Anita McCormick Blaine Correspondence and Papers, 1828-1958

Contents List

Container Title
M97-132
Series: Brothertown Indian Nation History Committee
Correspondence, historical research consultant, Dr. John A. Turcheneske, Jr. (I.A.1)
Box   1
1982-1984
Physical Description: 11 folders 
Box   1
Phyllis Frederick on Turcheneske's research, 1983
Box   1
Administration for Native Americans research receipts, 1983-1984
Box   1
ANA contact, 1982
Box   1
Research verification and report, 1983
Box   1
Grant applications, 1984-1985
Box   1
Kellogg questionnaire, 1983
Box   1
1979-1987
Physical Description: 25 folders 
Box   2
1982-1983
Box   2
Manydeede (Ashland saying B's=Bed hecoy), 1979
Box   2
Research plan, 1984-1985
Box   2
Gough and Polar, 1981 (I.A.2)
Box   2
Bob Gough, 1981-1984
Box   2
Robert Gough - June and Bold
Box   2
Gough and Ottery, 1982
Correspondence, genealogical research consultant, Rudi H. Ottery (I.A.3)
Box   2
1978-1984
Box   2
1981-1983
Box   2
1983
Box   2
1984
Correspondence with volunteer researchers (I.B)
Box   2
Nancy Merz, 1981
Box   2
Harold Alberten, 1981
Box   2
Thelma McLester, 1983
Box   2
Merritt Miller, 1981
Box   2
Michelle La Rock, 1981-1983
Box   2
Eben Phillips, 1983
Box   2
Tim Vanderhoff, 1983
Box   2
University of Wisconsin-Green Bay, 1981
Box   2
Wandell Vinson, 1981
Box   2
C.A. Weslager, 1983
Box   2
Dorothy Wood, 1982
Box   2
Robert Williams, 1982
Box   2
Lester Blomen, 1982
Box   2
Elaine Raddatz, 1981
Box   2
Duane Champagne, 1983
Box   2
Robert Cegielshi, 1983
Box   2
Ludwig Cinatl, Jr., 1981
Box   2
Michele La Nozk, 1981
Box   2
Susan Dron, 1981
Box   2
County Clerks, 1983
Box   2
William Fenton, 1982
Box   2
Ruth Worthing, 1979
Box   2
Bernice Pregen, 1981-1982
Box   2
Connecticut State Library, 1982
Box   2
Chilton Public Library, 1981-1982
Box   2
S.J. Kern, 1983
Box   2
Olivia Tousey, research materials requests
Box   2
Research assignments and notice of history
Box   2
National Archives, 1979-1983
Box   2
C.W. Bronson, 1981-1983
Box   2
Robert Bernsteen, 1983
Box   2
June, Schoumatoor, Straw, 1982-1984
Box   2
Tim Vanderhoof, 1983
Box   2
Nicholas Shoumatoff
Box   2
Wayne Guyant, 1979
Box   2
R.M. Tatus, 1979
Box   2
Applied Population Lab, 1983
Box   2
Delaware Indian Resource Center, 1981
Box   2
Nancy Merz, 1981
Box   2
Ernest J. Baker, 1983
Box   2
Lauri Bartell, 1983
Box   2
June Ezold, 1982-1984
Box   2
Robert Fowler, 1981
Box   2
Government Printing Office, 1982
Box   2
Renona Elsen, 1981-1983
Box   2
Karen Baldwin, 1982
Box   2
Baldwin, 1982-1983
Box   2
Edith B. Small, 1972
Box   2
Geraldine Dondlinger, 1982
Box   2
Marion Morkon, 1982
Box   2
Ivilyn Moffatt, 1982-1987
Box   2
Merwyn Garbarini, 1981
Box   2
Ray Geweke, 1983-1984
Box   2
Dave Hankurtz, 1982-1983
Box   2
Vivian Haase, 1982-1983
Box   2
Mrs. Thomas Higgins, 1983
Box   2
Helen Hoffman, 1981
Box   2
Judith Lavery, 1982
Box   2
Alma Bodinger, 1981
Box   2
Fred Baldwin, 1981
Box   2
Leo Tousey, 1981-1982
Box   2
Wallace Thrall, 1982-1983
Box   2
General Memos, 1984
Box   2
Tom and Doris Straw, 1982-1984
Box   2
Lucille Gregus, 1981
Box   2
Paul Stache, 1982-1984
Box   2
Barb Snyder, 1981-1984
Box   2
Elizabeth Snyder, 1983
Box   2
Theodore Stephenson, 1983
Box   2
Vera Stephenson, 1983
Box   2
Maynard and Blanche Thompson, 1983
Box   2
Rose Tousey, 1981-1983
Box   2
Barb Beest, 1982-1983
Box   2
Ann Tousey
Box   2
Alfred Tousey
Box   2
Marie Robinson, 1981-1983
Box   2
Jackie Tousey
Box   2
