University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
Link to University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
Link to University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
The Science Collection

1286 matches.


Site 0001: Dane County, Township 7N, Range 7E, Section 4 (June 29, 1916)

Site 0002: Dane County, Township 8N, Range 6E, Section 22 (Aug. 3, 1916)

Site 0003: Liberty Pole Hill, Green County, Township 4N, Range 9E, Section 15 (1938)

Habitat: High, lime hills thin soil prairie

Site 0004: Scuppernong Prairie, Waukesha County, Township 5N, Range 17E, Section 9 (July 31, 1947)

Habitat: Low prairie

Site 0005: 1/3 mi S of Omro along Miw. R.R. , Winnebago County, Township 18N, Range 15E, Section 19 (July 4, 1941)

Soil: Deep soil, low to high

Site 0006a: Belleville-I.C.R.R., Green County, Township 4N, Range 8E, Section 9 (June 17, 1947)

Soil: Low, deep soil prairie, along R.R., some of which has been excavated for R.R. ballast

Site 0007: Attica, Green County, Township 4N, Range 8E, Section 35 (May 1947)

Site 0008: R.R. at Albany, Green County, Township 3N, Range 9E, Section 18 (May 1947)

Soil: R.R. - Low, sandy, deep soil

Site 0010: 2 mi E of Juda on Milw. R.R., Green County, Township 2N, Range 9E, Section 32 (July 5, 1947)

Soil: Low, deep soil along R.R.

Site 0011: Cemetery on Hgwy. C. , Green County, Township 3N, Range 6E, Section 23 (June 17, 1947)

Soil: High, deep soil prairie-abandoned cemetery

Site 0012: Abandoned farm, Green County, Township 2N, Range 7E, Section 2 (June 17, 1947)

Habitat: Abandoned farm - high lime hills; Soil: thin soil prairie

Site 0013: 1 mile S of Juda on R.R. track, Green County, Township 1N, Range 8E, Section 11 (June 1947)

Soil: Low, deep soil, along R.R.

Site 0014: 1/2 mi. S. of Albany at jct. of Hgwy. E and Milw. R.R. & southward, Green County, Township 3N, Range 9E, Section 34 (June 26, 1947)

Habitat: High prairie; Soil: Deep soil

Site 0015: Exeter, along ICR.R., Green County, Township 4N, Range 8E, Section 32 (June 17, 1947)

Habitat: Low, deep soil prairie, along R.R.

Site 0016: 1/2 mi. N of Red Rock, along Milw. R. R. , Lafayette County, Township 2N, Range 4E, Section 18 (June 10, 1947)

Site 0018: 2 mi. SW of Rockdale, Dane County, Township 6N, Range 12E, Section 27 (July 11, 1947)

Soil: Thin sod-lime hill-quarry grounds

Site 0019: Swan Lake, Columbia County, Township 12N, Range 9E, Section 1 (Aug. 9, 1938)

Soil: Sandy, high to low - along R.R.

Site 0020: 2 mi. S. of Milton Jct., along R.R., Rock County, Township 4N, Range 13E, Section 32 (July 11, 1947)

Habitat: High, deep soil prairie, in oak opening region

Site 0021: Schultz, Green County, Township 3N, Range 8E, Section 31 (June 17, 1947)

Habitat: high, lime hill, thin soil prairie

Site 0022: Schultz (ICRR), Green County, Township 3N, Range 7E, Section 36 (June 17, 1947)

Habitat: High, lime hill, thin soil prairie

Site 0023: SE corner of Grady Tract, U.W. Arboretum, with the adjacent eastward strip along C. & N.W.R.R. for 1/4 mile, Dane County, Township 6N, Range 9E, Section 4 (1944)

Habitat: Medium high to low prairie-mostly somewhat sandy

Site 0024: Hgwy. D., W of Belleville, Dane County, Township 5N, Range 9E, Section 19 (June 16, 1947)

Habitat: Sandy hill in abandoned pasture and adjacent roadside

Site 0025: Milw. R.R. right-of-way 1 mi. E of Burke Town Hall, Dane County, Township 7N, Range 10E, Section 27; Township 7N, Range 10E, Section 34 (June 24, 1944)

Habitat: High and medium low prairie deep soil with part adjacent to oak opening, and reflecting same. Much bracken at W end

Site 0026: Milw. R.R. right-of-way adj. to Hgwy. E, 1 1/2 mi. N of Brodhead, Green County, Township 2N, Range 9E, Section 14 (June 26, 1947)

Habitat: High, deep soil prairie

Site 0027: I.C.R.R. right-of-way betw. Paoli and Basco, Dane County, Township 5N, Range 8E, Section 11 (June 26, 1947)

Habitat: High prairie, deep soil-oak opening?

Site 0028: Across from Beach's Woods on Wis. River, Dane County, Township 9N, Range 6E, Section 26 (June 6, 1947)

Habitat: Low, sandy rises with intervening swales - oak opening on rises

Site 0029: Chiwaukee Country Club at state line on lake shore, Kenosha County, Township 1N, Range 23E, Section 20 (Aug. 24, 1928)

Habitat: High and low sandy prairie on L. Michigan shore

Site 0030: Westport, Dane County, Township 8N, Range 9E, Section 11 (June 20, 1947)

Habitat: High, thin soil, lime hill prairie

Site 0031: 2 1/2 mi. E of Morrisonville, Columbia County, Township 10N, Range 10E, Section 33 (June 30, 1947)

Habitat: High to low prairie; deep soil over gravel

Site 0032: Intersection of Highways G & O, Dane County, Township 5N, Range 7E, Section 19 (June 28, 1947)

Habitat: High prairie (1 acre); Soil: Dry Lime

Site 0033: Area S of Arboretum Camp in the forty which is numbered 80 on the Arboretum Map, Dane County, Township 7N, Range 9E, Section 33 (July 3, 1947)

Habitat: Low, moist prairie

Site 0034: 2 mi. W. of Brodhead on Milw. R.R., Green County, Township 2N, Range 9E, Section 27 (July 5, 1947)

Habitat: Deep soil, low to medium high , along R.R. right-of-way. ; Soil: Slightly sandy

Site 0035: 2 mi. E of Juda on Hgwy. 81, Green County, Township 1N, Range 9E, Section 5 (July 5, 1947)

Habitat: high, thin soil, lime hill prairie-quarry site-very dry

Site 0036: South of Dodecatheon Bluff, Green County, Township 2N, Range 8E, Section 1 (July 5, 1947)

Habitat: High, thin soil sandstone monadrock, capped with sandy limestone

Site 0037: Little Sugar, Green County, Township 3N, Range 8E, Section 23 (July 5, 1947)

Habitat: Low, deep soil, between R.R. and road (5 acres), burned

Site 0038: Dell Prairie, Adams County, Township 14N, Range 6E, Section 10; Township 14N, Range 6E, Section 11 (1936)

Habitat: Road sides and oak openings; Soil: Sandy

Site 0039: Eaton Tp., Adams County, Township 16N, Range 6E, Section 36 (1936)

Habitat: South slope of sandstone ridge-oak opening

Site 0040: Wood County, Township 21N, Range 6E, Section 2; Township 21N, Range 6E, Section 11; Township 21N, Range 6E, Section 14 (1936)

Soil: Sand

Site 0041: Searl's Prairie, Juneau County, Township 19N, Range 4E, Section 5 (1936)

Habitat: Old cemetery - 1862; Soil: Sandy

Site 0042: Welch's Praire, Juneau County, Township 17N, Range 4E, Section 6; Township 17N, Range 4E, Section 7 (1937)

Soil: Sandy

Site 0043: 4 mi. N of Burns, La Crosse County, Township 18N, Range 5W, Section 33 (1936)

Habitat: South-facing limestone slope

Site 0044: 5 mi. N. of West Salem, La Crosse County, Township 17N, Range 6W, Section 11 (1936)

Habitat: South-facing limestone slope

Site 0045: 4 mi. SE of Shelby, La Crosse County, Township 15N, Range 6W, Section 28 (1936)

Habitat: High, thin soil, lime hill prairie

Site 0046: 5 mi. W of Norwalk, Monroe County, Township 16N, Range 3W, Section 27 (1936)

Habitat: Lime bluff prairie; Soil: High, thin soil

Site 0047: 1 mi. N of Janesville along Milw R.R., Rock County, Township 3N, Range 12E, Section 13 (July 11, 1947)

Habitat: Deep soil, high prairie

Site 0048: Janesville, Rock County, Township 3N, Range 13E, Section 31 (July 11, 1947)

Soil: Gravel knoll on old gravel pit site - dry!

Site 0049: S. Janesville Yards of Milw. R.R., Rock County, Township 2N, Range 13E, Section 18 (July 11, 1947)

Habitat: High, deep soil prairie-along R.R.

Site 0050: 1 1/2 mi. NW of Tiffany, C. & N.W.R.R., Rock County, Township 2N, Range 13E, Section 28 (July 11, 1947)

Habitat: High, deep soil prairie, along R.R.

Site 0051: 1/2 mi. W of Tiffany, along C. & N.W.R.R., Rock County, Township 2N, Range 13E, Section 34 (July 11, 1947)

Habitat: High, deep soil prairie - along R.R.

Site 0052: 1 1/2 mi. N of Magnolia Sta. on C. & N.W.R.R., Rock County, Township 3N, Range 10E, Section 12 (July 11, 1947)

Habitat: Low prairie

Site 0053: 2 mi. E of Palmyra between Hgwy. 59 & R.R., Jefferson County, Township 5N, Range 16E, Section 24 (July 31, 1947)

Habitat: Low prairie and high prairie - oak opening

Site 0054: 2 mi. E of Palmyra, betw. Hgwy. 59 & R.R., Jefferson County, Township 5N, Range 16E, Section 24 (July 31, 1947)

Habitat: High prairie - oak opening - kettle moraine

Site 0055: Lima Center, along Milw. R.R., Rock County, Township 4N, Range 14E, Section 23 (July 31, 1947)

Habitat: Low prairie

Site 0056: 2 mi. W. of Cross Plains betw. Hgwy. 14 & Milw. R.R., Dane County, Township 8N, Range 7E, Section 32 (Aug. 14, 1947)

Soil: Deep soil, medium to low

Site 0057: 2 mi. SW of arena on Hgwy. H, Iowa County, Township 8N, Range 5E, Section 30 (Aug. 14, 1947)

Habitat: Thin soil, SW facing limestone bluff

Site 0058: Military Ridge, 3 mi. W of Ridgeway, betw. Highwy 18 & C & NWRR, Iowa County, Township 6N, Range 4E, Section 20 (Aug. 14, 1947)

Habitat: High, deep soil prairie, bordering an oak opening type - R.R. right-of-way

Site 0059: 2 1/2 mi. NE of Verona, Dane County, Township 6N, Range 8E, Section 1 (Aug. 14, 1947)

Habitat: High, deep soil prairie-roadside

Site 0060: On Hammersly Road, beyond ICRR at Summit (not present in 1953), Dane County, Township 7N, Range 9E, Section 32 (Aug. 17, 1947)

Habitat: High, deep soil prairie

Site 0061: Hilltop just off Hgwy 18 midway between Nakoma & Verona, Dane County, Township 6N, Range 9E, Section 7 (Aug. 17, 1947)

Habitat: High, deep soil prairie (thin in places?)

Site 0062: Oak Hill Cemetery 1/2 mi NE of Black Earth, Dane County, Township 8N, Range 6E, Section 25 (Aug. 19, 1947)

Habitat: Steep, thin soil, red-sandstone hillside

Site 0063: Just N of Hgwy. 48, 1 mi due E of Mazomanie, Dane County, Township 8N, Range 6E, Section 10 (Aug. 19, 1947)

Habitat: Old lime pit on area; Soil: High, thin soil

Site 0064: 1 1/2 mi. N. of Belleville betw. Hgwy 69 & ICRR, Dane County, Township 5N, Range 8E, Section 27 (Aug. 27, 1947)

Soil: Sand

Site 0065: 4 mi. W of Albany, Green County, Township 3N, Range 8E, Section 26 (Aug. 27, 1947)

Habitat: High, deep soil prairie

Site 0066: Avoca, Iowa County, Township 8N, Range 1E, Section 9 (June 9, 1948)

Habitat: Sand prairie between Hgwy 80 & R.R. tracks

Site 0067: Primrose Prairies, Dane County, Section 13 (June 26, 1948)

Soil: Dry lime

Site 0068: Mt. Pleasant, Green County, Township 3N, Range 8E, Section 35 (Aug. 7, 1948)

Habitat: High lime prairie - quarry and roadside

Site 0069: E of Leydey, Rock County, Township 3N, Range 12E, Section 16 (June 24, 1948)

Habitat: RR - in Oak opening on edge of prairie - high prairie

Site 0070: 3 miles SW of Brodhead, Green County, Township 1N, Range 9E, Section 33 (May 27, 1950)

Habitat: High, lime prairie, lightly pastured

Site 0071: Just E of Waterloo along R.R., Jefferson County, Township 8N, Range 13E, Section 9 (June 6)

Habitat: Low prairie, grading info marsh

Site 0072: 1 1/4 mi E of Marshall along R.R., Dane County, Township 8N, Range 12E, Section 12 (June 6)

Habitat: High prairie, grading into low - oak border type

Site 0073: Just W of Marshall along R.R., Dane County, Township 8N, Range 12E, Section 9 (June 6)

Habitat: Atypical low prairie

Site 0074: Cemetery on Hgy T, Grower data to 1859, Grant County, Township 7N, Range 2W, Section 3 (1949)

Habitat: Old oak opening

Site 0075: New Glarus, Green County (Sept. 8, 1949)

Habitat: R.R. right of way - SE of town

Site 0076: 1 1/2 miles west of Black Earth, Dane County, Township 8N, Range 6E, Section 27 (July 6, 1950)

Habitat: Undisturbed high lime prairie

Site 0080: Primrose, Dane County, Township 5N, Range 7E, Section 30 (1950)

Site 0084: Praire #9, Green County, Township 4N, Range 6E, Section 4 (July 1950)

Habitat: Along Hwy. 39

Site 0085: Prairie #11, Black Earth, Township 8N, Range 6E, Section 27; Township 8N, Range 6E, Section 28 (July 13)

Site 0086: Missouri Tavern Prairie, Dane County, Township 8N, Range 8E, Section 23 (Oct. 8, 1955)

Habitat: High prairie

Site 0087: Prairie #14, Green County, Township 4N, Range 6E, Section 10 ([date unknown])

Habitat: Along Hwy. 39

Site 0088: Prairie #17, Green County, Township 4N, Range 6E, Section 1 (Aug. 3, 1950)

Habitat: Along J6

Site 0089: Prairie #18, Dane County, Township 5N, Range 6E, Section 24 (Aug. 9, 1950)

Habitat: Along "6"

Site 0090: Prairie #19, Township 8N, Range 7E, Section 2 (Aug. 10, 1950)

Habitat: Oak Woods at base of hill

Site 0091: Dakota, Illinois, Stephenson County (May 27, 1950)

Habitat: Deep soil prairie between R.R. to Hwy 75, 1/2 mile SW of Dakota

Site 0092: Howard Co. Prairie Preserve (Aug. 20, 1950)

Habitat: Undisturbed upland prairie

Site 0093: 2 mi. W of Ventura, la on Hwy 18 (Aug. 22, 1950)

Site 0094: 1 mi. E on Hwy 18, Britt, Iowa County (Aug. 22, 1950)

Habitat: Between Hwy and R.R., relative low flat area

Site 0095: 1/2 mile N of Bancroft, la. on Hwy 169 (Aug. 22, 1950)

Habitat: Between Hwy and R.R.

Site 0096: 2 mil. N of state line on Hwy 169, Elmore, Minn (Aug. 22, 1950)

Habitat: Between Hwy and R.R.

Site 0097: 5 mi. E of Spring Valley, Minn ([date unknown])

Site 0098: Scientific Area - Hwy GN & N, Waukesha County (June 15, 1953)

Site 0099: Fond du Lac County, Township 16N, Range 19E, Section 18 (June 15, 1951)

Site 0100: Winnebago County, Township 19N, Range 15E, Section 10 (June 22, 1957)

Site 0101: Yule Bridge Prairie, Winnebago County (July 11, 1951)

Habitat: Low prairie

Site 0102: Orfordville, Township 2N, Range 10E, Section 21 (July 11, 1951)

Habitat: Med. prairie

Site 0103: Dodgeville Town Cemetery, Iowa County, Township 5N, Range 4E, Section 5 (July 30, 1951)

Habitat: Extremely dense growth of grasses, mesic

Site 0104: Elmo-St. Rose, Grant County, Township 2N, Range 1W, Section 24 (July 30, 1951)

Habitat: Very poor stand, very weedy, mesic

Site 0105: Packwaukee, Marquette County, Township 15N, Range 9E, Section 20 (Aug. 6, 1951)

Habitat: Nearly undisturbed-abandoned R.R. right of way, mesic sand

Site 0106: Moundville Cemetery, Marquette County, Township 14N, Range 9E, Section 35 (Aug. 6, 1951)

Habitat: Little disturbance around edges of cemetery, mesic sand

Site 0107: Observatory Hill Cemetery, Marquette County, Township 14N, Range 10E, Section 6 (Aug. 6, 1951)

Habitat: Undisturbed on edges of cemetery, dry-sand

Site 0108: Sylvania, along CMStP, Racine County, Township 3N, Range 21E, Section 25 (Aug. 20, 1951)

Habitat: Excellent stand, almost no disturbance N. of tracks, mesic

Site 0109: Delevan on CMStP R.R., Walworth County, Township 2N, Range 16E, Section 10 (Aug. 20, 1951)

Habitat: Fair stand, a borrow pit between R.R. tracks and border of right of way. Otherwise little disturbance. Mesic

Site 0110: Chiwaukee Country Club, Kenosha County, Township 1N, Range 23E, Section 32 (Aug. 20, 1951)

Habitat: Excellent stand-undisturbe for 25 years or possibly forever. Series of abandoned beaches with sloughs approx 1'-2' lower. Wet-Mesic-Sand. Mesic on ridges, wet in sloughs.

Site 0111: Prescott (across from Sunnyside School on Hwy 10), Pierce County, Township 26N, Range 19W, Section 7 (Sept. 13, 1951)

Habitat: Fair stand, old cemetery with graves from 1859-1894. Part in good condition. Mesic.

Site 0112: Mondovi, Buffalo County, Township 24N, Range 10W, Section 11 (Sept. 13, 1951)

Habitat: Excellent in places. Some local disturbance. Mesic-Sand.

Site 0113: Swan Lake, along R.R., Columbia County, Township 12N, Range 9E, Section 1 (Sept. 17, 1951)

Habitat: Wet-mesic

Site 0114: Between Hanover and Footville, along R.R., SE of intersection, Rock County, Township 2N, Range 11E, Section 10 (July 17, 1951)

Habitat: Scarcely disturbed. Wet.

Site 0115: lpsich (Along C&NWRR), Lafayette County, Township 3N, Range 1E, Section 30; Township 3N, Range 1E, Section 31 (Aug. 16, 1951)

Habitat: Excellent-burned regularly by R.R. An exceptionally wide strip between R.R. and Town Road. The largest stand of prairie yet found in Wis. Mesic.

Site 0116: Rewey (along C&NW R.R.), Iowa County, Township 4N, Range 1E, Section 5 (Aug. 16, 1952)

Habitat: Very poor-badly disturbed, but still with high quantity of interesting prairie plants. Mesic.

Site 0117: Along C&NW RR for 1 mile S of Allenville, Winnebago County, Township 19N, Range 16E, Section 17 (Sept. 18, 1952)

Habitat: Red drift with good prairie profile.

Site 0118: N.W. of Morrisonville, Dane County, Township 9N, Range 9E, Section 1 (Sept. 15, 1952)

Habitat: Poor stand - between Mil. R.R. & gravel pit. Disturbed. Mesic-dry?

Site 0119: Martindale Prairie, La Crosse County, Township 17N, Range 7W, Section 30 (June 16, 1952)

Habitat: Sand prairie - mesic; Soil: Terrace sand

Site 0120: Brady's Bluff, Trempealeau County, Township 18N, Range 9W, Section 20 (June 16, 1952)

Habitat: Dry lime, steep river bluffs

Site 0121: Nelson Dewey St. Park (Dewey Heights), Grant County, Township 3N, Range 6W, Section 13 (Aug. 16, 1952)

Habitat: Dry lime, excellent - no disturbance

Site 0165: Waterloo, Jefferson County, Township 8N, Range 13E, Section 17 (June 15, 1953)

Habitat: Wet

Site 0166: Lake Lulu I, Walworth County, Township 4N, Range 17E, Section 2 (June 15, 1953)

Habitat: Fen, undisturbed-no fire or mowing, hence is being invaded by shrubs.

