Charles E. Brown Papers, 1889-1945


Summary Information
Title: Charles E. Brown Papers
Inclusive Dates: 1889-1945

Creator:
  • Brown, Charles E. (Charles Edward), 1872-1946
Call Number: Wis Mss HB; Mss 287; Micro 2000; PH 1367; PH 2483; PH 3700; PH 3700 (3)

Quantity: 16.6 cubic feet (53 archives boxes, 2 index card boxes, 2 flat boxes, 1 package, and 3 volumes), 16 reels of microfilm (35 mm), and 4.4 cubic feet of photographs (10 archives boxes, 1 flat box, and 2 folders)

Repository:
Archival Locations:
Wisconsin Historical Society (Map)

Abstract:
Papers of Charles E. Brown, a longtime curator of the Museum of the State Historical Society of Wisconsin and secretary of the Wisconsin Archeological Society, consisting of correspondence; scientific and professional writings; information collected on Wisconsin Indians, lumbering, steamboating, local history, and folklore; 38 boxes (also available as microfilm) of survey data, drawings, articles, notes, and clippings on Wisconsin archaeological sites; records of the Committee on State Archaeological Surveys of the National Research Council; material on professional and personal involvement with museums and museum associations, Friends of Our Native Landscape, the Lake Monona Wild Life Sanctuary, and other groups; sketches of implements and ornaments; an account book of pharmacist S.P. Kingsley of Adamsville, Michigan, 1845-1848; papers on the organization of the Nakoma Country Club; miscellaneous biographical material; and photographs, the bulk of which are from the reference files of the Wisconsin Archeological Society, probably collected by Brown, as well as images of University of Wisconsin summer session students on field trips, 1913-1914, 1923, 1930, 1932-1933, and a celebration held for the return of Chippewa soldiers from service in World War I, June 19, 1919.

Language: English

URL to cite for this finding aid: http://digital.library.wisc.edu/1711.dl/wiarchives.uw-whs-wis000hb
 ↑ Bookmark this ↑

Biography/History

Charles Edward Brown was born to Elizabeth Charlotte Brown and Theodore Dewitt Brown in Milwaukee, Wisconsin on October 24, 1872. Information regarding his early life and education was not available to this writer. Between 1893 and 1896 Brown served as a member of the Wisconsin National Guard. In 1900 he became an assistant at the Milwaukee Public Museum. While in Milwaukee, Brown was instrumental in reorganizing the Wisconsin Natural History Society. In 1904 Brown served as Curator of the United States Philippine Exposition at the St. Louis World Fair.

Brown devoted most of his life to the study and preservation of Wisconsin archaeology, folklore, history, and Indian relics. He published pamphlets and booklets on a wide range of subjects, including edible mushrooms, Indian remains and legends, river tales, Paul Bunyan, and wildlife. Brown was responsible for uncovering, preserving, and marking many Wisconsin Indian mounds, villages, spirit stones, art forms, and implements. He organized and conducted various Wisconsin Archeological Society surveys, and served as the Society's secretary from 1901 to 1942. During that period Brown edited 42 volumes of the Society's publications.

In 1908 Brown became director of the State Historical Society of Wisconsin's museum in Madison, a post he held until his retirement in 1944. Brown was the museum's first full-time curator. When he took over, the museum had about 25,000 specimens, including portraits and statues. At the time of his retirement the museum listed 200,000 items, not including portraits, statues, or pictures. During his tenure as museum director, Brown organized museum education work, resulting in the instruction of nearly 10,000 public school and university students annually. He also assisted in organizing county and municipal historical museums.

In 1915 Brown was named to the faculty of the University of Wisconsin. He was a member of the faculty until his retirement, teaching courses in anthropology and museum administration. During the depression Brown became director of the Wisconsin Federal Writers Project. He served in that capacity from 1935 to 1938.

In addition to those listed above, Brown was active in a variety of other anthropological organizations. During his career he served as president of the central section of the American Anthropological Association, member of the advisory board of the National Gallery of the American Indian (1939), president of the Wisconsin Museum Conference (1941), and vice-president of the Midwest Museum Conference (1941). He was also president of the Lake Mendota Wild Life Sanctuary Society and president of Paul Bunyan's Trusty Recorders.

Brown was the recipient of a variety of awards for his work. In 1904 he received the Louisiana Purchase Exposition Medal, in 1926 the Lapham Medal for anthropological research, and in 1941 a medal from the Illinois Academy of Science for archaeological research. In 1931 the University of Wisconsin awarded Brown an honorary M.A.

Brown married Bertha Rose Stredy in 1902. They had two children, Theodore Taggart and Lorraine Charlotte. In 1937 Brown married his second wife, Dorothy Moulding Miller. They had one daughter, Priscilla. Brown died in Madison on February 15, 1946, at the age of 73.

Scope and Content Note

This collection is arranged in three parts. Part 1 consists of the original collection held by the Archives; its materials date 1889-1945. The original collection has been assigned the call numbers Wis Mss HB and Micro 2000. Part 2 consists of additions presented to the Archives and organized in 1974; these materials date from 1902 through 1945. The additions have been assigned call number Mss 287. Part 3 consists of photographs; for most, the dates are unknown. The photographs have been assigned call numbers PH 1367, PH 2483, PH 3700, and PH 3700 (3).

Part 1, Original Collection, 1889-1945

The Brown Papers were acquired by the Manuscript Department over a period of many years. They included material collected by Brown as curator of the Museum and secretary of the Wisconsin Archeological Society from many sources on such subjects as Chippewa, Potawatomi, Winnebago, and other Wisconsin Indians, lumbering, steamboating, University campus tales, local material and pioneer life, biographies and interviews, folklore, museums, and other subjects. Only a few files contain information concerning the administration of the Historical Society or his personal life.

In August 1946, six months after Mr. Brown's death, Mrs. Brown donated three large packing boxes of material to the Historical Library, the bulk of which consisted of photographs, maps, and archaeological surveys, mostly of Wisconsin. The printed material was added to the Library's holdings and the archaeological material was left, for the most part, in the original arrangement used by Brown, filed in manuscript boxes, and, when appropriate, arranged alphabetically by county. For each county the relevant material was filed in chronological order. Because most of the maps contained manuscript annotations that would be of interest only to persons using the collection, the maps were retained with the papers; others were placed in the map collection.

The material donated to the Manuscript Department by Brown himself has been left in the subject arrangement used by Brown. An attempt was made, however, to enable the reader to find the material more readily by compiling a partial list of important correspondents which is Appendix 1 of this finding aid. Most of the correspondence from these people can be found mentioned in the material on campus tales, Wisconsin lore, and biographies and interviews of pioneer life. Appendix 2 is a list of the authors of articles, letters, and other material in the collection. This list, too, is not complete.

In 1990 the county files, the most extensively used portions of the collection, were microfilmed in order to insure their preservation and to make the information accessible to a wider audience. These files contain correspondence, archaeological survey forms, notes, writings, photographs, and clippings. For most counties, the material is filed chronologically, with additional subject categories having been created for several counties (especially Dane, Jefferson, Milwaukee, and Sauk) where the material was extensive.

Three additional boxes of Brown's correspondence (1908-1944) as curator of the SHSW Museum has been catalogued with the State Archives holdings as Series 972.

Part 2, Additions, 1902-1945

These additions to the Brown Papers contain incoming correspondence and a few manuscripts by Brown relating to archaeological, anthropological, and historical subjects; notes and sketches of artifacts and Indian mounds, carvings, and signs; maps indicating the distribution of Wisconsin artifacts, Indian groups, and cemeteries; news clippings; and miscellaneous material. The papers are organized by subject into six groups. All dated correspondence is organized chronologically within the folders. There is no family material in this portion of the collection and very little of a personal nature aside from letters from fellow archaeologists who knew him personally.

