Container
|
Title
|
|
Series: Minutes, Reports, and Planning Documents
|
|
Series 833
|
Minutes
|
|
Volume
1-2
|
Books
|
|
Box
1a
|
Loose Minutes
|
|
|
Reports
|
|
Box
1a
|
Loose reports
|
|
Box
1
Folder
1
|
Report to legislature, 1911
|
|
Box
1
Folder
2
|
Architectural competition, 1904-1905
|
|
Box
1
Folder
3
|
Murals and art work, n.d.
|
|
PH Series 833
|
Photographs
|
|
Series 833
Box
1
Folder
4
|
Space needs survey, 1904
|
|
Box
1
Folder
5
|
Shorthand notes of Jennie Nelson, 1903-1905, and Lew Porter, , n.d.
|
|
|
Capitol Improvement Commission
|
|
Box
1
Folder
6-7
|
Incoming correspondence, 1903-1906
|
|
Box
1
Folder
8
|
Letterbooks, 1903, September-1906, July
|
|
|
Series: Correspondence
|
|
|
Subseries: Lew Porter
|
|
|
Letterbooks
|
|
Box
2
Folder
1
|
1906, July-1907, November
|
|
Box
2
Folder
2
|
1907, November-1908, July
|
|
Box
3
Folder
1
|
“C” (1908, July-1909, February) - 1912, April
|
|
|
Unbound correspondence
|
|
|
A
|
|
|
Incoming
|
|
Box
3
Folder
2-6
|
1906-1910
|
|
Box
4
Folder
1-7
|
1911-1917
|
|
Box
4
Folder
8-18
|
Outgoing, 1908-1918
|
|
|
B
|
|
|
Incoming
|
|
Box
4
Folder
19-20
|
1906-1907
|
|
Box
5
Folder
1-11
|
1908-1918
|
|
Box
5
Folder
12-21
|
Outgoing, 1908-1917
|
|
|
C
|
|
Box
6
Folder
1-12
|
Incoming, 1906-1918
|
|
|
Outgoing
|
|
Box
6
Folder
13-17
|
1908-1912
|
|
Box
7
Folder
1-6
|
1913-1918
|
|
Box
7
Folder
7-10
|
Cox, Kenyon, 1913-1914
|
|
|
D
|
|
Box
7
Folder
11-22
|
Incoming, 1906-1917
|
|
|
Outgoing
|
|
Box
7
Folder
23-25
|
1908-1910
|
|
Box
8
Folder
1-7
|
1911-1917
|
|
Box
8
Folder
8-29
|
E, 1906-1917
|
|
|
F
|
|
|
Incoming
|
|
Box
8
Folder
30-38
|
1906-1914
|
|
Box
9
Folder
1-3
|
1915-1918
|
|
Box
9
Folder
4-13
|
Outgoing, 1908-1918
|
|
|
G
|
|
|
Incoming
|
|
Box
9
Folder
14-21
|
1906-1913
|
|
Box
10
Folder
1-4
|
1914-1918
|
|
Box
10
Folder
5-11
|
Outgoing, 1908-1918
|
|
|
H
|
|
|
Incoming
|
|
Box
10
Folder
12-20
|
1906-1915
|
|
Box
11
Folder
1-2
|
1916-1918
|
|
Box
11
Folder
3-7
|
Outgoing, 1908-1918
|
|
Box
11
Folder
8-17
|
I, 1906-1917
|
|
|
J
|
|
|
Incoming
|
|
Box
12
Folder
1-8
|
1906-1911
|
|
Box
13
Folder
1-3
|
1912-1917
|
|
Box
13
Folder
4-10
|
Outgoing, 1908-1917
|
|
|
K
|
|
Box
14
Folder
1-9
|
Incoming, 1906-1018
|
|
Box
14
Folder
10-13
|
Outgoing, 1908-1917
|
|
Box
15
Folder
1-8
|
L, 1906-1917
|
|
|
M
|
|
|
Incoming
|
|
Box
15
Folder
9-12
|
1906-1910
|
|
Box
16
Folder
1-8
|
1911-1918
|
|
|
Outgoing
|
|
Box
16
Folder
9-15
|
1908-1914
|
|
Box
17
Folder
1-3
|
1915-1918
|
|
Box
17
Folder
4-6
|
Modern Steel, 1911-1912
|
|
|
N
|
|
Box
17
Folder
7-16
|
Incoming, 1906-1918
|
|
Box
18
Folder
1-5
|
Outgoing, 1908-1918
|
|
|
Northwestern Marble & Tile
|
|
Box
18
Folder
6-13
|
1912-1921
|
|
Box
19
Folder
1-2
|
1923-1927, n.d.
