Society of American Archivists Records, 1935-[ongoing]

 
Contents List

Arrangement of the Materials

While on deposit at the University of Wisconsin-Madison, the collection was assigned the record group number 200. When it was donated to the University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee, the collection was assigned a new number (UWM Manuscript Collection 172), but the original record group number was retained on boxes and folders and remains important for paging materials.

  1. President, 1935-1997
    1. Dolores C. Renze, 1959-1967
    2. Albert R. Newsome, 1935-1938
    3. Philip C. Brooks, 1949-1951
    4. Morris L. Radoff, 1954-1955
    5. Everett O. Alldredge, 1963-1964
    6. Herbert E. Angel, 1966-1967
    7. Clifford J. Shipton, 1967-1969
    8. Houston G. Jones, 1968-1969
    9. W. Kaye Lamb, 1964-1965
    10. Wilfred I. Smith, 1972-1977
    11. F. Gerald Ham, 1973-1974
    12. Walter Rundell, Jr., 1977-1978
    13. Elizabeth Hamer Kegan, 1962-1977
    14. Robert H. Bahmer, 1961-1962
    15. Ernst Posner, 1955-1956
    16. Lester J. Cappon, 1951-1957
    17. J. Frank Cook, 1981-1984
    18. Leon deValinger, 1962-1963
    19. Charles E. Lee, 1971-1972
    20. Edward Weldon, 1980-1983
    21. Frank B. Evans, 1986-1989
    22. John A. Fleckner, 1988-1990/
    23. Trudy H. Peterson, 1990-1991
    24. Anne R. Kenney, 1990-1993
    25. Nicholas C. Burckel, 1995-1997
    26. Edie Hedlin, 1993-1994
  2. Vice President, 1960-1983
    1. Dolores C. Renze, 1964-1965
    2. W. Kaye Lamb, 1963-1964
    3. Wilfred I. Smith, 1970-1972
    4. F. Gerald Ham, 1972-1973
    5. Walter Rundell, Jr., 1976-1977
    6. Elizabeth Hamer Kegan, 1974-1975
    7. Robert H. Bahmer, 1960-1961
    8. J. Frank Cook, 1981-1983
  3. Secretary, 1936-1976
    1. Correspondence and Subject Files, 1936-1956
    2. Committee Files, 1936-1962
    3. Dolores C. Renze, 1941-1972
      1. Reading File (Outgoing Correspondence), 1956-1964
      2. Committee Files, 1955-1966
      3. General Files, 1941-1972
      4. Council and Officers Files, 1956-1964
    4. Philip C. Mason, 1963-1969
      1. Committee Files, 1963-1968
      2. General Files, 1963-1969
    5. F. Gerald Ham, 1965-1976
      1. Committee Files, 1968-1971
      2. General Files, 1965-1976
    6. Robert M. Warner, 1971-1972
      1. Committee Files, 1971-1972,
      2. General Files, 1971-1972
  4. Treasurer, 1937-1997
    1. Correspondence and Subject Files, 1937-1956
    2. Leon deValinger, 1951-1962
    3. Houston G. Jones, 1961-1968
    4. Almer K. Johnson, Jr., 1967-1972
    5. Howard L. Applegate, 1972-1976
    6. Paul H. McCarthy, 1978-1986
    7. William H. Maher, 1988-1996
    8. Leon Stout, 1994-1997
  5. Council Members, 1935-1992
    1. Small Collections, 1935-1981
    2. J. Frank Cook, 1974-1978
    3. Edward Weldon, 1975-1979
    4. Frank Burke, 1976-1980
    5. Edmund Berkeley, Jr., 1977-1981
    6. Susan Holbert, 1981-1985
    7. Trudy Huskamp Peterson, 1984-1987
    8. Anne R. Kenney, 1985-1988
    9. Linda Edgerly, 1987-1989
    10. Richard J. Cox, 1987-1990
    11. James O'Toole, 1988-1992
  6. Executive Director, 1959-1995
    1. Robert M. Warner, 1969-1973
      1. Committee Files, 1972-1973
      2. General Files, 1969-1973
    2. Judith A. Koucky (Acting Secretary), 1970-1974
      1. Committee Files, 1973-1974
      2. General Files, 1970-1974
    3. Ann Morgan Campbell, 1959-1988
      1. General Correspondence, 1974-1986
      2. Council and Officers Files, 1974-1986
      3. Committee Files, 1974-1986
      4. General Files, 1959-1988
      5. Annual Meetings, 1974-1986
    4. Donn C. Neal, 1982-1988
      1. General Correspondence, 1987
      2. Council and Officers Files, 1986-1987
      3. Committee Files, 1986-1987
      4. General Files, 1982-1988
    5. Administrative Files, 1960-2005
      1. Grants, 1979-1997
      2. Subject Files, 1973-2002
      3. Program Officers, 1960-1990
      4. Annual Meetings, 2004-2005
    6. General Correspondence, 1985-1995
    7. Executive Committee Correspondence, 1986-1994
    8. Council Files, 1987-2003
    9. SAA Units Files, 1975-2004
      1. Boards, 1987-2002
      2. Committees, 1975-2002
      3. Representatives, 1985-2002
      4. Roundtables, 1985-2002
      5. Sections, 1986-2004
      6. Task Forces, 1981-2002
  7. American Archivist, 1936-2001
    1. Theodore C. Pease, 1936-1946
    2. Margaret C. Norton, 1945-1949
    3. Karl L. Trever, 1948-1959
    4. Philip Bauer, 1955-1959
    5. Kenneth Munden, 1959-1965
    6. Book Review Editors, 1942-1984
    7. Advertising Editors, 1948-1973
    8. Kenneth Munden and Harold T. Pinkett, 1928-1972
      1. General Correspondence File, 1946-1971
      2. General Subject File, 1957-1971
      3. Posner Festschrift, 1928-1972
      4. Session Papers, 1967-1970
    9. Edward Weldon, 1948-1975
    10. Fred Coker, 1959-1978
    11. Virginia C. Purdy, 1968-1981
    12. Articles Submitted, 1971-1984
    13. Special Issue Editors, 1982
    14. Charles R. Schultz, 1982-1983
    15. Administrative Files, 1984-2001
    16. Articles Accepted, 1982-1996
    17. Articles Rejected, 1983-circa 1996
    18. Correspondence, 1981-1995
  8. Units, 1944-2005
    1. Committees, 1944-2006
    2. Task Forces, 1964-2001
    3. Sections, 1971-2008
    4. Roundtables, 1984-2008
    5. Other Groups, 1971-1997
  9. Annual Meeting Files, Audio-Visual Formats, and Publications, 1937-2006
    1. Annual Meetings, 1937-2003
    2. Photographs, 1937-1983
    3. Sound Recordings, 1988-2008
    4. Microforms and Films, 1937-1977
    5. Publications, 1938-[ongoing]
  10. Education Office, 1979-1994
    1. Basic Archival Conservation Program, 1979-1989
    2. Native American Archives Project, 1980-1986
    3. Preservation Management Training Program, 1984-1994
    4. Education Officer Files, 1982-1989
  11. Members of the Society, 1938-1984
    1. Small Collections
    2. Frank B. Evans, 1964-1975
    3. Ernst Posner, Study of State Archival Programs and Publication of American State Archives, 1940-1966
    4. Leon deValinger, Jr., 1939-1966
    5. Eleanor McKay, 1971-1982
    6. William D. McCain, 1938-1952
    7. J. Frank Cook, 1966-1984