Gaylord Nelson Papers, 1954-2006 (bulk 1963-1980)

 
Contents List
Container Title
Series: Appointments
Box-folder   14
Reel-frame   17
Subseries: Appointment notebook, 1929
Subseries: Courts
Supreme Court
Doerfler vacancy, 1929
Box-folder   10/6
Reel-frame   11/1
General
Box-folder   10/7
Reel-frame   11/15
Fairchild, Edward
Box-folder   10/9
Reel-frame   11/33
Fritz, Oscar
Box-folder   10/8
Reel-frame   11/121
Hoyt, Ralph M.
Eschweiler vacancy, 1929
Box-folder   10/10
Reel-frame   11/152
General
Box-folder   10/11
Reel-frame   11/202
Aarons, Charles A.
Box-folder   10/12
Reel-frame   11/207
Bancroft, Levi
Box-folder   10/13
Reel-frame   11/256
Boesel, Frank T.
Box-folder   10/14
Reel-frame   11/214
Fairchild, Edward
Box-folder   11/1
Reel-frame   11/346
Fiedler, Ernest C.
Box-folder   11/2
Reel-frame   11/480
Gehrz, Gustave
Box-folder   11/3
Reel-frame   11/615
Graass, Henry
Box-folder   11/4
Reel-frame   11/643
Hardgrove, John G.
Box-folder   11/5
Reel-frame   11/650
Hoyt, Ralph M.
Box-folder   11/6
Reel-frame   11/656
Kopp, A.W.
Box-folder   11/7
Reel-frame   11/677
Lockney, Henry
Box-folder   11/8
Reel-frame   11/725
McGillan, James H.
Box-folder   11/9
Reel-frame   11/745
Messerschmidt, J.E.
Box-folder   11/10
Reel-frame   11/791
Reid, A.H.
Box-folder   11/11
Reel-frame   11/826
Risjord, G.N.
Box-folder   11/12
Reel-frame   11/973
Timlin, William
Vinje vacancy, 1929
Box-folder   11/13
Reel-frame   12/1
General
Box-folder   11/14
Reel-frame   12/62
Baldwin, Cameron
Box-folder   11/15
Reel-frame   12/114
Fowler, Chester
Box-folder   12/1
Reel-frame   12/205
Fox, John M.
Box-folder   12/2
Reel-frame   12/284
Graass, Henry
Box-folder   12/3
Reel-frame   12/325
Havens, Spencer
Box-folder   12/4
Reel-frame   12/334
Kopp, A.W.
Box-folder   12/5
Reel-frame   12/349
Nelson, Louis M.
Box-folder   12/6
Reel-frame   12/359
Oestrich, Otto A.
Box-folder   12/7
Reel-frame   12/388
Reid, Alexander H.
Box-folder   12/8
Reel-frame   12/416
Risjord, G.N.
Box-folder   12/9
Reel-frame   12/431
Thompson, William D.
Box-folder   12/10
Reel-frame   12/450
Wickhem, John D.
Crownhart vacancy, 1930
Box-folder   12/11
Reel-frame   12/463
General
Box-folder   12/12
Reel-frame   12/487
Baker, Robert V.
Box-folder   12/13
Reel-frame   12/493
Baldwin, C.L.
Box-folder   12/14
Reel-frame   12/524
Fiedler, Ernest C.
Box-folder   12/15
Reel-frame   12/548
Graass, Henry
Box-folder   12/16
Reel-frame   12/620
Hartley, Clarence J.
Box-folder   12/17
Reel-frame   12/724
Haven, Spencer
Box-folder   12/18
Reel-frame   12/785
Reid, A.H.
Box-folder   12/19
Reel-frame   12/810
Risjord, G.N.
Box-folder   12/20
Reel-frame   12/832
Sawyer, Elmo H.
Box-folder   12/21
Reel-frame   12/841
Thompson, W.D.
