University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
Link to University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
Link to University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
The State of Wisconsin Collection

Page View

[Wright's directory of Rock County for 1919 comprising an alphabetical arranged list of business firms and private citizens; a classified business directory; a numerical street directory; a miscellaneous directory of city and county officers, schools, churches, banks, incorporated institutions, societies, etc.]
([1919])

Wright's Janesville directory: miscellaneous directory,   pp. [9]-20


Page [9]

Wright's 
Janesville 
Directory 
1919 
MISCELLANEOUS DIRECTORY 
OITY GOV 
Mayor-Thomas E Welsh 
Aldermen 
First ward-Edwin L Badger, Le- 
Roy D Horn 
Second ward-Louis Kerstel, Jas 
R True 
Third ward-Ensign H Ransom, 
Larry J Cronin 
Fourth ward-Win J Hilt, Emil 
Pautz 
Fifth ward-Edwin F Kelly, Jno 
J Dulin 
City Clerk-Victor E Hemming 
Cit  Treasurer-George W Muen- 
Deputy City Clerk and Treasurer- 
Freda M Zimmerman 
City Attorney-Roger G. Cunning- 
ham 
City Assessor-Frank L Smith 
City Engineer-C V Kerch 
City Sealer-Walter Helms 
Plumbing Inspector - George W. 
Slightam 
Sut Water Dept-Herbert A Grif- 
fuey 
Manager Water Department-C. V. 
Kerch 
Supt of Streets--Thomas McKune 
Health Officer-Dr. S. B. Buck- 
master 
Visiting Nurse-Emma Harvey 
Chief of Police-William Gower 
Chief of Fire Department-Con 
Murphy 
Judge of Municipal Court-Harry 
L Maxileld 
Clerk of Municipal Court-Lou M 
Stoddard 
Police Departnst 
Chief-William E Gower 
Captains-P D Champion, Thomas 
Morrisey 
Patrolmen-Lorenzo Cain, Charles 
R Handy, George Champion, R J 
Worthington, Milton Rogers, Lee 
R Sherwood, Jay Hymers, Har- 
vey Jones 
Board of Police and Pire Commis- 
sioners 
Presidcnt-W F Carle 
Secretary-J P Cullen 
F C Grant, J E Kennedy, J J 
Kelly 
Board of Public Works 
Charles L Valentine, Roger G Cun- 
ningham, C V Kerch, T E Welsh, 
Leroy D Horn 
Board of ZduatiOn 
President-F C Grant 
Clerk and Truant Officer-S C 
Burnham 
Superintendent-H H Faust 
Comissioners-J T Hooper, S M 
Smith Jesse Earle, Win J Hem- 
ming, E J Haumerson, J M Smith, 
Francis E Grant; regular meeting 
of board first Monday of each 
month at 7:30 p m June, July 
and August at 8 p m 
PUBLIC IHOOLS 
EIgh Echool 
Geo A Basford prin; John Arbuth- 
not   science;  Jessie  Measles 
science; Caroline Zeininger Latin 
and English; Mabel Keesey his- 


Go up to Top of Page