Charles L. Aarons Papers, 1907-1952

Contents List

Container Title
Series: Herbert Battles Tanner
Subseries: Autobiographical Material
Reel   1
Frame   00-54
Sketches, Recollections, and Notes, 1895-1934
Reel   1
Frame   55-71
Journal Entries of Herbert Battles Tanner, 1878-1921, and Herbert Johnson Tanner, , 1938-1952 [12 p.]
Reel   1
Frame   72-284
Diary, 1880, concluding with a “Condensed Biography of H.B. Tanner” and ferrotype portrait
Reel   1
Frame   285-1284
Diaries [annual], 1893-1896, 1898-1916, 1918-1933, containing memoranda, addresses, and financial accounts
Reel   2
Frame   00-1237
Diaries [annual], continued
Reel   3
Frame   00-988
Diaries [annual], continued
Reel   3
Frame   989-1013
Newspaper Articles by or about Herbert Battles Tanner, 1891, 1910, circa 1923-1933
Note: See also Kaukauna Times, Articles by Herbert Battles Tanner, 1913-1931, reel 8, frames 879-888.
Subseries: Travel
Reel   3
Frame   1014-1047
Centennial Exposition at Philadelphia, 1876, May 29-31; Washington, D.C., , 1876, June 10
Reel   3
Frame   1048-1099
Sesquicentennial International Exposition at Philadelphia, 1926
Reel   4
Frame   00-236
Three Travel Diaries, 1903-1904; 1906, 1916; 1926, 1929
Subseries: Civic and Social Activities
Reel   4
Frame   237-330
Church, 1870-1931, including correspondence with the Reverend Quincy Lamartine Dowd, , 1886-1931
Reel   4
Frame   331-394
Masonic Order and Odd Fellows, 1826, 1888-1932
Reel   4
Frame   395-399
Tuskegee Normal and Industrial Institute [correspondence with Booker T. Washington and George Washington Carver], 1905, 1939
Reel   4
Frame   400-452
Public Addresses, undated, 1897-1932
Note: See also Addresses and Papers, 1892-1930, reel 5, frames 00-118; Schools of Kaukauna, 1891-1926, reel 9, frames 16-471.
Reel   4
Frame   452a-456
Badges, 1886-1916
Subseries: Medicine
Indiana Medical College
Reel   4
Frame   457-510
1876-1878
Reel   4
Frame   511-553
Fiftieth-Year Reunion of the Class of 1878 [1928, Feb. 28], 1924-1937
Reel   4
Frame   554-766
Correspondence with Classmates, B-W, 1888-1933
Reel   4
Frame   767-827
Correspondence with Other Alumni, B-S, 1895-1931
Reel   4
Frame   828-842
Correspondence with William J. Mayo, 1909-1932
Reel   4
Frame   843-934
Membership in State Medical Societies [Illinois, Wisconsin, California, Texas], 1879-1933
Reel   4
Frame   935-991
Medical Examiner Appointments, 1881-1904
Reel   4
Frame   992-1014
Railway Surgeon, 1886-1924
First World War Service [including application to the Medical Reserve Corps]
Reel   4
Reel   1015-1068
1916 May 18-July 8
Reel   4
Reel   1069-1147
1916 Aug. 21-1929
Note: See also Letters from United States Politicians, 1910, Oct. 19-1924, Feb. 12, reel 8, frames 286-300.
Reel   5
Frame   00-118
Addresses and Papers, 1892-1930
Reel   5
Frame   119-187
Miscellany, 1877-1935
Reel   5
Frame   188-228
Physician's Record of Whiskey Prescriptions, 1931-1933
Reel   5
Frame   229-1189
Physician's Visiting Lists [annual], 1880, 1884-1905
Reel   6
Frame   00-1189
Physician's Visiting Lists, continued
Subseries: Business
Reel   7
Frame   00-13
Clerk and Basket Salesman, 1873-1874, 1879
Business Ventures
Reel   7
Frame   14-51
Drugstore, Wisconsin Real Estate, Bowling Alley, Gas Torch, 1890-1926
Reel   7
Frame   52-142
Automobiles, 1914-1921, 1967, 1970
Reel   7
Frame   143-187
Reptiles and Parrots, Candy Machines, Shooting Gallery, Greeting Cards, 1916-1919, 1932
Reel   7
Frame   188-210
Wool [stock shares], Chemicals, Timber [real estate], 1915, 1921-1922
Oil
Reel   7
Frame   211-284
Miscellany, 1920s
Reel   7
Frame   285-422
Correspondence, 1920-1929, 1932
Financial Accounts and Receipts
Reel   7
Frame   423-485
, 1880-1931 (mainly 1880-1915)
Reel   7
Frame   486-587
1911-1927
Note: See also Diaries, 1893-1896, 1898-1916, 1918-1933, reel 1, frames 285-1214; reel 2, frames 00-1237; and reel 3, frames 00-988.
