University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
Link to University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
Link to University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
The State of Wisconsin Collection

Page View

A. Bailey's Beloit directory, city record [and] business advertiser, for 1862
(1862)

G,   pp. 20-21


Page 21

BELOIT DIRECTORY. 
Goddard Elisha, n w o Wheat and Bluff 
Goddard Nathaniel, bds Ti w o Bluff and Wheat 
Goewey Jno. W., grain dealer, h w e Main b First and Second 
Goewey Peter D., farmer, h a a Broad b State and Mill 
Golding Thomas, confeo, w a State b S Bridge and Race 
Goodale Samuel S., farmer, h n e  Liberty and Sixth 
Goodall Francis IL, atty, n w o State and Broad, bds a e e Sher- 
wood Av and Washington Av 
Goodal Ira, bds na School b State and Pleasant 
Goodall Ira E., a a o Washington Av and Sherwood Av 
Goodhue Charles, [G. & Co.,] bd n w o School and Hydraulic 
Goodhue & Co., [Wm. T. G., George G., and Charles G.,] lum- 
ber, w a Stateb 8 Bridge and Race 
Goodhue Ge   e,  . & Co.,] res Stevens Point 
GOO           G. A. Houston, proprietor, w s State a S Bridge 
Goodhue Win. T., [G. & Co.,] a w o Bluff and Farm 
Goodridge Charles, blksmth, h n s S Bridge b State and Mill 
Goodwin Thomas, lab, h s e o Race and Prospect 
Gordon Daniel, h n e o Broad and Prospect 
Gothard Win., w s Wheat b Bluff and Eighth 
Graham Win., harness mkr, e a State b School and Broad, bds 
Bushnell House 
Grannisa Win. R., mach, bds e i Fourth b D and Division 
Graves Rev. Nathaniel D., h w s William b E and D 
Graves Nelson, dairyman, h n a Broad nr a city line 
Graves Sidney, a a Bridge b Bluff and Eighth 
G B1EAT WESTERN DRY GOODS STORE, A. B. Car- 
penter & Co., e s State b School and Broad 
Green A., tailor, bds Beloit City Hotel 
Green Alonzo A., boots and shoes, n e c State and Broad, h a a 
Broad b Mechanic and Main 
Greene Charles 0., billiards and sewing mach agt, e a State b 
Race and Broad, h a a School b Pleasant and Prospect 
Greene Isaw, tailor, bds Belolt City Hotel 
Greenwood Jno. T., a a Farm b Bluff and Eighth 
Greenwood Thomas, painter, n w c Bridge and Third, h s s 
Wheat b Bluff and Eighth 
Greenwood Win. H., painter, h n s Farm b Bluff and Eighth 
Gregory Cornelius, Wbe e s Main b First and Second 
Gregory D., bds e s Main b First and Second 
Gregory Elisabeth, servt, w s Church b Fourth and Fifth 
Gregory Gilbert D., wP Hydraulic b Third and Fourth 
Gregory Leander, e s Main b First and Second 
Greig Andrew, e s State b Race and S Race 
Govesteen Abram H.. n a Broad b Short and Main 
Grovesteen Howlsnd V., bda a a School b Plesant and Prospect 
(4m.rniey Lucius T., printing, n a Broad b State and Pleasant, h 
it a Pleasant b Blu*! and Eighth 
Gullen Richard, lab, h s we Fourth and Merrill 
Gunnan Mary, servt, n a Broad b Short and Main 


Go up to Top of Page