The papers cover a disparate range of subjects, some of which overlap. Ten folders constitute the Artifacts group. Included are eight folders containing incoming correspondence, 1902-1945, notes, and a large number of sketches of metal and stone artifacts. Two folders contain maps indicating the distribution of artifacts in Wisconsin and sites where artifacts might be found, such as Indian cemeteries and planting grounds.

The Indian group (four folders) contains incoming correspondence and maps, outlines and drawings of the dedication ceremonies of Wisconsin Indian mounds. There are also historical notes and manuscripts by Brown on Wisconsin Indian tribes and notes and drawings of Indian signs, carvings, and artifacts.

The Historical/Anthropological group (three folders) contains drawings and notes on buffalo in Wisconsin, a paper by Brown entitled “Rice Lakes and Rivers in Wisconsin,” and one lengthy incoming letter on Wadjak man.

The general correspondence (three folders) includes incoming letters, 1902-1940, as well as some miscellaneous fragments and undated material.

The Wisconsin Archeological Society file consists of one folder of incoming correspondence (1904-1905), programs, and notes by Brown. The final section consists of xeroxed clippings dealing with historical and archaeological subjects in which Brown was interested.

Part 3, Photographs

The photographs are divided into three subseries. The first subseries (dates unknown) represent part of the reference files of the Wisconsin Archeological Society, probably collected by Brown, and include images of Native American burial mounds, effigy mounds, stone artifacts, arrowheads, and flint tool collections, archaeologists in the field, and field excursions. Many of these photographs have been published in the Wisconsin Archeological Society's journal, Wisconsin Archeologist. The second subseries documents University of Wisconsin summer session students on field trips in the Madison, Wisconsin area, 1913-1914, 1923, 1930, 1932-1933. Included are trips to Lake Mendota mounds, Observatory Hill, the State Hospital grounds, and West Point. The third subseries documents Chippewa tribe members at Reserve, Wisconsin, celebrating the return of Chippewa soldiers from World War I on June 19, 1919. Included are images of Wisconsin Governor Emanuel L. Philipp and Chippewa dancers.

Administrative/Restriction Information
Acquisition Information

Presented by Charles E. Brown at various dates; by Mrs. Brown, 1946; and by Katharine W. Curtis, Fedhaven, Florida, 1974-1975. Portions transferred from the Museum, 1973-1976. Accession Number: M73-415, M74-203, M75-464, M76-483


Processing Information

Additions processed by C. Bowie (archives intern) and Joanne Hohler, 1974.


