Robert Andresen Collection, 1976-1994


Summary Information

Collection Summary

Title: Robert Andresen Collection
Dates: 1976-1994

Creator:
  • Andresen, Bob
Unique Identifier: CSUMC0012-CG

Contents: Mills Music Library Wisconsin Music Archives: 229 folders, 380 photographs and postcards, 2 framed photographs, 3,143 disc recordings, 80 tape recordings

Publisher:
Center for the Study of Upper Midwestern Cultures
432 East Campus Mall, Room 332
Madison, Wisconsin 53706
608-262-8180
Web site: http://csumc.wisc.edu

Archival Location:
UW-Madison Libraries, Mills Music (Map)

Summary:
Robert Andresen (1937-1995), a graphic designer by trade, was a musician and self-taught folklorist from Duluth, Minnesota who throughout his lifetime amassed a large body of records, recorded interviews, radio shows, subject files, popular country song folios, photographs, and published articles related to folk music in the Upper Midwest. He also hosted Northland Hoedown, a 1980s radio show that aired on KUMD of the University of Minnesota-Duluth, WOJB in Reserve, Wisconsin; KAXE in Grand Rapids, Minnesota; and WDAY in Fargo, North Dakota. Recorded interviews and research documents related to Upper Midwestern old-time musicians, such as Walter Eriksson, Leonard Finseth, Sulo Hackman, the Plehal Brothers, and Otto Rindlisbacher, figure prominently in this collection as do fiddling music and regional contests.

Language: Manuscripts and sound recordings are in English.

URL to cite for this finding aid: http://digital.library.wisc.edu/1711.dl/wiarchives.uw-csumc-csumc0012cg
 ↑ Bookmark this ↑

Collection Concordance by Format
229 folders WMA Mills Music Library
1,621 78 rpm disc recordings WMA Mills Music Library
1,126 33-1/3 rpm LPs WMA Mills Music Library
396 45 rpm disc recordings WMA Mills Music Library
80 7-inch reel-to-reel tapes WMA Mills Music Library
380 photographs and postcards WMA Mills Music Library
2 framed photographs WMA Mills Music Library

Biography

Robert Andresen (1937-1995) was a leading force in documenting, performing, and promoting old-time music in the Upper Midwest. The Minnesota native was an avid collector of traditional recordings, a composer of traditional-sounding songs, a recorder of old-time musicians, a writer of many articles about traditional music, and a teacher of traditional music. In the 1980s, he hosted Northland Hoedown, a radio show aired over KUMD-FM, Duluth, Minnesota. He was instrumental in many musical releases featuring some of the leading players in the Upper Midwest, including Norwegian fiddler Leonard Finseth, Finnish fiddler Sulo Hackman and the Plehal Brothers, radio stars of the live music era. Andresen was born in Minneapolis and raised on a farm in Outing, Minnesota. After high school, he studied graphic design and worked for more than twenty years at Harcourt Brace Jovanovich graphic company. He was a skilled guitar player who drew upon his love of bluegrass and Scandinavian music to become an innovator, adapting Scandinavian accordion and fiddle tunes for the guitar. Throughout the 1970s and into the 1980s, Andresen played in an old-time band called the Wildwoods, comprised of his first wife Joanne, and her relatives Dale and Dorie. He also sat in with several famed old-time musicians from throughout the Upper Midwest. With his second wife, Gale Perry Andresen, he helped found the Lake Superior Old-time Fiddle Contest. He died of cancer on March 10, 1995. — From the Northland Hoedown: Robert Andresen Collection web site

Scope and Content Note

Materials about Andresen and the state of old-time music in the Duluth region are best revealed in the manuscript materials in the collection. These include published accounts of Andresen's activities, the original manuscript of his article “Traditional Music of Wisconsin,” Andresen's writings, and a small body of correspondence. More than 200 photos and postcards can be found in the collection. Most images document performances by Andresen and other old-time musicians and were removed from their original files for preservation. Evidence of Andresen's career as a graphic artist is represented throughout the collection with information on typography and the School of the Associated Arts.

The Andresen manuscript materials are organized into four series: general files, Scandinavian files, subject files, and music folios. The Scandinavian files and music folios are organized alphabetically by musician. Photographs now listed in the Graphic Materials series were removed from subject file folders; notes in the folders indicate that photos were removed.

The Andresen recordings are organized by record type--78 rpm, 45 rpm, and LP discs, and reel-to-reel tapes. Information on the 78s can be found by searching the Ethnic Recordings Database at Mills Music Library. The database is not yet online so a Mills librarian must help with access. The 45 rpm and LP recordings are unprocessed. A tape inventory is included in this finding aid for the reel-to-reel tapes of Northland Hoedown. Mills holds all but 12 of the 94 radio programs Andresen recorded, and each 30-minute program focuses on a particular regional musician or style. A portion of these radio shows, which are not organized chronologically, are digitized and the rest remain accessible on reel-to-reel.

Related Materials

Leonard Finseth Collection (CSUMC0020-CG)

Key Subjects
Groups (Ethnic, National, Cultural, Religious, etc.)

  • Finnish Americans
  • Lutherans
  • Norwegian Americans
  • Scandinavian Americans

Instruments

  • Electric guitar
  • Fiddle
  • Violin

Languages

  • English language

Locations

  • Dane County (Wis.)
  • Duluth (Minn.)
  • Middle West
  • Minnesota
  • Wisconsin

Performers

  • Andresen, Robert, 1937-1995
  • Finseth, Leonard, 1911-1991
  • Hackman, Sulo
  • Lashua, Famous

Performers-Groups

  • The Wildwoods
  • Plehal Brothers

Subjects

  • Country music
  • Guitar music (Country)
  • Fiddle music
  • Folk tunes
  • Old-time music
Provenance

Andresen completed the organization of his folk music materials with the intention that they be deposited at Mills Music Library upon his death, after he learned he had cancer, and at the request of folklorist and friend James P. Leary. He died March 10, 1995, and in June of that year Leary and WMA Curator Steve Sundell transferred the collection to Mills Music Library.

Processing History

Four musical instruments were separated from the collection and transferred to the University of Wisconsin School of Music. Thirty-six cylinder recordings received with this collection are now in the custody of the Performing Arts Collection, Davidson Library Special Collections, University of California-Santa Barbara. In the fall of 2002, the manuscript portion of the collection was refoldered and rehoused in archival boxes. Nicole Saylor, while a student worker at Mills, prepared an inventory and an accompanying web site.

Access

Contact records custodians for access information.

Wisconsin Music Archives at Mills Music Library
University of Wisconsin-Madison
B162 Memorial Library
728 State St.
Madison, Wisconsin 53706-1494
Email: askmusic@library.wisc.edu
Phone: (608) 263-1884
Web site: http://music.library.wisc.edu
Use

The Robert Andresen Collection is part of the Wisconsin Music Archives, a non-circulating special collection in the Mills Music Library. Users wishing to listen to any recordings in the collection should contact the library in advance. Typically, the library makes a copy of the desired recording to facilitate listening. This process may require several days' preparation. Duplication of the materials for non-profit personal, educational, and research purposes may be arranged after making a written request expressing compliance with copyright law. Use of materials for public presentation, publication, and production requires negotiation with the Music Library Director and Robert Andresen's decedents.

Preferred Citation

Please consult Mills Music Library for guidelines. We suggest the following citation form when using direct quotes from a person documented: [Name of person documented]. [Date]. [Tape/video/other]-recorded interview by [Fieldworker name]. [Place interviewed]. [Name of collection/project]. [Repository, city, state]. When using a specific image: [Identify subject matter/people in caption]. Photo/image by [Photographer/fieldworker name]. [Date]. Courtesy of [repository]. To quote fieldworker, follow bibliographical style.

