Aldo Leopold papers

Container Title
Series: II: SOUND RECORDINGS.
Subseries: Northland Hoedown recordings
Note: List compiled by Gretchen Dresen and Matt Appleby
Reel 1A
Interview with Bjarne Andresen of Outing, Minnesota (29 min.)
Note: On Preservation Master 752, tracks 1-9
Air date 1985 July 13
Performances:
1. “Moonlight on the Colorado” (Bjarne Andresen)
2. “Jenny Lind” (Bjarne Andresen)
3. “Kan du glemme gamle Norge?” (Bjarne Andresen)
Reel 2A
Tunes from Brainerd, Minnesota Fiddle Contest
Note: On Preservation Master 752, tracks 10-25
Recorded 1984 January 21
Performances:
1. “Broken hornpipe” (Ray Ferdig, Pequot Lakes, Minn.)
2. “Dakota waltz” (Vernon Hickerson, Bemidji, Minn.)
3. “Ringness schottische” (Archie Teigen, Brainerd, Minn.)
4. “Polka” (Jimmie Ware, Pine River, Minn.)
5. “Bal i Hallingdal” (Helmer Linder, Brainerd, Minn.)
6. “Accordion waltz” (Bertel Malm, Rosholt, S.D.)
7. “Rallar polka” (Bertel Malm, Rosholt, S.D.)
8. “Life in the Finnish woods” (Otto Monson, Aitkin, Minn.)
9. “Rock Valley square dance” (Otto Monson, Aitkin, Minn.)
10. “Koster vals” (Lawrence Westad, Parkers Prairie, Minn.)
11. “Crystal Springs waltz” (“String” LaPlant, Grand Rapids)
12. “Happy Acre two step” (“String” LaPlant, Grand Rapids)
Reel 3A
I. Interview of Archie Teigen by Ted Heinonen, part 2; Interview of Bjarne Andresen, part 2
Note: On Preservation Master 753, tracks 1-11
Performances:
1. “Schottische” (Archie Teigen)
2. “Homeward bound from the wedding” (Archie Teigen)
3. “Walking tune” (Archie Teigen)
4. “Schottische” (Archie Teigen)
5. “Olaf's reinlander” (Archie Teigen)
Reel 4A
Interview with accordionist Bob Palmquist, part 1
Note: On Preservation Master 753, tracks 12-26
Performances:
1. “Oh, Varmland, thou lovely” (Bob Palmquist)
2. “Topper polka” (Bob Palmquist)
3. “Vestlandets Vals” (Bob Palmquist)
4. “Coquette” (Bob Palmquist and Les Swanson)
5. “Happy boys schottische” (Bob Palmquist)
6. “Little Miss Mischief” (Famous Lashua and Bob Palmquist)
Reel 5A
Interview with Bob Palmquist, part 2
Note: On Preservation Master 754, tracks 1-13
Performances:
1. “Friare Valsen” (Bob Palmquist)
2. “Love me like I never been loved before” (Famous Lashua)
3. “Coquette” (Bob Palmquist and Les Swanson)
4. “Friday's polka” (Bob Palmquist and Famous Lashua)
5. “Polka” (Bob Palmquist)
6. “Schottische” (Bob Palmquist)
Reel 6A
Interview with Eddie Williams
Note: On Preservation Master 754, tracks 14-26
Performances:
1. “A fool such as I” (Eddie Williams)
2. “My happiness” (Eddie Williams)
3. “Let the rest of the world go by” (Eddie Williams)
4. “Only shadows” (Eddie Williams)
5. “I don't give a hoot” (Eddie Williams)
Reel 7A
Interview with Joe Czerniak, part 1
Note: On Preservation Master 755, tracks 1-9
Performances:
1. “Concertina polka” (Joe Czerniak)
2. “Red pajamas oberek” (Joe Czerniak)
3. “Concertina Joe polka” (Joe Czerniak)
Reel 8A
Interview with Joe Czerniak, part 2
Note: On Preservation Master 755, tracks 10-21
Performances:
1. “Rachel polka” (Joe Czerniak)
2. “Greet the folks at home” (Joe Czerniak)
3. “Laendler #20” (Joe Czerniak)
4. “Sambandreas polka” (Joe Czerniak)
5. “To the left oberek” (Joe Czerniak)
6. “Highway polka” (Joe Czerniak)
Reel 9A
Various performers
Note: On Preservation Master 756, tracks 1-11
Performances:
1. “Minnesota polka” (Whoopee John)
2. “Minnesota” (David Berry and Jeff Wittig)
3. “Minnesota” (Northern Light)
4. “Minnesota” (Block Hammer Sextet)
5. “My Minnesota girl” (Wailer Norris)
6. “Minnesota Valsen” (Hans Brimi, Jon Faukstad, and Mary Barthelemy)
7. “Minnesota Northwoods” (Ila Meyer)
Reel 10A
Ethnic country music in the Upper Midwest
Note: On Preservation Master 756, tracks 12-19
Lecture by James P. Leary recorded 1982 October 14 at the annual meeting of the American Folklore Society, Leamington Hotel, Minneapolis.
Reel 11A
Missing
Reel 12A
Missing
Reel 13A
Leonard Finseth: Scandinavian-American folk fiddler
Note: On Preservation Master 757, tracks 1-4
Lecture by Robert Andresen recorded 1982 October 14 at the annual meeting of American Folklore Society, Leamington Hotel, Minneapolis. Includes taped music examples.
Reel 14A
The Edelweiss Stars from New Glarus, Wisconsin
Note: On Preservation Master 757, tracks 5-16
Performances:
1. “Swiss washerwoman”
2. “Swiss maiden's dance”
3. “New Glarus, U.S.A.”
