania, Local 1824
Box   2
Neiman Brothers Company, Chicago, Illinois
Box   2
Niagara Hobby Distributors, Buffalo, New York, Local 1748
Box   2
Onondaga Silk Company, Easton, Pennsylvania, Local 35
Box   2
Onondaga Silk Mill, Phillipsburg, New Jersey, Local 35
Box   2
Owens-Corning Fiberglass Corporation, Huntington, Pennsylvania, Local 1034
Box   2
Ozite Corporation, Anaheim, California, Local 1291
Box   2
Paducah Throwing Inc., Paducah, Kentucky, Local 2028
Box   2
Pennsylvania Dyeing and Finishing Company, Pine Grove, Pennsylvania, Local 1559
Box   2
F.E. Plankenhorn Braid Works, Williamsport, Pennsylvania, Local 1914
Box   2
Pope Brace Company, Kankakee, Illinois, Local 1310
Box   2
Puritan Sportswear, Duncansville, Pennsylvania, Local 1701
Box   2
Raxon Fabrics Corporation, Allentown, Pennsylvania, Local 730T
Box   2
Redmond Finishing Company, Stroudsburg, Pennsylvania, Local 1513
Box   2
Riggs and Lombard Inc., Lowell, Massachusetts, Local 1013
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   2
Jim Robbins Seat Belt Company, Knoxville, Tennessee, Local 1742
Box   2
Rockelman Appliance Service Company, Buffalo, New York, Local 1748
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   2
Rock Hill Printing and Finishing Company, Rock Hill, South Carolina, Local 710
Box   2
S.C.M. Corporation, Hazelton, Pennsylvania, Local 1669A
Box   2
Sealy Mattress Company, Utica, New York
Box   2
Sellmore Window Manufacturing, Buffalo, New York, Local 1126
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   2
Seneca Battery Corporation, Buffalo, New York, Local 1627
Box   2
Service Canvas Inc., Buffalo, New York, Local 1611
Box   2
Shaneco Plastics and Chemicals, Buffalo, New York, Local 1611
Physical Description: 3 folders 
Box   2
Sono-Therm Inc., Buffalo, New York, Local 1748
Box   2
Standard Coosa Thatcher Company, Chattanooga, Tennessee, Local 1418
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   2
Stearns and Foster Company, Lockland, Ohio, Local 1495
Box   2
Stern and Stern Textiles Inc., Buffalo, New York, Local 221, 221A
Box   2
Sunshade Window Products, Buffalo, New York, Local 1579
Box   2
Superior Trim Inc., Findlay, Ohio, Local 1538
Box   2
Swiss-Art Corporation, New Bedford, Massachusetts
Box   2
Synthane-Taylor Corporation, Betzwood, Valley Forge, Pennsylvania, Local 1369
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   2
Synthetic Thread Company, Bethlehem, Pennsylvania, Local 965A
Box   2
TCF of Canada Ltd., Cornwall, Ontario, Local 1675
Box   2
Thorpe Weaving, Jim Thorpe, Pennsylvania, Local 1673
Box   2
William T. Tonner Company, Lowell, Massachusetts, Local 2105
Box   2
Trench Manufacturing Company, Buffalo, New York, Local 49
Box   2
Wapakoneta Products, Wapakoneta, Ohio, Local 1828
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   2
Westwood Industries, Paterson, New Jersey, Local 1550
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   2
X-Tyal International Corporation, Cold Springs, New York
Wildcat strikes, 1973-1976
Box   2
General
Box   2
Aberle Hosiery Company, Columbia, Tennessee, Local 1829
Box   2
Allen Industries Inc., Herrin, Illinois, Local 1374
Box   2
Bridgeton Dyeing and Finishing Corporation, Bridgeton, New Jersey, Local 1599
Box   2
Celanese Fibers Company, Rome, Georgia, Local 689
Box   2
Celriver Plant, Celanese Fibers Company, Rock Hill, South Carolina, Local 1093
Box   2
FMC Corporation, American Viscose Division, Nitro, West Virginia, Local 7
Box   2
Nicolet Industries Inc., Norristown, New Jersey
Box   2
Opelika Manufacturing Company, Opelika, Alabama
Box   2
West Point-Pepperell, Lindale, Georgia, Local 1716
Strikes terminated, 1973-1976
Box   3
Acton Nipples Inc., Acton Vale, Quebec, Local 1797
Box   3
Affiliated Medical Products Ltd., Ajax, Ontario, Local 1775
Box   3
Algro Knitting Mills, Milltown, New Jersey, Local 1363
Box   3
Allen Industries Inc., Herrin, Illinois, Southfield, Michigan, Local 1374
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   3
American Can Company, Batavia, Illinois, New Castle, Delaware, Local 1557
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   3
American Olean Tile Company, Cloverport, Lewisport, Kentucky, Local 1666
Box   3
Amitco Flooring of Canada, Ville d'Anjou, Quebec, Local 1639
Box   3
Avon Knitting, Fairview, New Jersey, Local 2052
Box   3
Authorized Screen Print, Brooklyn, New York
Box   3
Victor Balata Textile Belting Company, Easton, Pennsylvania, Local 508
Box   3
J. Bass and Company, Hazelton, Pennsylvania, Local 1669
Box   3
Beattie Manufacturing Company, Little Falls, New Jersey, Local 1022
Box   3
Bernz-O-Matic Corporation, Alden, New York, Local 1627
Box   3
Bigelow Canada Ltd., St. Agathe, Quebec, Local 1838
Box   3
Boaz Spinning Company, Guntersville, Alabama
Box   3
Bruck Mills Ltd., Sherbrooke, St. Jean, Cowansville, Quebec, Local 1671
Physical Description: 3 folders 
Box   3
Caledonian Dye Works, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, Local 208
Box   3
Can-Tex Industries, Cannelton, Indiana, Local 851
Box   3
Capitol Plastic of Ohio Inc., Toledo, Ohio
Box   3
Carolyne Chenilles of Canada, Acton Vale, Quebec, Local 1585-2
Box   3
Celanese Canada, Sorel, Quebec, Local 1621
Box   3
Chase Bag Company, St. Louis, Missouri, Local 194
Box   3
Chemetron Corporation, Stockertown, Pennsylvania, Local 1710
Box   3
Chemical Products Corporation, Providence, Rhode Island, Local 1248
Box   3
Chris Craft Industries, Waterford, New York, Local 237
Box   3
Columbus Coated Fabrics, Columbus, Ohio, Local 487, 487A
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   3
Con Agra Mills, Tunnel Hill, Georgia
Box   3
Conso of Canada, Montreal, Quebec, Local 1699
Box   3
Consolidated Textile, Alexandria, Ontario, Local 1664
Box   3
Constellation Carpet, Belleville, Ontario, Local 1815
Box   3
Conway Manufacturing Company, Depew, Buffalo, New York, Local 1126
Box   3
Cranston Print Works, Fletcher, North Carolina, Local 1355
Box   3
Curbell Inc., Buffalo, New York, Local 1748
Box   3
Davies Can Company, Cleveland, Ohio, Local 1670
Box   3
Décor Metals Products, Ontario, Local 1698
Box   3
Dover Stamping Company, Fall River, Massachusetts, Local 1209
Box   3
Duo-Temp Corporation, Depew and Buffalo, New York, Local 1126
Box   3
Dyeing and finishing
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   3
Edmos Products Corporation, Glen Cove, New York, Local 92
Box   3
Efka Plastics, Polytex Corporation and Poly Print, Union City, New Jersey, Local 2052
Box   3
Local 92, New York, New York
Box   3
Ethicon Suture, Chicago, Illinois, Local 958
Box   3
Fieldcrest Mills, Columbus, Georgia, Local 1855
Box   3
F.M.C. Corporation, Marcus Hook, Pennsylvania, Local 10
Box   3
Fairtex Mills, Allentown, Pennsylvania, Local 1665
Box   3
Futura Fabrics, Hazelton, Pennsylvania, Local 1868
Box   3
Geauga Industries, Middlefield, Ohio, Local 1902
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   3
General Waste Trading Company, St. Louis, Missouri, Local 1516
Box   3
Globe Albany Corporation, Buffalo, New York, Local 1067
Box   3
Globe Wire Company, Lemont, Illinois, Local 1558
Box   3
Goodyear Tire and Rubber Company, Calhoun, Georgia, Local 1876
Box   3
Gordon Insulated Wire, Lewistown, Pennsylvania
Box   3
W.R. Grace and Company, Adams, Massachusetts, Local 841
Box   3
Gurney Manufacturing Company, Prattville, Alabama, Local 873
Box   3
Hallmark Plastics, Tonawanda, New York, Local 1617
Box   3
Hooven and Allison Company, Xenia, Ohio, Local 21
Box   3
Industrial Plastics Company, Valley City, Ohio, Local 1820
Box   3
Inmont Corporation, Toledo, Ohio, Local 226
Box   3
Jefferies Processors, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, Local 2001
Box   3
Johnson & Johnson, New Brunswick, New Jersey, Local 630
Box   3
Kee Lox Manufacturing Company, Rochester, New York, Local 1705
Box   3
Ladin Industries, Dew Moines, Iowa, Local 312
Box   3
Leshner Corporation, Hamilton, Ohio, Local 148
Box   3
Levi Strauss, Florence, Kentucky, Local 1899
Box   3
Long Island Processing Corporation, Williamsport, Pennsylvania
Box   3
McGraw-Edison Electronic, Manchester, New Hampshire, Local 1016
Box   3
Malden Mills Corporation, Mountainside, New Jersey, Local 1879
Box   3
C.H. Masland and Sons Carpet Company, Atmore, Alabama, Local 1882
Box   3
Midwest Handbag Company, St. Louis, Missouri, Local 1340
Box   3
Millhiser Inc., Richmond, Virginia
Box   3
Modern Dust Bag, West Haverstraw, New York, Local 683
Box   3
Moose River Mills, Acton Vale, Quebec, Local 1576
Box   3
National Knitting Mills, Toronto, Ontario, Local 1865
Box   3
Niagara Hobby Distributors, Buffalo, New York, Local 1748
Box   3
Nicolet Industries, Norristown, Pennsylvania, Local 415
Box   3
Nu Method Dyeing and Processing Company, Union City, New Jersey, Local 2052
Box   3
Nutmeg Corporation, Hazelton, Pennsylvania, Local 1848
Box   3
Orr Felt Company, Piqua, Ohio, Local 199
Box   3
Olympia Mills, Tuscaloosa, Alabama, Local 1830
Box   3
Oneita Knitting Mills, Lane, Andrews, South Carolina
Box   3
Packaging Systems Corporation, Orangeburg, New York, Local 683
Box   3
Peerless Rug Company, Acton Vale, Quebec, Local 1585-1
Box   3
Pendleton Woolen Mill, Washougal, Washington, Local 188
Box   3
Pennsylvania Dyeing and Finishing Company, Pine Grove, Pennsylvania, Local 1559
Box   3
Permacel, New Brunswick, New Jersey, Local 1298
Box   3
Philadelphia Textile Finishers, Norristown, Pennsylvania, Local 1146
Box   3
Plasteco Inc., Houston, Texas
Box   3
Porritts and Spencer, Hamilton, Ontario, Local 720
Box   3
Redmond Finishing Company, East Stroudsburg, Pennsylvania, Local 1513
Box   3
Ripon Foods Inc., Ripon, Wisconsin, Local 91
Box   3
Rockelman Appliance Service Company, Buffalo, New York, Local 1748
Box   3
Rock Hill Printing and Finishing Company, Rock Hill, South Carolina, Local 710
Box   3
Roselon Southern, Crossville, Tennessee
Box   3
Roth Rubber, Cicero, Illinois, Local 1556
Box   3
Roxbury Southern Carpet Company, Chattanooga, Tennessee, Local 1672
Box   3
Sackville Mills Company, Wallingford, Pennsylvania, Local 178
Box   3
Samco Production Inc., Atmore, Alabama, Local 1936
Box   3
Schwab Safe Company, Cannelton, Indiana, Local 1737
Box   3
Serta-Royal Bed Company, St. Louis, Missouri, Local 941, 1681
Box   3
Skydyne Manufacturing Company, Port Jervis, New York, Local 1410
Box   3
Sono-Therm Inc., Buffalo, New York, Local 1748
Box   3
Speedways Conveyors, Buffalo, New York, Local 1748
Box   3
Standard Coosa Thatcher Company, Henegar, Alabama, Local 1418
Box   3
Stonehenge Processing Corporation, Paterson, New Jersey, Local 1733
Box   3
Synthex Fabric Inc., Williamsport, Pennsylvania, Local 186
Box   3
Troy Mills Inc., Troy, New Hampshire, Local 1560
Box   3
Textileather Division, General Tire and Rubber Company, Toledo, Ohio, Local 224
Box   3
Waynesboro Knitting Mills, Waynesboro, Pennsylvania, Local 1846
Box   3
Wall Rope Industries, Beverly, New Jersey, Local 944
Box   3
Weatherpanel Inc., Buffalo, New York, Local 1611
Box   3
West Coast Woolen Mills, Vancouver, British, Columbia, Local 1484
Box   3
Western Acadia Inc., Chicago, Illinois, Local 190
Box   3
Westwood Industries, Paterson, New Jersey, Local 1550
Box   3
World Wide, Paterson, New Jersey, Local 1733
Box   3
Xcel Corporation, Belvedere, New Jersey, Local 1920, 1166
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   4
News clippings scrapbook, general labor topics related to TWUA, 1945 June 8-1946 December 4
Box   5
Special merger convention, American Federation of Hosiery Workers, proceedings transcript, 1965
Box   5
American Federation of Hosiery Workers 47th Convention, proceedings transcript, 1963
Box   5
Staff retirement plan, 1949
Box   5
Minimum wage-hour legislation
Box   5
“The TWUA Story: They Said it Couldn't be Done,” 1964
Box   5
Guidelines for hearings
Box   5
Election reports, 1960-1970
Box   5
Directors reports, 1963-1971
Box   5
Southern Wage Earners Information Center, 1968
Box   5
Sindia Properties Inc.
Box   5
Administrative mailings, 1963-1964
Box   5
“Keeping up with the Law” / by Irving Abramson
Box   5
Secretary of Labor correspondence
Box   5
Frank Kiss correspondence, 1976
Box   5
Kingsbrook Jewish Medical Center
Box   5
Job enrichment
Box   5
Jewish Labor Committee
Box   5
Conference of Textile and Garment Workers, Japan and United States, 1977
Box   5
Zensen, Japanese Federation of Textile, Garment and Chemical Workers Union
Box   5
Pre-paid legal services
Organizing Department
Box   5
Election results by region, 1971-1974
Physical Description: 4 folders 
Box   5
Regional and industry directors reports, 1967
Box   5
Synthetic Task Force reports, 1967
Box   5
Joint Board reports by region, 1967
Box   6
Summaries of monthly reports, 1964-1965
Box   6
Reports by region, 1968-1971
Physical Description: 8 folders 
Box   6
Press clippings, 1966-1968
Box   6
Northern wage drive press clippings, 1959
Box   6
Southern wage drive press clippings, 1959
Box   6
Election results by region, 1961-1970
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   6
National Labor Relations Board and Court Decisions, 1977
Box   7
NLRB Election results by region, 1960
Box   7
Elections and de-certifications, 1972-1974
Box   7
Company lists, western region
Weekly organizer reports, 1974
Box   7
Check off lists
Box   7
By organizer name, 1974-1975
Box   7
New England
Box   7
New York and Quin State
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   7
Upper South
Box   7
Midwest
Box   7
Southwest
Box   7
Far West
Box   7
Canada
Box   7
J.P. Stevens Company, 1973-1974
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   7
Synthetics Task Force
Box   7
Off-payroll
Box   7
Pro-union leaflets
Box   7
Summaries of reports, 1962
Box   8
Secretary-Treasurer Office, Local 1946-2324, mainly financial materials
Physical Description: 35 folders 
Organizing Department
Box   8
General leaflets
Box   8
United Auto Workers leaflets
Box   8
Arguments to overcome company anti-union tactics, 1960
Box   8
Correspondence course in basic organizing, 1962
Box   8
Organizing programs, 1962-1964
AFL-CIO files, 1969-1978
Box   9
Mortgage investment trust
Box   9
Industrial Union Department, Jacob Clayman
Box   9
Union Label and Service Trades Department
Box   9
George Meany
Box   9
Thomas Moran
Box   9
Community Services Committee, Leo Perlis
Box   9
Wesley Reedy
Box   9
Michael Ross
Box   9
P.L. Siemiller
Box   9
State and Local Central Bodies, Stanton Smith
Box   9
States, Alabama-Virginia
Physical Description: 21 folders 
Secretary-Treasurer Office, circa 1967-1977
Note: Mainly financial materials for Local Unions and Joint Boards.
