University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
Link to University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
Link to University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
Foreign Relations of the United States

Page View

United States Department of State / Foreign relations of the United States, 1952-1954. China and Japan (in two parts)
(1952-1954)

List of persons,   pp. XVII-XXIII ff. PDF (2.4 MB)


Page XVII


                         LIST OF PERSONS
 EDITOR'S NOrE-This list is designed to provided ready reference for identification
of those persons mentioned most frequently. The identification of the persons
on
this list is generally limited to positions and circumstances under reference
in the
volume and is confined to the years 1952-1954. All titles and positions are
American
unless otherwise indicated. Where no dates are given, the individual usually
held
the position throughout the period covered by the volume.
ACHESON, Dean G., Secretary of State to January 1953.
AICHI, Kiichi, Japanese parliamentary Vice Minister of Finance in 1953; Minister
of
    International Trade and Industry, January-December 1954.
ALDRICH, Winthrop W., Ambassador in the United Kingdom from February 1953.
AuLN, George V., Ambassador in India, May 1953-November 1954.
ALLISON, John M., Acting Assistant Secretary of State for Far Eastern Affairs,
Jan-
    uary 1952; Assistant Secretary, February 1952-April 1953; Ambassador
in Japan
    from May 1953.
ANDERSON, Robert B., Secretary of the Navy, February 1953-May 1954; thereafter
    Deputy Secretary of Defense.
ARAKI, Eikichi, Japanese Ambassador in the United States, June 1952-March
1954.
BENSON, Ezra Taft, Secretary of Agriculture from January 1953.
BLACK, Eugene R., President and Chairman of the Executive Directors of the
Inter-
    national Bank for Reconstruction and Development from 1949.
BOHLEN, Charles E., Counselor of the Department of State to March 1953; Ambassa-
    dor in the Soviet Union from April 1953.
BOND, Niles W., Counselor of Mission in Japan to April 1952; Counselor of
Embassy,
    April 1952-January 1953; Counselor of Embassy in Korea, January 1953-August
    1954; thereafter Deputy Director, Office of United Nations Political
and Security
    Affairs, Department of State.
BOwiE, Robert R., Director of the Policy Planning Staff, Department of State,
from
    May 1953.
Bowus, Chester, Ambassador in India to March 1953.
BRADLEY, General of the Army Omar N., Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff
to
    August 1953.
BRENT, Joseph L., Deputy Director of the Foreign Operations Administration
Mis-
    sion, Republic of China, July 1953-March 1954; thereafter Director.
BRUCE, David K.E., Under Secretary of State, April 1952-January 1953; Consultant
    to the Secretary of State, January-February 1953; thereafter United States
Rep-
    resentative to the European Coal and Steel Community.
CARNEY, Admiral Robert B., United States Navy, Commander in Chief, United
    States Naval Forces, Eastern Atlantic and Mediterranean, 1952; Commander
in
    Chief, Allied Forces Southern Europe, 1952-1953; Chief of Naval Operations
    from August 1953.
CHASE, Major General William C., United States Army, Chief, Military Assistance
    Advisory Group, Formosa.
CH'EN CH'ENG, President of the Executive Yuan (Premier), Republic of China,
to
    May 1954; thereafter Vice President of the Republic of China.
xviI


Go up to Top of Page