Anita McCormick Blaine Correspondence and Papers, 1828-1958

Container Title
M97-132
Series: Brothertown Indian Nation History Committee
Correspondence, historical research consultant, Dr. John A. Turcheneske, Jr. (I.A.1)
Box   1
1982-1984
Physical Description: 11 folders 
Box   1
Phyllis Frederick on Turcheneske's research, 1983
Box   1
Administration for Native Americans research receipts, 1983-1984
Box   1
ANA contact, 1982
Box   1
Research verification and report, 1983
Box   1
Grant applications, 1984-1985
Box   1
Kellogg questionnaire, 1983
Box   1
1979-1987
Physical Description: 25 folders 
Box   2
1982-1983
Box   2
Manydeede (Ashland saying B's=Bed hecoy), 1979
Box   2
Research plan, 1984-1985
Box   2
Gough and Polar, 1981 (I.A.2)
Box   2
Bob Gough, 1981-1984
Box   2
Robert Gough - June and Bold
Box   2
Gough and Ottery, 1982
Correspondence, genealogical research consultant, Rudi H. Ottery (I.A.3)
Box   2
1978-1984
Box   2
1981-1983
Box   2
1983
Box   2
1984
Correspondence with volunteer researchers (I.B)
Box   2
Nancy Merz, 1981
Box   2
Harold Alberten, 1981
Box   2
Thelma McLester, 1983
Box   2
Merritt Miller, 1981
Box   2
Michelle La Rock, 1981-1983
Box   2
Eben Phillips, 1983
Box   2
Tim Vanderhoff, 1983
Box   2
University of Wisconsin-Green Bay, 1981
Box   2
Wandell Vinson, 1981
Box   2
C.A. Weslager, 1983
Box   2
Dorothy Wood, 1982
Box   2
Robert Williams, 1982
Box   2
Lester Blomen, 1982
Box   2
Elaine Raddatz, 1981
Box   2
Duane Champagne, 1983
Box   2
Robert Cegielshi, 1983
Box   2
Ludwig Cinatl, Jr., 1981
Box   2
Michele La Nozk, 1981
Box   2
Susan Dron, 1981
Box   2
County Clerks, 1983
Box   2
William Fenton, 1982
Box   2
Ruth Worthing, 1979
Box   2
Bernice Pregen, 1981-1982
Box   2
Connecticut State Library, 1982
Box   2
Chilton Public Library, 1981-1982
Box   2
S.J. Kern, 1983
Box   2
Olivia Tousey, research materials requests
Box   2
Research assignments and notice of history
Box   2
National Archives, 1979-1983
Box   2
C.W. Bronson, 1981-1983
Box   2
Robert Bernsteen, 1983
Box   2
June, Schoumatoor, Straw, 1982-1984
Box   2
Tim Vanderhoof, 1983
Box   2
Nicholas Shoumatoff
Box   2
Wayne Guyant, 1979
Box   2
R.M. Tatus, 1979
Box   2
Applied Population Lab, 1983
Box   2
Delaware Indian Resource Center, 1981
Box   2
Nancy Merz, 1981
Box   2
Ernest J. Baker, 1983
Box   2
Lauri Bartell, 1983
Box   2
June Ezold, 1982-1984
Box   2
Robert Fowler, 1981
Box   2
Government Printing Office, 1982
Box   2
Renona Elsen, 1981-1983
Box   2
Karen Baldwin, 1982
Box   2
Baldwin, 1982-1983
Box   2
Edith B. Small, 1972
Box   2
Geraldine Dondlinger, 1982
Box   2
Marion Morkon, 1982
Box   2
Ivilyn Moffatt, 1982-1987
Box   2
Merwyn Garbarini, 1981
Box   2
Ray Geweke, 1983-1984
Box   2
Dave Hankurtz, 1982-1983
Box   2
Vivian Haase, 1982-1983
Box   2
Mrs. Thomas Higgins, 1983
Box   2
Helen Hoffman, 1981
Box   2
Judith Lavery, 1982
Box   2
Alma Bodinger, 1981
Box   2
Fred Baldwin, 1981
Box   2
Leo Tousey, 1981-1982
Box   2
Wallace Thrall, 1982-1983
Box   2
General Memos, 1984
Box   2
Tom and Doris Straw, 1982-1984
Box   2
Lucille Gregus, 1981
Box   2
Paul Stache, 1982-1984
Box   2
Barb Snyder, 1981-1984
Box   2
Elizabeth Snyder, 1983