|
|
Box
19
Folder
3-4
|
O, 1907-1917
|
|
|
P
|
|
Box
19
Folder
5-14
|
Incoming, 1906-1917
|
|
|
Outgoing
|
|
Box
19
Folder
15-16
|
1908-1909
|
|
Box
20
Folder
1-7
|
1910-1917
|
|
Box
20
Folder
8-15
|
Pittsburgh Testing Laboratory (Incoming), 1907-1915
|
|
|
Post, George B. and Son
|
|
Box
20
Folder
16
|
1906
|
|
Box
21
|
1907-1909
|
|
Box
22
|
1910-1915
|
|
Box
23
Folder
1-2
|
, 1916 (Incoming & Outgoing)
|
|
Box
23
Folder
3-4
|
, 1917-1918 (Incoming & Outgoing)
|
|
Box
23
Folder
5
|
Q, 1908-1913
|
|
|
R
|
|
Box
23
Folder
6-10
|
Incoming, 1906-1917
|
|
Box
23
Folder
11-12
|
Outgoing, 1908-1918
|
|
|
S
|
|
|
Incoming
|
|
Box
23
Folder
13-17
|
1906-1910
|
|
Box
24
Folder
1-5
|
1911-1918
|
|
Box
24
Folder
6-12
|
Outgoing, 1908-1918
|
|
|
T
|
|
Box
24
Folder
13-17
|
Incoming, 1906-1918
|
|
Box
25
Folder
1-2
|
Outgoing, 1908-1917
|
|
Box
25
Folder
3
|
U, 1908-1917
|
|
|
V
|
|
Box
25
Folder
4-13
|
Incoming, 1908-1918
|
|
Box
26
Folder
1-7
|
Outgoing, 1908-1917
|
|
|
W
|
|
|
Incoming
|
|
Box
26
Folder
8-12
|
1906-1908
|
|
Box
27
Folder
1-8
|
1909-1912
|
|
Box
28
Folder
1-8
|
1913-1918
|
|
Box
29
Folder
1-8
|
Outgoing, 1908-1917
|
|
Box
29
Folder
9
|
Y, 1907-1915
|
|
Box
29
Folder
10
|
Z, 1909-1914
|
|
|
Subseries: Gormley, J.H.
|
|
|
Incoming correspondence
|
|
|
General
|
|
Box
29
Folder
11-13
|
1907-1909
|
|
Box
30
Folder
1-6
|
1910-1913
|
|
Box
31
Folder
1-3
|
1914-1915
|
|
|
Post and Sons
|
|
Box
31
Folder
4-8
|
1906-1909
|
|
Box
32
Folder
1-4
|
1910-1913
|
|
|
Outgoing
|
|
Box
32
Folder
5-10
|
1908-1913
|
|
Box
33
Folder
1-3
|
1914-1916
|
|
|
Carbons of Post's outgoing letters for superintendent
|
|
|
General
|
|
Box
33
Folder
4-5
|
1908-1912
|
|
Box
34
Folder
1-2
|
1913-1914
|
|
|
Contractors
|
|
|
Andres Stone & Marble
|
|
Box
34
Folder
3
|
West Wing, 1908-1910
|
|
Box
34
Folder
4
|
South Wing, 1910-1914
|
|
Box
34
Folder
5
|
Bradley Iron Works, South Wing, 1909-1911
|
|
Box
34
Folder
6
|
Donnelly & Ricci, South Wing, 1911-1914
|
|
Box
34
Folder
7
|
Downey & Kruse, East Wing, 1909-1915
|
|
Box
34
Folder
8
|
Duffy Iron Works, East Wing, 1908-1911
|
|
|
Findorff
|
|
Box
34
Folder
9
|
Dome, 1911-1915
|
|
Box
34
Folder
10
|
East Wing, 1908-1911
|
|
Box
34
Folder
11
|
South Wing, 1910-1913
|
|
Box
34
Folder
12
|
