University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
Link to University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
Link to University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
The State of Wisconsin Collection

History of education in Sawyer County, Wisconsin

Source:

Adams, J. G.
History of education in Sawyer County, Wisconsin
McIntire, Iowa: M. E. Granger, 1902
328 p. : ill., map (fold.), ports. ; 25 cm.

URL to cite for this work: http://digital.library.wisc.edu/1711.dl/WI.HistEdSawyer

Search for word or phrase within this work:   

Contents

[Frontispiece] Hayward High School

[Title page] History of education in Sawyer County, Wisconsin

[Preface], McKinley, William

Errata

Introductory, pp. [unnumbered]-9

The township system of school government, pp. 10-19

Recommendations, pp. 20-21

Board of school directors, town of Hayward, p. 22

Clerks of sub-districts, town of Hayward, pp. 23-24

History of sub-districts, pp. 25-28

Present location of school houses, p. 28

Former location of school houses and location of former school houses, p. 29

James G. Adams, pp. [30]-34

W. S. Ackley, pp. 35-36

Rose Allard, p. 37

Belille School, pp. [38]-39

Charles Belille, pp. [40]-42

Mrs. Ida Brown, p. 42

Buckwheat School, p. 43

Theodore Bunker, pp. [44]-45

Maggie E. Butler, p. 46

Ella C. Blanchard, p. 46

Alice E. Blanchard, p. 46

Charlotte Brownmark, p. 47

Laura Bingham, p. 47

Elizabeth A. Bass, p. 47

Bishop School, pp. 48-49

Frank Bishop, p. 50

Henry L. Belding, p. 50

Mrs. Eleanor Borgan, p. 51

Mabel Biggs, p. 51

Bass Lake School, pp. 51-52

Caroline Brouette, p. 52

May Brown, p. 53

Nettie Brown, p. 53

William Biegler, pp. [54]-55

Ada Grace Biegler, pp. 55-56

Susie A. Biegler, p. 56

Mertie Benedict, pp. 56-57

Esther Pearl Beal, p. 57

Clara A. Burghardt, p. 58

Tena Berg, pp. 58-59

Angie A. Beal, p. 59

Anna L. Burton, p. 60

Ara Grace Banister, pp. 60-61

Joseph Buckwheat, p. 61

Frank M. Ball, p. 61

Lydia Bundy, pp. 61-62

Evren Bessey, p. 62

Marion E. Bryant, p. 63

Alice M. Beaver, p. 63

Rosalia Bohrer, pp. 63-64

Hilda Beck, p. 64

Programs of commencement exercises of the Hayward High School, p. [65]

Class of 1892, p. [66]

First graduating exercises, p. 67

Class of 1894, p. [68]

Second annual commencement, p. 69

Class of 1895, p. [70]

Third annual graduating exercises, p. 71

Class of 1898, p. [72]

Fourth annual graduating exercises, p. 73

Class of 1899, p. [74]

Fifth annual graduating exercises, p. 75

Class of 1900, p. [76]

Sixth annual graduating exercises, p. 77

Class of 1901, p. [78]

Seventh annual graduating exercises, p. 79

Class of 1901: continued, p. [80]

Crawford School, p. 81

Louise H. Cayo, p. 82

Peter Cornelia, p. 82

Grace G. Cernaghan, p. 83

Crane Creek School, pp. 83-84

Cornic School, p. 84

High school courses, pp. 85-87

Course of study for the grades, p. 87

Course of study for the country schools, p. 87

High school course, p. 88

Alice Elizabeth Catlin, p. 89

Jennie E. Crockett, p. 89

Clyde M. Campbell, p. 89

Henry A. Crawford, p. 90

Nellie R. Connor, p. 90

Raymond O. Children, p. 91

Sadie Caldwell, p. 91

Sarah J. Collins, p. 91

Lettie A. Conry, pp. 91-92

Ella M. Carey, p. 92

Katie Coe, p. 93

A. M. Carpenter, pp. 93-94

County superintendents, p. 95

Census and enrollment of school children, pp. 96-97

Minnie Doolittle, p. 98

Elizabeth W. Dickson, p. 98

Edwin R. Daniels, p. 99

Drake School, p. 99

Flora R. Dopping, p. 100

James Dobie, p. 101

Maggie Dwyer, p. 101

Katie Deagon, p. 101

Lola Dutton, p. 102

Maud Dunton, p. 102

Edith Day, p. 102

George R. Daily, p. 103

Amelia C. Emerson, p. 103

Maggie Eagan, p. 104

Jessie D. Fox, p. 104

Gertrude Fox, p. 105

Retta M. Ferguson, pp. 105-106

Abbie L. Flint, p. 106

Winnie Finley, p. 106

Daniel Fahey, p. 106

Irma Fletcher, p. 107

Horatio C. Flagg, p. 107

Bessie Flagg, p. 108

Mary Eloise Flagg, p. 108

Financial report--school census for the year ending June 30, 1900

Financial statements, p. 109

Financial report--school census for the year ending June 30, 1901, pp. [unnumbered]-110