Contents List
Series: Part 1, Original Collection, 1889-1945
Wis Mss HB
Correspondence
Box   1
, 1891-1928
Box   2
1929-1944, undated
Indians
Box   3
Folder   1
Chippewa
Box   3
Folder   2-3
Box   3
Folder   4
Box   4
Miscellaneous material
Box   53
Folder   6
Congress of American Indians in Madison, 1914
Box   5
Folder   1-3
Lumbering
Box   5
Folder   4-5
Steamboating
Box   6
Folder   6
Articles and addresses
Biographies and interviews
Box   6
Folder   1-2
General
Box   6
Folder   3-4
Pioneer physicians
Box   6
Folder   5
M.H. Jackson regarding trip to Ireland and Scotland
Folklore
Box   7
Folder   1
Pioneer days lore
Box   7
Folder   2
Songs, ballads, poems (not lumbering)
Box   7
Folder   3
Stories, anecdotes, etc. (not American)
Box   7
Folder   4
German sayings, customs, beliefs
Box   7
Folder   5
Ghost stories, lost treasure tales
Local material
Box   8
Folder   1
Campus tales
Box   8
Folder   2
Wisconsin lore
Box   8
Folder   3
University summer session tours, 1918-1935
Box   8
Folder   4
Madison Postage Stamp Collectors' Club
Box   9
Folder   1
Arboretum
Box   9
Folder   2
Lake Monona Wild Life Sanctuary
Box   9
Folder   3
Friends of Our Native Landscape, Madison, Wisconsin
Hobby shows, 1923-1931
Box   9
Folder   4
Nakoma
Box   9
Folder   5
Military and war, including war stories
Box   10
Folder   1
Cemeteries
Box   10
Folder   2
Historic trees
Box   10
Folder   3
Religion, churches, etc.
Box   10
Folder   4
Travel troutes (Railway, auto, canoe, etc.)
Box   10
Folder   5
Milwaukee pioneer life
Box   10
Folder   5
Milwaukee County Odonata, 1903
Box   10
Folder   5
Place names
Box   10
Folder   5
Miscellany
Scope and Content Note: Pokerville, Wisconsin millionaires, 4-H Club meeting on Observatory Hill, pioneer agriculture, volunteer fire companies.
Box   11
WHA radio broadcasts from Historical Museum, 1923-1945, undated
Museum
Box   12
Folder   1-3
Museum robberies, 1921, 1925
Box   12
Folder   4
Hats
Box   12
Folder   5
Wisconsin Museums conferences, 1924-1943
Box   12
Folder   6
Miscellany
Scope and Content Note: Course in museum work, private museums, state historical museum.
Box   13
Nakoma Country Club, 1923-1938
Box   14
Folder   1
Civil Works Administration records
Box   14
Folder   2-12
Miscellaneous material
Scope and Content Note: Includes material regarding the Kensington Runestone, passenger pigeons, Rocks and Minerals Association outings, Wisconsin Outers Association, Rural planning school, field notes of survey of Chicago, Union Exposition Committee, soldier letters during World War I, and various museum associations and conferences.
Volume 3
Kingsley account book
State archaeological surveys of the National Research Council
Box   15
Folder   1-4
General papers
Box   15
Folder   5
List of contributors to archaeological atlas and references to Wisconsin Archeologist
Wis Mss HB/Micro 2000
County Files
Box/Folder   16/1-2
Reel/Frame   1/1
Adams, 1905-1943, undated
Box/Folder   16/3
Reel/Frame   1/182
Ashland, 1828-1934, undated
Box/Folder   16/4-5
Reel/Frame   1/230
Barron, 1876-1941, undated
Box/Folder   16/6
Reel/Frame   1/461
Bayfield, 1925-1939, undated
Box/Folder   17/1-2
Reel/Frame   1/484
Brown, 1879-1944, undated
Box/Folder   17/3
Reel/Frame   1/757
Buffalo, 1903-1939, undated
Box/Folder   17/4
Reel/Frame   1/805
Burnett, 1906-1941, undated
Box/Folder   18/1-2
Reel/Frame   1/934
Calumet, 1891-1942, undated
Box/Folder   18/3
Reel/Frame   2/1
Chippewa, 1909-1939, undated
Box/Folder   18/4
Reel/Frame   2/85
Clark, 1907-1940, undated
Columbia
Box/Folder   19/1
Reel/Frame   2/98
General, 1903-1940, undated
Box/Folder   19/2-10
Reel/Frame   2/257
Towns, C-W, 1906-1941
Box/Folder   20/1
Reel/Frame   2/754
Crawford, 1837-1942, undated
Dane
Box/Folder   20/2
Reel/Frame   3/1
General, 1832-1944
Box/Folder   20/2
Reel/Frame   3/83
Towns, A-W
Lakes
Box/Folder   21/1
Reel/Frame   3/393
Kegonsa, 1923-1932
Box/Folder   21/2-4
Reel/Frame   3/480
Mendota, 1894-1943
Box/Folder   22/1
Reel/Frame   3/969
Maps and memorabilia
Box/Folder   22/2
Reel/Frame   4/1
Monona, 1874, 1908-1944
Box/Folder   22/3
Reel/Frame   4/165
Waubesa, 1913-1943
Box/Folder   22/4
Reel/Frame   4/295
Wingra, 1874-1939
Box/Folder   23/1-4
Reel/Frame   4/527
Dodge, 1852-1944, undated
Door
Box/Folder   23/5
Reel/Frame   4/959
, 1904-1943
Box/Folder   23/6
Reel/Frame   5/1
, Undated
Box/Folder   24/1-2
Reel/Frame   5/52
Douglas, 1903-1941, undated
Box/Folder   24/3
Reel/Frame   5/256
Dunn, 1905-1935, undated
Box/Folder   24/4
Reel/Frame   5/289
Eau Claire, 1906-1940, undated
Box/Folder   24/5
Reel/Frame   5/332
Florence, 1929-1932, undated
Box/Folder   24/6-8
Reel/Frame   5/355
Fond du Lac, 1901-1943, undated
Box/Folder   25/1
Reel/Frame   5/685
Forest, 1916-1943, undated
Grant
Box/Folder   25/2
Reel/Frame   5/746
General, 1858-1941, undated
Box/Folder   25/2
Reel/Frame   5/926
Nelson Dewey State Park
Box/Folder   25/2
Reel/Frame   5/944
Wyalusing State Park
Box/Folder   25/3
Reel/Frame   5/1023
Green, 1903-1944, undated
Box/Folder   26/1-5
Reel/Frame   6/1
Green Lake, 1878-1943, undated
Box/Folder   26/6
Reel/Frame   6/559
Maps and pamphlets
Box/Folder   27/1
Reel/Frame   6/593
Iowa, 1903-1941
Box/Folder   27/2
Reel/Frame   6/663
Iron, 1908-1932, undated
Box/Folder   27/3-4
Reel/Frame   6/676
Jackson, 1910-1943, undated
Jefferson
General
Box/Folder   28/1-2
Reel/Frame   6/826
, 1848-1929
Box/Folder   28/3-4
Reel/Frame   7/1
, 1930-1944
Box/Folder   29/1
Reel/Frame   7/170
, Undated
Box/Folder   29/2-3
Reel/Frame   7/261
Rock River survey, 1922-1935, undated
Aztalan
Box/Folder   30/1
Reel/Frame   7/435
Correspondence, 1850, 19-7-1938
Box/Folder   30/2
Reel/Frame   7/582
Articles and programs
Box/Folder   30/3
Reel/Frame   7/726
Maps
Box/Folder   30/4
Reel/Frame   7/751
Clippings
Box/Folder   31/1
Reel/Frame   7/803
Juneau, 1878-1941, undated
Box/Folder   31/2
Reel/Frame   8/1
Kenosha, 1906-1944, undated
Box/Folder   31/3
Reel/Frame   8/152
Kewaunee, 1906-1938, undated
Box/Folder   32/1
Reel/Frame   8/234
La Crosse, 1905-1940, undated
Box/Folder   32/2
Reel/Frame   8/353
Lafayette, 1923-1940, undated
Box/Folder   32/3
Reel/Frame   8/457
Langlade, 1903-1941, undated
Box/Folder   32/4
Reel/Frame   8/486
Lincoln, 1903-1941, undated
Box/Folder   33/1-2