Cy Welch, 1983
Box   2
Joan Waldoogel, 1983
Box   2
James Welch, 1982
Box   2
Marcella Zank, 1982
Box   2
Thelma Welch, 1981
Box   2
Angie Welch, 1982-1983
Box   2
Helen Weidenmeier, 1981
Box   2
Richard Brown, 1981
Box   3
Phyllis Frederick, 1980-1984
Box   3
Olivia Tousey letters to researchers, 1984
Box   3
Tami Bartell, 1984
Box   3
Olivia Tousey letters from researchers, 1984
Box   3
Olivia Tousey letters to and from researchers, 1980-1984
Correspondence, Brothertown Indian membership, enrollment and ancestry research (I.C.1)
Box   3
Pat Mann, 1982
Box   3
Pat Mann, 1981-1982
Box   3
Marley Mann, 1981-1982
Box   3
June Peronto, 1986
Box   3
Bruce Paulson, 1981-1982
Box   3
James Revey, 1981
Box   3
Elaine Raddatz, 1981-1983
Box   3
James Revey
Box   3
Leo/Ruth Blonier, 1982
Box   3
Courtland Fowler, 1981
Box   3
Lyl Ludington, 1980
Box   3
Irwin Kesler, 1981
Box   3
Clara Ayala, 1982
Box   3
Harold H. Baker, 1985
Box   3
Gordon Fay, 1983
Box   3
Robert Elyard, 1983
Box   3
Conibuta Boyer, 1983
Box   3
Marcella Elmergreen, 1981
Box   3
Averill Dahlin, 1982
Box   3
Leah Miller, 1981
Box   3
Donald Mohawk, 1983
Box   3
Leora Maxam, 1982
Box   3
Judith McArthur, 1982
Box   3
Harold Hansen, 1982-1983
Box   3
Marilyn Heacork, 1981
Box   3
Ella Kag, 1983
Box   3
Arlene Smith, 1983
Box   3
Adolph Stanton, 1982
Box   3
Ruby Tousey
Box   3
Leah Miller, 1988
Box   3
Carol Moreheads, 1981
Box   3
Cleone Nutter, 1982
Box   3
Glenn Pommench, 1982
Box   3
Eleanor Soto, 1984
Box   3
John Sowar, 1983
Box   3
Demasqua Stroder, Turcheneske research plan for her ancestry, 1989
Box   3
Martin Zank, 1983-1989
Box   3
Rudi Offery, 1982
Box   3
Joyce A. Stein, 1978-1984
Box   3
Tousey family genealogy research, 1984
Tribal rolls and mailing lists (I.C.2)
Box   3
1985
Box   3
1981-1982
Box   3
1967, 1972
Box   3
, 1901 and Kansas claim
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   3
Undated
Box   3
1839
Box   3
1967
Tribal membership, enrollment, ancestry documents, and genealogical charts (I.C.3)
Box   3
Theodore Pendleton, 1923
Box   3
Chigue Tousey Tabar, 1982
Box   3
Brothertown allottees, 1839
Box   3
Brothertown leadership/Ottery, 1982
Box   3
Kellogg era, 1924-1928
Box   3
Kaukauna Six Nations Club Brothertown allottees, 1839
Kellogg era/Six Nation Club of Quinney, Brothertown and Stockbridge
Box   3
1923-1928
Box   3
1929-1933
Box   3
1928-1933
Box   3
Stockbridge Brothertown names, 1859
Box   3
New Jersey, Brothertown names
Box   3
Mashantucket Peguota name list, 1669-1819
Box   3
Place names, 1788-1799
Box   3
Brothertown Indians now entitled to payments from New York State
Box   3
Brothertown names
Box   3
Pequot names
Box   3
Niantr [?] names, 1761
Box   3
Stockbridge names, 1852
Box   3
Baker family, 1881-1914
Box   3
Tousey, Welch and Skeesick families, 1746-1953
Box   3
Baldwin family
Box   3
Doris Blanchard, 1982
Box   3
Lucile Baldwin
Box   3
Hammer family
Tousey family
Box   4
History
Box   4
Manuscript church records, 1891
Box   4
General
Box   4
Welch family
Box   4
Enrollment forms
Box   4
Joyce Stein, 1981
Box   4
Tousey family
Box   4
Leo Tousey
Box   4
Blanche Polgin
Box   4
Brothertown Indians book
Box   4
Demasqua Stroder, 1987
Box   4
Harry Welch
Box   4
Thelma Baker ancestry
Box   4
Demasqua Stroder ancestry, 1981
Box   4
Eugene Youngs family, 1981
Box   4
Phyllis Frederick
Box   4
Mary Schroeder
Box   4
Demasqua Stroder
Box   4
Skeedick family
Box   4
Renona Elsen family
Box   4