Box   9
Central and South Jersey Joint Board, New Brunswick, New Jersey
Physical Description: 3 folders 
Box   9
Central Pennsylvania Joint Board, Williamsport, Pennsylvania
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   9
Local 2268 [Kenosha, Wisconsin]
Box   9
Local 2203 [Ripon, Wisconsin]
Box   10
Local 2203 [Ripon, Wisconsin]
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   10
Local 2210 [Patterson, New Jersey]
Box   10
Local 2188 [Thompsonville, Connecticut]
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   10
Local 2130 [New York, New York]
Box   10
Local 2169 [Portage, Wisconsin]
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   10
Local 2191 [Lawrence, Massachusetts]
Box   10
Local 2202 [Athens, Tennessee]
Box   10
Local 1201 [Fall River, Massachusetts]
Box   11
Local 1207-1373
Physical Description: 43 folders 
Box   12
Local 1374-1470
Physical Description: 35 folders 
Box   13
Local 1472-1555
Physical Description: 26 folders 
Box   13
Local 129-178
Physical Description: 11 folders 
Box   14
Local 180-252
Physical Description: 27 folders 
Box   15
Local 253-295
Physical Description: 7 folders 
Box   15
Revoked, Local 1801-1953
Physical Description: 30 folders 
Box   15
Local 2001-2016
Physical Description: 4 folders 
Box   16
Local 2016-2125
Physical Description: 24 folders 
Box   16
Kansas City Joint Board, Kansas City, Missouri
Box   16
Lewiston Joint Board, Lewiston, Maine
Box   16
Los Angeles Joint Board, Los Angeles, California
Box   16
Maine Joint Board, Biddeford-Saco, Maine
Box   16
Memphis AFL-CIO Building Association
Box   16
Memphis Area Joint Board, Memphis, Tennessee
Box   16
New Bedford Joint Board, New Bedford, Massachusetts
Box   17
New Orleans Joint Board, New Orleans, Louisiana
Box   17
Northeastern Massachusetts Joint Board, Lawrence, Massachusetts
Box   17
North Jersey Joint Board, Allentown, Pennsylvania
Box   17
Ohio State Joint Board, Toledo, Ohio
Box   17
Passaic-Bergen Joint Board, Passaic, New Jersey
Box   17
Pennsylvania-Keystone Joint Board, Allentown, Pennsylvania
Box   17
Philadelphia Joint Board, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Box   17
Portland Area Joint Board, Portland, Maine
Box   17
Rhode Island State Joint Board, Providence, Rhode Island
Box   17
Rhode Island Group Health Association
Box   17
Schuylkill Valley Joint Board, Pottstown, Pennsylvania
Box   17
Southern New England Joint Board, Willimantic, Connecticut
Box   17
St. Louis Joint Board, St. Louis, Missouri
Box   17
Tidewater Joint Board, Yorktown, Virginia
Box   17
Toledo Joint Board, Toledo, Ohio
Box   17
Twin State Joint Board, Lebanon, New Hampshire
Box   17
Utica Joint Board, Utica, New York
Box   17
Local 1703-1714
Physical Description: 9 folders 
President's Office
Local Administrator files (local, administrator, location), 1973-1976
Box   18
Local 8, Bruce Dunton, Meadville, Pennsylvania
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   18
GTA (Georgia, Tennessee, Alabama) Area Joint Board, John Kissack, Knoxville, Tennessee
Box   18
Utica Joint Board, Sy Cohen, Utica, New York
Box   18
Local 248A, Julius Fry, Durham, North Carolina
Box   18
Local 261, Thomas Williams, Ludlow, Vermont
Box   18
Local 384, R.L. Roper, Greensboro, Georgia
Box   18
Local 570, Joseph Coponi, Phillipsburg, New Jersey
Box   18
Local 658, Ernest Blackwelder, Williamsport, Maryland
Box   18
Locals 878, 879, 2051, Steve Kopack, Washington, Hackettstown, New Jersey
Box   18
Locals 1056, 2188, William DuChessi, Enfield, Thompsonville, Connecticut
Box   18
Local 1154, Tom Hummel, Montoursville, Pennsylvania
Box   18
Local 1154, Tom Hummel, Montoursville, Pennsylvania
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   18
Local 1244, Carl Frazier, Phoenixville, Pennsylvania
Box   18
Local 1435, Drummondville, Quebec
Box   18
Local 1548, Tony Sedor, New Castle, Delaware
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   18
Local 1687, John Whitely, Cleveland, Ohio
Box   18
Local 1696, Ken DeLong, Detroit, Michigan
Box   18
Local 1767, John Whitely, Medina, Ohio
Box   18
Local 2125, Ted Benton, Clinton, Tennessee
Box   18
Local 1579, Garnold Richards, Buffalo, New York
Hearing officer files (local, officer, location), 1970-1976
Note: Hearing officers are appointed by the general president to oversee appeals to local and joint board elections and accusation of officer misconduct. Files contain correspondence and reports.
Box   18
Local 6, William DuChessi, Lewistown, Pennsylvania
Box   18
Local 8, Joseph Hueter, Meadville, Pennsylvania
Box   18
Local 190, Ken DeLong, Chicago, Illinois
Box   18
Local 226, James McKinght, Toledo, Ohio
Box   18
Local 248C, Marcus Padgett
Box   18
Local 248A, Scott Hoyman, Durham, North Carolina
Box   18
Local 325, Scott Hoyman, Clifton, South Carolina
Box   18
Local 377, James McKnight, Toledo, Ohio
Box   18
Local 394, Edward Todd, New Orleans, Louisiana
Box   18
Local 482, George Dillman, Painesville, Ohio
Box   18
Local 658, Murray Moreno, Williamsport, Maryland
Box   18
Local 741, Paul Swaity, Guelph, Ontario
Box   18
Local 869, Wayne Dernoncourt, Goldsboro, North Carolina
Box   18
Local 944, Joseph Hueter, Beverly, New Jersey
Box   18
Locals 1056, 2188, Alton Hodgman, Enfield, Thompsonville, Connecticut
Box   18
Local 1093, Alton Hodgman, Rock Hill, South Carolina
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   18
Local 1154, Adolph Benet, Montrousville, Pennsylvania
Box   18
Local 1244, George Dillman, Phoenixville, Pennsylvania
Box   18
Local 1270, Dorothy Congos, Cleveland, Ohio
Box   18
Local 1369, Alton Hodgman, Valley Forge, Pennsylvania
Box   18
Local 1384, William DuChessi, Belvidere, New Jersey
Box   18
Local 1465, Alton Hodgman, La Moyne, Alabama
Box   18
Local 1470, Wayne Dernoncourt, Covington, Indiana
Box   18
Local 1579, Jack Rubenstein, Buffalo, New York
Box   18
Local 1604, Wayne Dernoncourt, Canton, Georgia
Box   18
Local 1687, Kenneth DeLong, Cleveland, Ohio
Box   18
Local 1687, William DuChessi, Cleveland, Ohio
Box   18
Local 1707, George Dillman, Montgomery, Pennsylvania
Box   18
Local 1716, Murray Moreno, Lindale, Georgia
Box   18
Local 1742, Wayne Dernoncourt, Knoxville, Tennessee
Box   18
Local 1767, Wayne Dernoncourt, Medina, Ohio
Box   18
Local 1781, David Harris, Pineville, North Carolina
Box   18
Local 1874, Scott Hoyman
Box   18
Local 1932, Alton Hodgman, Delwanna-Clifton, New Jersey
Box   18
Local 2024, William Gordon
Box   18
Local 2031A, Adolph Benet, Franklinton, North Carolina
Box   19
18th Biennial Convention proceedings volume 2, 1974
Box   19
17th Biennial Convention proceedings, 1972
Speeches, Sol Stetin
Box   20
Speech data
Box   20
1975
1976
Box   20
General
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   20
WPAT
Box   20
Labor Day rally, Mobile, Alabama
1977
Box   20
General
Box   20
Canada data
1978
Box   20
General
Box   20
IUC (Industrial Union Council), New Jersey
Box   20
AFL-CIO, Savannah, Georgia
Box   20
Convention
1979
Box   20
General
Box   20
Synthetics School
Box   20
Spanish Textile School
1980
Box   20
General
Box   20
Labor Day
Box   20
Big Business Day
Box   20
United Furniture Workers Convention
Box   20
1981
Box   20
United Shoe Workers speeches
Box   21
1947-1972
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   21
Labor Day, 1970
Box   21
Over the River Friends Dinner speech, 1972
1973
Box   21
General
Box   21
International Staff Conference
Box   21
1974
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   21
1975
Pollock files, circa 1964-1972
Box   21
Medicare
Box   21
Pensioners
Box   21
Rental car
Box   21
Emil Rieve
Box   21
Paul Swaity
Box   21
Stories
Box   21
Rental Buick
Box   21
United States savings bonds
Box   21
Sindia Properties Inc.
Box   21
Social Security
Box   21
Christmas
Box   21
Directors department meeting minutes
Box   21
Financial majority convention, 1964
Insurance
Box   21
Staff coverage
Box   22
Retiree coverage
Box   22
Rental cars
Box   22
Joint boards
Box   22
Knit fabric plants
Box   22
Lafayette Hotel, Washington, D.C.
Box   22
Medicare doctors bills, 1968
Box   22
Managers
Box   22
Membership by division
Box   22
Membership
Box   22
Independent Office Employees Union (IOEU) agreement, 1970
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   22
Officers, 1970
Box   22
Organizing Department
Box   22
Organizing Committee
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   22
Per capita dues, 1966-1967
Box   22
Politics, internal, 1964
Box   22
Rental cars
Box   22
Salaries, staff
Box   22
Seniority list
Box   22
Sick leave
Box   22
Staff and business agents
Box   22
Birthdays
Box   22
Travel, foreign
Box   22
AFL-CIO Convention, 1969
Box   22
AFL-CIO general
Box   22
Age, staff
Box   22
Southern Christian Leadership Conference Operation Breadbasket, 1971
Box   22
Ralph Cline
Box   22
Committees, AFL-CIO
Box   22
Cotton rayon
Box   22
Cotton, South
Box   22
Disend and office
Box   22
Executive Council
Box   22
Expense allowances
Box   22
Julius Fry
Box   22
Fringe benefits
Box   22
FTR signed agreements and negotiations, 1969, 1971
Physical Description: 3 folders 
Box   22
Financial statements and reports, 1963-1975
Physical Description: 6 folders 
Box   23
Convention proceedings and Executive Council reports, official publications, 1939, 1946, 1952-1972
Physical Description: 17 folders 
Hearing officer files (local, officer, location), 1970-1976
Box   24
Local 2073, James McKnight, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Box   24
Central Pennsylvania Joint Board, Joseph Coponi
Box   24
Chicago Joint Board, Alton Hodgman, Chicago, Illinois
Box   24
Cleveland Joint Board, Cleveland, Ohio
Box   24
Cleveland Joint Board, Charles Sallee, Wayne Dernoncourt, Murray Moreno
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   24
Greater Fall River Joint Board, Denis Blais
Box   24
Fall River Joint Board, Wayne Dernoncourt, James McKnight, Paul Swaity
Box   24
Hudson Valley Area Joint Board, Alton Hodgman, James McKnight, Murray Moreno, Hudson, New York
Local Administrator files (local, administrator, location), 1969-1975
Box   24
Local 486, Samuel Azzinaro, Pawtucket, Rhode Island
Box   24
Local 2031A, Julius Fry, Franklin, North Carolina
Box   24
Local 2024, Ralph Cline, Rich Creek, Virginia
Box   24
Local 2092, Martinsburg, West Virginia
Staff retirement plan, 1960-1974
Box   24
General
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   24
Retirement plan trust, United States and Canada
Physical Description: 3 folders 
Box   24
Retiree activities
Box   24
Request for back service
Box   24
Retiree requests
Box   24
Investments
Box   24
John Chupka analysis
Box   24
Information required under T.D. 6203, Section 1.404(a)-2 and Section 401(c)
Canada staff retirement plan
Box   24
General
Box   24
Canada trust company
Physical Description: 3 folders 
Box   24
Pension Commission of Ontario
Box   25
Trust agreement
Box   25
Staff Retirement Plan Committee, 1960-1973
Physical Description: 8 folders 
Box   25
Staff Retirement Plan Committee meetings, 1970-1972
Physical Description: 13 folders 
Box   25
Termination of employment
Physical Description: 5 folders 
Box   26
Staff Retirement Plan Committee meetings, 1968-1969
Physical Description: 5 folders 
Box   26
Contributions
Industry divisions and departments
Box   26
Carpet division
Box   26
Carpet Advisory Council, 1967-1971
Physical Description: 6 folders 
Box   26
Carpet Conference, 1966
Box   26
Dyers and Printers division
Box   26
Dyers and Printers appeal for relief
Box   26
William Gordon
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   26
Dyers Industry meeting, 1976
Box   26
Management of dye locals
Box   26
Management of Mid-Atlantic Dyers and Printers pension fund
Box   26
New England Dyeing, Finishing and Printing Division
Box   26
Industry wide dyers meeting, 1975
Box   26
Dyers division meeting, 1975
Box   26
Dyers Policy Committee meeting, 1974
Box   26
Mid-Atlantic Leadership meeting, 1974
Box   26
Mid-Atlantic industry wide meeting, 1974
Box   26
New England Leadership Conference, 1974
Box   26
Leadership meeting, New York, 1974
Box   26
Industry wide meeting, 1974
Box   26
Dyers meeting, 1973
Box   26
Industry union meeting, 1973
Box   26
Mid-Atlantic dying and printing meeting, 1972
Box   26
Meeting with Sid Merians, Everlon Fabrics
Box   26
Dyeing and finishing, 1972-1975
Physical Description: 3 folders 
Box   26
Education, 1974-1976
Physical Description: 3 folders 
Box   26
Bruce Raynor correspondence, 1973-1976
Box   26
“Poster of the Month”
Box   26
Education film file
Box   26
Engineering, 1975-1976
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   26
William DuChessi correspondence, 1973-1976
Box   27
Financial assets
Box   27
Finance, 1973-1976
Physical Description: 3 folders 
Box   27
Field auditors, 1969
Box   27
Applications for legal staff
Box   27
Irving Abramson, legal staff, 1974-1976
Box   27
Expedited arbitration program
Box   27
Expedited grievance arbitration
Box   27
Law amendments
Box   27
Joint board bylaws
Box   27
Legal Department problems
Box   27
Internship program
Box   27
Legal bills, 1973-1975
Box   27
Legal Department expenses
Box   27
Legal Department, 1975-1976
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   27
Charges against Patricia Eames, 1975-1976
Box   27
National Labor Relations Board
Box   27
Organizing Department, 1975-1976
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   27
Paul Swaity correspondence, 1973-1976
Box   28
Organizing progress: New England region
Box   28
Organizing structure, 1968-1977
Box   28
Report of organization
Box   28
Organizing training and techniques
Box   28
Organizers not on payroll
Sol Stetin files, circa 1975-1977
Box   28
AFL-CIO Organizing Committee
Box   28
Voluntary organizing committees
Box   28
Paid life insurance
Box   28
“How to Reach Workers” / by Leo Perlis
Box   28
Needs of the unemployed, 1975
Box   28
Differences in wages and fringe benefits
Box   28
Southern Regional Council
Box   28
Payroll memos, New York staff, 1962-1976
Box   28
Payroll memos, 1975-1977
Physical Description: 3 folders 
Box   28
Analysis of payroll, 1972-1975
Box   28
Payroll data, 1966
Box   28
Union Democracy Review
Box   28
“Turkey,” local gifts policy
Box   28
Interface systems
Box   28
Tickets purchased, 1975-1976
Box   28
Steven Remsen correspondence
Box   28
Social Security
Box   28
Secretary memos, 1975
Box   28
Social Democrats Debs Dinner, 1979
Box   28
Social Democrats USA Dinner, 1978
Box   28
Social Democrats reception honoring Sidney Hook, Evelyn Dubrow and Ernest Green, 1975
Box   28
Social Democrats USA Luncheon, 1975
Box   28
Social Democrats Jacob Clayman Testimonial Dinner, 1974
Box   28
Senior citizens
Box   28
Socialist Party, Democratic Socialist Federation
Box   28
Playboy Club, Great Gorge, New Jersey
Box   28
Technological change in textile industry
Box   28
COPE (Committee on Political Education) meeting, Clem Dowler, 1976
Box   28
Southern Christian Leadership Conference (SCLC)
Box   28
South Carolina presidential and congressional campaign
Box   28
New Hampshire presidential and congressional campaign
Box   28
Opinion molders list
Box   28
Local union newsletters, 1975-1976
Box   28
New America, 1974-1975
Box   28
New World Foundation
Box   28
NAACP Convention
Box   28
Ralph Nader, 1977
Box   28
Nation's Labor
Box   28
Muscular dystrophy, 1976
Box   28
Muscular dystrophy telethon, 1976
Box   28
Muscular Dystrophy Association, 1977
Box   28
Members holding two jobs
Box   28
McGovern-Shriver
Box   28
March of Dimes, 1976
Box   28
Life Extension Program
Box   28
Jewish Labor Committee Social and Economic Committee
President's Office, William Pollock
Box   29
15th Biennial Convention materials, administrative, financial, reports, correspondence, 1968
Physical Description: 19 folders 
Box   29
Defense Fund, 1968
Box   29
Synthetic Division conference, 1970
Box   29
Hosiery Division conference, 1970
Box   29
Department Director's meeting, New York office, 1969
Box   29
16th Biennial Convention materials, administrative, financial, reports, correspondence, 1970
Physical Description: 15 folders 
Box   29
United States Embassy, London, correspondence, 1968
Organizing Department
Johnson & Johnson
Box   30
Ethicon
Box   30
Various plants
Physical Description: 3 folders 
Box   30
Chicago, Illinois
Box   30
Puerto Rico
Box   30
New Brunswick, New Jersey
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   30
Gainesville, Georgia
Box   30
Contracts
Dyeing and Finishing Department, William Gordon
Local 1932
Box   30
Fortuna Print Works
Box   30
Stoka Industries
Box   30
Provincetown Printers
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   30
Patrick Regula file
Box   30
General
Box   30
Drico Industrial Corporation
Physical Description: 4 folders 
Box   30
A.D. Mach Company
Box   31
Chrysler Corporation
Box   31
Local 1751
Local 1790
Box   31
General
Box   31
American Laminators Inc.