Collection Inventory and Description
Series: I: MANUSCRIPT MATERIALS.
Subseries: General Files
Box   1
Folder   1
Bob Andresen writings
Box   1
Folder 2
Gary Andresen, Minnesota Arts Board Grant
Box   1
Folder 3
General Correspondence
Box   1
Folder 4
Folk Artist Directory, 1989
Box   1
Folder 5
Folklore Paper on Leonard Finseth and AFS Program, 1982
Box   1
Folder 6
Graphics Study
Box   1
Folder 7
Obituaries
Box   1
Folder 8
Performance Programs
Box   1
Folder 9
Publicity, 1976-1994
Box   1
Folder 10
“Traditional Music of Wisconsin,” Original Manuscript
Box   1
Folder 11-13
Country Music Magazines/Articles
The Journal of the Academy for the Preservation of Old-Time Country Music (photocopies)
Hootenanny magazines, 1963, 1964
Folk and Country Songs, 1959 April
Country Music
Country and Western Jamboree
Bluegrass Unlimited
On the Trail
Hit Parade
“Injun-uity Manual” from Nabisco Shredded Wheat (33 of 36 pages of “book 2”)
Canadian Fiddlers by Bill Guest
A Honky Tonk Odyssey, My Eight Years with George Strait by Ron Cabal
Bill Monroe 200 Bluegrass Specials, Jeff Yates, ed.
Random Periodicals
Countryside magazine (Formerly Upper Midwestern Country and Western News Scene (some volumes missing), 1973 September-1977 April
Inside Bluegrass, 1987 April, 1992 March, and 1992 June
Bluegrass Unlimited, 1989 April, 1989 May
The Journal of the American Academy for the Preservation of Old-Time Country Music, 1994 August
Hillbilly and Cowboy Hit Parade (2:17), 1956 Winter
Country Sounds, 1987 February, 1987 March
Country Music Parade, 1990 January
Country Music Gazette (some volumes missing), 1969 August-1972 November
WLS Family Album, 1931-1957
Old-Time Herald, 1990 November-1991 January
Box   1
Folder   14
Clippings, Programs, etc. from LPs
Physical Description: 68 items 
Subseries: Scandinavian Files
Box   2
Folder 1
Student Papers, UW-Madison Folklore and Scandinavian Studies
Box   2
Folder 2
Music articles and notes by Bob Andresen, Jesse Gatten, others
Box   2
Folder 3
Stan Boreson
Box   2
Folder 4
Ole Bull
Box   2
Folder 5
Early Minnesota and Wisconsin Fiddler Contests
Box   2
Folder 6
Finnish
Box   2
Folder 7
Wilbur and Elizabeth Foss
Box   2
Folder 8
Larry Hiukka
Box   2
Folder 9
Eric Olzen and Carl Johnson
Box   2
Folder 10
Edwin Johnson
Box   2
Folder 11
Sulo and Aini Hackman
Box   2
Folder 12
Ted Johnson and Oscar Danielson
Box   2
Folder 13
Kivela Brothers
Box   2
Folder 14
Leroy Larson
Box   2
Folder 15
Marion Nelson
Box   2
Folder 16
Arnold and Evelyn Olson
Box   2
Folder 17
Nordic Fest
Box   2
Folder 18-19
Bob Palmquist
Box   2
Folder 20
Howard Pine
Box   2
Folder 21
Psalmodikon
Box   2
Folder 22
Otto Rindlisbacher
Box   2
Folder 23
Craig Ruble
Box   2
Folder 24
Scandinavian articles
Box   2
Folder 25
Scandinavian crafts
Box   2
Folder 26
Scandinavian music
Box   2
Folder 27
Scandinavian miscellany
Box   2
Folder 28
Bill Sherburne
Box   2
Folder 29
Olle i Skratthults and Little Oskar Big Ole Show
Box   2
Folder 30-31
Walter Eriksson
Box   2
Folder 32-33
Slim Jim and the Vagabond Kid
Subseries: Subject Files
Box   3
Folder 1
African-American
Box   3
Folder 2
Alaska
Box   3
Folder 3
Art
Box   3
Folder 4
Artists
Box   3
Folder 5
Bebe and Rick (Allen)
Box   3
Folder 6
Blue Grass
Box   3
Folder 7
Blue Sky Boys
Box   3
Folder 8
Tom Bombich
Box   3
Folder 9
Books
Box   3
Folder 10
Brothers/ International Milling/ D?cor Display
Box   3
Folder 11
Paul Bunyan
Box   3
Folder 12
Calendars
Box   3
Folder 13
John Cali
Box   3
Folder 14
Cartoonists
Box   3
Folder 15
Johnny Cash
Box   3
Folder 16
Catalogs
Box   3
Folder 17
Cheng-Khee-Chee
Box   3
Folder 18
Darius Connor/Jesse Gatten
Box   3
Folder 19
Copyright information
Box   3
Folder 20
Czech/Slovak
Box   3
Folder 21
Dialects
Box   3
Folder 22
Duluth-Superior
Box   3
Folder 23
Edgell
Box   3
Folder 24
Michael Fedo
Box   3
Folder 25
Fiddlers
Box   3
Folder 26
Fiddle Contests
Box   3
Folder 27
Lake Superior Fiddle Contest
Box   3
Folder 28
Fiddle Contest, St. John's
Box   3
Folder 29
Jazz Fiddle
Box   3
Folder 30
French Metis
Box   3
Folder 31
“The Folk Life”
Box   3
Folder 32
Freelance
Box   3
Folder 33
German
Box   3
Folder 34
Graphics
Box   3
Folder 35
Victor Greene
Box   3
Folder 36
Pekka Gronow
Box   3
Folder 37
Clifford Greer
Box   3
Folder 38
Grussendorf
Box   3
Folder 39
History
Box   3
Folder 40
Jane Horne and Torstein Vegheim
Box   3
Folder 41
Hostfest
Box   3
Folder 42
Humphrey
Box   3
Folder 43
Humor
Box   3
Folder 44
Indians
Box   3
Folder 45
Indian Fiddlers
Box   3
Folder 46
Instruments
Box   3
Folder 47
Irish
Box   3
Folder 48
Iron Range
Box   3
Folder 49
“Jackpine” Guitar
Box   3
Folder 50
Gendron Jensen and George Morrison
Box   3
Folder 51
Pee Wee King
Box   3
Folder 52
LaPlants
Box   3
Folder 53
Famous Lashua
Box   4
Folder 1
Jim Leary
Box   4
Folder 2
Jim Leary articles
Box   4
Folder 3
Lettering Samples
Box   4
Folder 4
Liner Notes
Box   4
Folder 5
Logging
Box   4
Folder 6
Logging Songs
Box   4
Folder 8
Loms Jakup
Box   4
Folder 9
Lutheran
Box   4
Folder 10
Mager Music
Box   4
Folder 11
Peter Max
Box   4
Folder 12
Gordon McCann and Art Galbraith
Box   4
Folder 13
Pete McMahan
Box   4
Folder 14
Don Messer
Box   4
Folder 15
Minnesota
Box   4
Folder 16
Minnesota Historical Society
Box   4
Folder 17
Miscellaneous
Box   4
Folder 18
Missouri
Box   4
Folder 19
Music articles
Box   4
Folder 20
Music and Lyrics
Box   4
Folder 21
Music Theory
Box   4
Folder 22
Musicians
Box   4
Folder 23
Nature
Box   4
Folder 24
New England
Box   4
Folder 25
Phil Nusbaum
Box   4
Folder 26
Outing History — Emily, Remer, Longville, Remer, Walker
Box   4
Folder 27
Les Paul
Box   4
Folder 28
Bob Peak
Box   4
Folder 29
Frances Perry
Box   4
Folder 30
Pets
Box   4
Folder 31
Plehal Brothers
Box   4
Folder 32
Polish
Box   4
Folder 33
Polka
Box   4
Folder 34
Polka Mass
Box   4
Folder 35
Political
Box   4
Folder 36
Quotes
Box   4
Folder 37
Radio
Box   4
Folder 38
Religion
Box   4
Folder 39
Franz Rickaby
Box   4
Folder 40
Otto Rindlisbacher Compositions
Box   4
Folder 41
Marty Robbins
Box   4
Folder 42
SAA — School of the Associated Arts
Box   4
Folder 43
Seagulls
Box   4
Folder 44
Serbo/Croatian
Box   4
Folder 45
Slavic
Box   4
Folder 46
Slovenian
Box   4
Folder 47
Smithsonian
Box   4
Folder 48
Sorenson Family
Box   4
Folder 49
Steel Guitar
Box   4
Folder 50
Swiss
Box   4
Folder 51
Archie Teigen
Box   4
Folder 52
Gordon Tronson
Box   4
Folder 53
Viola Turpeinen
Box   4
Folder 54
Typography
Box   4
Folder 55
Upper Midwest
Box   4
Folder 56
Upper Midwest History
Box   4
Folder 57
Upper Midwest Crafts
Box   4
Folder 58
Upper Midwest Music
Box   4
Folder 59
Vitak — Elsnic
Box   4
Folder 60
Hank Williams
Box   4
Folder 61
Lynn Williams
Box   4
Folder 62
Wisconsin Folk Museum
Box   4
Folder 63
WMIN (all photos)
Box   4
Folder 64
WNAX
Box   4
Folder 65
Writers
Box   4
Folder 66
Dave Wood
Subseries: Music Folios
Box   5
Folder 1
Accordion
Box   5
Folder 2
Roy Acuff
Box   5
Folder 3
Rex Allen
Box   5
Folder 4
Arkansas Woodchopper