4. “LiLi Marlene”
5. “Rudy's yodel”
6. “Three bells”
7. “The rascal”
8. “Appenzeller”
9. “Morning glow waltz”
Reel 15A
1977 Snoose Boulevard Festival program, part 1
Note: On Preservation Master 758, tracks 1-15
National Public Radio coverage
Performances:
1. [Swedish walking tune]
2. [Immigrant song] (Anne-Charlotte Harvey, Bill Huckley, Tim Sparks, John Anderson and Maury Bernstein)
3. [“I am a stranger in the New World”] (Anne-Charlotte Harvey, Bill Huckley, Tim Sparks, John Anderson and Maury Bernstein)
4. [Lannin Lokkan] (Anne-Charlotte Harvey, Bill Huckley, Tim Sparks, John Anderson and Maury Bernstein)
5. [“Hello Wisconsin”] (Anne-Charlotte Harvey, Bill Huckley, Tim Sparks, John Anderson and Maury Bernstein)
6. [Swedish fiddlers] (Paul Galin and Robert Martinson)
7. [Immigrants' tune] (Paul Galin and Robert Martinson)

Reel 16A
1977 Snoose Boulevard Festival program, part 2
Note: On Preservation Master 758, tracks 16-29
National Public Radio coverage
Performances:
1. [Immigrant tune] (Paul Galin and Robert Martinson)
2. [Swedish fiddle tune] (Paul Galin and Robert Martinson)
3. [Swedish fiddle tune] (Paul Galin and Robert Martinson)
4. [Norwegian song] (Mike and Else Sevig)
5. [“California”] (Mike and Else Sevig)
6. [“River song”] (Mike and Else Sevig)
7. [Song] (Janet Westerland)
8. [Harmonica tune] (Arnold Hanson)
9. [Old time dance music] (Leon Bonrude and the Old Time Dance Band)
10. [Song] (June Carlson and Mary Anne Elison)

Reel 17A
1977 Snoose Boulevard Festival program, part 3
Note: On Preservation Master 759, tracks 1-13
National Public Radio coverage
Performances:
1. “Nicolina medley”
2. [Song]
3. [Song] (Anne Charlotte Harvey, Bill Huckley, Tim Sparks, John Anderson and Maury Bernstein)
4. “John Johnson” (Maury Bernstein)
5. [Song] (Mike Sevig)
6. [Song] (Anne-Charlotte Harvey)
7. [“Shifty girl waltz”] (Anne-Charlotte Harvey)

Reel 18A
1977 Snoose Boulevard Festival program, part 4
Note: On Preservation Master 759, tracks 14-26
National Public Radio coverage
Performances:
1. [Norwegian flutes] (Mary Bartholemy)
2. [Norwegian flutes] (Mary Bartholemy)
3. [Swedish ballad] (Belman Singers)
4. [Swedish ballad] (Belman Singers)
5. [Swedish ballad] (Belman Singers)
6. [Dahlin, Swedish fiddlers (Edwin Johnson, Bruce Johnson, Robert Martinson, Phillip Martin and Paul Galin)
7. [“Tune that will crack your eardrums”] (Edwin Johnson, Bruce Johnson, Robert Martinson, Phillip Martin and Paul Galin)
8. [Final sing-along song] (Anne Charlotte Harvey, Bill Huckley, Tim Sparks, John Anderson and Maury Bernstein)
Reel 19A
Various performers
Note: On Preservation Master 760, tracks 1-14
Performances:
1. “The little brown bulls” (Robert Walker)
2. “The little brown bulls” (Charlie Bowlen)
3. “Milwaukee Fire” (Robert Walker)
4. “Swamper's revenge on the windfall” (Otto Rindlisbacher)
5. “The Couderay jig” (Otto Rindlisbacher)
6. “Lumberjack dance tune” (Otto Rindlisbacher)
7. “Pig schottische” (Otto Rindlisbacher)
8. “Lakes of Pontchartrain” (Frances Perry)
9. “Billy Vanero” (Luther Royce)
10. “Reuben Wright and Phoebe Brown” (Hamilton Lobdell)
11. “River driver's song” (Warde Ford)
Reel 20A
Missing
Reel 21A
Missing
Reel 22A
“Teater, Visafton Och Bal”
Note: On Preservation Master 760, tracks 15-27
Recorded 1982 June 10 in Grand Rapids, Minn.
Announcer and performer: Gordon Ekvall Tracie
Performances:
1. [Swedish walking tune]
2. [Old time waltz]
3. [Schottische]
4. [Polka]
5. [Polska - contemporary Swedish dance]
6. [Old time fiddle tune]
7. [Playing pipe tune]
8. [Choral tune]
9. [Wedding march]
Reel 23A
The Northern Stars: Finnish-American Old Time Music
Note: On Preservation Master 761, tracks 1-10
Recorded 1981 March 1 in Wentworth, Wis.
