Container
|
Title
|
|
Subseries: Slides
|
|
Box
3
Binder
1
|
approximately 220 slides (“Folk arts slides 1-16”), 1986
|
|
|
Festival of Nations, 1986
|
|
|
Bluegrass Jam, 1986 May
|
|
|
Syttende Mai celebration, Spring Grove, Minn., 1986 May 15-18
|
|
|
Irish music, St. Paul
|
|
|
Dee Bowman, Ukrainian Easter eggs
|
|
|
Red Lake Reservation, 1986 July 5
|
|
|
Red Lake, 1986 July 6
|
|
|
Rick March on button accordion, 1986 July 12
|
|
|
Model-builder Walter Rahn, Winona
|
|
|
Minnesota Heritage Fest, New Ulm, Minn., 1986 July 29
|
|
|
Hardanger Fiddle Association meeting, 1986 July 18
|
|
|
Matt and Eleanor Vorderbruggen, Slovenian-style polka, Owatonna /Waseca /Crookston
|
|
|
Hmong /COMPAS
|
|
|
Minnesota State Fair, Falcon Heights, Minn., 1986 September
|
|
|
Other events
|
|
Box
3
Binder
2
|
approximately 300 35 mm color slides (“Folk arts slides 17-27”)
|
|
|
Bob Andresen
|
|
|
Norwegian-American traditional music
|
|
|
Luanne Peterson, rosemaler
|
|
|
Cinco de Mayo, St. Paul, 1987
|
|
|
Festival of Nations, 1987
|
|
|
Deep Valley Quilters
|
|
|
Vietnam Veterans parade, Madison, Wis.
|
|
|
Vietnam Veterans
|
|
|
Polka
|
|
Box
3
Binder
3
|
approximately 420 slides (“Folk arts slides 27-51”) : Though the binder is labeled “27-51,” the slides actually represent 28-51. This binder has a 30-page log, although slides 28-30 have no logs.
|
|
|
Fort Ridgeley Historical Festival, 1988 June 25-26
|
|
|
Judith Nelson, rosemaler
|
|
|
Karen Jenson, rosemaler
|
|
|
Nadia Nowytski, Ukranian eggs
|
|
|
Bev Kletgen, quilter
|
|
|
Jim Richards, decoys
|
|
|
John Dow, teepee
|
|
|
Hmong handcraft
|
|
|
Debbie Korluka, egg artist
|
|
|
Hans Sandon, acanthus carver
|
|
|
Harley Schmitgen, wood figure carver
|
|
|
Delores Haas, bobbin lacer maker (“knippling”)
|
|
|
Ambrose Kodet, concertina player
|
|
|
Batiste Sam, Ojibwa handcrafts
|
|
|
Georgianna Day, quilter
|
|
|
Maude Kegg, doll maker
|
|
|
Fred Benjamin
|
|
|
Melvin Losh, quilled chair
|
|
|
Burt Hyatt, decoys
|
|
|
Lawrence Bethel, decoys
|
|
|
John Jensen, decoys
|
|
|
Kober, decoys
|
|
|
Art Mendel, decoys
|
|
|
Dennis Roghair, chain saw sculpture
|
|
|
Josephine (Jo) Zambrano, desilado, crochet
|
|
|
Jessie Zalazar, desilado
|
|
|
Addie Pittlekow, rosemaler
|
|
|
Connie Nelson, rosemaler
|
|
|
Ann Nilsson, rosemaler
|
|
|
Josie Ryan, Native American handwork
|
|
|
Nancy Ellison, felter, spinner
|
|
|
Frances Keahna, basket weaver
|
|
|
Emeline Cook, Polish paper cutting (Wycinanki)
|
|
|
Marlene Widmark, Norwegian bunad
|
|
|
Alf Eilertson, wood carver
|
|
|
Archie Teigen, fiddler
|
|
|
Ruth Mamminga
|
|
|
Gladys Shelly, painter
|
|
|
Elvera Bisbee, painter
|
|
|
Lyssa Cummings, rosemaler
|
|
|
Ron Hendrickson, decoys
|
|
|
Tom Weets, decoys
|
|
|
John Cook, decoys
|
|
|
Carter Stenberg, decoys
|
|
|
Sharry Zimmerman, Hardanger lace
|
|
|
Amelia Streich, bobbin lacer maker (“knippling”)
|
|
|
Christy Hengel, concertina player
|
|
|
Joe Czerniak, concertina repairman
|
|
|
Ernie Lager, accordionist
|
|
|
Swede Carlson, piano accordionist
|
|
|
Konstantinos Papadakis, wood carver
|
|
|
Tim Blue
|
|
|
Shirley Kirsch, quilter
|
|
|
Macy Fordell, Ojibwa basketry
|
|
|
Richard Enstad, acanthus carving
|
|
|
Nina Agronovich, painter
|
|
|
Jerry Minar, concertina player
|
|
|
Marshall Miller, concertina player
|
|
Box
2
Binder
1
|
approximately 500 slides (“Folk arts slides 52-75”)
|
|
|
