University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
Link to University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
Link to University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
Ecology and Natural Resources Collection

Browse subcollection Wisconsin Geological and Natural History Survey Digital Collection

564 matches.


Roth, Filibert, 1858-1925 On the forestry conditions of Northern Wisconsin: Bulletin No. 1, Economic Series No. 1 (1898)

Peckham, George W. (George Williams), 1845-1914.; Peckham, Elizabeth G., b. 1854. On the instincts and habits of the solitary wasps: Bulletin No. 2, Scientific Series No. 1 (1898)

Weidman, Samuel, b. 1870 A contribution to the geology of the pre-Cambrian igneous rocks of the Fox River Valley, Wisconsin: Bulletin No. III, Scientific Series No. 2 (1898)

Buckley, Ernest Robertson, 1872-1912 On the building and ornamental stones of Wisconsin: Bulletin No. 4, Economic Series No. 2 (1899)

Salisbury, Rollin D., 1858-1922.; Atwood, Wallace Walter, 1872-1949. The geography of the region about Devil’s Lake and the Dalles of the Wisconsin: with some notes on its surface geology: Bulletin No. V, Educational Series No. 1 (1900)

Grant, U.S. (Ulysses Sherman), 1867-1932. Preliminary report on the copper-bearing rocks of Douglas County, Wisconsin: Bulletin No. VI (Second Edition), Economic Series No. 3 (1901)

Buckley, Ernest Roberson, 1872-1912. The clays and clay industries of Wisconsin: Bulletin No. VII (Part I), Economic Series No. 4 (1901)

Fenneman, Nevin Melancthon, 1865-1945. On the lakes of southeastern Wisconsin: Bulletin No. VIII, 2d Edition, Educational Series No. 2 (1910)

Grant, U.S. (Ulysses Sherman), 1867-1932. Preliminary report on the lead and zinc deposits of southwestern Wisconsin: Bulletin No. IX, Economic Series No. 5 (1903)

Buckley, Ernest Roberson, 1872-1912. Highway construction in Wisconsin: Bulletin No. X, Economic Series No. 6 (1903)

Weidman, Samuel, b. 1870. Preliminary report on the soils and agricultural conditions of north central Wisconsin, second edition: Bulletin No. XI, Economic Series No. 7 (1908)

Marsh, C. Dwight (Charles Dwight). The plankton of Lake Winnebago and Green Lake: Bulletin No. XII, Scientific Series No. 3 (1903)

Weidman, Samuel, b. 1870. The Baraboo iron-bearing district of Wisconsin: Bulletin No. XIII, Economic Series No. 8 (1904)

Grant, U.S. (Ulysses Sherman), 1867-1932. Report on the lead and zinc deposits of Wisconsin: with an atlas of detailed maps: Bulletin No. XIV, Economic Series No. 9 (1906)

Ries, Heinrich, 1871-1951.; Gallup, F.L. The clays of Wisconsin and their uses: Bulletin No. XV, Economic Series No. 10 (1906)

Weidman, Samuel, b. 1870. The geology of north central Wisconsin: Bulletin No. XVI, Scientific Series No. 4 (1907)

Goldthwait, James Walter, 1880-1948. The abandoned shore-lines of eastern Wisconsin: Bulletin No. XVII, Economic Series No. 5 (1907)

Hotchkiss, William Otis, 1878-1954. Rural highways of Wisconsin: Bulletin No. XVIII, Economic Series No. 11 (1906)

Bain, Harry Foster, 1872-1948. Zinc and lead deposits of the upper Mississippi Valley: Bulletin No. XIX, Economic Series No. 12 (1907)

Note: the list of illustrations includes several plates that are not found in this volume and are believed not to have been published. These plates are 3-6, 9, and 11-16.

Smith, Leonard S. The water powers of Wisconsin: Bulletin No. XX, Economic Series No. 13 (1908)

The information in this volume is no longer supported by research. It should be used for historical study only.

Smith, Leonard S. 1980 supplement to bulletin XX "the water powers of Wisconsin": Bulletin No. XX, Economic Series No. 13 (1980, 1908)

The information in this volume is no longer supported by research. It should be used for historical study only.