Performers:
Teresa Aho, vocal and chordovox
Tina Aho, banjo
Terri Aho, fiddle
Reel 24A
Missing
Reel 25A
Tribute to Edwin Johnson (1905-1984), Hayward
Note: On Preservation Master 761, tracks 11-23
Performances by Edwin Johnson and American Swedish Spelmans Trio:
1. “Dal Jerks gånglåt”
2. “Dali Anders schottis”
3. “Vals in G efter John Erickson”
4. “Låt efter Ceylon Wallin”
5. “Lill-Ingrids vals”
6. “Horgalåten hambofolska”
Reel 26A
“Fiddle-in”
Note: On Preservation Master 762, tracks 1-14
Recorded 1985 February 16 at Black River Falls, Wisconsin
Performances:
1. “Polka” (Leonard Finseth)
2. “Mazurka” (Leonard Finseth)
3. “Accordion waltz (Walter Mellem)
4. “Ragtime Annie” (Clifford Nelson)
5. “Polka” (Norskedalen Trio)
6. “Schottische” (Rudy Jackson)
7. “Polka” (Johny Kay)
8. “Waltz” (Perry Sisters)
9. “Nidelven” (Perry Sisters)
Reel 27A
Various performers
Note: On Preservation Master 762, tracks 15-25
Performances:
1. “Koster valsen” (Loren Lindevig)
2. “Koster valsen” (Arly Nelson)
3. “Ring the banjo polka” (Whoopee John)
4. “The drifting whistling snow” (Bob Andresen and Perry Sisters)
5. “Andy and Mel's special” (Mel Bedard)
6. “Calgary polka” (Heather Kolbrek)
7. “Happy birthday Johnnie” (Jolly Jokers)
8. “If you know the Lord” (R.E. Anderson)
Reel 28A
Jewish songs and dances
Note: On Preservation Master 763, tracks 1-12
Recorded live at The Iron Range Interpretive Center
Performances by Maury Berstein and Band:
1. [Instrumental]
2. [Song]
3. [Song]
4. [Song]
5. [Song]
6. [Song]
7. [Dance tune]
8. [Dance tune]
Reel 29A
Various performers
Note: On Preservation Master 763, tracks 13-26
Performances:
1. “Gillespie's; Frenchie's reel” (Patti Kusturok)
2. “Bedford waltz” (Patti Kusturok)
3. “Gatineau reel” (Crystal Plohman)
4. “Messer Memorial waltz” (Crystal Plohman)
5. “That gol-darned fiddle” (Lois Garrity)
6. “The lost child” (Mel Bedard)
7. “Rooster on the fence” (Andy DeJarlis)
8. “Rooster on the fence” (Patti Kusturok, Crystal Plohman, Yvette Carrière, Graham Townsend and Eleanor Townsend
Reel 30A
Various performers
Note: On Preservation Master 764, tracks 1-10
Performances:
1. “The four courts; Sporting Pat” (Hill 16)
2. “Mustalainen” (The Third Generation)
3. “Beautiful Lake Vermillion” (Famous Lashua)
4. “Choc'late ice cream cone” (Eddie Williams)
5. “He picked up the pieces” (Lois Garrity)
6. “The violet and the rose” (Slim Jim)
7. “Fest på Fløyen” (Andreas Røyrvik)
Reel 31A
Various performers
Note: On Preservation Master 764, tracks 11-22
Performances:
1. “Milwaukee waltz” (Whoopee John)
2. “Milwaukee polka” (Frankie Yankovic)
3. “Duluth polka” (Beaconaires)
4. “Duluth waltz” (Johnny's Hot Shots)
5. “St. Paul waltz” (Chmielewskis)
6. “Minneapolis hornpipe” (Bob Andresen)
7. “Eveleth polka” (Lorren Lindevig)
8. “Ely polka” (Frankie Yankovic)
Reel 32A
Finnish music at the 17th Annual Ashland Folk Festival
Note: Recorded 1985 May 5, Ashland, Wis.
Performers:
Oren Tikkanen, guitar, story-teller
Helmer Toyras, fiddle
Ed Lauluma, fiddle
Reel 33A
Various performers
Note: On Preservation Master 765, tracks 11-2
Performances:
1. “Minnesota” (George Russell)
2. “Minnesota” (David Berry and Jeff Wittig)
3. “St. Croix River” (David Berry and Jeff Wittig)
4. “Gudbrandsdalen schottis” (Leonard Finseth)
5. “Ole, the hobo from Norway” (Goose Island Ramblers)
6. “Wish I was 18 again” (Otto Blihovde)
7. “Nidelven” (Andreas Røyrvik)
8. “Have I told you lately that I love you” (Andreas Røyrvik)
Reel 34A
Various performers
Note: On Preservation Master 766, tracks 1-13
Performances:
1. “Silver and gold two step” (Bill Sherburne)
2. Mazurka (Hillary Stolman)
3. “Rooster on the fence” (Hillary Stolman)
4. “Going on welfare blues” (Ron E. Lyght)
5. “Marianna” (Tamburitza Serenaders)
6. “Grass dance song” (Kingbird Singers)
7. “Shuffle/stomp/slide” (Eagle Whistles)
8. “Ole Olsen song” (Bjarne Andresen)
9. Norwegian hymn (Thorvald Andresen)
Reel 35A
Various performers
Note: On Preservation Master 766, tracks 14-25
Performances:
1. “Schottis efter Timas Hans” (American Swedish Spelmans Trio)
2. “Walker Street reel” (Mel Bedard)
3. “Manitoba woman” (Mike Cowdery)
4. “My Manitoba home” (Stew Clayton)
5. “On the country road” (Minnesota Scandinavian Ensemble)
6. “On the country road” (Six Fat Dutchmen)
7. “Great grand dad” (Vagabond Kid)
8. “Cuckoo waltz” (Arly Nelson)
9. “Shinplaster polka” (Bill Sherburne)
Reel 36A
Bohemian music
Note: Performances:
1. “Opice Polka” (Roman Rezak)
2. “Black Gypsy” (Louie Strazel)
3. “Faded Rose” (Roman Rezak)
4. “Faded Rose” (Baca Band)
5. “Round The Moon” (Roman Rezak)
6. “Muziky, Muziky” (Pazour and Myroslav)
7. “Muziky, Muziky” (Plehal Bros.)
