University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
Link to University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
Link to University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
Foreign Relations of the United States

Page View

United States Department of State / Foreign relations of the United States, 1958-1960. American Republics
(1958-1960)

List of persons,   pp. XXVII-XXXV ff. PDF (3.1 MB)


Page XXXI


List of Persons XXXI
Leggett, Herbert B., Officer in Charge of Central American and Panamanian
Affairs,
    Office of Middle American Affairs, Department of State, until September
1958;
    Deputy Director, Office of Central American and Panamanian Affairs, September
    1958-August 1959
Lemus, Lieutenant Colonel Jose Maria, President of El Salvador until October
26, 1960
Lightner, E. Allan, Jr., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Public Affairs
until June
    1959
Litsey, Weldon, Office of Inter-American Regional Economic Affairs, Department
of
    State, until August 1959; thereafter First Secretary of the Embassy in
Argentina
Little, Edward S., Officer in Charge of Caribbean Affairs, Bureau of Inter-American
    Affairs, Department of State, until September 1958; Deputy Director,
Office of
    Caribbean and Mexican Affairs, September 1958-September 1959; thereafter
Coun-
    selor of the Embassy in Ecuador
Lleras Camargo, Alberto, President of Colombia from August 7, 1958
Lopes, Lucas, President of the Brazilian National Bank for Economic Development
until
    June 1958; Minister of Finance, June 1958-June 1959
Lopez Mateos, Adolfo, President of Mexico from December 1, 1958
Lozano Diaz, Julio, former Honduran Head of State, December 6, 1954-October
21,
    1956
Luboeansky, Earl H., Officer in Charge of Special Political Affairs, Office
of Inter-
    American Regional Political Affairs, Department of State; also member,
Delegation
    to the Council of the Organization of American States
Macedo Soares, Jose Carlos de, Brazilian Minister of Foreign Affairs until
July 4, 1958
Macomber, William B., Jr., Assistant Secretary of State for Congressional
Relations
Mallory, Lester D., Ambassador to Guatemala, February 1958-November 1959;
Deputy
    Assistant Secretary of State for Inter-American Affairs from November
1959
Mann, Thomas C., Assistant Secretary of State for Economic Affairs until
August 1960;
    thereafter Assistant Secretary of State for Inter-American Affairs
Mars, Louis, Haitian Foreign Minister, November 7, 1958-December 21, 1959
Martin, Edwin M., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Economic Affairs,
Janu-
    ary-August 1960; thereafter Assistant Secretary of State for Economic
Affairs
May, Herbert K., Financial Attache of the Embassy in Brazil
McCone, John A., Chairman of the Atomic Energy Commission from July 1958
McElroy, Neil H., Secretary of Defense until December 1959
McIntosh, Dempster, Manager of the Development Loan Fund, January-June 1958;
    Managing Director, July 1958-June 1959; Ambassador to Colombia from July
1959
Merchant, Livingston T., Ambassador to Canada until November 1958; Assistant
Sec-
    retary of State for European Affairs, November 1958-August 1959; Deputy
Under
    Secretary of State for Political Affairs, August-December 1959; thereafter
Under
    Secretary of State for Political Affairs
Minnich, L. Arthur, Jr., Assistant Staff Secretary to the President until
August 1960
Mora, Jose A., Secretary General of the Organization of American States
Moreno, Miguel J., Jr., Panamanian Foreign Minister
Morgan, George A., member, Policy Planning Staff, Department of State, April
    1958-August 1959; thereafter Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for
Policy Plan-
    ning
Morse, Wayne, Democratic Senator from Oregon; Chairman of the Subcommittee
on
    American Republics Affairs, Senate Foreign Relations Committee
Mueller, Frederick H., Assistant Secretary of Commerce until November 1958;
Under
    Secretary of Commerce, November 1958-August 1959; thereafter Secretary
of
    Commerce
Muftoz Marin, Luis, Governor of Puerto Rico


Go up to Top of Page