University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
Link to University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
Link to University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
The State of Wisconsin Collection

Page View

Derr Map Studio / Atlas of Racine County, Wisconsin
(1956)

[Index] City of Racine and environs,   p. 5


Page 5

City of Racine and Environs
Racine  Index  Map.................... 28
A
Adam's Sub.........................34
Alteration of Block 5...................32
Alteration of Lake Lawn Add...........40 & 41
Alteration of J. I. Case Sub ..............38
Asr's Plat of Buhler Acres. (Unrec.)....... 46
Assr's Plat of Buhler's Grand ViewAcs. (Unrec.)45
Assr's Plat of Buhler Heights (Unrec.)...... 45
Assr's Plat of C. Nelson Acres (Unrec.) ..... 45
Assr's Plat of Greenlawn Homesites (Unrec.) ..44
Assr's Plat of Highland Acres (Unrec.)........45
Assr's Plat of Tanges 12th St. Sub. (Unrec.).. 46
Assr's Plat No. 1 of Inter-Urban Acs. (Unrec.) 29
Assr's Plat No. 2 of Avondale (Unrec.) ......45
Assr's Plat No. 5 of Tanges Acres (Unrec.)... 46
Athletic Park Add ......................36
Avondale  (Unrec.) .................... 45
B
Bayside.   ...........................31
Bayview Sub........................31
Beechwood......................... 31
Beebe Mfg. Co's. Sub ...................38
Bel-Aire............ .............. 42
Bell's  Resub........................ 36
Bergerson  Add...................... 31
Blake  & Fish's Sub.................... 37
Boulevard Highland Add................ 43
Brauer, Russell, Add .................. 30
Brooker's  Add...................... 34
Brown  Manor....................... 30
Buhler Acres(Unrec.).................. 46
Buhler Grand View Acres (Unrec.)......... 45
Buhler Heights (Unrec.)................. 45
Bullerdick's  Add..................... 33
Burbeck's Sub........................ 37
Burch's, John, Sub.....................31
Busch's  Sub.......................... 37
C
Cary's Sub......................... 37
Cedar BendAdd.........................36
City  of Racine Sub.................... 37
Clancy's  Resub...................... 35
Colbert's Add....................  32 &  33
College Add ......................... 39
Colonial Heights ......... ..............41
Corses Sub...........................37
Corses Resub................. 36, 37, & 38
Country Club Acres No. 1 & 2............. 41
Country Club Park & No. 2, 3, & 4 ..........32
Crane, W. A. Add. & No. 2............... 42
Crane, W. A. Sub. of Blk. 1............... 42
Crest View  Add...................... 31
D
Davies  Add ......................... 37
Dauterman's  Sub ..................... 38
Dearsley's Sub....................35 &  37
Dietrich's  Sub........................  35
Dodge's Add..................... 36  &  38
Dombrowski Add...................... 36
Doris  Park ... ...................... 43
Douglas Ave. Park................32 & 33
Downer & Cooks Sub. No. 1............... 42
Drahosh's Add....................... 33
Due's Sub ............... ...........38
E
Ehrlich's, A., Wright Ave. Sub .............42
Elm  Terrace Add. No. 1 & 2.............. 44
Elmwood  No. 1, 2, 3, 4, & 5.............. 44
English's Add. & 2nd. Add............... 33
Enos  Sub .............................40
Enos  Sub. (Unrec.). .................. 32
Erie  Add......... ................. 33
Evan's & Botsford's Add................ 34
F
Fahey's  Sub........................ 32
Fairview  Park  Add................... 42
Farrand  Add........................ 31
Fergus Sub..........................
