Gaylord Nelson Papers, 1954-2006 (bulk 1963-1980)

 
Contents List
Container Title
Series: Forest Management Services, 1944-1970(?)
Administration
Box   78
Folder   10
Policy Documents
Box   79
Folder   1
Aerial Photographs (Miscellaneous)
Box   79
Folder   2
“Busy Acres for Wisconsin” Booklet
Box   79
Folder   3
Correspondence
Box   79
Folder   4
Financial Materials
Box   79
Folder   5
Forest Management Brochures and Handouts
Box   79
Folder   6
Forest Management Plan Requests
Box   79
Folder   7
Forest Management Plan Survey
Box   79
Folder   8
Forest Management Plans Prepared 1946-1968
Box   79
Folder   9
Forest Management Signs
Box   79
Folder   10
Forester's Expense Statements
Box   79
Folder   11
Forester's Time Distribution
Box   79
Folder   12
Forester's Work To Do Lists
Reports
Box   80
Folder   1-5
Forester's Monthly Reports, 1946-1971
Landowner Survey
Box   80
Folder   6
1955
Box   80
Folder   7
1957
Box   80
Folder   8
1959
Box   81
Folder   1
Miscellaneous Reports and Summaries
Box   81
Folder   2
Summary Log [Fee-Based Forest Management Activities], 1953-1959
McBee Card File
Box   81
Folder   3
McBee Cards-Information
Card File Boxes
Free Trees, 1946-1955
Box   117
Adams County
Box   117
Ashland/Waupaca/Waushara/Rusk Counties
Box   117
Forest County
Box   117
Juneau County
Box   117
Langlade County
Box   117
Lincoln County (A-L)
Box   118
Lincoln County (M-Z)
Box   118
Marathon County
Box   118
Marinette County
Box   118
Oneida County (A-D)
Box   119
Oneida County (E-Z)
Box   119
Portage County
Box   119
Price County (A-H)
Box   120
Price County (I-Z)
Box   120
Shawano County
Box   120
Vilas County
Box   120
Wood County
Free Trees, 1956-1964
Box   121
Vilas County (1)
Box   121
Oneida County (2)
Box   121
Price County (A-L) (3)
Box   122
Price County (M-Z) (3)
Box   122
Lincoln County (4)
Box   122
Marathon County (A-E) (5)
Box   123
Marathon County (F-Z) (5)
Box   123
Portage County (6)
Box   123
Wood County (A-R) (7)
Box   124
Wood County (S-Z) (7)
Box   124
Langlade County (8)
Box   124
Forest County (9)
Box   124
Marinette County (10)
Box   124
Florence County (11)
Box   124
Oconto County (12)
Box   124
Taylor County (A-Q) (13)
Box   125
Taylor County (R-Z) (13)
Box   125
Iron County (14)
Box   125
Ashland County (15)
Box   125
Miscellaneous Counties
Tree Planting Machine Cards, 1954-1965
Box   125
Vilas County
Box   125
Oneida County
Box   125
Price County
Box   126
Marathon County
Box   126
Portage County
Box   126
Langlade County
Box   126
Forest County
Box   126
Marinette, Florence and Oconto Counties
Box   126
Iron County
Box   126
Miscellaneous Counties
Tree Survey, 1959
Box   126
Vilas County
Box   126
Oneida County
Box   126
Price County
Box   126
Lincoln County
Box   126
Marathon County (A-F)
Box   127
Marathon County (G-Z)
Box   127
Portage County
Box   127
Wood County
Box   127
Langlade County
Box   127
Forest County
Tree Survey, circa 1962
Box   127
Marinette County
Box   127
Adams County
Box   127
Adams County
Box   127
Juneau County
Box   127
Brown, Bayfield, and Menominee Counties
Box   127
Langlade County
Box   128
Forest County
Box   128
Marinette, Florence and Oconto Counties
Box   128
Taylor County
Box   128
Iron County
Box   128
Ashland County
Box   128
Sawyer County
Box   128
Vilas County
Box   128
Oneida County
Box   129
Price County
Box   129
Marathon County
Box   129
Portage County
Box   129
Wood County
Box   129
Miscellaneous Counties
Box   129
Michigan
Box   129
Miscellaneous Cards
Timber Sales
Box   81
Folder   4
Correspondence
Box   81
Folder   5
General
Box   81
Folder   6
Sale Area Maps, 1969
Box   81
Folder   7
Spring Sales Bid Requests, 1969
Tree Distribution Program
Box   81
Folder   8
General
Free Tree Program
Box   81
Folder   9-12
1944-1948
Box   82
Folder   1-12
1949-1953, 1957, 1959-1964
Box   82
Folder   13
Free Tree Requests, 1965-1967
Box   83
Folder   1
Free Trees for Special Occasions
Box   138
Folder   1
Seedling Distribution Maps
Box   83
Folder   2
Tree Planting Activities and Distribution
Box   83
Folder   3
Trout and Tree Planting Program
Tree Planting Machine Program
Box   83
Folder   4
Aldrin
Box   83
Folder   5
Harry Lowther Co.