Box   31
D'Avant Textile Printing Company
Box   31
Brooklyn, New York
Box   31
Local 1930, William Armstrong, arbitrator
Box   31
Local 1983
President's Office
Local 1790 AFL-CIO hearings, 1963-1964
Box   32
General material and correspondence
Box   32
By-laws
Box   32
Relevant 1790 materials
Box   32
Witness Stanley Artowicz
Box   32
Witness Sporn
Box   32
Witness O'Neill
Box   32
Witness miscellaneous
Box   32
Reports, findings and recommendations
Box   32
International union reply memo
Box   32
International union supplemental memo
Box   32
Responder's memo
Box   32
International union outline of evidence
Box   32
Exhibits
Box   32
Correspondence between Local 1790 and Textile Workers Union of America international office
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   32
Local 1790 Christmas party
Stanley Artowicz appeal, 1962-1963
Box   32
General
Box   33
General
Box   33
Appellant witnesses
Box   33
Exhibits
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   33
Court action, Laske, et al. v. Textile Workers Union of America
Box   33
Executive Council matters, general material and correspondence, 1963
Box   33
Resolutions passed, 1964 August
Box   33
Excerpts from Executive Council, before 1964 June
Box   33
Material relating to the 1964 convention, 1963
Box   33
Material relating to B. Wyle, 1963
Box   33
Material relating to Edward Wynne, 1963-1964
Box   33
Executive Committee meeting memos, 1962-1964
Box   33
Local 1790 monitorship reports, 1964-1965
Box   33
“The Majority” mailings, 1964
Box   33
Administration mailings, 1963-1964
Physical Description: 3 folders 
Secretary-Treasurer's Office
AFL-CIO files
Box   34
Raiding accusations
Box   34
George Meany, President
Box   34
Lane Kirkland, Secretary-treasurer
Box   34
Secretary-treasurers conference
Physical Description: 4 folders 
Box   34
Executive Council
Box   34
Labor Council for Latin America
Box   34
Mortgage Investment Trust
Box   34
Financial report
Box   34
Conventions
Physical Description: 9 folders 
Box   34
Department of Civil Rights
Box   34
Education Department
Box   34
Community Services Activities
Box   34
Disputes and mediation
Box   34
Items ordered by William DuChessi
Box   34
Taxes
Box   34
William DuChessi biographical sketch
Education Department, circa 1970-1971
Box   35
Collective bargaining
“Bargaining and the Law” articles series
Box   35
Unit Determination
Box   35
Legal Enforcement of Contracts
Box   35
Requirement to Bargain
Box   35
Bargaining, general teaching materials
Box   35
Banners
Box   35
Buttons
Box   35
Bumper stickers
Box   35
William Pollock testimonial dinner
Box   35
“The Textile Industry: Keel of Southern Industrialization” / by Harry Boyte
Box   35
House call guidelines
Box   35
Hotels
Box   35
“How to Reach the Union Member”
Box   35
Human relations
Box   35
Human rights and genocide
Box   35
International Confederation of Free Trade Unions
Box   35
Inflation
Box   35
Insurance
Box   35
International Labor Office
Box   35
Internal organizing
Box   35
International Labor Press Association (ILPA)
Box   35
International Office News
Box   35
International Relations Courses
Box   35
Job Corps
Box   35
Job safety
Box   35
Joint boards
Box   35
Kits for new staff representatives
Box   35
Local union activities
Box   35
Institute schedules
Box   35
Department of Labor Studies, Pennsylvania State University
Box   35
Labor economics
Box   35
Labor Studies Center, AFL-CIO
Box   35
Labor workshops
Box   35
League for Industrial Democracy
Box   35
List of attendees to steward classes, 1970
Box   35
Labor Relations and Research Center, University of Massachusetts
Box   35
Lithographers and Photoengravers International Union
Box   35
Convention planning, 1970
Physical Description: 6 folders 
Box   35
The Henderson Story film, 1970
Box   35
Film discussion guides
Box   35
British visitors
Box   35
Foreign visitors
President's Office
Executive Council meeting materials, includes minutes, resolutions, reports, and correspondence
Box   36
New York office, 1972 December 4-7
Physical Description: 10 folders 
Box   36
Piney Point, Maryland, 1972 July 24-28
Physical Description: 13 folders 
Box   36
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, 1972 May 29-June 2
Physical Description: 12 folders 
Box   36
New York, 1972 May 11-12
Physical Description: 6 folders 
Box   36
New York, 1972 April 18-19
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   36
New York, 1972 January 24-28
Physical Description: 13 folders 
Box   37
New York, 1973 November 29-30
Physical Description: 5 folders 
Box   37
Bal Harbor, Florida, 1973 October 14-19
Physical Description: 9 folders 
Box   37
Atlantic City, New Jersey, 1973 June 11-15
Physical Description: 13 folders 
Box   37
New York, 1973 March 5-8
Physical Description: 15 folders 
Box   37
New York, 1973 January 31
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   37
Meeting minutes, 1960, 1967
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Secretary-Treasurer's Office
Box   37
Textile Workers Organizing Committee (TWOC), financial materials, affiliation background, 1937-1939, 1942
Box   37
John Chupka subpoena, Local 1790 rehearing, 1964
Box   37
Sale of property, deed, Hosiery Workers, Tennessee, 1964, 1972
Box   37
Building Service Employees, agreement, 1966
Box   37
Georgia State v. Joe Jacobs, verdict and sentence, 1953
Box   37
Declaration of Trust, Christmas Club, 1963
Box   37
Regional offices, leases, 1970s
Education Department
Box   38
Free and inexpensive learning materials
Box   38
Union at Work about film
Box   38
Fringe benefits
Box   38
Joe Glazer
Box   38
Government outlines
Box   38
Reports to the Executive Council
Box   38
Reports to Walter Davie from Bruce Raynor
COPE (Committee for Political Education), 1970
Box   38
Literature kit
Box   38
Legislative activity manual
Box   38
Washington Legislative Institute
Physical Description: 3 folders 
Dyeing and Finishing Department, Frank Cuccio, circa 1973-1975
Box   38
General Tire and Rubber Company, fringe benefits
Box   38
W.R. Grace and Company, Polyfibron Division
Box   38
“H” miscellaneous
Box   38
Tom Herriman, editor of Labor Unity
Box   38
Histadrut
Box   38
John Herling, Labor Letters
Box   38
Alton H. Hodgman
Box   38
Scott Hoyman
Box   38
Fleisher Finishing Inc.
Box   38
Flock Industries Inc.
Box   38
Robert Freeman, organizer
Box   38
Dorothy Garfein
Box   38
Glass Bottle and Blowers Union
Box   38
GHAA (Group Health Association of America)
Box   38
Imco Container
Box   38
Imports data
Box   38
Insurance
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   38
International representatives
Box   38
International Textile, Garment and Leather Workers Federation
Box   38
Internal disputes plan, AFL-CIO
Box   38
Investments, William Gordon
Secretary-Treasurer's Office, Biennial Convention materials
Note: Administrative, financial, and reports.
Box   39
1962
Box   39
1964
Physical Description: 5 folders 
Box   39
1966
Physical Description: 5 folders 
Box   39
1968
Physical Description: 6 folders 
Box   39
1970
Physical Description: 18 folders 
Box   39
1972
Physical Description: 5 folders 
Box   39
1974
Physical Description: 3 folders 
Box   40
1974
Physical Description: 10 folders 
Box   40
1976
Physical Description: 6 folders 
Secretary-Treasurer's Office
Note: Local and Joint Board files containing primarily financial and administrative materials.
Box   41
Local 1716-1781
Physical Description: 35 folders 
Box   42
Local 1782-1831
Physical Description: 30 folders 
Box   42
Central Alabama-Georgia, Opelika, Alabama
Box   42
Central North Carolina, Greensboro, North Carolina
Box   42
Central Massachusetts
Box   42
Central and South Jersey
Physical Description: 3 folders 
Box   42
Chicago, Illinois
Box   43
Cincinnati, Ohio
Box   43
Cleveland, Ohio
Box   43
Coastal South Carolina
Box   43
Bay Area, Los Angeles, California
Box   43
Bi-county, Eden, North Carolina
Box   43
Biddeford-Saco, Maine
Box   43
Buffalo Regional, New York
Box   43
Delaware Valley, Easton, Pennsylvania
Box   43
Garden Spot, Carlisle, Pennsylvania
Box   43
Granite State, New Hampshire
Box   43
Fall River, Massachusetts
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   43
Greater New York
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   43
Greater Tennessee-Alabama, Chattanooga, Tennessee
Box   43
Greater Cornwall, New York
Box   43
Hudson Valley, Hudson, New York
Box   44
Indiana-Kentucky, Indianapolis, Indiana
Box   44
Garden spot, Carlisle, Pennsylvania
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   44
G.T.A (Georgia, Tennessee, Alabama), Chattanooga, Tennessee
Physical Description: 3 folders 
Box   44
Biddeford-Saco
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   44
Buffalo Regional
Physical Description: 5 folders 
Box   44
Central Alabama-Georgia
Box   44
Textile Labor newsletter, Canadian edition, 1972-1973
Box   44
Sample leaflets and flyers, 1968
Box   44
Federal Pay Board, phase II, 1972
Dyeing and Finishing Department, Frank Cuccio
Mid-Atlantic Leadership
Box   45
Meetings
Box   45
General
Box   45
Negotiations
Box   45
Industry-wide meetings
Physical Description: 8 folders 
Box   45
Vacations, invitations
Box   45
National health insurance
Box   45
Press releases, press clippings
Physical Description: 4 folders 
Box   45
National spinning company
Box   45
Nicolet Industries
Box   45
North Carolina labor and industry
Box   45
National Labor Relations Board
Secretary-Treasurer's Office, William DuChessi
Box   45
Death Benefit Fund
Box   45
Case Number 74-109, violation of Article XX
Box   45
Amalgamated Bank of New York
Physical Description: 3 folders 
Box   45
Al Barkan
Box   45
Requests for contributions
Dyeing and Finishing Department, Frank Cuccio, circa 1962-1977
Box   46
Patricia Eames
Box   46
John Edelman
Box   46
Education Department
Box   46
Ethical practices
Box   46
Executive Council resolutions
Box   46
Executive Council reports
Box   46
Everlon Fabrics Inc.
Box   46
Engravers Association
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   46
Engraving
Physical Description: 4 folders 
Box   46
Employment data
Box   46
Fabric flammability
Box   46
Foreign policy
Box   46
Federation of Textile Representatives (FTR)
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   46
Gerald M. Freundlich
Box   46
Fire drills
Box   46
Christine Fisher
Box   46
Focus on full employment
Box   46
“The Case for a Dues Increase” fact sheet
Box   46
Footwear industry escape clause
Group Health Insurance (GHI)
Box   46
Dental plan
Box   46
Dentistry
Box   46
Subscribers relations
Box   46
Conferences
Box   46
Routine
Box   46
Bulletins
Box   46
General
Box   46
Membership
Box   46
Insurance
Industrial Union Department
Box   46
Pension plan
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   46
Re-insurance
Box   46
IRC Fabrics Company, synthetic yarn
Box   46
International Foundation of Employee Benefit Claims
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   46
Lung Cancer
Box   47
“A” miscellaneous
Box   47
American Arbitration Association
Box   47
ASIM (American Society of Internal Medicine)
Box   47
Abbey Industries
Box   47
Appointment of Administrators for various locals
Box   47
American Standard Committee
Box   47
AFL-CIO
Box   47
Amalgamated Clothing Works agreement with Textile Printing and Finishing Company
Box   47
Arbitration awards
Box   47
Atlantic Engraving Company, Charlotte, North Carolina
Box   47
Alton Box Board Company
Box   47
AFL-CIO no raid agreement
Box   47
Administrator-ships
Box   47
ACTWU Action
Box   47
Amalgamated Clothing and Textile Workers Union (ACTWU)
Box   47
Apparel and textile imports
Box   47
Joel Ax, lawyer
Box   47
“B” miscellaneous
Box   47
Benefacts and pensions
Box   47
Blue Cross Blue Shield, New Jersey, New York
Box   47
Blue Gavel
Box   47
Braendly Dye Works, United Textile Workers
Box   47
Berkshire Hathaway
Box   47
Better Health Examiners
Box   47
Blue Shield of New Jersey
Box   47
Brooks, Price and Borgmeier, formerly J.A. Robinson
Box   47
Bureau of Labor Statistics
Box   47
Byssinosis, “brown lung”
Box   47
Butterick Patterns, Altoona, Pennsylvania
Box   47
Berliner, Henry
Box   47
Carlisle Finishing Company, Carlisle, South Carolina
Box   47
Citizens Life claim forms
Box   47
Civil Rights
Box   47
Canton Mills, Canton, Georgia
Box   47
Clearwater Finishing Company
Box   47
Coated fabrics industry
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   47
Contract interpretations
Box   47
Columbian Rope Company
Box   47
COPE (Committee on Political Education, AFL-CIO)
Box   47
Concord Fabrics Company
Box   47
Cornell Pension Conference
Box   47
Congressional record
Box   47
Consumer Price Index
Box   47
Cost of living clause
Box   47
Cost of living formula
Box   47
Synthetics, Courtaulds pension
Box   47
Computer Programming and Systems Inc.
Box   47
Joseph Coponi, regional director
Textile Workers Union of America Employees Credit Union
Box   47
Financial reports
Box   47
Annual reports
Box   47
Supervisory Committee
Box   47
Supervisory examination
Box   47
Correspondence and meeting minutes
Box   47
Credit institute
Box   48
Frank Cuccio organizing reports
Box   48
FTR data
Box   48
Frank Cuccio correspondence
Box   48
Morris Deutsch, Esq.
Box   48
Diagnostic Health Group
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   48
Wayne Dernoncourt correspondence
Box   48
William Davis
Box   48
Defense fund
Box   48
Directory
Box   48
District 50
Box   48
District 65
Box   48
Vivian Douglas
Box   48
Declaration of trust
Box   48
Dyeing, printing and finishing shops
Box   48
Bruce Dunton, legislative representative
Box   48
New Jersey Pharmacy
Box   48
Drug store meeting, Saddle Brook, New Jersey
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   48
William DuChessi correspondence
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   48
Dyers meeting at convention, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Box   48
Dyers Dinner, June convention
Box   48
Dyers Life Insurance Fund
Box   48
Dues structure
Box   48
Dye and machine print contract
Box   48
Dyers convention party, 1972
Box   48
Dyers organizing drive
Box   48
Dyers organizational district
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   48
Harry Disend
Secretary-Treasurer's Office, William DuChessi
Plan of merger and consolidation, Amalgamated Clothing Workers Union and Textile Workers Union of America, 1976
Box   49
Exhibits, A-M
Box   49
Addendum
Box   49
J.P. Stevens strategy meeting, 1976 September 20
Box   49
Newspaper articles about the merger and J.P. Stevens, 1976
Box   49
Election materials, 1976
Box   49
General correspondence, 1976
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   49
Edward Todd memorial service, 1974
Box   49
Staff Retirement Plan, reports, 1975-1978
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   49
Merger, audit reports, 1976
Box   49
Joint Board correspondence, 1976-1977
Box   49
Political education, 1977
Box   49
AFL-CIO Secretary-Treasurers' meeting minutes, 1956-1957
Carpet Division
Box   50
Carpet Advisory Conferences roll calls, 1953-1973
Physical Description: 3 folders 
Box   50
Carpet Advisory Conferences, memos calling conference, 1968-1973
Box   50
“Basic Facts about the Carpet and Rug Industry,” 1955-1967
Box   50
Carpet industry pension proposal draft, 1970
Box   50
Carpet and rug industry statistics, 1971
Box   50
Wage structure and earnings, carpet mills, 1969
Box   50
Mailings to all carpet locals
Box   50
Cleveland Joint Board
Hearing officer files
Box   50
Local 2024, Narrows, Virginia
Box   50
Local 6, Lewistown, Pennsylvania
Box   50
Local 1061, Parsons, West Virginia
Box   50
Local 759, Richmond, Virginia
Box   50
Local 695, St. Louis, Missouri
Box   50
Local 845, Staunton, Virginia
Box   50
Local 1522, Thompsonville, Connecticut
Box   50
Press clippings, 1957, 1963-1964
Box   50
General file, 1968-1972
Box   51
General file, 1968-1972
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   51
John Chupka date books, 1963-1964
Box   51
Press clippings, 1968-1969
Box   51
Union cards, Firestone Synthetic Fiber Company, Virginia, 1960
Box   51
Union buttons
Physical Description: 6 buttons 
Studies and surveys conducted by Louis Harris and Associates
Box   51
“A Study of Issues and Candidates in Ohio,” 1958
Box   51
“A Study of the Election for Governor and United States Senator in Minnesota,” 1958
Box   51
“A Study of the Issues and Candidates in Maryland,” 1958
United Textile Workers of America Convention proceedings
Box   52
4th Biennial Convention [proceedings transcript], 1930
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   52
6th Biennial Convention [proceedings transcript], 1934
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   52
7th Biennial Convention and 35th Anniversary [proceedings transcript], 1936
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   52
Special Convention [published], 1939, 1941
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   52
Federation of Dyers, Printers, and Bleachers of America, Executive Board meeting, 1948
Box   53
News clippings scrapbook, general labor topics related to TWUA, 1950-1952
Secretary-Treasurer's Office, William DuChessi
Local 844, Maryland Ribbon Company, 1972-1973
Box   54
Wage incentive system
Box   54
Agreements
Box   54
Work rates
Studies and surveys conducted by Louis Harris and Associates
Box   54
“A Study of the Issues and Candidates in Maryland,” 1958
Box   54
“A Study of the Issues in the 1958 Elections in the State of Maine,” 1958
Box   54
“A Survey of Issues and Candidates in West Virginia,” 1958
Box   54
Textile Workers Union of America Legislative Institute, 1957-1958
Box   54
Mediation forms
Box   54
Arbitration forms
Hearings
Box   54
Ray Ponter, 1958 September
Box   54
George Haddie, 1962 October
Box   54
Local 844, Hagerstown, Maryland, 1963 December
Box   54
Local 275 administrator, Baltimore, Maryland, 1964
Contract negotiations and arbitrations
Box   54
Montco Manufacturing Company, Amsterdam, New York
Box   54
Chalmers Knitting Corporation, 1961-1962
Local 844, Maryland Ribbon Company, 1972-1973
Box   54
General
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   54
Time studies
Box   54
Correspondence
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   54
Wage incentive system
Box   54
Agreements
Box   54
Work rates
Secretary-Treasurer's Office
Box   55
ANG (American Newspaper Guild) negotiations file, 1977
Box   55
Joint Board per capitas, 1977
J.P. Stevens Company
Box   55
Patterson Plants frequency and earnings
Box   55
Profit sharing, security and retirement plan
Box   55
Contracts and agreements, 1974-1975
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   55
“A Program to Help J.P. Stevens Workers Organize,” 1974-1975
Box   55
Correspondence, 1973-1975
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   55
Job classifications, hourly rates by departments
Box   55
Boycott, 1975
Box   55
Health insurance sample contracts, northern locals
Box   55
Audited financial reports, Textile Workers Union of America, 1948-1952
Box   55
Inter-American Textile Leather and Garment Workers Foundation correspondence, 1975
Box   55
AFL-CIO Industrial Union Department
Box   55
Pension fund, 1977
Box   55
“Quarterly Review of Critical Path Method Political Procedures Program” / by COPE Advisory Committee, 1977
Box   55
COPE Advisory Committee meeting, 1974 May 9
Organizing Department, Paul Swaity
1975 files
Box   56
Celanese Drummondville and Sorel raid, Canada
Box   56
Wilfred Essiambre, Quebec
Box   56
George Watson, Canada
Box   56
Frank Nicholas, Los Angeles Joint Board
Box   56
Equal Employment Opportunity Commission matter regarding Ruth Moore
Box   56
Charles Sallee, Central States, Midwest
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   56
Ed Todd, Midwest
Box   56
Maine locals and joint boards
Box   56
Connecticut locals and joint boards
Box   56
Greater Fall River Joint Board hearing
Box   56
Massachusetts locals and joint boards
Box   56
New Hampshire locals and joint boards
Box   56
Sam Azzinaro, Rhode Island
Box   56
Murray Moreno, Local 1790, Brooklyn, New York
Box   56
Greater New York Joint Board
Box   56
New York State locals and joint boards
Box   56
Quin State Joint Board, New Jersey, Pennsylvania, Ohio, Delaware
Box   56
Upper South Region
Box   56
Deep South Region
1974 files
Box   56
Frank Gencarella, Connecticut
Box   56
Denis Blais, Maine
Box   56
Thomas Pitarys, New Hampshire and Vermont
Box   56
Al Hodgman, Massachusetts
Box   56
Sam Azzinaro, Rhode Island
Box   56
Rhode Island organizing program
Box   56
Organizing progress, New England
Box   56
Murray Moreno, Local 1790, New York
Box   56
John Cadden, New York Joint Board
Box   56
Joseph Coponi, Sy Cohen, New York State
Box   56
Joseph Coponi, Quin State
Box   56
Ed Tood, Midwest
Box   56
Charles Sallee, Central States
Box   56
John Kissack, Southwest
Box   56
Wayne Dernoncourt, Upper South
Box   56
Upper South Joint Boards
Box   56
Unorganized plants, Portland Area Joint Board
Box   56
Frank Nichols, Far West
Box   56
George Watson, Canada
Box   56
William Essiambre, Quebec
Box   56
Scott Hoyman, Southeast Region
1969-1974 files
Box   57
Canadian constitutional changes
Box   57
United States man-made fiber plants
Box   57
Synthetic fiber industries
Box   57
Dyeing division
Box   57
Dyeing and finishing industry
Box   57
Dyeing and finishing plants leaflets distributions
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   57
Knitgoods industry
Box   57
Auto seatbelts
Box   57
Bag industry
Box   57
Book publishing
Box   57
Carpet organizing drive, Georgia-Tennessee-Alabama Joint Board
Box   57
Carpet industry
Box   57
Coated fabrics
Box   57
Cotton and rayon
Box   57
Fishing tackle
Box   57
Flags and pennants
Box   57
Hosiery
Box   57
Rope industry
Box   57
Legal Department
Box   57
George Weber, circulation
Box   57
COPE (Committee on Political Education)
Box   57
John Weiser, Engineering Department
Box   57
Jack Goldstein, Finance Department
Box   57
Irving Kahan, Publicity
Box   57
Bruce Raynor, Education
Box   57
George Pietkel, Research
Scott Hoyman files, 1964-1980
Box   57
Bernson Mills, Virginia
Box   57
G.J. Aigner Company, Rochelle, Illinois
Box   57
Allen Industries, Herrin, Illinois
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   57
Allen Industries, Compton, California
Box   57
Alton Box Board Company, Georgia
Box   57
American Can
Box   57
Avtex Corporation
Physical Description: 8 folders 
Dyeing and Finishing Department, Frank Cuccio
Box   58
Safety and health
Box   58
Save Our Jobs rally
Box   58
Screen print and screen makers
Box   58
John S. Schindler correspondence
Box   58
Jacob Sheinkman correspondence
Box   58
Scottex and Electro Knit
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   58
Settlements
Box   58
Shop numbers
Box   58
Silk and Rayon Printers and Dyers Association
Box   58
Staff training
Box   58
Southern wage scales
Box   58
Social services
Box   58
Jack Sobel correspondence
Box   58
Southern Wage Earners Information Center
Box   58
Steel settlement, 1974
Box   58
Jack Stetin, United Paperworkers International Union
Box   58
Sterling Optical
Box   58
Sterling Optical complaints
Box   58
Stein Hall and Company
Box   58
Stearns and Foster
Box   58
J.P. Stevens
Box   58
Suggestions for demonstrations
Box   58
Reports to Sol Stetin
Box   58
Sol Stetin correspondence
Physical Description: 3 folders 
Box   58
Union brochures
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   58
An Illustrated History of Canadian Labor, 1800-1974 / by Edward Seymour
Box   59
Sol Stetin election results
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   59
Strike forms
Box   59
Anna Sullivan correspondence
Box   59
Summary of self-insured programs, Mid-Atlantic dyers
Box   59
Supplementary agreement
Box   59
Paul Swaity elections
Box   59
Paul Swaity correspondence
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   59
Synthetic Yarn Division
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   59
Southern dye organizing campaign
Box   59
Roselon Company
Box   59
“T” miscellaneous
Box   59
Termination of contracts
Box   59
Textile Workers Union of America convention, 1974
Box   59
TWUA Capitol Viewpoint
Box   59
Textileather Division, General Tire and Rubber Company
Box   59
Title VII
Box   59
Textile Standards Board, Textile Technical Advisory Board
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   59
Textile Printers and Dyers Labor Relations Institute
Box   59
Textile processing insurance fund
Box   59
Textile labor
Box   59
Transportation Vehicles, Inc
Box   59
Edward Todd correspondence
Box   59
“Trends in Employment, hours and earnings, North Carolina”
Box   60
Trade adjustment assistance
Box   60
Old organizational material
Box   60
Textile dyeing, finishing and printing industry
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   60
Settlements, New England dyeing, finishing and printing pattern
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   60
White collar workers
Box   60
Joseph Wildebush correspondence
Box   60
Benjamin Wyle correspondence
Box   60
Wage structure and wage analysis
Box   60
Wage freeze
Box   60
Tricot Nylon
Box   60
Henry Weinberger correspondence
Box   60
James Walraven correspondence
Box   60
John Weiser, Engineering Department
Box   60
Valley Screen Printing Company, Lebanon, New Jersey
Box   60
Victor-Belata Belting Company
Box   60
Unfair labor charges
Box   60
Sam Urda, Computer Program and Systems Inc.