Reel/Frame   8/604
Manitowoc, 1876-1938, undated
Box/Folder   33/3
Reel/Frame   8/871
Marathon, 1905-1941, undated
Note: Also includes information on Wood County.
Box/Folder   33/4-5
Reel/Frame   9/1
Marinette, 1904-1941, undated
Box/Folder   34/1
Reel/Frame   9/211
Marquette, 1878-1943, undated
Box/Folder   34/2
Reel/Frame   9/388
Menominee, 1919, undated
Milwaukee
Box/Folder   34/3
Reel/Frame   9/397
“Archaeological History of Milwaukee County,” 1908
General
Box/Folder   34/4-5
Reel/Frame   9/524
, 1874-1930
Box/Folder   35/1-2
Reel/Frame   9/776
1931-1943, undated
Box/Folder   35/3
Reel/Frame   10/1
Monroe, 1912-1942
Box/Folder   35/4-5
Reel/Frame   10/133
Oconto, 1903-1939, undated
Box/Folder   36/1
Reel/Frame   10/383
Oneida, 1904-1943, undated
Outagamie
Box/Folder   36/2-3
Reel/Frame   10/444
General, 1902-1938, undated
Box/Folder   36/4
Reel/Frame   10/622
Ouestatinong
Box/Folder   36/5
Reel/Frame   10/671
Ozaukee, 1878-1940, undated
Box/Folder   36/6
Reel/Frame   10/730
Pepin, 1906-1936, undated
Box/Folder   36/7
Reel/Frame   10/769
Pierce, 1904-1940, undated
Box/Folder   37/1
Reel/Frame   10/866
Polk, 1886-1940, undated
Box/Folder   37/2
Reel/Frame   10/940
Portage, 1902-1939, undated
Box/Folder   37/3
Reel/Frame   10/983
Price, 1906-1930, undated
Box/Folder   37/4
Reel/Frame   11/1
Racine, 1833-1941, undated
Box/Folder   37/5-6
Reel/Frame   11/110
Richland, 1858-1941, undated
Rock
Box/Folder   38/1-4
Reel/Frame   11/301
General, 1838-1943, undated
Box/Folder   38/5
Reel/Frame   11/841
Maps and drawings
Box/Folder   39/1
Reel/Frame   11/897
Rusk, 1908-1940, undated
St. Croix
Box/Folder   39/2
Reel/Frame   11/975
General, 1901-1937, undated
Box/Folder   39/3
Reel/Frame   12/1
St. Croix Park, 1936-1938
Sauk
Box/Folder   39/4-6
Reel/Frame   12/42
General, 1833-1942, undated
Box/Folder   39/7
Reel/Frame   12/444
Devil's Lake, 1832-1926
Box/Folder   40/1
Reel/Frame   12/464
Cole, H.E., manuscript, 1922
Box/Folder   40/2
Reel/Frame   12/559
Hulburt, M.F., manuscript
Box/Folder   40/3
Reel/Frame   12/632
Merrimac Mounds
Box/Folder   40/4-5
Reel/Frame   12/707
Sawyer, 1905-1938, undated
Box/Folder   41/5
Reel/Frame   12/297
Shawano, 1902-1940, undated
Sheboygan
Box/Folder   41/1
Reel/Frame   12/916
, 1854-1919
Box/Folder   41/2-4
Reel/Frame   13/1
1920-1943, undated
Box/Folder   42/1
Reel/Frame   13/443
Taylor, 1908-1935
Box/Folder   42/2-4
Reel/Frame   13/466
Trempealeau, 1862-1940, undated
Box/Folder   42/5
Reel/Frame   13/847
Vernon
Vilas
Box/Folder   43/1
Reel/Frame   13/935
, 1905-1942
Box/Folder   43/2
Reel/Frame   14/1
, Undated
Walworth
Box/Folder   43/3-4
Reel/Frame   14/91
General, 1858-1939, undated
Box/Folder   44/1-2
Reel/Frame   14/323
Lake Geneva, 1892-1935, undated
Box/Folder   44/3
Reel/Frame   14/568
Washburn, 1882-1940, undated
Box/Folder   44/4
Reel/Frame   14/652
Washington, 1976, 1891-1942
Waukesha
Box/Folder   45/1
Reel/Frame   14/786
, 1836-1880
Box/Folder   45/2-6
Reel/Frame   15/1
, 1901-1944
Box/Folder   46/1
Reel/Frame   15/733
, Undated
Waupaca
Box/Folder   46/2-3
Reel/Frame   15/572
, 1880-1942
Box/Folder   47/1
Reel/Frame   16/1
Chain of Lakes, 1904-1931
Box/Folder   47/2-3
Reel/Frame   16/176
Waushara, 1903-1943, undated
Winnebago
Box/Folder   47/4
Reel/Frame   16/456
, 1836-1916
Box/Folder   48/1-5
Reel/Frame   16/604
1920-1943, undated
Box/Folder   48/6
Reel/Frame   16/1029
Wood, 1907-1937, undated
Note: See Micro 2000, reel 8, under Marathon County for more Wood County materials.
Wis Mss HB
Box   48
Folder   7
Miscellaneous county material not filmed
Box   54-55
Oversize material from county files
Box   49
Wisconsin archaeological surveys, Miscellaneous
Box   49
Michigan surveys
Box   50
Surveys of other states and countries
Box   50
Surveys, Miscellaneous
Box   51-52
Archaeological notes
Box   53
Folder   1-2
Archaeological notes (continued)
Archaeological drawings
Volume   1-2
Sketches of stone and metallic implements of Wisconsin Indians
Box   56
Package   1
Drawings of archaeological implements and ornaments
Box   53
Folder   3-4
Personal material, 1889-1890
Box   53
Folder   5
Biographical material
Mss 287
Series: Part 2, Additions, 1902-1945
Artifacts
Box   1
Folder   1
Copper Artifacts
Box   1
Folder   2
Copper Axes
Box   1
Folder   3
“Copper Spuds”
Box   1
Folder   4-5
Distribution Maps
Box   1
Folder   6
“Iron Trade Axes”
Box   1
Folder   7
Lead Artifacts
Box   1
Folder   8-9
Stone Artifacts
Box   1
Folder   10
Trade Goods
Indians
Box   1
Folder   11
Indian Carvings, Signs, Artifacts
Box   1
Folder   12-13
Wisconsin Indian Mounds
Box   1
Folder   14
Wisconsin Indian Tribes - History
Historical/Anthropological
Box   2
Folder   1
Buffalo in Wisconsin
Box   2
Folder   2
“Rice Lakes and Rivers in Wisconsin”
Box   2
Folder   3
Wadjak Man
General Correspondence
General Incoming Correspondence
Box   2
Folder   4
1902, 1907, 1912-1913, 1916
Box   2
Folder   5
, 1940
Box   2
Folder   6
Miscellaneous
Box   2
Folder   7
Undated letters/Letter fragments
Box   2
Folder   8
Wisconsin Archeological Society
Box   2
Folder   9
News clippings (photocopied)
Series: Part 3, Photographs
PH 3700
Subseries: Wisconsin Archeological Society Reference Files
Artifacts
Bone Artifacts
Wisconsin
Box   1
Folder   1
Dodge County, Nitschke Mounds
Box   1
Folder   2
Green Lake County
Box   1
Folder   3
Manitowoc County, Two Rivers site
Box   1
Folder   4
Sheboygan
Box   1
Folder   5
Waupaca County
Box   1
Folder   6
Michigan
Box   1
Folder   7
New York
Box   1
Folder   8
North Dakota
Box   1
Folder   9
Unknown provenance
Prehistoric ceramics
Wisconsin
Box   1
Folder   10
Brown County
Box   1
Folder   11
Calumet County
Box   1
Folder   12
Dane County
Box   1
Folder   13
Fond du Lac County
Box   1
Folder   14
Green Lake County
Box   1
Folder   15
Kenosha County
Box   1
Folder   16
La Crosse County
Box   1
Folder   17
Pepin County
Box   1
Folder   18
Manitowoc County, Two Rivers site
Box   1
Folder   19
Racine County
Box   1
Folder   20
Sauk County
Box   1
Folder   21
Shawno County
Box   1
Folder   22
Sheboygan County
Box   1
Folder   23
Vernon County
Box   1
Folder   24
Waukesha County
Box   1
Folder   25
Winnebago County
Box   1
Folder   26
Iowa
Box   1
Folder   27
Michigan
Box   1
Folder   28