Ada M. Gillette, pp. 111-112

Frank Gemel: or Gimmell, p. 113

May E. Gillette, p. 113

Florence M. Gott, p. 114

N. Wilmina Goudy, p. 114

Gussie B. Gillette, p. 114

Rose Gillette, p. 115

Mamie Gunn, p. 115

Ida L. Govier, pp. 115-116

Edward J. Gasink, p. 116

Mrs. Sara Asenath Grist, p. 117

Beatrice Maud Grist, pp. 117-119

Veda Goddard, p. 119

Matie Goodman, p. 119

Asenath E. Grier, p. 120

Mrs. Anna E. Guy, p. 120

Mae Gilbert, p. 121

Edward M. Gilbert, pp. 121-122

Graduates' register, pp. 123-124

Anthony Judson Hayward, pp. 125-127

Milton Harnden, p. 127

Lizzie Heaverin, p. 128

Lottie Heaverin, p. 128

Luella T. Hendrix, p. 128

Agnes Hall, p. 129

Grace Horton, p. 129

Susie W. Hawkins, pp. 129-130

Sara Hicks, p. 130

Ole Hanson, pp. 130-131

May Hill, p. 131

William Erman Hogue, pp. [132]-133

Elmer Hellweg, p. 134

Mima A. Hammond, pp. 134-135

Harry Chester Hellweg, p. 135

Mrs. Effie M. Harrington, pp. [136]-137

Curtis L. Harrington, pp. 137-138

Philo G. Harrington, p. 138

Charles E. Hawkins, p. 139

Eva M. Hill, p. 139

Marion Hazard, p. 140

Berdena M. Hale, p. 140

Josephine Heyer, p. 141

Richard F. Hubbard, pp. [142]-143

Maud Hubbard, p. 144

Hubbard School, pp. 144-145

James Harris, p. 145

Frances Herman, p. 146

Hattie E. Huntington, p. 146

Eulalah Hyatt, pp. 146-147

Verl N. Hyatt, p. 147

High school, p. 147

Harmon School, p. 147

Harnden School, p. 147

E. S. Ireland, p. 147

Charles Irle, pp. [148]-150

Maud Irle, p. 151

Michael Jordan, pp. [152]-154

Nellie C. Jordan, pp. 154-155

Lillian A. Jordan, p. 155

William Jordan, pp. [156]-157

Era O. Johnson, pp. [158]-161

Lois F. Johnson, p. 162

Nettie M. Jewell, p. 162

Myrtie M. Jones, p. 163

Jordan School, pp. 163-165

Gertrude Jordan, p. 165

Lillian Anna Jones, p. 165

Margretta Jones, pp. 165-166

Jens Jorgenson, p. 166

Ellen M. Jeffers, p. 167

Ole Jorgenson, pp. 167-168

Thomas H. Jordan, p. 168

Jackson School, pp. 168-169

B. Frank Keyes, p. 169

Neva Knappen, p. 169

Edna Knappen, p. 169

Mrs. Catherine Kiley, p. 170

Marie M. Kunsman, p. 170

Mary Knapp, p. 171

Anna Lavelle, p. 171

Hetty Lewis, p. 172

Mary Lavelle, p. 172

Olive Langslow, pp. 172-173

Clara Bede Leonard, p. 173

Lavelle School, p. 173

Louise LeBlanc, p. 174

Adolph Lessard, pp. 174-175

Lessard School, p. 175

Officers of the Hayward Free Library Association, p. 176

Committee on library, p. 176

Librarians, p. 177

Board of directors, pp. [178]-[179]

School libraries, p. 180

Text book library, p. 180

Mrs. B. F. Lovelace, p. 181

Clara T. Lutz, p. 181

William Leonard, p. 181

W. D. Moore, p. 181

Archie Moore, p. 182

Alex McPhee, p. 182

Mary E. Marston, p. 182

Mary McGill, p. 182

Mrs. T. L. Moore, p. 183

Lena McGilvray, p. 183

Kate Maurice, p. 184

May School, p. 184

Julia May, p. 185

Stella M. Miner, p. 185

Jennie McLaughlin, p. 186

Lillian Macdonald, p. 186

Clemmie Miller, p. 187

Kate McGillivray, p. 187

R. L. McCormick, pp. [188]-193

Thomas Manwaring, p. 194

James H. Murphy, p. 194

Manwaring School, p. 194

Edith Miner, p. 195

Jessica K. McGregor, p. 195

Joseph F. Munger, p. 196

Louisa Irene Miller, p. 197

Mollie A. Mears, p. 197

Moore School, p. 198

W. H. Marquette, pp. 199-200

Munger School, p. 200

Mrs. Iretta R. Moore, p. 201

Louis Mishler, Jr., p. 201

Lizzie McCrank, p. 202

McGilvray School, p. 202

N. Alice March, p. 202

Myrtie B. Morrison, p. 203

F. A. Nichols, pp. [204]-205

R. N. Nichols, pp. [206]-207

Louise Ness, p. 207

John Nolan, p. 208

Mae E. O'Neil, p. 208

Nettie Owen, pp. 208-209

Charles Olson, p. 209

Myrtle O'Dell, p. 209

Robert Charles Pugh, pp. [210]-211

Population, census 1900, p. 212

Pahquayahwang School, p. 212

Ray Clark Peck, p. 213

Fanny Ray Pike, pp. 213-[214]

