University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
Link to University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
Link to University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
Foreign Relations of the United States

Page View

United States Department of State / Foreign relations of the United States, 1952-1954. China and Japan (in two parts)
(1952-1954)

List of persons,   pp. XVII-XXIII ff. PDF (2.4 MB)


Page XX


xx
LIST OF PERSONS
KEY, David McK., Assistant Secretary of State for United Nations Affairs
(after
    August 1954, International Organization Affairs) from December 1953.
KIMURA, Tokutaro, Japanese Attorney General to August 1952; Minister of Justice,
   August-October 1952; Director of the National Safety Agency, October 1952-
   May 1953; Director of the National Public Safety Agency, May 1953-July
1954;
   Director of the National Defense Agency, July-December 1954.
KNOWLAND, Senator William F., of California, Senate Majority Leader from
Janu-
   ary 1953.
Koo, Dr. V.K. Wellington, Ambassador of the Republic of China in the United
   States.
KYES, Roger M., Deputy Secretary of Defense, February 1953-May 1954.
LAMB, Lionel Henry, British Charge d'Affaires in the People's Republic of
China to
   June 1953.
LAWTON, Frederick J., Director of the Bureau of the Budget to January 1953.
LAY, James S., Jr., Executive Secretary of the National Security Council.
LEWIS, General J.M., United States Army, United States Civil Administrator
of the
   Ryukyu Islands, 1952-1953.
LINDER, Harold F., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Economic Affairs
to De-
   cember 1952; Assistant Secretary of State for Economic Affairs, December
1952-
   May 1953.
Liu SHAO-CH'I, Vice Chairman, Central People's Government Council, People's
Re-
   public of China, to September 1954; thereafter Chairman of the Standing
Com-
   mittee of the National People's Council.
LODGE, Henry Cabot, Jr., United States Representative at the United Nations
from
   January 1953.
LoURIE, Donold B., Under Secretary of State for Administration, February
1953-
   March 1954.
LovETT, Robert A., Secretary of Defense to January 1953.
MAcARTHUR, Douglas, II, Counselor of Embassy in France to October 1952; Counsel-
   or of the Department of State from March 1953.
MAKINS, Sir Roger M., British Deputy Under Secretary of State for Foreign
Affairs
   to January 1953; thereafter British Ambassador in the United States.
MAO Tsz-TUNG, Chairman, Central People's Government Council, People's Republic
   of China to September 1954; thereafter, Chairman of the People's Republic
of
   China.
MARTIN, Edwin W., Acting Officer in Charge of Political Affairs, Office of
Chinese
   Affairs, Department of State, to January 1953; thereafter Deputy Director,
   Office of Chinese Affairs.
MATTHEWS, H. Freeman, Deputy Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs
to
    October 1953; Ambassador in the Netherlands from November 1953.
MCCLURKIN, Robert J.G., Deputy Director, Office of Northeast Asian Affairs,
De-
    partment of State, to September 1954; thereafter Acting Director.
MCCONAUGHY, Walter P., Consul General in Hong Kong to June 1952; thereafter
    Director, Office of Chinese Affairs, Department of State.
McDERMOTT, Michael J., Special Assistant for Press Relations in the Office
of the
    Secretary of State until 1953; Ambassador in El Salvador, June 1953-September
    1954.
MCWILLIAMS, William J., Director of the Executive Secretariat, Department
of State
    to March 1953.
MERCHANT, Livingston T., Special Assistant to the Secretary of State for
Mutual Se-
    curity Affairs to March 1952; Deputy to the United States Special Representa-


Go up to Top of Page