Box   5
Folder 5
Eddy Arnold
Box   5
Folder 6
Bob Atcher
Box   5
Folder 7
Gene Autry
Box   5
Folder 8-9
Banjos
Box   5
Folder 10
Barber Shop
Box   5
Folder 11
Elton Britt
Box   5
Folder 12
Cliff Carlisle
Box   5
Folder 13
Arnold Christianson
Box   5
Folder 14
Christmas
Box   5
Folder 15
Classical
Box   5
Folder 16
Country
Box   5
Folder 17
Cowboy and Mountain songs
Box   5
Folder 18
Czech
Box   5
Folder 19
Ted Daffan
Box   5
Folder 20
Jimmie Davis
Box   5
Folder 21
Duluth Ditty Bag
Box   5
Folder 22
Happy Chappies
Box   5
Folder 23
Little Jimmy Dickens
Box   5
Folder 24
“Ech Fra Gudbrans Dahl”
Box   5
Folder 25
Duane Eddy
Box   5
Folder 26
Folk Songs, Fiddle
Box   5
Folder 27
Bluegrass
Box   5
Folder 28-29
Canadian
Box   5
Folder 30-31
Tune Collection
Box   6
Folder 1
Contest Fiddling
Box   6
Folder 2
Irish
Box   6
Folder 3
Don Messer
Box   6
Folder 4
Marion Thede
Box   6
Folder 5
Flamenco
Box   6
Folder 6
Flatt and Scruggs
Box   6
Folder 7
Red Foley
Box   6
Folder 8
Stephen Foster
Box   6
Folder 9
Guitar
Box   6
Folder 10
Stuart Hamblen
Box   6
Folder 11
Harmonica
Box   6
Folder 12
Hillbilly Roundup
Box   6
Folder 13
Dock Hopkins — Karl (Davis) and Harty (Taylor)
Box   6
Folder 14
Hymn tunes
Box   6
Folder 15
Irish
Box   6
Folder 16
LeRoy Larson
Box   6
Folder 17
Lulu Belle and Scotty
Box   6
Folder 18
Mike and Else
Box   6
Folder 19
Norwegian
Box   6
Folder 20
Plehal Brothers/Chuck Fendall (inserted)
Box   6
Folder 21
Polish
Box   6
Folder 22
Polka
Box   6
Folder 23
Regional — Minnesota and Wisconsin (inserted)
Box   6
Folder 24
Scandinavian
Box   6
Folder 25
Swedish
Box   6
Folder 26
Olav Sveen
Box   6
Folder 27
Slovenian
Box   6
Folder 28
Traficante School
Box   6
Folder 29-30
Yankovic
Box   6
Folder 31
Miscellaneous hand-written folios
Box   6
Folder 32
Miscellaneous popular
Box   6
Folder 33
Miscellaneous oversize folios
Series: II: SOUND RECORDINGS.
Subseries: Northland Hoedown recordings
Note: List compiled by Gretchen Dresen and Matt Appleby
Reel 1A
Interview with Bjarne Andresen of Outing, Minnesota (29 min.)
Note: On Preservation Master 752, tracks 1-9
Air date 1985 July 13
Performances:
1. “Moonlight on the Colorado” (Bjarne Andresen)
2. “Jenny Lind” (Bjarne Andresen)
3. “Kan du glemme gamle Norge?” (Bjarne Andresen)
Reel 2A
Tunes from Brainerd, Minnesota Fiddle Contest
Note: On Preservation Master 752, tracks 10-25
Recorded 1984 January 21
Performances:
1. “Broken hornpipe” (Ray Ferdig, Pequot Lakes, Minn.)
2. “Dakota waltz” (Vernon Hickerson, Bemidji, Minn.)
3. “Ringness schottische” (Archie Teigen, Brainerd, Minn.)
4. “Polka” (Jimmie Ware, Pine River, Minn.)
5. “Bal i Hallingdal” (Helmer Linder, Brainerd, Minn.)
6. “Accordion waltz” (Bertel Malm, Rosholt, S.D.)
7. “Rallar polka” (Bertel Malm, Rosholt, S.D.)
8. “Life in the Finnish woods” (Otto Monson, Aitkin, Minn.)
9. “Rock Valley square dance” (Otto Monson, Aitkin, Minn.)
10. “Koster vals” (Lawrence Westad, Parkers Prairie, Minn.)
11. “Crystal Springs waltz” (“String” LaPlant, Grand Rapids)
12. “Happy Acre two step” (“String” LaPlant, Grand Rapids)
Reel 3A
I. Interview of Archie Teigen by Ted Heinonen, part 2; Interview of Bjarne Andresen, part 2
Note: On Preservation Master 753, tracks 1-11
Performances:
1. “Schottische” (Archie Teigen)
2. “Homeward bound from the wedding” (Archie Teigen)
3. “Walking tune” (Archie Teigen)
4. “Schottische” (Archie Teigen)
5. “Olaf's reinlander” (Archie Teigen)
Reel 4A
Interview with accordionist Bob Palmquist, part 1
Note: On Preservation Master 753, tracks 12-26
Performances:
1. “Oh, Varmland, thou lovely” (Bob Palmquist)
2. “Topper polka” (Bob Palmquist)
3. “Vestlandets Vals” (Bob Palmquist)
4. “Coquette” (Bob Palmquist and Les Swanson)
5. “Happy boys schottische” (Bob Palmquist)
6. “Little Miss Mischief” (Famous Lashua and Bob Palmquist)
Reel 5A
Interview with Bob Palmquist, part 2
Note: On Preservation Master 754, tracks 1-13
Performances:
1. “Friare Valsen” (Bob Palmquist)
2. “Love me like I never been loved before” (Famous Lashua)
3. “Coquette” (Bob Palmquist and Les Swanson)
4. “Friday's polka” (Bob Palmquist and Famous Lashua)
5. “Polka” (Bob Palmquist)
6. “Schottische” (Bob Palmquist)
Reel 6A
Interview with Eddie Williams
Note: On Preservation Master 754, tracks 14-26
Performances:
1. “A fool such as I” (Eddie Williams)
2. “My happiness” (Eddie Williams)
3. “Let the rest of the world go by” (Eddie Williams)
4. “Only shadows” (Eddie Williams)
5. “I don't give a hoot” (Eddie Williams)
Reel 7A
Interview with Joe Czerniak, part 1
Note: On Preservation Master 755, tracks 1-9
Performances:
1. “Concertina polka” (Joe Czerniak)
2. “Red pajamas oberek” (Joe Czerniak)
3. “Concertina Joe polka” (Joe Czerniak)
Reel 8A
Interview with Joe Czerniak, part 2
Note: On Preservation Master 755, tracks 10-21
Performances:
1. “Rachel polka” (Joe Czerniak)
2. “Greet the folks at home” (Joe Czerniak)
3. “Laendler #20” (Joe Czerniak)
4. “Sambandreas polka” (Joe Czerniak)
5. “To the left oberek” (Joe Czerniak)
6. “Highway polka” (Joe Czerniak)
Reel 9A
Various performers
Note: On Preservation Master 756, tracks 1-11
Performances:
1. “Minnesota polka” (Whoopee John)
2. “Minnesota” (David Berry and Jeff Wittig)
3. “Minnesota” (Northern Light)
4. “Minnesota” (Block Hammer Sextet)
5. “My Minnesota girl” (Wailer Norris)
6. “Minnesota Valsen” (Hans Brimi, Jon Faukstad, and Mary Barthelemy)
7. “Minnesota Northwoods” (Ila Meyer)
Reel 10A
Ethnic country music in the Upper Midwest
Note: On Preservation Master 756, tracks 12-19
Lecture by James P. Leary recorded 1982 October 14 at the annual meeting of the American Folklore Society, Leamington Hotel, Minneapolis.
Reel 11A
Missing
Reel 12A
Missing
Reel 13A
Leonard Finseth: Scandinavian-American folk fiddler
Note: On Preservation Master 757, tracks 1-4
Lecture by Robert Andresen recorded 1982 October 14 at the annual meeting of American Folklore Society, Leamington Hotel, Minneapolis. Includes taped music examples.
Reel 14A
The Edelweiss Stars from New Glarus, Wisconsin
Note: On Preservation Master 757, tracks 5-16
Performances:
1. “Swiss washerwoman”
2. “Swiss maiden's dance”
3. “New Glarus, U.S.A.”
4. “LiLi Marlene”
5. “Rudy's yodel”
6. “Three bells”
7. “The rascal”
8. “Appenzeller”
9. “Morning glow waltz”
Reel 15A
1977 Snoose Boulevard Festival program, part 1
Note: On Preservation Master 758, tracks 1-15
National Public Radio coverage
Performances:
1. [Swedish walking tune]
2. [Immigrant song] (Anne-Charlotte Harvey, Bill Huckley, Tim Sparks, John Anderson and Maury Bernstein)
3. [“I am a stranger in the New World”] (Anne-Charlotte Harvey, Bill Huckley, Tim Sparks, John Anderson and Maury Bernstein)
4. [Lannin Lokkan] (Anne-Charlotte Harvey, Bill Huckley, Tim Sparks, John Anderson and Maury Bernstein)
5. [“Hello Wisconsin”] (Anne-Charlotte Harvey, Bill Huckley, Tim Sparks, John Anderson and Maury Bernstein)
6. [Swedish fiddlers] (Paul Galin and Robert Martinson)
7. [Immigrants' tune] (Paul Galin and Robert Martinson)