North America
Box   1
Folder   29
Northeastern United States
Box   1
Folder   30
Southeastern United States
Box   10
Folder   465
Missouri and Arkansas
Note: Prehistoric pottery in rooms at Wisconsin Historical Society (when in Capitol); purchased in 1893.
Box   1
Folder   31
Southwestern United States
Box   1
Folder   32
South America
Box   1
Folder   33
Unknown provenance
Chipped stone
Arrow and Spear Points
Wisconsin
Box   1
Folder   34
Barron County
Box   1
Folder   35
Calumet County
Box   1
Folder   36
Green Lake County
Box   1
Folder   37
Milwaukee County
Box   1
Folder   38
Polk County
Box   1
Folder   39
Richland County
Box   1
Folder   40
Sheboygan County
Box   1
Folder   41
Trempealeau County
Box   1
Folder   42
Winnebago County
Box   1
Folder   43
Multiple counties
Box   1
Folder   44
Minnesota
Box   1
Folder   45
Oregon
Box   1
Folder   46
Tennessee
Box   1
Folder   47
Washington
Box   2
Folder   48
Unknown provenance
Biface
Wisconsin
Box   2
Folder   49
Chippewa County
Box   10
Folder   50
Dodge County
Box   2
Folder   51
Green Lake County
Box   2
Folder   52
Juneau County
Box   2
Folder   53
Lincoln County
Box   2
Folder   54
St. Croix County
Box   2
Folder   55
Marquette County
Box   2
Folder   56
Milwaukee County
Box   2
Folder   57
Monroe County
Box   2
Folder   58
Outagamie County
Box   2
Folder   59
Racine County
Box   2
Folder   60
Sauk County
Box   10
Folder   61
Multiple counties
Box   2
Folder   62
Illinois
Box   10
Folder   63
Iowa
Box   2
Folder   64
South Dakota
Box   10
Folder   65
Unknown provenance
Cache
Wisconsin
Box   2
Folder   66
Manitowoc County
Box   2
Folder   67
Richland County
Box   2
Folder   68
Sauk County
Box   2
Folder   69
Waupaca County
Box   2
Folder   70
Unknown provenance
Box   2
Folder   71
Illinois
Box   2
Folder   72
Michigan
Box   2
Folder   73
Ohio
Box   2
Folder   74
Drills
Box   2
Folder   75
Scrapers
Box   2
Folder   76
Serrated Biface
Box   2
Folder   77
Miscellaneous, Non-Wisconsin
Copper
Wisconsin
Box   2
Folder   78
Calumet County
Box   2
Folder   79
Clark County
Box   2
Folder   80
Door County
Box   2
Folder   81
Dunn County
Box   2
Folder   82
Forest County
Box   2
Folder   83
Green Lake County
Box   2
Folder   84
Jefferson County
Box   2
Folder   85
Juneau County
Box   2
Folder   86
Manitowoc County
Box   2
Folder   87
Monroe County
Box   2
Folder   88
Oconto County
Box   3
Folder   89
Oneida County
Box   3
Folder   90
Pepin County
Box   3
Folder   91
Polk County
Box   3
Folder   92
Racine County
Box   3
Folder   93
Rusk County
Box   3
Folder   94
Sauk County
Box   3
Folder   95
Shawano County
Box   3
Folder   96
Sheboygan County
Box   3
Folder   97
Vilas County
Box   3
Folder   98
Washington County
Box   3
Folder   99
Waupaca County
Box   3
Folder   100
Waushara County
Box   3
Folder   101
Winnebago County
Box   3
Folder   102
Illinois
Box   3
Folder   103
Michigan
Box   3
Folder   104
Minnesota
Box   3
Folder   105
Missouri
Box   3
Folder   106-107
Unknown provenance
Ground Stone
Box   3
Folder   108
Adzes
Axes
Box   3
Folder   109
Wisconsin, Waupaca County
Box   3
Folder   110
Michigan
Fluted Axes
Wisconsin
Box   10
Folder   111
Ashland County
Box   3
Folder   112
Marquette County
Box   10
Folder   113
Fond du Lac County
Box   3
Folder   114
Green Lake County
Box   3
Folder   115
Racine County
Box   3
Folder   116
Rock County
Box   3
Folder   117
Sheboygan County
Box   3
Folder   118
Multiple provenances
Box   4
Folder   119
Arkansas
Box   4
Folder   120
Minnesota
Box   10
Folder   121
Unknown provenance
Grooved Axes
Wisconsin
Box   4
Folder   122
Crawford County
Box   4
Folder   123
Dane County
Box   4
Folder   124
Dodge County
Box   4
Folder   125
Green Lake County
Box   4
Folder   126
Manitowoc County
Box   4
Folder   127
Sheboygan County
Box   10
Folder   128
Waukesha County
Box   4
Folder   129
Winnebago County
Box   4
Folder   130
Doty Island
Box   4
Folder   131
Arkansas
Box   4
Folder   132
Illinois
Box   4
Folder   133
Michigan
Box   4
Folder   134
Ohio
Box   10
Folder   135
Multiple non-Wisconsin provenance
Box   4
Folder   136
Unknown provenance
Banner Stones and Bird Stones
Wisconsin
Box   4
Folder   137
Barron County
Box   4
Folder   138
Dane County
Box   4
Folder   139
Grant County
Box   4
Folder   140
Green Lake County
Box   4
Folder   141
Juneau County
Box   4
Folder   142
Marquette County
Box   4
Folder   143
Milwaukee County
Box   4
Folder   144
Oconto County
Box   4
Folder   145
Ozaukee County
Box   4
Folder   146
Price County
Box   4
Folder   147
Sauk County
Box   4
Folder   148
Walworth County
Box   4
Folder   149
Washington County
Box   4
Folder   150
Winnebago County
Box   4
Folder   151
Illinois
Box   4
Folder   152
Indiana
Box   4
Folder   153
Michigan
Box   4
Folder   154
Missouri
Box   4
Folder   155
Ohio
Box   4
Folder   156
Ontario, Canada
Box   4
Folder   157
Unknown provenance
Celts
Wisconsin
Box   4
Folder   158
Green Lake County
Box   4
Folder   159
Manitowoc County
Box   4
Folder   160
Unknown provenance
Discordials
Wisconsin
Box   4
Folder   161
Dane County
Box   4
Folder   162
Fond du Lac County
Box   4
Folder   163
Green Lake County
Box   4
Folder   164
Sauk County
Box   4
Folder   165
Waukesha County
Box   4
Folder   166
Unknown provenance
Gorgets
Wisconsin
Box   4
Folder   167
Barron County
Box   4
Folder   168
Green Lake County
Box   4
Folder   169
Manitowoc County
Box   4
Folder   170
Milwaukee County
Box   4
Folder   171
Pepin County
Box   5
Folder   172
Sheboygan County
Box   5
Folder   173
Walworth County
Box   5
Folder   174
Washington County
Box   5
Folder   175
Unknown provenance
Box   5
Folder   176
Net Weights
Box   10
Folder   177
Plummets
Box   5
Folder   178
Spuds
Box   5
Folder   179
Miscellaneous
Pipes
Box   5
Folder   180
North America
Box   5
Folder   181
Wisconsin
Stone
Box   5
Folder   182
Calumet
Wisconsin
Box   5
Folder   183
Lafayette County
Box   5
Folder   184
Racine County
Box   5
Folder   185
Sauk County
Box   5
Folder   186
Disk Pipes
Wisconsin
Box   5
Folder   187
La Crosse County
Box   5
Folder   188
Winnebago County
Effigy Pipes
Wisconsin
Box   5
Folder   189
Brown County
Box   5
Folder   190
Dane County
Box   5
Folder   191
Dodge County
Box   5
Folder   192
Green Lake County
Box   5
