University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
Link to University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
Link to University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
The State of Wisconsin Collection

Page View

Wright's Directory Company / Wright's Appleton city directory 1925. Containing an alphabetically arranged list of business firms and private citizens of Appleton, a miscellaneous directory of city, county and village officers, banks, buildings, churches, colleges, schools, secret and benevolent, trade and social organizations, etc. Also improved street and avenue guide, and householders' directory of Appleton, a "buyers' guide" and a complete classified business directory
(1925)

Street and avenue guide,   pp. 451-526 ff. PDF (29.1 MB)


Page 456


       0.
    * 0.
LIM
=* C=
:E_ C-4
ATLANTIC W-Contd
614 1020 Mrs Fannie Muttart
                 N Fair begins
 617 1023 Anton Decker
 621 1027 John L Mayer
 626  1030 Frank M Brewer
 627  1031 Reuben N LaPlante
 631 1035 Mrs Mattie Emans
          Mrs Sarah A Malone
 634  1042 Chas F Bohnsack
 635 1039 Wmn Wickert
 638  1048 Everett B Granger
          Jas Taggert.
                  N Richmond
BADGER AV N-From W College
  av and N Story n w to W Wis-
  consin av
  124 630 Lawrence S Gutchu
  130 634 Isaac P Haave
  136 638 Elmer E Casper
          Alf Schabow
 140  644 Emil A Yaeger
                    N Summit
 200  j48 Wrn C Honick
ws 1 n     Wilson Jr High Sch
521   827 Richd Artman
527   889 Frank J Cumber
                   W Franklin
 601  901 Mrs ,Amelia Schneider
                     W Harris
                     N Mason
E W Lawler
1121
BADGER AV S-From 1003 W
  College ay, s e to W Spencer
  117 579 John Burmeister
                  S Badger av
                      S Pierce
                  W Lawrence
 207  547 Louis Weber
         C & N W Ry crosses
 212  544 Mrs Mary C Duval
 216  548 Lawrence Von Rooy
                     S Locust
                     W Eighth
 314  502 Geo Vogel
 315  505 Andrew Herrmann
 319  501 Martin Skall
 323  493 Harvey A Luebben
 324  498 Bartholomew J Le
            Moine
 327  497 Geo Wingrove
 332  488 Jas E Dunkel
                  S Badger av
             W Spencer begins
 404  484 Wm  Hayes
 421  469 Peter A Melcher
         Anna Day, nurse
         Elizabeth Day, nurse
BATEMAN N-From 5A)0 E North
  n to E Hancock, 4 e IN Oneida
  513 753 J Edw Murphy
  517 759 Emma Martinsen
  520 764 John T Purves
  524 768 Wmn Zachow
  525 767 Win J Arnold
  530 774 Albert A Rehbein
  531 775 Clyde Watson
          Duncan McKenzie
          Elmer G Fuller
 536  780 John F Behnke
 537  779 Henry J Hoffman
                     E Pacific
 608  806 Alvin Schroeder
 614  814 Winnebald Somtag
 615  815 Harry C Keats
 618  818 Vacant
708
714
715
              E Atlantic
842 Alvin W Wassmann
844 Michl Steinhauer, exp
843 DeAlton Gardner,
     coal
BATES N-From C & N W Ry
  Tracks at N Appleton, nw to W
  Pacliic, 2 w N Oneida
  501 751 Schlafer Hardware Co,
            tin shop
 5,17 761 Raymond J Ullman
 525  767 Louis H Keller
 531  774 Melzer Sheet Metal
            Works
 531  773 Chas Braemer
 535  775 Edwin E Parish
 537  739 Vacant
BELLAIRE COURT-From end N
  Tonka, n S, N E College ay
  2       John B Thomas
  6       Arnold Lohrenz carp
            contr
          Alex Sauter
   7      Carl J Thomas
   8      Rexford Spencer
   10     Herbert Kuentz
   11     Vaarnn4
   13     Emily Runzheimer
   15     Barrett Gochnauer
   16     V Jas Whelan
   18     Oswald Vetter
   22     Rev Edwin M Salter
   30     Frank E Spencer
   32     John F King
   37     Rudolph Risse
   41     Theo Brunke
   43     John E Voigt
   44     Wm  Lueders
   46     Martin Lueders
   50     Bertha Matthes
   56     Edw Mueller
   62     Robt M Connelly
   63     Luther B Powers
  More goods are bought and sold through the
  Classified Business Lists of the Directory than any
  other medium on earth.
456              WRIGHT DIRECTORY CO.'S


Go up to Top of Page