Box   2
Theodore Stephenson, 1983
Box   2
Vera Stephenson, 1983
Box   2
Maynard and Blanche Thompson, 1983
Box   2
Rose Tousey, 1981-1983
Box   2
Barb Beest, 1982-1983
Box   2
Ann Tousey
Box   2
Alfred Tousey
Box   2
Marie Robinson, 1981-1983
Box   2
Jackie Tousey
Box   2
Cy Welch, 1983
Box   2
Joan Waldoogel, 1983
Box   2
James Welch, 1982
Box   2
Marcella Zank, 1982
Box   2
Thelma Welch, 1981
Box   2
Angie Welch, 1982-1983
Box   2
Helen Weidenmeier, 1981
Box   2
Richard Brown, 1981
Box   3
Phyllis Frederick, 1980-1984
Box   3
Olivia Tousey letters to researchers, 1984
Box   3
Tami Bartell, 1984
Box   3
Olivia Tousey letters from researchers, 1984
Box   3
Olivia Tousey letters to and from researchers, 1980-1984
Correspondence, Brothertown Indian membership, enrollment and ancestry research (I.C.1)
Box   3
Pat Mann, 1982
Box   3
Pat Mann, 1981-1982
Box   3
Marley Mann, 1981-1982
Box   3
June Peronto, 1986
Box   3
Bruce Paulson, 1981-1982
Box   3
James Revey, 1981
Box   3
Elaine Raddatz, 1981-1983
Box   3
James Revey
Box   3
Leo/Ruth Blonier, 1982
Box   3
Courtland Fowler, 1981
Box   3
Lyl Ludington, 1980
Box   3
Irwin Kesler, 1981
Box   3
Clara Ayala, 1982
Box   3
Harold H. Baker, 1985
Box   3
Gordon Fay, 1983
Box   3
Robert Elyard, 1983
Box   3
Conibuta Boyer, 1983
Box   3
Marcella Elmergreen, 1981
Box   3
Averill Dahlin, 1982
Box   3
Leah Miller, 1981
Box   3
Donald Mohawk, 1983
Box   3
Leora Maxam, 1982
Box   3
Judith McArthur, 1982
Box   3
Harold Hansen, 1982-1983
Box   3
Marilyn Heacork, 1981
Box   3
Ella Kag, 1983
Box   3
Arlene Smith, 1983
Box   3
Adolph Stanton, 1982
Box   3
Ruby Tousey
Box   3
Leah Miller, 1988
Box   3
Carol Moreheads, 1981
Box   3
Cleone Nutter, 1982
Box   3
Glenn Pommench, 1982
Box   3
Eleanor Soto, 1984
Box   3
John Sowar, 1983
Box   3
Demasqua Stroder, Turcheneske research plan for her ancestry, 1989
Box   3
Martin Zank, 1983-1989
Box   3
Rudi Offery, 1982
Box   3
Joyce A. Stein, 1978-1984
Box   3
Tousey family genealogy research, 1984
Tribal rolls and mailing lists (I.C.2)
Box   3
1985
Box   3
1981-1982
Box   3
1967, 1972
Box   3
, 1901 and Kansas claim
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   3
Undated
Box   3
1839
Box   3
1967
Tribal membership, enrollment, ancestry documents, and genealogical charts (I.C.3)
Box   3
Theodore Pendleton, 1923
Box   3
Chigue Tousey Tabar, 1982
Box   3
Brothertown allottees, 1839
Box   3
Brothertown leadership/Ottery, 1982
Box   3
Kellogg era, 1924-1928
Box   3
Kaukauna Six Nations Club Brothertown allottees, 1839
Kellogg era/Six Nation Club of Quinney, Brothertown and Stockbridge
Box   3
1923-1928
Box   3
1929-1933
Box   3
1928-1933
Box   3
Stockbridge Brothertown names, 1859
Box   3
New Jersey, Brothertown names
Box   3
Mashantucket Peguota name list, 1669-1819
Box   3
Place names, 1788-1799
Box   3
Brothertown Indians now entitled to payments from New York State
Box   3
Brothertown names
Box   3
Pequot names
Box   3
Niantr [?] names, 1761
Box   3
Stockbridge names, 1852
Box   3
Baker family, 1881-1914
Box   3
Tousey, Welch and Skeesick families, 1746-1953
Box   3
Baldwin family
Box   3
Doris Blanchard, 1982
Box   3
Lucile Baldwin
Box   3