Site 0167: Lake Lulu II trestle, Walworth County, Township 4N, Range 17E, Section 3 (June 15, 1953)

Habitat: Dry, gravel. Formerly pastured, undisturbed in recent years

Site 0168: Lake Lulu III (trestle), Walworth County, Township 4N, Range 17E, Section 3 (June 15, 1953)

Habitat: Fen. Excellent stand, but probably pastured in past

Site 0169: Hamerville, Dane County, Township 5N, Range 11E, Section 26 (June 15, 1953)

Habitat: Wet, good - along R.R. track, south of road

Site 0170: Hamerville, Dane County, Township 5N, Range 11E, Section 23 (June 15, 1953)

Habitat: Mesic. Fair stand, along R.R. north of road

Site 0171: Lake Wingra, Dane County, Township 7N, Range 9E, Section 27 (June 20, 1953)

Habitat: Fen

Site 0172: Arboretum West Marsh, Dane County, Township 7N, Range 9E, Section 28 (June 20, 1953)

Habitat: Fen, growing up to shrubs

Site 0173: Clyde, Iowa County, Township 8N, Range 2E, Section 10 (June 26, 1953)

Habitat: Fen - sedge dominated

Site 0174: Lone Rock I, Sauk County, Township 8N, Range 3E, Section 8 (June 26, 1953)

Habitat: Dry sand, good stand - R.R. right of way

Site 0175: Lone Rock II, Sauk County, Township 8N, Range 3E, Section 9 (June 26, 1953)

Habitat: Dry sand. Good stand - R.R. right of way.

Site 0176: Beech's Meadow, Dane County, Township 9N, Range 6E, Section 26 (June 26, 1953)

Habitat: Wet-sedge dominated. Good stand - old mowing meadow.

Site 0177: Pardeeville, Columbia County, Township 12N, Range 9E, Section 4 (June 28, 1953)

Habitat: Wet

Site 0178: Grand River, Marquette County, Township 15N, Range 10E, Section 34 (June 28, 1953)

Habitat: Wet

Site 0179: Moundville, Marquette County, Township 14N, Range 9E, Section 23 (June 28, 1953)

Habitat: Wet

Site 0180: Orfordville II, Rock County, Township 2N, Range 10E, Section 14 (July 8, 1953)

Habitat: Wet

Site 0181: Orfordville III, Rock County, Township 2N, Range 10E, Section 14 (July 8, 1953)

Habitat: Wet-mesic? Between Hwy 11 & R.R.

Site 0182: Exeter II, Green County, Township 4N, Range 8E, Section 32 (July 8, 1953)

Habitat: Wet, along R.R.

Site 0183: South Belleville II, Green County, Township 4N, Range 8E, Section 9 (July 8, 1953)

Habitat: Wet only (see 6a for mesic)

Site 0184: Belleville H&F, Dane County, Township 5N, Range 9E, Section 29 (July 8, 1953)

Habitat: Fen. Lightly pastured

Site 0185: Springvale, Columbia County, Township 12N, Range 11E, Section 5 (July 11, 1953)

Habitat: Along CMS&P R.R., just south of junction of Hwy SS&P. Mesic prairie (ca 300) present to east of this. Wet-mesic

Site 0186: W. Exeter, Green County (July 18, 1953)

Habitat: Mesic. Along Milwaukee road track, north of crossing.

Site 0187: East Waupun, Dodge County, Township 13N, Range 15E, Section 10 (Aug. 11, 1953)

Habitat: Mesic-low? On wide right of way of C&NW R.R.

Site 0188: Atwater, Dodge County, Township 13N, Range 15E, Section 33 (Aug. 11, 1953)

Habitat: Mesic-dry. On both sides of C&NW R.R.

Site 0189: Rolling Prairie, Dodge County, Township 11N, Range 15E, Section 10 (Aug. 11, 1953)

Habitat: Between Hwy 26 and C&NW R.R. and across tracks. Few grasses but many forbs.

Site 0190: Perry, Dane County, Township 5N, Range 6E, Section 13 (Aug. 16, 1953)

Habitat: Dry

Site 0191: Pardeeville II, Columbia County, Township 12N, Range 10E, Section 2 (Sept. 11, 1953)

Habitat: Wet-mesic. Along CMStP&P.

Site 0192: Cambria, Columbia County, Township 12N, Range 12E, Section 3; Township 12N, Range 12E, Section 4 (Sept. 11, 1953)

Habitat: Mesic-dry. No disturbance. Along CMS&P R.R.

Site 0193: Monticello, Township 3N, Range 8E, Section 8 (July 5, 1956)

Habitat: Wet-mesic. HCG & JTC

Site 0194: West Juda, Green County, Township 1N, Range 8E, Section 9 (Aug. 2, 1955)

Habitat: Much of it excellent, but broken into 3 pieces by road and R.R.. Dry to mesic. Should be studied as three separate stands.

Site 0195: Cemetery - NE of Madison, Dane County, Township 9N, Range 10E, Section 11 (Oct. 8, 1955)

Habitat: Between high lime and low, prairie

Site 0196: Nashota Mission, Waukesha County, Township 7N, Range 17E, Section 12 (July 14, 1954)

Habitat: An oak opening - the upper, open slope of hill, sampled, only. Little weedy invasion.

Site 0197: Janesville, Rock County, Township 2N, Range 12E, Section 4 (May 31, 1956)

Habitat: Railroad, CM STP, mesic

Site 0198: Trempealeau, Trempealeau County, Township 18N, Range 9W, Section 26 (May 28, 1956)

Habitat: R.R.

Site 0199: Primrose Cemetery, Dane County, Township 5N, Range 7E, Section 22 (June 7, 1956)

Habitat: Original oak opening vegetation; Soil: sandy soil

Site 0200: Falls City, Dunn County, Township 27N, Range 11W, Section 29 (Sept. 10, 1956)

Habitat: Cemetery

Site 0201: Baldwin, Saint Croix County, Township 29N, Range 16W, Section 32 (Sept. 10, 1956)

Habitat: R.R.

Site 0202: Rice Lake, Crex Meadows, Burnett County, Township 39N, Range 18W, Section 7 (Sept. 11, 1956)

Habitat: Good - recent origin by fire

Site 0203: Chetek, Barron County, Township 33N, Range 10W, Section 31 (Sept. 13, 1956)

Habitat: Mesic sand

Site 0204: Chippewa Falls, Chippewa County, Township 28N, Range 8W, Section 18 (Sept. 13, 1956)

Site 0205: La Crosse County, Township 18N, Range 8W, Section 36 (July 22, 1952)

Habitat: High, dry. Part of it pastured once steep part never touched

Site 1000: Pedee Woods, Green County, Township 1N, Range 9E, Section 21 (May 16, 1948)

Habitat: maple, basswood; Soil: Knox loam

Site 1001: Mill Race Wood, Dane County, Township 5N, Range 7E, Section 8 (July 3, 1948)

Habitat: oak, basswood, maple; Soil: Knox silt loam

Site 1002: Paoli Woods, Dane County, Township 5N, Range 8E, Section 6 (July 5, 1948)

Habitat: oak; Soil: Knox silt loam, Boone fine sandy loam

Site 1003: Primrose Woods, Dane County, Township 5N, Range 7E, Section 24 (July 6, 1948)

Habitat: oak; Soil: Boone fine sandy loam

Site 1004: Dane County, Township 7N, Range 7E, Section 30, NE 1/4 (July 7, 1948)

Habitat: oak, hickory; Soil: Knox silt loam

Site 1005: Dane County, Township 5N, Range 6E, Section 26-35 (July 8, 1948)

Habitat: maple, basswood; Soil: Knox silt loam

Site 1006: Dane County, Township 5N, Range 6E, Section 33 (July 8, 1948)

Habitat: oak, basswood; Soil: Knox silt loam

Site 1007: Dane County, Township 13N, Range 19E, Section 12 (July 12, 1948)

Habitat: maple, red oak, basswood; Soil: Rodman gravelly loam

Site 1008: Dane County, Township 14N, Range 19E, Section 35 (July 12, 1948)

Habitat: maple, red oak, basswood; Soil: Miami gravelly loam

Site 1009: Holy Hill Woods, Dane County, Township 9N, Range 18E, Section 14 (July 13, 1948)

Habitat: oak, maple; Soil: Rodman gravelly loam

Site 1010: Silver Lake Woods, Washington County, Township 11N, Range 19E, Section 27 (July 13, 1948)

Habitat: maple, basswood; Soil: Rodman gravelly loam

Site 1011: Williams Woods, Dane County, Township 7N, Range 9E (1947)

Habitat: oak

Site 1012: Fond du Lac County, Township 16N, Range 19E, Section 19S (July 15, 1948)

Habitat: oak, hickory; Soil: Miami gravelly loam silt loam

Site 1013: Calumet County, Township 18N, Range 19E, Section 35 (July 15, 1948)

Habitat: maple, basswood; Soil: Bellfontaine silt loam

Site 1014: Waukesha County, Township 6N, Range 19E, Section 24 (July 17, 1948)

Habitat: oak; Soil: Miami silt loam

Site 1015: Waukesha County, Township 5N, Range 19E, Section 14 (July 17, 1948)

Habitat: maple; Soil: Miami loam

Site 1016: Waukesha County, Township 6N, Range 17E, Section 26S (July 19, 1947)

Habitat: oak; Soil: Miami gravel, Miami sandy loam

Site 1017: Waukesha County, Township 7N, Range 18E, Section 29 (July 19, 1948)

Habitat: oak, hickory; Soil: Miami gravel

Site 1018: Walworth County, Township 4N, Range 18E, Section 1 (July 20, 1948)

Habitat: oak, hickory; Soil: Miami silt loam

Site 1019: Waupun Woods, Fond du Lac County, Township 14N, Range 15E, Section 31N (Aug. 3, 1948)

Habitat: maple, red oak, basswood; Soil: Miami silt loam

Site 1020: South Woods, Fond du Lac County, Township 16N, Range 14E, Section 29N (Aug. 4, 1948)

Habitat: oak, basswood; Soil: Miami silt loam

Site 1021: Green Lake Woods, Green Lake County, Township 16N, Range 13E, Section 18S (Aug. 4, 1948)

Habitat: oakwoods; Soil: Colma sand

Site 1022: Winnebago County, Township 19N, Range 14E, Section 12 (Aug. 4, 1948)

Habitat: maple, basswood

Site 1023: Champion Valley Forest, Vernon County, Township 13N, Range 1W, Section 14, SW 1/4; Township 13N, Range 1W, Section 23, NW 1/4 (Aug. 10, 1948)

Habitat: maple, red oak, basswood; Soil: Dodgeville silt loam, Boone silt loam steep phase

Site 1024: Wild Cut Mt. Woods, Vernon County, Township 14N, Range 2W, Section 14 (Aug. 11, 1948)

Habitat: oak, basswood; Soil: Boone silt loam steep phase

Site 1025: Vernon County, Township 14N, Range 4W, Section 5 (Aug. 11, 1948)

Habitat: maple, Basswood; Soil: Rough broken sand, Clinton silt loam

Site 1026: Vernon County, Township 14N, Range 5W, Section 23 (Aug. 12, 1948)

Habitat: oak, hickory; Soil: Dodgeville silk loam deep phase, rough broken sand

Site 1027: Town of Dane, Dane County, Township 9N, Range 8E, Section 9 (1948)

Habitat: oak; Soil: Miami silt loam

Site 1028: Pierce County, Township 26N, Range 16W, Section 25 (Aug. 16, 1948)

Habitat: maple, basswood; Soil: Deep Knox silt loam

Site 1029: Pierce County, Township 24N, Range 17W, Section 2 (Aug. 17, 1948)

Soil: Deep Knox loam

Site 1030: Rush River, Pierce County, Township 25N, Range 16W, Section 16 (Aug. 17, 1948)

Habitat: maple, basswood; Soil: Rough stony sand

Site 1031: Tylers Woods, Jefferson County, Township 7N, Range 14E, Section 10 (Aug. 28, 1948)

Habitat: maple, basswood; Soil: Miami silt loam

Site 1032: Green County, Township 1N, Range 9E, Section 29 (1946)

Habitat: maple, basswood

Site 1033: Albany Woods, Green County, Township 2N, Range 8E, Section 15 (May 8, 1948)

Habitat: maple, basswood; Soil: Knox loam and Knox silt loam

Site 1034: Clarno Woods, Green County, Township 1N, Range 7E, Section 17, SW 1/4 (May 8, 1948)

Habitat: maple, basswood; Soil: Knox loam

Site 1035: Abraham's Woods, Cheese Factory Woods, Green County, Township 3N, Range 9E, Section 36 (May 8, 1948)

Habitat: maple, basswood; Soil: Knox loam, Fox loam small area

Site 1036: Beech Woods (1948)

Site 1036: Cedarburg Woods, Saukville Woods, Ozaukee County, Township 10N, Range 21E, Section 1 (May 1948)

Habitat: maple, beech

Site 1037: Washington County, Township 11N, Range 20E, Section 29 (May 1948)

Habitat: maple, beech

Site 1038: Ozaukee County, Township 11N, Range 21E, Section 30 (May 1948)

Habitat: maple, beech

Site 1039: Eagle Heights Woods, Dane County, Township 7N, Range 9E, Section 9 (May 1948)

Habitat: oak, basswood

Site 1040: Whiting's Woods (Wagner), Jefferson County, Township 7N, Range 14E, Section 9 (June 9, 1949)

Habitat: maple, basswood, oak

Site 1041: Stewart's Wood ([date unknown])

Site 1042: Devil's Lake Red Oak (1952)

Site 1043 ([date unknown])

Site 1044 ([date unknown])

Site 1045: Noe Woods (Arboretum) (1950)

Site 1046: Norway Grove, Dane County, Township 9N, Range 9E, Section 23 (July 1947)

Site 1047 ([date unknown])

Site 1048: Sauk County, Section 23 (July 1950)

Site 1049: Dane County (Sept. 1947)

Site 1050 ([date unknown])

Site 1051: Township 4N, Range 9E, Section 22 ([date unknown])

Site 1052: Green County, Township 3N, Range 8E, Section 28 (July 1947)

Site 1053 ([date unknown])

Site 1054: Grant County, Township 6N, Range 6W, Section 19 (July 1947)

Site 1055: Decatur Lake, Green County, Township 2N, Range 9E, Section 15 (Aug. 7, 1948)

Habitat: oak, basswood

Site 1056 ([date unknown])

Site 1057 ([date unknown])

Site 1058 ([date unknown])

Site 1059 ([date unknown])

Site 1061 ([date unknown])

Site 1062: Green County, Township 3N, Range 8E, Section 27 (1947)

Habitat: basswood, hickory

Site 1063: Juda Woods, Green County, Township 1N, Range 8E, Section 11 (1947)

Site 1064: Decatur, Green County, Township 2N, Range 9E, Section 9, NE 1/4 (Aug. 7, 1948)

Habitat: oak, butternut

Site 1065: Green County, Township 3N, Range 7E, Section 14 (1948)

Habitat: oak, basswood

Site 1067: New Glarus Woods, Green County, Township 4N, Range 7E, Section 26 (July 27, 1949)

Site 1068: Green County, Township 1N, Range 9E, Section 27 (1948)

Habitat: oak, hickory

Site 1069: Browntown Scientific Area, Green County, Township 1N, Range 6E, Section 3 (1947)

Habitat: oak

Site 1070: Wingra Woods (Arboretum), Dane County, Township 7N, Range 9E, Section 27 (1948)

Habitat: oak

Site 1071: Dane County, Township 6N, Range 9E, Section 19 ([date unknown])

Site 1072: Fosters Woods, Waukesha County, Township 6N, Range 19E, Section 20 (1934)

Habitat: oak, maple

Site 1074: Green County, Township 1N, Range 6E, Section 36 (1948)

Habitat: maple, basswood

Site 1075: Green County, Township 3N, Range 9E, Section 8 (1948)

Habitat: oak, hickory

Site 1076: Green County, Township 3N, Range 7E, Section 3 (July 27, 1949)

Site 1077: Green County, Township 4N, Range 9E, Section 22 (1948)

Habitat: oak, hickory

Site 1078: Mrs. Bergseng's Woods, Clark County, Township 28N, Range 4W, Section 18 (1948)

Site 1079: Dane County, Township 8N, Range 8E, Section 30 (1948)

Habitat: oak, hickory

Site 1080: Sauk County, Township 9N, Range 6E, Section 20 (1948)

Habitat: oak, basswood

Site 1081: Rock County, Township 3N, Range 10E, Section 7 (1948)

Habitat: oak, hickory

Site 1084: Green County, Township 1N, Range 9E, Section 15 (July 7, 1949)

Site 1086: Wolleins Woods, Jefferson County, Township 8N, Range 14E, Section 32; Township 7N, Range 14E, Section 5 (May 19, 1949)

Habitat: maple

Site 1087: Sentinel Ridge Woods, Grant County, Township 6N, Range 6W, Section 19 (June 4, 1949)

Habitat: Oak-Aspen

Site 1088: Grant County, Township 6N, Range 6W, Section 17 (June 4, 1949)

Habitat: Maple-Basswood

Site 1089: Crawford County, Township 10N, Range 3W, Section 25 (1949)

Habitat: Maple

Site 1090: Vernon County, Township 12N, Range 4W, Section 26 (6/22/49)

Habitat: Cesk Woods

Site 1091: Crawford County, Township 9N, Range 3W, Section 5 (6/22/49)

Habitat: Maple Woods

Site 1092: Crawford County, Township 8N, Range 6W, Section 5 (6/23/49)

Habitat: Maple

Site 1093: Vernon County, Township 13N, Range 6W, Section 32 (6/24/49)

Habitat: Oak-Ash

Site 1094: Piepens Woods, Dane County, Township 7N, Range 9E, Section 29 (5/5/49)

Habitat: Oak-Hickory

Site 1095: Columbia County, Township 11N, Range 11E, Section 12 (6/27/49)

Habitat: Oak Woods

Site 1096: Green Lake County, Township 14N, Range 12E, Section 26 (6/27/49)

Habitat: Flat Oak Woods

Site 1097: Waushara County, Township 20N, Range 13E, Section 8 (6/28/49)

Habitat: Oak-Basswood

Site 1098: Waupaca County, Township 22N, Range 13E, Section 29 (6/28/49)

Habitat: Maple

Site 1099: Marquette County, Township 17N, Range 11E, Section 22 (6/29/49)

Habitat: Oak Woods

Site 1100: Gillason Woods, Waukesha County, Township 5N, Range 20E, Section 17 (July 11, 1941)

Habitat: maple, ash, elm, oak, basswood

Site 1101: Racine County, Township 4N, Range 22E, Section 9 (7/11/49)

Habitat: Ash-Maple-Basswood-Oak

Site 1102: Thompson's Woods, Kenosha County, Township 2N, Range 22E, Section 13 (7/12/49)

Habitat: Ash-Oak

Site 1103: Petrifying Springs County Park, Kenosha County, Township 2N, Range 22E, Section 1 (7/12/49)

Habitat: Maple-Oak-Basswood

Site 1104: Wychwood, Walworth County, Township 1N, Range 17E, Section 2 (7/12/49)

Habitat: Maple Woods

Site 1105: Rock County, Township 2N, Range 10E, Section 35 (7/13/49)

Habitat: Black Oak, Cherry Woods

Site 1106: Rock County, Township 3N, Range 11E, Section 13 (1948)

Habitat: Oak Hickory

Site 1107: Layfayette County, Township 2N, Range 5E, Section 25 (7/27/49)

Habitat: Oak-Walnut

Site 1108: Attica Woods, Green County, Township 3N, Range 8E, Section 2 (7/18/49)

Habitat: Oak-Walnut

Site 1109: Sawyer County, Township 5N, Range 7E, Section 20 ([date unknown])

Habitat: Oak-Elm

Site 1110: LaCrosse County, Township 16N, Range 5W, Section 32 (7/19/49)