Box-folder   12/22
Reel-frame   12/846
Werner, Edgar V.
Stevens vacancy, 1930
Box-folder   12/23
Reel-frame   13/1
General
Box-folder   13/1
Reel-frame   13/116
Bancroft, Levi
Box-folder   13/2
Reel-frame   13/138
Hoppman, A.C.
Box-folder   13/3
Reel-frame   13/182
Nelson, George B.
Circuit Courts
Second Circuit Court, Fritz vacancy, 1929
Box-folder   13/4
Reel-frame   13/197
General
Box-folder   13/5
Reel-frame   13/237
Barry, Arthur R.
Box-folder   13/6
Reel-frame   13/245
Gessner, George A.
Box-folder   13/7
Reel-frame   13/263
Graebner, George J.
Box-folder   13/8
Reel-frame   13/268
Groelle, Fred
Box-folder   13/9
Reel-frame   13/279
Hardgrove, J.G.
Box-folder   13/10
Reel-frame   13/285
Hedding, A.J.
Box-folder   13/11-12
Reel-frame   13/291
Kleczka, J.C.
Box-folder   13/13
Reel-frame   13/450
Mayer, Walter
Box-folder   13/14
Reel-frame   13/536
Padway, Joseph A.
Box-folder   13/15
Reel-frame   13/620
Runge, Carl
Box-folder   13/16
Reel-frame   13/698
Sullivan, Daniel W.
Box-folder   13/17
Reel-frame   13/742
Tierney, Joseph E.
Box-folder   13/18
Reel-frame   13/753
Wheeler, Lyman G.
Eighteenth Circuit Court, Fowler vacancy, 1930
Box-folder   13/19
Reel-frame   14/1
General
Box-folder   13/20
Reel-frame   14/55
Duffy, F. Ryan
Box-folder   13/21
Reel-frame   14/85
Farnsworth, Walter
Box-folder   14/1
Reel-frame   14/100
Foster, Fred
Box-folder   14/2
Reel-frame   14/135
Kelley, J.L.
Box-folder   14/3
Reel-frame   14/241
Lehner, Phillip
Box-folder   14/4
Reel-frame   14/349
Pedrick, Samuel
County Courts
Box-folder   14/5
Reel-frame   14/360
Barron County, 1929
Box-folder   14/6
Reel-frame   14/366
Bayfield County, 1928-1929
Box-folder   14/7
Reel-frame   14/409
Burnett County, 1930
Box-folder   14/8
Reel-frame   14/495
Jefferson County, 1930
Box-folder   14/9
Reel-frame   14/572
La Crosse County, 1930
Box-folder   14/10
Reel-frame   14/635
Lincoln County, 1929-1930
Box-folder   14/11
Reel-frame   14/666
Ozaukee County, 1930
Box-folder   14/12
Reel-frame   14/682
Racine County, 1929
Box-folder   14/13
Reel-frame   14/686
Saint Croix County, 1929
Box-folder   14/14
Reel-frame   14/729
Sawyer County, 1929
Box-folder   14/15
Reel-frame   14/749
Trempealeau County, 1930
Box-folder   14/16
Reel-frame   14/768
Winnebago County, 1930
Subseries: State Agencies
Box-folder   14/17
Reel-frame   15/1
Appointment notebook
Arrangement of the Materials: Alphabetical by agency.