Frederickson, West Wing, 1908-1911
|
|
Box
34
Folder
13
|
Grant Marble, East Wing, 1908-1915
|
|
Box
34
Folder
14
|
Halsey, 1915
|
|
|
Harloff
|
|
Box
34
Folder
15
|
East Wing, 1909-1911
|
|
Box
34
Folder
16
|
South Wing, 1912-1915
|
|
Box
34
Folder
17
|
West Wing, 1908-1909
|
|
Box
34
Folder
18
|
Heckla-Winslow, South Wing, 1912-1915
|
|
Box
35
Folder
1
|
Kaestner & Hecht, 1909-1913
|
|
|
Kelly
|
|
Box
35
Folder
2
|
East Wing, 1911
|
|
Box
35
Folder
3
|
West Wing, 1909-1909
|
|
Box
35
Folder
4
|
Kiefer-Haessler, 1908-1915
|
|
|
McCarthy
|
|
Box
35
Folder
5
|
Dome, 1909-1914
|
|
Box
35
Folder
6
|
North Wing, 1914
|
|
|
McNulty
|
|
Box
35
Folder
7
|
Dome
|
|
Box
35
Folder
8
|
East Wing, 1908-1913
|
|
Box
35
Folder
9
|
South Wing, 1911-1912
|
|
Box
35
Folder
10
|
West Wing, 1908-1914
|
|
Box
35
Folder
11
|
Mitchel-Vance, 1908-1915
|
|
|
Modern Steel
|
|
Box
35
Folder
12
|
East Wing, 1908-1909
|
|
Box
35
Folder
13
|
South Wing & Central, 1909-1914
|
|
Box
35
Folder
14
|
Mueller, North Wing, 1915
|
|
Box
35
Folder
15
|
Northwestern Marble & Tile, Central portion, 1912-1915
|
|
Box
35
Folder
16
|
Pittsburgh Testing Laboratory, 1907-1914
|
|
|
Porter, Lew
|
|
Box
35
Folder
17-18
|
1908-1913
|
|
Box
36
Folder
1
|
1914-1915
|
|
Box
36
Folder
2
|
Pottier & Stymus, 1911-1912
|
|
Box
36
Folder
3
|
Riesen & Riesen, North Wing, 1915
|
|
Box
36
Folder
4
|
Schreiber & Sons, North Wing, 1915
|
|
|
Wilkens & Co
|
|
Box
36
Folder
6
|
South Wing, 1911-1913
|
|
Box
36
Folder
7
|
West Wing, 1908-1909
|
|
Box
36
Folder
8-9
|
Wollaeger Manufacturing, 1910-1913
|
|
Box
36
Folder
10-11
|
Woodbury Granite, 1907-1915
|
|
Box
36
Folder
12
|
Worden-Allen Co, North Wing, 1913-1914
|
|
Box
36
Folder
5
|
Vulcan Iron and Steel, West Wing, Incoming and outgoing, 1908-1910
|
|
|
Pittsburgh Testing Laboratory reports
|
|
Box
36
Folder
13
|
Central portion (703), 1909-1911
|
|
Box
36
Folder
14
|
Dome (876), 1911
|
|
Box
36
Folder
15
|
Dome supports (789), 1910-1911
|
|
Box
37
Folder
1
|
East Wing (652), 1908-1909
|
|
Box
37
Folder
2
|
Pavilions (739), 1909-1910
|
|
Box
37
Folder
3
|
South Wing (702), 1909-1911
|
|
Box
37
Folder
4
|
Stairways (877), 1912
|
|
Box
37
Folder
5
|
West Wing (1142), 1907
|
|
Box
37
Folder
6
|
Drawings and blueprints, n.d.