Reconto-Welch family
Box   4
Moffat-Welch family
Box   4
Hira Rousey
Box   4
June Ezold
Box   4
List of Brothertown Indians on Wisconsin Brothertown reservation, 1839
Box   4
Tousey Family ancestry provided by Earnest J. Baker, 1982
Box   4
Michael Frank Tousey
Box   4
Ray Thompson and others
Box   4
Coylus family
Box   4
Deceased from , 1967 roll
Box   4
From the Brothertown record book, 1788-1901
Box   4
Phyllis Frederick enrollment application, 1983
Tribal Membership and enrollment research methodology (I.C.4)
Box   4
Indian probate and marriage custom, 1952
Box   4
Immigrant New York Indian claims award regarding , 1967 roll
Box   4
Reference sources
Box   4
Cemeteries, 1971-1974
Box   4
Calumet County Wisconsin genealogist's guide
Box   4
Everton Publishers
Box   4
Tracing Indian family histories, 1982
William Hawk
Box   4
1977
Box   4
1979
Box   4
1983
Federal recognition petition drafting preparation (I.D.1)
Box   4
General, 1978, 1980-1984
John A. Turcheneske Jr. research strategies, 1983
Box   4
Newspapers
Box   4
Law, history, anthropology, literature and government documents
Box   4
Manuscripts
Box   4
National Archives
Box   4
Newberry Library collection
Box   4
Federal archival materials, Wisconsin Historical Society, 1939, relating to the , 1905 Brothertown roll
Box   4
Phyllis Frederick, general research strategy, notes and suggestions
Box   4
Inventories of manuscript collections researched at the Wisconsin Historical Society
Box   4
National Archives microfilm collections
Box   4
Federal acknowledgement process criteria book, 1980
Box   4
Plan for writing petition by Olivia Tousey and John Turcheneske
Petition criteria progress (I.D.2)
Box   4
1983-1984
Box   4
Campaign file list, 1985
Box   4
Annotated file list, 1983
Box   4
Petition first draft, compiled by Jack Campisi, 1985 (I.D.3)
Petition status and soliciting status from other tribal groups (I.D.4)
Box   4
Orbis Associates report, 1988
Box   4
Jack Campisi Research Associates, 1985
Box   4
Administration for Native Americans grant evaluation, 1984
Box   4
Campisi petition status report, 1985
Box   4
Great Lakes Inter-Tribal Council meeting, 1981
Petitions by other tribal groups (I.D.5)
Completed (I.D.5.a)
Box   5
Wampanoag
Box   5
Creek, Porch Band
Box   5
Potawatomis, Nottawaseppi Huron Band
Approved (I.D.5.b)
Box   5
Jamestown S'Klallam Tribe of Indians
Box   5
Creek, Porch Band
Rejected (I.D.5.c)
Box   5
Lower Muskogee Creek Tribe - East of the Mississippi
Workshops and seminars attended by Brothertown Indians on archival research (I.D.6)
Box   5
National Indian Lutheran Board, 1982-1983
Physical Description: 3 folders 
Box   5
Mary Tsosie, University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point
Box   5
Richard Brown, 1981-1986
Box   5
Charles Blackwell, 1982
Box   5
Nicolet College Native American program, 1981
Box   5
Brothertown petition training workshop, 1982
Box   5
Augsburg College
Box   5
Stevens Point
Correspondence, research grant applications (I.D.7)
Box   5
Phyllis Frederick, 1982
Box   5
Newberry Library, 1980-1982
Box   5
Pedro Rodriguez, 1981
Box   5
National Indian Lutheran Board, 1982
Box   5
Wisconsin Humanities Committee, 1985
Physical Description: 4 folders 
Box   5
Wisconsin Community Fund, 1984
Box   5
Milwaukee
Box   5
Narrative amplification
Box   5
Campaign for Human Development, 1982
Box   6
Research expenses, Phil Tousey, 1980-1984 (I.D.8)
Oral History Project, 1981-1982 (I.E)
Box   6
John Doxtator