Habitat: Oak Woods

Site 1111: LaCrosse County, Township 17N, Range 6W, Section 31 (7/19/49)

Habitat: Oak

Site 1112: Koethes' Woods, LaCrosse County, Township15N, Range 6W, Section 34 (7/19/49)

Habitat: Oak Woods

Site 1113: Jackson County, Township 20N, Range 6W, Section 1 (7/20/49)

Habitat: Red Oak Woods

Site 1114: Trempealeau Mt, Trempealeau County, Township 18N, Range 9W, Section 29 (7/30/49)

Habitat: Oak Woods

Site 1115: (1949)

Site 1116: Trempealeau County, Township 20N, Range 9W, Section 16 ([date unknown])

Habitat: Oak Woods

Site 1117: Buffalo County, Township 21N, Range 11W, Section 30 ([date unknown])

Habitat: Oak Woods

Site 1118: Buffalo County, Township 22N, Range 11W, Section 10; Township 22N, Range 11W, Section 11 (1949)

Habitat: Oak

Site 1119: Pepin County, Township 25N, Range 11W, Section 29 (1949)

Site 1120: Buffalo County, Township 24N, Range 12W, Section 18; Township 24N, Range 12W, Section 19 (1949)

Habitat: Oak-Hickory

Site 1121: Pepin County, Township 23N, Range 15W, Section 4 (1949)

Habitat: Oak Woods

Site 1122: Dunn County, Township 27N, Range 1W, Section 28; Township 27N, Range 1W, Section 29 (1949)

Habitat: Sugar Maple

Site 1123: Dunn County, Township 28N, Range 14W, Section 28 (1949)

Habitat: Maple Woods

Site 1124: Chippewa County, Township 32N, Range 8W, Section 21 (1949)

Habitat: Maple-Red Oak Woods

Site 1125: Rusk County, Township 36N, Range 8W, Section 10 (1949)

Habitat: Maple Woods

Site 1126: Dane County (1949)

Site 1127: Eau Claire County, Township 27N, Range 6W, Section 7 (1949)

Habitat: Maple-Basswood-Red Oak

Site 1128: Dane County, Belle Isle #2 (1950)

Habitat: Oak-Basswood

Site 1129 ([date unknown])

Site 1130 ([date unknown])

Site 1131 ([date unknown])

Site 1132: Downer's Grove Forest Preserve ([date unknown])

Site 1133 ([date unknown])

Site 1134: Kettle Moraine Forest,Township 6N, Range 17E, Section 23, SE 1/4, SE 1/4 (1952)

Site 1135: Fond du Lac County, Township 13N, Range 19E, Section 12 (1951)

Habitat: Maple

Site 1136: Fond du Lac County, Township 16N, Range 19E, Section 18 (1951)

Habitat: Oak Opening Grown-Up

Site 1137: Waushara County, Township 20N, Range 11E, Section 3 (June 17, 1951)

Habitat: Oak Opening/Woods

Site 1138: The Poor Man's Stewarts, Waushara County, Township 20N, Range 12E, Section 18 (June 17, 1951)

Habitat: Oak Woods

Site 1139: Waushara County, Township 20N, Range 12E, Section 19 (June 17, 1951)

Habitat: Oak Opening; Soil: Brown Sand

Site 1140: Waushara County, Township 19N, Range 13E, Section 7 (June 23, 1951)

Habitat: Red Oak

Site 1141: Waushara County, Township 19N, Range 12E, Section 2 (June 23, 1951)

Habitat: Oak Opening; Soil: Sand

Site 1142: Fond du Lac County Park, Fond du Lac County, Township 14N, Range 15E, Section 31 (June 23, 1951)

Habitat: Maple

Site 1143: Adams County, Township 14N, Range 7E, Section 7 (July 2, 1951)

Habitat: Black Oak Open; Soil: Sand

Site 1144: Sauk County, Township 13N, Range 5E, Section 12 (July 1951)

Habitat: Black Oak Open; Soil: Sand

Site 1145: Nettle Moraine Oak-Cedar, Waukesha County (June 2, 1951)

Habitat: Oak-Cedar

Site 1146: Scuppernong Oak Opening, Waukesha County, Township 5N, Range 17E, Section 9 (June 2, 1951)

Habitat: Oak Opening

Site 1147: Sand Prairie, Dane County, Township 9N, Range 6E, Section 23 (June 30, 1951)

Habitat: Black Oak Opening; Soil: Sand

Site 1148: Cedar Glade, Dane County, Township 9N, Range 8E, Section 9 (June 30, 1951)

Habitat: Cedar Glade

Site 1150: Ant Woods, Green County, Township 4N, Range 9E, Section 8 (July 7, 1951)

Habitat: Black Oak Opening

Site 1152: Waukesha County, Township 6N, Range 17E, Section 15 (July 17, 1951)

Habitat: Black Oak Opening

Site 1153: Rock County, Township 4N, Range 11E, Section 13 (July 11, 1951)

Habitat: Bur Oak Opening

Site 1154: Sun Club, Columbia County, Township 10N, Range 8E, Section 10 (July 9, 1951)

Habitat: Black Oak Opening; Soil: Sand

Site 1155: Columbia County, Township 11N, Range 8E, Section 34; Township 11N, Range 8E, Section 35 (July 9, 1951)

Habitat: Black Oak Opening; Soil: Sand

Site 1156: Winnebago Co. Forest Preserve, Winnebago County (July 11, 1951)

Habitat: Black Oak Opening

Site 1157: Sauk County, Township 9N, Range 5E, Section 34 (July 10, 1951)

Habitat: Cedar Glade

Site 1158: Sauk County, Township 9N, Range 6E, Section 8; Township 9N, Range 6E, Section 9; Township 9N, Range 6E, Section 10; Township 9N, Range 6E, Section 15; Township 9N, Range 6E, Section 16; Township 9N, Range 6E, Section 17 (July 10, 1951)

Habitat: Cedar Glade

Site 1159: Brodhead, Green County, Township 1N, Range 9E, Section 8 (May 16, 1948)

Habitat: Maple - Basswood; Soil: Knox Loam

Site 1160: Columbia County, Township 10N, Range 8E, Section 7 (July 12, 1951)

Habitat: Cedar Glade; Soil: Sand

Site 1161: Trempealeau Mt., Trempealeau County, Township 18N, Range 9W, Section 28 (July 22, 1951)

Habitat: Oak Opening

Site 1162: Waukesha County, Township 6N, Range 17E, Section 35 (July 17, 1951)

Habitat: Oak Opening

Site 1163: Barium Heights State Park, Winona County (1951)

Habitat: Bur Oak Opening

Site 1164: Iowa County, Township 5N, Range 3E, Section 10 (Aug. 1, 1951)

Habitat: Southern Hardwoods

Site 1165: Observatory Hill, Marquette County, Township 14N, Range 10E, Section 8, SE 1/4 (Aug. 6, 1951)

Habitat: Cedar Glade; Soil: Wind Blown Salt

Site 1166: Ferry Bluff, Sauk County, Township 8N, Range 6E, Section 30, NE 1/4, NE 1/4 (Aug. 1951)

Habitat: Cedar Glade; Soil: Sand

Site 1167: LaCrosse County, Township 18N, Range 7W, Section 12 (July 22, 1951)

Habitat: Black Oak Open; Soil: Sand

Site 1168: McIntosh Woods, Iowa County ([date unknown])

Site 1169: Kenosha County, Township 1N, Range 23E (Aug. 1951)

Habitat: Oak Opening; Soil: Sand

Site 1170: Kenosha County, Township 1N, Range 23E, Section 29; Township 1N, Range 23E, Section 20 (Aug. 1951)

Habitat: Oak Opening; Soil: Sand

Site 1171: Du Charme, Crawford County, Township 8N, Range 6W, Section 18, NE 1/4; Township 8N, Range 6W, Section 17, NW 1/4 (Sept. 29, 1951)

Habitat: Oak Opening-High Lime Prairie

Site 1172: Fennimore, Grant County ([date unknown])

Site 1173: Stitger, Grant County, Township 5N, Range 2W, Section 17, NW 1/4 ([date unknown])

Site 1174: Green County, Township 4N, Range 6E, Section 23, NW 1/4 ([date unknown])

Site 1175: Lafayette County, Township 1N, Range 4E, Section 2 ([date unknown])

Site 1176: Lafayette County, Township 4N, Range 1E, Section 34 ([date unknown])

Site 1177: Rock County, Township 1N, Range 10E, Section 36, SW 1/4 ([date unknown])

Site 1178: Lafayette County, Township 2N, Range 5E, Section 24, SE 1/4 ([date unknown])

Site 1179: Mayville, Dodge County, Township 12N, Range 16E, Section 28, NW 1/4 ([date unknown])

Site 1181: Young's Woods, Columbia County, Township 10N, Range 9E, Section 12, NE 1/4; Township 10N, Range 9E, Section 1, SE 1/4 (July 26, 1952)

Habitat: Basswood - Hickory - Oak

Site 1182: Young's Woods - Maple Side (1953)

Site 1183: Lafayette County, Township 3N, Range 3E, Section 10, NE 1/4 (July 30, 1951)

Habitat: Oak

Site 1184 (1952)

Site 1185: The Shack, Lafayette County, Township 1N, Range 5E, Section 4, SE 1/4, SW 1/4 (Aug. 1, 1951)

Habitat: Souther Hardwoods

Site 1186: Du Charme, Crawford County, Township 8N, Range 6W, Section 7 (July 21, 1952)

Habitat: Oak Opening

Site 1187: Fountain City, Buffalo County, Township 19N, Range 11W, Section 9 (July 23, 1952)

Habitat: Oak Opening to Oak Woods

Site 1188: Butte du Chien, Grant County, Township 6N, Range 6W, Section 23, NW 1/4, NW 1/4 (July 22, 1952)

Habitat: Oak Opening

Site 1189: Heger City, Pierce County, Township 25N, Range 18W, Section 35 (July 24, 1952)

Habitat: Oak Opening; Soil: Sand to Loam

Site 1190: Diamond Bluff, Pierce County, Township 25N, Range 18W, Section 20 (July 24, 1952)

Habitat: Oak Opening; Soil: Sand

Site 1191: Brownsville, Minnesota (July 31, 1952)

Habitat: Oak Opening; Soil: Silt Loam

Site 1192: Otter Creek, Sauk County, Township 10N, Range 6E, Section 16, SE 1/4; Township 10N, Range 6E, Section 21, NE 1/4 (June 22, 1952)

Habitat: Cedar Glade; Soil: Sand

Site 1193: Hokah, Minnesota (Aug. 1, 1952)

Habitat: Oak Opening; Soil: Wind Blown Loess

Site 1194: Winona, Minnesota (July 1952)

Habitat: Oak Opening; Soil: Salt Loam

Site 1196: Columbia Golf, Columbia County, Township 12N, Range 10E, Section 6, NW 1/4, NW 1/4 (Sept. 1952)

Habitat: Oak Opening

Site 1197: Albion Oak Opening, Dane County, Township 5N, Range 12E (Aug. 28, 1952)

Habitat: Oak Opening

Site 1198: Columbia County, Township 10N, Range 10E, Section 10 (Aug. 26, 1952)

Habitat: Bur Oak Opening

Site 1199: Dane County, Township 9N, Range 10E, Section 36 (Aug. 27, 1952)

Habitat: Bur Oak Opening

Site 1200: Green County, Township 4N, Range 7E, Section 32 (Aug. 29, 1952)

Habitat: Bur Oak Opening

Site 1201: Dane County, Township 7N, Range 8E, Section 8 (Sept. 15, 1952)

Habitat: Bur Oak Opening

Site 1202: Green County, Township 2N, Range 9E, Section 4 (Sept. 10, 1952)

Habitat: Bur Oak Opening

Site 1203: Straus Bros. Farm, Jefferson County, Township 8N, Range 15E, Section 17 (Aug. 11, 1954)

Habitat: Low Elm-Oak Opening

Site 1204: Otsego, Columbia County, Township 11N, Range 11E, Section 16, NW 1/4 (July 26, 1952)

Site 1205: Rock County, Township 1N, Range 11E, Section 5; Township 1N, Range 11E, Section 8 ([date unknown])

Site 1206: Jefferson County, Township 8N, Range 13E, Section 15 (Aug. 1954)

Habitat: Low Opening

Site 1209: Paoli Oak Opening, Dane County, Township 5N, Range 8E, Section 1 (July 10, 1953)

Habitat: Bur Oak

Site 1210: Brasco, Dane County, Township 5N, Range 8E, Section 4 (1953)

Habitat: [Oak Opening]

Site 1211: Heron, Dane County, Township 5N, Range 8E, Section 28 (Aug. 1953)

Habitat: Bur Copse 6 Trees

Site 1212: Nashota Mission, Waukesha County, Township 7N, Range 17E, Section 12 (July 14, 1954)

Habitat: Oak opening

Site 1213: Lone Bull, Dodge County, Township 13N, Range 15E, Section 19 (Aug. 16, 1954)

Habitat: Bur Open

Site 1214: Johnson Creek, Jefferson County, Township 7N, Range 15E, Section 9 (Aug. 20, 1954)

Habitat: Low Open Harwoods

Site 1215: Brewin Farm, Jefferson County, Township 5N, Range 16E, Section 8, NE 1/4 (June 30, 1954)

Habitat: Elm-Swamp White Open; Soil: Very Loamy Sand

Site 1216: Comfort Point, Winnebago County, Township 17N, Range 17E, Section 16, SW 1/4, SW 1/4 SW 1/2 (Aug. 17, 1954)

Habitat: Low-Ash-Elm-Bur Open

Site 1217: Winneconne, Winnebago County, Township 19N, Range 15E, Section 15 (Aug. 17, 1954)

Habitat: Elm-Bur Open

Site 1218: Hebron, Jefferson County, Township 6N, Range 15E, Section 35, SE 1/4, SE 1/4 (Aug. 8, 1954)

Habitat: Low Swamp Open and Sedge Meadow

Site 1219: Lamartine, Fond du Lac County, Township 15N, Range 16E, Section 34 (Aug. 16, 1954)

Habitat: Elm-Red Oak-Bur Open

Site 1220: Bark Creek, Jefferson County, Township 5N, Range 15E, Section 2, NW 1/4, NW 1/4 (June 29, 1954)

Habitat: Low Open, Bur Oak, Walnut, Elm; Soil: Black Silt Loam

Site 1221: Arena-Cedar Island, Iowa County, Township 8N, Range 5E, Section 9 (Aug. 18, 1954)

Site 1222: Richland County, Township 8N, Range 2W, Section 2 ([date unknown])

Site 1223: Iowa County, Township 8N, Range 4E, Section 17, SE 1/4, SE 1/4 ([date unknown])

Site 1224: Iowa County, Township 8N, Range 4E, Sectin 17, SE 1/4, SE 1/4 ([date unknown])

Site 1225: Lone Rock, Richland County, Township 8N, Range 2E, Section 11 (Aug. 1954)

Habitat: Floodplain Hardwoods

Site 1226: Spring Green Bridge, Iowa County, Township 8N, Range 3E, Section 13, SE 1/4, SE 1/4 (Aug. 18, 1954)

Habitat: Bottomland Savanna

Site 1227: Mt. Pleasant, Racine County, Township 3N, Range 8E, Section 10 (May 10, 1956)

Site 1228: Jefferson County, Township 7N, Range 14E, Section 16, NE 1/4, SW 1/4 (1953)

Site 1229: Jefferson County, Township 7N, Range 14E, Section 16, NE 1/4, NE 1/4 (1953)

Site 1231: Paoli Oak Woods, Dane County, Township 5N, Range 8E, Section 1, NE 1/4 (July 10, 1953)

Habitat: Black Oak, Bur Oak

Site 1232: Dane County, Township 7N, Range 9E, Section 35 ([date unknown])

Site 1234: Wyalusing Scientific Area, Grant County, Township 6N, Range 6W, Section 16 (May 18, 1956)

Site 1235: Wyalusing, Grant County, Township 6N, Range 6W (May 1956)

Site 1236: Wyalusing Scientific Area, Grant County, Township 6N, Range 6W, Section 16 (May 19, 1956)

Site 1237: Wyalusing Scientific Area, Grant County, Township 6N, Range 6W, Section 16, SW 1/4, SW 1/4 NE 1/2 (May 18, 1956)

Site 1238: Wyalusing Scientific Area, Grant County, Township 6N, Range 6W, Section 16 (May 18, 1956)

Habitat: Red Oak - Basswood

Site 1239: Wyalusing Scientific Area, Grant County, Township 6N, Range 6W, Section 16 (May 19, 1956)

Habitat: Cedar Glade

Site 1240: Town of Magnolia, Rock County (1954)

Site 1241: Town of Magnolia, Rock County (1954)

Site 1243: Verona Township, Dane County (May 1956)

Habitat: Oak Woods

Site 1244: Town of Magnolia, Rock County (1954)

Site 1245: Montrose Township, Dane County ([date unknown])

Habitat: Oak Woods

Site 1246: Jackson Woods, Jackson County (June 2, 1954)

Site 1247: Koethes Woods, Vernon County (May 1955)

Habitat: Red Oak Woods

Site 1248: Kroes' Woods, Racine County (May 1956)

Site 1249: Greenfield Park, Milwaukee County (1950)

Site 1250: Potter's Woods, Whitnall Park, Milwaukee County (1955)

Site 1251: Township no. 11, Sauk County (May 1950)

Site 1252: Schelling's Woods, Racine County (May 1956)

Site 1253: Maple Bluff, Dane County (June 1953)

Site 1254: Green County, Township 3N, Range 8E, Section 11, NW 1/4 (July 5, 1956)

Habitat: Aspen-Oak Woods

Site 1255 ([date unknown])

Site 1256 ([date unknown])

Site 1257 ([date unknown])

Site 1258 ([date unknown])

Site 1259 ([date unknown])

Site 1260 ([date unknown])

Site 1261 ([date unknown])

Site 1262 ([date unknown])

Site 1263 ([date unknown])

Site 1264 ([date unknown])

Site 1265 ([date unknown])

Site 1266 ([date unknown])

Site 1500: Dane County, Township 8N, Range 7E, Section 20 (July 1, 1956)

Habitat: Quercus alba, rubra, and velutina; Soil: Miami Silt Loam

Site 1501:Dane County, Township 8N, Range 8E, Section 31 (July 1956)

Habitat: Quercus

Site 1502: Township 8N, Range 8E, Section 3, SW 1/4 (July 9, 1956)

Site 1503: Green County, Township 4N, Range 9E, Section 22 ([date unknown])

Site 1504: Green County, Township 4N, Range 9E, Section 22 ([date unknown])

Site 1505: Township 4N, Range 9E, Section 22 ([date unknown])

Site 1506: Township 6N, Range 7E, Section 26, NW 1/4 (1956)

Site 1507: Dane County, Township 6N, Range 7E, Section 26, NW 1/4 (July 1956)

Habitat: Quercus alba and velutina

Site 1508: Township 4N, Range 9E, Section 15 ([date unknown])

Site 1509: Green County, Township 4N, Range 9E, Section 16 (July 1956)

Habitat: Quercus alba and velutina

Site 1510: Green County, Township 4N, Range 9E, Section 16 (July 1956)

Habitat: Oak: Red, Black, Bur, and White

Site 1511: Township 4N, Range 9E, Section 18 ([date unknown])

Site 1512: Township 9N, Range 8E, Section 7 ([date unknown])

Site 1513: Township 9N, Range 8E, Section 7 (08-01)

Site 1514: Dane County, Township 9N, Range 8E, Section 9 ([date unknown])

Site 1515: Dane County, Township 9N, Range 8E, Section 16 (Aug. 1956)

Habitat: White, Red, and Black Oak

Site 1516: Dane County, Township 9N, Range 8E, Section 16 ([date unknown])

Site 1517: Rock County, Township 3N, Range 10E, Section 22 (Aug. 1956)

Site 1518: Rock County, Township 3N, Range 10E, Section 21 (Aug. 1956)

Habitat: Quercus velutina - Carya ovata

Site 1519: Rock County, Township 3N, Range 10E, Section 21 (Aug. 1956)

Habitat: Quercus velutina - Carya ovata

Site 1520: Rock County, Township 3N, Range 10E, Section 22 (Aug. 1956)

Habitat: Quercus velutina - Quercus alba

Site 1521: Dane County, Township 5N, Range 9E, Section 16 ([date unknown])