Subseries: Politics
Reel   7
Frame   588-597
Description of the Railroad Strike, St. Louis, Missouri, 1877, July 25
Wisconsin
Correspondence
Reel   7
Frame   598-734
1886-1897
Reel   7
Frame   735-820
, 1898-1913 (mainly 1898-1901)
Miscellany
Reel   7
Frame   821-968
, 1884-1932 (mainly 1890-1900)
Reel   7
Frame   969-1037
1884-1912
Reel   7
Frame   1038-1050
Newspaper Clippings, 1884-1898
Texas
Reel   8
Frame   00-121
Correspondence, 1920-1933
Reel   8
Frame   122-188
Miscellany, 1916-1932
Reel   8
Frame   189-222
Newspaper Clippings, 1922-1933
Subseries: Mexico
Reel   8
Frame   223-242
Letters from Mary Georgina Miller (Boyd) Tanner, Blanche Lawe Tanner, and Herbert Johnson Tanner, circa 1909-1911
Reel   8
Frame   243-285
Letters from Herbert Johnson Tanner, 1921, Oct. 24-1922, Dec. 3
Reel   8
Frame   286-300
Letters from United States Politicians, 1910, Oct. 19-1924, Feb. 12
Reel   8
Frame   301-382
Correspondence, 1904-1938
Subseries: Kaukana
Reel   8
Frame   383-446
Photographs
History of the Streets of Kaukauna[1931]
Reel   8
Frame   447-707
Drafts
Reel   8
Frame   708-779
Correspondence, 1926-1932, 1964
Reel   8
Frame   780-795
Opening of the Hotel Brothers [1894 Dec. 20], 1894, 1926
Reel   8
Frame   796-818
Dominique Ducharme [1763-circa 1835], 1805-1924
Reel   8
Frame   819-830
Jesse Miner [1781-1829] and Thomas T. Miner [1823-1909], 1894, 1897, 1909
Reel   8
Frame   831-878
Fragmentary Notes, undated
Kaukauna Times
Reel   8
Frame   879-888
Articles by Herbert Battles Tanner, 1913-1931
Reel   8
Frame   889-997
Correspondence and Articles Submitted, 1910, 1919-1933
Reel   9
Frame   00-15
“Early Recollections of Kaukauna,” in a Bank of Kaukauna pamphlet, 1929
Schools of Kaukauna
Reel   9
Frame   16-47
1891-1926
Reel   9
Frame   48-103
Alumni News [four issues], 1938, 1961, 1963, 1965
Reel   9
Frame   104-206
Woman's Club Yearbook [seven issues], 1913-1932
Reel   9
Frame   207-223
Centennial Celebration [1890, June 19]
Reel   9
Frame   224-276
Home Coming Week and Historical Pageant, 1923-1924, 1940
Reel   9
Frame   277-278
Map: Fox River, Kaukauna Guard to Fifth Locks, 1921
Reel   9
Frame   279-300
“Industrial Kaukauna” by Francis F. Bowman, Jr., 1939
Note: See also City Directory, 1893-1894, and Telephone Directory, 1923 April, in the Historical Society Library.