8. “Rain, Rain, Polka” (Romy Gosz)
9. “Bohemian Waltz” (Joe Carmen)
10. “The Prune Song” (Romy Gosz)
11. “Strashidlo” (Adolph Hofner)
12. “Romy's Theme Song” (Romy Gosz)
Reel 37A
Various performers
Note: On Preservation Master 767, tracks 20-30
Performances:
1. “Country news polka” (Ove Bergerson)
2. “Thompson rag” (Russell Bergerson)
3. “Smokey Island breakdown” (Reg Bouvette)
4. “Nikolina's butterfly” (Minnesota Scandinavian Ensemble)
5. “Party butterfly” (Reg Bouvette)
6. “Bury my heart in Minnesota” (Marvin Rainwater)
7. “Gonna find me a bluebird” (Marvin Rainwater)
Reel 38A
Various performers
Note: On Preservation Master 768, tracks 1-11
Performances:
1. “Ålänningens polka” (Craig Ruble)
2. “Ålänningens polka” (Bill Sherburne)
3. “Ålänningens polka” (Walter Ericksson)
4. “Oh, dear, where can my honey be?” (Famous Lashua)
5. “Oh, dear, where can my honey be?” (Eddie Marshall)
6. “Sweet gardenias” (Famous Lashua)
7. “Drifting back to dreamland” (Oldtown Drifters)
8. “Iron Range polka” (Tamburitza Serenaders)
Reel 39A
Backstage jam session - Minot, North Dakota
Note: On Preservation Master 768, tracks 12-26
Recorded 1985 Fall; air date 1986 January 18
Performers:
Patti Kusturok, fiddle
Minnesota Scandinavian Ensemble
Reel 40A
Various performers
Note: On Preservation Master 769, tracks 1-11
Performances:
1. “I'll buy boots for Maggie”; “The Gort Roe polka” (Hill 16)
2. “Alphie's hornpipe” (Jim Price)
3. “Dreamer's waltz” (Heather Kolbrek)
4. “Ny fiskar vals” (Three Vikings)
5. “Musik Polka” (Three Vikings)
6. “Dusty roads and prairie towns” (Sherwin Linton)
7. “Ramsey schottische” (E. Craig Ruble)
8. “North Dakota plowboy” (Luther Enstad)
Reel 41A
Various performers
Note: On Preservation Master 769, tracks 12-21
Performances:
1. “Randi Severson waltz” (Leonard Finseth)
2. “Wedding at Willie's” (Art Gaboda)
3. “The water carrier” (Emil Bruh)
4. “Coureur de bois” (Mel Bedard)
5. “Couderay, you're a nasty old town” (Marvin Rainwater)
6. “Courderay jig” (Otto Rindlisbacher)
7. “On the banks of the Sheyenne River” (Luther Engstad)
8. “Brenden schottische” (Mel Brenden)
Reel 42A
Various performers
Note: On Preservation Master 770, tracks 1-16
1986 March 8
Performances:
1. “Charlevoix's reels” (Philippe Bruneau)
2. “Master Crowley's reel”; “Drowsy Maggie” (Hill 16)
3. “Stepladder waltz” (Bruce Bollerud)
4. “The song of Keewatin” (Billy Folger and Chuck Carson)
5. “Cry baby cry” (Billy Folger)
6. “Wisconsin song” (Nillo Oja)
7. “Vagabond waltz” (Nillo Oja)
8. “Spary polka” (The Wildwoods)
9. “Green meadow polka” (Chesney Brothers)
Reel 43A
Interview with “Over The Border” Band
Note: On Preservation Master 770, tracks 17-29
1986 March 8
Performances by Over the Border:
1. “Catch-a-basin polka”
2. “Accordion man polka”
3. “The blue skirt waltz”
4. “Säkkijärven polka”
5. “Helsa dem der hemma”
6. “Polish polka medley”
7. “Vagabond waltz”
8. “Johan på Snippen”
Reel 44A
Interview with Mrs. Frances Perry of Black River Falls, Wisconsin, part 1
Note: On Preservation Master 771, tracks 1-11
Recorded 1986 February 17
Reel 45A
Interview with Mrs. Frances Perry of Black River Falls, Wisconsin, part 2
Note: On Preservation Master 771, tracks 12-2
Recorded 1986 February 17, air date 1986 April 26
Reel 46A
Interview with Mrs. Frances Perry of Black River Falls, Wisconsin, part III
Note: On Preservation Master 772, tracks 1-8
History and Culture of Winnebagos
Reel 47A
Special Christmas program
Note: On Preservation Master 772, tracks 9-21
Performances:
1. “Christmas waltz” (Art Jorgensen)
2. “Rudolph, the red nosed reindeer”: in Polish
3. “Elfie,the elf” (The Chmielewskis)
4. “Jeg er så glad hver julekveld” (Slim Jim)
5. “What child is this?” (The Golden Strings)
6. “Lutefisk” (Otto Blihovde)
7. “Lutefisk lament” (Boone and Erickson)
8. “Merry Christmas polka” (Frankie Yankovic)
9. “Shalom” (Sounds of Joy)
10. “Det kimer nu til julefest” (Anne-Charlotte Harvey)
11. “Nu är det juligen” (Anne-Charlotte Harvey)
Reel 1
Missing
Reel 2
Missing
Reel 3
Various performers
Note: On Preservation Master 773, tracks 1-12
Air date 1986 June 21
Performances:
1. “Whirlaway waltz” (Gary Kent)
2. “Banjo polka” (Arly Nelson)
3. “Green Bay polka” (J.D. Grussendorf)
4. “One wind” (Kimiwun)
5. “Sioux flute call” (John Coloff)
6. “Froggie went a-courtin'” (Eddy Williams)
7. “Devil's dream” (Otto Gran)
8. “Lord have mercy” (Joe Cvek Orchestra)
Reel 4
Various performers
Note: On Preservation Master 773, tracks 13-26
Air date 1986 April 19
Performances:
1. “A Shantyman's Life” - Emory Denoyer
2. “Swamper's Revenge” - Otto Rindlisbacher
3. “Swamper's Performances:
1. “A shantyman's life” (Emory Denoyer)
2. “Swamper's revenge” (Otto Rindlisbacher)