Finches, C. L., Add....................36
Fish's  Sub.......................... 35
Fox  Sub........................... 33
Frank's  Add......................... 34
Freeman  Sub........................ 34
Fuller Lane Sub...................... 38
G
Garden  City........................ 43
Gitting's  Resub...................... 36
Gitting's,W. G. Resub.................. 36
Goley's Acres (Unrec.).............. 29 & 30
Gorton's Sub.........................34
Green Crest Sub......................40
Greenlawn Homesites (Unrec.) ............44
Greater Racine...................... 42
Guenther, Palmer & Fidler Sub ...........38
Guenther's Sub....................... 38
H
Hagerer's Sub.. ......................33
Haman's Add ........................32
Hamilton's Add. & 2nd. Add4...........36 & 38
Hansen Park Add ..................... 34
Harbor Add ............ .............35
Harbridge Sub ......... ..............36
Harmon's Sub ......... ..............37
Haumersen Sub ......................33
Heusden's  Add...................... 38
Hendricksen & Adams Sub .................38
Herrick & Crams Sub.................. 37
Herrick's Add. & 2nd. Add ...............36
Herrick's Partition................... 36
Herrick's Sub.. .......................37
Hickory Ridge No. 1. ..................41
Highland Acres (Unrec.) ................45
Highland Lawn ........................41
Hillcrest............................ 42
Holborn's  Partition  Plat................ 39
Homestead  Land Co. Sub................. 40
Horlick's Hi-Lawn  ....................34
Horlick's Sub..........................32
Horlick's Sub. No. 2. ...................34
Hurlburt's Sub .......................35
Hynek's, A., Sub. & No. 2................ 31
I
Inter-Urban Acres (Unrec.)............... 29
Irving  Manor & No. 2 .................. 42
Island  Park  Add...................... 34
J
Jackland-Zitka Add.....................43
Jacobson Add .......... ..............34
Jay-Eye-See Land Co's Sub................36
Jay-Eye-See Land Co's Sub. No. 2..........36
Jay-Eye-See Land Co's Sub. No. 3 ..........42
Jefferson  Park  Sub................... 34
Jenkin's  Add....................... 38
Jensen  &  Christenson................. 38
Jeppesen  & Molbeck Sub................ 43
Jerome  Park....................... 38
Johnson's Sub.........................37
Johnson's Sub, Block 1.................34
Jones  Add...................... 32  &  33
Judson's  Add........................ 34
Judson's  Sub.........................35
K
Keefe & McLaughlin Sub. No. 2 .............32
Keefe & McLaughlin Sub. of Blk. 2.......... 33
Kelley's, J. H. Sub..................... 37
Kelley, Lawton & FidlerSub ................38
Kidder & YoutsSub..................... 37
Klnzie ParkAdd. &2nd. Add............... 36
Klein's  Sub......................... 37
Knapp School Add..................... 38
Knight Sub.......................... 37
Knight & Cram Sub .....................35
Knop Sub. ..........................33
Kosterman Add....................... 32
Kremer Estates Home Acres..............29
L
Lakecrest........................... 31
Lake  Park  Add........................ 40
Lake Shore Add....................... 40
Lake Shore Park Add., Resub ..............33
Lakeside Add. & No. 2.................. 39
Lakewood Estates..................... 31
Lakeview  Circle Resub................. 31
Lakeview  Manor...................... 31
Larson  Sub...................... 36 &  38
Larson Sub. of Highland Park ........... 45
Lawndale......................... 43
Lenox  Add........................... 32
Leudtke's Add........................ 34
Lewis  Sub .......................... 37
Liebenow  Sub........................ 34
Lincoln Heights Add................... 34
Linderman Resub ..................... 42
Llewellyn Park Land Co. Add..............34
Lockwood Add ...................36 & 37
Longview  Sub. No. 1.................... 43
Luke's  Sub.......................... 37
M
Mann's Add......................... 36
Mann  & Schultz Add................... 32
