University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
Link to University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
Link to University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
The State of Wisconsin Collection

Page View

Theobald, H. Rupert; Robbins, Patricia V. (ed.) / The state of Wisconsin 1981-1982 Blue Book
(1981-1982)

Elections in Wisconsin,   pp. [855]-948 PDF (28.9 MB)


Page 918


          WISCONSIN BLUE BOOK 1981-1982
                COUNTY VOTE FOR
REPRESENTATIVES TO THE ASSEMBLY
District  Democratic
Vote    Republican
Special Election, July 10, 1979
Milwaukee (pail).
Ozaukee (part) .
Sheboygan (part).6
Chippewa (part) ..........
Clark (part) ...............
Eau Claire (part) ..........
Jackson (part) ............
Trempealeau (part).
Dodge (part) ..............
Fond du Lac (pi~rt)....
Jefferson (part) o. .........
Walworth (part)6.........
Washington (part)
Milwaukee (part) ........
Adams (part).........
   (part)...P..........
 Ashland ....................
 Barron (part).........
   (part)part) . ............
 Bayfield ....................
 Brown (gart) ..............
   (part) ..................
   (part) ...................
   (part) ...................
   (part)  ............
   (part) ...................
Buffalo .....................
Burnett ....................
Calumet (part) ............
   (part)3  ...........
Chippewa (part) ..........
   (part) ...................
   (part) ...................
Clark (part) ...............
   (part) ...................
   ýpart "....... . . . . .
Columbia (part) ...........
   (part) ° . .................
   (part).................
Crawford ...................
Dane (part) ...............
  (part) ...................
  (part)4...................
  (part 4" .........
  (part) . ..................
  (part) . ............ . .
10th    Olive ....................... 379
60th    Hansen ..................... 415
60th    Hansen...................  *  57
       Special Election, September 18, 1979
 91st   Radcliffe ................... 64
 91st   Radcliffe ................... 498
 91st   Radcliffe ................... 361
 91st   Radcliffe ................... 757
 91st   Radcliffe ...................  1,272
        Special Election, January 31, 1980
53rd    Deters ...................... 137
53rd    Deters ...................... 43
39th    Wiedenfeld .................  2,149
39th    Wiedenfeld ................  159
53rd    Deters ...................... 421
         Special Election, April 29, 1980
15th    Pious .......................  3,305
       November 4, 1980 General Election
79th
93rd
74th
28th
75th
74th
  1st
  3rd
  4th
  5th
  89th
  90th
  30th
  28th
  5th
  6th
  67th
  68th
  91st
34th
70th
91st
92nd
79th
80th
81st
96th
37th
38th
46th
47th
50th
76th
77th
78th
Emery ....................
Schneider ..................
Kedrowski .................
Skinner ....................
Sm ith ......................
Kedrowski .................
Swoboda ...................
Fischer .....................
Harnisch ...................
Rogers, W ..................
Vanderperren ..............
Metz .....................
Gilson ......................
Skinner ....................
Rogers, W ..................
Hephner ...................
Olson .......................
Looby  ......................
Moen     ..............
Lato.    ..............
Hasenohrl    ...........
M oen .......................
Ebert ....................
Emery ....................
Essie .....................
Simpson ....................
Hendrickson ...............
Travis, D ................
Everson ....................
Loftus ......................
Barry ....................
Duren ......................
M unts ......................
M iller  ......................
Clarenbach .................
   294
   2,845
   3,512
   2,849
 6,094
 3,185
 2,460
 1,915
 5,549
 2,804
 12,685
 12,934
 2,515
 2,700
   875
 7,378
 7,995
   369
   560
 2,078
   511
 2,695
   872
 2,212
 2,026
 1,911
 3,571
 11,887
 15,530
 14,815
 9,596
 1,222
 18,021
 16,559
16,655
Nelsen ...................
Stitt ........................
Stitt ........................
Robertson ..................
Robertson ..................
Robertson ..................
Robertson ..................
Robertson ................
Panzer ...................
Panzer ......................
Knox .......................
Knox .......................
Panzer ...................
O'Connor ...................
2,710
2,377
  140
  48
  506
  422
1,042
1,249
1,181
  423
3,454
444
1,240
2,243
Thompson, T ..............    951
McLean ....................      1,992
Jaronitzky ..................    4,725
Paulson ......................2,113
Sykes .......................6,591
Jaronitzky ..................    4,388
Delorit ......................    630
Glandt ......................    1,256
Dilweg ......................   17,433
Rogers, R...............1,849
Thompson, R............     8,799
DesJardins .................     7,921
Berndt ......................3,540
Paulson ......................3,427
Rogers, R ...................     781
Rusch ......................     4,115
Hopkins ....................    11,716
Gagin .......................     203
Robertson ..................  368
Larson ......................    1,977
Luepke .....................      673
Robertson ..................     2,651
Quackenbush ...............      1,960
Thompson, T ...............      5,424
Laatsch ......................3,263
Radtke .....................     4,159
Lewison ....................     3,712
Stanek ......................7,419
Diamon ......................8,006
Weisensel ..................    11,625
No candidate
Anderson, W ................      467
No candidate
No candidate
No candidate
'Recount vote totals.
2This vote total includes a recount vote and a circuit court order affecting
the vote total in Ward 2, Black River Falls.
Constitution Party candidates received the following votes: Brown (3rd Dist.)
- Andrew F. Glick.- 12; Calumet (6th
  Dist.) - Robert J. Mader.- 131; Fond du Lac (6th Dist.) - Robert J. Mader
- 92; Manitowoc (3rd Dist.) - Andrew F. Glick
4- 194; Sheboygan (6th Dist.) - Robert J. Mader - 11; Washington (6th Dist.)
- Robert J. Mader -8.
Libertarian Party candidates received the following votes: Dane (47th Dist.)
- Dick G. Fields - 484, (76th Dist.) - Ken-
  neth A. Hopf- 1,286; Grant (49th Dist.) - LarryM. Aden - 389; Green (47th
Dist.) - Dick G. Fields -.4; Marathon (70th
  Dist.) - John S. Anderson.- 24; Milwaukee (11th Dist.) - Charles V. Eimermann
- 243; Portage (70th Dist.) - John S.
  Anderson - 22; Rock (47th Dist.) - Dick G. Fields - 201; Wood (70th Dist.)
- John S. Anderson - 217.
"Independent candidates received the following votes: Columbia (80th
Dist.) - Leroy Pete Litscher - 351; Dane (78th
  Dist.) - Darren M. Stucker - 1,082; Jefferson (39th Dist.) - Richard Church
- 17; Milwaukee (32nd Dist.) - Alden
  Haugen - 413; Milwaukee (33rd Dist.) - Edward F. Leone - 731; Racine (43rd
Dist.) - Mark A. Pody.- 73; Sauk (80th
  Dist.) - Leroy Pete Litscher - 3,086; Walworth (39th Dist. - Richard Church.-
1; Walworth (43rd Dist.) - Mark A. Pody -
  6777.""
  Write-in candidates received the following votes: Marathon (86th Dist.)
- Raymond Omernick.- 3,432; Ozaukee (60th
  Dist.) - Charles R. Krombach - 1,767; Sheboygan (60th dist.) - Charles
R. Krombach - 71.
Source: Official records of the Elections Board. Scattering vote omitted.
Cniuntv
or Part
Vote
918


Go up to Top of Page