Box   83
Folder   6
Lowther Tree Planter
Box   83
Folder   7
Reports
Box   83
Folder   8
Tree Planters
Box   83
Folder   9
Tree Planting Machine Survival Survey
Box   83
Folder   10
Tree Planting Machine Program
Box   83
Folder   11
Yearly Summaries
Client Case File
Note: See also Client Case File-Oversize below.
Box   83
Folder   12
Adams County
Box   83
Folder   13
Hogan, Edmund J.
Box   83
Folder   14
King, Michael J.
Box   83
Folder   15
Oberndorfer, Robert H.
Box   83
Folder   16
Plainsfield School Forest
Box   83
Folder   17
Schappe, Perry J.
Box   84
Folder   1
Ashland County
Box   84
Folder   2
Raile, Hermann J.
Box   84
Folder   3
Bayfield County
Box   84
Folder   4
Bay Area Girl Scouts
Box   84
Folder   5
Garcher, William
Box   84
Folder   6
Brown County
Box   84
Folder   7
Chippewa County
Box   84
Folder   8
Cornell Joint District No. 2
Box   84
Folder   9
Clark County
Box   84
Folder   10
Barnard, Peter E.
Box   84
Folder   11
Columbia County
Door County
Box   84
Folder   12
Spitzer, Robert R.
Box   84
Folder   13
Douglas County
Box   84
Folder   14
Florence County
Box   84
Folder   15
Cowles, Frank M.
Box   84
Folder   16
Galskis, Vitant P.
Forest County
Box   84
Folder   17-18
A-L
Box   85
Folder   1-2
M-Z
Box   85
Folder   3
Crandon Property (Joseph E. Uihlein, Northwoods Foundation, and Roderick W. McKinnon)
Box   85
Folder   4
McLoud, E. S.
Box   85
Folder   5
Milwaukee County Council Boy Scouts (Camp Lefeber)
Box   85
Folder   6
Peshtigo Preserve Club
Grant County
Box   85
Folder   7
Greentree Forest, Inc.
Green Lake County
Box   85
Folder   8
Uihlein, David
Box   86
Folder   1
Iron County
Box   86
Folder   2
Biwersi, Vincent
Box   86
Folder   3
Brammer, Paul
Box   86
Folder   4
Dombrovske, Jerome
Box   86
Folder   5
Olive, Charles E. Jr. and Jerome Dombrovske
Box   86
Folder   6
Jackson County
Box   86
Folder   7
Juneau County
Box   86
Folder   8
H & M Development Corp.
Box   86
Folder   9-12
Langlade County, A-Z
Box   87
Folder   1
Antigo High School
Box   87
Folder   2
Auchter, M.J.
Box   87
Folder   3
Boars Nest Limited (H.J. Langenfeld)
Box   87
Folder   4
Braun, Fred W.
Box   87
Folder   5
Camp Ma-Ka-Ja-Wan (North Shore Area Council Boy Scouts)
Box   87
Folder   6
Camp Mach-Kin-O-Siew (West Suburban Council Boy Scouts)
Box   87
Folder   7
Cromer, Robert W.
Box   87
Folder   8
DeHorn, Ronald
Box   87
Folder   9
Faulks, Dean
Box   87
Folder   10
Gardner Dam Boy Scout Camp
Box   88
Folder   1-2
Gardner Dam Boy Scout Camp, continued
Box   88
Folder   3-5
Knights Templar Club
Box   88
Folder   6
Moynihan, Paul
Box   88
Folder   7
Price, Mrs. Lewis A.
Box   88
Folder   8
Puerner, Bert
Box   88
Folder   9
Soman, Charles H.
Box   89
Folder   1
Wisconsin Power & Light Co.
Box   89
Folder   2
Wyrwas, Ted
Lincoln County
Box   89
Folder   3-7
A-R
Box   90
Folder   1-2
S-Z
Box   90
Folder   3
Birch Trails Council, Girl Scouts
Box   90
Folder   4
Chilsen Timber Harvest Forest (University of Wisconsin)
Box   90
Folder   5
Endress, J.E.