3. “Swamper's revenge” (Leonard Finseth)
4. “Clearwater County polka” (Leroy Larson)
5. “By the fireside” (Ned Landry)
6. “Zosia” (Renata and Girls, Girls, Girls)
7. “Where no one stands alone” (Barb Henninger)
Reel 5
Various performers
Note: On Preservation Master 774, tracks 1-16
Performances:
1. “Ålänningens polka” (Craig Ruble)
2. “Livet i finnskogarna” (Walter Erickson)
3. “I'm glad” (Famous Lashua)
4. “Bittersweet” (Bebe and Rick Allen)
5. “Highway no. 7” (Bobby Aro)
6. “Swiss Alps waltz” (Matt Vorderbruggen)
7. “Chippewa war dance” (Eli Thomas)
8. “Cranberry song” (Frances Perry)
Reel 6
Various performers
Note: On Preservation Master 774, tracks 17-30
1985 September 7, Grand Forks
Performances:
1. “Burk County breakdown” (Dwight Lamb)
2. “Dreamer's waltz” (Little Joe's Dance Band)
3. “Bandit Cole Younger” (Edward L. Crain)
4. “Billy Venero” (Luther Royce)
5. “Kesäiset tuulet” (Walt Johnson)
6. “Saata vetta, saata lunta” (Viola Turpeinen)
7. “Ride, ride, ride” (Dottie Lou)
8. “How great Thou art” (Ted Blakey, Dorothy Olson, Elizabeth Foss)
Reel 7
Interview with Walter Skendjiel
Note: On Preservation Master 775, tracks 1-14
Recorded 1986 January 11, air date 1986 September 9
Performances:
1. “Dan's old time waltz” (Daniel Aakus)
2. “Ringness schottische” (Vidar Lande)
3. [polka]; [waltz] (Walter Skendjiel)
5. “Ring of gold” (Slim Jim)
5. “I shall not be moved” (Viola Gibson)
Reel 8
Various performers
Note: On Preservation Master 775, tracks 15-28
Recorded 1986 May 10, air date 1986 June 20
Performances:
1. “Wesele u Witosa polka” (Art Gaboda)
2. “Moccasin game songs” (August King)
3. “The river through the pines” (John Berquist)
4. “Tennessee waltz” (Loncy and Mavis Tacheny
5. “Go to sleep darling baby” (Dezurich Sisters)
6. “The best of me” (Perry Sisters)
Reel 9
Bobby Aro interview
Note: On Preservation Master 776, tracks 1-12
Air date 1985 August 17
Performances:
1. “The London hornpipe” (Bertel Malm)
2. “Bertel's schottische” (Bertel Berntsen)
3. “The circus polka” (The Jolly Jokers)
4. “Are you mine” (Myrna Lorie and Buddy DeVal)
5. “Bobby talks” (Bobby Aro)
6. “Maailman Baabi's song” (Bobby Aro)
7. “Thank you Lord” (Sherry DePolis)
Reel 10
The Famous Lashua Story, part 1
Note: On Preservation Master 776, tracks 13-26
1985 August 17
Interview with Famous Lashua; part 2 on Reel 18
Performances by Famous Lashua:
1. “Paul Bunyan”
2. “G Latin love song”
3. “House of broken dreams”
4. “Love me like I've never been loved before”
5. “Oh! gee! how I love that girl”
6. “The church in Running Valley”
Reel 11
Various performers
Note: On Preservation Master 777, tracks 1-14
Air date 1986 July 19
Performances:
1. “Minnesota Valsen” (Hans Brimi, Jon Faukstad, Mary Barthelemy)
2. “The Minnesota polka” (Whoopee John)
3. “The jam at Gerry's Rock” (Iggie Wolfington and chorus)
4. “Under the Double Eagle” (Tamburitza Serenaders)
5. “The farmer is the man” (Gene Bluestein)
6. “Indian war whoop” (Leonard Finseth)
7. “I told you so” (Perry Sisters)
8. “Jack pot polka” (Willy Peterson Orchestra)
9. “A beautiful life” (Slim Jim)
Reel 12
Performances by Slim Jim and/or Vagabond Kid
Note: On Preservation Master 777, tracks 15-28
Air date 1986 March 22
Performances:
1. “Nikolina” (Slim Jim)
2. “Nikolina” (Slim Jim and Vagabond Kid)
3. “Det døende barn” (Slim Jim and Vagabond Kid)
4. “Ungdoms Myner” (Slim Jim and Vagabond Kid)
5. “Den gamle kjerringa med guitaren” (Vagabond Kid)
6. “It means solLittle to you” (Slim Jim)
7. “It is no secret” (Slim Jim)
Reel 13
Various performers
Note: On Preservation Master 778, tracks 1-12
1985 June 29
Performances:
1. “Jøden” (Leonard Finseth)
2. “Sleepy waltz” (Leonard Finseth)
3. “Norwegian wood” (Leroy Larson)
4. “Paul Bunyan” (Gene Bluestein)
5. “I never loved anyone more” (Mrozinski Brothers)
6. “Grand Ole Opry playing somewhere” (Red Johnson)
7. “Peek-a-boo waltz” (Ned Landry)
8. “Weisst du wieviel Sterne stehen” (William Dittrich)
9. “How many stars are in the sky?” (Laura Browne)
Reel 14
Missing
Reel 15
Missing
Reel 16
Various performers
Note: On Preservation Master 778, tracks 13-27
Performances:
1. “Vaarit saunassa” (Northern Stars)
2. “Lännen Lokari” (Anne-Charlotte Harvey)
3. “Johnny Doyle” (Joe Kelly)
4. “Sioux love song” (Oglala Singers)
5. “Happy Norwegian polka” (Myron Floren)
6. “Primrose schottische” (Six Fat Dutchmen)
7. “Chime bells” (Laurie Jo)
8. “La valse Westphalia” (André DéJarlis)
9. “Jesus keep me near the cross” (Gloria Pearson Danielson)
Reel 17
Various performers
Note: On Preservation Master 779, tracks 1-19
Performances:
1. “Johnny Homme's waltz” (Bruce Bollerud)
2. “Golden slippers” (Blom Family)
3. “Tobacco waltz” (Bergerson Family)
4. “Bertel's schottische” (Bertel Bertsen)