Reel 16A
1977 Snoose Boulevard Festival program, part 2
Note: On Preservation Master 758, tracks 16-29
National Public Radio coverage
Performances:
1. [Immigrant tune] (Paul Galin and Robert Martinson)
2. [Swedish fiddle tune] (Paul Galin and Robert Martinson)
3. [Swedish fiddle tune] (Paul Galin and Robert Martinson)
4. [Norwegian song] (Mike and Else Sevig)
5. [“California”] (Mike and Else Sevig)
6. [“River song”] (Mike and Else Sevig)
7. [Song] (Janet Westerland)
8. [Harmonica tune] (Arnold Hanson)
9. [Old time dance music] (Leon Bonrude and the Old Time Dance Band)
10. [Song] (June Carlson and Mary Anne Elison)

Reel 17A
1977 Snoose Boulevard Festival program, part 3
Note: On Preservation Master 759, tracks 1-13
National Public Radio coverage
Performances:
1. “Nicolina medley”
2. [Song]
3. [Song] (Anne Charlotte Harvey, Bill Huckley, Tim Sparks, John Anderson and Maury Bernstein)
4. “John Johnson” (Maury Bernstein)
5. [Song] (Mike Sevig)
6. [Song] (Anne-Charlotte Harvey)
7. [“Shifty girl waltz”] (Anne-Charlotte Harvey)