Box   90
Folder   6
Jacobson, Norman S.
Box   90
Folder   7
Koch Brothers
Merrill Memorial Forest (City)
Box   90
Folder   8-9
General
Box   91
Folder   1
Correspondence
Box   91
Folder   2
Timber Sales
Box   91
Folder   3
N.P. Evjue Memorial Forest
Box   91
Folder   4-5
R.O.W. Lodge
Box   91
Folder   6
Schmidt, Elroy
Treehaven (Jacque Vallier and Gordon Kummer)
Box   91
Folder   7-8
General
Box   92
Folder   1
Correspondence
Box   92
Folder   2
Warzinik, Morris
Box   92
Folder   3
Manitowoc County
Box   92
Folder   4-7
Marathon County, A-Z
Box   92
Folder   7
Horace Mann Jr. High School
Box   93
Folder   1
3M (Minnesota Mining & Manufacturing)
Box   93
Folder   2
Wausau High School
Box   93
Folder   3
Wausau Paper Mills Co.
Box   93
Folder   4
Wausau Vocational School
Box   93
Folder   5-6
Marinette County, A-Z
Box   93
Folder   7-8
Wisconsin Public Service Corp.
Box   94
Folder   1
Wisconsin Public Service Corp.
Box   94
Folder   2
Marquette County
Box   94
Folder   3
Milwaukee, Polk, and Richland Counties
Box   94
Folder   4
Oconto County
Box   94
Folder   5
Camp Bisacie, Lac Baie Girl Scout Council, Green Bay
Oneida County
Box   94
Folder   6-8
A-F
Box   95
Folder   1-6
G-Q
Box   96
Folder   1-3
R-Z
Box   96
Folder   4
Aberdeen Properties, Inc.
Box   96
Folder   5
Camp Luther
Box   96
Folder   6
Elcho Joint School District No. 1
Box   96
Folder   7
Fox River Valley Boy Scouts
Box   97
Folder   1
Fox River Valley Boy Scouts, continued
Box   97
Folder   2
Frautschi, Walter A.
Box   97
Folder   3
Hagge, Daniel
Box   97
Folder   4
Hilstrom, Roland and Carl
Box   97
Folder   5
Kolb, George
Box   97
Folder   6
Mattison, R.W.
O'Melia, A.J.
Box   97
Folder   7
General
Box   97
Folder   8
Marking, 1963
Box   98
Folder   1
Timber Sales
Box   98
Folder   2
Owens-Illinois
Box   98
Folder   3
Pine Lake School Forest
Red-Dot Foods (Frito-Lay, Inc.)
Box   98
Folder   4-5
General
Box   98
Folder   6-7
Aerial Views
Box   98
Folder   8
Correspondence
Box   98
Folder   9
Maps
Box   99
Folder   1-3
Timber Sales
Box   99
Folder   4
Reed, William T (Reed Candy Co.)
Box   99
Folder   5
Schauer, H.A.
Box   99
Folder   6
Sorden, L.G.
Box   99
Folder   7
Tripoli Area School Forest
Box   100
Folder   1
Walsh, T. Pender
Box   100
Folder   2-3
Wisconsin Valley Improvement Co.
Box   100
Folder   4
Young, Robert L.
Box   100
Folder   5
Portage County
Price County
Box   100
Folder   6
A-J
Box   101
Folder   1-2
K-Z
Box   101
Folder   3
Mee, Lester D.
Box   101
Folder   4
Park Falls High School Forest
Box   101
Folder   5
Pearson, Grace
Box   101
Folder   6
Phillips High School
Box   101
Folder   7
Wildlife for Tomorrow, Inc.
Box   101
Folder   8
Rusk County
Box   101
Folder   9
Sawyer County
Box   101
Folder   10
Johnson, O.H.
Box   102
Folder   1
Medford-Kiwanis School Forest
Box   102
Folder   2
No-Pi-Ming Association
Northern States Power
Box   102
Folder   3
General
Box   102
Folder   4
Correspondence
Box   102
Folder   5
Timber Sales
Box   102
Folder   6
Wisconsin Timber & Land Co.
Box   102
Folder   7
Shawano County
Box   102
Folder   8
Brekke, Alfred
Box   103
Folder   1
Krieck, Kermeth A.
Box   103
Folder   2
Taylor County
Box   103
Folder   3
Cupery, N.P.