Cleland, Herdman Fitzgerald, 1869-1935. The fossils and stratigraphy of the Middle Devonic of Wisconsin: Bulletin No. XXI, Scientific Series No. 6 (1911)

Birge, E.A. (Edward Asahel), 1851-1951.; Juday, Chance, 1871-1944. The inland lakes of Wisconsin: the dissolved gases of the water and their biological significance: Bulletin No. XXII, Scientific Series No. 7 (1911)

Weidman, Samuel, b. 1870. Reconnoissance soil survey of south part of north western Wisconsin: Bulletin No. XXIII, Economic Series No. 14: second edition (1914)

Weidman, Samuel, b. 1870.; Wood, Percy. O. Reconnoissance soil survey of Marinette County: Bulletin No. XXIV, Soil Series No. 1 (1911)

Thwaites, F.T. (Fredrik Turville), 1883-1961. Sandstones of the Wisconsin coast of Lake Superior: Bulletin No. XXV, Scientific Series No. 8 (1912)

Whitbeck, Ray Hughes, 1871-1939. The geography and industries of Wisconsin: Bulletin No. XXVI, Educational Series No. 3 (1913)

Birge, E.A. (Edward Asahel), 1851-1951.; Juday, Chance, 1871-1944. The inland lakes of Wisconsin: the hydrography and morphometry of the lakes: Bulletin No. XXVII, Scientific Series No. 9 (1914)

Whitson, A.R. (Andrew Robeson), 1870-1945.; Geib, W.J. (Warren Jacob), b. 1880.; Conrey, G.W. (Guy Woolard), 1887.; Kuhlman, Arthur Henry, 1886.; Nelson, James W. Soil survey of Waushara County, Wisconsin: Bulletin No. XXVIII, Soil Series No. 2 (1913)

Whitson, A.R. (Andrew Robeson), 1870-1945.; Geib, W.J. (Warren Jacob), b. 1880.; Meyer, A.H. (Alfred Henry), 1888-1934; Wood, Percy O.; Jones, Grove B. Soil survey of Waukesha county, Wisconsin: Bulletin No. XXIX, Soil Series No. 3 (1914)

Whitson, A.R. (Andrew Robeson), 1870-1945.; Geib, W.J. (Warren Jacob), b. 1880.; Dunnewald, T.J. (Theodore J.), 1885-1974.; Truog, Emil, 1884.; Lounsbury, Clarence, b. 1879. Soil survey of Iowa County, Wisconsin: Bulletin No. XXX, Soil Series No. 4 (1914)

Whitson, A.R. (Andrew Robeson), 1870-1945.; Geib, W.J. (Warren Jacob), b. 1880.; Schoenmann, L.R. (Lee Roy Adolph), b.1889.; Musback, Frederick Ludwig.; Maynadier, Gustavus B. Soil survey of the Bayfield area, Wisconsin: Bulletin No. XXXI, Soil Series No. 5 (1914)

Musback, Frederick Ludwig.; Thomspon, Carl.; Dunnewald, T.J. (Theodore J.), 1885-1974.; Bergh, O.J. Reconnoissance soil survey of north part of north western Wisconsin: Bulletin No. XXXII, Soil Series No. 6 (1914)

Neuman, Julius John. The Polyporaceae of Wisconsin: Bulletin No. XXXIII, Scientific Series No. 10 (1914)

Hotchkiss, William Otis, 1878-1954.; Steidtmann, Edward, 1881-1948. Limestone road materials of Wisconsin: Bulletin No. XXXIV, Economic Series No. 16 (1914)

Weidman, Samuel, b. 1870.; Schultz, Alfred Reginald, B. 1876. The underground and surface water supplies of Wisconsin: Bulletin No. XXXV, Economic Series No. 17 (1915)

Martin, Lawrence, 1880-1955. The physical geography of Wisconsin: second edition: Bulletin No. XXXVI, Educational Series No. 4 (1932)

Whitson, A.R. (Andrew R.), 1870-1945.; Schoenmann, L. R. (Lee Roy Adolph), b. 1889; Musbach, F.L. Soil survey of Fond du Lac County, Wisconsin: Bulletin No. XXXVII, Soil Series No. 7 (1914)