Folder   193
Jefferson County
Box   5
Folder   194
Milwaukee County
Box   5
Folder   195
Waukesha County
Box   5
Folder   196
North America
Box   5
Folder   197
Ontario, Canada
Box   5
Folder   198
Illinois
Box   5
Folder   199
Kentucky
Box   5
Folder   200
Michigan
Box   5
Folder   201
Missouri
Box   5
Folder   202
Tennessee
Box   5
Folder   203
General
Box   5
Folder   204
Unknown provenance
Box   5
Folder   205
Handled Pipes
Box   5
Folder   206
Micmac Pipes
Box   5
Folder   207
Ovoid, Square, Keel and Vase Shaped Pipes, Wisconsin
Box   5
Folder   208
Platform Pipes
Wisconsin
Box   5
Folder   209
Milwaukee County
Box   5
Folder   210
Portage County
Box   5
Folder   211
Richland County
Box   5
Folder   212
Sauk County
Box   5
Folder   213
Vernon County
Box   5
Folder   214
Michigan
Box   5
Folder   215
Tubular Pipes
Box   5
Folder   216
Iroquois Pattern
Box   5
Folder   217
Ceramic, Wisconsin
Box   5
Folder   218
Metal Pipes, Historic
Box   5
Folder   219
Historic Native American Pipes
Box   6
Folder   220
G.A. West Pipe Collection, Milwaukee Public Museum
Box   6
Folder   221
Portable Art
Box   6
Folder   222
Shell Artifacts
Trade Items
Box   6
Folder   223
General
Box   6
Folder   224
Peace Medals
Box   6
Folder   225
Trade Silver
Private Collections
Wisconsin
Box   6
Folder   226
E.E. Barry, Brown and Outagamie Counties
Box   6
Folder   227
Dr. W.H. Baily, Chippewa Falls
Box   6
Folder   228
Barry Collection, Montello
Box   6
Folder   229
W.J. Boehme Collection, Cedarburg
Box   6
Folder   230
Thomas Bufton, Kenosha County
Box   6
Folder   231
E.H. Burdick, Milton
Box   6
Folder   232
F.M. Caldwell, Green Lake and Marquette Counties
Box   6
Folder   233
William E. Carter
Box   6
Folder   234
W.M Champion, Hazel Green
Box   6
Folder   235
W.P. Clarke Collection, Rock River and Lake Koshkonong
Box   6
Folder   236
H.T. Draheinis, Sextonville
Box   6
Folder   237
Fred DuFrenne, Dane County
Box   6
Folder   238
Dr. Louis Falge, Manitowoc and Calumet Counties
Box   6
Folder   239
A. Gertle
Box   6
Folder   240
Mrs. B.A. Gutzmacher, Watertown
Box   6
Folder   241
Hamilton Collection
Box   6
Folder   242
Mrs. E. House, Reeseville
Box   6
Folder   243
S.D. Mitchell, Green Lake County
Box   6
Folder   244
Frank Mueller, Princeton
Box   6
Folder   245
Rolland L. Porter, Waukesha County
Box   6
Folder   246
M.E. Reisinger
Box   6
Folder   247
Phil Sauder, Kenosaha
Box   6
Folder   248
Mr. Max W. Schober, Green Bay
Box   6
Folder   249
H. George Schuette
Box   6
Folder   250
Emil S. Weisse
Box   6
Folder   251
Dr. A.R. Wittmann, Merrill
Box   6
Folder   252
Illinois
Box   6
Folder   253
Iowa, Davenport Academy of Sciences - Wisconsin Artifacts
Box   6
Folder   254
Michigan, Chamberlain Memorial Museum
Box   6
Folder   255
Missouri
Box   6
Folder   256
Ohio, Cincinnati Museum
Box   6
Folder   257
Unknown ownership/provenance
Box   10
Folder   258
Human Remains, Wisconsin, Milwaukee County
Sites
Box   6
Folder   259
Cache Pit Sites
Wisconsin
Box   6
Folder   260
Winnebago County, Eulrich Farm (47 WN 215)
Box   6
Folder   261
Cairn Sites, Wisconsin, Winnebago County, Payne's Point (47 WN 69)
Box   6
Folder   262
Cemetery Sites, Wisconsin, Waukesha County
Box   6
Folder   263
Dance Sites, Wisconsin, Marinette County
Box   6
Folder   264
Fish Dam Sites, Wisconsin, Jefferson County
Garden Bed Sites
Wisconsin
Box   6
Folder   265
Barron County, Rice Lake
Box   6
Folder   266
Calumet County, Demming Site (47 CT 35)
Box   6
Folder   267
Dane County, Morris Park Block 2 (47 DA 269)
Box   6
Folder   268
Fond du Lac County, St. Cloud Mound Group (47 FD 36)
Green Lake County
Box   6
Folder   269
Crook Village Site and Mounds
Box   6
Folder   270
Miller Site
Box   6
Folder   271
Leeman (47 OU 46)
Box   6
Folder   272
Carroll College Mound Group (47 WK 225)
Box   6
Folder   273
Winnebago County
Box   7
Folder   274
Eulrich Farm (47 WN 215)
Box   7
Folder   275
Unknown provenance
Habitation Sites
Wisconsin
Brown County
Box   7
Folder   276
Dykesville Site
Box   7
Folder   277
Deichert Farm
Box   7
Folder   278
Dane County
Box   7
Folder   279
Door County, Heins Creek Site (47 DR 02)
Box   7
Folder   280
Green Lake County, Shultz Sand Blow (47 GL 107)
Box   7
Folder   281
Jefferson County, Atzlan (47 JE 01)
Box   7
Folder   282
Marquette County
Box   7
Folder   283
Manitowoc County, Two Rivers Site
Box   7
Folder   284
Ozaukee County
Box   7
Folder   285
Sauk County
Box   7
Folder   286
Shawano County
Box   7
Folder   287
Sheboygan County, Black River Village Sites
Box   7
Folder   288
Walworth County
Box   7
Folder   289
Waupaca County
Box   7
Folder   290
Winnebago County
Box   7
Folder   291
Doty Island (47 WN 30)
Box   7
Folder   292
Illinois
Ohio
Box   7
Folder   293
Baum Site
Box   7
Folder   294
Unknown provenance
Box   7
Folder   295
Bison Kill Sites, Wisconsin, Polk County, Interstate Park 6 (47 PK 32)
Mound Sites
Wisconsin
Box   7
Folder   296
Adams County
Box   7
Folder   297
Barron County
Box   7
Folder   298
Brown County
Box   7
Folder   299
Buffalo County, Fountain Bay (47 BF 12)
Box   7
Folder   301
Burnett County, Ferron Park Mound (47 BT 11)
Box   7
Folder   302
Calumet County
Box   7
Folder   303
Zahn Mounds (47 CT 18)
Box   7
Folder   304
Dane County
Box   7
Folder   305
Lake Waubesa Area
Box   7
Folder   307
Nine Springs Marsh Group (47 DA 38)
Box   7
Folder   308
Outlet Group (47 DA 03)
Box   7
Folder   309
Sure-Johnson Mound Group (47 DA 73)
Box   7
Folder   310
T. Lewis Group (47 DA 74)
Box   7
Folder   311
McConnell Group (47 DA 81)
Box   7
Folder   312
Colladay Mounds (47 DA 105, 567, 568)
Box   7
Folder   313
Fox's Bluff Mound Group (47 DA 114)
Box   7
Folder   314
Fuller Woods Mound Group (47 DA 118)
Box   7
Folder   315
Willow Drive Group (47 DA 119)
Box   7
Folder   316
Picnic Grove Group (47 DA 120)
Box   7
Folder   317
University Ridge Mound Group (47 DA 126)
Box   7
Folder   318
Blackhawk Country Club Mounds (47 DA 131)
Box   7
Folder   319
Burrows Park Bird Effigy (47 DA 139)
Box   7
Folder   320
Dividing Ridge Group (47 DA 145)
Box   7
Folder   321
Edgewood Mound Group (47 DA 147)
Box   7
Folder   322
Williams South Group No. 1 (47 DA 220)
Box   7
Folder   323
Mendota State Hospital Mound Group (47 DA 254)
Box   7