Box   103
Folder   4
Rib Lake School Forest
Vilas County
Box   103
Folder   5-7
A-G
Box   104
Folder   1-5
H-R
Box   105
Folder   1-3
S-Z
Box   105
Folder   4-5
Aid Association for Lutherans
Box   105
Folder   6
Alt, Clarence
Box   105
Folder   7-8
Awassa Lodge (Wisconsin Public Service Corporation)
Box   106
Folder   1
Beyreis, Arthur K.
Box   106
Folder   2-3
Big Sand Lake Club
Box   106
Folder   4
Camp Manitowish, YMCA
Box   106
Folder   5-6
Camp Nawakwa
Box   106
Folder   7
Comiskey, Charles A.
Dairyman's Country Club
Box   106
Folder   8
General
Box   107
Folder   1-2
General, continued
Box   107
Folder   3
Aerial Views
Box   107
Folder   4
Davis, Richard W.
Box   107
Folder   5
Eagle River High School
Box   107
Folder   6
Fitzpatrick, Lawrence J.
Fromm Bros.
Box   107
Folder   7
General
Box   107
Folder   8
Aerial Views
Box   107
Folder   9
Correspondence
Box   108
Folder   1-3
Timber Sales
Box   108
Folder   4
Giovanelli, Dominic
Box   108
Folder   5
Henderson, Gilbert N. (Marie H. Bradbury)
Box   108
Folder   6
Henning, Carl F. and John A.
Box   108
Folder   7
Hletko, Bernard
Box   108
Folder   8
Jost, A.H.
Box   108
Folder   9
Joyce, Joseph Jr.
Box   108
Folder   10
Kilian, A.H.
Box   109
Folder   1
King's Gateway
Box   109
Folder   2
Koenig, Arlene
Box   109
Folder   3
Langenfeld, Howard
Box   109
Folder   4
Lovshin, Leonard L.
Box   109
Folder   5
McCabe, E.H.
Box   109
Folder   6
Moline, Bert
Box   109
Folder   7
Moon Beach Camp
Box   109
Folder   8
Naab, M.P.
Nineweb Club
Box   109
Folder   9
General
Box   109
Folder   10
Correspondence
Box   109
Folder   11
Timber Sales
Box   109
Folder   12
P.M., Inc.
Box   109
Folder   13
Patterson Bros.
Box   110
Folder   1
Pennington, James
Box   110
Folder   2
Pokrass, Irving M. and C.I. Peckarsky
Box   110
Folder   3
Powell, B.F.
Box   110
Folder   4
Rainbo Lodge
Box   110
Folder   5
Saper, Gene
Box   110
Folder   6
Schedler, Frank
Box   110
Folder   7
Simpson, Mrs. George L.
Box   110
Folder   8
Stone, George R.
Box   110
Folder   9
Stroh Die Casting Co.
Box   110
Folder   10
Sweeney, David L.
Box   110
Folder   11
Trees for Tomorrow Camp
Box   111
Folder   1
Uihlein, Joseph, Jr.
Vilas County Improvement Co.
Box   111
Folder   2-3
General
Box   111
Folder   4
Correspondence
Box   111
Folder   5
Wilderness, Inc.
Box   111
Folder   6
Wisconsin Press Association
Box   111
Folder   7
Wolcott, Rolla R.
Box   111
Folder   8
Zahren, Bertha
Box   111
Folder   9
Waupaca County
Box   111
Folder   10
Rapaport, Gerald
Box   111
Folder   11
Waushara County
Box   111
Folder   12
Burgess, F.E.
Box   112
Folder   1-2
Wood County, A-Z
Box   112
Folder   3
Berg, Vernon R.
Box   112
Folder   4
Marshfield High School
Box   112
Folder   5
State of Michigan
Maas Land Company
Box   112
Folder   6
General
Box   112
Folder   7
Aerial Views
Client Case File-Oversize
Note: See also Client Case File above.
Box   130
Folder   1
Adams County
Box   138
Folder   2
Adams County
Box   130
Folder   2
Ashland County
Box   130
Folder   3
Bayfield County
Box   130
Folder   4
Chippewa County
Box   130
Folder   5
Clark County
Box   130
Folder   6
Columbia County
Box   130
Folder   7
Douglas County
Box   130
Folder   8
Florence County
Box   130
Folder   9
Forest County
Box   138
Folder   3
Forest County
Box   130
Folder   10
McLoud, E. S.
Box   130
Folder   11
Milwaukee County Council Boy Scouts, Camp Lefeber
Box   130
Folder   12
Uihlein, Joseph E., Jr. (Forest, Oneida, Vilas Counties)
Box   130
Folder   13
Gogebic County (Michigan)
Box   130
Folder   14
King's Gateway (Gogebic Co. and Vilas Co., Wis.)