Hammer family
Tousey family
Box   4
History
Box   4
Manuscript church records, 1891
Box   4
General
Box   4
Welch family
Box   4
Enrollment forms
Box   4
Joyce Stein, 1981
Box   4
Tousey family
Box   4
Leo Tousey
Box   4
Blanche Polgin
Box   4
Brothertown Indians book
Box   4
Demasqua Stroder, 1987
Box   4
Harry Welch
Box   4
Thelma Baker ancestry
Box   4
Demasqua Stroder ancestry, 1981
Box   4
Eugene Youngs family, 1981
Box   4
Phyllis Frederick
Box   4
Mary Schroeder
Box   4
Demasqua Stroder
Box   4
Skeedick family
Box   4
Renona Elsen family
Box   4
Reconto-Welch family
Box   4
Moffat-Welch family
Box   4
Hira Rousey
Box   4
June Ezold
Box   4
List of Brothertown Indians on Wisconsin Brothertown reservation, 1839
Box   4
Tousey Family ancestry provided by Earnest J. Baker, 1982
Box   4
Michael Frank Tousey
Box   4
Ray Thompson and others
Box   4
Coylus family
Box   4
Deceased from , 1967 roll
Box   4
From the Brothertown record book, 1788-1901
Box   4
Phyllis Frederick enrollment application, 1983
Tribal Membership and enrollment research methodology (I.C.4)
Box   4
Indian probate and marriage custom, 1952
Box   4
Immigrant New York Indian claims award regarding , 1967 roll
Box   4
Reference sources
Box   4
Cemeteries, 1971-1974
Box   4
Calumet County Wisconsin genealogist's guide
Box   4
Everton Publishers
Box   4
Tracing Indian family histories, 1982
William Hawk
Box   4
1977
Box   4
1979
Box   4
1983
Federal recognition petition drafting preparation (I.D.1)
Box   4
General, 1978, 1980-1984
John A. Turcheneske Jr. research strategies, 1983
Box   4
Newspapers
Box   4
Law, history, anthropology, literature and government documents
Box   4
Manuscripts
Box   4
National Archives
Box   4
Newberry Library collection
Box   4
Federal archival materials, Wisconsin Historical Society, 1939, relating to the , 1905 Brothertown roll
Box   4
Phyllis Frederick, general research strategy, notes and suggestions
Box   4
Inventories of manuscript collections researched at the Wisconsin Historical Society
Box   4
National Archives microfilm collections
Box   4
Federal acknowledgement process criteria book, 1980
Box   4
Plan for writing petition by Olivia Tousey and John Turcheneske
Petition criteria progress (I.D.2)
Box   4
1983-1984
Box   4
Campaign file list, 1985
Box   4
Annotated file list, 1983
Box   4
Petition first draft, compiled by Jack Campisi, 1985 (I.D.3)
Petition status and soliciting status from other tribal groups (I.D.4)
Box   4
Orbis Associates report, 1988
Box   4
Jack Campisi Research Associates, 1985
Box   4
Administration for Native Americans grant evaluation, 1984
Box   4
Campisi petition status report, 1985
Box   4
Great Lakes Inter-Tribal Council meeting, 1981
Petitions by other tribal groups (I.D.5)
Completed (I.D.5.a)
Box   5
Wampanoag
Box   5
Creek, Porch Band
Box   5
Potawatomis, Nottawaseppi Huron Band
Approved (I.D.5.b)
Box   5
Jamestown S'Klallam Tribe of Indians
Box   5
Creek, Porch Band
Rejected (I.D.5.c)
Box   5
Lower Muskogee Creek Tribe - East of the Mississippi
Workshops and seminars attended by Brothertown Indians on archival research (I.D.6)
Box   5
National Indian Lutheran Board, 1982-1983
Physical Description: 3 folders 