Box   60
United Farm Workers boycott
Box   60
United Textile Workers of America (UTW)
Box   60
United Textile Workers of America agreements
Box   60
United Felt Company, Chicago, Illinois
Delaware Valley Joint Board
Box   60
General
Box   60
Oxford Textile Finishing Company
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   60
Oxford Dye Company
Box   60
Northern, Precision, Castle Creek
Box   60
Sanco Piece Dye Works
Physical Description: 4 folders 
Box   60
Chemetron Corporation
Fall River Joint Board
Box   60
General
Box   60
Harodite Finishing Company
Box   60
Duro Finishing Company
Garden Spot Joint Board
Box   60
General
Box   60
Valley Screen Printing Company
New England region
Box   61
Dyers vacation fund
Box   61
Pension plan
Box   61
Health fund
Box   61
Sub-fund
Box   61
Pension plan actuarial valuation, 1974
Box   61
Mid-Atlantic region dyers and printers pension fund
Box   61
Dyers health plan
Physical Description: 4 folders 
Box   61
Pension plans
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   61
Vacation and welfare fund
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   61
Anti-J.P. Stevens articles
Box   61
Oneita boycott cartoon print samples
Box   61
“Taft-Hartleyism in Textiles, with Special Reference to Conditions in the Southern Branch of the Industry” / submitted by Textile Workers Union of America
Box   61
Textile Labor article copy
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   62
Secretary-Treasurer's Office, Local 1834-#1944
Physical Description: 68 folders 
Organizing Department, Scott Hoyman
Box   63
Avtex Corporation negotiations
Box   63
Beattie Manufacturing Company, Little Falls, New Jersey
Box   63
Local 1950, Belton, South Carolina
Box   63
Bemis Bag Company, Indianapolis, Indiana
Box   63
Berwen Rug Mill, Fresno, California
Box   63
Berwen Workers, Fresno, California
Box   63
Burlington Industries, Erwin Mills
Box   63
Canton Mills, Canton, Georgia
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Cone Mills, North Carolina
Box   63
Council, Pete Brandon, supervisor
Box   63
Legal material
Box   63
Organizing campaign, Jean Andrews
Box   63
Union Voice newsletter
Box   63
Financial and business material
Box   63
General
Physical Description: 3 folders 
Box   63
Negotiations
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   63
Cordova Spinning Company, Cordova, Alabama
Box   63
Columbian Rope Company, New Orleans, Louisiana
Box   63
Dyersburg, Tennessee
Box   63
Essex Group Inc., Belton, South Carolina
Darlington Manufacturing Company
Box   63
General
Box   63
Settlement proposal
Box   63
Thelma Swan, 80th birthday
Box   63
Exxon Chemical, Summerville, South Carolina
Box   63
FMC Corporation, Fredericksburg, Virginia
Organizing leaflets, artwork and mock-ups
Box   64
General and unidentified
Box   64
“Stretch Out” leaflet
Box   64
“20 Questions and Answers for Shop Stewards”
Box   64
FMC Corporation white collar leaflets
Secretary-Treasurer's Office, William DuChessi
Box   65
General correspondence
Physical Description: 3 folders 
Box   65
Merger meetings, Textile Workers Union of America, Oil, Coal and Atomic Workers, United Rubber Workers
Box   65
Dental insurance
Box   65
Miscellaneous notes, reminders, memos
Physical Description: 4 folders 
Box   65
Pension plan
Box   65
Theodore Kheel
Box   65
Amalgamated report on trustees of staff retirement plan
Box   65
Report of operations, 1976
Box   66
Garden Spot Joint Board, Lebanon Valley Engraving Company
Box   66
GTA (Georgia, Tennessee, Alabama)
Box   66
Granite State
Box   66
Greater New York
Hudson Valley
Box   66
General
Box   66
Divine Brothers Company
Box   66
Local 464, Haverstraw, New York
Box   66
Local 1032
Box   66
Local 1280
Box   66
Hudson-Essex
Box   66
Indiana-Kentucky
Box   66
Lewiston, Maine
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Cleveland
Box   66
General
Box   66
Geauga Industries
Box   66
Colonial Woolen Mills
Box   66
Phoenix Dye Works
Box   66
Cincinnati
Connecticut
Box   66
General
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   66
Amstar
Box   66
Great Northeastern Finishing Company
Box   66
Hull Dye Works
Box   66
Ponemah Mills
Box   66
William Prym Inc.
Box   66
United Piece Dye Works
Box   66
Putnam-Herz
Box   66
Revere Textile Prints
Box   66
Courtland Area
Box   66
Local 2024, Rich Creek, Virginia
Box   66
Local 1932, Provincetown Printers, division of Old Deerfield Fabrics
Physical Description: 4 folders 
Organizing Department, Scott Hoyman
J.P. Stevens Corporation, 1971-1981
Box   67
National Labor Relations Board case history
Box   67
Equal Employment Opportunity Commission suits
Box   67
Government contract awards
Box   67
Robert C. Lemert Jr.
Box   67
Press clippings
Box   67
Press releases
Box   67
Staff meetings
Box   67
Stockholders meeting
Box   67
Organizing activities
Box   67
Boycott
Box   67
Anti-trust suit
Box   67
Settlement agreement
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   67
General
Box   67
Manual
Box   67
Allendale, South Carolina
Box   67
East Hampton, Massachusetts
Box   67
High Point, North Carolina
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   67
Montgomery, Alabama
Box   67
New Milford, Connecticut
Box   67
Roanoke Rapids, North Carolina
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   67
Rock Hill, South Carolina
Box   67
Tifton, Georgia
Box   67
Wagram, North Carolina
Box   67
Untitled script
Box   67
Canteen and food pricing
Box   67
Cotton dust, medical transfers
Box   68
News clippings scrapbook, New England, Southern labor activities, 1939
Box   68
List of locals by state, undated
Legal Department, convention resolutions files, 1966-1974
1974 Convention
Box   69
General material and correspondence
Box   69
Committee reports, resolutions
Box   69
Correspondence regarding election of convention delegates
Box   69
Legal decisions
1972 Convention
Box   69
General file, miscellaneous correspondence and material
Box   69
Comparison of international union constitutions
Box   69
Dues Structure and Defense Fund Committee
Box   69
Finance Committee
Box   69
Health, Welfare, Pension, Fringe Benefit Committee
Box   69
International Affairs Committee
Box   69
Law Committee
Box   69
Legislation Committee
Box   69
Organizing Committee
Box   69
Occupational Safety and Health Committee
Box   69
Resolutions Committee
Box   69
Rules Committee
Box   69
Union Label Committee
1970 Convention
Box   69
General file, miscellaneous correspondence and material
Box   69
Appeals and Grievance Committee
Box   69
Finance Committee
Box   69
Health, Welfare, Pension, Fringe Benefit Committee
Box   69
International Affairs Committee
Box   69
Law Committee
Box   69
Legislation Committee
Box   69
Organizing Committee
Box   69
Political Action Committee
Box   69
Resolutions Committee
Box   69
Rules Committee
Box   69
Legal Department Chapter, Executive Council report to convention
Box   69
Publicity Department
1968 Convention
Box   69
General file, miscellaneous correspondence and material
Box   69
International Affairs Committee
Box   69
Law Committee
Box   69
Legislation Committee
Box   69
Organizing Committee
Box   69
Political Action Committee
Box   69
Resolutions Committee
Box   69
Rules Committee
Box   69
Union Label Committee
Box   69
Appeals and Grievances Committee
Box   69
Finance Committee
Box   69
Health, Welfare, Pension and Fringe Benefits Committee
1966 Convention
Box   69
General file, miscellaneous correspondence and material
Box   69
Resolutions control charts
Box   69
Resolutions Committee
Box   69
Automation, resolution 1
Box   69
Textile expansion and trade, resolution 2
Box   69
Welfare and pension programs, resolution 3
Box   69
Strengthening the Fair Labor Standards Act, resolution 4
Box   69
The war against poverty, resolution 5
President's Office
Box   70
Textile Workers Hall Corporation (Virginia), certificate of incorporation, minutes, 1947-1951
Box   70
Amalgamated Clothing Workers of America, convention proceedings, 1974-1975
Box   70
Textile Workers Union of America (TWUA) constitution, 1974
Box   70
Board of Trustees, meeting minutes, 1952
Box   70
Equal Employment Opportunity Commission data
Box   70
Committee on Employment Policy, 1973
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   70
Memorial programs for Emil Rieve and John Chupka, 1975
Note: Recorded: see also Audio 1524A: 1524A/155 and 1524A/156.
Box   70
A History of the United Textile Workers of America, 1950
Box   70
Reminiscences of Solomon Barkin, 1961
Box   70
“Attuning the TWUA to Problems of New Organization” / by Jack Rubenstein
Box   70
Interoffice memo, from Jack Rubenstein, 1968
Box   70
Pamphlets
Box   70
“The History of the Litigation of Darlington as an Exercise in Administrative Procedure” / by Patricia Eames in The University of Toledo Law Review
Box   70
Election Notices Committee, local union elections, 1975
Box   70
Employment Policy Committee, 1975-1976
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   70
Health Plan Committee, 1975
Box   70
Initiation Fees and Dues Structure Committee, 1975
Box   70
International Affairs and Trade Committee, 1973
Box   70
Initiation fees, 1971-1976
Box   70
Life Membership Cards Committee, 1973-1975
Box   70
Office Procedures Committee, 1973-1974
Box   70
Resolutions, 1967-1973
Physical Description: 22 folders 
Dyeing and Finishing Department, William Gordon
Local 1932
Box   71
Chrysler Corporation
Box   71
Perma-Lined, Lodi, New Jersey
Box   71
Botany World-Wide United Wool
Local 1733
Box   71
Paterson Bonding Inc.
Box   71
Patti Plastics Inc.
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   71
Patex Inc.
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   71
Royal Inc.
Box   71
Royal Laminating Division, Royal Finishing Company
Box   71
X-100 Division, Sun Chemical Corporation
Box   71
Facile Company, Sun Chemical Corporation
Box   71
Sertex Company
Box   71
Stonehenge Processing
Physical Description: 3 folders 
Box   71
Techniplast Inc.
Box   71
Wayne Silk Screen Engraving Inc.
Box   71
World Wide Dyeing and Finishing Company
Organizing Department, Scott Hoyman
J.P. Stevens
Box   72
Stuart, Virginia
Box   72
Wallace, North Carolina
Box   72
Walterboro, South Carolina
Box   72
Westfield, North Carolina
Box   72
Crystal Lee Sutton
Roanoke Rapids
Box   72
Wage negotiations
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   72
Contract drafts
Box   72
General correspondence
Box   72
Negotiations
Box   72
Industrial Union Department
Box   72
Expenses
Box   72
Statesboro, Georgia
Box   72
Reports
Box   72
Press clippings
Box   72
Bugging law suit
Box   72
Charlotte, North Carolina meeting, 1975 March 1
Box   72
Boycott
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Secretary-Treasurer's Office
Box   73
Local 1280, James Hunter Machine Company
Joint boards
Box   73
Bi-County
Box   73
Biddeford-Saco
Box   73
Buffalo Regional
Box   73
Southern California
Box   73
Capitol District
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   73
Central Alabama-Georgia
Box   73
Central Massachusetts
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   73
Central Massachusetts, Cranston Print Works
Box   73
Central and South Jersey
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   73
Central and South Jersey, Bridgeton Dye
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   73
Central Pennsylvania
Box   73
Local 200, Kentile Floors Inc.
Box   73
Local 577, Indian Head Corporation
Local 2052
Box   73
Velourit Corporation
Box   73
Versailles Textile Printing
Box   73
Weehawken Finishing
Box   73
Westchester Lace Works
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   73
Westchester Lace and Guild Dyers Inc.