|
|
|
Series: Contracts and Specifications
|
|
|
Specifications
|
|
|
Miscellaneous unbound specifications
|
|
Box
37
Folder
7
|
Mead, Daniel, n.d.
|
|
Box
37
Folder
8
|
Furniture
|
|
Box
37
Folder
9
|
Miscellaneous
|
|
Box
38
Folder
1
|
Miscellaneous, continued
|
|
Box
38
Folder
2-3
|
Modern Steel
|
|
Box
38
Folder
4-5
|
Power plant
|
|
Box
38
Folder
6
|
Sample proposals
|
|
Box
38
Folder
7
|
Storage building, 1916
|
|
Box
38
Folder
8
|
West Wing
|
|
Box
38
Folder
9
|
Other buildings (Porter, Halbert, Hoyt)
|
|
|
Bound volumes of specifications
|
|
Box
39
|
Cut Stone work
|
|
Box
39
|
East Wing
|
|
Box
40
|
North Wing
|
|
Box
40
|
South Wing and Central Portion
|
|
Box
41
|
West Wing
|
|
|
Contracts
|
|
Box
42
Folder
1
|
Aktieselskapet Norsk Labrador
|
|
Box
42
Folder
1
|
Andres, Fred, Stone and Marble Co.
|
|
Box
42
Folder
1
|
American Carbonic Machinery Co. (refrigeration)
|
|
Box
42
Folder
1
|
American Steam Pump Co. (boiler feed pumps)
|
|
Box
42
Folder
1
|
Art Metal Construction Co. (vault fixtures)
|
|
Box
42
Folder
1
|
Avery Scale Co. (automatic coal scales)
|
|
Box
42
Folder
2
|
Babcock and Wilcox Co. (boilers and power plans)
|
|
Box
42
Folder
2
|
Bailin, Hugo (mural decorations--Executive Chamber)
|
|
Box
42
Folder
2
|
Bishop, H.A. (boiler setting)
|
|
Box
42
Folder
2
|
Bitter, Karl (sculpture--East and West Wing pediments)
|
|
Box
42
Folder
2
|
Blake Brothers (heat, light, and power plant, sidewalk, conveyor building, & sewer)
|
|
Box
42
Folder
2
|
Blashfield, Edwin H. (murals in dome and Assembly)
|
|
Box
42
Folder
2
|
Bradley & Sons, W.H. Jackson Company, & Donnelly & Ricci (fireplace--Executive Chamber)
|
|
Box
42
Folder
2
|
Bull, Storm (consulting engineer--power plant)
|
|
Box
42
Folder
3
|
Caldwell Company (lighting fixtures)
|
|
Box
42
Folder
3
|
Chamberlain Metal Weather Strip Co. (window strips)
|
|
Box
42
Folder
3
|
Clough, H.R. (lightning rods--power plant)
|
|
Box
42
Folder
3
|
Cornman, A.L. (red oak trees)
|
|
Box
42
Folder
3
|
Corona, Paul (wrecking North & South connecting portions)
|
|
Box
42
Folder
3
|
Cox, Kenyon (mural decorations--Senate & mosaics in dome)
|
|
Box
42
Folder
3
|
Custodis, A., Chimney Construction Co. (power plant chimney)
|
|
Box
42
Folder
4
|
Doran, M.M. (grading)
|
|
Box
42
Folder
4
|
Dougherty, James (leaded glass--East Wing)
|
|
Box
42
Folder
4
|
Downey & Kruse Co. (heating and ventilating, East Wing)
|
|
Box
42
Folder
4
|
Duffin Iron Works (East Wing)
|
|
Box
42
Folder
4
|
Electrical Supply Co. (wiring at power plant & watchman's clock)
|
|
Box
42
Folder
4
|
Ellwanger & Barry (nursery stock--Capitol Park)
|
|
Box
42
Folder
5
|
Findorff, J.H. (carpentry-East & West wings; interior finish--Central portion; drawing tables)
|
|
Box
42
Folder
5
|
Fort Wayne Electric Works (generator)
|
|
Box
42
Folder
5
|
Foster Construction Co. (cement--West Wing foundation)
|
|
Box
42
Folder
5
|
Frederickson, A.D. & J.U. (interior carpentry, West Wing; structural work, East Wing; scaffold, shutters, and passageways)
|
|
Box
42
Folder
5
|
French, D.C. (figure surmounting dome)
|
|
Box
42
Folder
6
|
Garnsey, Elmer (decoration in Assembly & Executive Office)
|
|
Box
42
Folder
6
|
General Electric Co. (park lighting, switchboard, and search lights)
|
|
Box
42
Folder
6
|
Gimbel Brothers (linoleum--restaurant; carpet, rugs, and shades)
|
|
Box
42
Folder
6
|
Graddy, James S. (grading)
|
|
Box
42
Folder
6
|
Grant Marble Co.