Box   5
Mary Tsosie, University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point
Box   5
Richard Brown, 1981-1986
Box   5
Charles Blackwell, 1982
Box   5
Nicolet College Native American program, 1981
Box   5
Brothertown petition training workshop, 1982
Box   5
Augsburg College
Box   5
Stevens Point
Correspondence, research grant applications (I.D.7)
Box   5
Phyllis Frederick, 1982
Box   5
Newberry Library, 1980-1982
Box   5
Pedro Rodriguez, 1981
Box   5
National Indian Lutheran Board, 1982
Box   5
Wisconsin Humanities Committee, 1985
Physical Description: 4 folders 
Box   5
Wisconsin Community Fund, 1984
Box   5
Milwaukee
Box   5
Narrative amplification
Box   5
Campaign for Human Development, 1982
Box   6
Research expenses, Phil Tousey, 1980-1984 (I.D.8)
Oral History Project, 1981-1982 (I.E)
Box   6
John Doxtator
Box   6
Kathryn Van Deras
Box   6
John Doxtator
Box   6
Ethel Doxtator
Box   6
William Doxtator
Box   6
Joseph Guesse
Box   6
Osteola Kulow
Box   6
Platt Welch
Box   6
Della Welch
Petition research and tribal historical materials (I.F)
Box   6
, 1839 Citizenship Bill
Box   6
Brothertown, Wisconsin Methodist Church
Box   6
A. Pemberton diary, 1912-1922
Box   6
Partial Brothertown record book transcription
Box   6
New York supreme court cases and congressional records
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   6
Brothertown Indian hymnal, 1845
Box   6
Brothertown Silver Works
Kellogg affair (I.G)
Box   6
Preliminary history, 1984
Box   6
Ernest Baker, 1984
Box   6
Laura Kellogg contract, 1927
Turcheneske research, 1983
Box   6
Canada
Box   6
Newspaper
New York Indian (Emigrant) Historical Documents (I.H)
Box   6
Thomas L. McKenney, 1825
Box   6
James Duane Doty, 1824
Box   6
Committee Reports prepared by Chairperson Olivia Tousey, 1980-1984 (I.I)
Box   6
Monthly research workshop participant lists, 1983-1984
Establishment of the Brothertown Indian Nation Archives at Marian College, Fond du Lac, Wisconsin, 1984 (I.J)
Box   6
General
Box   6
Receipts for transfer of petition research materials
Box   6
Tim Vanderhoff
Box   6
Olivia and Phil Tousey, Tim Vanderhoff
Media coverage (I.K)
Box   6
William Draves, 1983
Box   6
Chilton Times, 1984
Box   6
Yuenger
Box   6
Sandy Corley, 1982
Box   6
James Metz, 1982
Box   6
National Minority Campus Chronicle, 1982
Box   6
Other Newspapers
Box   6
WHA - Madison Wisconsin Public Radio - Madeline Uraneck, 1983
Box   6
WOJB - Hayward, 1982
Box   6
Bonnie Stowers, 1982
Box   6
News releases, 1982
General correspondence (I.L)
Box   6
Stephen Taylor, 1982
Box   6
Ernie St. Germaine, 1982
Box   6
Nicholas Shoumatoff, 1983
Box   6
Vera Stephenson, 1983
Box   6
David Steingess, 1982
Box   6
Roger Wall, 1982
Box   6
University of Wisconsin-Madison
Box   6
John Boatman, 1982
Box   6
George Fay
Box   6
Wisconsin Humanities Committee, 1983
Box   6
Pat Pawl, 1982
Box   6
Sherman Williams
Box   6
Ken Bird, 1981
Box   6
Richard Cote, 1981
Box   6
Denise Greendeer, 1983
Box   6
Wisconsin Historical Society, 1982
Box   6
Gewas Hyhne, 1983
Box   6
Edmond Hayes, 1981
Box   6
Charles Helle
Box   6
Madeline Urandeck, Wisconsin Public Radio, 1982
Box   6