Reel 18A
1977 Snoose Boulevard Festival program, part 4
Note: On Preservation Master 759, tracks 14-26
National Public Radio coverage
Performances:
1. [Norwegian flutes] (Mary Bartholemy)
2. [Norwegian flutes] (Mary Bartholemy)
3. [Swedish ballad] (Belman Singers)
4. [Swedish ballad] (Belman Singers)
5. [Swedish ballad] (Belman Singers)
6. [Dahlin, Swedish fiddlers (Edwin Johnson, Bruce Johnson, Robert Martinson, Phillip Martin and Paul Galin)
7. [“Tune that will crack your eardrums”] (Edwin Johnson, Bruce Johnson, Robert Martinson, Phillip Martin and Paul Galin)
8. [Final sing-along song] (Anne Charlotte Harvey, Bill Huckley, Tim Sparks, John Anderson and Maury Bernstein)
Reel 19A
Various performers
Note: On Preservation Master 760, tracks 1-14
Performances:
1. “The little brown bulls” (Robert Walker)
2. “The little brown bulls” (Charlie Bowlen)
3. “Milwaukee Fire” (Robert Walker)
4. “Swamper's revenge on the windfall” (Otto Rindlisbacher)
5. “The Couderay jig” (Otto Rindlisbacher)
6. “Lumberjack dance tune” (Otto Rindlisbacher)
7. “Pig schottische” (Otto Rindlisbacher)
8. “Lakes of Pontchartrain” (Frances Perry)
9. “Billy Vanero” (Luther Royce)
10. “Reuben Wright and Phoebe Brown” (Hamilton Lobdell)
11. “River driver's song” (Warde Ford)
Reel 20A
Missing
Reel 21A
Missing
Reel 22A
“Teater, Visafton Och Bal”
Note: On Preservation Master 760, tracks 15-27
Recorded 1982 June 10 in Grand Rapids, Minn.
Announcer and performer: Gordon Ekvall Tracie
Performances:
1. [Swedish walking tune]
2. [Old time waltz]
3. [Schottische]
4. [Polka]
5. [Polska - contemporary Swedish dance]
6. [Old time fiddle tune]
7. [Playing pipe tune]
8. [Choral tune]
9. [Wedding march]
Reel 23A
The Northern Stars: Finnish-American Old Time Music
Note: On Preservation Master 761, tracks 1-10
Recorded 1981 March 1 in Wentworth, Wis.
Performers:
Teresa Aho, vocal and chordovox
Tina Aho, banjo
Terri Aho, fiddle
Reel 24A
Missing
Reel 25A
Tribute to Edwin Johnson (1905-1984), Hayward
Note: On Preservation Master 761, tracks 11-23
Performances by Edwin Johnson and American Swedish Spelmans Trio:
1. “Dal Jerks gånglåt”
2. “Dali Anders schottis”
3. “Vals in G efter John Erickson”
4. “Låt efter Ceylon Wallin”
5. “Lill-Ingrids vals”
6. “Horgalåten hambofolska”
Reel 26A
“Fiddle-in”
Note: On Preservation Master 762, tracks 1-14
Recorded 1985 February 16 at Black River Falls, Wisconsin
Performances:
1. “Polka” (Leonard Finseth)
2. “Mazurka” (Leonard Finseth)
3. “Accordion waltz (Walter Mellem)
4. “Ragtime Annie” (Clifford Nelson)
5. “Polka” (Norskedalen Trio)
6. “Schottische” (Rudy Jackson)
7. “Polka” (Johny Kay)
8. “Waltz” (Perry Sisters)
9. “Nidelven” (Perry Sisters)
Reel 27A
Various performers
Note: On Preservation Master 762, tracks 15-25
Performances:
1. “Koster valsen” (Loren Lindevig)
2. “Koster valsen” (Arly Nelson)
3. “Ring the banjo polka” (Whoopee John)
4. “The drifting whistling snow” (Bob Andresen and Perry Sisters)
5. “Andy and Mel's special” (Mel Bedard)
6. “Calgary polka” (Heather Kolbrek)
7. “Happy birthday Johnnie” (Jolly Jokers)
8. “If you know the Lord” (R.E. Anderson)
Reel 28A
Jewish songs and dances
Note: On Preservation Master 763, tracks 1-12
Recorded live at The Iron Range Interpretive Center
Performances by Maury Berstein and Band:
1. [Instrumental]
2. [Song]
3. [Song]
4. [Song]
5. [Song]
6. [Song]
7. [Dance tune]
8. [Dance tune]
Reel 29A
Various performers
Note: On Preservation Master 763, tracks 13-26
Performances:
1. “Gillespie's; Frenchie's reel” (Patti Kusturok)
2. “Bedford waltz” (Patti Kusturok)
3. “Gatineau reel” (Crystal Plohman)
4. “Messer Memorial waltz” (Crystal Plohman)
5. “That gol-darned fiddle” (Lois Garrity)
6. “The lost child” (Mel Bedard)
7. “Rooster on the fence” (Andy DeJarlis)
8. “Rooster on the fence” (Patti Kusturok, Crystal Plohman, Yvette Carrière, Graham Townsend and Eleanor Townsend
Reel 30A
Various performers
Note: On Preservation Master 764, tracks 1-10
Performances:
1. “The four courts; Sporting Pat” (Hill 16)
2. “Mustalainen” (The Third Generation)
3. “Beautiful Lake Vermillion” (Famous Lashua)
4. “Choc'late ice cream cone” (Eddie Williams)
5. “He picked up the pieces” (Lois Garrity)
6. “The violet and the rose” (Slim Jim)
7. “Fest på Fløyen” (Andreas Røyrvik)
Reel 31A
Various performers
Note: On Preservation Master 764, tracks 11-22
Performances:
1. “Milwaukee waltz” (Whoopee John)
2. “Milwaukee polka” (Frankie Yankovic)
3. “Duluth polka” (Beaconaires)
4. “Duluth waltz” (Johnny's Hot Shots)
5. “St. Paul waltz” (Chmielewskis)
6. “Minneapolis hornpipe” (Bob Andresen)
7. “Eveleth polka” (Lorren Lindevig)
8. “Ely polka” (Frankie Yankovic)
Reel 32A
Finnish music at the 17th Annual Ashland Folk Festival
Note: Recorded 1985 May 5, Ashland, Wis.
Performers:
Oren Tikkanen, guitar, story-teller
Helmer Toyras, fiddle
Ed Lauluma, fiddle
Reel 33A
Various performers
Note: On Preservation Master 765, tracks 11-2
Performances:
1. “Minnesota” (George Russell)
2. “Minnesota” (David Berry and Jeff Wittig)
3. “St. Croix River” (David Berry and Jeff Wittig)
4. “Gudbrandsdalen schottis” (Leonard Finseth)
5. “Ole, the hobo from Norway” (Goose Island Ramblers)
6. “Wish I was 18 again” (Otto Blihovde)
7. “Nidelven” (Andreas Røyrvik)
8. “Have I told you lately that I love you” (Andreas Røyrvik)
Reel 34A
Various performers
Note: On Preservation Master 766, tracks 1-13
Performances:
1. “Silver and gold two step” (Bill Sherburne)
2. Mazurka (Hillary Stolman)
3. “Rooster on the fence” (Hillary Stolman)
4. “Going on welfare blues” (Ron E. Lyght)
5. “Marianna” (Tamburitza Serenaders)
6. “Grass dance song” (Kingbird Singers)
7. “Shuffle/stomp/slide” (Eagle Whistles)
8. “Ole Olsen song” (Bjarne Andresen)
9. Norwegian hymn (Thorvald Andresen)
Reel 35A
Various performers
Note: On Preservation Master 766, tracks 14-25
Performances:
1. “Schottis efter Timas Hans” (American Swedish Spelmans Trio)
2. “Walker Street reel” (Mel Bedard)
3. “Manitoba woman” (Mike Cowdery)
4. “My Manitoba home” (Stew Clayton)
5. “On the country road” (Minnesota Scandinavian Ensemble)
6. “On the country road” (Six Fat Dutchmen)
7. “Great grand dad” (Vagabond Kid)
8. “Cuckoo waltz” (Arly Nelson)
9. “Shinplaster polka” (Bill Sherburne)
Reel 36A
Bohemian music
Note: Performances:
1. “Opice Polka” (Roman Rezak)
2. “Black Gypsy” (Louie Strazel)
3. “Faded Rose” (Roman Rezak)
4. “Faded Rose” (Baca Band)
5. “Round The Moon” (Roman Rezak)
6. “Muziky, Muziky” (Pazour and Myroslav)
7. “Muziky, Muziky” (Plehal Bros.)
8. “Rain, Rain, Polka” (Romy Gosz)
9. “Bohemian Waltz” (Joe Carmen)
10. “The Prune Song” (Romy Gosz)
11. “Strashidlo” (Adolph Hofner)
12. “Romy's Theme Song” (Romy Gosz)
Reel 37A
Various performers
Note: On Preservation Master 767, tracks 20-30
Performances:
1. “Country news polka” (Ove Bergerson)
2. “Thompson rag” (Russell Bergerson)
3. “Smokey Island breakdown” (Reg Bouvette)
4. “Nikolina's butterfly” (Minnesota Scandinavian Ensemble)
5. “Party butterfly” (Reg Bouvette)
6. “Bury my heart in Minnesota” (Marvin Rainwater)
7. “Gonna find me a bluebird” (Marvin Rainwater)
Reel 38A
Various performers
Note: On Preservation Master 768, tracks 1-11
Performances:
1. “Ålänningens polka” (Craig Ruble)
2. “Ålänningens polka” (Bill Sherburne)
3. “Ålänningens polka” (Walter Ericksson)
4. “Oh, dear, where can my honey be?” (Famous Lashua)
5. “Oh, dear, where can my honey be?” (Eddie Marshall)
6. “Sweet gardenias” (Famous Lashua)
7. “Drifting back to dreamland” (Oldtown Drifters)
8. “Iron Range polka” (Tamburitza Serenaders)
Reel 39A
Backstage jam session - Minot, North Dakota
Note: On Preservation Master 768, tracks 12-26
Recorded 1985 Fall; air date 1986 January 18
Performers:
Patti Kusturok, fiddle
Minnesota Scandinavian Ensemble
Reel 40A
Various performers
Note: On Preservation Master 769, tracks 1-11
Performances:
1. “I'll buy boots for Maggie”; “The Gort Roe polka” (Hill 16)
2. “Alphie's hornpipe” (Jim Price)
3. “Dreamer's waltz” (Heather Kolbrek)
4. “Ny fiskar vals” (Three Vikings)
5. “Musik Polka” (Three Vikings)
6. “Dusty roads and prairie towns” (Sherwin Linton)
7. “Ramsey schottische” (E. Craig Ruble)
8. “North Dakota plowboy” (Luther Enstad)
Reel 41A
Various performers
Note: On Preservation Master 769, tracks 12-21
Performances:
1. “Randi Severson waltz” (Leonard Finseth)
2. “Wedding at Willie's” (Art Gaboda)
3. “The water carrier” (Emil Bruh)
4. “Coureur de bois” (Mel Bedard)
5. “Couderay, you're a nasty old town” (Marvin Rainwater)
6. “Courderay jig” (Otto Rindlisbacher)
7. “On the banks of the Sheyenne River” (Luther Engstad)
8. “Brenden schottische” (Mel Brenden)
Reel 42A
Various performers
Note: On Preservation Master 770, tracks 1-16
1986 March 8
Performances:
1. “Charlevoix's reels” (Philippe Bruneau)
2. “Master Crowley's reel”; “Drowsy Maggie” (Hill 16)
3. “Stepladder waltz” (Bruce Bollerud)
4. “The song of Keewatin” (Billy Folger and Chuck Carson)
5. “Cry baby cry” (Billy Folger)
6. “Wisconsin song” (Nillo Oja)
7. “Vagabond waltz” (Nillo Oja)
8. “Spary polka” (The Wildwoods)
9. “Green meadow polka” (Chesney Brothers)
Reel 43A
Interview with “Over The Border” Band
Note: On Preservation Master 770, tracks 17-29
1986 March 8
Performances by Over the Border:
1. “Catch-a-basin polka”
2. “Accordion man polka”
3. “The blue skirt waltz”
4. “Säkkijärven polka”
5. “Helsa dem der hemma”
6. “Polish polka medley”
7. “Vagabond waltz”
8. “Johan på Snippen”
Reel 44A
Interview with Mrs. Frances Perry of Black River Falls, Wisconsin, part 1
Note: On Preservation Master 771, tracks 1-11
Recorded 1986 February 17
Reel 45A
Interview with Mrs. Frances Perry of Black River Falls, Wisconsin, part 2
Note: On Preservation Master 771, tracks 12-2
Recorded 1986 February 17, air date 1986 April 26
Reel 46A
Interview with Mrs. Frances Perry of Black River Falls, Wisconsin, part III
Note: On Preservation Master 772, tracks 1-8
History and Culture of Winnebagos
Reel 47A
Special Christmas program
Note: On Preservation Master 772, tracks 9-21
Performances:
1. “Christmas waltz” (Art Jorgensen)
2. “Rudolph, the red nosed reindeer”: in Polish
3. “Elfie,the elf” (The Chmielewskis)
4. “Jeg er så glad hver julekveld” (Slim Jim)
5. “What child is this?” (The Golden Strings)
6. “Lutefisk” (Otto Blihovde)
7. “Lutefisk lament” (Boone and Erickson)
8. “Merry Christmas polka” (Frankie Yankovic)
9. “Shalom” (Sounds of Joy)
10. “Det kimer nu til julefest” (Anne-Charlotte Harvey)
11. “Nu är det juligen” (Anne-Charlotte Harvey)
Reel 1
Missing
Reel 2
Missing
Reel 3
Various performers
Note: On Preservation Master 773, tracks 1-12
Air date 1986 June 21
Performances:
1. “Whirlaway waltz” (Gary Kent)
2. “Banjo polka” (Arly Nelson)
3. “Green Bay polka” (J.D. Grussendorf)
4. “One wind” (Kimiwun)
5. “Sioux flute call” (John Coloff)
6. “Froggie went a-courtin'” (Eddy Williams)
7. “Devil's dream” (Otto Gran)
8. “Lord have mercy” (Joe Cvek Orchestra)
Reel 4
Various performers
Note: On Preservation Master 773, tracks 13-26
Air date 1986 April 19
Performances:
1. “A Shantyman's Life” - Emory Denoyer
2. “Swamper's Revenge” - Otto Rindlisbacher
3. “Swamper's Performances:
1. “A shantyman's life” (Emory Denoyer)
2. “Swamper's revenge” (Otto Rindlisbacher)
3. “Swamper's revenge” (Leonard Finseth)
4. “Clearwater County polka” (Leroy Larson)
5. “By the fireside” (Ned Landry)
6. “Zosia” (Renata and Girls, Girls, Girls)
7. “Where no one stands alone” (Barb Henninger)
Reel 5
Various performers
Note: On Preservation Master 774, tracks 1-16
Performances:
1. “Ålänningens polka” (Craig Ruble)
2. “Livet i finnskogarna” (Walter Erickson)
3. “I'm glad” (Famous Lashua)
4. “Bittersweet” (Bebe and Rick Allen)
5. “Highway no. 7” (Bobby Aro)
6. “Swiss Alps waltz” (Matt Vorderbruggen)
7. “Chippewa war dance” (Eli Thomas)
8. “Cranberry song” (Frances Perry)
Reel 6
Various performers
Note: On Preservation Master 774, tracks 17-30
1985 September 7, Grand Forks
Performances:
1. “Burk County breakdown” (Dwight Lamb)
2. “Dreamer's waltz” (Little Joe's Dance Band)
3. “Bandit Cole Younger” (Edward L. Crain)
4. “Billy Venero” (Luther Royce)
5. “Kesäiset tuulet” (Walt Johnson)
6. “Saata vetta, saata lunta” (Viola Turpeinen)
7. “Ride, ride, ride” (Dottie Lou)
8. “How great Thou art” (Ted Blakey, Dorothy Olson, Elizabeth Foss)
Reel 7
Interview with Walter Skendjiel
Note: On Preservation Master 775, tracks 1-14
Recorded 1986 January 11, air date 1986 September 9
Performances:
1. “Dan's old time waltz” (Daniel Aakus)
2. “Ringness schottische” (Vidar Lande)
3. [polka]; [waltz] (Walter Skendjiel)
5. “Ring of gold” (Slim Jim)
5. “I shall not be moved” (Viola Gibson)
Reel 8
Various performers
Note: On Preservation Master 775, tracks 15-28
Recorded 1986 May 10, air date 1986 June 20
Performances:
1. “Wesele u Witosa polka” (Art Gaboda)
2. “Moccasin game songs” (August King)
3. “The river through the pines” (John Berquist)
4. “Tennessee waltz” (Loncy and Mavis Tacheny
5. “Go to sleep darling baby” (Dezurich Sisters)
6. “The best of me” (Perry Sisters)
Reel 9
Bobby Aro interview
Note: On Preservation Master 776, tracks 1-12
Air date 1985 August 17
Performances:
1. “The London hornpipe” (Bertel Malm)
2. “Bertel's schottische” (Bertel Berntsen)
3. “The circus polka” (The Jolly Jokers)
4. “Are you mine” (Myrna Lorie and Buddy DeVal)
5. “Bobby talks” (Bobby Aro)
6. “Maailman Baabi's song” (Bobby Aro)
7. “Thank you Lord” (Sherry DePolis)
Reel 10
The Famous Lashua Story, part 1
Note: On Preservation Master 776, tracks 13-26
1985 August 17
Interview with Famous Lashua; part 2 on Reel 18
Performances by Famous Lashua:
1. “Paul Bunyan”
2. “G Latin love song”
3. “House of broken dreams”
4. “Love me like I've never been loved before”
5. “Oh! gee! how I love that girl”
6. “The church in Running Valley”
Reel 11
Various performers
Note: On Preservation Master 777, tracks 1-14
Air date 1986 July 19
Performances:
1. “Minnesota Valsen” (Hans Brimi, Jon Faukstad, Mary Barthelemy)
2. “The Minnesota polka” (Whoopee John)
3. “The jam at Gerry's Rock” (Iggie Wolfington and chorus)
4. “Under the Double Eagle” (Tamburitza Serenaders)
5. “The farmer is the man” (Gene Bluestein)
6. “Indian war whoop” (Leonard Finseth)
7. “I told you so” (Perry Sisters)
8. “Jack pot polka” (Willy Peterson Orchestra)
9. “A beautiful life” (Slim Jim)
Reel 12
Performances by Slim Jim and/or Vagabond Kid
Note: On Preservation Master 777, tracks 15-28
Air date 1986 March 22
Performances:
1. “Nikolina” (Slim Jim)
2. “Nikolina” (Slim Jim and Vagabond Kid)
3. “Det døende barn” (Slim Jim and Vagabond Kid)
4. “Ungdoms Myner” (Slim Jim and Vagabond Kid)
5. “Den gamle kjerringa med guitaren” (Vagabond Kid)
6. “It means solLittle to you” (Slim Jim)
7. “It is no secret” (Slim Jim)
Reel 13
Various performers
Note: On Preservation Master 778, tracks 1-12
1985 June 29
Performances:
1. “Jøden” (Leonard Finseth)
2. “Sleepy waltz” (Leonard Finseth)
3. “Norwegian wood” (Leroy Larson)
4. “Paul Bunyan” (Gene Bluestein)
5. “I never loved anyone more” (Mrozinski Brothers)
6. “Grand Ole Opry playing somewhere” (Red Johnson)
7. “Peek-a-boo waltz” (Ned Landry)
8. “Weisst du wieviel Sterne stehen” (William Dittrich)
9. “How many stars are in the sky?” (Laura Browne)
Reel 14
Missing
Reel 15
Missing
Reel 16
Various performers
Note: On Preservation Master 778, tracks 13-27
Performances:
1. “Vaarit saunassa” (Northern Stars)
2. “Lännen Lokari” (Anne-Charlotte Harvey)
3. “Johnny Doyle” (Joe Kelly)
4. “Sioux love song” (Oglala Singers)
5. “Happy Norwegian polka” (Myron Floren)
6. “Primrose schottische” (Six Fat Dutchmen)
7. “Chime bells” (Laurie Jo)
8. “La valse Westphalia” (André DéJarlis)
9. “Jesus keep me near the cross” (Gloria Pearson Danielson)