Site 1522: Green County, Township 3N, Range 8E, Section 10 ([date unknown])

Site 1523: Rock County, Township 1N, Range 11E, Section 23 ([date unknown])

Site 1524: Green County, Township 3N, Range 8E, Section 11 ([date unknown])

Site 1525: Township 3N, Range 9E, Section 15 ([date unknown])

Site 1528: Green County, Township 2N, Range 7E, Section 16, NE 1/4 ([date unknown])

Site 1529: Green County, Township 2N, Range 7E, Section 16 ([date unknown])

Site 1530: Dane County, Township 7N, Range 7E, Section 16 ([date unknown])

Site 1531: Township 6N, Range 8E, Section 21, NW 1/4 ([date unknown])

Site 1532: Dane County, Township 6N, Range 8E, Section 31 ([date unknown])

Site 1533: Rock County, Township 3N, Range 10E, Section 16 ([date unknown])

Site 1534: Green County, Township 4N, Range 7E, Section 7, NE 1/4 ([date unknown])

Site 1535: Green County, Township 3N, Range 7E, Section 29 ([date unknown])

Site 1536: Columbia County, Township 10N, Range 8E, Section 13 ([date unknown])

Site 1537: Dane County, Township 5N, Range 12E, Section 16, SW 1/4 ([date unknown])

Site 1538: Dane County, Township 6N, Range 12E, Section 8 ([date unknown])

Site 1539: Dane County, Township 7N, Range 7E, Section 20, SW 1/4 ([date unknown])

Site 1540: Dane County, Township 7N, Range 8E, Section 30 ([date unknown])

Site 1541: Dane County, Township 8N, Range 8E, Section 33, SW 1/4 ([date unknown])

Site 1542: Dane County, Township 8N, Range 11E, Section 33, SW 1/4 ([date unknown])

Site 1543: Dane County, Township 5N, Range 7E, Section 20 ([date unknown])

Site 1544: Sauk County, Township 10N, Range 5E, Section 2, NE 1/4 ([date unknown])

Site 1545: Grant County, Township 3N, Range 2W, Section 25, NE 1/4 ([date unknown])

Site 1546: Iowa County, Township 5N, Range 3E, Section 10, SE 1/4 ([date unknown])

Site 1547: Jefferson County, Township 6N, Range 16E, Section 28, SW 1/4 ([date unknown])

Site 1548: Jefferson County, Township 8N, Range 14E, Section 32 ([date unknown])

Site 1549: Iowa County, Township 7N, Range 5E, Section 36, SE 1/4 ([date unknown])

Site 1550: Green County, Township 1N, Range 9E, Section 20, SE 1/4 ([date unknown])

Site 1551: Green County, Township 1N, Range 9E, Section 9, NW 1/4 ([date unknown])

Site 1552: Green County, Township 4N, Range 9E, Section 33, NE 1/4 ([date unknown])

Site 1553: Jefferson County, Township 6N, Range 13E, Section 5, SW 1/4 ([date unknown])

Site 1554: Dane County, Township 7N, Range 12E, Section 18, SW 1/4 ([date unknown])

Site 1555: Jefferson County, Township 6N, Range 13E, Section 3, SW 1/4 ([date unknown])

Site 1556: Grant County, Township 2N, Range 1W, Section 6, SE 1/4 ([date unknown])

Site 1557: Sauk County, Township 11N, Range 5E, Section 35, SW 1/4 ([date unknown])

Site 1558: Green County, Township 2N, Range 6E, Section 32 ([date unknown])

Site 1559: Jefferson County, Township 6N, Range 16E, Section 28, NE 1/4 ([date unknown])

Site 1560: Dodge County, Township 9N, Range 13E, Section 11, SE 1/4 ([date unknown])

Site 1561: Jefferson County, Township 6N, Range 16E, Section 28, SW 1/4 ([date unknown])

Site 1562: Dane County, Township 5N, Range 6E, Section 27, SE 1/4 ([date unknown])

Site 1563: Iowa County, Township 5N, Range 3E, Section 14, NE 1/4 ([date unknown])

Site 1564: Sauk County, Township 10N, Range 5E, Section 3, SE 1/4 ([date unknown])

Site 1565: Iowa County, Township 5N, Range 3E, Section 15, NE 1/4 ([date unknown])

Site 1566: Iowa County, Township 6N, Range 5E, Section 1, NE 1/4 ([date unknown])

Site 1567: Jefferson County, Township 7N, Range 14E, Section 10, NE 1/4 ([date unknown])

Site 1568: Jefferson County, Township 6N, Range 16E, Section 33, NE 1/4 ([date unknown])

Site 1569: Green County, Township 2N, Range 9E, Section 33, NE 1/4 ([date unknown])

Site 1570: Green County, Township 1N, Range 9E, Section 17 ([date unknown])

Site 1571: Columbia County, Township 10N, Range 10E, Section 6, NW 1/4 ([date unknown])

Site 1800 ([date unknown])

Site 1801: Green County, Township 4N, Range 7E, Section 35 ([date unknown])

Site 1802 ([date unknown])

Site 1803: Green County, Township 4N, Range 9E, Section 22 ([date unknown])

Site 1804: Green County, Township 3N, Range 7E, Section 15 ([date unknown])

Site 1805: Dane County, Township 3N, Range 7E, Section 15 (July 21, 1956)

Habitat: Oak - Basswood

Site 1806 ([date unknown])

Site 1807 ([date unknown])

Site 1808: Dane County, Township 6N, Range 9E, Section 22 (June 26, 1957)

Site 1809: Dane County, Township 7N, Range 8E, Section 23 (July 17, 1957)

Site 1810: Dane County, Township 6N, Range 11E, Section 4 (July 19, 1957)

Site 1811: Dane County, Township 7N, Range 10E, Section 34 (Aug. 3, 1957)

Site 1812: Jefferson County, Township 6N, Range 15E, Section 14 (Aug. 9, 1957)

Site 1813: Dane County, Township 8N, Range 12E, Section 13 (Aug. 16, 1957)

Site 1814: Dane County, Township 9N, Range 9E, Section 22 (Aug. 22, 1957)

Site 1815: Dane County, Township 9N, Range 9E, Section 4 (Aug. 22, 1957)

Site 1816: Dane County, Township 5N, Range 9E, Section 25 (Aug. 23, 1957)

Site 1817: Green County, Township 3N, Range 9E, Section 15 (Aug. 24, 1957)

Habitat: Oak

Site 1818: Dane County, Township 5N, Range 7E, Section 31 (Aug. 26, 1957)

Site 1819: Green County, Township 2N, Range 9E, Section 9 (Aug. 29, 1957)

Site 1820: Dane County, Township 5N, Range 6E, Section 34 (Sept. 3, 1957)

Habitat: Bur Oak

Site 1821: Green County, Township 4N, Range 6E, Section 7 (Sept. 3, 1957)

Habitat: Oak

Site 1822: Jefferson County, Township 8N, Range 13E, Section 17 (Sept. 5, 1957)

Site 1823: Rock County, Township 1N, Range 11E, Section 22 (Sept. 13, 1957)

Site 1824: Dane County, Township 9N, Range 7E, Section 29 (Sept. 9, 1957)

Site 1825: Green County, Township 4N, Range 9E, Section 26 (Sept. 14, 1957)

Habitat: Oak

Site 1826: Green County, Township 4N, Range 9E, Section 23 (Sept. 14, 1957)

Habitat: White Oak

Site 1827: Dodge County, Township 10N, Range 13E, Section 7 (Sept. 16, 1957)

Habitat: Elm, White Oak

Site 1828: Columbia County, Township 10N, Range 12E, Section 28 (Sept. 17, 1957)

Site 1829: Jefferson County, Township 7N, Range 13E, Section 8 (Sept. 27, 1957)

Habitat: White and Black Oak

Site 1830 ([date unknown])

Site 1831 ([date unknown])

Site 1832 ([date unknown])

Site 1833 ([date unknown])

Site 1834 ([date unknown])

Site 1835 ([date unknown])

Site 1836 ([date unknown])

Site 1837 ([date unknown])

Site 1838 ([date unknown])

Site 1839 ([date unknown])

Site 1840 ([date unknown])

Site 1841: Honey Creek, Green County, Township 1N, Range 7E, Section 19 (Aug. 6, 1959)

Habitat: White Oak Basswood

Site 1842: Dane County, Township 6N, Range 8E, Section 20 (Aug. 10, 1959)

Habitat: Oak

Site 1843: Green County, Township 4N, Range 8E, Section 21 (Aug. 14, 1957)

Site 1844: Lake View, Township 6N, Range 9E, Section 13 ([date unknown])

Habitat: Bur and White Oak

Site 1845: Ok, Green County, Township 1N, Range 9E, Section 17; Township 1N, Range 9E, Section 18 ([date unknown])

Habitat: Elm

Site 1846: Brooklyn 4, Green County, Township 4N, Range 9E, Section 23 (Aug. 26, 1957)

Habitat: Oak

Site 1847: Helenville, Jefferson County, Township 7N, Range 15E, Section 34 (Aug. 28, 1959)

Habitat: Maple

Site 1848: Dane County, Township 7N, Range 12E, Section 20 (Sept. 1, 1957)

Habitat: White and Black Oak

Site 1849: Green County, Township 1N, Range 8E, Section 28 (Sept. 8, 1957)

Habitat: Acer

Site 2004: Saukville, Ozaukee County (June 3, 1953)

Site 2007 (June 1952)

Site 2014: Door County, Gills Rock (June 24, 1952)

Site 2015: Jericho, Calumet County (Oct. 11, 1952)

Site 2016: Peninsula State Park, Door County (Oct. 12, 1952)

Site 2018: Shawano County ([date unknown])

Site 2020: Slinger, Washington County (May 24, 1952)

Site 2021: Kirchhayn, Washington County (June 24, 1952)

Site 2022: Waubedonia, Ozaukee County (May 24, 1952)

Site 2023: Oostburg, Sheboygan County (May 24, 1952)

Site 2024: Colgate, Washington County (June 10, 1952)

Site 2025: Keowns, Washington County (June 10, 1952)

Site 2026: Adel, Sheboygan County (June 10, 1952)

Site 2027: Oostburg, Sheboygan County (June 10, 1952)

Site 2028: Mullet Creek, Fond Du Lac County (June 17, 1950)

Site 2029: Denmark, Manitowoc County (June 19, 1952)

Site 2030: Ellisville, Kewaunee County (June 20, 1952)

Site 2031: Rosecrans, Manitowoc County (June 20, 1952)

Site 2032: Sherwood PT, Door County (June 30, 1953)

Site 2033: Ellison Bay, Door County (June 24, 1952)

Site 2034: Garret Bay, Door County (June 24, 1952)

Site 2035: Jacksonport, Door County (June 24, 1952)

Site 2036: Egg Harbor, Door County (June 30, 1953)

Site 2037: Ahnapee, Kewaunee County (June 26, 1952)

Site 2038: Algoma, Kewaunee County (June 27, 1952)

Site 2039: Broemmer's Creek (June 25, 1952)

Site 2040: Grant Park, Milwaukee County (Aug. 1, 1952)

Site 2041: St. Francis Seminary, Milwaukee County (Aug. 1, 1952)

Site 2042: Elkhart Lake, Sheboygan County (Oct. 13, 1952)

Site 2043: Shawano County ([date unknown])

Site 2044: Bonduel, Shawano County (June 16, 1953)

Site 2045: Bonduel, Shawano County (June 16, 1953)

Site 2046: Keshena, Shawano County (June 17, 1953)

Site 2047: Harmoney, Marinette County (June 18, 1953)

Site 2048: Caroline, Shawano County (June 18, 1953)

Site 2049: St. Killian, Washington County (June 30, 1953)

Site 2050: Whitelaw, Manitowoc County (1953-07-1)

Site 2124: Price County (July 27, 1950)

Habitat: Hemlock, Yellow Birch; Soil: Silt Loam, Kennan Fine Sandy Loam

Site 3000: Westboro, Taylor County (1947)

Site 3001: Reedsburg, Sauk County (June 17, 1947)

Site 3002: Reedsberg, Sauk County (1947-)

Site 3003 ([date unknown])

Site 3004 ([date unknown])

Site 3005 ([date unknown])

Site 3006 (1947)

Site 3007: Pine Bluff, Dane County ([date unknown])

Site 3008: Dalyville, Iowa County (1947)

Site 3009: Poynette, Columbia County (1947)

Site 3010: Dalyville, Iowa County (1947)

Site 3011: Jonesdale, Iowa County (1947)

Site 3012: Hollandale, Iowa County ([date unknown])

Site 3013: Denzer, Sauk County (1947)

Site 3014: Dalyville, Iowa County (1947)

Site 3015: Dalyville, Iowa County (1947)

Site 3016: Dalyville, Iowa County (1947)

Site 3017: Barneveld, Iowa County (1947)

Site 3018: Jonesdale, Iowa County (1947)

Site 3019: Blanchardville, Lafayette County (1947)

Site 3020: Dodgeville, Iowa County (1947)

Site 3021: Hollandale, Iowa County (1947)

Site 3022: Hollandale, Iowa County (1947)

Site 3023: Okee, Columbia County (1947)

Site 3024: Ridgeway, Iowa County (1947)

Site 3025: Blanchardville, Iowa County (1947)

Site 3026: Hollandale, Iowa County (1947)

Site 3027: Brodhead, Green County (1947)

Site 3028: Hunt Hill, Washburn County (1935)

Site 3029: Long Lake, Washburn County (1935)

Site 3030: Long Lake, Washburn County (1935)

Site 3031: Rocky Arbor State Park, Sauk/Juneau County, Township 13N, Range 6E; Township 14N, Range 6E (Oct. 23, 1948)

Soil: Boone fine, sandy loam

Site 3032: Seiser Woods, Pierce County, Township 27N, Range 17W, Section 12 (Aug. 16, 1916)

Habitat: maple, basswood; Soil: Jinsley silt loam

Site 3033: Brillion, Calumet County ([date unknown])

Site 3034: Jacksonport, Door County (June 21, 1949)

Site 3035: Cave Point, Door county (Feb. 23, 1949)

Site 3036: Jacksonport, Door County (June 24, 1949)

Site 3037: Waupaca County (June 28, 1949)

Site 3038: West Bloomfield, Waushara County (June 28, 1949)

Site 3039: Saxeville, Waushara County (June 28, 1949)

Site 3040: Dunn County (July 24, 1948)

Site 3041: Elk Mound, Dunn County (July 25, 1949)

Site 3042: Eau Claire County, Township 26N, Range 6W, Section 19; Township 26N, Range 6W, Section 20 (July 28, 1949)

Habitat: Black Oak, Pine Woods; Soil: Boone Fine and Sandy Loam

Site 3043: Wisconsin Rapids, Wood County (July 29, 1949)

Site 3044: New Hope Township, Portage County (July 29, 1949)

Site 3045: Brunet Island State Park, Chippewa County (July 26, 1949)

Site 3046 ([date unknown])

Site 3047 ([date unknown])

Site 3048 ([date unknown])

Site 3049: Township 17N, Range 6E, Section 8 ([date unknown])

Soil: Plainfield Sand

Site 3050: Council Ground State Park, Lincoln County ([date unknown])

Site 3051: Trout Lake, Vilas County (Aug. 15, 1949)

Site 3052: Vilas County, Township 41N, Range 8E, Section 14 (Aug. 15, 1949)

Habitat: hemlock, hardwoods; Soil: sandy loam, rolling phase

Site 3053: Vilas County (Aug. 15, 1949)

Site 3054: Vilas County (Aug. 15, 1949)

Site 3055: Joyce Stand, Vilas County, Township 40N, Range 8E, Section 19 (Aug. 15, 1949)

Habitat: Pine; Soil: Plainfield Sand and Plainfield Fine Sand

Site 3056: Gillen Nature Reserve, Vilas County (Aug. 16, 1949)

Site 3057: Gillen Nature Reserve, Vilas County (Aug. 16, 1949)

Site 3058 ([date unknown])

Site 3059 ([date unknown])

Site 3060 (Aug. 18, 1949)

Site 3061: Dairymen's Country Club, Vilas County (Aug. 18, 1949)

Site 3062: Chequamegon Nation Forest, Price County (Aug. 19, 1949)

Site 3063: Oneida County (Oct. 19, 1949)

Site 3064: Vilas (Aug. 19, 1949)

Site 3065: Township 17N, Range 6E, Section 4 ([date unknown])

Habitat: Plainfield Sand

Site 3066: Township 18N, Range 7E, Section 19 ([date unknown])

Habitat: Pine; Soil: Granby Sand and Plainfield Sand

Site 3067:Dodge County, Township 18N, Range 6E, Section 30 ([date unknown])

Soil: Plainfield Sand

Site 3068: Township 18N, Range 6E, Section 27 ([date unknown])

Soil: Plainfield Sand

Site 3069 ([date unknown])

Site 3070 ([date unknown])

Site 3071: Township 17N, Range 5E, Section 1 ([date unknown])

Soil: Plainfield Sand

Site 3072: Dodge County, Township 18N, Range 5E, Section 24 ([date unknown])

Habitat: Pine; Soil: Boone Fine Sand and Plainfield Sand

Site 3073: Township 17N, Range 5E, Section 24 ([date unknown])

Soil: Plainfield Sand and Granby Sand

Site 3074: Township 19N, Range 6E, Section 16 ([date unknown])

Habitat: Pine; Soil: Plainfield Fine Sand

Site 3075: Lake Delton jack pine woods ([date unknown])

Site 3076 (June 12, 1950)

Site 3077 (June 13, 1950)

Site 3078: Marinette County (June 13, 1950)

Habitat: pine; Soil: Miami Fine Sandy Loam

Site 3079: Marinette County (June 14, 1950)

Habitat: Pine; Soil: Kennan Fine Sandy Loam

Site 3080: Marinette County (June 14, 1950)

Habitat: Maple, Yellow Birch, Hemlock; Soil: Kennan Silt Loam, Rolling Phase

Site 3081: Marinette County (Mar. 14, 1950)

Habitat: Maple, Yellow Birch, Hemlock; Soil: Kennan Silt Loam, Rolling Phase

Site 3082: Marinette County, Township 35N, Range 20E, Section 16 (June 15, 1950)

Habitat: Jack Pine; Soil: Vilas Fine Sand

Site 3083: Marinette County, Township 34N, Range 19E, Section 27 (June 15, 1950)

Habitat: Jack Pine; Soil: Coloma Fine Sand

Site 3084: Marinette County, Township 32N, Range 18E, Section 21 (June 15, 1950)

Habitat: Jack Pine; Soil: Plainfield Sand and Muck

Site 3085: Oconto County (June 16, 1950)

Habitat: Maple, Birch, Beech, Hemlock; Soil: Vilas Stony Sand and Plainfield Sandy Loam

Site 3086: Cathedral Woods, Oconto County (June 16, 1950)

Habitat: Pine, Hemlock; Soil: Vilas Stony Sand

Site 3087: Oconto County (June 17, 1950)

Habitat: Maple, Beech, Birch, Hemlock; Soil: Superior Fine Sandy Loam, Rolling Phase

Site 3088: Kelly Lake Woods, Oconto County (June 17, 1950)

Habitat: Hemlock, Beech; Soil: Miami Fine Sandy Loam

Site 3089: Oconto County (June 17, 1950)

Habitat: White Pine; Soil: Coloma Fine Sand

Site 3090: Stiles Park, Oconto County (June 17, 1950)

Habitat: Pine; Soil: Coloma Fine Sand

Site 3091: Oconto County (June 18, 1950)

Habitat: Maple, Hardwoods; Soil: Miami Fine Sandy Loam

Site 3092: Florence County (June 19, 1950)

Habitat: Aspen, Birch; Soil: Kennan Fine Sandy Loam

Site 3093: Florence County (June 19, 1950)

Habitat: Northern Hardwoods; Soil: Peat and Kennan Silt Loam

Site 3094: Flo, Florence County, Township 39N, Range 17E, Section 21 (June 20, 1950)

Habitat: maple, birch, hemlock; Soil: Kennan silt loam

Site 3095: Shawano County ([date unknown])

Habitat: White Pine; Soil: Kennan Fine Sandy Loam and Kennan Silt Loam

Site 3096: Shawano County, Township 29N, Range 14E, Section 19; Township 29N, Range 14E, Section 20 (June 21, 1950)