Man-Ree Park & No. 2 ..................42
Maple Grove Add..................34-41-42
Maple Grove Add. No. 2................ 42
Matson's Add. (Unrec.).............. 30 & 31
McGrew  Resub...................... 42
McLaughlin Add......................33
Meadowbrook....  ..................68
Meadowbrook (Unrec.).................. 41
Meadowbrook Terrace.................. 41
Meadow Lawn Terrace.................. 41
Meadow View Add. (Unrec.)............... 41
Medary's Sub........................ 33
Meinzer & Davis Sub................... 37
Melvin  Park  Add.................... 31
Melvin Park Add. No. 2, Resub............ 31
Merten's & Frere's Sub................. 34
Midwest Homesites Sub................. 43
Miller Bros. Add..................... 33
Miller, Leo, Add..................... 31
Miller, Reiner, Sub.................... 35
Miller's Sub..........................36
Miller, W. H., Add.....................33
Mills & Sons Mt. Pleasant Sub..............32
Mona Park (Skillbeck's Add., Unrec.)........ 66
Morey & Packard's Add ..............36 & 38
Mound  Add......................... 36
Mt. Pleasant Land Co., Sub. No. 1 ..........42
Mt. Pleasant Land Co., Sub. No. 2 ..........42
Muller's Sub ...........................33
N
Nash  Knoll Add...................... 43
Nash Knoll Add. No. 2 (Unrec.) ............43
Nelson & Dooleys Sub ....................34
Nelson & Sorensons of Jay-Eye-See No. 5 .... 42
Nelson, C., Acres (Unrec.)............... 45
Nield Acres  (Unrec.) .................. 29
Nissen  & Freeman Sub................. 36
North  Bay.......................... 31
Northbrook  Sub...................... 31
North Clover Hill Add.................. 34
North  Park  Add...................... 33
North Park  Add. No. 2.................. 33
North Racine Add.................. 30  & 31
North  Racine  Add.................... 33
Norton's  Sub......................... 40
0
Oaklawn  Sub........................ 68
Oakwood Grove Add. & No. 2............. 36
O'Day's  Sub ........................32
Oni-Mar  Sub ....................... 32
Orchard  Home  Add................... 42
Ortell's  Add........................ 32
Osborne  Sub. &  No. 2.................. 41
Owen's  Add........................ 43
Owen's  Sub........................ 36
Ozone Park........................ 68
P
Packard's Sub. of Clover Hill Add ...........34
Palmeter  Sub....................... 35
Palmeter &  Briggs Add................ 34
Park  View  Add...................... 38
Parmele's  Add .......................35
Peck's  Sub .........................35
Petersen  Add....................... 38
Petersen  Sub....................... 40
Petersen's, John, Sub.................. 42
Pfefer's, Jos., Sub.................... 38
Pfleger's Sub. & No. 2.................. 30
Pleasant Valley Estates................. 44
Pleasant View Add ....................34
Poulson  Sub................... ... 34
Prospect Add ....... ................34
R
Racine  College  Add................... 39
Racine  Gardens Add.................. 42
Racine Hardware Co. Sub............... 37
Racine Land & Improvement Co. Add....... 39
Racine Land & Improvement Co. Sub. No. 2... 38
Racine Original Town................... 35
Racine  Realty Co's. Add................ 42
Racine Rubber Co's. Add ................ 43
Racine Twine & Cordage Sub ...........34 & 35
Radewan & Anclams Add................ 32
Rapids Drive Sub. No. 1................. 32
Realty  Co. Sub. Block 7................. 32
Reed's  Resub....................... 35
Reiley's  Sub. &  2nd. Sub................ 37
Reiser's  Sub........................ 32
Ridgewood Resub..................... 34
Riverside  Add....................... 36
Riverview Park Add. No. 1 & 2 ............36
Rode's  Sub......................... 34
Roe's  Sub .........................  36
Roughan's, Timothy, Add................ 33
Rowan's Add........................ 33
Rowley's Sub. (Unrec.)..................41
S
Sage's Addition .......................35
Sagetown .....    .............34 & 35
St. Rita.. . ......................... 29