Subseries: Other Historical Interests
Reel   9
Frame   301-379
Indians [including Hendrick Aupaumut], 1894-1932, 1958
Reel   9
Frame   380-498
Eleazar Williams “Lost Dauphin” [circa 1788-1858], 1896, 1921-1931
Reel   9
Frame   499-609
Three Notebooks on History and Genealogy Studies, undated
Historical Societies
Reel   9
Frame   610-663
State Historical Society of Wisconsin, 1884-1967 (mainly 1884-1932)
Reel   9
Frame   664-716
West Texas Historical Association, 1925-1930
Subseries: Entertainment and the Arts
Reel   9
Frame   717-780
Correspondence with Writers [authors, editors, and journalists], B-T, 1922-1930; transcript of letters from distinguished individuals [3 p.], , 1884-1932
Reel   9
Frame   781-875
Theatre and Concert Programs [including some of Herbert Johnson Tanner], 1909-1917, undated
Reel   9
Frame   876-946
Humor, Aphorisms, Children's Lullabies, undated
Subseries: Newspaper Clippings
Reel   9
Frame   947-1062
Wisconsin Obituaries, A-W, mainly 1920s
Reel   9
Frame   1063-1102
Wisconsin Articles, 1918-1954 (mainly 1925-1932)
Reel   10
Frame   00-50
Articles, 1800-1972 (mainly 1877-1898)
Reel   10
Frame   51-57
James Whitcomb Riley [1849-1916, Indiana poet], 1926, 1929, including an article by Herbert Battles Tanner
Note: See also Newspaper Clippings, 1884-1898, 1922-1930, reel 7, frames 1038-1050 and reel 8, frames 189-222.
Reel   10
Frame   58-59
Newspaper Scrapbook, 1893-1933
Series: The Families of Herbert Battles Tanner and Mary Georgina Miller (Boyd) Tanner
Reel   10
Frame   60-140
Subseries: Genealogical Notebook of Herbert Battles Tanner, 1903-circa 1933, including information on some friends and acquaintances
Subseries: Tanner
Tanner Genealogy
Reel   10
Frame   141-162
Genealogy
Reel   10
Frame   163-199
Correspondence, 1889-1945
Reel   10
Frame   200-210
Abel Tanner [1762-1830], 1790-1830
Reel   10
Frame   211-318
Cuyler Tanner [1792-1857], 1813-1857
Reel   10
Frame   319-329
Vina (Ford) Tanner [1792-1845], circa 1815; Foster and Ford Genealogies
Children, Grandchildren, and Great Grandchildren of Cuyler Tanner and Vina (Ford) Tanner
Reel   10
Frame   330-341
Emily (Tanner) Belknap [1826-1873], 1856, circa 1858
Reel   10
Frame   342-394
Mary Jane “Mattie” (Tanner) Danforth [1821-1900] and Lucy Amelia (Danforth) Goodwin, circa 1857-1931
Reel   10
Frame   395-468
Julia Ann (Tanner) Eaton [1819- ] and Josephine (Eaton) Marquisee, circa 1832-1925
Reel   10
Frame   469-499
Lydia Reed (Tanner) Salisbury [1829-1900] and Florence (Salisbury) Brown, 1880-1930
Reel   10
Frame   500-528
Lucy Livina (Tanner) Spencer [1832-1889], undated, 1922-1934
Reel   10
Frame   529-573
Imogene (Tanner) Stanton [1816-1888] and Vina (Stanton) Stark, 1855-1931
Ford Tanner [1822-1906]
Reel   10
Frame   574-694
1857-1906, 1922
Reel   10
Frame   695-714
Photographs
Reel   10
Frame   715-742
Lydia A. (Huntley) Tanner [ -1857, first wife of Ford Tanner], James Calkins Tanner [1851-1931, son], 1909-1933
Mary Ann (Battles) Tanner [1831-1913, second wife of Ford Tanner]
Reel   10
Frame   743-788
Miscellany, circa 1850, 1880-1882, undated
Reel   10
Frame   789-1033
1876-1913
Children of Ford Tanner and Mary Ann (Battles) Tanner
Reel   11
Frame   00-83
Harry Cuyler Tanner [1866-1945], 1917-1945