Reel 17
Various performers
Note: On Preservation Master 779, tracks 1-19
Performances:
1. “Johnny Homme's waltz” (Bruce Bollerud)
2. “Golden slippers” (Blom Family)
3. “Tobacco waltz” (Bergerson Family)
4. “Bertel's schottische” (Bertel Bertsen)
5. “Polka in G” (Leonard Finseth)
6. “Anton Tomten's masurka” (Ed Stendalen)
7. “Waltz” (Bertel Bertsen)
8. “Isaac Nelson's hoppwaltz” (Blom Family)
9. “Skegga loppa” (Arnold and Evelyn Olson)
Reel 18
Famous Lashua Story, part 2
Note: On Preservation Master 779, tracks 20-29
Performances:
1. “When poppa popped the popcorn” (Famous Lashua)
2. “Love me like I've never been loved before” (Famous Lashua)
3. “Orpopojan vallsi” (Walter Ericksson and Veikko Ahvenainen)
4. “Won't you share your love with me” (Famous Lashua)
Reel 19
Various performers
Note: On Preservation Master 780, tracks 1-19
Air date 1986 March 1
Performances:
1. “Bill Hart's favorite; Joy of my life” (Martin McQue)
2. “Pretty little Catherine” (Phillippe Bruneau)
3. “Gary's polka” (Rufie Granda)
4. “Jul's waltz” (Viola Lee)
5. “The jam on Gerry's Rocks” (Tom Brandon)
6. “On the lakes of Pontchartrain” (Frances Perry)
7. “Jolly lumberjack polka” (Arly Nelson)
8. “Otto's waltz” (Leroy Larson)
9. “Higher ground” (Perry Sisters)
Reel 20
Performances by Archie Teigen or Bertel Malm
Note: On Preservation Master 780, tracks 20-33
Performances:
1. “Wedding march from Telemark” (Archie Teigen)
2. “The dishwasher's reinlender” (Archie Teigen)
3. “Gammal vals frå Dalarne” (Archie Teigen)
4. “Bal i Karlstad” (Archie Teigen)
5. “Waltz” (Bertel Malm)
6. “Crooked stovepipe” (Bertel Malm)
7. “Railroad worker's polka” (Bertel Malm)
8. “The bride's waltz” (Bertel Malm)
9. “Hässelby steppen” (Bertel Malm)
Reel 21
Various performers
Note: On Preservation Master 781, tracks 1-14
Includes 95 second promo spot for “Northland Hoedown” on KUMD
Performances:
1. “Frisco to the Cape” (Craig Ruble)
2. “Ramsey schottische” (Craig Ruble)
3. “Polka shoes” (Mrozinski Brothers)
4. “Happy time polka” (Chesney Brothers)
5. “The cranberry song” (John Berquist)
6. “Pike Lake polka” (Matt Vorderbruggen)
7. “Nighttime in Nevada” (Hal Fenske)
8. “Arly's guitar waltz” (Arly Nelson)
9. “One more memory” (Dottie Lou)
10. “St. Ann's reel” (unidentified fiddler)
11. “The old rugged cross” (Slim Jim)
Reel 22
Various performers
Note: On Preservation Master 781, tracks 15-28
Recorded 1979 July 29 at Nordic Fest, Decorah, Iowa.
Performances:
1. “Schottische medley” (LeRoy Larson and Mel Brenden)
2. “Harry's old time waltz” (LeRoy Larson and Mel Brenden)
3. “Midsummer waltz” (LeRoy Larson and Mel Brenden)
4. “Little gem polka” (LeRoy Larson and Mel Brenden)
5. “Polka In D” (Arnold Olson, Evelyn Olson, Truman Sorenson, Bob Andresen, LeRoy Larson and Mel Brenden)
6. “Selmer Ramsey waltz” (Leonard Finseth, Arnold Olson, Evelyn Olson, Truman Sorenson, Bob Andresen, LeRoy Larson and Mel Brenden)
7. “Jump the strings” (Leonard Finseth, Truman Sorenson, Bob Andresen, LeRoy Larson and Mel Brenden)
8. “Koster valsen” (Arnold Olson, Evelyn Olson, etc.)
9. “Hälsa dem därhemma” (Arnold Olson, Leonard Finseth, Evelyn Olson, Truman Sorenson, Bob Andresen, LeRoy Larson and Mel Brenden)
Reel 23
Various performers
Note: On Preservation Master 782, tracks 1-18
Air date 1985 December 14
Performances:
1. “Fred Nelson's jig” (Leonard Finseth)
2. “A little black mustache” (The Vagabond Kid)
3. “Ya gotta have a moustache” (Sean Blackburn)
4. “Flag-lowering song”: Ojibway pow-wow song
5. “Chippewa country” (Jim Grussendorf, Bob Andresen and Davey)
6. “Lost Indian” (Kaye Brokaw)
7. “Casey's old time waltz” (Lowell Larson)
8. “Rat Lake hop” (Lowell Larson)
9. “Just a closer walk with Thee” (Slim Jim)
Reel 24
Various performers
Note: On Preservation Master 782, tracks 19-31
Air date 1985 November 30
Performances:
1. “Polka no-five” (Lowell Larson)
2. “Peter Keefer waltz” (Bill Sherburne)
3. “Snoring Peter” (Valheimers)
4. “Walking plow” (Joe Pancerzewski)
5. “Burgundy waltz” (Joe Pancerzewski)
6. “Le reel St. Alexandre” (Andy DeJarlis)
7. “Minnesota ground” (Dakota Dave Hull)
8. “Silk umbrella polka” (Matt Vorderbruggen)
9. “Stompin' grounds” (Stompin' Tom Conners)
10. “Deer song” (Thomas Shalifoe)
11. “Catholic Ojibway hymn” (Thomas Shalifoe)
Reel 25
Scandinavian folk music: the Minnesota heritage
Note: On Preservation Master 783, tracks 1-18
Special program with Anne-Charlotte Harvey and Maury Bernstein
Includes a promo spot for “Northland Hoedown” theme on KVMD.
Performances:
1. Hardanger fiddle; Scandinavian immigrant song
2. Ancient folk song (Serbsing Duo)
3. [Selea flote] (Mary Barthelomy)
4. Dance tune
5. Immigrant song
6. “Nicolina” (Slim Jim and Roy Lind)
7. “Yankee Doodle”
8. “Oleana”; “My childhood home”
9. Popular music crossover (Viola Turpeinen)
10. Psalmodicon and choir
Reel 26
Scandinavian-American humor
Note: On Preservation Master 783, tracks 19-29
Special program with Anne-Charlotte Harvey.
Performances:
1. “Oleana”
2. [“Chicago”]
3. Conclusion and vaudeville song
Reel 27
Various performers
Note: On Preservation Master 784, tracks 1-14
Air date 1985 December 29
Performances:
1. “Tiny's tinkle piano” (Big Tiny Little)
2. “Happy Norwegian polka” (Myron Floren)
3. “Brenden's schottische” (Mel Brenden)
4. “Buffalo dance” (Jacob Redbird)
5. “Founding song” (Jacob Redbird)
6. “Mesquakie chant” (John and Grace Papakee)
7. “Muziky, muziky” (Joe Pazour and Milton Myroslay)
8. “Pilo by sa pilo” (Jerry Cincara)
9. “Ace in the hole” (Bobby Aro)
10. “Suomi River” (Bobby Aro)
Reel 28
Missing
Reel 29
1983 Nordic Fest
Note: On Preservation Master 784, tracks 15-27
Air date 1986 July 5
Performances:
1. Waltz (Bill Sherburne)
2. “Little gem polka” (Bill Sherburne)
3. Waltz (Albert Aschim)
4. “Nikolina” (Perry Sisters)
5. “Ringness schottische” (Andresen Family)
6. “I'm so lonesome without you” (Arnold Hanson)
7. “The older the violin” (Carman Hanson)
8. “Loggerman's polka” (Leonard Finseth)
9. “Nidelven” (Elisabet Rennan)
Reel 30
1983 Nordic Fest
Note: On Preservation Master 785, tracks 1-15
Performances:
1. “Scandinavian waltz” (Bertel Malm)
2. “Red apple rag” (Bertel Malm)
3. “Fisherman's waltz” (Bertel Malm)
4. Polka (Bertel Malm)
5. “The Wabash Cannonball” (Arnold Hanson)
6. “Mrs. Johnson, turn me loose” (Carman Hanson)
7. “Drifting whistling snow” (Bob Andresen)
8. Schottische (Albert Aschim)
9. Polka (Bill Sherburne)
10. Norwegian folk song (Elisabet Rennan)
11. “Moonbeams” (Elisabet Rennan)
12. Hymn medley (Henry Storhoff)
Reel 31
Polish-American music
Note: On Preservation Master 785, tracks 16-26
Performances:
1. “Na zielonej lace polka” (Chesney Brothers)
2. “Na zielonej lace polka” (Art Gaboda)
3. “Pretty girls in Chicago” (Jolly Jokers)
4. “Circus polka” (Jolly Jokers)
5. “At the Russian front” (Mrozinski Brothers)
6. “Zielona traweczka” (Renata and Girls, Girls, Girls)
7. “Gardenville waltz” (Chesney Brothers)
8. “Dreaming fish waltz” (Chesney Brothers)
Reel 32
Finnish-American music
Note: On Preservation Master 786, tracks 1-12
Performances:
1. “Vaarit saunassa” (The Northern Stars)
2. “Sa kasvoit neito kaunoinen” (The Northern Stars)
3. “Duluth waltz” (Johnny's Hot Shots)
4. “Everybody schottische” (Johnny's Hot Shots)
5. “Finnish band polka” (J.D. Grussendorf)
6. “Metskukkia” (LeRoy Larson)
7. “Clap hands” (Viola Turpeinen)
8. “Vagabond waltz” (Viola Turpeinen)
9. “Vagabond waltz” (Lawrence Duchow)
Reel 33
Fiddle Music of Leonard Finseth
Note: On Preservation Master 786, tracks 13-26
Air date 1983 September 16
Performances:
1. “Gamle ole Mattis”
2. “Finske valsen”
3. “Storsveen's waltz”
4. “Storsveen's schottische”
5. “The old 'A' waltz”
6. “Otto Gran's mazurka”
7. “Ed Quall's polka (Dalbak)”
8. “Joden”
9. “Syverson's waltz”
10. “Lord speak to me”
Reel 34
Fiddlers from the Upper Midwest
Note: On Preservation Master 787, tracks 1-14
