University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
Link to University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
Link to University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
The State of Wisconsin Collection

Page View

A. Bailey's Beloit directory, city record [and] business advertiser, for 1862
(1862)

F,   pp. 19-20


G,   pp. 20-21


Page 20

BELOIT DIRECTORY. 
Follen Thomas, lab, h n a S Bridge nr River 
Foiling Sno., fireman, h s a Race e Prospect 
F OSTER DAVID       S., groceries, provisions, crockery, glass 
'Ware, yaiikee notions &c., w s State b School and Broad h 
s a Broad b Prospect and Pleasant 
Foster George M., pattern mkr, h w a Sixth n Biddle 
Foster Isaac, n ; Farm b Bluff and Eighth 
Foss Thaddeus, lab, h e a Fifth nr Liberty  I 
Fountain Win., wagon mkr, h e a Third b Division and D 
Fox James, lab, h e s Fourth b Liberty and Merrill 
Fox 0. teamster, h w a Fourth b D and Division 
Frany ino., lab, h a a Wheat b Bhff and Eighth 
Frederick Philip, gardener, h s s Wheat b Bluff and Eighth 
Freeman Mrs. Sarah, n s Race b Pleasant and Prospect 
French Jno, bds s e c Washington Av and Sherwood Av 
French Jno. II., h e s Church b Second and Third 
Frith Mrs. E., bds w a State b Broad and Race 
Frith Geo,, saloon, w a State b Broad and Race 
ROST WM. P., flour and feed, s a Broad b State and Pleas- 
ant, h n s Broad b Prospect and Short 
Funnell James H., eating house, e s State b School and Broad 
G 
Gage Franklin F., s s Bridge b Bluff and Eighth 
Galeghor Catherine, servt, s e c Sherwood Av & Washinkton Av 
G ALENA & CHICAGO UNION RAILROAD, M. W. Rose 
agent, depot a * Bridge w State 
Galivan Mhs. Kate, h nr cor Rtce and Mechanic 
Gallagher James, gas fitter, lids n s S Bridge b Stape and Mill 
Gardan Dennis, shoe mkr, It c * WatAr nr Merrill 
Gardner Isaac, clk, bds n a School b Pleasant and Prospect 
Gardner Mrs. Sarah, s a Broad b State and Pleasant 
Gardner Win., a a S Race b State and Pleasant 
Garrigan Dennis, shoe inkr, h n s River nr Third 
Gates Mrs. Ann, n w c Broad and Short 
Gay Jesse, painter, h Rockwell's Addition 
Gerbig Michael, mason, h w a Fourth nr Division 
Germanson Cornelia, waiter, Bushnell House 
Getten Albert C., printer, bds as East nr Bluff 
Gibbs Mrs. -, w s Third b Division and D 
Gibney Thomas, lab, h n e e Milwaukee and Third 
Gienken Jacob, shoemkr, n a Race b Pleasant and Prospect 
Gillespie Arthur, mason, It n s Farm b Bluff and Eighth 
44ilroy Thomas, lab, h w s Mill nr Railroad 
(ivena Alonzo W., elk, bds Bushnell House 
Givens Marion A., b k, bds Bushnell House 
Glen James, lab, h n a S Bridge b Mill and State 
Glennon Thomas, paper mkr h w v Pleasant nr dam 
Goddard Daniel, carp, n e c Main and Third 
Goddard Edward, harness mkr, bda School 


Go up to Top of Page