Reel   11
Frame   84-137
Family Photographs
Reel   11
Frame   138-308
Ida May (Hoswell) Tanner [wife], circa 1905-1946)
Reel   11
Frame   360-393
Marjorie Aileen Tanner [1897-1942, daughter], 1911, 1938-1942
Reel   11
Frame   309-359
William Raymond Tanner [1892-1960, son], 1933-1956, 1964
Reel   11
Frame   394-441
Carlyle B. Wurster [nephew of Ida May (Hoswell) Tanner], First World War Letters, 1918, Apr. 11-1919, Feb. 23
Herbert Battles Tanner [1859-1933]
Reel   11
Frame   442-630
Letters to Mary Georgina Miller (Boyd) Tanner, 1880-1881, 1894, 1905, 1926, 1928
Reel   11
Frame   631-695
Autograph Book, 1879-1881
Reel   11
Frame   696-705
Kaukauna Miscellany, 1880-1910
Reel   11
Frame   706-769
Fiftieth Wedding Anniversary [1931, Sept. 1]
Reel   11
Frame   770-814
Christmas Correspondence, 1924; Christmas Mailing Lists, , 1927-1932
Reel   11
Frame   815-1276
Correspondence with Friends of Herbert Battles Tanner and Mary Georgina Miller (Boyd) Tanner, A-W, 1890-1944 (mainly 1913-1933
Reel   12
Frame   00-299
Correspondence with Friends, continued
Reel   12
Frame   300-478
His Death [1933 Dec. 4]
Mary Georgina Miller (Boyd) Tanner [1859-1938, wife]
Reel   12
Frame   479-511
1871-1881, 1926, 1929
Reel   12
Frame   512-599
Letters to Her Husband, Children, and Mother-in-Law, 1904-circa 1935
Reel   12
Frame   600-746
Her Death [1938, Oct. 12]
Children of Herbert Battles Tanner and Mary Georgina Miller (Boyd) Tanner
Blanche Lawe Tanner [1885-1948]
Reel   12
Frame   747-942
1894-1948
Reel   12
Frame   943-951
Diary, 1898 Jan. 1-11
“Letters of an Early American School Boy (1829-1932),” submitted by Blanche Lawe Tanner, 1928; see Lawe subseries (Reel 16, Frame 187)
“Blanche Lawe Tanner, Her Family Tree”
Reel   12
Frame   952-1010
1838-1945
Reel   12
Frame   1011-1065
1790-1948
Reel   12
Frame   1066-1195
Herbert Johnson Tanner [1894- ], 1909-1965
Reel   13
Frame   00-105
Nanette (Jett) Tanner [1893- , wife] and Nanette Lawe (Tanner) Spencer [1924- , daughter], 1907-1933
Note: See also Mexican Letters, circa 1909-1911; 1921, Oct. 24-1922 Dec. 3, reel 8, frames 223-285.
Reel   13
Frame   106-153
“The Family Tree of Herbert Johnson Tanner,” photographs and genealogy, correspondence and miscellany, 1808-1929
Reel   13
Frame   154-179
Tanner and Battles, 1814-1881
Reel   13
Frame   180-221
Boyd, 1808-1869
Louisa Catherine (Johnson) Adams [1775-1852], Letters to Harriet (Johnson) Boyd, 1823-1929 (mainly 1844-1849); see Johnson subseries (Reel 15, Frame 641)
Reel   13
Frame   222-233
Lawe, 1829, 1838
Reel   13
Frame   234-240
Folder Headings of the Tanner (Herbert Battles) Family Papers, 1790-1972, by Herbert Johnson Tanner and received by the Archives in November 1981
Kenneth Boyd Tanner [1883-1965]
Reel   13
Frame   241-242
1906, May 13
Reel   13
Frame   243-330
Family Photographs
Reel   13
Frame   331-561
Stella Ford Tanner [1869-1925], 1881-1925
Reel   13
Frame   562-689
Walter Scott Tanner [1864-1933] and Stella Fillmore (Tanner) Roworth, 1880-1938
Reel   13
Frame   690-695
Harriet Ford (Tanner) Yeomans [1817- ], 1857, after 1903
Reel   13
Frame   696-769
Mary (Howard) Tanner [second wife of Cuyler Tanner], Abbie Howard (Tanner) Sheldon [1850- , daughter] and Martha Medora (Sheldon) Iden, 1889-1938