5. “Polka in G” (Leonard Finseth)
6. “Anton Tomten's masurka” (Ed Stendalen)
7. “Waltz” (Bertel Bertsen)
8. “Isaac Nelson's hoppwaltz” (Blom Family)
9. “Skegga loppa” (Arnold and Evelyn Olson)
Reel 18
Famous Lashua Story, part 2
Note: On Preservation Master 779, tracks 20-29
Performances:
1. “When poppa popped the popcorn” (Famous Lashua)
2. “Love me like I've never been loved before” (Famous Lashua)
3. “Orpopojan vallsi” (Walter Ericksson and Veikko Ahvenainen)
4. “Won't you share your love with me” (Famous Lashua)
Reel 19
Various performers
Note: On Preservation Master 780, tracks 1-19
Air date 1986 March 1
Performances:
1. “Bill Hart's favorite; Joy of my life” (Martin McQue)
2. “Pretty little Catherine” (Phillippe Bruneau)
3. “Gary's polka” (Rufie Granda)
4. “Jul's waltz” (Viola Lee)
5. “The jam on Gerry's Rocks” (Tom Brandon)
6. “On the lakes of Pontchartrain” (Frances Perry)
7. “Jolly lumberjack polka” (Arly Nelson)
8. “Otto's waltz” (Leroy Larson)
9. “Higher ground” (Perry Sisters)
Reel 20
Performances by Archie Teigen or Bertel Malm
Note: On Preservation Master 780, tracks 20-33
Performances:
1. “Wedding march from Telemark” (Archie Teigen)
2. “The dishwasher's reinlender” (Archie Teigen)
3. “Gammal vals frå Dalarne” (Archie Teigen)
4. “Bal i Karlstad” (Archie Teigen)
5. “Waltz” (Bertel Malm)
6. “Crooked stovepipe” (Bertel Malm)
7. “Railroad worker's polka” (Bertel Malm)
8. “The bride's waltz” (Bertel Malm)
9. “Hässelby steppen” (Bertel Malm)
Reel 21
Various performers
Note: On Preservation Master 781, tracks 1-14
Includes 95 second promo spot for “Northland Hoedown” on KUMD
Performances:
1. “Frisco to the Cape” (Craig Ruble)
2. “Ramsey schottische” (Craig Ruble)
3. “Polka shoes” (Mrozinski Brothers)
4. “Happy time polka” (Chesney Brothers)
5. “The cranberry song” (John Berquist)
6. “Pike Lake polka” (Matt Vorderbruggen)
7. “Nighttime in Nevada” (Hal Fenske)
8. “Arly's guitar waltz” (Arly Nelson)
9. “One more memory” (Dottie Lou)
10. “St. Ann's reel” (unidentified fiddler)
11. “The old rugged cross” (Slim Jim)
Reel 22
Various performers
Note: On Preservation Master 781, tracks 15-28
Recorded 1979 July 29 at Nordic Fest, Decorah, Iowa.
Performances:
1. “Schottische medley” (LeRoy Larson and Mel Brenden)
2. “Harry's old time waltz” (LeRoy Larson and Mel Brenden)
3. “Midsummer waltz” (LeRoy Larson and Mel Brenden)
4. “Little gem polka” (LeRoy Larson and Mel Brenden)
5. “Polka In D” (Arnold Olson, Evelyn Olson, Truman Sorenson, Bob Andresen, LeRoy Larson and Mel Brenden)
6. “Selmer Ramsey waltz” (Leonard Finseth, Arnold Olson, Evelyn Olson, Truman Sorenson, Bob Andresen, LeRoy Larson and Mel Brenden)
7. “Jump the strings” (Leonard Finseth, Truman Sorenson, Bob Andresen, LeRoy Larson and Mel Brenden)
8. “Koster valsen” (Arnold Olson, Evelyn Olson, etc.)
9. “Hälsa dem därhemma” (Arnold Olson, Leonard Finseth, Evelyn Olson, Truman Sorenson, Bob Andresen, LeRoy Larson and Mel Brenden)
Reel 23
Various performers
Note: On Preservation Master 782, tracks 1-18
Air date 1985 December 14
Performances:
1. “Fred Nelson's jig” (Leonard Finseth)
2. “A little black mustache” (The Vagabond Kid)
3. “Ya gotta have a moustache” (Sean Blackburn)
4. “Flag-lowering song”: Ojibway pow-wow song
5. “Chippewa country” (Jim Grussendorf, Bob Andresen and Davey)
6. “Lost Indian” (Kaye Brokaw)
7. “Casey's old time waltz” (Lowell Larson)
8. “Rat Lake hop” (Lowell Larson)
9. “Just a closer walk with Thee” (Slim Jim)
Reel 24
Various performers
Note: On Preservation Master 782, tracks 19-31
Air date 1985 November 30
Performances:
1. “Polka no-five” (Lowell Larson)
2. “Peter Keefer waltz” (Bill Sherburne)
3. “Snoring Peter” (Valheimers)
4. “Walking plow” (Joe Pancerzewski)
5. “Burgundy waltz” (Joe Pancerzewski)
6. “Le reel St. Alexandre” (Andy DeJarlis)
7. “Minnesota ground” (Dakota Dave Hull)
8. “Silk umbrella polka” (Matt Vorderbruggen)
9. “Stompin' grounds” (Stompin' Tom Conners)
10. “Deer song” (Thomas Shalifoe)
11. “Catholic Ojibway hymn” (Thomas Shalifoe)
Reel 25
Scandinavian folk music: the Minnesota heritage
Note: On Preservation Master 783, tracks 1-18
Special program with Anne-Charlotte Harvey and Maury Bernstein
Includes a promo spot for “Northland Hoedown” theme on KVMD.
Performances:
1. Hardanger fiddle; Scandinavian immigrant song
2. Ancient folk song (Serbsing Duo)
3. [Selea flote] (Mary Barthelomy)
4. Dance tune
5. Immigrant song
6. “Nicolina” (Slim Jim and Roy Lind)
7. “Yankee Doodle”
8. “Oleana”; “My childhood home”
9. Popular music crossover (Viola Turpeinen)
10. Psalmodicon and choir
Reel 26
Scandinavian-American humor
Note: On Preservation Master 783, tracks 19-29
Special program with Anne-Charlotte Harvey.
