University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
Link to University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
Link to University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
The State of Wisconsin Collection

Page View

Wright's Directory Company / Wright's Appleton city directory 1925. Containing an alphabetically arranged list of business firms and private citizens of Appleton, a miscellaneous directory of city, county and village officers, banks, buildings, churches, colleges, schools, secret and benevolent, trade and social organizations, etc. Also improved street and avenue guide, and householders' directory of Appleton, a "buyers' guide" and a complete classified business directory
(1925)

[A],   pp. [75]-85 PDF (4.2 MB)


Page [75]


             WRIGHT'S
Appleton Directory
                   1925
              ABBREVIATIONS
aceA   .......... acountant
adv  ........ advertisement
t .....             agent
S        ......... .alley
apt. ............. apartmn ents
appr ....... .......  appre   titc'
archt ............. architect
asst .... ...........  asistant
av .................   avenue
bkpr ............. bookkeeper
lblksmith ......... blacksmith
brkmn ............ brakeman
carp ................ carpenter
cashr ................cashier
chauf .............. chauffeur
clk  ...... ............. clerk
colIr ...... ........  collector
cond ................ onductor
      .... ...... rconfectioner
 ,nr............... contractor
 r4ept ............. department
 dot .................. domestic
 drftsmn.............. draftsman
 elietn.. ........... eleotriclan
 ag.. ................  engineer
 hlVr ... ................ helper
           A BBREVITIONS
Abr  .... ......... Abraham
Alex................ Alexander
Al'.. .................... Alfred
Arch ............... Archibald
Aug .................. August
Bonj ............... Benjamin
Oath ............... Catherine
Chas . ...............(Charles
Danl .. ................ Daniel
Edw .. ............... ld ward
Xl..iz  ...............  lizabeth
lug.. .................Eugene
Fredk...............Frderick
eo...0................'eorge
   Inspr ............... h.spector
   ins ... .............insurance
   lab  .................  laborer
   mach ............. machinist
   ingr ......  ... .anager
   minr ............... milliner
   insngr ...........  in Passnl  er
   pdIr ... ..............  pedd ler
   pharin ............. pharmacist
   phone o pr, telephone operator
   phys  ...... ........  physician
   pimbr . .............. plumber
   pres .... ...........  president
   prin . ..............  principal
   ptrnnmkr ....... patternmaker
   slsldy . ............  saleslady
   slsmn. .............. salesman
   snrstrs ........... seamstress
   sten ............ stenographer
   supt .......... superintendent
   tchr .................. teacher
   tel opr .. telegraph operator
   tray slsmnn. traveling salesmat
   treas . .............  treasurer
   uphol ...........  upholsterer
   wid... ................. widow
FOR GIVEN NAMES
   Jas . ..................  James
   Jos .. ................. Joseph
   Kath ............ Katherine
   Margt .............. Margaret
   Michl.. ..............  Michael
   Patk . ...............  Patrick
   Richd ........ ........ Richard
   Robt .................. Robert
   Sarnl ................  Sam uel
   Sol ... .............  Solonion
   Steph ................ Stephen
   Trhee. .. ...........  Theodore
   Ths .................Thomas
   W m ................  W illiam
       ALPHABETICAL LIST OF NAMES
Aaron Morris (Tillie) furn 421 (943) W College av h do
Abbey Chas R (Josephine) office mgr Langstadt-Meyer Co
     h1423 (1065) N Mead
Abbey Virginia (wid David) r129 (631) N Green Bay
Abbott Wm A (Laura) formn Langstedt-Meyer Co h1722
     (955) S Oneida
Abe Wm J Rev (Agnes) b714 (1074) W Commercial
Abel Edw (Grace) carp h1222 (795) S Monroe
Abel Frank carp r522 (576) E Maple
Abel Geo F (Augusta) carp h522 (576) E Maple


Go up to Top of Page