Subseries: Battles
Battles Genealogy
Reel   13
Frame   770-845
Genealogy
Reel   13
Frame   846-886
Correspondence, 1908, 1925-1928
Reel   13
Frame   887-914
Jason Dyer Battles [1800-1889], 1827-1889, 1927
Reel   13
Frame   915-924
Catharine (Johnson) Battles [ -1872], 1864, 1872
Children and Grandchildren of Jason Dyer Battles and Catharine (Johnson) Battles
Reel   13
Frame   925-938
Harriet Eliza “Hattie” Battles [1832-1908], 1895-1908
Reel   13
Frame   939-971
William Henry Harrison Battles [1837- ], 1882-1928
Reel   13
Frame   972-1011
Sarah Jane (Battles) Crandall [1829- ], Ella (Crandall) Cutting, and Ida (Crandall) Howard, 1881-1928
Reel   13
Frame   1012-1067
Emeline Johnson (Battles) Pratt [1827- ], 1838-1840, 1878-1921
Mary Ann (Battles) Tanner [1831-1913, second wife of Ford Tanner], circa 1850-1913 (mainly 1880-1913); see Tanner subseries (Reel 10, Frame 743)
Subseries: Boyd
Boyd Genealogy
Reel   14
Frame   00-117
Genealogy
Reel   14
Frame   118-340
Correspondence, 1896-1932 (mainly 1921-1932)
Reel   14
Frame   341-408
Boyd Family Journal edited by Willis M. Boyd, nos. 1-3 1925-1928
Reel   14
Frame   409-444
Isabelle Scott [ -1837], 1827; Scott Genealogy, , 1892-1894, 1929
Reel   14
Frame   445-481
Walter Boyd [ -1837, uncle of George Boyd], 1808-1817, 1926
George Boyd [1781-1846]
Reel   14
Frame   482-601
Correspondence, 1808-1851
Reel   14
Frame   602-640
Business Papers, circa 1810-1844; Notes by Herbert Battles Tanner, , 1895, 1897, 1926-1927
Reel   14
Frame   641-666
Elias Boudinot Caldwell [1778- , brother-in-law of George Boyd], 1819, 1822, 1926-1931
Reel   14
Frame   667-716
Harriet (Johnson) Boyd [1784-1850], 1816-1850
Children, “Boyd's Seven Devils,” and Grandchildren of George Boyd and Harriet (Johnson) Boyd
Reel   14
Frame   717-730
George Boyd Jr. [1814-1873], 1841-1857
Reel   14
Frame   731-868
James Madison Boyd [1816-1897], 1835-1945 (mainly 1835-1897)
Reel   14
Frame   869-889
Maria Margaret (Lawe) Boyd [1817-1879, wife], 1839, 1866-1879
Children of James Madison Boyd and Maria Margaret (Lawe) Boyd
Reel   14
Frame   890-907
John Lawe Boyd [1840-1870], 1863-1866
Reel   14
Frame   908-923
Joshua Johnson Boyd [1845-1865], 1865
Reel   14
Frame   924-970
Nathan Birch Chase Boyd [1855-1907], 1879-1930
Mary Georgina Miller (Boyd) Tanner [1859-1938, wife of Herbert Battles Tanner], 1871-1938; see Tanner subseries (Reel 12, Frame 479)
Reel   14
Frame   971-1022
John Quincy Adams Boyd [1806- ] and Joshua Johnson Boyd [circa 1808-1832], 1820-1829, 1926-1927
Reel   15
Frame   00-37
Robert Dundas Boyd [1818-1858], 1831-1897 (mainly 1842-1853)
Reel   15
Frame   38-193
Thomas Alexander Brooks Boyd [1812-1854], 1832-1853
Reel   15
Frame   194-204
Martha (Mayfield) Boyd [ -1868, wife], 1855-1856
Reel   15
Frame   205-310
Charles McDugall Boyd [1848- , son], Mary M. (Boyd) Dupuis [1841- , daughter], and Martha Florida (Boyd) Laurence [1851- , daughter], 1860-1938
Reel   15
Frame   311-377
William Henry Crawford Boyd [1823- ], 1844-1862
Reel   15
Frame   378-437
Catharine Adams (Boyd) Hamilton [1820-1862], 1837-1869
Subseries: Johnson
Johnson Genealogy
Reel   15
Frame   438-591
Genealogy
Reel   15
Frame   592-640
Correspondence, 1927-1935