Box-folder   15/1
Reel-frame   15/62
General Correspondence, 1928-1930
Box-folder   15/2
Reel-frame   15/126
Accountancy Board, 1929-1930
Box-folder   15/3-4
Reel-frame   15/149
Agricultural Board, 1929
Box-folder   15/5
Reel-frame   15/297
Annuity Board, 1928-1929
Box-folder   15/6-7
Reel-frame   15/356
“Any Appointment,” 1929-1930
Box-folder   15/8
Reel-frame   15/710
Athletic Commission, 1930
Box-folder   15/9
Reel-frame   16/1
Banking, 1929
Box-folder   15/10
Reel-frame   16/9
Basic Science, 1929
Box-folder   15/11
Reel-frame   16/13
Budget Director, 1929
Box-folder   15/12
Reel-frame   16/35
Chiropractic, Board of Examiners in, 1929
Box-folder   15/13
Reel-frame   16/63
Civil Service Commission, 1929
Box-folder   15/14
Reel-frame   16/65
Conciliation Board, 1930
Box-folder   15/1516
Reel-frame   16/70
Conservation Commission, 1929
Box-folder   16/1-3
Reel-frame   16/302
Control, Board of, 1922, 1928-1929
Dairy and Food Commission
Box-folder   16/4
Reel-frame   16/657
General, 1929
Box-folder   16/5
Reel-frame   16/675
Boettcher, John E., 1928-1929
Box-folder   16/6
Reel-frame   16/682
Kremer, C.J., 1929
Box-folder   16/7
Reel-frame   16/701
Larson, H.C., 1928-1929
Box-folder   16/8
Reel-frame   16/714
Runke, R.R., 1929
Box-folder   16/9-10
Reel-frame   17/1
Dental Examiners, State Board of, 1929-1930
Box-folder   16/11
Reel-frame   17/226
Fair Board, 1929
Box-folder   16/12-13
Reel-frame   17/303
Grain and Warehouse Commission, 1930
Box-folder   17/1
Reel-frame   17/577
Health, 1929
Highway Commission, 1929
Box-folder   17/2-3
Reel-frame   17/630
General
Box-folder   17/4
Reel-frame   18/1
Beckworth, James R.
Box-folder   17/5
Reel-frame   18/7
Clark, Paul L.
Box-folder   17/6
Reel-frame   18/15
Connor, Reuben
Box-folder   17/7
Reel-frame   18/40
Davis, R.W.
Box-folder   17/8
Reel-frame   18/61
Donaghey, John T.
Box-folder   17/9
Reel-frame   18/74
Fisher, F.R.
Box-folder   17/10
Reel-frame   18/80
Gleason, Edward
Box-folder   17/11
Reel-frame   18/86
Grell, Henry J.
Box-folder   17/12
Reel-frame   18/115
Haseltine, William E.
Box-folder   17/13
Reel-frame   18/163
Holway, Orlando G.
Box-folder   17/14
Reel-frame   18/174
McDonald, J.K.
Box-folder   17/15
Reel-frame   18/182
Malone, William T.
Box-folder   17/16
Reel-frame   18/194
Moore, Charles E.
Box-folder   17/17
Reel-frame   18/200
Reichardt, Walter F.
Box-folder   17/18
Reel-frame   18/233
Schoenfeld, Charles J.
Box-folder   17/19
Reel-frame   18/237
Seguin, Fred J.
Box-folder   17/20
Reel-frame   18/248
Seidel, George
Box-folder   17/21
Reel-frame   18/272
Stark, William C.
Box-folder   17/22
Reel-frame   18/289
Varnum, Nells O.
Box-folder   17/23
Reel-frame   18/305
Welch, Dwight S.
Humane Officer
Box-folder   17/24
Reel-frame   18/313
General, 1929
Box-folder   17/25
Reel-frame   18/354
Waukesha County, 1928-1929
Box-folder   17/26
Reel-frame   18/402
Industrial Commission, 1929
Box-folder   17/27
Reel-frame   18/462
Investment Board, 1929
Box-folder   17/28
Reel-frame   18/467
Library Certification Board, 1929
Box-folder   17/29
Reel-frame   18/475
Medical Examiners, State Board of, 1929-1930
Box-folder   17/30
Reel-frame   18/544
Normal School Regents, 1929-1930
Oil Inspection
Box-folder   18/31
Reel-frame   18/722
Deputy Inspector
Box-folder   17/31
Reel-frame   18/578
Inspector
Box-folder   18/2
Reel-frame   18/774
Optometry, State Board of, 1929-1930
Box-folder   18/3
Reel-frame   18/851
Pharmacy, State Board of, 1929
Box-folder   18/4
Reel-frame   18/920
Printing Board, 1929
Box-folder   18/5
Reel-frame   18/938
Prohibition, 1929
Railroad Commission
Box-folder   18/6
Reel-frame   19/1
General, 1929-1930
Louis Gettle vacancy, 1930
Box-folder   18/7
Reel-frame   19/99
Carlow, J.W.