Box   73
Z.B. Yarns Mills
Local 2052
Box   74
Z.B. Yarns Mills
Box   74
Screenall Corporation
Box   74
Tech Knit Fabrics Corporation
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   74
United Bonders, United Wool
Box   74
U.S. Backing Company
Box   74
Union Textile Printers
Box   74
United Veil Dyeing
Box   74
Local 7587
Box   74
Amsterdam Joint Board
Local 841, W.R. Grace Company
Box   74
General
Box   74
Arbitration, Dewey Almy
Physical Description: 4 folders 
Box   74
Pensions
Box   74
Negotiations
Box   74
Berkshire Joint Board, James Hunter Machine Company
Box   74
Mailings, reports from TWUA office
Box   74
Union flyers, merger with Amalgamated Clothing Workers Union
Box   74
Whittaker Corporation, Memphis Area Joint Board
Box   75
Local 1166, Newark, New Jersey
Dyeing and Finishing Department, Frank Cuccio
Box   75
Pension information
Box   75
Resolutions, sample agreements
Box   75
Burke-Hartke bill
Box   75
Manual for good industrial hygiene practices
Box   75
Insurance policy
Box   75
Bureau of Labor Statistics
Box   75
Knit goods dispute
Box   75
Shortages
Box   75
Printuft Inc. contract negotiations
Box   75
Westwood Industries
Box   75
Reports to President William Pollock
Box   75
Jack Rubenstein correspondence
Box   75
Practicing Law Institute
Box   75
Publicity Department
Box   75
Polytex Corporation
Box   75
“R” miscellaneous
Box   75
Reports to pension fund
Box   75
Resolutions
Box   75
L.F. Rothschild
Box   75
Retirees
Box   75
Reports to President Sol Stetin
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   75
Research Department
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   76
Reports to President Sol Stetin
Physical Description: 5 folders 
Box   76
Representation without election
Box   76
Roselon Industries strike, Crossville, Tennessee
Box   76
Bruce Raynor correspondence
Box   76
Occupational safety
Box   76
Oneita Knitting Mills, South Carolina
Box   76
Optical Program of vacation and welfare fund
Box   76
Willis Opperman correspondence
Box   76
Organizing material
Box   76
Organizing field
Box   76
Organizers' Manual, dyers section
Box   76
Organizing
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   76
James O'Shea correspondence
Box   76
Overprint
Box   76
NIOSH (National Institute of Occupational Health and Safety) Division of Physical Sciences and Engineering
Box   76
“P” miscellaneous
Box   76
Passaic Valley United Fund
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   76
Pastore Subcommittee
Box   76
Per capita payments
Box   76
Plastics and coating
Box   76
Nicholas Politan
Box   76
Plain dye and machine print and work draft
Box   76
William Gordon reports to president
Box   76
Election returns
Box   76
William Pollock miscellaneous correspondence
Local 2052 subject, contract and correspondence files, 1967-1978
Box   77
General
Physical Description: 3 folders 
Box   77
Agrest Dyeing Company
Box   77
American Decal Manufacturing Company
Box   77
American Decal Company
Box   77
Ancur Textile Printing Corporation
Box   77
Avon Knitting Mills
Box   77
Aries Corporation
Physical Description: 3 folders 
Box   77
Bee Chemical Company
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   77
Colonial Printing Ink Company
Box   77
Clin-Tex Products Corporation
Box   77
Efka Corporation
Physical Description: 4 folders 
Box   77
Ekral Ex negotiations
Box   77
F. Englert Dyeing Company
Box   77
Howmet Corporation
Local 1733
Box   78
General
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   78
Insurance program
Box   78
ATK Corporation
Box   78
Coronet Paterson Dye Works Corporation
Box   78
Dale Brook Finishing Company
Box   78
Allied Textile Printers
Box   78
Aterbor Dyeing and Finishing Corporation
Box   78
Brewster Finishing
Box   78
The Barwove Company
Box   78
Brawer Brothers
Box   78
Caporale Engraving Company
Box   78
Facile Division, Sun Chemical
Physical Description: 5 folders 
Box   78
ABC Engraving Industries
Box   78
Foam Fibre Corporation
Box   78
Foam Line Inc.
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   78
Franklin Dye Company
Box   78
Garden State Laminating Company
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   78
International Veiling Corporation
Box   78
Pacific Columbia Mills, Local 254
Box   78
Jacquard and Novelty Workers
Box   78
Local 482, Painesville, Ohio
Box   79
Local 421
Box   79
Local 465
Box   79
Local 469
Box   79
Local 464
Box   79
Local 404
Box   79
Local 577, Franklin Process Company
Local 710
Box   79
Civil Rights
Box   79
Rock Hill Printing and Finishing Company
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   79
Local 910, Rosen Textile Engraving Corporation
Box   79
Local 1276, Potomac Dyeing and Printing Corporation
Box   79
Local 1355, Cranston Print Works, North Carolina
Physical Description: 4 folders 
Box   79
Local 1403, Virginia Dye Company
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   79
Local 1276, Potomac Dyeing and Finishing Company
Box   79
Local 1448, Phoenix Dye Works
Box   79
Local 1465, Courtald's Inc.
Box   79
Local 1608, Sovelco Mills
Box   79
Local 1673, Jim Thorpe
Box   79
Local 1688, Arlington Plastic Print
Local 1706
Box   79
General
Box   79
New London Textile
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Local 2052
Box   80
Howmet contracts
Box   80
Giants Transport Inc.
Box   80
Gisell Textile Group
Box   80
Guild Dyers
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   80
Hearings
Box   80
Hygrade Textile Printing
Box   80
Jason Corporation
Box   80
Merit Textile Screen Printing Corporation
Box   80
Montgomery Dyeing Corporation
Box   80
Newark Textile Printing Inc.
Box   80
Norwell Corporation
Box   80
North Bergen Piece Dye Works
Box   80
Nu-Method Dyeing and Processing
Physical Description: 3 folders 
Box   80
Omni Chemicals, Omni Plastics
Box   80
Orbit Processing Corporation
Box   80
Pattern Maker Corporation
Box   80
Poly Printing
Box   80
Polytex Corporation
Box   80
Polyvinyl Corporation
Box   80
Ridgefield Knitting
Box   80
Elections and recognitions
Box   80
Japanese National Team
Box   80
Irving Kahan
Box   80
Kayser-Roth Hosiery Company
Box   80
Johnson & Johnson pension plans
Box   80
“K” miscellaneous
Box   80
Lerman Brothers Inc.
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   80
Labels
Box   80
Transfer Arts
Box   81
Knit Goods Dyers and Processors Association
Box   81
Knitting and Carpet Department
Box   81
“L” miscellaneous
Box   81
Labor Unity
Box   81
Lehman Brothers
Box   81
Laminating agreements
Box   81
Leaflets
Box   81
Legal Department
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   81
Labor Studies Center, Silver Springs, Maryland
Box   81
Noel Levin
Box   81
Harry Liese
Box   81
Life extension examiners
Box   81
Lone Star Textiles
Box   81
Lyman Printing and Finishing
Box   81
Labor law reform
Box   81
Dr. Eugene McCarthy
Box   81
Manufacturers Hanover Corporation
Box   81
Miscellaneous
Box   81
Machine Printers and Engravers Associations of the U.S.A.
Physical Description: 4 folders 
Box   81
Carlisle Finishing Company, machine printers and engravers
Box   81
Lyman Printers and Finishers
Box   81
Mid-Atlantic Dye Leadership Conference
Physical Description: 3 folders 
Box   81
Master weavers
Box   81
Machine and screen printing plants
Box   81
Master Textile Printers Association
Box   81
George Meany
Box   81
Medicare
Box   81
Medicare reports
Box   81
Medicare and Medicaid
Box   81
Meeting notices
Box   81
Samuel Miller
Box   81
Allen Morrison
Box   81
Joyce Miller
Box   81
Mountain Life and Work
Box   81
Maut Insurance meeting
Box   81
Negotiations, Mid-Atlantic area strike
Box   81
Mid-Atlantic area settlement lists
Secretary-Treasurer's Office, William DuChessi
Box   82
Press clippings, 1977
Box   82
Retailing Home Furnishings industry newspaper, 1977-1978
Physical Description: 7 folders 
Box   82
Union newspapers, mostly AFL-CIO News and Advance, 1977-1978
Physical Description: 4 folders 
Box   82
The Independent, United Nations newsletter, 1977
Box   82
The Plow, 1977
Box   82
The Jewish Week, 1977
Box   83
American and international union newsletters, 1976-1978
Box   83
United States bicentennial celebration, 1976
Box   83
Magee Carpet Company, 1976
Box   83
COPE Legislative Institute, 1976
Box   83
National Council of Senior Citizens, 1976-1978
Box   83
The Nation, 1978
Box   83
Amalgamated Clothing Workers pre-merger souvenirs, 1977
Box   83
New York State AFL-CIO constitutional conventions, 1975-1976
Box   83
General correspondence, 1977-1978
Box   83
Staff conference, 1977 April 13-15
Box   83
Mediation, AFL-CIO, 1976
J.P. Stevens Company
Box   83
Testimony before House of Representatives
Box   83
General material, correspondence, and flyers, 1977
Physical Description: 4 folders 
Box   83
Cannon Mills union flyers
Correspondence
Box   83
Frontlash youth education program, 1977
Box   83
Japanese unions, 1977
Box   83
General, 1977-1978
Physical Description: 3 folders 
News clippings scrapbook
Box   84
“Convention Clips, 1946”
Box   84
New York labor strikes, activities, 1937
Box   84
Organizing leaflets, mock-ups
Secretary-Treasurer's Office, William DuChessi
Box   85
Correspondence, 1977-1978
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   85
Correspondence and memos, 1977-1978
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   85
Inter-American Textile, Garment, and Leather Workers Federation Congress, 1976 December 9-11
Box   85
Hudson Valley Area Joint Board audit report, 1977
Box   85
Staff auto expenses, 1971-1975
Box   85
J.P. Stevens proposals, 1974
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   85
Union newsletters and magazines, 1976-1977
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   85
Cannon Mills union material
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   85
The Earnings of North Carolinians / by Emil Malizia, 1975
Box   85
Industrial and Labor Relations Terms / by Robert Doherty and Gerard DeMarchi, 1974
Box   85
“Conspiracy in Southern Textiles” presentation before the Special Subcommittee on Labor, House Committee on Education and Labor, 1967
Box   85
Employer material used against organizing campaigns
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Executive Council meeting minutes, transcripts
Box   86
1963 August-November
Physical Description: 6 folders 
Box   87
1964 January-June
Physical Description: 8 folders 
Box   88
16th Biennial Convention proceedings, 1970
Box   88
Hearings on Charges filed against Local 1790, 1964
Convention proceedings, transcripts
Box   89
Textile Workers Organizing Committee (TWOC), 1939 convention
Textile Workers Union of America (TWUA)
Box   89
1st Constitutional Convention, 1939
Box   89
2nd Biennial Convention, 1941
Box   89
7th Biennial Convention, 1952
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   89
13th Biennial Convention, 1964
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   89
Amalgamated Clothing and Textile Workers Union (ACTWU), 1st Convention, 1976
Secretary-Treasurer's Office
Box   90
Hosiery Death Benefit Fund
Box   90
Tax Action Campaign
Box   90
Tax reform hearings
Box   90
Political education funds disbursements
Box   90
General mail
Box   90
Election reports, 1972
Box   90
Bam Industries
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   90
Staff retirement plan
Box   90
Daily cash reports
Box   90
Loans to local unions
Box   90
J.P. Stevens board and court cases
Physical Description: 3 folders 
Box   90
Newspaper Guild of New York Negotiations
Box   90
Independent Office Employees Union of TWUA (IEOU) negotiations
Box   90
Bigelow, Thompson, Connecticut
Box   90
General correspondence
President's Office
Box   91
1972 Convention materials
Physical Description: 6 folders 
Box   91
1974 Convention materials
Physical Description: 11 folders 
Box   91
1976 Convention materials
Physical Description: 12 folders 
Box   91
1976 proceedings transcript
Joint Boards
Box   92
Allentown District
Box   92
Amsterdam Joint Board
Physical Description: 4 folders 
Box   92
Bay Area Joint Board
Box   92
Berkshire Joint Board
Physical Description: 3 folders 
Box   92
Bi-County Joint Board
Physical Description: 5 folders 
Box   92
Biddeford-Saco Joint Board
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   92
AFL-CIO leaflets
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   92
In-book leaflets
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Correspondence
Box   92
“N” miscellaneous
Box   92
National Car Crash Register Company
Box   92
National Industry Conference Board
Box   92
New York Telephone Company
Box   92
Oil Workers International Union
Box   92
Otis Elevator Company
Joint Boards
Box   93
Central Massachusetts Joint Board
Physical Description: 4 folders 
Box   93
Central North Carolina Joint Board
Box   93
Central and Southern Jersey Joint Board
Physical Description: 3 folders 
Box   93
Chicago Joint Board
Physical Description: 4 folders 
Box   93
Cincinnati Joint Board
Box   93
Cleveland Joint Board
Physical Description: 3 folders 
Box   94
Co-Brooke Joint Board
Physical Description: 3 folders 
Box   94
Connecticut Joint Board
Physical Description: 3 folders 
Box   94
Delaware Valley Joint Board
Physical Description: 4 folders 
Box   94
Eastern Townships Joint Board
Physical Description: 3 folders 
Box   94
Garden Spot Joint Board
General correspondence, 1968-1974
Box   94
Completed drug order slips
Box   94
Amalgamated Bank, Farmer's Home Administration, Department of Agriculture
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   94
“A” miscellaneous
Box   94
American Air Conditioning
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   94
American Arbitration
Box   94
American Federation of Teachers
Box   95
Associated Hospital Service
Box   95
“B” miscellaneous
Box   95
Badge and emblems
Box   95
Banners
Box   95
Bastian Brothers
Box   95
Beekman Reporting Service
Box   95
Blood Bank
Box   95
Boston Water Purifier Company
Box   95
Brochures
Box   95
“C” miscellaneous
Box   95
Citizen's Life Insurance
Box   95
Communications Workers of America
Box   95
COPE (Committee on Public Education) Cassette Program
Box   95
Crafters Inc.
Box   95
Phillips Gasoline Credit Cards
Box   95
“D” miscellaneous
Box   95
Data processing
Box   95
Doyle Reporting Inc.
Box   95
Duro-Test Corporation
Box   95
“E” miscellaneous
Box   95
J.P. Eagen
Box   95
Elgin Silversmith Company
Box   95
“F” miscellaneous
Box   95
Federation of Textile Representatives
Box   95
M. Fetner and Company
Box   95
“G” miscellaneous
Box   95
Gestetner Duplicator Corporation
Box   95
Benjamin Tabs; Cohn, Goodman, Hymson, Tabs, Wolfman and Company
Box   95
Gramercy Typewriters
Box   95
“H” miscellaneous
Box   95
Health insurance plan
Box   95
Hayward-Schuster Woolen Mills
Box   95
Hospital service plan
Box   95
Hotels
Box   95
Holmes Electric Protective Company
Box   95
“I” miscellaneous
Box   95
Inter-American Federation of Textile and Garment Workers
Box   95
International Association of Machinists
Box   95
International Brotherhood of Teamsters
Box   95
International Textile, Garment and Leather Workers Federation
Box   95
International Union of Electrical, Radio and Machine Workers
Box   95
International Ladies Garment Workers Union
Box   95
International Union of Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers
Box   95
International Woodworkers of America
Box   95
IRC Fibers Company
Box   95
Israel Bonds
Box   95
“J” miscellaneous
Box   95
J.B. Engraving
Box   95
Japan Federation of Textile Workers Unions
Box   95
Jarrett Press
Box   95
“K” miscellaneous
Box   96
Kwasha Lipton Company
Box   96
Leidesdorf and Company
Box   96
Lerman Brothers
Box   96
“M” miscellaneous
Box   96
Henry Magaziner
Box   96
Man power
Box   96
Maps
Box   96
Marchant calculators
Box   96
Metropolitan Life Insurance
Box   96
Multilith Addressograph
Secretary-Treasurer's Office
Note: Mainly financial and administrative materials.