Box   6
Kathryn Van Deras
Box   6
John Doxtator
Box   6
Ethel Doxtator
Box   6
William Doxtator
Box   6
Joseph Guesse
Box   6
Osteola Kulow
Box   6
Platt Welch
Box   6
Della Welch
Petition research and tribal historical materials (I.F)
Box   6
, 1839 Citizenship Bill
Box   6
Brothertown, Wisconsin Methodist Church
Box   6
A. Pemberton diary, 1912-1922
Box   6
Partial Brothertown record book transcription
Box   6
New York supreme court cases and congressional records
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   6
Brothertown Indian hymnal, 1845
Box   6
Brothertown Silver Works
Kellogg affair (I.G)
Box   6
Preliminary history, 1984
Box   6
Ernest Baker, 1984
Box   6
Laura Kellogg contract, 1927
Turcheneske research, 1983
Box   6
Canada
Box   6
Newspaper
New York Indian (Emigrant) Historical Documents (I.H)
Box   6
Thomas L. McKenney, 1825
Box   6
James Duane Doty, 1824
Box   6
Committee Reports prepared by Chairperson Olivia Tousey, 1980-1984 (I.I)
Box   6
Monthly research workshop participant lists, 1983-1984
Establishment of the Brothertown Indian Nation Archives at Marian College, Fond du Lac, Wisconsin, 1984 (I.J)
Box   6
General
Box   6
Receipts for transfer of petition research materials
Box   6
Tim Vanderhoff
Box   6
Olivia and Phil Tousey, Tim Vanderhoff
Media coverage (I.K)
Box   6
William Draves, 1983
Box   6
Chilton Times, 1984
Box   6
Yuenger
Box   6
Sandy Corley, 1982
Box   6
James Metz, 1982
Box   6
National Minority Campus Chronicle, 1982
Box   6
Other Newspapers
Box   6
WHA - Madison Wisconsin Public Radio - Madeline Uraneck, 1983
Box   6
WOJB - Hayward, 1982
Box   6
Bonnie Stowers, 1982
Box   6
News releases, 1982
General correspondence (I.L)
Box   6
Stephen Taylor, 1982
Box   6
Ernie St. Germaine, 1982
Box   6
Nicholas Shoumatoff, 1983
Box   6
Vera Stephenson, 1983
Box   6
David Steingess, 1982
Box   6
Roger Wall, 1982
Box   6
University of Wisconsin-Madison
Box   6
John Boatman, 1982
Box   6
George Fay
Box   6
Wisconsin Humanities Committee, 1983
Box   6
Pat Pawl, 1982
Box   6
Sherman Williams
Box   6
Ken Bird, 1981
Box   6
Richard Cote, 1981
Box   6
Denise Greendeer, 1983
Box   6
Wisconsin Historical Society, 1982
Box   6
Gewas Hyhne, 1983
Box   6
Edmond Hayes, 1981
Box   6
Charles Helle
Box   6
Madeline Urandeck, Wisconsin Public Radio, 1982
Box   6
Indian Law Response Center, 1982
Box   6
Gary Metoxer, 1982
Box   6
Government Printing Office, 1982
Box   6
Doug Johnson
Box   6
Keith Jesse, 1980
Box   6
Williams Free Library, 1983
Box   6
Nancy O.L., 1982-1985
Box   6
Truman Lowe, 1983
Box   6
Olivia Tousey
Box   6
Father Fischer, 1983
Box   6
Helen Hoffman
Box   6
Notification of conclusion of service as History Commission Chair
Box   6
Irman Sampson, 1985
Box   6
Jeremy Isaac, 1984
Box   6
Nancy O.L, 1984
Box   6
Edward L. Welch, Jr., 1980
Box   6
Barbara Fell, 1983
Box   6
Larry Bislow, 1983
Box   6
Brett Baldwin, 1983
Box   6
Arnold Burette, 1982
Box   6
Marlena Bisehoff, 1982
Box   6
Coral Hankwitz, 1981
Box   7
Ray Hashborger, 1982
Box   7
Mildreth Harrchild, 1981
Box   7
Betty Bates, 1983
Box   7
R.O. Brotherton, 1982
Box   7
Clarence O. PeCoy, 1983
Box   7
June Peconto, 1983
Box   7
Lynette Riley, 1981
Box   7
Phyllis Frederick, 1983
Box   7
Rudi O. Henry, 1982
Box   7
Bob Welch, 1981
Box   7
Gladys Welch, 1984
Box   7
Ray DeMark
Box   7
United States Health and Human Services, 1983
General research (I.M)
Box   7
Tunica Recognition
Box   7
Stockbridge
Box   7