Indian Law Response Center, 1982
Box   6
Gary Metoxer, 1982
Box   6
Government Printing Office, 1982
Box   6
Doug Johnson
Box   6
Keith Jesse, 1980
Box   6
Williams Free Library, 1983
Box   6
Nancy O.L., 1982-1985
Box   6
Truman Lowe, 1983
Box   6
Olivia Tousey
Box   6
Father Fischer, 1983
Box   6
Helen Hoffman
Box   6
Notification of conclusion of service as History Commission Chair
Box   6
Irman Sampson, 1985
Box   6
Jeremy Isaac, 1984
Box   6
Nancy O.L, 1984
Box   6
Edward L. Welch, Jr., 1980
Box   6
Barbara Fell, 1983
Box   6
Larry Bislow, 1983
Box   6
Brett Baldwin, 1983
Box   6
Arnold Burette, 1982
Box   6
Marlena Bisehoff, 1982
Box   6
Coral Hankwitz, 1981
Box   7
Ray Hashborger, 1982
Box   7
Mildreth Harrchild, 1981
Box   7
Betty Bates, 1983
Box   7
R.O. Brotherton, 1982
Box   7
Clarence O. PeCoy, 1983
Box   7
June Peconto, 1983
Box   7
Lynette Riley, 1981
Box   7
Phyllis Frederick, 1983
Box   7
Rudi O. Henry, 1982
Box   7
Bob Welch, 1981
Box   7
Gladys Welch, 1984
Box   7
Ray DeMark
Box   7
United States Health and Human Services, 1983
General research (I.M)
Box   7
Tunica Recognition
Box   7
Stockbridge
Box   7
Wisconsin Indian Education conference, 1982
Box   7
Calumet County cemetery map
Box   7
North American Indian population
Box   7
Descendant distribution maps, 1950
Box   7
Brothertown, Wisconsin and Oneida County plat maps
Box   7
Brothertown, Pequot names
Box   7
Phyllis Frederick, Mount Senario College, 1983
Box   7
County clerks list
Box   7
Potential information contacts
Southern New England
Box   7
General
Box   7
Indians
Box   7
James Jannetta Regal presentation
Box   7
Petition research leads, 1985
Box   7
Biographical and bibliographical notes
Box   7
General notes
Box   7
Brothertown history research notes from published sources, 1981
Box   7
Elyard cemetery
Box   7
Cemeteries
Box   7
Petition criteria filing cards
Box   7
Brothertown foods
Box   7
General notes
Physical Description: 11 folders 
Box   7
Research to be conducted in the National Archives microfilm records
Box   7
Town of Brothertown fund research
Box   7
Union Cemetery, town of Brothertown
Box   8
General notes
Physical Description: 6 folders 
Box   8
Algonquian Numerals
Box   8
Earl Robinson, 1981-1983
Box   8
Stan Steiner
Box   8
Books by Iroquois authors
Box   8
American Native Press Archives, 1988
Research grants from the Administration for Native Americans (II.A)
Box   8
General correspondence, 1982-1984
Box   8
Frederick/Conyr, 1982
Box   8
Frederick/Ezold, 1984
Box   8
Olivia Tousey/Lee Tousey, 1983
Box   8
Research plan and parts (II.B)
Box   8
Components, 1982
Box   8
Application narrative, 1982
Box   8
Work plan, 1982
Box   8
, 1982 grant appendices
Box   8
Organizational notes, 1982
Box   8
Grant award notice, 1982 (II.C)
Box   8
Grant award notice and extension requests, 1982-1983
Box   8
, 1983 grant (II.D)
Research consultant evaluations, 1984 (II.E)
Box   8
Nancy Jane
Box   8
Robert Gough
Box   8
Phyllis Frederick
Box   8
Olivia Tousey
Box   8
Final performance evaluation, 1984 (II.F)
Box   9
Research volunteers in-kind service and hours contributions (II.G)
Box   9
, 1984 grant reports (II.H)
Box   9
, 1988 grant correspondence (II.I)