Whitson, A.R. (Andrew R.), 1870-1945.; Geib, W.J. (Warren Jacob), b. 1880.; Schoenmann, L. R. (Lee Roy Adolph), b. 1889; Leclair, C.A. Soil survey of Juneau County, Wisconsin: Bulletin No. XXXVIII, Soil Series No. 8 (1914)

Whitson, A.R. (Andrew R.), 1870-1945.; Geib, W.J. (Warren Jacob), b. 1880.; Graul, E.J.; Meyer, A.H. Soil survey of Kewaunee County, Wisconsin: Bulletin No. XXXIX, Soil Series No. 9 (1914)

Whitson, A.R. (Andrew R.), 1870-1945.; Geib, W.J. (Warren Jacob), b. 1880.; Dunnewald, T.J.; Lounsbury, Clarence Soil survey of La Crosse County, Wisconsin: Bulletin No. XL, Soil Series No. 10 (1914)

Uglow, William Lawrence, 1884- A study of methods of mine valuation and assessment: with special reference to the zinc mines of southwestern Wisconsin: Bulletin No. XLI, Economic Series No. 18 (1914)

Whitbeck, Ray Hughes, 1871-1939. The geography of the Fox-Winnebago Valley: Bulletin No. XLII, Educational Series No. 5 (1915)

Whitson, A.R. (Andrew R.), 1870-1945.; Dunnewald, T.J. (Theodore J.), 1885-1974.; Boardman, W.C.; Post, Clinton B.; Albert, A.R. (Arthur Robert), 1891- Special report on the reconnoissance soil survey of Vilas and portions of adjoining counties, Wisconsin: Bulletin No. XLIII, Soil Series No. Eleven (1915)

Hotchkiss, William Otis, 1878-1954.; Bean, E.F. (Ernest F.), b.1882; Wheelwright, Orville W. Mineral land classification showing indications of iron formation in parts of Ashland, Bayfield, Washburn, Sawyer, Price, Oneida, Forest, Rusk, Barron and Chippewa Counties: Bulletin No. XLIV, Economic Series No. 19 (1915)

Huels, Frederick William. The peat resources of Wisconsin: Bulletin No. XLV, Econonmic Series No. 20 (1915)

Hotchkiss, William Otis, 1878-1954.; Bean, E.F. (Ernest F.), b.1882; Aldrich, Henry Ray, b. 1891. Mineral lands of part of northern Wisconsin: Bulletin No. XLVI, Economic Series No. 21 (1929)

Whitson, A.R. (Andrew R.), 1870-1945.; Geib, W.J. (Warren Jacob), b. 1880.; Thompson, Carl; Post, Clinton B.; Buser, A.L.; Schoenmann, L. R. (Lee Roy Adolph), b. 1889; Taylor, Arthur E. (Arthur Elijah), b. 1877 Reconnoissance soil survey of north eastern Wisconsin: Bulletin No. XLVII, Soil Series No. 12 (1916)

Whitson, A.R. (Andrew R.), 1870-1945.; Geib, W.J. (Warren Jacob), b. 1880.; Noer, Oyvind Juul.; Meyer, A.H. (Alfred Henry), 1888-1934. Soil survey of Jefferson County, Wisconsin: Bulletin No. XLVIII, Soil Series No. 13 (1916)

Whitson, A.R. (Andrew R.), 1870-1945.; Geib, W.J. (Warren Jacob), b. 1880.; Conrey, G.W. (Guy Woolard), 1887-; Taylor, Arthur E. (Arthur Elijah), b. 1877 Soil survey of Columbia County, Wisconsin: Bulletin No. XLIX, Soil Series No. 14 (1916)

Whitson, A.R. (Andrew R.), 1870-1945.; Geib, W.J. (Warren Jacob), b. 1880.; Dunnewald, T.J. (Theodore J.), 1885-1974.; Post, Clinton B.; Boardman, W.C.; Albert, A.R.; Taylor, Arthur E. (Arthur Elijah), b. 1877; Schoenmann, L.R. (Lee Roy Adolph), b. 1889; Thompson, Carl Reconnoissance soil survey of north part of north central Wisconsin: Bulletin No. L, Soil Series No. 15 (1916)

