University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
Link to University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
Link to University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
Foreign Relations of the United States

Page View

United States Department of State / Foreign relations of the United States, 1952-1954. Indochina (in two parts)
(1952-1954)

List of persons,   pp. XXI-XXVII ff. PDF (2.8 MB)


Page XXII


LIST OF PERSONS
   Buu Loc, Prince, cousin of and adviser to Bao Dai, Chief of State of Vietnam;
      Bao Dai's Representative in Paris, 1952-1953; Prime Minister of Vietnam,
      December 17, 1953-June 16, 1954.
  CABELL, Lieutenant General Charles Pearre, USAF, Director of the Joint
Staff,
      Joint Chiefs of Staff, to 1953; Deputy Director of Central Intelligence
from
      April 23, 1953.
  CAMERON, Turner C., Jr., First Secretary and Consul at Saigon, September
1953-
      March 1954, and again from September 10, 1954; Consul at Hanoi, March-
      September 1954.
  CHOU EN-LAI, Premier and Minister of Foreign Affairs, People's Republic
of
      China; Head of the People's Republic of China delegation at the Geneva
      Conference, 1954.
  CHURCHILL, Winston S. (Sir Winston from April 24, 1953), Prime Minister
of
      the United Kingdom and First Lord of the Treasury.
  COGNY, G~n6ral Rent, Commander of French Union Land Forces in Northern
      iVietnam, 1953-1954.
  COLLINS, General J. Lawton, USA, Chief of Staff, United States Army, to
      August 11, 1953; U.S. Representative on the North Atlantic Treaty Organiza-
      tion Military Group, August 1953-October 1954; Special Representative
of
      the President in Vietnam with the rank of Ambassador from November
3,
      1954.
  CoTY, Ren6, President of France from December 23, 1953.
  CUTLER, Robert, Administrative Assistant to the President, January 21-March
22,
      1953; thereafter, Special Assistant to the President for National Security
      Affairs.
  DARIDAN, Jean, Minister, French Embassy In the United States, to July 1954;
     thereafter, French Deputy Commissioner-General in Indochina.
 DAVIs, Vice Admiral Arthur C., USN, Deputy Representative on the Standing
     Group of the North Atlantic Treaty Organization, March 1952-August 1953;
     Director of the Office of Foreign Military Affairs, Department of Defense,
     from November 1953; also Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Inter-
     national Security Affairs from August 13, 1954.
 DAY, Henry B., Deputy Director of the Office of Philippine and Southeast
Asian
     Affairs, Department of State, 1953-1954.
 DEJEAN, Maurice, French Commissioner-General in Indochina, July 1953-June
     1954.
 DE CASTRIES, Colonel Christian (later G~neral), Commander of French Union
     forces at Dien Bien Phu.
 DE LATTRE DE TASSIGNY, G6ndral d'Armý6e Jean, French High Commissioner
and
     Commander of French Forces in Indochina, December 1950--November 1951;
     died January 1952.
 DIEM. See Ngo Dinh Diem.
 DILLON, C. Douglas, Ambassador in France from March 13, 1953.
 DRUMRIGHT, Everett F., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Far Eastern
     Affairs, October 1953-October 1954.
 DULLES, Allen W., Deputy Director of Central Intelligence to February 26,
1953;
     thereafter, Director of Central Intelligence.
 DULLES, John Foster, Consultant to the Secretary of State to April 1952;
Secre-
    tary of State from January 21, 1953.
 DUNCAN, Admiral Donald B., USN, Vice Chief of Naval Operations.
 DUNN, James Clement, Ambassador in Italy to March 1',, 1952; Ambassador
in
    France, March 27, 1952-March 2, 1953; Ambassador in Spain from April
9,
    1953.
EDEN, Sir Anthony, British Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs.
EISENHOWER, Dwight D., General of the Army to July 1952; Supreme Allied
    Commander, Europe, to May 30, 1952; President of the United States from
    January 20, 1953.
ELBRICK, C. Burke, Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs
    from December 16, 1953.
ELY, Gdn,6ral Paul, French Member on the Standing Group of the North Atlantic
    Treaty Organization, 1952-1953; Chief of Staff of the French Joint Chiefs
    of Staff, 1953-1954; Commissioner-General and Commander of French
    Forces in Indochina from June 4, 1954.
XXnI


Go up to Top of Page