Habitat: Pine; Soil: Vilas Fine Sand and Kennan Fine Sandy Loam

Site 3097: Washburn County (June 29, 1950)

Habitat: Maple, Red Oak, Basswood; Soil: Mellen Silt Loam

Site 3098: Burnett County, Township 38N, Range 18W, Section 20 (June 30, 1950)

Habitat: Jack Pine; Soil: Webster Loam

Site 3099: Solon Springs State Park, Douglas County (July 1, 1950)

Habitat: Red Pine; Soil: Meadow

Site 3100: Washburn County (July 2, 1950)

Habitat: Maple, Oak; Soil: Plainfield Sandy Loam and Chelsea Loams

Site 3101: Washburn County (July 2, 1950)

Habitat: Maple, Red Oak; Soil: Mellen Silt Loam

Site 3102: Rusk County (July 4, 1950)

Soil: Chelsea Loams

Site 3103: Rusk County (July 4, 1950)

Habitat: Maple, Basswood; Soil: Chelsea Silt Loam

Site 3104: Washburn County (July 4, 1950)

Habitat: Maple, Hardwoods; Soil: Rice Lake Loam

Site 3105: Owned by MacGeorge and Gundry, Sawyer County (July 5, 1950)

Habitat: White Pine, Red Oak; Soil: Chelsea Loams

Site 3106: Sawyer County (July 5, 1950)

Habitat: White Birch, Popple, Pine; Soil: Vilas Sand and Plainfield Sand

Site 3107: Uhrenholdt Memorial State Forest, Sawyer County (July 5, 1950)

Habitat: White Pine, Red Pine; Soil: Plainfield Sandy Loam and Peat

Site 3108: Bayfield County (July 6, 1950)

Habitat: Maple, Hardwoods; Soil: Vilas Sand

Site 3109: U.S. Forest Service Owen Lake Picnic Ground, Bayfield County (July 6, 1950)

Habitat: Popple; Soil: Vilas Sand

Site 3110: Bayfield County (July 6, 1950)

Habitat: Hemlock, Hardwoods; Soil: Mellen Loam

Site 3111: Bayfield County (July 6, 1950)

Soil: Mellen Loam

Site 3112: Pot Lake, Bayfield County (July 6, 1950)

Habit: Popple, Birch; Soil: Mellen Loam

Site 3113: Vilas County (July 17, 1950)

Habitat: Red Pine; Soil: Plainfield Sand

Site 3114: Vilas County (July 17, 1950)

Habitat: Maple; Soil: Vilas Sandy Loam

Site 3115: Vilas County ([date unknown])

Habitat: Red Pine; Soil: Plainfield Sand

Site 3116: Vilas County (July 18, 1950)

Habitat: Hardwoods; Soil: Vilas Sandy Loam, Rolling Phase

Site 3117: Vilas County (July 18, 1950)

Habitat: White Birch; Soil: Vilas Sandy Loam

Site 3118: Porcupine Mountains State Park, Michigan (7-20)

Habitat: Hemlock

Site 3119a: Michigan (July 21, 1950)

Habitat: Hemlock; Soil: Sand and Clay

Site 3120: Michigan (July 20, 1950)

Habitat: Maple

Site 3121: Gogebic County ([date unknown])

Habitat: northern hardwoods

Site 3122: Vilas County, Township 41N, Range 8E, Section 21 (July 24, 1950)

Habitat: hemlock, hardwoods; Soil: sandy loam

Site 3123: Vilas County, Township 41N, Range 8E, Section 14 (July 25, 1950)

Habitat: Hardwoods; Soil: sandy loam, rolling phase

Site 3125: Sawyer County (July 27, 1950)

Habitat: Hemlock, Hardwoods; Soil: Kennan Silt Loam

Site 3126: Sawyer County (July 27, 1950)

Habitat: Hardwoods; Soil: Kennan Silt Loam

Site 3127: Vilas County (Aug. 5, 1950)

Soil: Vilas Sand

Site 3128: Vilas County (July 23, 1950)

Habitat: Hemlock; Soil: Kennan Fine Sandy Loam, Rough Phase

Site 3129: Vilas County (July 23, 1950)

Habitat: Hardwoods; Soil: Vilas Sandy Loam, Rolling Phase

Site 3130: Vilas County (July 25, 1950)

Habitat: White Pine; Soil: Vilas Sandy Loam, Rolling Phase

Site 3131: Vilas County (July 26, 1950)

Habitat: Pine; Soil: Antigo Fine Sandy Loam and Peat

Site 3132: Vilas County (July 26, 1950)

Habitat: Red and White Pine; Soil: Plainfield Fine Sand

Site 3133: Sawyer County ([date unknown])

Habitat: Maple, Hardwoods; Soil: Silt Loam

Site 3134: Ashland County (Aug. 2, 1950)

Habitat: Hemlock, Hardwoods; Soil: Mellen Loam

Site 3135: Ashland County (Aug. 2, 1950)

Habitat: Hemlock, Hardwoods; Soil: Mellen Loam

Site 3136: Iron County (Aug. 3, 1950)

Habitat: Hemlock, Hardwoods; Soil: Kennan Loam and Peat, Rolling Phase

Site 3137: Iron County (Aug. 3, 1950)

Habitat: Hemlock; Soil: Peat and Kennan Fine Sandy Loam

Site 3138: Swamp Creek, Iron County (Aug. 3, 1950)

Habitat: Hemlock, White Cedar; Soil: Peat and Kennan Loam, Rolling Phase

Site 3139: Iron County (Aug. 4, 1950)

Habitat: 2nd Growth Cedar and Hemlock; Soil: Silt Loam and Mellen Fine Sandy Loam, Rolling Phase

Site 3140: Iron County (Aug. 3, 1950)

Habitat: Pine; Soil: Plainfield Sand and Peat

Site 3141: Vilas County (Aug. 4, 1950)

Habitat: White and Red Pine; Soil: Sandy Loam and Plainfield Sand

Site 3142: Vilas County (Aug. 7, 1950)

Habitat: Aspen; Soil: Vilas Sandy Loam, Rolling Phase

Site 3143: Oneida County (Aug. 9, 1950)

Site 3144: Forest County (Aug. 9, 1950)

Habitat: Hemlock, Hardwoods; Soil: Kennan Silt Loam, Rolling Phase

Site 3145: Forest County (Aug. 10, 1950)

Habitat: Hardwoods; Soil: Kennan Silt Loam, Rolling Phase

Site 3146: Arbutus Lake, Forest County (Aug. 10, 1950)

Habitat: Aspen, White Birch; Soil: Vilas Sandy Loam and Plainfield Sand

Site 3147: Forest County (Aug. 9, 1950)

Habitat: Oak; Soil: Vilas Sandy Loam

Site 3148: Oneida County (Aug. 11, 1950)

Habitat: Popple, Birch, Pine; Soil: Vilas Stony Sand

Site 3149: Oneida County, Township 37N, Range 8E, Section 25 (Aug. 11, 1950)

Habitat: Jack Pine; Soil: Vilas Sand

Site 3150: Vilas County (Aug. 12, 1950)

Habitat: Popple; Soil: Vilas Sand and Plainfield Fine Sand

Site 3151: Oneida County (Aug. 12, 1950)

Habitat: Pine, Popple; Soil: Vilas Stony Sand

Site 3152: Oneida County (Aug. 12, 1950)

Habitat: Pine, Hardwoods; Soil: Vilas Sandy Loam, Rolling Phase

Site 3153: Vilas County (Aug. 13, 1950)

Habitat: Hardwoods; Soil: Vilas Stony Sand

Site 3154: Michigan (July 20, 1950)

Site 3155: Winnebago County (June 21, 1951)

Habitat: White Pine, Red Maple, Hardwoods; Soil: Sand

Site 3156: Waushara County (June 17, 1957)

Habitat: Swamps, Hardwoods

Site 3157: Forest County (Spring)

Site 3158 (June 22, 1949)

Habitat: Beech, Maple, Hemlock

Site 3159: Peninsula State Park, Door County (June 22, 1949)

Habitat: Red Pine, Birch

Site 3160: Clark Lake, Door County (June 23, 1949)

Habitat: White Pine, Hemlock

Site 3161: Ritey Lake, Chippewa County (Aug. 7, 1949)

Habitat: Old Oak Opening

Site 3162: Ridges Sanctuary, Door County (July 24, 1950)

Site 3163: Muscoda, Grant County (May 1949)

Site 3164: Black Forest Trail, Peninsula State Park, Door County (June 22, 1949)

Habitat: Beech, Maple, Hemlock

Site 3165: Hemlock Trail, Wildcat Mountain, Vernon County (June 16, 1952)

Habitat: Hemlock, Hardwoods

Site 3166: Castle Mound State Park, Jackson County (June 17, 1952)

Habitat: White Pine, Red Pine, Jack Pine

Site 3167: Point Beach State Forest, Manitowoc County (June 20, 1952)

Habitat: Pine Forest, Hemlock

Site 3168: Peninsula State Park, Door County (June 21, 1952)

Habitat: Maple, Beech, Hemlock

Site 3169: Peninsula State Park, Door County (June 21, 1952)

Habitat: White Pine, Red Pine, Hardwoods

Site 3170: Peninsula State Park, Door County (June 21, 1952)

Habitat: White Cedar Woods

Site 3171: Peninsula State Park, Door County (June 21, 1952)

Habitat: White Cedar Woods

Site 3172: Arena, Iowa County (Summer 1953)

Habitat: Jack Pine Woods

Site 3174: North Twin Island, Ashland County (June 29, 1956)

Habitat: Yellow birch, balsam

Site 3175: Otter Island, Ashland County (June 30, 1956)

Habitat: White Cedar, Birch

Site 3176: Manitou Island, Ashland County (July 1, 1956)

Habitat: Cedar, Mixed Hardwoods

Site 3177: Bean Island, Ashland County (July 2, 1956)

Habitat: Maple, Birch

Site 3178: Raspberry Island, Bayfield County (July 2, 1956)

Habitat: White Cedar

Site 3181: Rocky Island, Ashland County (July 4, 1956)

Habitat: Cedar and Yellow Birch

Site 3182: Bean Island #2, Ashland County (July 5, 1956)

Habitat: White Cedar, Birch

Site 3184: Otter Island #2, Ashland County (July 10, 1956)

Habitat: Cedar, Balsam Fir; Soil: Shallow Profile, Sandy Clay

Site 3189: Manitou Island, Ashland County (July 17, 1956)

Habitat: Thuja, Yellow Birch

Site 3190: Otter Island, Ashland County (July 17, 1956)

Habitat: Thuja, Abies

Site 3193: Bear Island #3, Ashland County (July 21, 1956)

Habitat: Thuja, Betula papyrifera

Site 3195: Cat Island #1, Ashland County (July 23, 1956)

Habitat: Thuja o., Betula lutea

Site 3196: Cat Island #2, Ashland County (July 24, 1956)

Habitat: Abies, Mixed

Site 3197: Cat Island #3, Ashland County (July 24, 1956)

Habitat: Thuja, Mixed

Site 3198: Cat Island #4, Ashland County (July 25, 1959)

Habitat: Abies, Thuja

Site 3199: Outer Island, Ashland County (July 30, 1956)

Habitat: White Birch, Popple

Site 3200: Outer Island, Ashland County (July 31, 1956)

Habitat: Sugar Maple, Yellow Birch

Site 3201: Outer Island #3, Ashland County ([date unknown])

Site 3202: Outer Island #4, Ashland County (Aug. 12, 1956)

Habitat: Yellow Birch, Hemlock

Site 3203: Outer Island #5, Ashland County (1956-08-1)

Habitat: Yellow Birch, Hemlock

Site 3204: Outer Island #6, Ashland County (1956-08-2)

Habitat: Betula lutea, Tsuga, Thuja

Site 3205: Outer Island #7, Ashland County (1956-08-2)

Habitat: Yellow Birch, Hemlock

Site 3206: Outer Island #8, Ashland County (1954-08-2)

Habitat: Tsuga, Thuja

Site 3207: Outer Island #9, Ashland County (1956-08-4)

Habitat: Thuja, Betula lutea

Site 3208: Outer Island #10, Ashland County (1956-08-4)

Habitat: Betula lutea, Acer

Site 3209: Outer Island #11, Ashland County (1956-08-5)

Habitat: Betula lutea, Thuja, Tsuga

Site 3210: Outer Island #12, Ashland County (1956-08-5)

Habitat: Betula lutea, Acer sac.

Site 3211: Outer Island #13, Ashland County (1956-08-6)

Habitat: Pinus strobus, Pinus resinosa

Site 3213: Hermit Isle #2, Ashland County (1956-08-7)

Site 3214: Hermit Isle #3, Ashland County, Township 39N, Range 6E, Section 2 ([date unknown])

Site 3215: Michigan Island #1, Ashland County (Aug. 13, 1956)

Habitat: Betula papyrifera, Thuja

Site 3216: Michigan Island #2, Ashland County (Aug. 14, 1956)

Habitat: Betula papyrifera, lutea

Site 3217: Michigan Island #3, Ashland County (Aug. 15, 1956)

Habitat: Betula lutea, Thuja

Site 3218: Michigan Island #4, Ashland County (Aug. 15, 1956)

Habitat: Betula papyrifera, Thuja

Site 3219: Michigan Island #5, Ashland County (Aug. 16, 1956)

Habitat: Betula papyrifera, lutea, Abies

Site 3220: Michigan Island #6, Ashland County (Aug. 17, 1956)

Habitat: Betula papyrifera, Thuja

Site 3221: Sand Island, Bayfield County, Township 52N, Range 5W, Section 24; Township 52N, Range 5W, Section 25 (Aug. 21, 1956)

Habitat: Abies balm, Acer rubrum

Site 3222: York Island, Bayfield County (Aug. 21, 1956)

Habitat: Abies, Betula

Site 3223: Basswood Island #1, Ashland County (Aug. 24, 1956)

Habitat: Oak, Maple

Site 3224: Bayfield Mainland - Top of the Hill Behind School, Bayfield County (Aug. 25, 1956)

Site 3226: Stockton Island, Ashland County, Township 51N, Range 2W, Section 1 (June 20, 1957)

Habitat: Open Pine

Site 3231: Stockton Island, Ashland County (June 23, 1957)

Habitat: White Cedar Swamp

Site 3234: Oak Island, Ashland County, Township 51N, Range 3W (June 30, 1957)

Habitat: White Birch, Red Maple

Site 3244: Manitowoc County, Township 19N, Range 22E, Section 1 (Aug. 1953)

Habitat: Northern Hardwoods

Site 3245: Manitowoc County, Township 20N, Range 22E, Section 10 (Aug. 1953)

Habitat: Hemlock, Beech

Site 3248: Manitowoc County, Township 21N, Range 22E, Section 3 (Aug. 1953)

Habitat: Hemlock

Site 3251: Shawano County, Township 26N, Range 18E, Section 9 (Aug. 1953)

Habitat: Hardwoods, Hemlock

Site 3252: Waupaca County, Township 24N, Range 12E, Section 27 (Aug. 1953)

Habitat: Hemlock

Site 3253: Waupaca County, Township 24N, Range 12E, Section 16 (Aug. 1953)

Habitat: Hemlock, Hardwoods

Site 3254: Waupaca County, Township 25N, Range 12E, Section 18 (Aug. 1953)

Habitat: Hardwoods, Hemlock

Site 3256: Portage County, Township 25N, Range 7E, Section 30 (Aug. 1953)

Habitat: Hemlock, Hardwoods

Site 3257: Wood County, Township 22N, Range 6E, Section 3 (June 1954)

Habitat: Hardwoods, Hemlock

Site 3261: Marathon County, Township 30N, Range 7E, Section 27 (Aug. 1953)

Habitat: Hardwoods, Hemlock

Site 3262: Marathon County, Township 29N, Range 6E, Section 9 (Aug. 1953)

Habitat: Hardwoods, Hemlock

Site 3264: Taylor County, Township 30N, Range 4W, Section 19 (July 1954)

Habitat: Hemlock, Hardwoods

Site 3265: Taylor County, Township 30N, Range 4W, Section 19 (July 1954)

Habitat: Hemlock, Hardwoods

Site 3266: Taylor County, Township 31N, Range 2W, Section 12 (Aug. 1953)

Habitat: Hemlock, Hardwoods

Site 3267: Taylor County, Township 31N, Range 2W, Section 20 (Aug. 1953)

Habitat: Hardwoods, Hemlock

Site 3269: Brunet Island State Park, Chippewa County, Township 32N, Range 6W, Section 7 (July 1953)

Habitat: Hemlock, Hardwoods

Site 3270: Rusk County, Township 35N, Range 4W, Section 32 (Aug. 1953)

Habitat: Hardwoods, Hemlock

Site 3272: Sawyer County, Township 42N, Range 6W, Section 11 (Aug. 1953)

Habitat: Hemlock, Hardwoods

Site 3274: Washburn County, Township 42N, Range 10W, Section 23 (July 1954)

Habitat: Hemlock, Hardwoods

Site 3276: Bayfield County, Township 45N, Range 7W, Section 33 (Aug. 1953)

Habitat: Hemlock, Hardwoods

Site 3278: Price County, Township 40N, Range 3E, Section 11 (Aug. 1954)

Habitat: Hemlock, Hardwoods

Site 3280: Oak Island, Ashland County (July 1, 1957)

Habitat: Maple

Site 3281: Oak Island, Ashland County (July 2, 1957)

Site 3283: Oak Island, Ashland County (July 5, 1957)

Habitat: Maple, Birch

Site 3285: Madeline, Ashland County (July 16, 1957)

Habitat: Aspen

Site 3286: Madeline, Ashland County (July 17, 1957)

Habitat: Pine

Site 3287: Madeline, Ashland County (July 18, 1957)

Habitat: Hemlock

Site 3288: Madeline Island, Ashland County (July 19, 1957)

Habitat: Jack Pine

Site 3289: Madeline, Ashland County (July 27, 1957)

Habitat: Aspen, Spruce, Fir

Site 3290: Sand Island, Bayfield County (Aug. 2, 1957)

Habitat: Yellow Birch, Mountain Ash

Site 3291: Sand Island, Bayfield County (Aug. 3, 1957)

Site 3292: Sand Island, Bayfield County (Aug. 3, 1957)

Site 3293: Juneau County, Township 20N, Range 2E, Section 23 (June 25, 1958)

Site 3294: Juneau County, Township 20N, Range 2E, Section 29 (June 25, 1958)

Site 3295: Juneau County, Township 20N, Range 2E, Section 7 (June 25, 1958)

Site 3296: Jackson County, Township 20N, Range 1E, Section 12 (June 27, 1958)

Site 3297: Juneau County, Township 20N, Range 2E, Section 18 (June 27, 1958)

Site 3298: Juneau County, Township 19N, Range 2E, Section 10 (June 28, 1958)

Site 3299: Juneau County, Township 19N, Range 2E, Section 6 (June 30, 1958)

Site 3300: Juneau County, Township 19N, Range 2E, Section 16 (June 30, 1958)

Site 3301: Jackson County, Township 20N, Range 1E, Section 12 (June 31, 1958)

Site 3302: Monroe County, Township 19N, Range 1E, Section 12 (July 2, 1958)

Site 3303: Monroe County, Township 19N, Range 1E, Section 12 (July 2, 1958)

Site 3304: Juneau County, Township 20N, Range 2E, Section 34 (July 3, 1958)

Site 3305: Juneau County, Township 20N, Range 2E, Section 28 (07-08)

Site 3306: Monroe County, Township 19N, Range 1E, Section 33 (07-09)

Site 3307: Monroe County, Township 19N, Range 1E, Section 20 (July 8, 1958)

Site 3308: Monroe County, Township 19N, Range 1E, Section 12 (July 10, 1958)

Site 3309: Monroe County, Township 19N, Range 1E, Section 13 (July 10, 1958)

Site 3310: Juneau County, Township 20N, Range 12E, Section 7 (July 11, 1958)

Site 3311: Jackson County, Township 21N, Range 4W, Section 24 (July 15, 1958)

Site 3312: Jackson County, Township 21N, Range 4W, Section 23 (07-15)

Site 3313: Jackson County, Township 21N, Range 4W, Section 27 (07-17)

Site 3314: Jackson County, Township 21N, Range 3W, Section 4 (July 18, 1958)