|
|
Box
42
Folder
6
|
Gross, Phillip, Hardware Co. (mailboxes)
|
|
Box
42
Folder
7
|
Halsey, W.H. (plumbing)
|
|
Box
42
Folder
7
|
Harloff Pence Co. (electrical wiring)
|
|
Box
42
Folder
7
|
Hecla Iron Works (ornamental iron work & bronze vases)
|
|
Box
42
Folder
7
|
Heinique & Bowen (leaded glass)
|
|
Box
42
Folder
7
|
Henning-Hall-Marvin Safe Co. (Treasurer's vault)
|
|
Box
42
Folder
7
|
Henten, Albert (paintings for Supreme Court)
|
|
Box
42
Folder
7
|
Howe Scale Co. (scales)
|
|
Box
42
Folder
7
|
Icke, John (wrecking)
|
|
Box
43
Folder
1
|
Invincible Electric Bank Protection Co. (Assembly desks)
|
|
Box
43
Folder
1
|
Johnson Construction Co. (paving)
|
|
Box
43
Folder
1
|
Kaestner & Hecht Co. (elevators)
|
|
Box
43
Folder
1
|
Kentzler Brothers (manure)
|
|
Box
43
Folder
1
|
Keyes, William (excavation--East wing)
|
|
Box
43
Folder
1
|
Kiefer-Haessler (hardware)
|
|
Box
43
Folder
1
|
Kehm, J.R. & Co. (piping and equipment-power plant)
|
|
Box
4
Folder
1
|
Kelly, H., & Co. (plumbing)
|
|
Box
43
Folder
2-3
|
Lamb, M.T. (leaded glass work)
|
|
Box
43
Folder
2-3
|
Lamson Consolidated Store Service Co. (pneumatic tubes)
|
|
Box
43
Folder
2-3
|
Link Belt Co. (conveying machinery-power plant)
|
|
Box
43
Folder
2-3
|
Mack, Jenny, and Tyler (decorative painting)
|
|
Box
43
Folder
2-3
|
Matthews Brothers Manufacturing Co. (Senate desks)
|
|
Box
43
Folder
2-3
|
McCarthy, T.C. (structural work)
|
|
Box
43
Folder
2-3
|
McDonald, John (excavation)
|
|
Box
43
Folder
2-3
|
McNulty Brothers (mason work)
|
|
Box
43
Folder
2-3
|
Mears, H.F. (sculpture/figure on dome)
|
|
Box
43
Folder
2-3
|
Miller, H.W., Inc. (models)
|
|
Box
43
Folder
2-3
|
Mitchell, J.W. (wrecking--water mains, piping, and ducts; foundation-tunnel)
|
|
Box
43
Folder
2-3
|
Mitchell, Robert, Furnishing Co. (Assembly desks)
|
|
Box
43
Folder
2-3
|
Mitchell-Vance Co. (electric fixtures)
|
|
Box
43
Folder
2-3
|
Modern Steel Structural Co.