William B. Phillips, p. 215

Maee Phillips, pp. 215-216

Phipps School, pp. 216-217

Perry School, p. 217

Mrs. Ella M. Phelan, p. 217

Mrs. Nettie T. Pepple, pp. 217-218

Mary Palmer, p. 218

Bessie Peck, p. 218

Christina Pederson, p. 219

Ida Alvina Peterson, p. 219

Parents and teachers' meetings, p. 220

Preston School, pp. 220-221

Bridget Quinlin, p. 221

Ella J. Russell, pp. 222-223

Alfred Raynor, pp. 223-225

Raynor School, pp. 225-226

Kitty Reiley, p. 226

Nellie Reiley, pp. 226-227

John B. Raishe, p. 227

Joseph Russell, p. 227

Grace Reals Rounsavell, p. 228

Helen Yvonne Rounsavell, p. 228

Mrs. Ara B. Rounsavell, p. 228

Ross School, p. 229

Runnels School, pp. 229-230

Mrs. Nina Ross, p. 230

Mabel Rossman, p. 231

Round Lake School, pp. 231-232

O. E. Rice, pp. 233-235

Agnes Russell, p. 235

Clayton E. Rogers, pp. [236]-242

Myra Rivers, p. 242

Margaret Ross, p. 243

John F. Riordan, pp. [244]-246

Margaret J. Riordan, pp. 246-247

Alice Shattuck, p. 247

Mrs. E. J. Scott, p. 247

Emma F. Schendel, p. 247

W. T. Swetland, p. 248

Anna Schweitzer, p. 248

J. R. Starkey, p. 248

Henry Starkey, p. 248

Joseph Sarrsin, p. 249

Jessie M. Sinclair, pp. 249-250

Albert Sabean, p. 250

Edwin M. Sabin, p. 251

Grace Sabean, pp. 251-252

Izzetta Sabean, p. 252

Minnie Sulivan, p. 252

Maud Smith, p. 253

Eva A. Smith, p. 253

Lulu C. Skeede, p. 254

Katherin Cecil Sweeney, pp. 254-255

A. A. Safford, p. 255

Spaulding School, p. 256

Sand Lake School, p. 256

May L. Sheppard, p. 257

Ole Simonson, p. 257

Mary Sophia Sorenson, pp. 257-258

Anna E. Schaffer, p. 258

Smith Lake School, p. 258

Lena Skogstad, p. 259

Jessie E. Tibbetts, p. 259

Lottie Tibbetts, p. 260

Hattie A. Tibbetts, pp. 260-261

Amy Alice Tibbetts, p. 261

Mamie C. Tibbetts, pp. 261-262

Nettie Trolson, p. 262

Anna Thurston, p. 262

Rosalia Toland, p. 263

Edna Coleman Tibbetts, p. 263

H. E. Ticknor, pp. [264]-265

Emma E. Tremper, pp. 265-266

Cora B. Tremper, p. 266

Chris A. Tester, p. 267

Teachers' institutes, pp. 267-268

Ellyn Thelander, p. 268

Daisy Thompson, pp. 268-269

Helen Blanche Trowbridge, p. 269

Eva L. Tuttle, pp. 269-270

Mrs. A. D. Tait, p. 270

Teda M. Uhlman, p. 270

John Valentine, p. 271

Alfred Villiard, p. 271

Joseph Villiard, pp. 271-272

Villiard School, pp. 272-273

Wilsie T. Vance, p. 273

Teachers of the village schools of Hayward, pp. 274-[282]

Early History, pp. 283-284

The village schools, pp. 285-290

The kindergarten, pp. 290-291

Graduation and classification, pp. 291-293

Written examinations, pp. 293-294

Qualifications of teachers, pp. 295-297

G. G. Williams, pp. [298]-300

Bert H. Wood, p. 301

George Willette, p. 302

Alice E. Warner, pp. 302-303

L. Myrtle Warner, p. 303

Hattie E. Welles, pp. 303-304

Nella F. Willits, p. 304

Mrs. E. J. Wheeler, p. 304

Evelyn Wiltse, p. 305

Anna Wall, p. 305

Wallace School, pp. 305-306

Mary A. Wall, p. 307

Mrs. Nettie Wilson, p. 307

Martha Myrtle Woodward, pp. 307-308

Lillian T. White, p. 308

May Wheeler, p. 309

Burgie Worthington, p. 309

Leah B. Waterman, pp. 309-310

Charles Waite, p. 310

Windfall Lake School, p. 311

Samuel J. Williams, pp. [312]-313

Edna Agnes Williams, pp. 313-314

Eva Young, p. 314

Yankee School, p. 314

Index, pp. [315]-328 ff.


Go up to Top of Page