Site 3315: Jackson County, Township 22N, Range 3W, Section 33 (July 21, 1958)

Site 3316: Jackson County, Township 22N, Range 1W, Section 28 (July 20, 1958)

Site 3317: Jackson County, Township 22N, Range 1W, Section 19 (July 22, 1958)

Site 3318: Jackson County, Township 22N, Range 3W, Section 22 (07-23)

Site 3319: Jackson County, Township 22N, Range 3W, Section 3 (07-23)

Site 3320: Jackson County, Township 21N, Range 3W, Section 1 (July 24, 1958)

Site 3321: Jackson County, Township 21N, Range 2W, Section 5 (07-24)

Site 3322: Jackson County, Township 22N, Range 3W, Section 35 (July 25, 1958)

Site 3323: Jackson County, Township 22N, Range 3W, Section 34 (July 28, 1958)

Site 3324: Jackson County, Township 21N, Range 2W, Section 12 (July 28, 1958)

Site 3325: Jackson County, Township 22N, Range 3W, Section 35 (July 30, 1958)

Site 3326: Jackson County, Township 22N, Range 3W, Section 12 (07-30)

Site 3327: Jackson County, Township 22N, Range 3W, Section 11 (07-31)

Site 3328: Monroe County, Township 19N, Range 1E, Section 7 (08-08)

Site 3329: Monroe County, Township 19N, Range 1E, Section 17 (08-08)

Site 3330: Juneau County, Township 18N, Range 3E, Section 8 (Aug. 11, 1958)

Site 3331: Juneau County, Township 19N, Range 2E, Section 29 (08-12)

Site 3332: Juneau County, Township 19N, Range 1E, Section 36 (Aug. 13, 1958)

Site 3501: Laold Creek, Rusk County, Township 36N, Range 4W, Section 2; Township 36N, Range 4W, Section 11 (July 10, 1951)

Habitat: conifer bog

Site 3502: Laurence Town Yard, Rusk County, Township 34N, Range 4W, Section 34 (July 11, 1951)

Habitat: Conifer Bog

Site 3503: Vilas County, Township 40N, Range 7E, Section 25 (July 21, 1951)

Habitat: Northern Pine, Hardwoods

Site 3504: Shawano County, Township 30N, Range 15E, Section 16 (Aug. 1, 1952)

Site 3505: Shawano County, Township 30N, Range 15E, Section 15 (Aug. 6, 1952)

Habitat: White Cedar

Site 3506: Shawano County, Township 30N, Range 13E, Section 28 (July 8, 1952)

Habitat: white cedar

Site 3507: Shawano County, Township 30N, Range 13E, Section 3 (Aug. 7, 1952)

Site 3508: Shawano County, Township 30N, Range 13E, Section 16 (Aug. 7, 1952)

Habitat: Hemlock

Site 3509: Shawano County, Township 30N, Range 14E, Section 33; Township 30N, Range 14E, Section 34 (Aug. 7, 1952)

Habitat: White Cedar, Hemlock

Site 3510: Langlade County, Township 34N, Range 10E, Section 13 (Aug. 8, 1952)

Habitat: Balsam, White Cedar

Site 3511: Langlade County, Township 34N, Range 12E, Section 3 (Aug. 8, 1952)

Habitat: White Cedar, Spruce

Site 3512: Vilas County, Township 41N, Range 8E, Section 17 (Aug. 9, 1952)

Habitat: Red Maple, White Birch, Balsam

Site 3513: Vilas County, Township 41N, Range 8E, Section 16 (Aug. 9, 1952)

Habitat: Red Maple, Red Oak

Site 3514: Vilas County, Township 41N, Range 8E, Section 27 (Aug. 9, 1952)

Habitat: Maple, Balsam

Site 3515: Vilas County, Township 42N, Range 7E, Section 3 (Aug. 10, 1952)

Site 3516: Vilas County, Township 42N, Range 6E, Section 15 (Aug. 10, 1952)

Habitat: Maple, Balsam

Site 3517: Vilas County, Township 41N, Range 7E, Section 19 (Aug. 10, 1952)

Habitat: Populus, Maple

Site 3518, Vilas County, Township 40N, Range 5E, Section 2 (Aug. 11, 1952)

Habitat: Maple, Hemlock

Site 3519: Vilas County, Township 40N, Range 5E, Section 2 (Aug. 10, 1952)

Habitat: White Cedar

Site 3520: Price County, Township 39N, Range 3E, Section 23 (Aug. 10, 1952)

Habitat: White Pine

Site 3521: Price County, Township 39N, Range 3E, Section 23 (Aug. 12, 1952)

Habitat: Maple, Hemlock

Site 3522: Price County, Township 39N, Range 3E, Section 26 (Aug. 12, 1952)

Habitat: Hemlock, Balsam

Site 3523: Price County, Township 39N, Range 3E, Section 26 (Aug. 12, 1952)

Habitat: White Cedar, Black Ash

Site 3524: Price County, Township 38N, Range 3E, Section 1 (Aug. 12, 1952)

Habitat: White Cedar

Site 3525: Price County, Township 39N, Range 1E, Section 3 (Aug. 13, 1952)

Habitat: Cedar Swamp

Site 3526: Price County, Township 39N, Range 1E, Section 12 (Aug. 13, 1952)

Habitat: Black Ash, White Cedar

Site 3527: Price County, Township 39N, Range 1E, Section 11; Township 39N, Range 1E, Section 12 (Aug. 13, 1952)

Habitat: Balsam, Spruce

Site 3528: Ashland County, Township 43N, Range 3W, Section 35 (Aug. 14, 1952)

Habitat: Poplar

Site 3529: Ashland County, Township 42N, Range 3W, Section 27 (Aug. 14, 1952)

Habitat: Maple

Site 3530: Ashland County, Township 43N, Range 2W, Section 30 (Aug. 14, 1952)

Site 3531: Ashland County, Township 41N, Range 4W, Section 13 (Aug. 26, 1952)

Site 3532: Ashland County, Township 43N, Range 4W, Section 10 (Aug. 26, 1952)

Site 3533: Ashland County, Township 43N, Range 4W, Section 8 (Aug. 27, 1952)

Habitat: White Birch, Aspen

Site 3534: Ashland County, Township 44N, Range 4W, Section 35 (Aug. 27, 1952)

Habitat: Maple, Balsam

Site 3535: Ashland County, Township 43N, Range 3W, Section 10 (Aug. 28, 1952)

Habitat: Balsam

Site 3536: Ashland County, Township 44N, Range 4W, Section 36 (Aug. 28, 1952)

Habitat: Balsam, White Cedar

Site 3537: Ashland County, Township 44N, Range 4W, Section 21; Township 44N, Range 4W, Section 28 (Aug. 29, 1952)

Habitat: Maple, Yellow Birch

Site 3538: Bayfield County, Township 43N, Range 9W, Section 34 (Sept. 3, 1952)

Habitat: White Cedar

Site 3539: Bayfield County, Township 45N, Range 7W, Section 1 (Sept. 4, 1952)

Habitat: Birch, Balsam

Site 3540: Bayfield County, Township 46N, Range 6W, Section 30 (Sept. 4, 1952)

Habitat: White Cedar, Black Ash

Site 3541: Douglas County, Township 49N, Range 10W, Section 22 (Sept. 5, 1952)

Habitat: Aspen, Birch

Site 3542: Douglas County, Township 47N, Range 10W, Section 26 (Sept. 5, 1952)

Habitat: Balsam

Site 3543: Douglas County, Township 46N, Range 11W, Section 36 (Sept. 6, 1952)

Habitat: Balsam, White Cedar

Site 3544: Douglas County, Township 46N, Range 10W, Section 30 (Sept. 6, 1952)

Site 3545: Douglas County, Township 45N, Range 11W, Section 8 (Sept. 6, 1952)

Habitat: White Cedar, Spruce

Site 3546: Door County, Township 26N, Range 25E, Section 22 (Sept. 14, 1952)

Habitat: White Cedar

Site 3547: Kewaunee County, Township 25N, Range 24E, Section 2 (Sept. 14, 1952)

Habitat: White Cedar, Black Ash, Yellow Birch

Site 3548: Door County, Township 29N, Range 27E, Section 33 (Sept. 15, 1952)

Habitat: White Cedar, Balsam

Site 3549: Door County, Township 30N, Range 27E, Section 25 (Sept. 15, 1952)

Habitat: Black Ash, White Cedar

Site 3550: Door County, Township 30N, Range 28E, Section 11 (Sept. 15, 1952)

Habitat: White Cedar, Birch

Site 3551: Door County, Township 32N, Range 28E, Section 14 (Sept. 17, 1952)

Habitat: White Cedar, Black Ash

Site 3552: Oconto County, Township 28N, Range 16E, Section 33 (Feb. 1, 1953)

Habitat: Black Spruce Bog

Site 3553: Langlade County, Township 32N, Range 11E, Section 18 (Feb. 2, 1953)

Habitat: Spruce Larix Bog

Site 3554: Langlade County, Township 33N, Range 11E, Section 30 (Feb. 2, 1953)

Habitat: Spruce, Larch

Site 3555: Oneida County, Township 38N, Range 9E, Section 35 (Feb. 3, 1953)

Habitat: Abies, White Cedar

Site 3556: Vilas County, Township 41N, Range 10E, Section 33 (Feb. 3, 1953)

Habitat: Larix, Spruce

Site 3557: Price County, Township 38N, Range 1E, Section 35 (Mar. 7, 1953)

Habitat: Spruce, Larix

Site 3558: Price County, Township 38N, Range 2E, Section 29 (Mar. 7, 1953)

Habitat: Balsam

Site 3559: Price County, Township 38N, Range 1W, Section 36 (Mar. 8, 1953)

Habitat: Black Spruce, Larix

Site 3560: Price County, Township 38N, Range 1W, Section 16 (Mar. 8, 1953)

Habitat: Black Spruce, Larix

Site 3561: Brown County, Township 25N, Range 20E, Section 8 (June 12, 1953)

Habitat: Thuja, U. americana

Site 3562: Brown County, Township 25N, Range 20E, Section 3 (June 13, 1953)

Habitat: Thuja, White Birch

Site 3563: Brown County, Township 23N, Range 22E, Section 32 (June 14, 1953)

Habitat: White Cedar, Birch

Site 3564: Brown County, Township 23N, Range 22E, Section 32 (June 14, 1953)

Site 3565: Brown County, Township 25N, Range 22E, Section 22 (June 15, 1953)

Habitat: Black Ash

Site 3566: Kewaunee County, Township 25N, Range 23E, Section 26 (June 16, 1953)

Habitat: American Elm

Site 3567: Kewaunee County, Township 23N, Range 23E, Section 25; Township 23N, Range 24E, Section 30 (June 16, 1953)

Habitat: Elm, Hemlock, Maple

Site 3568: Kewaunee County, Township 23N, Range 24E, Section 5 (June 17, 1953)

Habitat: White Cedar, Ash

Site 3569: Calumet County, Township 18N, Range 20E, Section 36 (June 21, 1953)

Habitat: Cedar, Ash

Site 3570: Manitowoc County, Township 17N, Range 21E, Section 24 (June 22, 1953)

Habitat: Maple

Site 3571: Manitowoc County, Township 17N, Range 21E, Section 24 (June 27, 1953)

Habitat: White Pine, Maple

Site 3572: Calumet County, Township 19N, Range 20E, Section 3 (June 23, 1953)

Habitat: Populus

Site 3573: Manitowoc County, Township 17N, Range 21E, Section 20 (June 23, 1953)

Habitat: White Cedar

Site 3574: Manitowoc County, Township 19N, Range 24E, Section 3 (June 24, 1953)

Site 3575: Manitowoc County, Township 20N, Range 25E, Section 8 (June 24, 1953)

Habitat: Black Ash, Alder

Site 3576: Door County, Township 27N, Range 26E, Section 34 (June 25, 1953)

Site 3577: Door County, Township 27N, Range 26E, Section 27 (June 25, 1953)

Site 3578: Oconto County, Township 29N, Range 17E, Section 17 (July 4, 1953)

Habitat: White Cedar

Site 3579: Rusk County, Township 35N, Range 8W, Section 7; Township 35N, Range 9W, Section 12 (July 6, 1953)

Habitat: Alder to Aspen Transitions

Site 3580: Rusk County, Township 36N, Range 8W, Section 16 (July 7, 1953)

Habitat: Maple

Site 3581: Rusk County, Township 34N, Range 3W, Section 23; Township 34N, Range 3W, Section 24 (July 8, 1953)

Habitat: White Cedar, Ash

Site 3582: Price County, Township 36N, Range 1W, Section 15 (July 9, 1953)

Habitat: Cedar, Alders

Site 3583: Price County, Township 34N, Range 1W, Section 3 (July 10, 1953)

Habitat: Alder, Ash Swamp

Site 3584: Price County, Township 35N, Range 3E, Section 31 (July 12, 1953)

Site 3585: Price County, Township 34N, Range 2E, Section 2; Township 34N, Range 2E, Section 3 (July 12, 1953)

Site 3586: Price County, Township 35N, Range 3E, Section 29 (July 14, 1953)

Site 3587: Price County, Township 34N, Range 1E, Section 24 (July 14, 1953)

Site 3588: Taylor County, Township 33N, Range 1W, Section 35; Township 33N, Range 1W, Section 36 (July 15, 1953)

Site 3589: Taylor County, Township 33N, Range 1W, Section 25 (July 15, 1953)

Site 3590: Taylor County, Township 33N, Range 1W, Section 31 (July 15, 1953)

Habitat: Aspen

Site 3591: Taylor County, Township 33N, Range 1E, Section 8 (July 16, 1953)

Site 3592: Taylor County, Township 33N, Range 2W, Section 8 (July 16, 1953)

Habitat: Aspen

Site 3593: Taylor County, Township 31N, Range 3W, Section 13; Township 31N, Range 3W, Section 24 (July 17, 1953)

Site 3594: Washburn County, Township 37N, Range 12W, Section 34 (July 18, 1953)

Habitat: Aspen

Site 3595: Washburn County, Township 42N, Range 11W, Section 36 (July 19, 1953)

Site 3596: Washburn County, Township 41N, Range 12W, Section 10 (July 20, 1953)

Site 3597: Washburn County, Township 41N, Range 10W, Section 19 (July 20, 1953)

Site 3598: Washburn County, Township 38N, Range 10W, Section 20 (July 22, 1953)

Site 3599: Washburn County, Township 38N, Range 10W, Section 9 (July 22, 1953)

Habitat: Aspen

Site 3600: Burnett County, Township 38N, Range 15W, Section 23 (July 23, 1953)

Soil: Sandy

Site 3601: Burnett County, Township 39N, Range 19W, Section 23; Township 39N, Range 19W, Section 26 (July 24, 1953)

Habitat: Jack Pine - Black Oak

Site 3602: Burnett County, Township 39N, Range 19W, Section 2; Township 40N, Range 19W, Section 35 (July 24, 1953)

Site 3603: Burnett County, Township 40N, Range 18W, Section 27 (July 25, 1953)

Site 3604: Burnett County, Township 41N, Range 14W, Section 3 (July 25, 1953)

Site 3605: Douglas County, Township 45N, Range 13W, Section 12 (July 26, 1953)

Site 3606: Bayfield County, Township 49N, Range 9W, Section 14 (July 27, 1953)

Site 3607: Bayfield County, Township 50N, Range 7W, Section 30 (July 27, 1953)

Site 3608: Bayfield County, Township 50N, Range 7W, Section 22 (July 28, 1953)

Site 3609: Bayfield County, Township 50N, Range 6W, Section 6 (July 28, 1953)

Site 3610: Marinette County, Township 33N, Range 21E, Section 7 (Aug. 10, 1953)

Habitat: White Cedar, Black Ash

Site 3611: Marinette County, Township 34N, Range 20E, Section 13 (Aug. 9, 1953)

Site 3612: Forest County, Township 39N, Range 14E, Section 1 (Aug. 12, 1953)

Site 3613: Forest County, Township 41N, Range 14E, Section 26 (Aug. 12, 1953)

Site 3614 (4040): Cascade, Sheboygan County, Township 14N, Range 20E, Section 28 (June 14, 1951)

Habitat: White Cedar - Hardwoods; Soil: Muck

Site 4004: Avon-Sugar River, Rock County, Township 1N, Range 10E, Section 18 (Aug. 7, 1948)

Habitat: bottomland hardwood; Soil: Alluvial sandy loam

Site 4005[A]: Avon #2, Rock County, Township 1N, Range 10E, Section 28 (July 22, 1953)

Habitat: Floodplain Hardwoods

Site 4005[B]: Avon #2, Rock County, Township 1N, Range 10E, Section 28 (Aug. 15, 1960)

Site 4006: Township 1N, Range 6E, Section 32 (May 12, 1949)

Site 4007: Wyalusing St. Park, Grant County, Township 6N, Range 6W, Section 17 ([date unknown])

Habitat: Bottomland Hardwoods

Site 4008: Township 5N, Range 6W, Section 17 ([date unknown])

Site 4009: Township 6N, Range 6W, Section 14 ([date unknown])

Site 4010: Wyalusing-Mississippi, Grant County, Township 6N, Range 6W, Section 19 ([date unknown])

Site 4011: Trempeleau Mountain, Buffalo County, Township 18N, Range 9W, Section 20 (July 20, 1949)

Habitat: Lowland Hardwoods

Site 4012: Green County, Township 3N, Range 9E, Section 18 (June 20, 1949)

Habitat: Low Oak Woods

Site 4013: Belle Isle #1, Dane County (May 20, 1950)

Site 4014: Ridott, Illinois, Stephenson County (July 23, 1953)

Habitat: Floodplain Hardwoods

Site 4015: Wyalusing, Grant County, Township 6N, Range 6W, Section 19 ([date unknown])

Habitat: Riverbottom Hardwoods; Soil: Sandy Aluminum

Site 4016: Port Andrew, Richland County, Township 8N, Range 2W, Section 2 ([date unknown])

Habitat: Riverbottom Hardwoods

Site 4017: Ferry Bluff, Sauk County, Township 9N, Range 6E, Section 21 (Aug. 3, 1950)

Habitat: Bottomland Hardwoods; Soil: Alluvial Silt; Sandy

Site 4018: Crawford County, Township 7N, Range 5W, Section 32 (Aug. 13, 1950)

Habitat: Bottomland Hardwoods; Soil: Sandy Silt

Site 4019: Tower Hill, Iowa County, Township 8N, Range 4E, Section 17 (Aug. 27, 1950)

Habitat: Bottomland Hardwoods; Soil: Sandy Alluvium

Site 4020: Middleton, Dane County, Township 7N, Range 8E, Section 1 (Aug. 16, 1950)

Habitat: Bottomland Hardwoods

Site 4021[A]: Arena, Iowa County, Township 8N, Range 5E, Section 9 (July 11, 1950)

Habitat: Bottomland Hardwoods; Soil: Silt

Site 4021[B]: Arena, Iowa County, Township 8N, Range 5E, Section 9 (Aug. 4, 1960)

Site 4022: Mullet Creek, Fond du Lac County, Township 15N, Range 19E, Section 23 (June 14, 1951)

Habitat: Swamp Hardwoods; Soil: Mucky Soil

Site 4023: Embarass - New London, Outagamie County, Township 23N, Range 15E, Section 27 (June 17, 1951)

Habitat: Bottomland Hardwoods; Soil: Alluvial undifferentiated

Site 4024: Wolf River - Stephensville, Outagamie County, Township 22N, Range 16E, Section 18 (June 19, 1951)

Habitat: Bottomland Hardwoods; Soil: Alluvial undifferentiated

Site 4025: Wolf River - Hortonville, Outagamie County, Township 22N, Range 15E, Section 13 (June 19, 1951)

Habitat: Bottomland Hardwoods; Soil: Alluvial undifferentiated

Site 4026: Hilbert, Calumet County, Township 20N, Range 19E, Section 24 (June 21, 1951)

Habitat: Bottomland Hardwoods; Soil: Alluvial

Site 4027: Lake Koshkonong, Jefferson County (June 26, 1951)

Habitat: Bottomland Hardwoods

Site 4028[A]: Koshkonong Creek, Jefferson County, Township 5N, Range 13E, Section 5 (June 29, 1951)

Habitat: Low Hardwoods

Site 4028[B]: Koshkonong Creek 2, Jefferson County, Township 5N, Range 13E, Section 5 (Aug. 19, 1960)

