University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
Link to University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
Link to University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
The State of Wisconsin Collection

Page View

Wisconsin Rural Electric Cooperative Association / First yearbook, 1938
(1938)

Curtin, Gene
Report of board of directors of the Wisconsin Rural Electric Cooperative Association,   pp. 7-11 PDF (1.2 MB)


Page 7


WISCONSIN RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION
REPORT OF BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE WISCONSIN RURAL
              ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION
                     INCORPORATION OF STATEWIDE
     On April 30, 1936, at 2:40 p. in., the Articles of Incorporation of
the
WISCONSIN RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION were filed with the
Secretary of State and recorded with the Register of Deeds.
    The Articles were prepared and drawn up by the following committee:
       PROF. CHARLES BUNN, Law School, U. of W.
       PROF. MARTIN M. GLAESER, Engineering Dep't., U. of W.
       SEN. HAROLD M. GROVES, Economics Dep't., U. of W.
       MR. GEORGE HALONEN, SR., Educational Director of the
                         Central Cooperative Wholesale, Superior
       MR. EDWARD M. MOREHOUSE, Public Service Commission
    Proceedings of the incorporation were called to order by Mr. B. W.
Huiskamp, who was then counsel for the Rural Electrification Coordina-
tion. Mr. Huiskamp explained to those present that the purpose of the
meeting was the fact that a Statewide set-up was necessary both for the
Cooperative and the REA, in order to carry forward the engineering and
the contacts between REA and the operating unit.
    Present at this meeting were representatives from the following coop-
erative associations:
          1. Buffalo Electric Cooperative
          2. Columbus Rural Electric Cooperative
          3. Dane-Iowa Electric Cooperative
          4. Farmers' Cooperative Electric Association
          5. Head of the Lakes Cooperative Electric Association
          6. North Eastern Electric Cooperative
          7. Oakdale Co-operative Electrical Association
          8. Pierce County Electric Cooperative
          9. Richland Cooperative Electric Association
          10. Rock County Electric Cooperative Association
          11. Trempealeau County Electric Cooperative
          12. Tri-County Rural Electric Cooperative Association
          13. Vernon Electric Cooperative
          14. Winchester Cooperative Light Association
          15. LaCrosse County
          16. Juneau County
    The ten incorporators of the Association, namely: N. C. Anderson,
John B. Crombie, E. R. Finner, Oscar Gilbertson, George Halonen, Sr.,
Frank H. Krampeter, Sulo Loyva, H. 0. Melby W. E. Rabe and Grant
S. Rice were presented with a list of the fourteen Charter Members of the
WRECA, who were accepted and duly set a time and place for the first
meeting of the Wisconsin Rural Electric Cooperative Association.
    Mr. H. 0. Melby, acting chairman, called for nominations to the Board
of Directors.  The following men were unanimously elected to the Board:
      N. C. ANDERsoN                     BERT KELSEY
      JOHN BALCIAR, JR.                  SULO LOYvA
      CLAYTON K. BUTLER                  H. 0. MELBY
      LAWRENCE C. COLE                   OTTO OmIouN
      E. R. FvINER                       W. E. RABE
      OscAR GILBERTSON                   GRANT S. RICE
      GEORGE HALONEN, SR.                ADOLPH SAUBY
7


Go up to Top of Page