University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
Link to University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
Link to University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
Foreign Relations of the United States

Page View

United States Department of State / Foreign relations of the United States, 1958-1960. American Republics
(1958-1960)

List of persons,   pp. XXVII-XXXV ff. PDF (3.1 MB)


Page XXX


XXX List of Persons
Hartel, Brigadier General Frederick O., USA, Regional Director, Western Hemisphere,
    Office of the Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security
Affairs from
    1959
Hemba, Alton W., First Secretary of the Embassy in El Salvador until July
1959; Officer
    in Charge of Brazilian Affairs, Office of East Coast Affairs, Department
of State, July
    1959-August 1960; thereafter Deputy Director, Office of East Coast Affairs
Henderson, Horace E., Office of the Deputy Under Secretary of State for Administra-
    tion, June 1958-January 1959; thereafter Deputy Assistant Secretary of
State for
    International Organization Affairs
Henderson, Loy, Deputy Under Secretary of State for Administration
Herter, Christian A., Under Secretary of State until April 1959; thereafter
Secretary of
    State
Hill, John C., Jr., Officer in Charge of River Plate Affairs, Office of East
Coast Affairs,
    Department of State, June-July 1958; Special Assistant to the Assistant
Secretary of
    State for Inter-American Affairs, July 1958-August 1960
Hill, Robert C., Ambassador to Mexico until December 1960
Hoegh, Leo A., Administrator of the Federal Civil Defense Administration
until July
    1958; thereafter Director of the Office of Civil and Defense Mobilization
Howe, Fisher, Director of the Executive Secretariat, Department of State,
until October
    1958
Hoyt, Henry A., Special Assistant to the Assistant Secretary of State for
Inter-American
    Affairs until August 1958; Counselor of the Embassy in Uruguay, August
1958-No-
    vember 1960; thereafter Counselor of the Embassy in Argentina
Ibafiez del Campo, General Carlos, President of Chile until November 3, 1958
Ingersoll, John J., Office of South American Affairs, Department of State,
until Septem-
    ber 1958; Office of East Coast Affairs, September 1958-August 1959; thereafter
    Officer in Charge of Venezuelan Affairs
Irwin, John N., II, Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for International
Security
    Affairs until September 1958; thereafter Assistant Secretary of Defense
for Interna-
    tional Security Affairs
James, A.G., Reports and Operations Staff of the Executive Secretariat, Department
of
    State, until November 1959; Technical Staff Officer, Delegation at the
Fifth Meeting
    of Consultation of Minister of Foreign Affairs at Santiago, August 12-18,
1959
Jamison, Edward A., Counselor-Consul of the Embassy in Costa Rica until February
    1959; Counselor of the Embassy in Guatemala, February 1959-January 1960;
there-
    after Director of the Office of Inter-American Regional Political Affairs,
Department
    of State
Johnson, Lyndon B., Democratic Senator from Texas; Senate Majority Leader
Johnson, Robert H., member, Special Staff, National Security Council, until
1959;
    Director, Planning Board Secretariat, National Security Council, from
1959
Kalijarvi, Thorsten V., Ambassador to El Salvador until December 18, 1960
Krebs, Max V., Special Assistant to the Under Secretary of State until June
1959;
    thereafter Special Assistant to the Secretary of State
Krieg, William L., Deputy Director and Officer in Charge of Puerto Rican
Affairs, Office
    of Inter-American Regional Political Affairs, Department of State, until
June 1958;
    Counselor of the Embassy in Chile from July 27, 1958
Kubitschek de Oliviera, Dr. Juscelino, President of Brazil
Lafer, Horacio, Brazilian Foreign Minister from August 4, 1959
Lay, James S., Jr., Executive Secretary of the National Security Council


Go up to Top of Page