Box   96
Local 851-1022
Physical Description: 30 folders 
Box   97
Local 1032-1198
Physical Description: 28 folders 
Box   97
Granite State Joint Board
Physical Description: 4 folders 
Box   98
Granite State Joint Board
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   98
Greater Cornwall Joint Board
Physical Description: 3 folders 
Box   98
Greater Fall River Joint Board
Physical Description: 3 folders 
Box   98
Greater New York Joint Board
Physical Description: 5 folders 
Box   98
Greater Toronto Joint Board
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   99
Greater Toronto Joint Board
Box   99
Local 3-41
Physical Description: 19 folders 
President's Office
Inactive and authorized strikes, 1961-1972
Box   100
Acton Shoes Ltd., Acton Vale, Quebec, Local 1816
Box   100
Ashworth Brothers Inc., Fall River, Massachusetts, Local 1201
Box   100
Bam Industries, Amsterdam, New York, Local 1761
Box   100
Beattie Manufacturing, Little Falls, New Jersey, Local 1022
Box   100
Bernz-O-Matic Corporation, Alden, New York, Local 1627
Box   100
Brinton Carpets Ltd., Lindsay, Ontario, Local 1381
Box   100
Bristol Flocking Inc., Bristol, Rhode Island, Local 1523
Box   100
Canadian U.S. Knitting Mills Ltd., St. Hyacinth, Quebec, Local 1756
Box   100
Celanese Canada Ltd., Drummondville, Quebec, Locals 1435, 1730
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   100
Celanese Canada Ltd., Sorel, Quebec, Local 1621
Box   100
Chase Bag, Goshen, Indiana, Local 203
Box   100
Clifton Finishing, Clifton, New Jersey, Local 654
Box   100
Container Corporation of America, Nesquehoning, Pennsylvania, Local 1808
Box   100
Cox Plastics Company, Buffalo, New York, Local 1638
Box   100
Crown Cotton Mills, Dalton, Georgia, Local 185
Box   100
Desoto Inc., Schuylkill Haven Plant, Schuylkill Haven, Pennsylvania, Local 1783
Box   100
Divine Brothers Company, Utica, New York, Local 653
Box   100
Dunlap Tire and Rubber Corporation, Utica, New York, Local 150
Box   100
Fabien Textile, Lodi, New Jersey, Local 1983
Box   100
Felters Company, Jackson, Michigan, Local 318
Box   100
Globe Albany Corporation, Buffalo, New York, Local 1067
Box   100
Jamestown Fiber Glass, Buffalo, New York, Local 1010
Box   100
The Kendall Company, Fiber Production Division, Walpole, Massachusetts, Local 642
Box   100
Meakins McKinnon Inc., Lockport, New York, Local 1161
Box   100
Oxford Textile Finishing Company, Oxford, New Jersey, Local 2247
Box   100
Phoenix Dye Works, Cleveland, Ohio, Local 1448
Box   100
B.C. Plastics Inc., Sherburne, New York
Box   100
Precision Paper Tube Company, Westlake, Ohio, Local 1729
Box   100
Roth Rubber Company, Chicago, Illinois, Local 1556
Box   100
Stern and Stern Textile Inc., Huguet Fabrics Division, Caniateo, New York
Box   100
Trench Manufacturing Company, Buffalo, New York, Local 49
Box   100
Textile By-Products Corporation, Hudson, New York, Local 791
Box   100
United Dyeing and Finishing Company, Local 1665
Box   100
United Piece Dye Works, Los Angeles, California, Local 915
Box   100
Venture Carpet Mill, Calhoun, Georgia, Local 1592
Box   100
Victor Balata Textile and Belting Company, Pen Argyl, Pennsylvania, Local 508
Box   100
Vimasco Corporation, Scott Depot, West Virginia, Local 7
Box   100
Weiner Laces, Clifton, New Jersey, Local 654
Box   100
Maryland Ribbon Company, Hagerstown, Maryland, Local 844
Box   100
Globe Molded Plastics Corporation, Byesville, Ohio
Box   100
Luray Textile Division, Schwarzenbach Huber Company, Luray, Virginia, Local 773
Box   100
Martin Processing Company, Martinsville, Virginia, Local 1835
Box   100
Modern Dust Bag Company, West Haverstraw, New York, Local 683
Box   100
Multi-Knits Inc., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, Local 33
Box   100
Nalpac Company, Montreal, Quebec, Local 1629
Box   100
Purofied Down Products Corporation, Chicago, Illinois, Local 335
Box   100
Quartite Creative industries, Nesquehoning, Pennsylvania, Local 1660
Box   100
Raxon Fabrics, Allentown, Pennsylvania, Local 730
Box   100
E.T. Rugg Company, Newark, Ohio, Local 540
Box   100
Scandura Inc., Charlotte, North Carolina, Local 1781
Box   100
Schlegel Brothers Inc., Allentown, Pennsylvania, Local 730
Box   100
Servico Protective Covers Inc., Perry, New York
Box   100
Simone Textile, Allentown, Pennsylvania, Local 730
Box   100
Victor Balata and Textile Belting Company, Easton, Pennsylvania, Local 508
Box   100
Watson Manufacturing Company of Paris, Brantford, Ontario, Local 1967
Box   100
Jamestown Finishes Inc., Jamestown, New York, Local 1010
Box   100
Marlette Plating, Buffalo, New York, Local 1724
Box   100
Marum Knitting Mills, Lawrence, Massachusetts, Local 2191
Box   100
Meakins McKinnon Inc., Lockport, New York, Local 1161
Box   100
Minit Car Wash, Buffalo, New York, Local 1638
Box   100
Misco-Shawnee Company, Chicago, Illinois, Local 1558
Box   100
Natona Mills, Dallas, Pennsylvania, Local 1824
Box   100
Niagara Hobby Distributors Inc., Buffalo, New York, Local 1579
Box   100
North Main Minit Car Wash, Buffalo, New York, Local 1638
Box   100
Northtown Minute Car Wash, Buffalo, New York, Local 1638
Box   100
Nylonge Corporation, Cleveland, Ohio, Local 1406
Box   100
Paper Tubes Inc., Buffalo, New York, Local 1725
Box   100
Phillips Fibers Corporation, Rocky Mount, North Carolina, Local 1728
Box   100
Roxbury Southern Inc., Chattanooga, Tennessee, Local 1672
Box   100
Seneca Battery Corporation, Buffalo, New York, Local 1627
Box   100
Stillwater Worsted Mills, Goshen, Virginia, Local 1645
Box   100
Sunshade Window Products, Buffalo, New York, Local 1579
Box   100
Textileather, Toledo, Ohio, Local 224
Box   100
William T. Tonner Company, Lowell, Massachusetts, Local 2105
Box   100
Twin Car Wash, Buffalo, New York, Local 1638
Box   100
Unarco Industries, Bloomington, Illinois, Local 1292
Box   100
Weatherpanel Sidings, Buffalo, New York, Local 1611
Box   100
Western Acadia, Chicago, Illinois, Local 190
Box   100
Wyomissing Corporation, Allentown, Pennsylvania
Box   100
Zaleschitz Mills, Jim Thorpe, Pennsylvania, Local 1673
Box   100
Maue Silk Company, Elysburg, Pennsylvania, Local 173
Box   100
Montgomery Mills, Montgomery, Pennsylvania, Local 1707
Box   100
Moore of Bedford, Bedford, Virginia, Local 1502
Box   100
National Tape Corporation, Ordill, Illinois
Box   100
Northern Yarn, Newark, New Jersey, Local 1932
Box   100
Pepsi Cola Bottling, Jonesville, North Carolina, Local 1744
Box   100
Provincetown Printers, Passaic, New Jersey, Local 1932
Box   100
Rinek Cordage Company, Easton, Pennsylvania, Local 35
Box   100
Romac Containers, Cleveland, Ohio
Box   100
Scandura Inc., Charlotte, North Carolina
Box   100
Seraprint Inc., Lawrence, Massachusetts
Box   100
Speedway Conveyors, Buffalo, New York, Local 1748
Box   100
Stearns and Foster, Lockland, Ohio, Local 1495
Box   100
Stern and Stern Textiles, Hornell and Canisteo, New York, Local 221 and 221A
Box   100
Thomas Pride Carpet Mills, Calhoun, Georgia, Local 1592
Box   100
Wagner Awning Company, Cleveland, Ohio, Local 1687
Box   100
Jamestown Finishes, Jamestown, New York, Local 1010
Box   100
Master Weavers Institute, Paterson, New Jersey, Local 87
Box   100
Quarite Creative Industries, Nesquehoning, Pennsylvania, Local 1660
Box   100
Skydyne, Port Jervis, New York, Local 1410
Box   100
Speedways Conveyors, Buffalo, New York, Local 1748
Box   100
Square C Textiles Ltd., Alexandria, Ontario, Local 1664
Box   100
Steinfeld Fabrics Company, Newburgh, New York, Local 1001
Box   100
Stylon Corporation, Milford, Massachusetts, Local 1251
Box   100
United Wire Goods, Garnerville, New York, Local 683
Box   100
Winfield Industries, Buffalo, New York
Box   100
Fiberglass-Owens, Huntingdon, Pennsylvania, Local 1034
Box   100
New Bedford Rayon Division, Mohasco Industries Inc., New Bedford, Massachusetts, Local 30
Box   100
National Heel Ltd., St. Jerome, Quebec, Local 1530
Box   100
National Spinning Company, Whiteville, North Carolina
Box   100
Phillips 66, Huntingdon, Pennsylvania, Local 1034
Box   100
Rock Hill Finishing Company, Rock Hill, South Carolina, Local 710
Box   100
Spinrite Yarns and Dyers Ltd., Listowel, Ontario
Box   100
Sovelco Mills, Winston-Salem, North Carolina, Local 1608
Box   100
Syracuse Electronic Corporation, Solvay, New York
Box   100
TCF Canada, Cornwall, Ontario, Local 1332
Box   100
Textileather, Toledo, Ohio, Local 224
Box   100
Tilco Plastics, Peterborough, Ontario
Box   100
Wagner Awning and Manufacturing Company, Cleveland, Ohio, Local 1687
Box   100
Wall Rope Works, Beverly, New Jersey, Local 944
Box   100
Weatherpanel Sidings, Buffalo, New York, Local 1611
Box   100
Western Felt Works, Chicago, Illinois, Local 190
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   100
Narrotex Corporation, Clifton, New Jersey, Local 1932
Box   100
Newth Rubber Company, Bristol, Rhode Island
Box   100
Northern Dyeing Corporation, Washington, New Jersey, Local 878
Box   100
Nu-Tex Corporation, Dunellen, New Jersey
Box   100
Ounegan Woolen Mills, Old Town, Massachusetts, Local 1485
Box   100
Phoenix Dye Works, Cleveland, Ohio, Local 1448
Box   100
Plymouth Printing Company, Fall River, Massachusetts, Local 1229
Box   100
Prim Hosiery, Chester, Illinois, Local 2145
Box   100
Regent Knitting Mills, St. Jerome, Quebec, Local 1475
Box   100
Richard Paul Inc., Wilmington, Delaware, Local 1661
Box   100
Fort Schuyler Paper Box Company, Utica, New York, Local 372
Box   100
Sealy Mattress Company, Rosemont, Illinois, Local 1597
Box   100
Service Canvas Company, Brooklyn, New York
Box   100
Shenandoah Rayon Corporation, Utica, New York, Local 20
Box   100
Stern and Stern Textile, Hornell and Canisteo, New York, Local 221 and 221A
Box   100
Stylon Corporation, Milford and Milwood, Massachusetts, Local 1251
Box   100
Tackawanna Dye Works, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, Local 208
Box   100
Textile Service Company, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, Local 208
Box   100
United Dyeing and Finishing, Allentown, Pennsylvania, Local 1665
Box   100
United Felt Company, Chicago, Illinois, Local 335
Box   100
H. Warshow and Sons Inc., Montoursville, Pennsylvania, Local 1154
Box   100
Wilder's Manufacturing Company, Port Jervis, New York
Box   100
Wovencraft Inc., Clinton, Massachusetts, Local 1059
Box   100
Ohio-Kentucky Manufacturing Company, Ada, Ohio, Local 1385
Box   100
Plymouth Cordage Company, Plymouth, Massachusetts, Local 692
Box   100
Redmond Finishing Company, East Stroudsburg, Pennsylvania, Local 1513
Box   100
Saco-Lowell Shops, Biddeford, Maine, Local 406
Box   100
Star Textile and Research, Cohoes, New York, Local 1351
Box   100
Troy Mills, Troy, New Hampshire, Local 1560
Box   100
Union Fabrics, Springfield, Massachusetts, Local 1449
Box   100
Waumbec Dyeing and Finishing, Manchester, New Hampshire, Local 1324
Box   100
Zaleschitz Mills, Jim Thorpe, Pennsylvania
Box   100
Narricot Corporation, Fullerton, Pennsylvania, Local 1564 and 33
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   100
R & R Screen Engraving, Springfield, Massachusetts
Box   100
The Rubberoid Company, Woonsocket, Rhode Island, Local 796
Box   100
Skydyne Inc., Port Jervis, New York, Local 1410
Box   100
Syntex Fabrics, Williamsport, Pennsylvania, Local 186
Box   100
Textileather Division, General Tire and Rubber Company, Toledo, Ohio, Local 224
Box   100
H. Warshow and Sons Inc., Williamsport, Pennsylvania, Local 1154
Box   100
Moose River Mill, Acton Vale, Quebec, Local 1576
Box   100
Provincetown Printers, Paterson, New Jersey, Local 1733
Box   100
Regent Knitting Mills, St. Jerome, Quebec, Canada, Local 1475
Box   100
Roy Weaving Company, Ridgewood, New York, Local 180
Box   100
Studio Reproductions, New York City, Local 1790
Box   100
Taylor Fibre Corporation, Norristown, Pennsylvania, Local 1369
Box   100
Textile By-Products Corporation, Hudson, New York, Local 791
Organizing leaflets art and mock-ups
Box   101
“Your Government Says You Can,” 1946
Box   101
General and unidentified
President's Office
Box   101
Edward Todd testimonial dinner, 1974 September 21
Box   101
Publicity material
Box   101
President Pollock's statement to Labor Subcommittee
Box   101
Press releases, 1969-1970
Inactive and authorized strikes, 1961-1972
Box   101
W.F. Hofford Inc., Weissport, Pennsylvania, Local 1583
Box   101
J.L. White Ltd., Fenelon Falls, Ontario
Box   101
Whitman Plastics, Brooklyn, New York
Box   101
Midland Footwear, Waubaushene, Ontario, Local 1534
Box   101
Narricot Company, Fullerton, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   101
Olin Mathieson Chemical Corporation, Indiana, Local 1470
Box   101
Onondaga Silk Company, Easton, Pennsylvania, Local 35
Box   101
Ounegan Woolen Mills, Old Town, Maine, Local 1485
Box   101
Pennsylvania Textile Corporation, York, Pennsylvania, Local 1020
Box   101
Rex Art Manufacturing Company, Brooklyn, New York, Local 1790
Box   101
Riggs and Lombard Inc., Lowell, Massachusetts, Local 1013
Box   101
River Edge Warping Company, Prima Warping Company, Paterson, New Jersey, Local 75
Box   101
Harry Schwartz Yarn Company, Los Angeles, California
Box   101
Seraprint Inc., Lawrence, Massachusetts
Box   101
Toledo Mattress Company, Toledo, Ohio, Local 226A
Box   101
Vernon Plastics, Lynn, Massachusetts, Local 1296
Box   101
Watatic Wachusetts Spinning, Fitchburg, Massachusetts, Local 1307
Box   101
Walker Bag, Louisville, Kentucky, Local 1234
Box   101
Willette Corporation, New Jersey, Local 1336
Box   101
Moore of Bedford, Bedford, Virginia, Local 1502
Box   101
Superior Trim, Toledo, Ohio, Local 1538
Wildcat strikes, 1962-1970
Box   101
Absorbent Cotton Company, Valley Park, Missouri
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   101
American Olean Tile Company, Cloverport and Lewisport, Kentucky
Box   101
Associated Jigg Dyers Inc., Paterson, New Jersey
Box   101
Atlas Fiber, Beacon, New York
Box   101
Bemis Cotton Mill, Bemis, Tennessee, Local 281
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   101
Blue Ridge Textile Company, Bangor, Pennsylvania, Local 1445
Box   101
Bradford Dyeing Association, Bradford, Rhode Island, Local 431
Box   101
Celanese Fibers Company, Rome, Georgia, Rock Hill, South Carolina
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   101
Chase Bag Company, St. Louis, Kansas City, Missouri
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   101
Fieldcrest Mills, Spray, North Carolina
Box   101
Fownes Brothers and Company, Amsterdam, New York, Local 646
Box   101
GAF Corporation, Glenville, Connecticut, Local 933
Box   101
Goulding Division, Crompton Knowles Corporation, Saginaw, Michigan
Box   101
Holland-Suco Color Company, Stockertown, Pennsylvania
Box   101
Illinois Shade Company, Chicago Heights, Illinois
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   101
IMCO Container Company, Belvidere, New Jersey
Box   101
The Kendall Company, Chicago, Illinois, Local 756
Box   101
Magee Carpet Company, Bloomsburg, Pennsylvania, Local 1700
Box   101
Maryland Ribbon Company, Hagerstown, Maryland
Box   101
Mohasco Industries, Amsterdam, New York, Local 489
Box   101
Permalined and Everlined, Lodi, Rutherford, New Jersey
Box   101
Roth Rubber Company, Cicero, Illinois
Box   101
E.T. Rugg Company, Newark, Ohio, Local 540
Box   101
Skein dyers Local 208, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Box   101
Textile By-Products Corporation, Hudson, New York, Local 791
Strikes averted, 1967-1970
Box   101
Asten-Hill Manufacturing Company, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, Local 1746
Box   101
J. Bass and Company Inc., Hazelton, Pennsylvania, Local 1669
Box   101
Bear Brand Hosiery Plant, Henderson, Kentucky
Box   101
Bemis Company, Buffalo, New York, Local 49
Box   101
Birma Manufacturing Company, Buffalo, New York, Local 1579
Box   101
Canadian Gypsum Company, Toronto, Local 1631
Box   101
Can-Tex Industries Company, Cannelton, Indiana, Local 8521
Box   101
Celanese Plastics Company, Belvidere, New Jersey, Local 1384
Box   101
Colecraft Manufacturing Company, Lancaster, New York
Box   101
Diamond Automotive, Chicago, Illinois
Box   101
Dorman Mills, Parsons, West Virginia
Box   101
Duesberg-Bosson Woolen Spinning Company, Jefferson, Massachusetts, Local 1330
Box   101
E.T. Rug Company, Newark, Ohio, Local 540
Box   101
FMC Corporation, American Viscose Division, Local 1757, 1759, 1760, 1762, and 1765
Box   101
Firestone Retread Shop, Parkersburg, West Virginia, Local 9
Box   101
Fort Schuler Paper Board Corporation, Utica, New York, Local 372
Box   101
Garco, Charleston, South Carolina
Box   101
Gold Mills Inc., Pine Grove, Pennsylvania, Local 1493
Box   101
Gurney Manufacturing Company, Prattville, Alabama, Local 873
Box   101
Hardings Carpets Ltd., Brantford, Ontario, Local 1430
Box   101
Impact Container Corporation, Alden, New York, Local 1627
Box   101
Johnson & Johnson, Chicago, Illinois
Box   101
Kendall Company, Fiber Products Division, Walpole, Massachusetts, Local 642
Box   101
Lady Galt Towels, Burford, Ontario, Local 1694
Box   101
New Bedford Rayon Company, New Bedford, Massachusetts, Local 30
Box   101
Owens Corning Fiberglass Corporation, Huntingdon, Pennsylvania, Local 1034
Box   101
Penn Dyeing and Finishing Company, Pine Grove, Pennsylvania, Local 1559
Box   101
Pepperell Manufacturing Company, Biddeford, Maine, Local 305
Box   101
Quality Wool Quilting Corporation, New York, Local 444
Box   101
Rockelman Appliance Service, Buffalo, New York, Local 1579
Box   101
Roxbury South Carpet Mills, Chattanooga, Tennessee, Local 1672
Box   101
Sellmore Window Manufacturing Company, Buffalo, New York, Local 1126
Box   101
Local 92, New York
Box   101
Skydyne, Port Jervis, New York, Local 1410
Box   101
Speedways Conveyors, Buffalo, New York, Local 1748
Box   101
Sono-Therm, Buffalo, New York, Local 1579
Box   101
Standard Coosa Thatcher Company, Chattanooga, Tennessee, Local 1418
Box   101
Synthetic Thread Company, Bethlehem, Pennsylvania, Local 965A
Box   101
Thomas Pride Company, Calhoun, Georgia, Local 1592
Box   101
Trego Stone Company, Emporia, Virginia, Local 1622
Box   101
United Dyeing and Finishing Company, Allentown, Pennsylvania, Local 1665
Box   101
United Wool Dyeing, Passaic, New Jersey, Local 1932
Box   101
Vernon Plastics Corporation, Haverhill, Massachusetts, Local 1296
Box   101
Westwood Industries, Paterson, New Jersey, Local 1550
Box   101
Bernz-O-Matic Corporation, Medina, New York, Local 1802
J.P. Stevens
Box   101
Speeches
Box   101
General correspondence, 1975
Box   101
Resolutions
Box   101
Inter office memos
Box   101
Press clippings, 1974-1975
Box   101
Correspondence with the company, 1975
Box   101
Leaflets
Box   101
Special data, 1974-1975
Box   101
Thank you letters
Box   101
Negotiations
Box   101
#1 Labor Law Violator, anti-J.P. Stevens articles
Box   101
General, 1973
Box   102
General, 1972-1973
Physical Description: 4 folders 
Box   102
Industrial Union Department conference on J.P. Stevens, 1973 July
Box   102
Press conference, Washington, D.C., 1972 October
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   102
Supreme Court Case, 1967-1968
Box   102
Correspondence and memos, 1968-1971
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   102
Contributions to J.P. Stevens campaign
Box   102
Conference, Charlotte, North Carolina, 1968 January
Box   102
Industrial Union Department material, 1967
Physical Description: 3 folders 
Box   102
Industrial Union Department J.P. Stevens Drive, 1965-1966
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   103
Industrial Union Department J.P. Stevens Drive, 1965
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   103
General, 1964
Box   103
Government orders