Recorded in 1975 live at St. John's University.
Performances:
1. Waltz (Roy W. Reed, Superior, Wis.)
2. “The caller's waltz” (Kevin Ryan, Houston, Minn.)
3. Schottische (Kevin Ryan, Houston, Minn.)
4. Schottische (Archie Teigen, Brainerd, Minn.)
5. Waltz (Paul Dahlin, Minneapolis, Minn.)
6. Walking tune (Paul Dahlin, Minneapolis, Minn.)
7. “Black Mountain rag” (Kaye Brokaw, Bagley, Iowa)
8. “The cowboy waltz” (Mary McEkran, Minneapolis, Minn.)
9. Reel (Jimmie Ware, Pine River, Minn.)
10. “Life in the Finnish woods” (Bill Stokes, Bemidji, Minn.)
11. “Christmas waltz” (Orville Fossum, Winona, Minn.)
Reel 35
1975 Snoose Boulevard Festival, part 1
Note: On Preservation Master 787, tracks 15-30
National Public Radio coverage
Air date 1986 February 15
Performances:
1. [song] (Anne-Charlotte Harvey)
2. [song] (Bo Harold and Prince Oscar)
3. [song] (Bo Harold and Prince Oscar)
4. [song] (Bo Harold and Prince Oscar)
5. [Hardanger fiddle tune] (Inger Dallin)
6. [fiddle tune]
7. “Indian war whoop” (Leonard Finseth)
8. [fiddle tune] (Leroy Johnson [Blaunt?])
9. [song] (Janet Westerland)
Reel 36
1975 Snoose Boulevard Festival, part 2
Note: On Preservation Master 788, tracks 1-16
National Public Radio coverage
Air date 1986 February 22
Performances:
1. [song]
2. “Waltz after Ole Bull” (Leonard Finseth)
3. [dance music] (Walter Eriksson)
4. [dance music] (Paul Galin, Ruth and Edwin Johnson)
5. [fiddle tune] (Johnson Family Fiddlers)
6. [schottische] (Johnson Family Fiddlers)
7. [dance tune] (LeRoy Larson and The Minnesota Scandinavian Ensemble)
8. [“From 'Frisco to the Cape”] (Anne-Charlotte Harvey Ensemble)
9. [dance tune] (Prince Oscar and Bo Harold)
Reel 37
1975 Snoose Boulevard Festival, part 3
Note: On Preservation Master 788, tracks 17-30
National Public Radio coverage
Air date 1986 March 1
Performances:
1. [“Smolen”] (Anne-Charlotte Harvey)
2. [song] (Walter Eriksson and Hans Bergen)
3. [old time Norwegian song] (Walter Eriksson and Hans Bergen)
4. [accordion tune] (Becky Ingersol)
5. “Life in the Finnish woods” (David Bradshaw)
6. [accordion tune] (Jim Samuel?)
6. “Rosalil and her mother” (Anne-Charlotte Harvey)
Reel 38
1975 Snoose Boulevard Festival, part 4
Note: National Public Radio coverage
Air date 1986 March 8
Performances:
1. [“Western lover”] (Anne-Charlotte Harvey)
2. [accordion tune] (Becky Ingersol, Walter Eriksson and David Bradshaw)
3. [anti-immigration song] (Anne-Charlotte Harvey)
4. [“Oleana”] (Anne-Charlotte Harvey)
5. [Swedish accordion waltz]
6. [“My childhood home”] (Anne-Charlotte Harvey)
7. [song] (Anne-Charlotte Harvey)
Reel 39
Various performers
Note: On Preservation Master 789, tracks 14-24
Air date 1985 April 6
Performances:
1. “Rippling water jig” (Mel Bedard)
2. “La joyeuse québécoise” (Andy Dejarlis)
3. “Månstrålar Klara” (Elisabet Rennan)
4. “Månstrålar Klara” (Walter Eriksson)
5. “Månstrålar Klara” (Matt Vorderbruggen)
6. “Amerikansk Jularbovals” (Walter Erikkson)
7. “Amerikansk Jularbovals” (Walter Erikkson)
8. “The festive lumberjack” (John Berquist)
9. “Born again” (String LaPlant)
Reel 40
Elisabet Rennan concert
Note: On Preservation Master 790, tracks 1-12
Recorded live 1982 September 9 at Greysolon Plaza Ballroom, [Duluth, Minn.]
Performances:
1. “Trekkspill valsen”
2. “Tyrifjorden”
3. “Nidelven”
4. “Hasselby steppen”
5. “Alle mainn”
6. “Mor, kjære mor”
7. “Bal i Hallingdal”
8. “Laila” (Tusen sjøars land)
9. “Fra Frisco til Capp”
Reel 41
Missing
Reel 42
The Famous Lashua Story, part 3
Note: On Preservation Master 790, tracks 13-25
Performances:
1. “Sweet Gardenias”
2. “Beautiful Lake Vermillion”
3. “The Old Grey Mare Is Coming Back”
4. “They Call You Honey”
5. “Oh! Gee! How I Love That Girl”
6. “The Love You Threw Away”
Reel 43
Leonard Finseth concert
Note: On Preservation Master 791, tracks 1-11
For Wisconsin State Historical Society; recorded 1980 June 21 at Chippewa Valley Museum, Eau Claire, Wis.
Performances:
1. “Willy Berg waltz”
2. “Sunset waltz”
3. “Dalbak polka”
4. “Waltz from Blair”
5. “Storsveen's schottische”
6. “Syverson's waltz”
7. “Red River Valley”
8. “Indian war whoop”
Reel 44
Missing
Reel 45
Various performers
Note: On Preservation Master 791, tracks 12-23
Songs about the Midwest recorded from outside the area.
Performances:
1. “Arly's guitar waltz” (Arly Nelson [on electric guitar, recorded in Washington State]
2. “Pretty girls in Chicago”: waltz in Chicago Polish style (Jolly Jokers)
3. “Ragtime Annie” (The Moms and Dads)
4. “New York Mills, Minnesota” (Marvin Rainwater and Mike Cowdery)
5. “Grant Lamb's breakdown”; “Don Messer's breakdown” (Schryer Triplets)
6. “Kan du vyssla, Johanna?” (Lenore Berg)
7. “Minnesota blue” (Keith Haugen)
8. “American wooden shoe polka” (Minnesota Scandinavian Ensemble)
9. “Alfie's hornpipe” (Jim Price)
Reel 46
Turtle Mountain music (North Dakota)
Note: On Preservation Master 792, tracks 1-13
Air date 1986 July 12
Performances:
1. “Soldier's honor song” (Pembina Singers)
2. “Go homing song” (Pembina Singers)
3. “Amazing grace” (Martin Sisters)
4. “Red River jig” (Fred Allery and Lawrence Keplin)
5. “The sailor from Montreal” (Delia LaFloe)
6. “Napoleon Bonaparte” (Fred Parisien)
7. “Old Fred's White 99” (Fred Parisien)
8. “Big John McNeil” (Mike Page)
9. “Space trip to nowhere” (Rod Poitra)
10. “Bush music” (The Boys)
Reel 47
Last program on KVMD
Note: On Preservation Master 792, tracks 14-26
Performances by Famous Lashua and Eddie Williams.
Performances:
1. “Paul Bunyan” (Famous Lashua)
2. “Let the rest of the world go by” (Eddie Williams)
3. “'G' Latin song” (Famous Lashua)
4. “I love you so much it hurts me” (Eddie Williams)
5. “The old gray mare is coming back” (Famous Lashua)
6. “Beautiful Lake Vermillion” (Famous Lashua)
7. “Lutefisk song” (Eddie Williams)
8. “The church in Running Valley” (Famous Lashua)
9. “Everything you do to me” (Eddie Williams)
10. “The new beautiful brown eyes” (Famous Lashua)
Subseries: 78 rpm disc recordings
Note: Preliminary inventory available. Contact Library staff.
Subseries: 45 rpm disc recordings
Note: Unprocessed; no contents list yet
Subseries: LP disc recordings
Note: Cataloged separately in UW-Madison Libraries catalog.
Series: III: GRAPHIC MATERIALS.
Note: Images taken from subject folders and placed in an unnumbered photo box.
No.   P1-P44a
Postcards
No.   1
Woman with banjo
No.   2-27
stand-alone photos found in a box
No.   28-29
Czech images
No.   30
Gatten, Jesse image
No.   31-54
Palmquist images
No.   55-63
Duluth images
No.   64-65
Edgell images
No.   66-69
Fiddler images
No.   70-103
Fiddle-Lake Superior Fiddle Contest images
No.   104-105
French images
No.   106
Grussendorf image
No.   107-107a
Indian Fiddler images
No.   108
Instrument image
No.   109-122
Iron Range images
No.   123-124
Jackpine Guitar images
No.   125-128c
Famous Lashua images
No.   129-130
LaPlant images
No.   131-134
Lumberjack images
No.   135
Mager Music Co. image
No.   136
McCann, Gordon image
No.   137-142
Miscellaneous images
No.   143-174
Northland Hoedown images
No.   175-180
Outing History images
No.   181
Frances Perry image
No.   182
Nature image
No.   183
Plehal Bros. image
No.   184
Polish accordion image
No.   185-186
Sorenson family images
No.   187
Viola Turpeinen image
No.   188-189
WEBC and Arrowhead network images
No.   190
WMIN
No.   191
WNAX
No.   192-213
Scandinavian images
No.   214
Miscellaneous image
No.   215-233
Otto Rindlisbacher; The Lumberjacks
Miscellaneous unnumbered negatives (12) and rolls of negatives (3)
Framed images
Photograph labeled “olle i stratthults bondkomik orchestra” [Olle i Stratthult's peasant comic orchestra])
Physical Description: 49 x 44 cm 
Photograph of Famous Lashua and his band from the radio show Corn's a'poppin' on KDAL in Duluth, Minnesota, circa mid-1940s
Physical Description: 59 x 42 cm