Whitson, A.R. (Andrew R.), 1870-1945.; Geib, W.J. (Warren Jacob), b. 1880.; Dunnewald, T.J. (Theodore J.), 1885-1974.; Post, Clinton B.; Taylor, Arthur E. (Arthur Elijah), b. 1877; Dickey, J.B.R.; Thompson, Carl. Reconnoissance soil survey of south part of north central Wisconsin: Bulletin No. 52--A, Soil Series No. 16 (1918)

Whitson, A.R. (Andrew R.), 1870-1945.; Geib, W.J. (Warren Jacob), b. 1880.; Conrey, G.W. (Guy Woolard), 1887-; Boardman, W.C.; Post, Clinton B. Soil survey of Wood County, Wisconsin: Bulletin No. 52--B, Soil Series No. 17 (1918)

Whitson, A.R. (Andrew R.), 1870-1945.; Geib, W.J. (Warren Jacob), b. 1880.; Dunnewald, T.J. (Theodore J.), 1885-1974.; Hanson, Lewis P.; Schoenmann, L. R. (Lee Roy Adolph), b. 1889 Soil survey of Portage County, Wisconsin: Bulletin No. 52--C, Soil Series No. 18 (1918)

Whitson, A.R. (Andrew R.), 1870-1945.; Geib, W.J. (Warren Jacob), b. 1880.; Geib, H.V. (Horace Valentine), b. 1890; Thompson, Carl. Soil survey of Door County, Wisconsin: Bulletin No. 52--D, Soil Series No. 19 (1919)

Whitson, A.R. (Andrew R.), 1870-1945.; Geib, W.J. (Warren Jacob), b. 1880.; Conrey, G.W. (Guy Woolard), 1887-; Taylor, Arthur E. (Arthur Elijah), b. 1877 Soil survey of Dane County, Wisconsin: Bulletin No. 53--A, Soil Series No. 20 (1917)

Whitson, A.R. (Andrew R.), 1870-1945.; Geib, W.J. (Warren Jacob), b. 1880.; Conrey, G.W. (Guy Woolard), 1887-; Gibbs, W.M.; Taylor, Arthur E. (Arthur Elijah), b. 1877 Soil survey of Rock County, Wisconsin: Bulletin No. 53B, Soil Series No. 21 (1922)

Whitson, A.R. (Andrew R.), 1870-1945.; Dunnewald, T.J. (Theodore J.), 1885-1974.; Edwards, M.J.; Vosquil, Walter; Whitson, Kenneth; Anderson, A.C.; O'Connell, F.J. Soil survey of Green County: Bulletin No. 53C, Soil Series No. 22 (1930)

Whitson, A.R. (Andrew R.), 1870-1945.; Geib, W.J. (Warren Jacob), b. 1880.; Dunnewald, T.J. (Theodore J.), 1885-1974.; Noer, O.J.; Lounsbury, Clarence, Cantrell, L. Soil survey of Buffalo County, Wisconsin: Bulletin No. 54--A, Soil Series No. 23 (1917)

Whitson, A.R. (Andrew R.), 1870-1945.; Geib, W.J. (Warren Jacob), b. 1880.; Dunnewald, T.J. (Theodore J.), 1885-1974.; Goodman, A.L.; Musgrave, G.W.; Clevenger, C.B. Soil survey of Jackson County, Wisconsin: Bulletin No. 54B, Soil Series No. 24 (1923)

Whitson, A.R. (Andrew R.), 1870-1945.; Geib, W.J. (Warren Jacob), b. 1880.; Tosterud, Martin O.; Lounsbury, Clarence, b. 1879 Soil survey of Waupaca County, Wisconsin: Bulletin No. 54--C, Soil Series No. 25 (1921)

Whitson, A.R. (Andrew R.), 1870-1945.; Geib, W.J. (Warren Jacob), b. 1880.; Tosterud, Martin O.; Ford, Marion C.; Graul, E.J.; Geib, H.V. (Horace Valentine), b. 1890. Soil survey of Outagamie County, Wisconsin: Bulletin No. 54D, Soil Series No. 26 (1921)

Whitson, A.R. (Andrew R.), 1870-1945.; Dunnewald, T.J. (Theodore J.), 1885-1974.; Thompson, Carl Soil survey of northern Wisconsin: Bulletin No. 55, Soil Series No. 27 (1921)