Box   103
Public contracts, 1966
Box   103
Congressional replies to letters regarding J.P. Stevens, 1967
Box   103
Statesboro, Georgia correspondence, 1971
Box   103
J.P. Stevens Board of Directors
Box   103
Industrial Union Department letters to all Congressmen and Senators, 1966
Box   103
Letters to Methodist Church leaders, 1967
Box   103
Meeting, 1963 October 6
Box   103
Industrial Union Department organizing campaign, 1963
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   103
John Bassett Moore Society of International Law Symposium on United States Foreign Trade Policy, 1973
Box   103
Japanese study team research, 1969
Box   103
Collective bargaining education meeting, 1975
Box   103
Material to discuss with George Perkel
Box   103
Research, 1975
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   103
Public relations program, Maurer, Fleisher, Zon and Associates, 1974, 1975
Physical Description: 3 folders 
Box   103
Awards dinner presentation, 1972 December 5
Box   103
Press release contacts, 1975
Box   103
Staff bulletins, 1969
Box   103
Staff development program, 1974
Box   103
Advanced Southern Labor School, 1973 November
Box   103
AFL-CIO Labor Studies Center, 1974-1975
Box   103
Publicity, 1975
Reports from regional directors, and division and department heads
Box   104
Regional and industry director reports received check-off list, 1975-1979
Box   104
Regional and industry director reports, 1974-1975
Box   104
Follow-ups, 1973
1974-1977
Box   104
Manager reports, 1974-1977
Box   104
Letter on bi-monthly activity reports, 1976
Box   104
Regional reports, 1974-1978
Physical Description: 6 folders 
Box   104
Joint board reports, 1974-1977
Physical Description: 29 folders 
Box   104
Canadian joint board reports, 1974-1977
Physical Description: 3 folders 
Division reports, 1974-1977
Box   104
Dyeing and finishing
Box   104
Knitting, carpet, rope and cordage
Box   104
Synthetics, carpet, rope and cordage
1973
Box   104
Regional reports, 1973
Physical Description: 25 folders 
Box   104
Canadian joint board reports, 1973
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   104
Dyeing and Finishing
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   104
Synthetics
Physical Description: 2 folders 
1972
Box   104
Regional reports, 1972
Physical Description: 4 folders 
Box   104
Joint board reports, 1972
Physical Description: 25 folders 
Box   104
Canadian joint boards, 1972
Physical Description: 3 folders 
Division reports, 1972
Box   104
Dyeing and finishing
Box   104
Synthetics
1971
Box   104
Regional reports, 1971
Physical Description: 5 folders 
Box   104
Joint board reports, 1971
Physical Description: 7 folders 
Box   105
Organizing Department summary reports, 1962-1963
Physical Description: 3 folders 
President's Office, Sol Stetin
Box   106
Martin Agronsky meeting, 1973 December 5
Box   106
“Inside TWUA” bulletin, 1973
AFL-CIO files
Box   106
Labor Studies Center correspondence, 1969-1975
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   106
Operation Price Watch, 1979
Box   106
General correspondence, 1973-1975
Physical Description: 3 folders 
Box   106
Surveys and Secretary-treasurer reports, 1972-1975
Box   106
Action program, Economy in Crisis, 1975
Box   106
Hearing, Washington, D.C., 1974 August
Box   106
National Heritage of Liberty Award dinner, 1974 December 12
Box   106
Correspondence, William Pollock, Vice President, 1967-1969
Box   106
Disputes Chairmen applications, 1976
Box   106
Meeting of affiliates to international trade secretariats, 1975
Box   106
General Board meeting, 1976 August
Box   106
General Board meeting, 1975 January
Box   106
Executive Council Subcommittee on Retired Members, 1977
Box   106
Executive Council meetings, 1974-1977
Physical Description: 14 folders 
Box   107
Executive Council meetings, 1972
Box   107
Congressional Medal of Honor Society, George Meany
Box   107
America's Bicentennial Celebration, 1976
Box   107
Civil Rights Committee, 1972-1977
Physical Description: 3 folders 
Box   107
Department of Community Services
Box   107
Convention, San Francisco, California, 1975
Box   107
Tenth Constitutional Convention, Bal Harbor, Florida, 1973
Box   107
Ninth Constitutional Convention, Bal Harbor, Florida, 1971
COPE (Committee on Political Education)
Box   107
General, 1972-1976
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   107
Contributions, 1968, 1973
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   107
Legislative Institute, 1972-1975
Physical Description: 4 folders 
Box   107
Biennial Education and COPE Conference, 1972
Box   107
Legislative issues, 1972
Box   107
Cassette program, 1971
Box   107
Education Conference, 1974 August
Box   107
Michigan Conference, 1972
Box   107
Annual Conference, 1972
Box   107
New Jersey and Delaware Conference, 1972
Box   107
Pennsylvania Conference, 1972
Box   107
Special COPE Committee
Elections
Box   107
New Hampshire
Box   107
Connecticut
Box   107
North Carolina
Box   107
South Carolina
Box   107
Speech, South Carolina Convention, 1979
Conferences, award dinners and luncheons, 1979
Box   107
Luncheon for Shimon Peres, former Israeli Prime Minister
Box   107
Meeting with Sondra Gash, Clayola Brown and Camille Robinson, September
Box   107
Meeting with Bruce Raynor, Scott Hoyman, Clayola Brown, Camille Robinson, September
Box   107
Frieda Stetin plane ticket receipts, August 29-September 9
Box   107
Church leaders in Atlanta, Georgia
Box   107
Louis Simon Health Center dance
Box   107
Old Timers Luncheon
Box   107
National Conference of Christians and Jews, October
Box   107
B'nai B'rith Award to Salvatore Iaccio, International Association of Machinists and Aerospace Workers
Box   107
Urban League
Box   107
Jewish Labor Committee Administrative Committee
Box   107
Workmen's Circle
Box   107
Lovers and Other Strangers invitation and reception
Box   107
American Trade Union Council for Histadrut
Box   107
Debs-Thomas Dinner honoring William Winpisinger, June 6
Box   107
LaGuardia Award Dinner, March 7
Box   107
Jewish Labor Committee Convention
Box   107
Catholic Interracial Council of New York
Box   107
Joyce Miller
Box   107
Sidney Hillman Awards luncheon
Box   107
Roosevelt Day Dinner
Box   107
Histadrut Mid-Winter Conference, February
Box   107
Lincoln's Day Dinner
Box   107
King Center for Social Change Birthday Observance
Box   107
Informal meeting with B.P. Kiorala, former Prime Minister of Nepal
Box   107
Egyptian Cotton Workers
Box   107
Social Democrats luncheon, December 11
Box   107
Democratic Socialist Organizing Committee Anniversary Celebration, December 13
Box   107
Labor, human rights award dinner
Conferences, award dinners and luncheons, 1978
Box   107
City of Hope Benefit Show, December 11
Box   107
Italian American Labor Council honoring Murray Finley
Box   107
State of Israel Bonds honoring Bill Wynn
Box   107
Catholic Interracial Council awards luncheon
Box   107
Frontlash dinner
Box   107
Yigal Allon
Box   107
American Trade Union Council for Histadrut
Box   107
Social Democrats breakfast with Shimon Peres, November 11
Box   107
Democratic Socialist Organizing Committee Herling Dinner
Box   107
Harry Goldsmith Dinner
Box   107
Brotherhood Award Luncheon
Box   107
Reunion of Old Timers, tribute to Mark Starr
Box   107
American Jewish Committee
Box   107
Hubert Humphrey Institute tribute dinner
Box   107
American Friends of Boys Town, Jerusalem
Box   107
League for Industrial Democracy
Box   107
Solidarity Sunday, Soviet Jewry
Box   107
Citizens Housing Planning Council luncheon, May 10
Organizing Department, Paul Swaity
Box   108
Foremost Screen Print
Box   108
Gatewood Products
Box   108
Geauga Industries Division
Box   108
Georgetown Textile Manufacturing Company
Box   108
Glass Tile Industries
Box   108
Glen Raven Mills
Box   108
Goodyear
Box   108
Greb Industries
Box   108
Gurney Manufacturing Company
Box   108
Haartz-Mason
Box   108
Hale Manufacturing Company
Box   108
Hazelton Bleaching and Dyeing
Box   108
Hoerner Waldorf
Box   108
Industrial Knitted Fabrics
Box   108
Industrial Powder Coating
Box   108
Ipco Hospital Supplies
Box   108
Janesville Products
Box   108
Joe Martin Sportswear
Box   108
Kawneer Company
Box   108
Kayser-Roth
Box   108
Kenyon Southern
Box   108
Keuffel and Esser Company
Box   108
Klote International
Box   108
L and P Distributors
Box   108
Leshner Corporation
Box   108
Levi plants
Box   108
W.S. Libbey and Company
Box   108
Independent Boxmakers affiliation
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   108
Jewish Labor Committee
Box   108
Maryland Ribbon Company strike, 1972
Box   108
Pennsylvania targets
Box   108
Frye Shoe Company
Box   108
General Organizing material
Box   109
Secretary-Treasurer's Office, Local 49-1567
Physical Description: 27 folders 
Organizing Department, Paul Swaity
1960-1969 files
Box   110
Insurance rebates
Box   110
Los Angeles Orange County Organizing Committee research survey
Box   110
Evaluation of organizing program
Box   110
Program on recruitment, selection and evaluation of new staff
Box   110
Non-directive interviews
Box   110
Industrial Union Department organizing
Box   110
Organizing articles
Box   110
Staff training institute, Rutgers University
Physical Description: 3 folders 
Box   110
Canadian staff training institute, New York City
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   110
Staff training correspondence
Box   110
Regional directors meetings
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   110
Southern organizing programs
Box   110
Guidelines for selecting targets
Leaflets
Box   110
“We Called Today”
Box   110
“It's the Law”
Box   110
“When You're a Member of TWUA”
Box   110
“Our Wages Are Up 1000%”
Box   110
“High Prices Got You Down?”
Box   110
“Your Boss and the Union”
Box   110
Cartoons for shop papers
President's Office
Rhode Island State Joint Board
Box   111
General
Box   111
ABC Industries
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   111
Industrial Trade Union of America
Box   111
Arkwright-Interlaken Inc.
Box   111
Bradford Dye Company
Physical Description: 3 folders 
Box   111
Cashmere Processing Corporation
Box   111
Chemical Products Corporation
Box   111
Arbitration
Box   111
Coated Textile Mills
Box   111
Discharge of Nicholas Acciardo, Newth Rubber Company
Box   111
Newth Rubber Company
Box   111
Pontiac Finishing
Box   111
Quincy Dye Company
Box   111
Young Brothers Manufacturing Company
Box   111
St. Louis Joint Board
Box   111
Schuylkill Valley Joint Board
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   111
Silk and Rayon Printers and Dyers Association
Box   111
Fleisher Finishing Company
Box   111
Southern New England Joint Board
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   111
Southwest Region
Box   111
Southern Region (continued)
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   111
Tidewater Joint Board
Box   111
Toledo Joint Board
Physical Description: 3 folders 
Box   111
Twin City Joint Board
Box   111
Western Massachusetts Joint Board
President's Office
Box   112
Western Massachusetts Joint Board
Box   112
Los Angeles Joint Board
Box   112
American Finishing Company
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   112
Midwest Region Joint Board
Box   112
New Bedford Joint Board
Box   112
Greater New York Joint Board
Box   112
Northeastern Massachusetts Joint Board
Box   112
Emerson Textile Company
Box   112
Herman's World of Sporting Goods
Box   112
North Jersey Joint Board
Box   112
Passaic-Bergen Joint Board
Physical Description: 5 folders 
Box   112
Philmont Finishing Company
Box   112
Stervo Dyeing and Finishing Company
Box   112
Cast Optics
Box   112
Thorpe Weaving Company
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   112
Pennsylvania Keystone Joint Board
Box   112
Philadelphia Joint Board
Box   112
Philadelphia pension plan
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Quin State Joint Board, 1962-1977
Box   112
James la Penna
Box   112
Joseph Coponi
Box   112
Sam Frost
Secretary-Treasurer's Office
Box   113
Reports on political funds
Box   113
Report of Office Services Department
Box   113
Emil Rieve file
Box   113
Retirees
Box   113
Revolving funds
Box   113
J.A. Robinson and Company
Box   113
Howard J. Samuels for Governor
Box   113
Scottex Company
Box   113
Silk and rayon printers and dyers
Box   113
“Seamstress on Horseback” / by Harry Rubenstein
Box   113
State, county and municipal elections
Real estate
Box   113
99 University Place, headquarters
Box   113
General correspondence
Box   113
Erwin, North Carolina
Box   113
Building Loan and Real Property Committee
Box   113
Old Hickory, Tennessee
Box   113
Reports on political funds
Box   113
Research Department
Box   113
William Pollock
Box   113
Stephen Leedom Carpet Company
Box   113
Celanese Safety Conference
Box   113
Synthetic Conference, new director appointed
Box   113
Synthetic Advisory Council meeting
Box   113
Synthetic Fibers Division Occupational Safety and Health Conference
Box   113
Central States Region
Box   113
Agreement between Park Lawn Home, Manitowoc County Board and Local 150, Hospital and Nursing Home Employees International Union
Box   113
Passaic Valley United Fund
Box   113
Textile Workers Pension Fund
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   113
Textile Workers pension plan
Box   113
Personnel figures
Box   113
Plant liquidations
Box   113
Publicity Department
Box   113
Occupational Safety and Health Administration
Box   113
Occupational health
Box   113
Other unions
Box   113
New Jersey, AFL-CIO
President's Office
Staff retirement plan, 1970-1975
Box   114
Requests for disability pensions
Box   114
Vested right for pensioners
Box   114
Staff Retirement Plan Committee correspondence and meeting notes
Physical Description: 12 folders 
Box   114
Amendments
Box   114
Supplemental plan changes
Box   114
Supplemental plan complaints
Box   114
Supplemental plan benefits
Box   114
Thank you notes
Box   114
Staff retirement plan trust
Box   114
Trustees Investment Account Reports
Box   115
Trustees Investment Account Reports (continued)
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   115
Summary of assets
Box   115
Amendments
Box   115
Actuarial certification
Box   115
Back service credits
Box   115
Dual pensions
Box   115
General
Box   115
Improvements
Box   115
Union labor life insurance
Box   115
Staff life insurance
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   115
Dental care
Box   115
Disability insurance
Box   115
Metropolitan Life Insurance
Box   115
Investment Policy Committee
Box   115
Group Life Insurance
Box   115
Investment Advisors Committee
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   115
Investment policy
Box   115
Pensioners hospital and surgical
Box   115
Amalgamated Bank of New York
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   115
Committee meetings
Box   115
Medicare part B
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   115
Plan language
Box   115
Special Committee on supplemental pensions
Box   115
Transfer of trusteeship
Box   115
AFL-CIO Committee on Safety and Occupational Health
Box   115
Executive Council mailings
Executive Council meeting materials
1962-1963
Box   116
General
Box   116
General correspondence
Box   116
Resolutions
Box   116
General correspondence
Box   116
Various reports
1964-1965
Box   116
J. William Belanger data
Box   116
Local 1790
Box   116
Correspondence
Box   116
Hearings
Box   116
Reports
Box   116
Various Reports
Box   116
Resolutions
Box   116
Merger data
Box   116
Committee investigating election of staff as delegates to 1964 convention
Box   116
Local 460, Willimantic, Connecticut hearing
Box   116
Correspondence
Box   116
Reports
Box   116
Resolutions
Box   116
Current data
1966
Box   116
Reports
Box   116
Resolutions
Box   116
Meeting, June
Box   116
Data, 1968
Box   116
Sanco Piece Dye Works contract, 1966
Box   116
Local 898, Newburgh, New York, 1963
Box   116
Administratorships of locals, 1963
Box   116
Joseph Yannarelli, Local 1733
Box   116
Local 487, 1962-1963
Box   116
Colonial Plastics Manufacturing, 1965
Box   116
Local 482, 1964
Box   116
Committee on unsatisfactory contracts, 1962-1963
Box   116
New Jersey Psychological Association, 1966-1967
Box   116
Organizing data, 1957
Box   116
Problems of the Aged and Aging, Sol Stetin testimony before Congress, 1959
Box   116
Middle-Atlantic regional staff conference agenda, 1958
Box   116
Sol Stetin's administrative reports, 1957-1959
Box   116
Carl Holderman, deceased, 1959
Box   116
Alan Howe, 1958-1962
Box   116
Union convention products exhibit, 1962
Box   116
Local 570, correspondence, 1948-1968
Box   116
Stanley Artowicz, 1962
Internal dispute, 1963-1964
Box   116
Mailings information
Box   117
Opposition data and mailings
Box   117
Legal case, testimonies
Box   117
Political upheaval
Box   117
General
Box   117
Publicity
Box   117
Legal case, testimonies
Box   117
Report, “Summary of Evidence: The Conduct of the Officers of the UTW,” 1957
United Textile Workers
Box   117
News clippings, possible merger, 1958
Box   117
Charles Sobol, 1953-1957
Box   117
National, 1952-1960
Box   117
Merger, Textile Workers Union of America and United Textile Workers, 1964
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   117
Baldanzi, 1960-1967
Box   117
Internal, Textile Workers Union of America, 1941-1964
Box   117
Activities, 1953-1957
Box   117
Possible merger, 1958
Box   117
Literature and correspondence, 1957-1958
Box   117
Wilkes Barre area, 1956
Box   117
American Federation of Labor, New Jersey and Pennsylvania regions, 1954-1958
Box   117
Personnel and Hershberger, 1955-1957
Box   117
Listings by state, 1954-1957
Box   117
National Labor Relations Board, legal, 1951-1957
Box   117
Charles Sobol, charges 1955
Secretary-Treasurer's Office
Box   118
Staff training program
Box   118
Organizing Department
Box   118
Organizing Department election results
Box   118
Organizational expenses
Box   118
Oil, Chemical and Atomic Workers International Union
Box   118
Owens-Corning Fiberglass Company
Box   118
Synthetic Task Force
Box   118
Report of organization summary
Box   118
Synthetic fiber plants
Box   118
Fact Power, information for organizers
Box   118
Industrial Union Department organizing
Box   118
Organizing reports
Box   118
Otis Elevator Company
Box   118
National Committee for an Effective Congress
Box   118
New York Joint Board welfare fund
Box   118
No-fault auto insurance
Box   118
New York Democratic Party
Box   118
North Carolina State AFL-CIO
Box   118
National Housing Conference
Box   118
New America, Socialist Democrats, U.S.A.
Box   118
National Labor Relations Board elections and recognitions without elections
Box   118
New Jersey dental services plan
Box   118
New York State Committee for National Health Security
Box   118
National Union of Hosiery and Knitwear Workers
Box   118
National Foundation of Health, Welfare and Pension Plans
Box   118
National Council of Senior Citizens
Box   118
Oil, Chemical and Atomic Workers merger with United Rubber Workers
Box   118
Occupational Safety and Health Committee
Box   118
On the job training
Box   118
Operation of general account
Box   118
Major medical
Box   118
Managerial rebates
Box   118
March of Dimes
Box   118
Muscular dystrophy
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   118
Mutual real estate investment
Box   118
Mailings, General President, General Secretary-Treasurer
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   118
Midwest Handbag Company
Box   118
Mauer, Fleisher, Zon and Anderson
Secretary-Treasurer's Office
Note: Local and Joint Board files contain mainly financial and administrative materials.