Karla Freeman, quilter
|
|
|
Bohumil (Bob) Pavek, farm implement model-maker
|
|
|
Quilters at Sabathani Community Center, Minneapolis (U-MEET-US)
|
|
|
Hmong Handcrafts, Grand Avenue, St. Paul, 1991 November 14
|
|
|
Carol Sperling, Eveleth, felter
|
|
|
Koivun Kaiku (Finnish)
|
|
|
Severt Rasmussen, by John Berquist
|
|
|
David Kline, by Berquist, 1994 June 18
|
|
|
Ann Heyman /Kathy Dantzler-Olson apprenticeship (Irish harp), 1992 January 11
|
|
|
Tanephosy Daoheung /Practith Soulisak apprenticeship, 1992 January 25
|
|
|
Addie Pittlekow /Elizabeth Cummings apprenticeship, 1990
|
|
|
Paula Bowstring White, Bena, Minn., 1992 July 21
|
|
|
Finn Fest, Duluth, 1992 July 24
|
|
|
MSAB presentation at Minnesota State Fair, 1992 September 1
|
|
|
Seniors at Centro Cultural Chicano, 1992
|
|
|
“Folk Art in Folk Culture” course at University of Minnesota, 1988 July 18-29
|
|
|
Minnesota Bluegrass and Old Time Music Association holiday party, 1992 December
|
|
|
Master artist Judith Toppings (quilting, jingle dresses) teaching Vera Murray, 1993 January 5
|
|
|
Clyde Estey, black ash baskets, Mahnomen, Minn. (Ojibway)
|
|
|
John Jensen, Frazee, Minn. (spearing sticks)
|
|
|
Burt Hyatt, Waubun, spear-decoy maker
|
|
|
Karen Jenson /Betty Wanke apprenticeship, rosemaling
|
|
|
Other topics
|
|
Box
2
Binder
2
|
approximately 300 slides (“Folk arts slides 76-99”)
|
|
|
Folk Arts Apprenticeship Program, 1988, 1993-1996
|
|
|
“Folk Art and Folk Culture in the Classroom,” 1993 August
|
|
|
Folk artists, 1993
|
|
|
Minnesota Folk, 1994 August 14
|
|
|
Cinco de Mayo, St. Paul, Minn., 1994
|
|
|
Minnesota State Fair, 1995
|
|
|
Denise Walker permission form, 1995 November 6 : Allowing Philip Nusbaum of the MSAB to photograph Denise Walker's quilt work for use as samples for an NEA grant application and for educational purposes. Form also prohibits the publication of the slides or photographs for commercial purposes and publication without the permission of Denise Walker.
|
|
Box
2
Binder
3
|
approximately 240 slides (“Folk arts slides 100-118”)
|
|
|
Master Bill Hinkley and apprentice Lisa Fuglie
|
|
|
Master quilter Lena Homme and apprentice Janice Johnson
|
|
|
Rosemaler Carolyn Borgen teaching Becky Sorenson
|
|
|
Bobbin lace-maker Phyllis Klosterman and apprentices Karen Aakre, Underwood, and Gail Johnson, Fergus Falls
|
|
|
Sudanese basket-maker and weaver Nyatot Diaw (Nya-tot D'yew)
|
|
|
Jewish papercutter Renanah (Rani) Halpern
|
|
|
Linda Wade Koslovski, pow wow regalia, Onamia
|
|
|
Rosemaler Joan Hurry teaching Sister Mercita Reinbold
|
|
|
Fish decoy-maker John Jensen's Millenium Gathering
|
|
|
Rosemaler Trudy Peach with apprentice Diane Zimmerman
|
|
|
“NEA-funded experience for teachers at the MHS,” 2000 June 26-30
|
|
|
Rosemaler Clarice Dieter
|
|
|
Knife-maker Eugene Shadley with apprentices Jim Wass and Terry Greenside
|
|
|
Suzanne Galliford, “traditional home arts”
|
|
|
Elna Heitala, maker of himmeli (Swedish), with apprentice Mary Erickson
|
|
|
Ukrainian egg painter Luba Perchyshyn with apprentice Becky Utecht
|
|
|
Trapunto quilter Suzanne Galliford, Hibbing, with apprentices Karie Jean Anderson, Eveleth, and Amy Carlstrom, Grand Rapids
|
|
|
Marie Seeger teaching Gardavon “Dolly” Hallstrom how to create German Baurnmalerei folk art paintings, St. Hilaire, Minn.
|
|
Box
2
|
approximately 200 35 mm color slides (Miscellaneous)
|
|