Performances:
1. “Oleana”
2. [“Chicago”]
3. Conclusion and vaudeville song
Reel 27
Various performers
Note: On Preservation Master 784, tracks 1-14
Air date 1985 December 29
Performances:
1. “Tiny's tinkle piano” (Big Tiny Little)
2. “Happy Norwegian polka” (Myron Floren)
3. “Brenden's schottische” (Mel Brenden)
4. “Buffalo dance” (Jacob Redbird)
5. “Founding song” (Jacob Redbird)
6. “Mesquakie chant” (John and Grace Papakee)
7. “Muziky, muziky” (Joe Pazour and Milton Myroslay)
8. “Pilo by sa pilo” (Jerry Cincara)
9. “Ace in the hole” (Bobby Aro)
10. “Suomi River” (Bobby Aro)
Reel 28
Missing
Reel 29
1983 Nordic Fest
Note: On Preservation Master 784, tracks 15-27
Air date 1986 July 5
Performances:
1. Waltz (Bill Sherburne)
2. “Little gem polka” (Bill Sherburne)
3. Waltz (Albert Aschim)
4. “Nikolina” (Perry Sisters)
5. “Ringness schottische” (Andresen Family)
6. “I'm so lonesome without you” (Arnold Hanson)
7. “The older the violin” (Carman Hanson)
8. “Loggerman's polka” (Leonard Finseth)
9. “Nidelven” (Elisabet Rennan)
Reel 30
1983 Nordic Fest
Note: On Preservation Master 785, tracks 1-15
Performances:
1. “Scandinavian waltz” (Bertel Malm)
2. “Red apple rag” (Bertel Malm)
3. “Fisherman's waltz” (Bertel Malm)
4. Polka (Bertel Malm)
5. “The Wabash Cannonball” (Arnold Hanson)
6. “Mrs. Johnson, turn me loose” (Carman Hanson)
7. “Drifting whistling snow” (Bob Andresen)
8. Schottische (Albert Aschim)
9. Polka (Bill Sherburne)
10. Norwegian folk song (Elisabet Rennan)
11. “Moonbeams” (Elisabet Rennan)
12. Hymn medley (Henry Storhoff)
Reel 31
Polish-American music
Note: On Preservation Master 785, tracks 16-26
Performances:
1. “Na zielonej lace polka” (Chesney Brothers)
2. “Na zielonej lace polka” (Art Gaboda)
3. “Pretty girls in Chicago” (Jolly Jokers)
4. “Circus polka” (Jolly Jokers)
5. “At the Russian front” (Mrozinski Brothers)
6. “Zielona traweczka” (Renata and Girls, Girls, Girls)
7. “Gardenville waltz” (Chesney Brothers)
8. “Dreaming fish waltz” (Chesney Brothers)
Reel 32
Finnish-American music
Note: On Preservation Master 786, tracks 1-12
Performances:
1. “Vaarit saunassa” (The Northern Stars)
2. “Sa kasvoit neito kaunoinen” (The Northern Stars)
3. “Duluth waltz” (Johnny's Hot Shots)
4. “Everybody schottische” (Johnny's Hot Shots)
5. “Finnish band polka” (J.D. Grussendorf)
6. “Metskukkia” (LeRoy Larson)
7. “Clap hands” (Viola Turpeinen)
8. “Vagabond waltz” (Viola Turpeinen)
9. “Vagabond waltz” (Lawrence Duchow)
Reel 33
Fiddle Music of Leonard Finseth
Note: On Preservation Master 786, tracks 13-26
Air date 1983 September 16
Performances:
1. “Gamle ole Mattis”
2. “Finske valsen”
3. “Storsveen's waltz”
4. “Storsveen's schottische”
5. “The old 'A' waltz”
6. “Otto Gran's mazurka”
7. “Ed Quall's polka (Dalbak)”
8. “Joden”
9. “Syverson's waltz”
10. “Lord speak to me”
Reel 34
Fiddlers from the Upper Midwest
Note: On Preservation Master 787, tracks 1-14
Recorded in 1975 live at St. John's University.
Performances:
1. Waltz (Roy W. Reed, Superior, Wis.)
2. “The caller's waltz” (Kevin Ryan, Houston, Minn.)
3. Schottische (Kevin Ryan, Houston, Minn.)
4. Schottische (Archie Teigen, Brainerd, Minn.)
5. Waltz (Paul Dahlin, Minneapolis, Minn.)
6. Walking tune (Paul Dahlin, Minneapolis, Minn.)
7. “Black Mountain rag” (Kaye Brokaw, Bagley, Iowa)
8. “The cowboy waltz” (Mary McEkran, Minneapolis, Minn.)
9. Reel (Jimmie Ware, Pine River, Minn.)
10. “Life in the Finnish woods” (Bill Stokes, Bemidji, Minn.)
11. “Christmas waltz” (Orville Fossum, Winona, Minn.)
Reel 35
1975 Snoose Boulevard Festival, part 1
Note: On Preservation Master 787, tracks 15-30
National Public Radio coverage
Air date 1986 February 15
Performances:
1. [song] (Anne-Charlotte Harvey)
2. [song] (Bo Harold and Prince Oscar)
3. [song] (Bo Harold and Prince Oscar)
4. [song] (Bo Harold and Prince Oscar)
5. [Hardanger fiddle tune] (Inger Dallin)
6. [fiddle tune]
7. “Indian war whoop” (Leonard Finseth)
8. [fiddle tune] (Leroy Johnson [Blaunt?])