Whitson, A.R. (Andrew R.), 1870-1945.; Geib, W.J. (Warren Jacob), b. 1880.; Dunnewald, T.J. (Theodore J.), 1885-1974. Soil survey of Milwaukee County, Wisconsin: Bulletin No. 56A, Soil Series No. 28 (1919)

Whitson, A.R. (Andrew R.), 1870-1945.; Geib, W.J. (Warren Jacob), b. 1880.; Stewart, Harold Wilson.; Gibbs, William Merriott, 1892-; Clevenger, Clinton B.; Taylor, Arthur E. (Arthur Elijah), b. 1877. Soil survey of Racine and Kenosha Counties, Wisconsin: Bulletin No. 56B, Soil Series No. 29 (1923)

Whitson, A.R. (Andrew R.), 1870-1945.; Geib, W.J. (Warren Jacob), b. 1880.; Pierre, William Henry; Clevenger, Clinton B.; Shoenmann, L.R. (Lee Roy Adolph), b. 1889; Cobb, W.B. Soil survey of Walworth County, Wisconsin: Bulletin No. 56C, Soil Series, No. 30 (1924)

Smith, Gilbert Morgan, 1885-1959. Phytoplankton of the inland lakes of Wisconsin: part I: myxophyceae, phaeophyceae, heterokonteae, and chlorophyceae exclusive of the desmidiaceae: Bulletin No. 57, Scientific Series No. 12 [Part I] (1920)

Smith, Gilbert Morgan, 1885-1959. Phytoplankton of the inland lakes of Wisconsin: part II: desmidiaceae: [Bulletin No. 57, Scientific Series No. 12, Part II] (1924)

Whitbeck, Ray Hughes, 1871-1939. The geography and economic development of southeastern Wisconsin: Bulletin No. 58, Educational Series No. 6 (1921)

Geib, W.J. (Warren Jacob), b. 1880.; Anderson, A.C. (Alfred Conrad), 1887-; Pierre, W.H. (William Henry), 1898-; Meyer, A.H. (Alfred Henry), 1888-1934; Scarseth, George D. (George Dewey), 1898-1962; Bartholomew, Robert Soil survey of Sheboygan County, Wisconsin: [Bulletin No. 59A] (1929)

Anderson, A.C. (Alfred Conrad), b. 1887.; Geib, W.J. (Warren Jacob), b. 1880.; Edwards, M.J.; Hull, H.H.; Whitson, Merritt Soil survey of Manitowoc County, Wisconsin: [Bulletin No. 59B] ([1931])

Whitson, A.R. (Andrew R.), 1870-1945.; Geib, W.J. (Warren Jacob), b. 1880.; Pierre, William Henry; Leaper, Vern C.; Magistad, Oscar; Anderson, A.C.; Kubier, Julius Soil survey of Washington and Ozaukee Counties, Wisconsin: Bulletin No. 59C, Soil Series No. 33 (1926)

Whitson, A.R. (Andrew R.), 1870-1945.; Musbach, F.L.; Geib, W.J. (Warren Jacob), b. 1880.; Lathrop, H.R.; Pierre, W.H.; Edwards, M.J.; Templin, E.H.; Bailey, E.H. Soil survey of Pierce County: Bulletin No. 60A, Soil Series No. 34 (1930)

Whitson, A.R. (Andrew R.), 1870-1945.; Geib, W.J. (Warren Jacob), b. 1880.; Chapman, Homer; Bartholomew, Robert; Stockstad, O.L.; Anderson, A.C.; Edwards, M.J.; Bailey, E.H. Soil survey of Monroe County: Bulletin No. 60B, Soil Series No. 35 (1931)

Geib, W.J. (Warren Jacob), b. 1880.; Edwards, M.J.; Bailey, E.H.; Anderson, A.C.; Dunnewald, T.J. (Theodore J.), 1885-1974.; Fudge, J.F.; Stockstad, O.L.; Chapman, Homer Soil survey of Sauk County, Wisconsin: [Bulletin No. 60C] ([1930])

Edwards, Max J., b. 1899.; Bailey, E.H.; Geib, W.J. (Warren Jacob), b. 1880.; Fudge, J.F.; Butman, Burel; Cook, Harold. Soil survey of Trempealeau County, Wisconsin: [Bulletin No. 60D] ([1932])