Box-folder   18/8
Reel-frame   19/126
Eber, John W.
Box-folder   18/9
Reel-frame   19/181
Grimmer, Elmer
Box-folder   1810
Reel-frame   19/202
O'Kelliher, V.J.
Box-folder   18/11
Reel-frame   19/255
Porter, Phillip H.
Box-folder   18/12
Reel-frame   19/306
Swennes, Oscar J.
Box-folder   18/13-14
Reel-frame   19/353
Real Estate Board, 1929
Box-folder   19/1
Reel-frame   19/729
Uniform Legislation, Committee on, 1929
Box-folder   19/2-3
Reel-frame   19/732
University, Board of Regents, 1929-1930
Box-folder   19/4
Reel-frame   20/1
University, Board of Visitors, 1930
Box-folder   19/5
Reel-frame   20/135
Veterans Home, 1930
Box-folder   19/6-7
Reel-frame   20/208
Veterinarian, 1929
Box-folder   19/8
Reel-frame   20/487
Vocational Education, 1930
Subseries: Counties
Box-folder   19/9
Folder number not used
Box-folder   19/10
Reel-frame   20/551
Langlade County, Register of Deeds, 1929
Box-folder   19/11
Reel-frame   20/571
Milwaukee County Institutions, 1929-1930
Box-folder   19/12
Reel-frame   20/585
Pepin County, Coroner, 1930
Box-folder   19/13
Reel-frame   20/591
Walworth County, District Attorney, 1929
Box-folder   19/14
Reel-frame   20/597
Waukesha County, Register of Deeds, 1930
Box-folder   19/15
Reel-frame   20/646
Winnebago County, Coroner, 1929
Complaints regarding appointees, 1927-1930
Box-folder   19/16-17
Reel-frame   20/656
A-B
Box-folder   20/1-7
Reel-frame   21/1
C-J
Box-folder   20/8-9
Reel-frame   22/1
K-L
Box-folder   20/10
Reel-frame   22/214
Lamphear, Mae, Case, 1927-1930
Box-folder   20/11
Reel-frame   22/326
Larson, George, 1930
Box-folder   21/1-6
Reel-frame   22/398
M-S
Box-folder   21/7-9
Reel-frame   23/1
T-Z
Box-folder   21/10
Folder number not used
County appointees
Box-folder   21/11
Reel-frame   23/274
Forest County, 1930
Box-folder   21/12
Reel-frame   23/297
Juneau County, District Attorney, 1929
Box-folder   21/13
Reel-frame   23/316
Lafayette County, 1929
Box-folder   21/14
Reel-frame   23/336
Lincoln County, District Attorney, 1929
Box-folder   21/15
Reel-frame   23/349
Marinette County, 1929
Box-folder   21/16
Reel-frame   23/371
Oconto County, 1930
Box-folder   21/17
Reel-frame   23/385
Pierce County, Sheriff, 1929
Box-folder   21/18
Reel-frame   23/389
Price County, District Attorney, 1929
Box-folder   21/19
Reel-frame   23/395
Taylor County, District Attorney, 1928-1929
Box-folder   21/20
Reel-frame   23/433
Vilas County, 1930
Box-folder   21/21
Reel-frame   23/436
Washington County, 1930
Box-folder   21/22
Reel-frame   23/461
Waushara County, District Attorney, 1929