Sarape  Sub......................... 42
Scandinavia  ........................ 34
Scheckler Add ....................... 44
Shellings  Add.  .................. 32  & 33
Scholzen  Add ....................... 43
Schultz  Add ........................ 34
Selden's Add........................ 37
Sheridan  Woods .... ................ 40
Shirley Crest Acres ...................45
Shoop's Add., Resub................ 32
Shorecrest Manor No. 1, 2, & 3 ......31
Shoreland Add....................... 31
Silloway's Sub ........................35
Simonson's Add...................36 & 38
Skillbeck's Add. (Unrec.)................ 66
Slausondale.........................36
Slauson's  Sub....................... 35
Smeiding  Partition  Plat................. 34
South Lawn Add. & No. 2................. 40
South  Racine......................... 39
Springvale  (Housing)................... 34
Stapleman  Sub....................... 33
Stella  Add.......................... 34
Stranaky & Jandl Sub................... 32
Sunset Add......................... 46
Sunset Heights........................46
Svenvig's Add..   '.....................34
Sylvan Dell Land Cos. Sub. No. 1........... 42
T
Tanges Acres No. 5 (Unrec.).............. 46
Tanges Sub......................... 38
Tanges 12th. St. Sub. (Unrec.) .............46
Tanglewood Sub...................... 29
There's  Sub......................... 67
Thielen  Sub......................... 29
Thomes 2nd......................... 34
Thompson, C. Sub..................... 43
Thomsen's Sub ....................... 36
Thwings  Crest....................... 69
Tobias  Add......................... 33
Tyrell & Palmeter Add................. 34
U
Utley's  Add......................... 36
Utley's Lakeview  Add.................. 33
V
Valley View ..............41
Van Bree Add.............34
Vandenberg's Sub..................... 32
Van Valkenberg's Sub ....................35
Van Wie Homesites.................... 46
Virginia Sub.,& No. 2................... 42
W
Walker's  Addition.................... 43
Washington Ave. Heights................. 36
Washington Meadow Sub................. 66
Washington Park Add................... 36
Weeks, B. F., Sub..................... 39
West Boulevard Park Add .................36
West Clover Hill Add.................. 34
West Lawn Add...................... 42
West Racine Home Add................. 43
West Terrace........................ 46
West's  Sub......................... 35
Westown Heights & No. 2................ 41
Westphal's Sub. & No. 2................. 43
Westwood Village & No. 2................ 46
Wickham's Add...................... 34
William's Sub........................ 37
Williams, Thos., Add.......................36
Wllmor Terrace & No. 2 .................31
Wllmor Terrace No. 3.................. 30
Wilnette Add. (Unrec.) .................41
Wolff's Add.............32
Wolff's  2nd. Add..................... 33
Wolff's 3rd. Add ....................32 & 33
Wolff's 4th. Add................... 38 & 43
Wolff's 5th. Add................... 30 & 31
Wolff's 6th. Add., Resub of ...............38
Wolleson  Sub........................ 35
Wright's  Add....................... 35
Wustrum Add........................ 32
Ybema Sub .......... ................68
Zinner & Stransky's Add................ 32
Zirbe's  Sub .........................37
Index to Cities, Villages and Miscellaneous Plats
Aber's  Sub......................... 61
Adams Acres (Unrec.).................. 70
Adamson Add........................ 47
Assessment Sub...................... 51
Assessment Sub. No. 1.................. 51
Assr's Plat of John Pedersen's Sub. (Unrec) . . 70
Assr's Plat No. 1 of Cedar ParkEstate (Unrec) . 53
Assr's Plat No. 1 of King's Oak Park (Unrec.). 49
Assr's Plat No. 1 of Wildes & Willow Grove
(Unrec.).......................... 57
Assr's Plat No. 2of Cedar Park Estates (Unrec.) 53
Assr's Plat No. 2 of Uyvari's Sub (Unrec.) .... 68
Assr's Plat No. 3 of Adams Acres (unrec) .... 70
Assr's Plat No. 3 of Cedar Park Estates (Unrec.) 53
