Society of American Archivists Records, 1935-2014

 
Contents List
 + Records, 1935-2014

Arrangement of the Materials

This collection was received in, and is organized in, multiple parts. Additional materials have not been physically or intellectually arranged and interfiled, and researchers may need to consult more than one part of the collection to locate similar materials.

While on deposit at the University of Wisconsin-Madison, the collection was assigned the record group number 200. When it was donated to the University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee, the collection was assigned a new number (UWM Manuscript Collection 172), but the original record group number was retained on boxes and folders and remains important for paging materials.

  1. President, 1935-1997
    1. Dolores C. Renze, 1959-1967
    2. Albert R. Newsome, 1935-1938
    3. Philip C. Brooks, 1949-1951
    4. Morris L. Radoff, 1954-1955
    5. Everett O. Alldredge, 1963-1964
    6. Herbert E. Angel, 1966-1967
    7. Clifford J. Shipton, 1967-1969
    8. Houston G. Jones, 1968-1969
    9. W. Kaye Lamb, 1964-1965
    10. Wilfred I. Smith, 1972-1977
    11. F. Gerald Ham, 1973-1974
    12. Walter Rundell, Jr., 1977-1978
    13. Elizabeth Hamer Kegan, 1962-1977
    14. Robert H. Bahmer, 1961-1962
    15. Ernst Posner, 1955-1956
    16. Lester J. Cappon, 1951-1957
    17. J. Frank Cook, 1981-1984
    18. Leon deValinger, 1962-1963
    19. Charles E. Lee, 1971-1972
    20. Edward Weldon, 1980-1983
    21. Frank B. Evans, 1986-1989
    22. John A. Fleckner, 1988-1990/
    23. Trudy H. Peterson, 1990-1991
    24. Anne R. Kenney, 1990-1993
    25. Nicholas C. Burckel, 1995-1997
    26. Edie Hedlin, 1993-1994
    27. Timothy Ericson, 2003-2004
  2. Vice President, 1960-1983
    1. Dolores C. Renze, 1964-1965
    2. W. Kaye Lamb, 1963-1964
    3. Wilfred I. Smith, 1970-1972
    4. F. Gerald Ham, 1972-1973
    5. Walter Rundell, Jr., 1976-1977
    6. Elizabeth Hamer Kegan, 1974-1975
    7. Robert H. Bahmer, 1960-1961
    8. J. Frank Cook, 1981-1983
  3. Secretary, 1936-1976
    1. Correspondence and Subject Files, 1936-1956
    2. Committee Files, 1936-1962
    3. Dolores C. Renze, 1941-1972
      1. Reading File (Outgoing Correspondence), 1956-1964
      2. Committee Files, 1955-1966
      3. General Files, 1941-1972
      4. Council and Officers Files, 1956-1964
    4. Philip C. Mason, 1963-1969
      1. Committee Files, 1963-1968
      2. General Files, 1963-1969
    5. F. Gerald Ham, 1965-1976
      1. Committee Files, 1968-1971
      2. General Files, 1965-1976
    6. Robert M. Warner, 1971-1972
      1. Committee Files, 1971-1972,
      2. General Files, 1971-1972
  4. Treasurer, 1937-1997
    1. Correspondence and Subject Files, 1937-1956
    2. Leon deValinger, 1951-1962
    3. Houston G. Jones, 1961-1968
    4. Almer K. Johnson, Jr., 1967-1972
    5. Howard L. Applegate, 1972-1976
    6. Paul H. McCarthy, 1978-1986
    7. William H. Maher, 1988-1996
    8. Leon Stout, 1994-1997
  5. Council Records and Member Files, 1935-1992
    1. Small Collections, 1935-1981
    2. J. Frank Cook, 1974-1978
    3. Edward Weldon, 1975-1979
    4. Frank Burke, 1976-1980
    5. Edmund Berkeley, Jr., 1977-1981
    6. Susan Holbert, 1981-1985
    7. Trudy Huskamp Peterson, 1984-1987
    8. Anne R. Kenney, 1985-1988
    9. Linda Edgerly, 1987-1989
    10. Richard J. Cox, 1987-1990
    11. James O'Toole, 1988-1992
  6. Executive Director, 1959-2005
    1. Robert M. Warner, 1969-1973
      1. Committee Files, 1972-1973
      2. General Files, 1969-1973
    2. Judith A. Koucky (Acting Secretary), 1970-1974
      1. Committee Files, 1973-1974
      2. General Files, 1970-1974
    3. Ann Morgan Campbell, 1959-1988
      1. General Correspondence, 1974-1986
      2. Council and Officers Files, 1974-1986
      3. Committee Files, 1974-1986
      4. General Files, 1959-1988
      5. Annual Meetings, 1974-1986
    4. Donn C. Neal, 1982-1988
      1. General Correspondence, 1987
      2. Council and Officers Files, 1986-1987
      3. Committee Files, 1986-1987
      4. General Files, 1982-1988
    5. Administrative Files, 1960-2005
      1. Grants, 1979-1997
      2. Subject Files, 1973-2002
      3. Program Officers, 1960-1990
      4. Annual Meetings, 2004-2005
    6. General Correspondence, 1985-1995
    7. Executive Committee Correspondence, 1986-1994
    8. Council Files, 1987-2003
    9. SAA Units Files, 1975-2004
      1. Boards, 1987-2002
      2. Committees, 1975-2002
      3. Representatives, 1985-2002
      4. Roundtables, 1985-2002
      5. Sections, 1986-2004
      6. Task Forces, 1981-2002
  7. American Archivist, 1936-2001
  8. Units, 1944-2005
    1. Committees, 1944-2006
    2. Task Forces, 1964-2001
    3. Sections, 1971-2008
    4. Roundtables, 1984-2008
    5. Other Groups, 1971-1997
  9. Annual Meeting Files, Audio-Visual Formats, and Publications, 1937-2006
    1. Annual Meetings, 1937-2003
    2. Photographs, 1937-2002
    3. Sound Recordings, 1988-2008
    4. Microforms and Films, 1938-1966
    5. Publications, 1938-[ongoing]
    6. Realia, 1986, 2000-2011
  10. Education Office, 1979-1994
    1. Basic Archival Conservation Program, 1979-1989
    2. Native American Archives Project, 1980-1986
    3. Preservation Management Training Program, 1984-1994
    4. Education Officer Files, 1982-1989
  11. Members of the Society, 1938-1984
    1. Small Collections
    2. Frank B. Evans, 1964-1975
    3. Ernst Posner, Study of State Archival Programs and Publication of American State Archives, 1940-1966
    4. Leon deValinger, Jr., 1939-1966
    5. Eleanor McKay, 1971-1982
    6. William D. McCain, 1938-1952
    7. J. Frank Cook, 1966-1984
    8. William Moss, SAA China Tour, 1981-1986
  12. SAA Foundation, 2012-2014

The collection contains the following additional accession.