Folder   324
Borchers Beach Mounds (47 DA 262)
Box   7
Folder   325
Morris Park Mound Group (47 DA 267, 268)
Box   7
Folder   326
Observatory Hill Mound Group (47 DA 571)
Box   7
Folder   327
Heim Mound (47 DA 577)
Box   7
Folder   328
Merrill Springs II Mound Group (47 DA 699)
Box   8
Folder   329
Picnic Point Mounds (47 DA 121)
Box   8
Folder   330
Dodge County
Box   8
Folder   331
Door County, Shoemakers Point Mound (47 DA 121)
Box   8
Folder   332
Eau Claire County, Mt. Tom Round (47 EC 03)
Box   8
Folder   333
Florence County
Box   8
Folder   334
Fond du Lac County
Box   8
Folder   335
Zimmerman Mound Group
Box   8
Folder   336
Pipe Village (47 FD 10)
Box   8
Folder   337
Grant County
Box   8
Folder   338
Green County
Box   8
Folder   339
Green Lake County
Box   8
Folder   340
Walker-Hooper (47 GL 65)
Box   8
Folder   341
Iowa County
Box   8
Folder   342
Penial Church Effigy Mound Group (47 IA 16)
Jefferson County
Box   8
Folder   343
Lake Koshkonong Area
Box   8
Folder   344
General Atkinson Group (47 JE 03)
Box   8
Folder   345
AltPeter Group (47 JE 79)
Box   8
Folder   346
Juneau County
Box   8
Folder   347
Kenosha County
Box   8
Folder   348
Wehmhoff Mound (47 KN 15)
Box   8
Folder   349
Kewaunee County (47 KE 05)
Box   8
Folder   350
La Crosse County, Myrick Park Mounds (47 LC10)
Box   8
Folder   351
Lafayette County
Box   8
Folder   352
Lincoln County, Heafford Junction Mounds (47 LI 02)
Box   8
Folder   353
Marathon County, Smokey Hill (47 MR 03)
Box   8
Folder   354
Marinette County, Chalk Hill Camp Mound Group #1 (47 MT 25)
Box   8
Folder   355
Marquette County
Box   8
Folder   356
Platz Mounds (47 MQ 24)
Box   8
Folder   357
Niendorf Mounds (47 MQ 31)
Box   8
Folder   358
Milwaukee County
Box   8
Folder   359
Teller Effigy (47 MI 33)
Box   8
Folder   360
Trowbridge Carey (47 MI 57)
Box   8
Folder   361
State Fair Park Mounds (47 MI 75)
Box   8
Folder   362
Oconto County
Box   8
Folder   363
(47 OC 21)
Box   8
Folder   364
Oneida County, Robinson Site (47 ON 27)
Box   8
Folder   365
Pierce County, Maple Tree Mound (47 PI 21)
Box   8
Folder   366
Portage County
Box   8
Folder   367
Amherst Junction Group (47 PT 07)
Box   8
Folder   368
Seymour Mounds (47 PT 11)
Box   8
Folder   369
Bigelow Mound Group (47 PT 29)
Box   8
Folder   370
Racine County
Box   8
Folder   371
Mound Cemetery Group (47 RA 21)
Rock County
Box   8
Folder   372
Beloit College Mound Group (47 RO 15)
Box   8
Folder   373
Reilly Mound Group (47 RO 29)
Box   8
Folder   374
C. Lathers Farm ( 47 RO 29)
Box   8
Folder   375
Ella D. Adams Mound Group (47 RO 33)
Box   8
Folder   376
McLenegan Group (47 RO 36 or 141)
Box   8
Folder   377
Afton Mill Group (47 RO 119)
Box   8
Folder   378
Klingbeil Farm (47 RO 132)
Box   8
Folder   379
F.H. Pierce Group (47 RO 138)
Box   8
Folder   380
Partridge Farm Mound Group (47 RO 143)
Box   8
Folder   381
Sauk County
Box   8
Folder   382
Devil's Lake (47 SK 23)
Box   8
Folder   383
Terminal Moraine Mound Group (47 SK 24)
Box   8
Folder   384
Greenfield Man Mound (47 SK 27)
Box   8
Folder   385
Crandall Mound (47 SK 31)
Box   8
Folder   386
Polson Group (47 SK 55)
Box   8
Folder   387
Train Mounds (47 SK 84)
Box   8
Folder   388
Robson Group (47 SK 111)
Box   8
Folder   389
Sawyer County
Box   8
Folder   390
EHO ETO Haven Mounds (47 SY 15)
Box   8
Folder   391
Sentry Mound (47 SY 41)
Box   8
Folder   392
Koontz Eagle Effigy (47 SW 36)
Box   8
Folder   393
Sheboygan County, Kraemer Mound (47 TR 22)
Box   8
Folder   394A
Trempealeau County
Box   8
Folder   394B
Nichols Mound (47 SB 134)
Box   8
Folder   395
Platform Mounds (47 TR 32)
Box   8
Folder   396
Vernon County, White's Group (47 VE 03)
Box   8
Folder   397
Walworth County, Lake Lawn Resort Mound Group (47 WL 05)
Washburn County
Box   8
Folder   398
Porter Mound (47 WB 12)
Box   8
Folder   399
Hadden Mound (47 WB 16)
Box   9
Folder   400
Waukesha County
Box   9
Folder   401
Big Bend I (47 WK 196), Big Bend Group No. 2 (47 WK 244)
Box   9
Folder   402
Dewey or Crawfordville Group (47 WK 204)
Box   9
Folder   403
Cutler Mounds (47 WK 224)
Box   9
Folder   404
Summit Mound Group (47 WK 230)
Box   9
Folder   405
Waupaca County, Highway Group (47 WP 193)
Box   9
Folder   406
Winnebago County, Menasha Mounds (47 WN 25)
Box   9
Folder   407
Wood County
Box   9
Folder   408
Five Mile Creek Group ( 47 WO 07)
Box   9
Folder   409
Moccasin Creek Mound (47 WO 11)
Box   9
Folder   410
Bluff Mound (47 WO 12)
Box   9
Folder   411
Nekoosa Group (47 WO 14)
Box   9
Folder   412
Effigy Mounds, Unknown provenance
Box   9
Folder   413
Unidentified
Box   9
Folder   414
Alabama, Tuscaloosa
Box   9
Folder   415
Arkansas
Box   9
Folder   416
Florida, Shell Mound
Illinois
Box   9
Folder   418
Cahokda Group
Box   9
Folder   419
Dickson Mounds
Box   9
Folder   420
Kentucky, Wickliffe
Box   9
Folder   421
Minnesota, St. Paul, Indian Mound Park
Mississippi
Box   9
Folder   422
Arcola
Box   9
Folder   423
Cary
Box   9
Folder   424
Coahoma
Box   9
Folder   425
Dundee
Box   9
Folder   426
Evansville
Box   9
Folder   427
Lulu
Box   9
Folder   428
Perthshire
Box   9
Folder   429
Walls
Box   9
Folder   430
Rolling Fork
Box   9
Folder   431
Winterville
Box   9
Folder   432
Caruthersville
Missouri
Box   9
Folder   433
Leslie
Box   9
Folder   434
New Madrid
Box   9
Folder   435
North Dakota, Larson Site
Ohio
Box   9
Folder   436
Marietta Earthworks
Box   9
Folder   437
Fort Ancient
Box   9
Folder   438
Great Serpent
Box   9
Folder   439A
Oklahoma, Spiro Mound Site
Box   9
Folder   439B
Tennessee, Mound Bottom
Box   9
Folder   440
West Virginia, Moundsville
Box   9
Folder   441
Unidentified, Non-Wisconsin
Box   9
Folder   442
Mexico
Petroglyphs
Wisconsin
Box   9
Folder   443
Adams County, Friendship glyphs (47 AD 50)
Box   9
Folder   444
Jackson County, Gullickson's Glen (47 JA 01)
Box   9
Folder   444
Juneau County
Box   9
Folder   445
Twin Bluffs Petroglyph Site (47 JU 01)
Box   9
Folder   446
Lemonweiyr Petroglyphs (47 JU 34)
La Crosse County
Box   9
Folder   447
Samuel's Cave (47 LC 05)
Box   9
Folder   448
Gale's Bluff Site (47 LC 616)
Box   9
Folder   449
Richland County, Indian Cave (47 RI 46)
Box   9
Folder   450
Trempealeau County, Galesville Rockshelter (47 TR 19)
Box   9
Folder   451