Assr's Plat No. 3 of Schubel's OakRidge (Unrec.) 68
Assr's Plat No. 3 Sturtevant.............. 59
Assr's Plat No. 4 of CozyAcres (Unrec.) ..... 70
Assr's Plat No. 4 of Hall's Point Villa....... 53
Assr's Plat No. 5 of Wind Lake Park No. 1
(Unrec.).  .....................57
Assr's Plat No. 6 of Wind Lake Park No. 2
(Unrec.).  ....................... 57
Ayers Grove Add......................70
B
Bath  Beach......................... 55
Bayshore.   ......................... 53
Behren's Sub. (Unrec.).................59
Behren's H. J., Partition............... 59
Bel-Mar-Acres...................... 70
Benis & Whitney's Sub. of Block 21......... 61
Benson Hurst Add ......................51
Bie Estates ..........................67
Bohners Lake Resort................... 62
Breezy Point, Resurvey of.............. 55
Breezy Point 1st Add .................. 55
Briody Add ....... ...................50
Briody's 2nd Add........................51
Brown's Lake Golf Add................. 52
Buena Park Sub  ..................... 54
Buena Park 1st, 2nd, & 3rd Add ............54
Burlington City of.................. 50 & 51
Burlington Heights..................... 50
C
Caddy Vista South Sub.................. 66
Caddy Vista South 1st. & 2nd Add ...........66
Cedar' Park Estates (Unrec.).............. 53
Chandler  Sub ........................ 59
Chipman's Grove..................... 52
Clfside  Add........................ 65
Cliffaide  Sub........................ 64
Cook's Grove Add..................... 51
Cozy Acres (Unrec.).................... 70
Crestview Units No. 1,2,3,4,5,6,&7.......... 65
Curtis  Bay ......................... 52
D
Delaney's Deerfield Sub................ 49
E
Eagle Lake Manor, Resub of............. 48
Eagle Lake Manor No. 1................. 48
Eagle Lake Terrace...................... 48
Edgewater.......................... 56
Elmhurst........................... 50
Elm  Park  &  1st Add.................... 56
Elm  Island  (Unrec.).................... 60
Eureka Park Add. No. 1................. 68
F
Fairfield  Sub......................... 53
Fox Isle Park......................... 61
Fox Point Park & No. 1 & 2.............. 55
Fox Riverview  Sub.................... 60
Franksville......................... 58
G
Gardner's Add.................... 50 & 51
Geraghty  Grove...................... 67
Godfrey s  Add....................... 58
Goetz, John, Sub..................... 57
Grand  View  Add..................... 54
Greenfield  Add...................... 67
Green  Tree  Acres.................... 59
Gregerson's  Plat...................... 56
H
Hall's Point Villa ... ................53
Harras Park ....... ................57
Hawthorne Grove .... ................67
Heidelberg.........................55
Henbest's  Sub........... .......57
Hill Site (Unrec.). .      .      .51
Hoganson's Add. &'2nd'Ada.............61
Hollister's Sub. of Block 7 of Perkins 2ad . . 51
Homestead  Sub ......................55
Honey Creek........................69
Honey  Lake  Sub ..................... 69
Honey Lake, Resub. of L. 10, 20, 25........ 59
I
Idylez. ............................49
J
Johnson's  Add...................... 51
Johnson's, G. V., Sub................. 57
Johnson's, Ole  Sub................... 57
Johnson's Edward Sub................ 57
K
Kansasville.........................58
Kenilworth Park.....................51
King's Oak Park (Unre.)..............49
Klein's  Add....................... 51
Knudsten's  Sub..................... 56
Krause  Bros. Sub.................... 56
L
Lake View Park & 1st & 2nd Add ...........67
Luettens Add . . .......................50
M
Mathers Sub......................... 51
McFarland's Add..................... 47
Mehrings Park No. 1I......... ..........68
Meredith Add ..........................47
Miller's Add......................... 47
Morey's Add.... ....................47
Morris Add .........................51
Mueller's Peter, Park.................. 57
N
Nolls 'ub.................. .........61
North  Cape  ...........  ........67
0
