University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
Link to University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
Link to University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
The State of Wisconsin Collection

Page View

Wright's Directory Company / Wright's Appleton city directory 1925. Containing an alphabetically arranged list of business firms and private citizens of Appleton, a miscellaneous directory of city, county and village officers, banks, buildings, churches, colleges, schools, secret and benevolent, trade and social organizations, etc. Also improved street and avenue guide, and householders' directory of Appleton, a "buyers' guide" and a complete classified business directory
(1925)

Street and avenue guide,   pp. 451-526 ff. PDF (29.1 MB)


Page 457


   WM. A. GROTH SONS
                       DEALERS IN
     Fishing Tackle, Bicycles, Guns and Ammunition
Phone 772         APPLETON, WIS.           875 College Ave.
           APPLETON CITY DIRECTORY (1925)                457
65      Edw Rohm
66
67
600
    Arnold B Lohrenz
    Fred Wolter
231 Jas E H Stimson
BENNETT N-From 90W     W Col-
  lege av n to W Wisconsin av, 9
  w N Oneida
  115 624 Ray Schabo
  118 624 Henry Marschke
  121 625 Ernest Bellin
  122 626 Walter P LaFond
  125 631 John B VanCoster
  126 634 Mrs Magdeline Cloos
          Frank Glaser
 129  633 Louis J DeDecker
 132  640 Nicholas Drexler
 135  639 Mrs Lucy DeDecker
          Jos B Shebilski
 138  644 Jerry Berro
 139  645 Henry Knaack
 203  661 Chas F Buboltz
 204  652 Geo W  Tuttle
 210  660 John Wilfer, carpet
            weaver
 213  663 Chas Piette
 216  664 Martin J Toonen
 217  665 Arnold G Myse
 221  671 Herman Ehlke
 227  675 Jos A Lang
            Arth H Tratz
                   W Franklin
 303  683 Wm F Steinacker
 307  693 Otto R Lutzow
 313  697 Jos Griesbach
 319  703 Chas C Carpenter
          Mrs Margt Popp
 323  707 Amos F Everett
                     W Harris
 403  717 Morris Heinemann
 406  722 Geo W  Barry
 407  723 Louis A Kohl
          Wm Kahler
          Alvin Boettcher
          Howard Zuelzke
 413  731 N Bennett
          Mrs Rose Whysol
          August M Winter jr
          Fredk W Schnacken-
            berg
 419  735 Dant Nussbaum
          Fred W Kibble
                   W Packard
 510  750 Otto R Tank
 513  753 Arnold C Hickin-
            botham
                     W Lorain
                     W Elsie
                  W Oklahoma
                  W Winnebago
602
622
623
627
707
709
712
713
719
725
569
575
567
561
554
553
547
541
Arth Dorschner
Herman Kasten
Mrs Mary Burmaster
Wm H Juse, carp
  contr
John Streur
Louis B Benjamin
John M  Forster
Earl Potter
Gustave Solie
Frank Defferte
            N Meade
BREWSTER     IV-From   1501 N
  Oneida w to N Richmond, 14
  n W College av
  104 808 Louis Stoltz
  112 816 Nicholas Kuepper
977  1203 Aloyslus C Weiss
                 W Commercial
                     W Spring
1103  939 Jos Loch
          Conrad Boehler
1123  981 Bernard Kohasky
          Edw Froeming
                   W Summer
1223  985 Mrs Kath Weiss
          Peter VanDinter
          Geo VanDinter
          Elmer Martin
BENOIT S-Froju 132- W Spen-
  cer n to W 8th, I w S Mason
  319 505 John Renner
BOUNDS S-From 1702 W    Spen-
  cer s W 2d, 4 w S Mason
  808 350 Mrs Anna Klein
BREWSTER     E-From   1500  N
  Oneida e to N Meade, 14 n E
  College av
  114 782 John N Weiland
  115 779 John S Meidam
  118 774 Danl J Mereness
  121 775 Mrs Henrietta Van
            Wyk
 125  773 Mrs Mary Vanooyen
          John L Vanooyen
                   N Morrison
 214      Abr Glickmaxi
 230  720 Otto Oesterreich
                    N Durkee
 320      East Junior High Sch
                      N Drew
 412  650 Harry Bunks
 431  635 Leonard Krieck
 500      Herman Lillge
 501      Bruno G Bialkowsky
 519  613 Henry Welsch
 524  614 Fred K Jahnke
                      N Union
=
II
z.4
      0
      00
ZQ


Go up to Top of Page