Site 4029: Busseyville, Jefferson County, Township 5N, Range 13E, Section 20 (June 29, 1951)

Habitat: Bottomland Hardwoods

Site 4030: Roche au Cri Roadside Park, Adams County, Township 18N, Range 6E, Section 4 (July 5, 1951)

Habitat: Low Hardwoods

Site 4031: Peterwell Dam, Adams County, Township 18N, Range 4E, Section 10 (July 4, 1951)

Habitat: Bottomland Hardwoods

Site 4032[A]: Koshkonong Creek - Dane Co. Line, Dane County, Township 5N, Range 12E, Section 12 (July 16, 1951)

Habitat: Low Hardwoods

Site 4032[B]: Koshkonong Creek, Dane County, Township 5N, Range 12E, Section 1 (Aug. 18, 1960)

Site 4033: Aztalan, Jefferson County, Township 7N, Range 14E, Section 9 (July 16, 1951)

Habitat: Low Hardwoods

Site 4034: Martin's Woods, Waukesha County, Township 5N, Range 19E, Section 23 (July 18, 1951)

Site 4035: Black River - Trempeleau, La Crosse County, Township 18N, Range 8W, Section 21 (July 22, 1951)

Habitat: Low Hardwoods

Site 4036: Chippewa Bottoms, Buffalo County, Township 23N, Range 14W, Section 33 (July 24, 1951)

Habitat: Low Hardwoods

Site 4037: Merrick State Park, Buffalo County, Township 19N, Range 11W, Section 6 (July 24, 1951)

Habitat: Low Hardwoods

Site 4038: Reedsburg #1, Sauk County, Township 12N, Range 4E, Section 5 (Aug. 9, 1951)

Site 4039: Rubicon #1, Dodge County, Township 9N, Range 16W, Section 11 (Aug. 7, 1951)

Habitat: Bottomland Hardwoods

Site 4041: Rubicon Stream #2, Dodge County, Township 9N, Range 16E, Section 2 ([date unknown])

Habitat: Bottomland Hardwoods

Site 4042: Princeton, Green Lake County, Township 15N, Range 11E, Section 12 (July 3, 1952)

Habitat: low red maple, oak woods

Site 4043: Palmyra, Jefferson County, Township 5N, Range 16E, Section 6 (Aug. 8, 1951)

Site 4044: Fulton, Rock County, Township 4N, Range 12E, Section 30 (Aug. 8, 1951)

Habitat: Bottomland Hardwoods

Site 4045: Reedsburg #2, Sauk County, Township 13N, Range 4E, Section 31 ([date unknown])

Habitat: Bottomland Hardwoods

Site 4046: Middleton #2, Dane County, Township 7N, Range 8E, Section 1 (Aug. 1951)

Habitat: Willow Flat

Site 4047: Lake Poygan, Winnebago County, Township 20N, Range 15E, Section 31 (June 22, 1951)

Habitat: Lowland Hardwoods; Soil: Clay

Site 4048: Jackson, Washington County, Township 10N, Range 20E, Section 9 (May 24, 1952)

Site 4049: Cedar Grove, Sheboygan County, Township 13N, Range 22E, Section 32 (May 24, 1952)

Habitat: Ash, Elm, Soft Maple Bottomland

Site 4050: Waubeka - Fredonia, Ozaukee County, Township 12N, Range 21E, Section 27 (May 29, 1952)

Site 4051: Ferry Bluff Landing, Sauk County, Township 9N, Range 6E, Section 20 (July 13, 1953)

Habitat: Floodplain Forest

Site 4052: Milford, Jefferson County, Township 8N, Range 14E, Section 32 (Apr. 9, 1954)

Site 4053: Mecan River, Marquette County, Township 16N, Range 11E, Section 29 (July 3, 1952)

Habitat: Floodplain Hardwoods

Site 4054: Red-granite, Waushara County, Township 19N, Range 12E, Section 35 (July 4, 1952)

Habitat: Bottomland

Site 4055: Silver Lake, Kenosha County, Township 1N, Range 20E, Section 18 (July 10, 1952)

Habitat: Bottomland

Site 4056: Vernon, Waukesha County, Township 5N, Range 19E, Section 5 (July 11, 1952)

Site 4057: Ixonia, Jefferson County, Township 8N, Range 16E, Section 23 (July 14, 1952)

Habitat: Floodplain Hardwoods

Site 4058: Saukville, Ozaukee County, Township 11N, Range 21E, Section 31 (July 15, 1952)

Habitat: Swamp Hardwoods

Site 4059: Barton, Washington County, Township 12N, Range 20E, Section 33 (July 15, 1952)

Habitat: Swamp Hardwoods

Site 4060: Wayne, Washington County, Township 12N, Range 18E, Section 11 (July 16, 1952)

Habitat: Swamp Hardwoods

Site 4061: Plymouth, Sheboygan County, Township 15N, Range 22E, Section 4 (July 17, 1952)

Habitat: Swamp Hardwoods

Site 4062: Valders, Manitowoc County, Township 18N, Range 21E, Section 10 (July 17, 1952)

Habitat: Soft Maple, Elm, Ash, Bottomland

Site 4063: Black River Falls, Jackson County, Township 20N, Range 4W, Section 5 (July 25, 1952)

Habitat: Floodplain Hardwoods

Site 4064: Apple River Canyon State Park, Jo Daviess County (July 30, 1952)

Site 4065: Cassville, Grant County, Township 3N, Range 6W, Section 3 (July 31, 1952)

Habitat: Floodplain Hardwoods

Site 4066: Sandy Creek, Grant County, Township 5N, Range 6W, Section 27 (July 31, 1952)

Habitat: Floodplain Hardwoods

Site 4067: Waukon Junction, Iowa; Allamakee County, Iowa (Aug. 1, 1952)

Habitat: Floodplain Hardwoods

Site 4068: Portage - Baraboo River, Columbia County, Township 12N, Range 9E, Section 20 (Aug. 5, 1952)

Habitat: Low Oak - Hickory to Floodplain Hardwoods

Site 4069: Portage - Wisconsin River #1, Columbia County, Township 13N, Range 8E, Section 31 (Aug. 5, 1952)

Habitat: River Birch - River Maple

Site 4070: Lemonweir River, Juneau County, Township 15N, Range 5E, Section 22 (Aug. 17, 1952)

Habitat: Floodplain Hardwoods

Site 4071: Babcock - Yellow River, Wood County, Township 21N, Range 3E, Section 14 (Aug. 17, 1952)

Habitat: Floodplain Hardwoods

Site 4072: New London, Outagamie County, Township 22N, Range 15E, Section 7 (July 1, 1953)

Habitat: Floodplain Hardwoods

Site 4073: Wolf River Island, Waupaca County, Township 22N, Range 14E, Section 31 (July 1, 1953)

Habitat: Floodplain Hardwoods

Site 4074: Montello River, Marquette County, Township 16N, Range 9E, Section 26 (July 2, 1953)

Habitat: Floodplain Hardwoods

Site 4075: White River, Green Lake County, Township 17N, Range 12E, Section 19 (July 2, 1953)

Habitat: Floodplain Hardwoods

Site 4076: Wyoming Township, Iowa County, Township 8N, Range 3E, Section 20 (July 18, 1953)

Habitat: Floodplain Hardwoods

Site 4077: Portage - Wisconsin River #2, Columbia County, Township 12N, Range 8E, Section 6 (July 19, 1953)

Habitat: Floodplain Hardwoods

Site 4078: Yale Bridge, Illinois; Winnebago County (July 22, 1953)

Habitat: Floodplain Hardwoods

Site 4079: Pilsen #1, Kewaunee County, Township 23N, Range 23E, Section 31 (July 29, 1953)

Habitat: Swamp Hardwoods

Site 4080: Maribel, Manitowoc County, Township 21N, Range 22E, Section 28 (July 29, 1953)

Habitat: Swamp Hardwoods - Conifers

Site 4081: Menchalville, Manitowoc County, Township 20N, Range 22E, Section 16 (July 29, 1953)

Habitat: Swamp Hardwoods, Conifers

Site 4082: Stangelville, Kewaunee County, Township 22N, Range 23E, Section 22 (July 30, 1953)

Habitat: Swamp Conifer, Hardwoods

Site 4083: Maple Grove, Manitowoc County, Township 20N, Range 21E, Section 24 (July 30, 1953)

Habitat: Bottomland

Site 4084: Adell, Sheboygan County, Township 13N, Range 21E, Section 11 (July 31, 1953)

Habitat: Bottomland

Site 4085: Pilsen #2, Kewaunee County, Township 23N, Range 23E, Section 31 (July 29, 1953)

Habitat: Low Hardwoods

Site 4086: Kenosha Co. Park Island, Kenosha County, Township 1N, Range 20E, Section 18 (July 16, 1953)

Habitat: Floodplain Hardwoods

Site 4087: Blue River Sandbar, Grant County, Township 8N, Range 2W, Section 2 (Aug. 5, 1953)

Habitat: Floodplain Hardwoods

Site 4088: Blue River, Grant County, Township 8N, Range 2W, Section 2 (Aug. 5, 1953)

Habitat: Floodplain Hardwoods

Site 4089: Portage - Wisconsin River #3, Columbia County, Township 13N, Range 8E, Section 31 (Aug. 7, 1953)

Habitat: Floodplain Hardwoods

Site 4090: Portage - Wisconsin River Cottonwood Grove, Columbia County, Township 13N, Range 7E, Section 26 (Aug. 7, 1953)

Habitat: Floodplain Pioneer Hardwoods

Site 4091: Watertown, Jefferson County, Township 8N, Range 14E, Section 3 (Aug. 8, 1953)

Habitat: Bottomland Hardwoods

Site 4092: Prairie du Chien Willow, Crawford County, Township 8N, Range 7W, Section 36 (Aug. 10, 1953)

Habitat: Floodplain Pioneer Hardwoods

Site 4093: Winona (Aug. 12, 1953)

Habitat: Bottomland Pioneer Hardwoods

Site 4094: Will Dilg State Park (Aug. 13, 1953)

Site 4095: Fountain City, Buffalo County, Township 19N, Range 11W, Section 22 (Aug. 14, 1953)

Habitat: Floodplain Pioneer Hardwoods

Site 4096: Winona Bridge, Buffalo County, Township 19N, Range 11W, Section 36 (Aug. 14, 1953)

Habitat: Floodplain Hardwoods

Site 4097: Arboretum Cottonwood Grove, Dane County, Township 7N, Range 9E, Section 27 (Aug. 16, 1953)

Habitat: Bottomland Hardwoods

Site 4098: Nekoosa - Port Edwards, Wood County, Township 22N, Range 5E, Section 35 (Aug. 19, 1953)

Habitat: Floodplain Hardwoods

Site 4099: Stevens Point #1, Portage County, Township 23N, Range 8E, Section 17 (Aug. 20, 1953)

Habitat: Floodplain Hardwoods

Site 4100: Stevens Point #2, Portage County, Township 23N, Range 8E, Section 16 (Aug. 20, 1953)

Habitat: Bottomland Hardwoods

Site 4101: Port Edwards Paper Mill, Wood County, Township 21N, Range 5E, Section 1; Township 21N, Range 5E, Section 2 (Aug. 19, 1953)

Habitat: Bottomland Hardwood

Site 4102: Junction City - Wisconsin River, Portage County, Township 25N, Range 7E, Section 26 (Aug. 20, 1953)

Habitat: Bottomland Hardwoods

Site 4103: Hebron , Jefferson County, Township 5N, Range 15E, Section 12 (Aug. 23, 1953)

Habitat: Bottomland Hardwood

Site 4104: Concord, Jefferson County, Township 7N, Range 16E, Section 10 (Aug. 28, 1953)

Habitat: Bottomland Hardwood

Site 4105: Baraboo Dead Channel, Columbia County, Township 12N, Range 8E, Section 17 (Oct. 4, 1953)

Habitat: Bottomland Hardwood

Site 4106: Baraboo Ox-Bow, Columbia County, Township 12N, Range 9E, Section 20 (Oct. 4, 1953)

Habitat: Bottomland Hardwood

Site 4107: Spring Green, Sauk County, Township 8N, Range 4E, Section 8 (Oct. 10, 1953)

Habitat:Floodplain Hardwood

Site 4108: Fond du Lac County Park Low Woods, Fond du Lac County, Township 14N, Range 15E, Section 31 (Oct. 11, 1953)

Habitat: Bottomland Hardwood

Site 4109: Waupun Woods, Fond du Lac County, Township 14N, Range 15E, Section 31 (Aug. 3, 1948)

Habitat: Maple, Red Oak, Basswood

Site 4110: Black River Falls Silver Maple, Jackson County, Township 20N, Range 4W, Section 5 (July 25, 1952)

Habitat: Floodplain Hardwoods

Site 4111: Spring Green Bridge, Iowa County, Township 8N, Range 4E, Section 17 (Apr. 8, 1954)

Habitat: Floodplain Hardwoods

Site 4112: Ridott #2, Stephenson Co. Illinois, Township 27N, Range 9E, Section 26 (May 14, 1954)

Habitat: Bottomland Hardwoods

Site 4113: Pecatonica, Winnebago Co. Illinois (May 27, 1950)

Habitat: Floodplain Hardwoods

Site 4114: Sullivan , Jefferson County, Township 6N, Range 16E, Section 5 (July 9, 1954)

Habitat: Bottomland Hardwoods

Site 4115: Red Banks, Brown County, Township 25N, Range 22E, Section 29 (July 17, 1954)

Habitat: Bottomland Hardwoods

Site 4116: Fulton Mill Pond, Rock County, Township 4N, Range 11E, Section 13 (Aug. 4, 1954)

Habitat: Floodplain Hardwoods

Site 4117: Trempeleau - Black River, LaCrosse County, Township 17N, Range 8W, Section 9 (Aug. 6, 1954)

Habitat: Floodplain Hardwoods

Site 4118: Lake City, Minnesota (Aug. 10, 1954)

Habitat: Floodplain Hardwoods

Site 4119: Chippewa Island Cottonwood Grove, Pepin County, Township 22N, Range 14W, Section 4 (Aug. 10, 1954)

Habitat: Floodplain Hardwoods

Site 4120: Chippewa Island, Pepin County, Township 22N, Range 14W, Section 5 (Aug. 10, 1954)

Habitat: Floodplain Hardwoods

Site 4121: Lone Rock, Richland County, Township 8N, Range 2E, Section 11 (Aug. 18, 1954)

Habitat: Floodplain Hardwoods

Site 4122: Arena - Cedar Island, Iowa County, Township 8N, Range 5E, Section 9 (Aug. 18, 1954)

Habitat: Bottomland Savannah

Site 4123: Spring Green Bridge Oak Opening, Iowa County, Township 8N, Range 3E, Section 13 (Aug. 18, 1954)

Habitat: Bottomland Savannah

Site 4124: Lake Mills - Crawfish River, Jefferson County, Township 7N, Range 14E, Section 9 (Aug. 25, 1954)

Habitat: Lowland Hardwoods

Site 4125: Maple Bluff, northeast of Madison, Dane County (Aug. 1954)

Site 5000 ([date unknown])

Site 5002: Jefferson County, Township 7N, Range 13E, Section 2 ([date unknown])

Site 5003: Jefferson County, Township 6N, Range 15E, Section 1 ([date unknown])

Site 5004: Columbia County, Township 12N, Range 9E, Section 26 ([date unknown])

Site 5005: Columbia County, Township 12N, Range 9E, Section 5 ([date unknown])

Site 5006: Fond du Lac County, Township 14N, Range 19E, Section 21 ([date unknown])

Site 5007: Sheboygan County, Township 16N, Range 21E, Section 21 ([date unknown])

Site 5008: Fond du Lac County, Township 14N, Range 19E, Section 35 ([date unknown])

Site 5009: Waushara County, Township 18N, Range 9E, Section 21 ([date unknown])

Site 5010: Waushara County, Township 13N, Range 10E, Section 22 ([date unknown])

Site 5011: Waushara County, Township 18N, Range 11E, Section 4 ([date unknown])

Site 5015A: Oconto County, Township 29N, Range 20E, Section 33 ([date unknown])

Site 5015B: Township 47N, Range 11W, Section 4 ([date unknown])

Site 5018: Oneida County, Township 38N, Range 11E, Section 8 ([date unknown])

Site 5021: Vilas County, Township 41N, Range 6E, Section 24 ([date unknown])

Site 5022: Vilas County, Township 42N, Range 6E, Section 23 ([date unknown])

Site 5023: Vilas County, Township 42N, Range 7E, Section 18 ([date unknown])

Site 5024: Oneida County, Township 38N, Range 6E, Section 7 ([date unknown])

Site 5025: Vilas County, Township 41N, Range 7E, Section 30 ([date unknown])

Site 5026: Vilas County, Township 41N, Range 6E, Section 36 ([date unknown])

Site 5027: Vilas County, Township 41N, Range 7E, Section 31 ([date unknown])

Site 5029: Vilas County, Township 43N, Range 8E, Section 31 (Aug. 12, 1959)

Site 5033: Vilas County, Township 43N, Range 8E, Section 7 ([date unknown])

Site 5034 : Vilas County, Township 41N, Range 7E, Section 20 ([date unknown])

Site 5036: Oneida County, Township 38N, Range 6E, Section 3 ([date unknown])

Site 5037: Oneida County, Township 38N, Range 6E, Section 16 ([date unknown])

Site 5038: Oneida County, Township 39N, Range 7E, Section 18 ([date unknown])

Site 5039: Vilas County, Township 43N, Range 9E, Section 33 (Aug. 12, 1953)

Site 5040: Iron County, Township 42N, Range 4E, Section 35 (Aug. 13, 1953)

Site 5041: Vilas County, Township 43N, Range 7E, Section 20 (Aug. 17, 1953)

Site 5042: Vilas County, Township 41N, Range 7E, Section 5 ([date unknown])

Site 5043: Vilas County, Township 42N, Range 7E, Section 17 ([date unknown])

Site 5046 ([date unknown])

Site 5047: Township 41N, Range 8E, Section 9 ([date unknown])

Site 5049: Oneida County, Township 38N, Range 7E, Section 14 ([date unknown])

Site 5050: Marathon County, Township 28N, Range 9E, Section 36 (Sept. 2, 1953)

Site 5051: Vilas County, Township 41N, Range 8E, Section 16 ([date unknown])

Site 5052: Vilas County, Township 41N, Range 7E, Section 8 ([date unknown])

Site 5053: Vilas County, Township 40N, Range 8E, Section 13 ([date unknown])

Site 5054: Vilas County, Township 41N, Range 9E, Section 34 ([date unknown])

Site 5055: Township 40N, Range 6E, Section 8 ([date unknown])

Site 5056: Vilas County, Township 40N, Range 4E, Section 12 ([date unknown])

Site 5057: Vilas County, Township 43N, Range 8E, Section 36 ([date unknown])

Site 5058: Vilas County, Township 41N, Range 7E, Section 19 ([date unknown])

Site 5060: Vilas County, Township 41N, Range 8E, Section 27 ([date unknown])

Site 5061: Vilas County, Township 42N, Range 8E, Section 32 ([date unknown])

Site 5062: Vilas County, Township 42N, Range 6E, Section 3 ([date unknown])

Site 5063: Township 37N, Range 11E, Section 23 ([date unknown])

Site 5064: Township 37N, Range 11E, Section 22 ([date unknown])

Site 5065: Township 37N, Range 11E, Section 26 ([date unknown])

Site 5066: Township 38N, Range 11E, Section 20 (07-01)

Site 5067: Vilas County, Township 42N, Range 8E, Section 15 ([date unknown])

Site 5068: Township 42N, Range 8E, Section 14 ([date unknown])

Site 5069: Township 42N, Range 6E, Section 3 ([date unknown])

Site 5070: Township 42N, Range 6E, Section 3 ([date unknown])

Site 5071: Township 42N, Range 6E, Section 10 ([date unknown])

Site 5072: Township 42N, Range 6E, Section 17 ([date unknown])

Site 5074: Township 41N, Range 6E, Section 22 (July 9, 1954)

Site 5075: Township 42N, Range 10E, Section 34 (July 13, 1954)

Site 5076: Township 42N, Range 10E, Section 27 ([date unknown])

Habitat: Pine

Site 5077: Township 43N, Range 4E, Section 25 (July 14, 1954)

