University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
Link to University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
Link to University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
The University of Wisconsin Collection

Page View

Richard, George (ed.) / Wisconsin alumnus
Volume 58, Number 9 (Jan. 15, 1957)

Sidelines,   pp. 3-4


Page 4


Everybody knows Hinde & Dauch
11111! Z A9
Subsidiary of West Virginia Pulp and I
14 FACTORIES AND 42 SALES OFFICES IN THE EAST. MIDWEST AND SOUTH
   WISCONSIN ALUMNI ASSOCIATION
          OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS
                          OFFICERS
Chairman of the Board: Gordon R. Walker, '26, Walker Forge, Inc.,
    2000 17th St., Racine.
President: Lawrence J. Fitzpatrick, '38, J. J. Fitzpatrick, Lumber Co.,
    5001 University Ave., Madison 5.
First Vice President: Dr. John A. Keenan, '30, Standard Packaging
    Corp., 551 Fifth Ave., New York City.
Second Vice President: Sam Ogle, '20, Schusters, Inc., Milwaukee.
Treasurer: Russell A. Teckemeyer, '18, 1 S. Pinckney St., Madison 3.
Secretary: Mrs. Robert D. Johns, '41, 1514 King, La Crosse.
Executive Director: John Berge, '22, Memorial Union, Madison 6.
                  DIRECTORS AT LARGE
Harris G. Allen, '23, Milton Junction; Don Anderson, '25, Wisconsin
State Journal, Madison 3; Dr. Norman 0. Becker, '40, 104 S. Main,
Fond du Lac; Martin Below, '24, Electro-Matic Engraving Co., 10 W.
Kinzie, Chicago; M. Frank Brobst, '22, 1370 Argyle, Windsor, Ontario;
Gordon Connor, '29, PO Box 810, Wausau; Mrs. Walter S. Craig, '20,
117 S. Division, Janesville; John L. Davis, '43, Hughes, Anderson &
Davis, 1228 Tower Ave., Superior; Dean Conrad A. Elvehjem, '23,
Bascom  Hall, UW, Madison 6; Mrs. Carroll A. Heft, '24, 3040
Michigan Boulevard, Racine; John G. Jamieson, '38, 119 Monona
Ave., Madison 3; Walter H. Keyes, '45, 123 N. 3d, Sturgeon Bay;
Lloyd Larson, '27, The Milwaukee Sentinel, Milwaukee; Katherine
McCaul, '25, Tomah; Charles 0. Newlin, '37, Continental Ill. Natl.
Bank & Trust Co., 231 S. La Salle, Chicago; James D. Peterson, '18,
135 S. La Salle, Chicago; Maxine F. Plate, '35, Ambrosia Chocolate
Co., 1109 5th St., Milwaukee; George S. Robbins, '40, Chamber of
Commerce, Marinette; Mrs. John A. Schindler, '28, 532 22nd Ave.,
Monroe; Mrs. Silas Spengler, '19, 342 Park, Menasha; Mrs. L. J.
Walker, '30, 179 E. Huron, Berlin; Howard W. Weiss, '39, 942 N.
Jackson. Milwaukee; John C. Wickhem, '43, 19 E. Milwaukee,
Janesville.
4
                     PAST PRESIDENTS
Charles B. Rogers, '93, 95 N. Main, Fort Atkinson; John S. Lord,
'04, 135 S. La Salle, Chicago 3; Charles L. Byron, '08, 38 S. Dearborn,
Chicago 3; Earl 0. Vits, '14, 635 N. 7th, Manitowoc; Harry A. Bullis,
'17, Chairman of the Board, General Mills, Inc., 400 2nd Ave. S.,
Minneapolis; Howard I. Potter, '16, Marsh & McLennan, 231 S.
La Salle, Chicago; Howard T. Greene, '15, Brook Hill Farm, Genesee
Depot; Albert J. Goedjen, '07, 350 Bryan St., R. J6, Green Bay;
Clayton F. Van Pelt, '18, Fred Rueping Leather Co., Fond du Lac;
Philip H. Falk, '21, Supt. of Schools, 351 W. Wilson, Madison 3;
William D. Hoard, Jr., '21, W. D. Hoard & Sons Co. Fort Atkinson;
Joseph A. Cutler, '09, Johnson Service Co., 50    E. Michigan,
Milwaukee; Walter A. Frautschi, '24, Democrat Printing Co., 2211
Fordem Ave., Madison 4; Stanley C. Allyn, '13, Pres., National Cash
Register Co., Dayton, Ohio; John H. Sarles, '23, Knox Reeves Advt.
Inc., 600 1st Natl. Soo Line Bldg., Minneapolis; Thomas E. Britting-
ham, '21, Room 251, Del. Trust Bldg., Wilmington, Del.; Willard
G. Aschenbrener, '21, American Bank & Trust Co., Racine; Warren
P. Knowles, '33, Lt. Governor, State of Wisconsin, Madison, and
New Richmond; R. T. Johnstone, '26, Marsh & McLennan, 1300
Natl. Bank Bldg., Detroit, Mich.
               SENIOR CLASS DIRECTORS
Class of 1954: Mrs. Byron Barrington, 5522A     S. Ellis Ave.,
    Chicavo 37.
Class of 1955: Mrs. Maret Meyer, Memorial Union, Madison.
Class of 1956: Leslie M. Klevay, Jr., 625 Mendota Court, Madison 3.
              ALUMNI CLUB DIRECTORS
Fond du Lac: Nathan Manis, '38, Cohodas-Manis Co.; Chicago: Ray-
mond J. Ryan, '22, 35 E. Wacker Dr., Detroit: Irwin R. Zemon, '50,
220 W. Congress St.; Janesville: Mrs. W. T. Kumlien, '48, 1701 Mil-
waukee Avenue, Janesville; La Crosse: Norman Schulze, '31, 206 Ex-
change Bldg.; Madison: Arlie Mucks, Jr., '47, Madison Chamber of
Commerce; Milwaukee: Charles M.1 Lister, '26, 3048 W. Galena St.;
Minneaolis: Roger C. Taylor, '41, N. W. Mutual Life Ins. Co.; New
York City: Tom Tredwell, '23, Architectural Record, 119 W. 40th;
Northern California: Mrs. Gordon Murray, '31, 1475 Chestnut, San
Francisco; Oshkosh: Clifford W. Bunks, '50, Wisconsin National Life
Insurance Co.; Racine: Willard R. Melvin, '47, 1907 N. Green Bay
Road; Sheboygan County: William R. Sachse, '50, 607 North 8th St.,
Sheboygan; Southern California: Emil Breitkreutz, '05, 1404 Wilson
Ave., San Marino 9; Washington, D. C.: George E. Worthington, '10,
501 N. Oxford St., Arlington 3, Va.; Waukesha County: Joseph
O'Connell, 32, 210 N. Grand Ave., Waukesha; Eau Claire: Dr. D. M.
Willison, 107 Park Place.
                        Wisconsin Alumnus, January, 1957


Go up to Top of Page