Box   119
Local 1569-1652
Physical Description: 30 folders 
Box   120
Local 1656-1701
Physical Description: 16 folders 
Box   120
Hudson Essex Joint Board
Physical Description: 4 folders 
Box   120
Hudson Valley Joint Board
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   120
Indiana-Kentucky Joint Board
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   120
Kansas City Joint Board
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   120
Lewiston Joint Board
Box   121
Textile Workers Union of America, Amalgamated Clothing Workers of America merger, 1976
Physical Description: 7 folders 
Box   121
Political correspondence, 1974-1976
Physical Description: 3 folders 
President's Office
Executive Council and Committees' files
Box   122
Committee to study proposed amendments, by-laws of Local 2025, Union City, New Jersey, 1971
Box   122
Committee to study proposed merger of pension plan, 1969
Box   122
Tariff Committee
Box   122
Wage Structure Committee, 1966
Box   122
Kraemer Hosiery v. Hosiery Federation, Supreme Court of Pennsylvania, 1931
Box   122
Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA), Cotton dust standard
Physical Description: 4 folders 
Box   122
Plaques [distributed] for services rendered, Executive Council
Box   122
Political Action Committee
Box   122
Annual COPE Legislative Institute, 1976
Box   122
Political Action Committee meeting, 1974
Box   122
COPE Washington, 1975
Box   122
Decision to begin J.P. Stevens campaign, 1963
Box   122
Bruce Dunton
Box   122
Structure Committee
Box   122
Textile Workers Union of America structure, 1951-1952
Box   122
Executive Council UNITY of Ohio Inc., 1971-1972
Box   122
“When is a member a member?”
Box   122
Committee to study problems of main department and skilled craftsmen employees, 1969
Box   122
Executive Council committees, 1968
Box   122
Committees, 1972
Box   123
Yearly lists
Box   123
Appropriations Committee, 1958-1973
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   123
Meeting with Bill Davis regarding Building and Welfare Club, 1972
Box   123
Civil Rights Committee, 1961-1970
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   123
Committee to study extra compensation to staff, 1967-1971
Physical Description: 4 folders 
Box   123
Ad hoc Committee on President Nixon's new economic policy
Committee to study dues structure and defense fund, 1966-1973
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   123
Dues structure, 1971-1973
Box   123
Dues and per capita tax, 1970-1971
Box   123
Committee to study dues structure and defense fund, 1970
Box   123
Emergency Appropriation Committee, 1966-1967
Box   123
Committee to investigate the advisability and possibility of locating in Washington, D.C.
Box   123
Committee to review and pass on claims, hosiery division, death benefit fund, 1966-1967
Box   123
Standing committees, 1972
Box   123
Committee to study requests of joint board to retain funds of defunct locals, 1969
Box   123
Committees, 1974-1976
Box   123
Committee reports, 1963
Box   123
Standing committees, 1975
Box   123
Appropriations Committees, 1973-1975
Box   123
Apprenticeship Program and Skilled Trades Committee, 1973
Building Loan Committee
Loans
Box   123
Local 1592, Calhoun, Georgia
Box   123
Local 1700, Bloomsburg, Pennsylvania
Box   123
Local 1836, Charleston, South Carolina
Box   123
Local 1093, Rock Hill, South Carolina
Box   123
Local 2024, Rich Creek, Virginia
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   123
Defense Fund Committee
Box   123
Employment past 65
Box   123
Defunct Locals Committee
Box   123
Proposal for Percentage Dues Increase by Jack Rubenstein, 1970
Box   123
Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (EEOC) Title VII, 1974-1976
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Administrator files (local, administrator, location), 1975-1976
Box   124
General
Box   124
Locals 9, 1759, Ralph Cline, Wayne Dernoncourt, Parkersburg, West Virginia
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   124
Local 20, Sy Cohen, Utica, New York
Box   124
Local 185, James Walraven, Dalton, Georgia
Box   124
Local 324, R.L. Roper, Newberry, South Carolina
Box   124
Local 325, R.L. Roper, Clifton, South Carolina
Box   124
Local 384, R.L. Roper, Greensboro, Georgia
Box   124
Local 394, John Kissack, New Orleans, Louisiana
Box   124
Local 416T, Michael Merola, Mount Holly, New Jersey
Box   124
Local 506, Michael Merola, Boundbrook, New Jersey
Box   124
Local 689, Walter Rainey, Rome, Georgia
Box   124
Local 972, Michael Merola, Trenton, New Jersey
Box   124
Local 1270, John Whitely, Cleveland, Ohio
Box   124
Local 1340, Garold Rulon, St. Louis, Missouri
Box   124
Local 1548, Tony Sedar, New Castle, Delaware
Box   124
Local 1599, Frank Cuccio, Bridgeton, New Jersey
Box   124
Local 1618T, Carl Frazier, Middletown, Delaware
Box   124
Local 1668, Ray Mullins, Sandusky, Ohio
Box   124
Local 1705, Joseph Lipowski
Box   124
Local 1707, Bruce Dunton, Montgomery, Pennsylvania
Box   124
Local 1728, Julius Fry, Rocky Mount, North Carolina
Box   124
Local 1879, Michael Merola
Box   124
Local 1888, Bert Demers, Meadville, Pennsylvania
Box   124
Local 1864, Carl Frazier, York, Pennsylvania
Box   124
Local 2010, Carl Frazier, Reading, Pennsylvania
Box   124
Local 2028, Walter Kamiat, Paducah, Kentucky
Box   124
Local 2092, Martinsburg, West Virginia
Box   124
G.T.A Joint Board, John Kissack
Box   124
Chicago Joint Board, Chicago, Illinois
Hearing officer files, 1975-1976
Box   124
Local 186, George Dillman, Williamsport, Pennsylvania
Box   124
Local 190, disaffiliation, Chicago, Illinois
Box   124
Local 9 and 1759, Kenneth DeLong, Parkersburg, West Virginia
Box   124
Local 324, David Harris, Newberry, South Carolina
Box   124
Local 377, James McKnight, Toledo, Ohio
Box   124
Local 394, Ed Todd, New Orleans, Louisiana
Box   124
Local 1340, Charles Sallee, St. Louis, Missouri
Box   124
Local 1548, George Dillman, New Castle, Delaware
Box   124
Local 1599, Joseph Coponi, Bridgeton, New Jersey
Box   124
Local 1604, Dave Harris, Canton, Georgia
Box   124
Local 1668, Joseph Coponi, Sandusky, Ohio
Box   124
Local 1707, George Dillman, Montgomery, Pennsylvania
Box   124
Local 1864, George Dillman, York, Pennsylvania
Box   124
Local 2010, James McKnight, Reading, Pennsylvania
Box   124
Local 2028, Charles Sallee, Paducah, Kentucky
Box   124
Central Pennsylvania Joint Board, Alton Hodgman, Joseph Coponi, Williamsport, Pennsylvania
Box   124
Chicago Joint Board, Alton Hodgman, Chicago, Illinois
Box   124
Schuylkill Valley Joint Board, Henry Woicik
Secretary-Treasurer's Office, William DuChessi
Executive Council Committees, 1974-1976
Box   124
Building Loan
Box   124
Ethical Practices
Box   124
Donald Hensley Scholarship Fund
Box   124
Donald Hensley Memorial
Box   124
Apprenticeship program and skilled trades
Box   124
Insurance Program
Box   124
Using Textile Labor to notify members of elections
Box   124
Life Membership Cards
Box   124
Office Procedures
Box   124
When a Member is Not a Member Committee
Box   124
Emergency Appropriations
Box   124
Appropriations
Box   124
Executive Council Committees
Box   124
Defense Fund
Physical Description: 3 folders 
Box   124
Defunct Locals
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   124
Title VII Committee
Box   125
Committee to Study Initiations Fees and Dues Structure
Box   125
Health, Welfare, Pension and Fringe Benefit Committee
Box   125
Safety and Health Committee
Box   125
Hosiery Death Benefit
Box   125
International Affairs and Trade
Box   125
Occupational Safety and Health
Box   125
Political Action
Box   125
COPE Committee
Box   125
Staff Retirement Plan
Physical Description: 5 folders 
Box   125
Investment Advisors
Box   125
Wage Policy
Box   125
Wisconsin Historical Society
Box   125
Occupational Health Hazards
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   125
Credit Union
Box   125
Committee Regarding District 50
Box   125
Executive Council Committee
Physical Description: 4 folders 
Box   125
Initiation fees, 1974-1976
Box   125
Executive Council expenses, 1974-1976
Box   125
Foreign travel allowances, 1975
Box   125
Union label show, 1974
Box   126
Charter reports, 1968-1975
Box   126
Report of the General Secretary-Treasurer, 1962-1975
Physical Description: 9 folders 
Box   126
General Secretary-Treasurer financial records, 1971-1975
Box   126
United States House of Representatives Commission Task Force on Scheduling, 1976
Box   127
Report of the General Secretary-Treasurer, 1950-1963
Physical Description: 7 folders 
Box   127
Trustees' Certificate of Audit, 1960-1964
Box   127
Textile Workers Union of America and Amalgamated Clothing Workers of America merger material, 1975-1976
Physical Description: 3 folders 
Box   127
Future convention material
Box   128
United Italian-American Labor Council
Box   128
United States Department of Labor
Box   128
Union Labor Life Insurance Company
Box   128
United Nations Association of the United States
Box   128
Young People's Socialist League
Box   128
Workmen's Compensation
Box   128
George Weber, Circulation and Mail Departments
Box   128
Edward Todd Labor Leadership Development and Training Institute
Box   128
Trade Union Committee for Youth Activities
Box   128
Transfer of membership, reciprocal agreements with other unions
Box   128
Travel, foreign countries
Box   128
Trustees
Box   128
Trusteeship reporting
Box   128
30th anniversary of Textile Workers Union of America
Box   128
Textile Workers Asian Regional Organization (TWARO)
Box   128
TWUA Holding Company
Box   128
“Turkey” Resolution
Box   128
Award dinner, fundraising dinner tickets sold
Organizing Department, Paul Swaity
Box   128
Sample leaflets
Physical Description: 4 folders 
Box   128
Leaflet ideas
Box   128
Southern leaflets
Box   128
International Ladies Garment Workers Union leaflets
Box   128
Films used in organizing
Box   128
“How to Organize a Union in Your Plant”
Box   128
Information for organizers
Box   128
Reference material
Box   128
United Auto Workers leaflets
Secretary-Treasurer's Office, William DuChessi
Box   129
Textile Labor mailings
Box   129
American Metal Recovery Corporation
Box   129
Telephone survey
Box   129
Textile mill mergers and acquisitions
Box   129
Textile Workers Organizing Committee
Box   129
Health plan
Box   129
Telegrams
Box   129
“T” miscellaneous
Box   129
Teamsters International Union
Box   129
United Steelworkers of America
Box   129
United Furniture Workers of America strike against La-Z-Boy Chair Company, 1971
Box   129
United Farm Workers Organizing Committee
Box   129
United Automobile Workers (UAW)
Box   129
“S” miscellaneous
Box   129
Service Employees International Union
Box   129
Sol Stetin
Box   129
Synthetic Fibers and Film Division
Box   129
Synthetic Division, Celanese Corporation
Box   129
Synthetic Division, FMC Corporation locals
Box   129
United Textile Workers
Box   129
Real Estate Committee
Box   129
Regional offices
Box   129
Lobbying report
Box   129
Social Democrats, USA
Box   129
United Garment Workers of America
Box   129
United Mine Workers
Box   129
United Steelworkers of America
Box   129
United Textile Workers competitive problems
Box   129
Untied Textile Workers of America and International Ladies Garment Workers Union agreement
Box   129
Upholsterers International Union
Box   129
United funds
Box   129
Union Textile Printers Inc.
Box   129
Velvet and Pile Division
Box   129
George Wallace
Box   129
White collar organizing
Box   129
Evelyn Wood
Box   129
Workers Defense League
Organizing Department, Paul Swaity
Box   130
Hearing, Atkinson appeal, Local 741, Guelph, Ontario
Box   130
AFL-CIO Convention, 1975
Conferences and meetings, 1975
Box   130
COPE (Committee on Political Education)
Box   130
Woolen-Worsted
Box   130
Southern Staff
Box   130
Canadian Staff
Box   130
Midwest Staff
Box   130
National Gypsum
Box   130
Canadian Conference
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   130
Department Heads
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   130
FMC Corporation
Box   130
Rome Central Labor Body
Box   130
IUD Coordinating Committee
Box   130
Quebec situation
Box   130
Industrial Union Department Coordinating Committee
Box   130
AFL-CIO Legislative
Box   130
Quin State
Box   130
Upper South
Box   130
Bag
Box   130
Council for Latin American Advancement
Elections, 1975
Box   130
Canada
Box   130
Midwest Region
Box   130
Quin State
Box   130
Deep South
Box   130
Upper South
Box   130
Far West
Box   130
New York
Box   130
New England
Box   130
“Fact Power” organizing bulletin, 1968-1975
Industrial Union Department, 1975
Box   130
Organizing and Coordinated Collective Bargaining Committee
Box   130
20th anniversary convention
Box   130
Conference, Charlotte, North Carolina
Box   130
Japan trip, Sol Stetin and William DuChessi, 1975 June
Box   130
Jobs rally, Washington, D.C., 1975 April 26
Box   130
Mailings to staff, 1974-1975
Box   130
Guilford Mills, Greensboro, North Carolina
Box   130
Mailing permits
Box   130
Merger of Oil, Chemical and Atomic Workers Union, United Rubber Workers, Textile Workers Union of America
Box   130
Mergers
Box   130
Correspondence, 1973-1975
Box   130
Sol Stetin, Swaity correspondence to, 1975
Box   131
Matters handled for Sol Stetin, 1975
Box   131
Richard Slisz ethical practices matter, Buffalo Joint Board, 1975
Box   131
Mills to be leafleted [sic]
Box   131
New campaigns
Box   131
Organizing potential, target plants
Box   131
Survey of unorganized target plants
Box   131
Textile mergers, 1970
Box   131
United Textile Workers
Box   131
Equal Employment Opportunity Commission Committee on Title VII, 1975-1976
Box   131
Letters and memos to southern staff, 1965
Box   131
Committee materials, 1973-1975
Box   131
Building and Loan Committee
Box   131
Independent Office Workers contract, 1973
Box   131
American Newspaper Guild contract, 1975-1976
Box   131
General organizing material, 1970-1976
Box   131
“Building Union Membership: a Manual for Organizing Free Riders” / by Education Department of the Textile Workers Union of America
Box   131
Executive Council address lists
Box   131
Directory, 1974
Box   131
List of retirees
Box   131
Local 1914 correspondence
Box   131
General material, 1972-1975
Box   131
Public Policy Conference for Senior Government Executives, 1976 October
Box   131
Emergency fund for disaster aid, 1973-1974
Box   131
Staff training program, 1967 July 23-28
Box   131
Political correspondence, 1974-1976
Box   132
Life Extension Services
Box   132
Levi Strauss
Box   132
Legal Department
Physical Description: 3 folders 
Box   132
League for Industrial Democracy
Box   132
Jewish Labor Committee
Box   132
Japan Federation of Textile Workers Unions
Box   132
Labor Management Conference
Box   132
Leaflet of the month
Box   132
League of Women Voters
Box   132
Legal bills, outside legal firms
Box   132
Hearing Committee
Box   132
Life membership cards
Box   132
Local 1-S, Department Store Workers Union
Box   132
Local 1199, Drug and Hospital Union
Box   132
Local union elections
Box   132
Loans to locals and joint boards
Box   132
Japan, Zensen Domei
Box   132
Jewish Daily Forward
Box   132
Jewish Labor Committee Convention
Box   132
Joint boards
Kendall Mills
Box   132
Newberry, South Carolina
Box   132
Walpole, Massachusetts
Box   132
Franklin, Kentucky
Box   132
Kendall Mills Company
Box   132
General
Box   132
Sam Kovenetsky
Box   133
Kayser-Roth
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Insurance
Box   133
Auto
Box   133
Building
Box   133
Prepaid group legal services
Box   133
Locals and joint boards not covered
Box   133
Travel
Box   133
General
Box   133
International Labor Organization (ILO)
Box   133
Meeting with H.L. Gibson, National Union of Hosiery and Knitwear Workers
Box   133
International office newsletter
Box   133
International Ladies Garment Workers Union
Box   133
International Woodworkers of America
Box   133
Israel bonds
Box   133
Investment Committee
Box   133
Investment reports
Box   133
Investment securities
Box   133
Israeli conflict
Finance Department
Box   133
Regional offices
Box   133
Balances in accounts
Box   133
Net resources of joint boards and locals
Box   133
Fire regulations code at headquarters
Box   133
FMC Radford Campaign, Radford, Virginia
Box   133
FM Corporation contract analysis
Box   133
Frontlash appeals and contributions
Box   133
Fred Gatto
Box   133
Visit from German delegation
Box   133
German Social Democratic Party
Box   133
Joe Glazer
Box   133
Greater Utica Federation of Labor
Box   133
Joseph Hueter
Box   133
Imports Co-Operative Program
Box   133
Imports
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   133
Income and expenses report for regional offices
Box   133
Initiation fees
Box   133
Irish National Center and Caucus
Box   133
Histadrut
Box   133
Industrial Engineering Department
President's Office
Box   134
International Guiding Eyes Inc.
Box   134
Emergency housing legislation, 1975
Box   134
Survey of agreements and elections
Box   134
John Edelman correspondence
Box   134
Eugene V. Debs Foundation
Box   134
Franz Daniels memorial, 1976
Box   134
Staff applications
Box   134
Condolence letters
Box   134
Accident insurance
Box   134
American Arbitration Association
Box   134
American Newspaper Guild
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   134
“Ratification or Rejection: a Study of Union Threat to Labor Peace” / by Harry C. Herman and Associates
Box   134
“America's Stake in the South” pamphlet
Box   134
Selection and Orientation Committee
Box   134
Children's welfare
Box   134
Chanukah and Christmas Party
Box   134
Citizens Housing and Planning Council
Box   134
Clothing stamps resolution
Box   134
Coalition of Labor Union Women
City of Hope
Box   134
Research project
Box   134
General correspondence
Box   134
Contributions
Box   134
Promotional material
Box   134
David Cole, arbitrator
Box   134
Congress
Box   134
Convention kits
Box   135
News clippings scrapbook, general labor topics, 1952 May-1953 April
Secretary-Treasurer's Office