Wisconsin Indian Education conference, 1982
Box   7
Calumet County cemetery map
Box   7
North American Indian population
Box   7
Descendant distribution maps, 1950
Box   7
Brothertown, Wisconsin and Oneida County plat maps
Box   7
Brothertown, Pequot names
Box   7
Phyllis Frederick, Mount Senario College, 1983
Box   7
County clerks list
Box   7
Potential information contacts
Southern New England
Box   7
General
Box   7
Indians
Box   7
James Jannetta Regal presentation
Box   7
Petition research leads, 1985
Box   7
Biographical and bibliographical notes
Box   7
General notes
Box   7
Brothertown history research notes from published sources, 1981
Box   7
Elyard cemetery
Box   7
Cemeteries
Box   7
Petition criteria filing cards
Box   7
Brothertown foods
Box   7
General notes
Physical Description: 11 folders 
Box   7
Research to be conducted in the National Archives microfilm records
Box   7
Town of Brothertown fund research
Box   7
Union Cemetery, town of Brothertown
Box   8
General notes
Physical Description: 6 folders 
Box   8
Algonquian Numerals
Box   8
Earl Robinson, 1981-1983
Box   8
Stan Steiner
Box   8
Books by Iroquois authors
Box   8
American Native Press Archives, 1988
Research grants from the Administration for Native Americans (II.A)
Box   8
General correspondence, 1982-1984
Box   8
Frederick/Conyr, 1982
Box   8
Frederick/Ezold, 1984
Box   8
Olivia Tousey/Lee Tousey, 1983
Box   8
Research plan and parts (II.B)
Box   8
Components, 1982
Box   8
Application narrative, 1982
Box   8
Work plan, 1982
Box   8
, 1982 grant appendices
Box   8
Organizational notes, 1982
Box   8
Grant award notice, 1982 (II.C)
Box   8
Grant award notice and extension requests, 1982-1983
Box   8
, 1983 grant (II.D)
Research consultant evaluations, 1984 (II.E)
Box   8
Nancy Jane
Box   8
Robert Gough
Box   8
Phyllis Frederick
Box   8
Olivia Tousey
Box   8
Final performance evaluation, 1984 (II.F)
Box   9
Research volunteers in-kind service and hours contributions (II.G)
Box   9
, 1984 grant reports (II.H)
Box   9
, 1988 grant correspondence (II.I)
Series: Brothertown Indian Nation Membership Committee
Chairperson Rose Tousey (III.A)
Box   9
Committee activity coordination correspondence, 1981-1985
Box   9
Committee reports, 1983-1985 (III.B and C)
Membership lists
Box   9
General
Physical Description: 4 folders 
Box   9
Computerized
Box   9
Meeting attendee lists, 1982
Box   9
Membership questionnaires, 1982
Box   9
Mailing lists, 1983
Box   9
Brothertown family names from , 1839 roll
Series: Brothertown Indian Nation Tribal Government
Chairperson Anna Jacobs (IV.A.1)
Box   9
General, 1980-1981
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Box   9
Federal recognition petition, 1980
Chairperson June Ezold (IV.A.2)
Box   9
General, 1981-1987
Physical Description: 4 folders 
Box   9
Federal recognition petition and , 1987 reelection campaign
Tribal Council
Box   9
Council meeting announcements, correspondence, minutes and reports, 1980-1990 (IV.B.1)
Resolutions (IV.B.2)
Box   9
1983
Box   9
Bylaws and resolutions, Anna Jacobs resignation, 1981-1983
Box   9
, 1982 and Administration for Native Americans employment contracts
Box   9
1983-1986
Correspondence (IV.B.3)
Box   9
Councilwoman Phyllis Olivia Tousey Frederick, 1980-1984
Physical Description: 6 folders 
Box   10
Councilwoman Phyllis Olivia Tousey Frederick, 1980-1984
Physical Description: 10 folders 
Box   10
General
Box   10
Bureau of Indian Affairs federal acknowledgement petition, 1981-1982