Box   130
Folder   15
Green Lake County
Box   130
Folder   16
Iron County
Box   138
Folder   4
Iron County
Box   130
Folder   17-18
Langlade County
Box   138
Folder   5
Langlade County
Box   130
Folder   19
Braun, Frederic W.
Box   131
Folder   1-2
Gardner Dam Camps, Valley Council Boy Scouts
Box   138
Folder   6
Gardner Dam Camps
Box   131
Folder   3
Knights Templar
Box   131
Folder   4
Wisconsin Power and Light Co.
Box   131
Folder   5-6
Lincoln County
Box   138
Folder   7
Lincoln County
Box   131
Folder   7-11
Fromm Bros. (Lincoln and Vilas Counties)
Note: See also Marathon County.
Box   131
Folder   12-13
Kummer, Gordon E. (Treehaven Farm) (Lincoln and Vilas Counties)
Box   132
Folder   1
Merrill Community Forest
Box   132
Folder   2-3
R.O.W. Lodge
Box   132
Folder   4
Marathon County
Box   138
Folder   8-9
Marathon County
Box   132
Folder   5-6
Fromm Bros.
Note: See also Lincoln County.
Box   132
Folder   7-9
Wausau Paper Mills Company
Box   138
Folder   10
Wausau Paper Mills Company
Box   132
Folder   10
Wausau Senior High School Forest
Box   132
Folder   11
Marinette County
Box   138
Folder   11
Marinette County
Box   132
Folder   12
Marquette County
Box   138
Folder   12
Marquette County
Marquette County (Michigan)
Box   133
Folder   1-5
Maas Land Company
Menominee County
Box   133
Folder   6
Wisconsin Power Company
Box   133
Folder   7
Michigan (State of)
Box   133
Folder   8
Oconto County
Box   133
Folder   9-12
Oneida County
Box   134
Folder   1
Oneida County
Box   138
Folder   13
Oneida County
Box   134
Folder   2
Butler, H.A.
Box   134
Folder   3-4
Estabrook, C.E.
Box   138
Folder   14
Estabrook, C.E.
Box   134
Folder   5
Fox River Valley Council, Boy Scouts
Box   134
Folder   6
Liebert, Carl (Mr. and Mrs.)
Box   134
Folder   7
Pottawattomie Forest
Box   134
Folder   8-11
Red-Dot Foods (Includes Oneida and Vilas Counties)
Box   138
Folder   15
Red-Dot Foods
Box   134
Folder   12
Schauer, H.A.
Box   135
Folder   1
Stone, George R. (Includes Oneida and Vilas Counties)
Box   135
Folder   2-3
Wisconsin Valley Improvement Company (Includes Oneida and Vilas Counties)
Box   135
Folder   4
Outagamie County
Box   135
Folder   5
Polk County
Box   135
Folder   6
Portage County
Box   135
Folder   7
Red-Dot Foods (Includes Portage and Waupaca Counties)
Note: See also Oneida County.
Box   135
Folder   8
Price County
Box   135
Folder   9
Magnuson, Herbert and Lester
Box   135
Folder   10
Richland County
Box   135
Folder   11
Rusk County
Box   135
Folder   12-14
Lake Superior District Power Company (Includes Rusk and Sawyer Counties)
Box   136
Folder   1
Shawano County
Box   138
Folder   16
Shawano County
Box   136
Folder   2
Sawyer County
Box   138
Folder   17
Sawyer County
Box   136
Folder   3-5
Northern States Power (NSP)
Box   136
Folder   6
No-Pi-Ming Association
Box   136
Folder   7
Taylor County
Box   138
Folder   18
Taylor County
Box   136
Folder   8-10
Vilas County
Box   137
Folder   1-3
Vilas County
Box   138
Folder   19
Vilas County
Box   137
Folder   4
Aid Association for Lutherans
Box   137
Folder   5
Awassa Lodge
Box   138
Folder   20
Braun, Frederic W.
Box   137
Folder   6-7
Dairyland Country Club
Box   137
Folder   8
Trees for Tomorrow Conservation Camp
Box   138
Folder   21
Uihlein, Joseph E., Jr.
Box   138
Folder   22
Vilas County Improvement Company
Box   137
Folder   9
Wilderness, Inc.
Box   137
Folder   10
Wisconsin Press Association
Box   138
Folder   23
Wisconsin Press Association
Box   137
Folder   11
Waupaca County
Box   137
Folder   12
Waushara County
Box   137
Folder   13
Wood County