University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
Link to University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
Link to University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
The University of Wisconsin Collection

Page View

Lamoreaux, Jeanne (ed.) / The Wisconsin alumnus
Volume 44, Number 4 (July 1943)

[Contents] Wisconsin alumnus,   p. [289]


Page [289]


The Wisconsin Alumni Association
              Memorial Union, Madison, Wis.
           Organized in 1861 "to promote by organized effort
           the best interests of the University of Wisconsin"
                                   OFFICERS
                JUDGE CLAYTON F. VAN PELT, '22, President
                    DEAN F. 0. HOLT, '07, 1st Vice-President
                  WILLIAM D. HOARD, f21, 2nd Vice-President
               MRS. HUGO KUECHENMEISTER, '13, Secretary
                         PHILIP H. FALK, '21, Treasurer
                      JOHN BERGE, '22, Executive Secretary
                    REGIONAL GOVERNORS
L-Milo B. Hopkins, Vice-Pres., Central Han-
over Bank & Trust Co., 70 Broadway, New
York, N. Y.; II.-H. L. Coulter, 471 Greenwood
Ave., Akron, Ohio; III.-George B. Sippel,
Burger Brewing Co., Cincinnati, Ohio; IV.-
William H. Haight, 39 S. La Salle St., Chicago,
Ill.; V.-Frank V. Birch, 744 N. 4th St., Mil-
waukee, Wis.; VI.-Robert M. Connelly, Court
House, Appleton, Wis.; VII.-Dr. M. L. Jones,
510 Third St., Wausau, Wis.; VIII.-Ralph E.
Balliette, Supt. of Schools, Platteville, Wis.;
IX.-Oscar Hallam, 520 Endicott Bldg., St.
Paul, Minn.; X.-W. K. Murphy, 609 S. Grand
Ave., Los Angeles, Calif.
BOARD OF DIRECTORS
Terms Expire June, 1944
Mrs. L. D. Barney, 2318 Hollister Ave., Madison; Capt.
Sam Boyer, M. C., Station Hosp., Camp Haan, Calif.;
H. E. Broadfoot, 70 Pine St., New York; Mrs. 0. E.
Burns, 1737 Chase Ave., Chicago; Walter E. Malzahn,
West Bend Aluminum Co., West Bend; William D.
Hoard, Jr., W. D. Hoard Co., Fort Atkinson; F. F.
Martin, Kimberly Clark Corp., Neenah; William N.
Smith, 121 Bayley Ave., Platteville; Guy M. Sundt,
Men's Gymn., U. of Wis., Madison; Arthur E. Timm,
3012 N. Stowell Ave., Milwaukee.
Terms Expire June, 1945
George L. Ekern, 1 N. La Salle St., Chicago; Philip
H. Falk, Supt. of Schools, Madison; Dr. Gunnar Gun-
dersen, Gundersen Clinic, La Crosse; Frank 0. Holt,
TJniv. Ext. Div., Madison; Lt. Comdr. A. M. Kesse-
nich, S.C.V.(s) USNR, Naval Supply Depot, Clearfield,
Utah; Mrs. R. E. Krug, 2213 E. Kenwood Blvd., Mil-
waukee; Major Franklin L. Orth, SOS, War Dept.,
Washington, D. C.; Harlan B. Rogers, Portage; Mrs.
Marshall B. Wood, 420 N. Main St., Rockford.
Terms Expire June, 1946
Harry W. Adams, Public Service Bldg., Beloit; Walter
Alexander, Union Refrigerator Transit Co., Milwaukee;
Alfred L. Buser, 1153 Laurel Ave., St. Paul; Robert
M. Connelly, Court House, Appleton; Dr. James P.
Dean, 113 N. Carroll, Madison; Judge F. Ryan Duffy,
382 Federal Bldg., Milwaukee; Mrs. Polly Coles Haight,
Maple Bluff, Madison; Mrs. Lucy Rogers Hawkins,
1008 Main St., Evanston; Joseph W. Jackson, Madi-
son & Wis. Foundation, Madison; Mrs. Hugo Kuech-
enmeister, R. No. 2, Thiensville.
Club Directors
Rubens F. Clas, 2303 E. Menlo Blvd., Milwaukee;
William H. Craig, 228 N. La Salle St., Chicago; Roy
T. Ragatz, 119 Monona Ave., Madison.
Senior Class Directors,
Ensign Ray D. Black, 5101 Belmont Ave. S., Minneap-
olis; John Bosshard, Bangor; John Winner, 1009 Sem-
inole Highway, Madison.
Past Presidents
Ernst von Briesen, 401 Brumder Bldg., Milwaukee; Asa
G. Briggs, E-915 l1t Natl. Bank Bldg., St. Paul; Harry
A. Bullis, General Mills, Inc., Minneapolis; Charles L.
Byron, 38 S. Dearborn, Chicago; Mrs. C. R. Carpenter,
50 Cambridge Rd., Madison; F. H. Clausen, Van Brunt
Mfg. Co., Horicon; Judge Evan A. Evans. 1212 Lake
Shore Dr., Chicago ; Howard T. Greene, Brook Hill
Farm, Genessee Depot; A. J. Goedien, Wis. Public Serv-
ice Corp., Green Bay; George I. Haight, 209 S. La Salle
St., Chicago; Myron T. Harshaw, 400 N. Michigan
Ave., Chicago; John S. Lord, 135 S. La Salle St., Chi-
cago; Howard I. Potter; 164 W. Jackson Blvd., Chica-
go; Charles B. Rogers, Rogers & Vance, Fort Atkin-
son; Earl 0. Vits, Aluminum Goods Mfg. Co. Mani-
towoc.
Association Represe-ntatives,
Athletic Board
Dr. A. R. Tormey, Madison; Charles L. Byron,'Chicago.
Association Representatives,
Union Council
Robert B. L. Murphy, Madison; Lowell Frautschi,
Madison.
Association Representatives,
Board    of Visitors
Ralph Balliette, Platteville;, Robert K. Coe, Whitewa-
ter; Myron T. Harshaw, Chicago; Mrs. Carl A. John-
son, Madison; Mrs. George Lines, Milwaukee; Basil I.
Peterson, Madison.
The Regents of the University
W. J. Campbell, Oshkosh; Michael' J. Cleary, Milwau-
kee; Daniel Grady, Portage; A. J. Glover, Fort At-
kinson; Walter Hodgkins, President, Ashland; Arthur
T. Holmes, La Crosse; Leonard J. Kleczka, Milwaukee;
Frank J. Sensenbrenner, Neenah;_ A. Matt Werner,
Shebovgan; John Callahan, Madison.


Go up to Top of Page