Box   10
Harry Tousey, 1984
Rudi Ottery
Box   10
Tribal enrollment, 1988
Box   10
General, 1986-1988
Box   10
Wisconsin Indicare, 1984-1985
Box   10
, 1980 tribal reorganization and petition initiation
Box   10
Lani Bartelb, Rudi Ottery, 1984-1987
Reports (IV.B.4)
Box   10
1981-1988, 1991-1993
Box   10
March 19, 1991, Quarterly Council Report
Bylaws (IV.C.1 and 2)
Box   10
Tax exempt status and bylaws, 1982
Box   10
Amendments
Box   10
Constitution
Box   10
1988, constitution and bylaws
Box   10
1985, constitution, bylaws, and chairperson's report
Box   10
1980-1982, preliminary constitution and bylaws
Box   10
1986, amended constitution
Election notices and ballots (IV.D)
Box   10
Notice of tribal election, 1982
Box   10
1984-1985
Box   10
1988, Tribal Election
Box   10
Election
Box   10
Campaign Material
Monthly meetings (IV.E)
Box   10
General, 1983
Box   10
Attendee lists, 1982-1984
Box   10
Minutes, 1984-1987
Box   10
Brothertown Nation Incorporated, executive board minutes, 1983-1985 (IV.F)
Federal recognition (IV.G)
Box   10
Options, 1986-1988
Box   10
Oneida Tribal Business Committee resolution supporting Brothertown efforts to regain federal recognition
Box   10
Annual tribal picnics and homecomings, 1981-1984 (IV.H)
Series: “Brotherton Messenger ” Newspaper (V)
Box   11
All editions, 1981-1986
Box   11
Subscribers lists, survey forms, and budget information, 1981-1986
Series: Philip George Tousey, Sr. Papers
150th anniversary celebration of the tribe's arrival in Wisconsin coordination (VI.A)
Box   11
Shirley Marine, Milwaukee Public Museum, 1982
Box   11
Beaver Dam Daily Citizen, 1983
Box   11
Tim Ericson, 1983
Box   11
Alice Tsoare, 1983
Wisconsin Humanities Committee
Box   11
Grant, 1982
Box   11
Report, 1983
Box   11
General, 1982-1983
Physical Description: 3 folders 
Box   11
Fond du Lac Public Library, 1983
Box   11
Invitation lists, 1982
Box   11
Expenses, 1982
Box   11
Anniversary proclamation, 1982
Box   11
Invitation responses, 1982
Box   11
Exhibit and proclamation assistance appreciation correspondence, 1982
Box   11
Exhibit development, 1982
Box   11
General information, 1982
Box   11
Proclamation drafts, 1982
Box   11
Exhibit notes, 1982
Box   11
Bill Hawk speech, 1982
Box   11
Exhibit guest list, 1983
Box   11
Leoras Welch Rose invitation, 1983
Box   11
Brothertown Indian community history slide project, 1985
Box   11
Anniversary proclamation ceremony program
Physical Description: 2 programs signed by Governor Dreyfus 
Box   11
Ray Hashberger, 1982
Box   11
Tim Ericson, 1983
Box   11
Anniversary proclamation, 1982
Box   11
Program and Brothertown Wisconsin reservation map, 1982
Box   11
John A. Turcheneske, Jr., 1983
Box   11
Program Memorabilia, 1983
Box   11
Program, invitations, and photos, 1982
Brothertown Indians correspondence (VI.B)
Box   11
June Ezold, 1989
Box   11
John Turcheneske, 1985
Box   11
, 1985 Election campaign letter
Box   11
John Turcheneske, 1984
Box   11
Demasqua Stroder, 1989
Box   11
Richard Erney/George Talbot, 1985
Box   11
Campaign Letter, 1985
Box   11
Philip Tousey, Sr., 1984
Box   11
Address list of some Brothertown members
Box   11
Philip G. Tousey, Sr. Enrollment, 1983
Box   11
Turcheneske, Ottery, Zank, Woods, 1986-1988
Native American affairs correspondence (VI.C)
Box   11
National Congress of American Indians, 1983
Box   11
, 1986 Oneida Conference
Personal correspondence (IV.D)
Box   11
Mount Senario College, 1983
Box   11
Vivian Haase, 1986