|
|
Box
43
Folder
2-3
|
Moran, M.M. & McDonald, John
|
|
Box
43
Folder
2-3
|
Mueller Co. (heating & ventilating)
|
|
Box
43
Folder
2-3
|
Murphy Iron Works (stokers at power plant)
|
|
Box
43
Folder
4
|
Neidner, H., & Co. (tile floor-kitchen & butcher shop)
|
|
Box
43
Folder
4
|
Nelson, George (terrace walls, foundation, & concrete in park)
|
|
Box
43
Folder
4
|
Nelson, S., & Sons Co. (nursery stock)
|
|
Box
43
Folder
4
|
Neuman & Evan (models for stone carving)
|
|
Box
43
Folder
4
|
Nordberg Manufacturing Co. (engines & parts)
|
|
Box
43
Folder
4
|
Northern Electric Manufacturing Co. (electric machinery & transmission line)
|
|
Box
43
Folder
4
|
Northwestern Mable & Tile Co. (stone & marble work)
|
|
Box
43
Folder
4
|
Northwestern Furniture Co. (desks & chairs)
|
|
Box
43
Folder
5
|
Oliva & Corona (wrecking & excavating West wing)
|
|
Box
43
Folder
5
|
Palm Vacuum Cleaner Co. (vacuum cleaner)
|
|
Box
43
Folder
5
|
Pawling & Harnischfeger (crane at power plant)
|
|
Box
43
Folder
5
|
Pike River Granite Co.
|
|
Box
43
Folder
5
|
Piccinilli, Attilio (sculpture--North pediment)
|
|
Box
43
Folder
5
|
Pittsburgh Testing Laboratory (steel inspection, East Wing)
|
|
Box
43
Folder
5
|
Platt Iron Works (feed water heater at power plant)
|
|
Box
43
Folder
5
|
Post, Geo. B. & Sons
|
|
Box
43
Folder
5
|
Prescott, Fred M. Steam Pump Co. (power plant pumps & drinking water system apparatus)
|
|
Box
44
Folder
1
|
Riesen & Riesen (carpentry)
|
|
Box
44
Folder
1
|
Rochette & Parzini (models)
|
|
Box
44
Folder
1
|
Schmitt, Conrad, Co. (painting)
|
|
Box
44
Folder
1
|
Schreiber, L., & Sons Co. (voting board, iron work)
|
|
Box
44
Folder
1
|
Sinaiko Brothers (old Capitol dome)
|
|
Box
44
Folder
1
|
Slicing, U.S. Machine Co. (slicing machine)
|
|
Box
44
Folder
1
|
Spencer Turbine Cleaner Co. (cleaner system--East Wing)
|
|
Box
44
Folder
1
|
Steele, C.D., Co. (cafe tables)
|
|
Box
44
Folder
1
|
Snead & Co. Iron Works (book shelving--East wing)
|
|
Box
44
Folder
1
|
Sumner, James F. (piping)
|
|
Box
44
Folder
1
|
Turner, C.Y. (mural & decorations--hearing room, NW)
|
|
Box
44
Folder
1
|
Universal Indication Co. (voting device in Assembly)
|
|
Box
44
Folder
1
|
Vulcan Iron & Steel Works (iron work--interior finish of South & West wings)
|
|
Box
44
Folder
2
|
Weinman, A.A. (sculpture-South Wing)
|
|
Box
44
Folder
2
|
Wilkins, C., & Co. (plumbing, heating, & ventilation--West Wing)
|
|
Box
44
Folder
2
|
Wisconsin Iron & Wire Works (stairs and brass railings)
|
|
Box
44
Folder
2
|
Wollaeger Manufacturing Co. (furniture)
|
|
Box
44
Folder
2
|
Woodbury Granite Co. (granite facing)
|
|
Box
44
Folder
2
|
Worden Allen Co. (structural steel work)
|
|
|
Series: Financial Records
|
|
Volume
3
|
Contract account summary ledger, 1906-1918
|
|
Volume
4
|
Ledger, 1906-1918
|
|
Box
44
Folder
3-6
|
Payment applications and reports
|
|
Volume
5
|
Trial balances, 1907-1918
|
|
Volume
6
|
Voucher register (“Cash book”), 1905-1919
|
|
|
Vouchers : The weeded file of vouchers includes detailed bills, certifications of work accomplished, expense statements, reports, and lists of employees and salary paid.
|
|
Box
44
Volume
7
|
1-80
|
|
Box
45
|
86-699
|
|
Box
46
|
1501-1989
|
|