Vernon County, Larson Cave (47 VE 637)
Box   10
Folder   452
Non-Wisconsin
Quarries
Box   9
Folder   453
Copper, Mining Tools and Locations
Box   9
Folder   454
Hematite Mining
Pipestone
Wisconsin
Box   9
Folder   455
Barron County
Box   9
Folder   456
Minnesota
Box   9
Folder   457
Stone
Rock Outline Sites
Box   9
Folder   458
South Dakota
Box   9
Folder   459
Spirit Stone Sites
Box   9
Folder   460
Threshing Sites, Rice, Wisconsin, Rice Lake
Box   9
Folder   461-464
Ceremony unveiling a marker at Eagle Effigy on State Hospital grounds, 1910 June 30
Physical Description: Negatives 
Ancient Technology
Box   11
Folder   466
Firemaking
Box   11
Folder   467
Stone Tool Making
North American Archaeology
Box   11
Folder   468
California
Box   11
Folder   469
Southwestern United States
World Archaeology
Box   11
Folder   470
Central Panama
Box   11
Folder   471
Chile - Cemetery
Box   11
Folder   472
Meso America
Box   11
Folder   473
Mexico - Oaxaca
Box   11
Folder   474
Europe
Box   11
Folder   475
Egypt
Box   11
Folder   476
Micellaneous and unidentified
PH 1367
Subseries: University of Wisconsin summer session historical excursions, 1913-1914, 1923, 1930, 1932-1933
PH 2483
Subseries: Chippewa Tribe Soldiers returning from World War I, June 19, 1919
Appendix 1: Partial List of People Mentioned in the C.E. Brown Papers
  • Anderson, Bo
  • Anderson, Rasmus B.
  • Armell family
  • Babcock, Stephen M.
  • Bacon, Oris and Abigail
  • Bean, E.F.
  • Beaver, Tony
  • Bennett, B.J.
  • Big Foot (Potawatomi Indian)
  • Bleyer, Henry W.
  • Bleyer, Willard G.
  • Brady, Matthew
  • Brandes, Henry, Jr.
  • Broadt, Cecil
  • Brown, Lewis
  • Brown, Roswell
  • Brunson, Alfred
  • Bumpus, Hermon C.
  • Bunyan, Paul
  • Burke, Lawrence
  • Cerf, Barry
  • Chamberlin, Thomas
  • Cranefield, Frederic
  • Davies, John
  • Decorah, Angel
  • Delaney, John D.
  • Dodge, R.E.N.
  • Dvorak, Ray F.
  • Fish, Carl Russell
  • Flint, Albert S.
  • Frank, Glenn
  • Frost, Edwin B.
  • Frost, Richard
  • Freeman, John C.
  • Gale, Zona
  • Gilman, Stephen
  • Gillin, John L.
  • Goodnight, Scott
  • Gregory, Charles Noble
  • Grignon, Antoine
  • Haan, W.G. (General)
  • Hergesheimer, Joseph
  • Holt, Frank O.
  • Horsfal, Mr. & Mrs. D.F.
  • Hotchkiss, William O.
  • Ingersoll, L.R.
  • Jastrow, Joseph
  • Jones, Jenkin Lloyd
  • Kahlenbarg, Louis
  • Kahquados, Simon
  • King, Charles
  • Kleinheinz, Prof.
  • Leith, C.K.
  • Leonard, W.E.
  • Leslie, C.E.
  • Levitan, Solomon
  • Levy, John
  • Lucius, Joseph
  • McGilvary, E.B.
  • Martin, Lawrence
  • Mason, Max
  • Meade, Warren J.
  • Mills, Charles
  • Miller, Eric
  • Morgan, Bayard Q.
  • Moore, R.A.
  • Morphy, (Major)
  • Muir, John
  • Na-Nong-Ga-Bee
  • Nardin, Louise F.
  • Ochsner, Edward H.
  • O'Dea, Patrick
  • Olin, John M.
  • Olson, Julius
  • Owen, Ray
  • Parkinson, John S.
  • Peck, P.T.
  • Pyre, James F.A.
  • Prokoseh, Edward
  • Rathbourne, J.E.
  • Rolette, Joseph and Elizabeth
  • Rosenstengel
  • Ross, E.A.
  • Salsman, John G. (General)
  • Salter, George
  • Slichter, C.S.
  • Saunders, Ben W.
  • Schafer, Joseph
  • Setter, Angelina
  • Sexton, John
  • Shepard, Eugene
  • Snow, Benjamin
  • Stone, J.N.
  • Stout [List of archaeological lantern slides purchased from]
  • Stovall, William J.
  • Thwaites, Reuben
  • Tomau, John (Menominee Indian)
  • Towner, Tom
  • Van Hise, Charles
  • Vasilief, Alexander
  • Verestchagin, Vassili
  • War Eagle (Sioux Indian)
  • Weyerhaeuser, Frederick
  • White Crow
  • Wilcox, Mrs. Ella (Wheeler)
  • Williams, Eleazer
  • Winans, George
Appendix 2: List of Authors of Letters, Articles, Songs, and Poems in the Brown Collection
  • Adams, Vina Sherwood
  • Allen, Billy
  • Allen James
  • Aust, Franz
  • Bachhuber, C.H.
  • Balch, James
  • Bardon, John A.
  • Barrel, Iris
  • Barton, Albert O.
  • Bennett, W.W.
  • Bigelow, Volney
  • Bill, Fred A. [List of pictures collected by]
  • Blackhawk, John
  • Blencoe, David A.
  • Bordner, J.S.
  • Bradt, Sheldon
  • Brandenburg, O.D.
  • Burnham, E.H.
  • Butters, Charles E.
  • Carney, John
  • Chase, Walter Howard [game list]
  • Cole, Harry Ellsworth
  • Combacker, Mrs. A.
  • Copres, Sanford
  • Cranefield, Frederick
  • Damp, George
  • Dick, Fred
  • Dick, William
  • Dolan, John
  • Dooley, Mrs. Eliza B. (King)
  • Dyer, Harry G.
  • Edminster, A.J.
  • Edwards, Anne cubic feet
  • English, W.E.
  • Flint, Alfred J.
  • Gaultier, Juliette
  • Gay, J. Robb
  • Gayneur, William P.
  • Gerend, Alphonse
  • Gilmore, Melvin R.
  • Glenn, Robert
  • Goslin, John (White Feather)
  • Gower, Charlotte
  • Gray, Oliver
  • Green, Edith
  • Grimard, Oliver
  • Grimm, Herman
  • Hale, L.F.
  • Hanon, Mrs. Eva
  • Hart, William
  • Hitchcock, Mrs. Morris
  • Holman, Earle S.
  • Hyde, W.H.
  • Ivey, Mrs. Zida C.
  • Jenkins, Paul B.
  • Jennings, John
  • Jipson, N.W.
  • Johnson, J.A.H.
  • Johnson, J.J.
  • Johnson, Paul
  • Jones, Robert R.
  • Kaquatosh, Mrs. Margaret
  • Keenan, W.M.
  • Kellogg, Louise P.
  • Knapp, Henry E.
  • Krebs, William
  • La Mere, Oliver
  • Lamont, Alexander
  • Lapham, Charles
  • Lincoln, Ceylon Childs
  • Long, R.M.
  • Lucius, Joseph
  • Mack, J.G.D.
  • McKenzie, Herman W.
  • Morgan, W. P.
  • Mueller, Theodore
  • Notz, E.J.W.
  • Ochsner, Edward
  • Oliver, John W.
  • Overton, George
  • Parker, Barton L.
  • Pigeon, Mrs. R.W.
  • Parker, George
  • Pierron, Louis
  • Plante, Edward L.
  • Pope, T.E.B.
  • Reagan, Albert B.
  • Redfield, Robert
  • Reque, Mrs. Julia (Lee)
  • Riordon, Jerry
  • Rodgers, Clarence
  • Rood, Hosea W.
  • Rosenberry, Marvin H.
  • Sahpenaise, Peter
  • Satterlee, John V.
  • Schimpf, Henry cubic feet
  • Schumacher, J.P.
  • Setter, Frank
  • Shepard, Daniel
  • Skenandore, Mrs. Nancy
  • Skinner, Alanson
  • Skinner, Edward
  • Skinner, Gus F.
  • Smith, H.I.
  • Stapleton, Matt
  • Stephenson, Isaac
  • Stewart, Mary
  • Stowe, Gerald C.
  • Sturtevant, Gene
  • Terpening, Otis W.
  • Thomas, Dan E.
  • Vial, Will S.
  • Wagner, Louie
  • Wheeler, E.P.
  • Wheelock, Dennison
  • White, Ulysses S.
  • White Eagle, Clarence [gives information]
  • Winkley, Frank Drew
  • Wurtz, Captain C.R.
  • Yellow Thunder