Box   11
Bill Hawk, 1982-1983
Box   11
Robert Kasten, 1982
Box   11
Ed and Dorothy Woods, 1984
Box   11
Phyllis Frederick, 1989
Box   11
James Walters, 1987
Box   11
Lucille Jones, 1985
Box   11
Phyllis Frederick, 1983
Box   11
Bill Hawk, 1987
Series: Olivia Christine Nowell Tousey Papers
Brothertown Indians correspondence (VII.A)
Box   12
K.G. McConnell, 1990
Box   12
Ottery, 1988
Box   12
Russell T. Blachwood, 1984-1985
Box   12
John A. Turcheneske, Jr., 1984-1986
Box   12
Edward Tousey, 1989
Box   12
John A. Turcheneske, Jr., Martin Zank, Er Moffatt, Elaine Raddatz, Dallas Skeesick, Lani Bartelt, Eleanor Soto, 1984-1990
Native American affairs correspondence (VII.B)
Box   12
Senator William Proxmire, 1982
Box   12
Gordon Abbott, 1982
Box   12
Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction, 1970-1971
Box   12
Indian Reorganization Act, 1983
Box   12
Indian laws
Box   12
Institute of the American West, 1983
Box   12
American 2nd Language and Culture Education Board, 1983
Box   12
National Congress of American Indians
Personal correspondence (VII.C)
Box   12
O. Hery, 1983
Box   12
John A. Turcheneske, Jr., 1989
Box   12
Alma Fabisch
Box   12
Tousey, 1986
Box   12
Phyllis Frederick, 1989
Box   12
Elizabeth McKeller
Box   12
Audrey Giese, 1989
Box   12
Lucille Gregris
Box   12
Jenet Menard, 1980
Box   12
Valda Hartwig
Box   12
Marcella Zank, 1982
Box   12
Recommendations for John Turcheneske Jr. written by Philip and Olivia Tousey
Box   12
Demasqua Stroder and other relatives, 1984-1985
Series: Harry Tousey Papers
Box   12
Personal correspondence, 1980-1986 (VIII.A)
Physical Description: 3 folders 
Box   12
General informational materials (VIII.B)
Physical Description: 2 folders 
Series: Other Tribal Entities
Menominee (IX.A)
Box   12
Constitution
Box   12
, 1974 Menominee Restoration Committee
Box   12
Mole Lake Chippewa, constitution and corporate charter (IX.B)
Stockbridge Munsee (IX.C)
Box   12
Constitution and bylaws
Box   12
Stockbridge census documents, 1848-1858
Box   12
Stockbridge reservation plat maps, Calumet County, Wisconsin
Box   12
Book/article notes
Box   12
Citizen roll, 1871
Box   12
Indian Claims Commission docket 300-A
Box   12
Oneida, Constitution and bylaws, 1938 (IX.D)
Box   12
East Lac du Flambeau Chippewa, 1936 (IX.E)
Series: Printed Matter
Box   12
New Jersey American Indian Center Newsletter and Native American Voice, 1982 (X.A)
Box   12
Native Press Research Journal, 1987-1988 (X.B)
Box   12
National Indian Lutheran Board, 1979 (X.C)
Box   12
Lac Courte Oreilles Journal, 1982 (X.D)
Box   12
Quin 'a Month 'a (Stockbridge), 1982 (X.E)
Box   12
Stockbridge Bible recovery documents, 1981 (X.F)
Box   12
Tribal government articles (X.G)
Box   12
H. Tousey family genealogy (Non-Brothertown) (X.H)
Brothertown Indian articles (X.I)
Box   12
History of the Brotherton Indians
Box   12
Sketch of the Brothertown Indians
Box   12
Sketch of Calumet County
Box   12
The Long Trail of the Brothertowns
Box   12
Brotherton Indians
Box   12
Lucy Abner
Box   12
Brothertown, 1941
Box   12
Printed Materials Related to the Brothertown Indians of Wisconsin
Box   12
Stockbridge Indian article, “Our Mission” (X.J)
Box   12
New England Indian Land Claim article, “Land Claims on the Eastern Seaboard” (X.K)
Box   12
United States government Report on Terminated and Non-Federally Recognized Tribes (X.L)
Box   12
Series: Photograph (XI)
Box   13
Series: Newspaper Articles, circa 1970-1983 (XII)