9. [song] (Janet Westerland)
Reel 36
1975 Snoose Boulevard Festival, part 2
Note: On Preservation Master 788, tracks 1-16
National Public Radio coverage
Air date 1986 February 22
Performances:
1. [song]
2. “Waltz after Ole Bull” (Leonard Finseth)
3. [dance music] (Walter Eriksson)
4. [dance music] (Paul Galin, Ruth and Edwin Johnson)
5. [fiddle tune] (Johnson Family Fiddlers)
6. [schottische] (Johnson Family Fiddlers)
7. [dance tune] (LeRoy Larson and The Minnesota Scandinavian Ensemble)
8. [“From 'Frisco to the Cape”] (Anne-Charlotte Harvey Ensemble)
9. [dance tune] (Prince Oscar and Bo Harold)
Reel 37
1975 Snoose Boulevard Festival, part 3
Note: On Preservation Master 788, tracks 17-30
National Public Radio coverage
Air date 1986 March 1
Performances:
1. [“Smolen”] (Anne-Charlotte Harvey)
2. [song] (Walter Eriksson and Hans Bergen)
3. [old time Norwegian song] (Walter Eriksson and Hans Bergen)
4. [accordion tune] (Becky Ingersol)
5. “Life in the Finnish woods” (David Bradshaw)
6. [accordion tune] (Jim Samuel?)
6. “Rosalil and her mother” (Anne-Charlotte Harvey)
Reel 38
1975 Snoose Boulevard Festival, part 4
Note: National Public Radio coverage
Air date 1986 March 8
Performances:
1. [“Western lover”] (Anne-Charlotte Harvey)
2. [accordion tune] (Becky Ingersol, Walter Eriksson and David Bradshaw)
3. [anti-immigration song] (Anne-Charlotte Harvey)
4. [“Oleana”] (Anne-Charlotte Harvey)
5. [Swedish accordion waltz]
6. [“My childhood home”] (Anne-Charlotte Harvey)
7. [song] (Anne-Charlotte Harvey)
Reel 39
Various performers
Note: On Preservation Master 789, tracks 14-24
Air date 1985 April 6
Performances:
1. “Rippling water jig” (Mel Bedard)
2. “La joyeuse québécoise” (Andy Dejarlis)
3. “Månstrålar Klara” (Elisabet Rennan)
4. “Månstrålar Klara” (Walter Eriksson)
5. “Månstrålar Klara” (Matt Vorderbruggen)
6. “Amerikansk Jularbovals” (Walter Erikkson)
7. “Amerikansk Jularbovals” (Walter Erikkson)
8. “The festive lumberjack” (John Berquist)
9. “Born again” (String LaPlant)
Reel 40
Elisabet Rennan concert
Note: On Preservation Master 790, tracks 1-12
Recorded live 1982 September 9 at Greysolon Plaza Ballroom, [Duluth, Minn.]
Performances:
1. “Trekkspill valsen”
2. “Tyrifjorden”
3. “Nidelven”
4. “Hasselby steppen”
5. “Alle mainn”
6. “Mor, kjære mor”
7. “Bal i Hallingdal”
8. “Laila” (Tusen sjøars land)
9. “Fra Frisco til Capp”
Reel 41
Missing
Reel 42
The Famous Lashua Story, part 3
Note: On Preservation Master 790, tracks 13-25
Performances:
1. “Sweet Gardenias”
2. “Beautiful Lake Vermillion”
3. “The Old Grey Mare Is Coming Back”
4. “They Call You Honey”
5. “Oh! Gee! How I Love That Girl”
6. “The Love You Threw Away”
Reel 43
Leonard Finseth concert
Note: On Preservation Master 791, tracks 1-11
For Wisconsin State Historical Society; recorded 1980 June 21 at Chippewa Valley Museum, Eau Claire, Wis.
Performances:
1. “Willy Berg waltz”
2. “Sunset waltz”
3. “Dalbak polka”
4. “Waltz from Blair”
5. “Storsveen's schottische”
6. “Syverson's waltz”
7. “Red River Valley”
8. “Indian war whoop”
Reel 44
Missing
Reel 45
Various performers
Note: On Preservation Master 791, tracks 12-23
Songs about the Midwest recorded from outside the area.
Performances:
1. “Arly's guitar waltz” (Arly Nelson [on electric guitar, recorded in Washington State]
2. “Pretty girls in Chicago”: waltz in Chicago Polish style (Jolly Jokers)
3. “Ragtime Annie” (The Moms and Dads)
4. “New York Mills, Minnesota” (Marvin Rainwater and Mike Cowdery)
5. “Grant Lamb's breakdown”; “Don Messer's breakdown” (Schryer Triplets)
6. “Kan du vyssla, Johanna?” (Lenore Berg)
7. “Minnesota blue” (Keith Haugen)
8. “American wooden shoe polka” (Minnesota Scandinavian Ensemble)
9. “Alfie's hornpipe” (Jim Price)
Reel 46
Turtle Mountain music (North Dakota)
Note: On Preservation Master 792, tracks 1-13
Air date 1986 July 12
Performances:
1. “Soldier's honor song” (Pembina Singers)
2. “Go homing song” (Pembina Singers)
3. “Amazing grace” (Martin Sisters)
4. “Red River jig” (Fred Allery and Lawrence Keplin)
5. “The sailor from Montreal” (Delia LaFloe)
6. “Napoleon Bonaparte” (Fred Parisien)
7. “Old Fred's White 99” (Fred Parisien)
8. “Big John McNeil” (Mike Page)
9. “Space trip to nowhere” (Rod Poitra)
10. “Bush music” (The Boys)
Reel 47
Last program on KVMD
Note: On Preservation Master 792, tracks 14-26
Performances by Famous Lashua and Eddie Williams.
Performances:
1. “Paul Bunyan” (Famous Lashua)
2. “Let the rest of the world go by” (Eddie Williams)
3. “'G' Latin song” (Famous Lashua)
4. “I love you so much it hurts me” (Eddie Williams)
5. “The old gray mare is coming back” (Famous Lashua)
6. “Beautiful Lake Vermillion” (Famous Lashua)
7. “Lutefisk song” (Eddie Williams)
8. “The church in Running Valley” (Famous Lashua)
9. “Everything you do to me” (Eddie Williams)
10. “The new beautiful brown eyes” (Famous Lashua)
Subseries: 78 rpm disc recordings
Note: Preliminary inventory available. Contact Library staff.
Subseries: 45 rpm disc recordings
Note: Unprocessed; no contents list yet
Subseries: LP disc recordings
Note: Cataloged separately in UW-Madison Libraries catalog.