Site 5078: Township 42N, Range 9E, Section 14 ([date unknown])

Site 5079: Vilas County, Township 43N, Range 6E, Section 6 ([date unknown])

Site 5080: Vilas County, Township 43N, Range 6E, Section 33 ([date unknown])

Site 5081: Gogebic County, Michigan ([date unknown])

Site 5083: Polk County, Township 33N, Range 17W, Section 28 ([date unknown])

Site 5084: Township 35N, Range 15W, Section 19 ([date unknown])

Site 5085: Burnett County, Township 39N, Range 16W , Section 10 ([date unknown])

Site 5086: Burnett County, Township 41N, Range 15W, Section 20 ([date unknown])

Site 5087: Township 39N, Range 12W, Section 29 ([date unknown])

Site 5088: Rusk County, Township 33N, Range 9W, Section 31 (07-24)

Site 5090: Chippewa County, Township 31N, Range 7W, Section 21 (July 26, 1954)

Site 5091: Rusk County, Township 36N, Range 6W, Section 4 ([date unknown])

Site 5092: Township 38N, Range 6W, Section 15 (July 26, 1954)

Site 5093: Sawyer County, Township 38N, Range 7W, Section 1 (July 27, 1954)

Site 5094: Township 42N, Range 9W, Section 33 (July 27, 1954)

Site 5096: Washburn County, Township 41N, Range 10W, Section 27 (July 28, 1954)

Site 5097: Douglas County, Township 44N, Range 13W, Section 25 ([date unknown])

Site 5098: Douglas County, Township 45N, Range 11W, Section 8 (July 29, 1954)

Site 5099: Douglas County, Township 46N, Range 11W, Section 3 (July 29, 1954)

Site 5100: Douglas County, Township 46N, Range 10W, Section 10 (July 30, 1954)

Site 5101: Township 46N, Range 11W, Section 36 (July 30, 1954)

Site 5102: Township 47N, Range 10W, Section 32 (July 31, 1954)

Site 5104: Bayfield County, Township 45N, Range 8W, Section 35 (Aug. 1, 1954)

Site 5105: Bayfield County, Township 43N, Range 5W, Section 27 (Aug. 1, 1954)

Site 5106: Bayfield County, Township 43N, Range 5W, Section 27 (Aug. 2, 1954)

Site 5107: Price County, Township 39N, Range 1W, Section 1 (Aug. 2, 1954)

Site 5108: Price County, Township 34N, Range 2E, Section 7 (Aug. 3, 1954)

Site 5109: Taylor County, Township 32N, Range 2E, Section 6 (Aug. 3, 1954)

Site 5110: Taylor County, Township 33N, Range 2W, Section 26 (Aug. 4, 1954)

Site 5111: Taylor County, Township 32N, Range 2W, Section 34 (Aug. 4, 1954)

Site 5112: Taylor County, Township 32N, Range 1E, Section 35 (Aug. 4, 1954)

Site 5114: Vilas County, Township 43N, Range 9E, Section 33 (Aug. 17, 1954)

Site 5115: Oneida County, Township 37N, Range 5E, Section 25 ([date unknown])

Habitat: Pine

Site 5116: Shawano County, Township 24N, Range 14E, Section 35 (Aug. 20, 1954)

Site 5117: Adams County, Township 16N, Range 5E, Section 14 (Sept. 18, 1954)

Site 5118: Township 7N, Range 13E, Section 32 ([date unknown])

Site 5119: Township 20N, Range 25E, Section 9 ([date unknown])

Site 5120: Township 34N, Range 15E, Section 20 (June 13, 1955)

Site 5121: Florence County, Township 39N, Range 15E, Section 31 (June 13, 1955)

Site 5122: Vilas County, Township 42N, Range 10E, Section 24 (June 16, 1955)

Site 5123: Vilas County, Township 41N, Range 9E, Section 15 (June 17, 1955)

Site 5124: Vilas County, Township 40N, Range 9E, Section 3 (June 19, 1955)

Site 5125: [Michigan] ([date unknown])

Site 5126: Iron County, Township 45N, Range 1W (1950)

Site 5127: Burnett County (1951)

Site 5128: Northern Kettle Moraine State Forest, Sheboygan County (May 12, 1950)

Site 5129: Bayfield County, Township 46N, Range 7W, Section 32 (Aug. 1953)

Habitat: Hemlock-Hardwood

Site 5130: Bayfield County, Township 44N, Range 7W, Section 14 (Aug. 1954)

Habitat: Hemlock-Hardwood

Site 5131: Sawyer-Bayfield County, Township 43N, Range 9W, Section 34; Township 42N, Range 9W, Section 3 (July 1953)

Habitat: Hemlock

Site 5132: Rusk County, Township 36N, Range 8W, Section 17 (Aug. 1953)

Habitat: Harwood-Hemlock

Site 5133: Chippewa County, Township 30N, Range 5W, Section 14; Township 30N, Range 5W, Section 13 (July 1953)

Habitat: Harwood-Hemlock

Site 5134: Clark County, Township 28N, Range 1E, Section 8 (July 1954)

Habitat: Harwood-Hemlock

Site 5135: Marathon County, Township 29N, Range 9E, Section 19 (Aug. 1953)

Habitat: Hemlock-Hardwood

Site 5136: Marathon County, Township 28N, Range 8E, Section 28 (Aug. 1953)

Habitat: Harwood-Hemlock

Site 5137: Portage County, Township 25N, Range 9E, Section 3 (Aug. 1953)

Habitat: Hemlock

Site 5138: Outagamie County, Township 24N, Range 15E, Section 4 (Aug. 1953)

Site 5139: Outagamie County, Township 24N, Range 16E, Section 7 (Aug. 1953)

Habitat: Harwood-Hemlock

Site 5140: Manitowoc County, Township 20N, Range 24E, Section 20 (Aug. 1953)

Habitat: Harwood-Hemlock

Site 5141: Manitowoc County, Township 21N, Range 23E, Section 19 (Aug. 1953)

Habitat: Hemlock

Site 6000: Cana Island Rd., Door County, Township 30N, Range 28E, Section 11 (June 24, 1949)

Site 6001 (Boreal Stand 1) (July 24, 1954)

Site 6002 (Boreal Stand 2) (July 4, 1954)

Habitat: Spruce-Fir

Site 6003 (Boreal Stand 3) (Aug. 8, 1954)

Habitat: Spruce-Fir

Site 6004 (Boreal Stand 4) (Aug. 15, 1954)

Habitat: Spruce-Fir

Site 6005 (Boreal Stand 5) (Aug. 26, 1954)

Habitat: Spruce-Fir

Site 6006 (Boreal Stand 6): Mud Bay Point, Door County, Township 30N, Range 28E, Section 14 (Oct. 15, 1954-Oct. 16, 1954)

Habitat: Spruce-Fir

Site 6007 (Boreal Stand 7): Moquah, Bayfield County, Township 47N, Range 6W, Section 20 (July 2, 1955)

Habitat: Spruce-Pine-Fir-Hardwoods; Soil: Red Clay

Site 6008 (Boreal Stand 8): Eagle Bay Point + Red Cliff Res., Bayfield County, Township 52N, Range 4W, Section 26; Township 52N, Range 4W, Section 27 (July 4, 1955)

Habitat: Spruce-Fir

Site 6009 (Boreal Stand 9): Red Cliff 2nd Res. - tribal land, Bayfield County, Township 50N, Range 4W, Section 36; Township 50N, Range 4W, Section 37 (July 5, 1955)

Habitat: Spruce-Fir

Site 6010 (Boreal Stand 10): Eagle Bay Point - W. side of road, Bayfield County, Township 52N, Range 4W, Section 27; Township 52N, Range 4W, Section 28 (July 6, 1955)

Habitat: Spruce-Fir

Site 6011 (Boreal Stand 11): Sorensen's Woods - near Herbster, Bayfield County, Township 50N, Range 7W, Section 10 (July 8, 1955)

Habitat: Spruce-Fir

Site 6012 (Boreal Stand 12): Itasca P.O., Clearwater County, Minnesota, Township 144N, Range 38W, Section 28 (July 16, 1955)

Habitat: Spruce-Fir

Site 6013 (Boreal Stand 13): Itasca State Park Bohall Trail, Clearwater County, Minnesota, Township 143N, Range 36W, Section 10 (July 17, 1955)

Habitat: Norway-Wp-Ws+Bs

Site 6014 (Boreal Stand 14): Chippewa Natl. Forest, Itasca County, Minnesota, Township 59N, Range 26W, Section 21 (July 18, 1955)

Habitat: Spruce-Fir-Aspen-Birch

Site 6015 (Boreal Stand 15): Craigville, Koochiching County, Minnesota, Township 63N, Range 25W, Section 30 (July 19, 1955)

Habitat: Spruce-Fir-Cedar

Site 6016 (Boreal Stand 16): Skhal's Woods, Koochiching County, Minnesota, Township 154N, Range 26W, Section 26 (July 20, 1955)

Habitat: Spruce-Fir

Site 6017 (Boreal Stand 17): Sturgeon River, Koochiching County, Minnesota, Township 154N, Range 26W, Section 26; Township 154N, Range 26W, Section 27 (July 20, 1955)

Habitat: Spruce-Fir

Site 6018 (Boreal Stand 18): Big Falls - 12 mi W., Koochiching County, Minnesota, Township 154N, Range 25W, Section 27 (July 21, 1955)

Habitat: Spruce-Fir

Site 6019 (Boreal Stand 19): Kabetogama, St. Louis County, Minnesota, Township 68N, Range 21W, Section 5 (July 22, 1955)

Habitat: Cedar-Birch-Spruce

Site 6020 (Boreal Stand 20): Gheen, St. Louis County, Minnesota, Township 62N, Range 21W, Section 26 (July 23, 1955)

Habitat: Spruce-Fir-Aspen

Site 6021 (Boreal Stand 21): Fraser Bay, St. Louis County, Minnesota, Township 62N, Range 19W, Section 11 (July 24, 1955)

Habitat: Spruce-Fir-Birch

Site 6022 (Boreal Stand 22): Linden Grove, St. Louis County, Minnesota, Township 62N, Range 20W, Section 14 (July 24, 1955)

Habitat: Balsam-Birch-Spruce

Site 6023 (Boreal Stand 23): Dahlberg's Woods or What Was, St. Louis County, Minnesota, Township 62N, Range 20W, Section 12 (July 25, 1955)

Habitat: Spruce-Fir-Aspen

Site 6024 (Boreal Stand 24): Tower, Minnesota, St. Louis, Minnesota, Township 62N, Range 15W, Section 32 (July 26, 1955)

Habitat: Spruce-Pine-Fir-Thuja

Site 6025 (Boreal Stand 25): Moose River, St. Louis County, Minnesota, Township 65N, Range 14W, Section 11 (July 27, 1955)

Habitat: Spruce-Fir

Site 6026 (Boreal Stand 26): Poplar River, Cook County, Minnesota, Township 60N, Range 3W, Section 16 (July 28, 1955)

Habitat: Spruce-Fir-Maple

Site 6027 (Boreal Stand 27): Presq'uile, Gogebic County, Michigan, Township 48N, Range 45W, Section 22 (Aug. 10, 1955)

Habitat: Spruce-Fir-Aspen

Site 6028 (Boreal Stand 28): White River Road, Ontonagon County, Michigan, Township 49N, Range 43W, Section 4 (Aug. 12, 1955)

Habitat: Hardwood-Spruce-Fir

Site 6029 (Boreal Stand 29): Nonesuch, Porcupine Mt. State Park, Ontonagon County, Michigan, Township 51N, Range 42W, Section 34 (Aug. 12, 1955)

Habitat: Spruce-Fir-Hardwood

Site 6030 (Boreal Stand 30): White Pine, Ontonagon County, Michigan, Township 50N, Range 42W, Section 5 (Aug. 13, 1955)

Habitat: Maple-Hemlock-Spruce-Fir

Site 6031 (Boreal Stand 31): Lake Gratiot Rd, Keweenaw County, Michigan, Township 58N, Range 31W, Section 25 (Aug. 14, 1955)

Habitat: Spruce-Fir-Hardwoods

Site 6032 (Boreal Stand 32): Aetna Creek, Keweenaw County, Michigan, Township 58N, Range 28W, Section 6 (Aug. 15, 1955)

Habitat: Spruce-Fir

Site 6033 (Boreal Stand 33): Silver River, Keweenaw County, Michigan, Township 59N, Range 29W, Section 28 (Aug. 15, 1955)

Habitat: Aspen-Birch-Spruce-Fir

Site 6034 (Boreal Stand 34): Delaware, Keweenaw County, Michigan, Township 58N, Range 30W, Section 17 (Aug. 16, 1955)

Habitat: Spruce-Fir

Site 6035 (Boreal Stand 35): Carp River at US 41, Marquette County, Michigan, Township 48N, Range 26W, Section 29 (Aug. 18, 1955)

Habitat: Spruce-Fir-Pine

Site 6036 (Boreal Stand 36): Black River, Marquette County, Michigan, Township 46N, Range 28W, Section 9 (Aug. 20, 1955)

Habitat: Spruce-Fir-Aspen

Site 6063 (Boreal Stand 63): Pattison State Park, Douglas County, Township 47N, Range 14W, Section 31 (May 26, 1956)

Habitat: Poplar-Balsam

Site 6064 (Boreal Stand 64): Winneboujou Club - Brule, Douglas County, Township 47N, Range 10W, Section 34 (May 26, 1956)

Habitat: Wp-Rp-Ab-Ws; Soil: Sandy Loam

Site 6065 (Boreal Stand 65): Little Brule River, Douglas County, Township 47N, Range 10W, Section 26 (May 26, 1956)

Habitat: Spruce-Fir-Birch-Popple

Site 6066 (Boreal Stand 66): Brule, Douglas County, Township 47N, Range 10W, Section 13 (May 26, 1956)

Habitat: Popple, Balsam, Spruce, White Pine

Site 6067 (Boreal Stand 67): Superior Municipal Forest, Douglas County, Township 48N, Range 14W, Section 8 (July 1, 1956)

Habitat: Wp-Spruce-Fir

Site 6068 (Boreal Stand 68): Port Wing, Bayfield County, Township 50N, Range 8W, Section 31 (May 27, 1956)

Habitat: Spruce-Fir-Popple

Site 6069 (Boreal Stand 69): Camp Bunyan, Bayfield County, Township 50N, Range 8W, Section 28 (May 27, 1956)

Habitat: Wp-Rp-Ab-Ws; Soil: Reddish Sand

Site 6070 (Boreal Stand 70): Herbster, Bayfield County, Township 50N, Range 7W, Section 11 (May 27, 1956)

Habitat: Cedar Balsam Swamp

Site 6071 (Boreal Stand 71): Warren's Woods, Ashland County, Township 50N, Range 3W, Section 6 (May 29, 1956)

Habitat: Wp-Rp-Wb, Ws, Ab

Site 6075 (Boreal Stand 75): La Pointe, Ashland County, Township 50N, Range 3W, Section 29 (June 27, 1956)

Habitat: W Pine, R Pine - Spruce

Site 6076 (Boreal Stand 76): Red Cliff Creek, Bayfield County, Township 51N, Range 3W, Section 31 (June 28, 1956)

Habitat: Spruce-Fir-W. Pine

Site 6077 (Boreal Stand 77): Golden Lake, Iron County, Michigan, Township 44N, Range 37W, Section 25; Township 44N, Range 37W, Section 36 (July 13, 1956)

Habitat: Hardwoods-Balsam-Spruce

Site 6078 (Boreal Stand 78): Escanaba River (West Branch), Dickinson County, Michigan, Township 44N, Range 28W, Section 25 (July 14, 1956)

Habitat: Spruce-Fir-Pine

Site 6079 (Boreal Stand 79): Kates Grade, Dickinson County, Michigan, Township 44N, Range 27W, Section 12 (July 15, 1956)

Habitat: Spruce-Fir-B Spruce-Larch

Site 6080 (Boreal Stand 80): Lower Dam Camp, Dickinson, Michigan, Township 44N, Range 27W, Section 23 (July 16, 1956)

Habitat: Bs-Jp

Site 6081 (Boreal Stand 81): Masonville, Delta County, Michigan, Township 41N, Range 21W, Section 30 (July 17, 1956)

Habitat: Balsam-Cedar-Spruce

Site 6082 (Boreal Stand 82): Cut River, Mackinac County, Michigan, Township 42N, Range 7W, Section 34 (July 19, 1956)

Habitat: Beech-Maple

Site 6083 (Boreal Stand 83): Levering, Emmet County, Michigan, Township 37N, Range 4W, Section 3 (July 20, 1956)

Habitat: Cedar-Balsam-Spruce

Site 6084 (Boreal Stand 84): Young State Park, Charlevoix County, Michigan, Township 33N, Range 6W, Section 21 (July 21, 1956)

Habitat: Balsam-Popple-Ash

Site 6085 (Boreal Stand 85): Lake Huron, Presque Isle County, Michigan, Township 36N, Range 4E, Section 36 (July 23, 1956)

Habitat: Popple-Balsam

Site 6086 (Boreal Stand 86): St. Ignace, Mackinac County, Michigan, Township 41N, Range 4W, Section 10 (July 24, 1956)

Habitat: Cedar-Spruce-Balsam Swamp

Site 6087 (Boreal Stand 87): Charles, Mackinac County, Michigan, Township 42N, Range 3W, Section 34 (July 24, 1956)

Site 6088 (Boreal Stand 88): Agawa River, District of Algoma, Ontario (July 26, 1956)

Site 6089 (Boreal Stand 89): Kelly Lake, District of Algoma, Ontario (July 27, 1956)

Habitat: Yellow Birch- Balsam, Spruce; Soil: Sandy Loam

Site 6090 (Boreal Stand 90): Pancake Bay, District of Algoma, Ontario (July 28, 1956)

Habitat: Balsam-Spruce; Soil: Sand

Site 6091 (Boreal Stand 91): Chippewa River, District of Algoma, Ontario (July 28, 1956)

Habitat: Hardwoods - Scattered Balsam, Spruce + Cedar

Site 6092 (Boreal Stand 92): Desbarats, District of Algoma, Ontario (July 29, 1956)

Habitat: Balsam-Spruce-Birch

Site 6093 (Boreal Stand 93): Iron Bridge, District of Algoma, Ontario (July 30, 1956)

Habitat: Spruce-Balsam + Pine

Site 6094 (Boreal Stand 94): Dafter, Chippewa County, Michigan (July 31, 1956)

Habitat: Elm-Spruce-Fir-Popple

Site 6095 (Boreal Stand 95): Two-Hearted River, Luce County, Michigan, Township 49N, Range 11W, Section 36 (Aug. 1, 1956)

Habitat: Hardwood-Hemlock-Balsam-Spruce; Soil: Sand

Site 6096 (Boreal Stand 96): Sucker Lake, Alger County, Michigan, Township 48N, Range 14W, Section 30 (Aug. 1, 1956)

Habitat: Maple-Beech-Hemlock-Fir-Spruce; Soil: Sand

Site 6097 (Boreal Stand 97): 10 miles N, Parry Sound, Hy 69, [Ontario] (Sept. 14, 1956)

Habitat: Balsam-Birch-Aspen-Ws-Wp

Site 6098 (Boreal Stand 98): 10 miles N, Britt, Hy 69, [Ontario] (Sept. 15, 1956)

Habitat: Spruce-Wb-Popple-Balsam

Site 6099 (Boreal Stand 99): Burwash, District of Sudbury, Ontario (Sept. 16, 1956)

Habitat: Ws-Wp-Birch-Popple-Rp

Site 6100 (Boreal Stand 100): Whitefish Lake, District of Sudbury, Ontario (Sept. 16, 1956)

Habitat: Balsam-W. Spruce-Aspen

Site 6101 (Boreal Stand 101): Wabagashik [sic], District of Sudbury, Ontario (Sept. 17, 1956)

Habitat: W. Spruce-W. Pine- R. Pine

Site 6102 (Boreal Stand 102): Allenville, Mackinac County, Michigan, Township 43N, Range 3W, Section 1 (Sept. 17, 1956)

Habitat: Ab, To, Ws, Pba, Wb

Site 6103 (Boreal Stand 103): Gros Cap, Mackinac County, Michigan, Township 40N, Range 4W, Section 9 (Sept. 1956)

Habitat: Cedar-Balsam-Ws


Go up to Top of Page