Daughters of Joshua Johnson and Catherine (Nuth) Johnson
Louisa Catherine (Johnson) Adams [1775-1852, wife of John Quincy Adams]
Reel   15
Frame   641-727
Letters to Harriet (Johnson) Boyd, 1823-1929 (mainly 1844-1849)
Reel   15
Frame   728-758
Adams Genealogy, 1915-1937
Harriet (Johnson) Boyd [1784-1850, wife of George Boyd], 1816-1850; see Boyd subseries (Reel 14, Frame 667)
Reel   15
Frame   759-833
Caroline Virginia Maryland (Johnson) Frye [1777-1862], 1827-1848, 1927-1928
Reel   15
Frame   834-842
Eliza (Johnson) Pope, 1829, 1926-1927
Reel   15
Frame   843-866
Catherine Maryland Florida (Johnson) Smith [circa 1783-1866], 1843-1844, 1926-1927
Subseries: Lawe
Reel   15
Frame   867-904
Lawe Genealogy
Reel   15
Frame   905-941
John Lawe [1780-1846], 1822-1845, 1913-1954
Children of John Lawe and Sophia Therese (Rankin) Lawe
Reel   15
Frame   942-1118
Letters from St. Mary's Seminary, Somerset, Ohio, by Maria Margaret (Lawe) Boyd, Appolonia E. (Lawe) Brown, Rachel (Lawe) Grignon, Sarah Jane (Lawe) Grignon, Ursula M. Grignon, and Mary Frances “Polly” (Lawe) Meade-de Vivaldi, 1836-1841; two school exercises, , undated, 1852
Maria Margaret (Lawe) Boyd [1817-1879, wife of James Madison Boyd], 1839, 1866-1879; see Boyd subseries (Reel 14, Frame 869)
Appolonia E. (Lawe) Brown [1828-1878]
Reel   14
Frame   1119-1280
Georgia J. (Brown) Moger [1853-1936, daughter], 1893-1936
Reel   16
Frame   00-24
Sarah Jane (Lawe) Grignon [1823-1902], 1876-1902, 1921
George William Lawe [1810-1895]
Reel   16
Frame   25-186
1826-1881
Reel   16
Frame   187-206
“Letters of an Early American School Boy (1829-1932),” submitted by Blanche Lawe Tanner, 1928
Reel   16
Frame   207-242
Notes by Herbert Battles Tanner, undated; Obituary, , 1895, Dec.
Reel   16
Frame   243-250
Thomas L. Franks [cousin], 1837, 1844
Reel   16
Frame   251-265
David P. Meade [ -1857, father-in-law], 1835, 1851-1855
Reel   16
Frame   266-380
Catharine Ann (Meade) Lawe [1816-1907, wife], 1832-1926 (mainly 1832-1863)
Reel   16
Frame   381-505
Amanda Therese (Lawe) Brothers [1836-1898, daughter], 1849-1863, 1898
Reel   16
Frame   506-623
John David Lawe [1837-1933, son], 1851-1881, 1915-1934
Mary Frances “Polly” (Lawe) Meade-de Vivaldi [1821-1885]
Reel   16
Frame   624-668
John F. Meade [1815-1850, first husband] and Edward L. Meade [ -1869, son], 1839-1859
Reel   16
Frame   669-804
Charles Francois de Vivaldi [1824-1899, second husband] and Vivaldo Alberto de Vivaldi-Coaracy [1882- , grandson], 1855-1870, 1902-1925, 1952-1954
Rebecca R. (Lawe) Vieau [1815-1896]
Reel   16
Frame   805-825
Andrew J. Vieau [1820-1889, husband], 1845-1927 (mainly 1845-1855)
Reel   16
Frame   826-850
Solomon Juneau [1793-1856, brother-in-law of Andrew J. Vieau], 1844-1852
Subseries: Grignon
Reel   16
Frame   851-888
Photographs
Reel   16
Frame   889-969
Genealogy, Related Correspondence, and the Grignon House, 1888-1943 (mainly 1926-1932)
Reel   16
Frame   970-999
Correspondence, 1826-1928 (mainly 1826-1866)
Sarah Jane (Lawe) Grignon [1823-1902, wife of Alexander Grignon], 1876-1902, 1921; see Lawe subseries (Reel 16, Frame 00)
Reel   16
Frame   1000-1010
Frances E. “Fannie” Grignon [1838-1916, daughter of Charles Augustin Grignon and Mary Elizabeth (Meade) Grignon], 1852-1853