University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
Link to University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
Link to University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
The University of Wisconsin Collection

Page View

Richard, George (ed.) / Wisconsin alumnus
Volume 59, Number 5 (Nov. 1957)

Sports,   p. 22


Page 22


UP HILL and down dale
C OMPETITION for autumnal atten-
     tion in the sport pages of Wiscon-
     sin newspapers is pretty rugged for
men who carry the colors of the Wis-
consin cross-country team in races with
representatives of other universities.
(The fact is, during much of the early
fall of 1957 the glare of Badgerland
publicity was reserved for Milwaukee's
Braves, a professional baseball team.)
  Fortunately, participants in this an-
cient athletic event do not take part in
cross-country for the reknown which
it brings. They care much less about
competition for sports headlines than
about physical competition along leaf-
strewn paths and by-ways.
  Sometimes, in the past, University of
Wisconsin cross-country runners have
fared well. Sometimes not.
  And as the season opened this year
on October 12 at Minneapolis, it was
doubtful that this would be one of the
better years. Such a prognosis was based
largely on a view of the lack of expe-
rienced personnel with which Coach
Riley Best was confronted.
   "We'll be running into some power-
ful squads this year," Riley recently com-
mented, "and we'll just have to try to
make up for our lack of experience with
good condition.
  "Determination is always a valuable
factor, too, but only time will tell about
our chances for a successful season."
  Time has already seen contests with
Iowa and Illinois, and the harriers con-
tinue on Nov. 2 at Michigan State, on
Nov. 8 at Marquette, at the Big Ten
Meet at Chicago Nov. 15, and at the
NCAA meet at Michigan State Nov. 25.
  Only one major "W" winner, Tom
Koenig, and two minor letter winners,
Dave Thompson and Dick Blaney, were
on hand to provide the squad's nucleus.
Numeral winners included Don McKin-
ney, Stuart Tulledge and Bob Devlin.
  From at least one standpoint the
Badger cross-country candidates had a
lot of punch. Two members of the box-
ing squad, Armando Zeledon and John
Drye, were numbered among the lake-
road runners.
              FENCING
 Dec. 14-Shorewood Fencing Club at
          Shorewood
  Jan. 11-Detroit and Cincinnati
      18-US Air Force and Colorado at
          Denver
  Feb. 1-Shorewood Fencing Club
       8-Wayne State and Ohio State
       15-lowa and Michigan State at
          East Lansing
      22--Chicago and Indiana at Chicago
March 1-Notre Dame and Illinois at
          South Bend
       8--Big Ten Meet at Bloomington,
          Ind., or East Lansing
      22-NCAA Meet at Lubbock, Texas
            GYMNASTICS
 Jan. 1l-Northwestern at Evanston, Ill.
      18-Chicago
 Feb. 8-Ohio State and Iowa
      15-Michigan State
      22-Indiana at Bloomington, Ind.
March 1-Minnesota at Minneapolis
       8-Open
       15-Michigan at Ann Arbor, Mich.
       22-Illinois
          (NCAA Meet to be announced
          later).
22
        TRACK (OUTDOOR)
April 19-Pentangular at Champaign
          (Northwestern, Purdue, Iowa,
          Illinois and Wisconsin).
      25-Drake Relays at Des Moines,
          Iowa
 May 3-Ohio State at Columbus
      10-Illinois
      17-Iowa
      24-Minnesota at Minneapolis
      30-Big Ten Meet at Lafayette, Ind.
          (Also May 31).
          Central Collegiates, NCAA
          Meet, and Big Ten-PCC Meets
          to be announced.
    JUNIOR VARSITY WRESTLING
 Dec. 14-Stevens Point Invitational at
          Stevens Point
 Feb. 18--UW-Milwaukee
      26--Stevens Point State
March 14-Wisconsin AAU Meet at
         Milwaukee
         Dual meet with Lawrence at
         Appleton; Ripon at Ripon;
         Marquette at Madison; and
         Beloit College (tentative),
         dates to be announced.
       WRESTLING (VARSITY)
 Dec. 14-Northern Illinois State at
          DeKalb
      2 1-Wisconsin State Collegiate
          Meet
  Jan. 1 1--Ohio State, Wheaton, and
          Northern Illinois State
      17-Northwestern
          18-Minnesota
 Feb. 6-Colorado School of Mines at
          Golden
       7---Colorado State at Greeley
       8-US Air Force Academy at
          Denver
      14-Indiana
      15-Purdue
      17-Illinois
      21-Iowa State Teachers at Cedar
          Falls
      22-Iowa at Iowa City
March 7-Big Ten Meet at Champaign
      28--NCAA Meet at Laramie,
          Wyoming
             SWIMMING
 Jan. I 1-lowa at Iowa City
      18-Minnesota
 Feb. 3-Illinois
       8-Northwestern
       15-Purdue
       22--Ohio State at Columbus
March 1-Michigan State at East Lansing
       6-Big Ten Meet at Iowa City
       27-NCAA Meet at Ann Arbor
SPORT SCHEDULES


Go up to Top of Page