University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
Link to University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
Link to University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
Foreign Relations of the United States

Page View

United States Department of State / Foreign relations of the United States, 1952-1954. China and Japan (in two parts)
(1952-1954)

List of persons,   pp. XVII-XXIII ff. PDF (2.4 MB)


Page XXII


LIST OF PERSONS
RIDGWAY, General Matthew B., United States Army, Commander in Chief, Far
East,
    and Commander in Chief, United Nations Command (Korea) to May 1952; Su-
    preme Allied Commander, Europe, May 1952-May 1953; Chief of Staff, United
    States Army from August 1953.
ROBERTSON, Walter S., Assistant Secretary of State for Far Eastern Affairs
from
    April 1953.
RUSK, Dean, attached to the Office of the Secretary of State, January 1952;
Special
    Representative of President Truman with personal rank of Ambassador,
Janu-
    ary-March 1952.
SCHENCK, Hubert G., Director of the Mutual Security Agency Mission (from
July
    1953, Foreign Operations Administration Mission) in the Republic of China
to
    March 1954.
Scowr, Sir Robert H., Minister of the British Embassy in the United States
from
    July 1953.
Scowr, Walter K., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Administration
to March
    1954; thereafter Director, Executive Secretariat.
SEBALD, William J., United States Political Adviser to the Supreme Commander,
    Allied Powers, Japan until April 1952; Ambassador in Burma, July 1952-July
    1954; Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Far Eastern Affairs from
Novem-
    ber 1954.
SHiGEnrrsu, Mamoru, President of the Japanese Progressive Party; Minister
of For-
   eign Affairs from December 1954.
SMITH, Walter Bedell, Director of Central Intelligence to January 1953; Under
Sec-
    retary of State, February 1953-October 1954.
SNow, Conrad E., Assistant Legal Adviser for Far Eastern Affairs, Department
of
   state.
STAmssN, Harold E., Director for Mutual Security from January 1953; from
July
    1953, Director of Foreign Operations.
STUMP, Admiral Felix B., United States Navy, Commander in Chief, Pacific
from
   July 1953.
SULUVAN, Charles A., Chief, Northeast Asian Section, Office of Foreign Military
Af-
    fairs, Department of Defense, 1953; thereafter Director of that Office's
Policy
    Division.
TAKEUCHI, Ryuji, Chief of the Japanese Government Overseas Agency in the
United
    States to April 1952; Japanese Charg6 d'Affaires in the United States,
April-
    June 1952; Minister of the Embassy in the United States until 1954; Chief,
    Bureau of European and American Affairs, Japanese Ministry of Foreign
Af-
    fairs, 1954.
TOMLINSON, Frank S., Counselor of the British Embassy in the United States
to De-
    cember 1954.
TREVELYAN, Humphrey, British Charg6 d'Affaires in the People's Republic of
China
    from August 1953.
TRUMAN, Harry S., President of the United States to January 1953.
TSIANG, Dr. Tingfu F., Representative of the Republic of China at the United
Na-
    tions.
TWINING, General Nathan F., United States Air Force, Vice Chief of Staff,
United
    States Air Force, to June 1953; thereafter Chief of Staff.
VANDENBERG, General Hoyt S., United States Air Force, Chief of Staff, United
States
    Air Force to June 1953.
xxii


Go up to Top of Page