Oak  Lodge  Sub...................... 60
Oak Ridge Home Sub ..................56
Oaks  Sub. ......  . .......... ... 52
Oakwood Hills & 5th Add ................62
Oakwood Hills let., 2nd., 3rd., & 4th. Add.... 63
P
Pan  Yack  Park  Sub................... 49
Pan Yack Park Sub. No. 2 ................49
Park  Court........................ 59
Park  Heights  Sub.................... 66
Parkersville. ...................... 59
Patterson  Park....................50 &  51
Pedersen's Jno. Sub. (Unrec)       70
Perkins' Add. & 2nd. & 3rd. Add..........51
Perkins North Park Add................ 51
Perkins Park Add.................... 51
Perkins, P. M., Add................... 51
Perkins' South  Park Add................ 51
Perkins' West Add.................... 51
Peterson  Sub....................... 54
Prasch's Sub ..........................50
R
Raab's  Sub. &  1st. Add................ 70
Ranthum, H. H., Sub. (Unrec.) ............61
Red Oak  Park Sub .....................55
Resub. of Plat No. 2 Add ................59
Richtman  Sub ........................ 50
River Grove Sub...................... 60
Rochester, Village of.................. 58
Rohda's 1st. & 2nd. Add .......... ........ 61
Runkel's Add........................ 51
Russ Add ..............................61
S
Salisbury's lot. & 2nd. Add ...............47
Sandle - Kingsfteld Sub................. 67
Sandyhurst Point & No. 2 ................64
Sandy  Point Sub ......................57
Schemmers  Add..................... 51
Schubel's Oak Ridge (Unrec.) ..............68
Shawano  Park........................ 49
Sneldon's 1st. Add..................... 50
Starks' Fox River Park & lst. Add.......... 55
Storle & Williams Add ..............50 & 51
Storm's  Sub........................ 61
Stuart's  Add......................... 68
Sturtevant, Village of................... 59
Summer Haven....................... 62
Surveyor's  Plat...................... 69
T
Taber's Add..........................47
The Island...........................49
Theilen Sub .......... ................64
Thompson's, L. T., Plat & No.2 ............57
Tichigan  Cove .........................55
Tichigan  Heights..................... 55
Timmerlane........................ 66
Trossen Sub ............................64
U
Uhens  Park......................... 52
Union Grove, Village of.................. 47
Uyvari's Sub. (Unrec.)................... 68
V
Valley  Sub.......................... 59
Villa Heights & 1st. Add ..................52
Vos  Sub........................... 51
W
Waterford, Village  of.............. 60 & 61
Waterford Woods..................... 60
Waterford Estates (Unrec.) ...............60
Waubeesee  Lake Park.................. 56
Waubeesee Lake Park, 1st. & 2nd. Add...... 56
Waubeesee  Lake Terrace............... 56
Waubeesee Lake West Shore .............56
Weiler's  Add.................... 50 &  51
Weltzein  Sub...................... 54
Westridge  Sub ..................... 61
White  Oak  Park  . .................. 62
White River Sub. (Unrec.) ..............50
Wildes & Willow Grove (Unrec.).......57
Wind Lake Grove....................56
Wind Lake Grove, 1st., 2nd., & 3rd., Add.... 56
Wind Lake Pk. No. 1 & No. 2 (Unrec.)....... 57
Wind  Point Sub......................64
Wind Point, Village of..................64
Z
Zalewski, M. J. & Co's. Sub. No. 6......... 68
Original Gov. Surveys
Town 2&3 N.,Rangel9E.____-26
Town 3 N., Range l9E.-24
Town 3 N., Range 20 E.---------- - - - - 22
Town 3 N., Range 21 E._.20
Town 3 N.. Range 21 E.-18
Town 3&4R. Range 23 F--- -   -16
Town4N., Range 19_E--    -   -   8
Town 4 N., Range 20 E............. 10
Town4N., Range 21-E.--12
Town4 N., Range22E._ -- -14
TOWNSHIPS
Burlington-----27
Caledonia, Part of-15
Caledonia, Part of-17
Dover--23
Mt. Pleasant,partof ....    -   17
Mt. Pleasant,part of___________-19
Norway----------------_-11
Outline Map__                   " 7
Raymond----------------13
Rochester__________________-25
Waterford-_ -..     .-----     9
Yorkvile    - -    --       -   21


Go up to Top of Page