Edwards, Max J., b. 1899.; Anderson, A.C.; Meyer, A.H.; Chucka, J.A.; Wilcox, D.E. Soil survey of Vernon County, Wisconsin: [Bulletin No. 60E] ([1932])

Geib, W.J. (Warren Jacob), b. 1880.; Meyer, A.H.; Chucka, J.A.; Hull, H.H. Soil survey of Calumet County, Wisconsin: [Bulletin No. 61A] ([1930])

Anderson, A.C. (Alfred Conrad), b. 1887.; Geib, W.J. (Warren Jacob), b. 1880.; Hull, H.H.; Whitson, Merritt Soil survey of Winnebago County, Wisconsin: [Bulletin No. 61B] ([1932])

Whitson, A.R. (Andrew R.), 1870-1945.; Geib, W.J. (Warren Jacob), b. 1880.; Chapman, Homer; Magistad, Oscar; O'Connell, F.J.; Dunnewald, T.J. (Theodore J.), 1885-1974.; Whitson, Kenneth; Anderson, A.C. (Alfred Conrad), b. 1887.; Bailey, E.H.; Edwards, M.J. Soil survey of Green Lake County: Bulletin No. 61C, Soil Series No. 41 (1929)

Whitson, A.R. (Andrew R.), 1870-1945.; Geib, W.J. (Warren Jacob), b. 1880.; Dunnewald, T.J. (Theodore J.), 1885-1974.; Stewart, Harold Wilson; O'Connell, F.J.; Kubier, Julius; Magistad, O.C. (Oscar Conrad), 1900-1953.; Weslow, J.A. Soil survey of Adams County, Wisconsin: Bulletin No. 61D, Soil Series No. 42 (1924)

Whitson, A.R. (Andrew R.), 1870-1945.; Geib, W.J. (Warren Jacob), b. 1880.; Edwards, M.J.; Whitson, M.B.; Born, C.E.; Bandoli, Harold Soil survey of Brown County, Wisconsin: [Bulletin No. 62A] ([1933])

Edwards, Max J., b. 1899.; Geib, W.J. (Warren Jacob), b. 1880.; Larson, Olaf, Wilcox, D.E.; Tyner, E.H. Soil survey of Crawford County, Wisconsin: [Bulletin No. 62B] ([1935])

Hole, Francis Doan, 1913-; Robinson, G.H.; Miller, A.V. Soils of Richland County, Wisconsin: [Bulletin No. 62C] (1950)

Hole, Francis Doan, 1913-; Robinson, G.H.; Dehnert, G.; Dahms, F.C. Soils of Grant County, Wisconsin: [Bulletin No. 62D] (1952)

Thwaites, F.T. (Fredrik Turville), 1883-1961. Educational collection of Wisconsin rocks: Bulletin No. 63, Educational Series No. 7 (1921)

Birge, E.A. (Edward Asahel), 1851-1951.; Juday, Chance, 1871-1944. The inland lakes of Wisconsin: the plankton: I. its quantity and chemical composition: Bulletin No. 64, Scientific Series No. 13 (1922)

Blanchard, W.O. (William Oscar), 1886-1952. The geography of southwestern Wisconsin: Bulletin No. 65, Educational Series No. 8 (1924)

Steidtmann, Edward, 1881-1948.; Hotchkiss, William Otis, 1878-1954.; Bean, E.F. (Ernest F.), b. 1882 Limestones and marls of Wisconsin: Bulletin No. 66, Economic Series No. 22 (1924)

Hotchkiss, William Otis, 1878-1954.; Bean, E.F. (Ernest F.), b. 1882 A brief outline of the geology, physical geography, geography, and industries of Wisconsin: Bulletin No. 67, Educational Series No. 9 (1925)

Whitson, A.R. (Andrew R.), 1870-1945. Soils of Wisconsin: Bulletin No. 68, Soil Series No. 49 (1927)

Trainer, David W. Molding sands of Wisconsin: Bulletin No. 69, Economic Series No. 23 (1928)

Baker, Frank Collins, 1867-1942. The fresh water mollusca of Wisconsin: part I: gastropoda: [Bulletin No. 70, Part I] (1928)

Baker, Frank Collins, 1867-1942. The fresh water mollusca of Wisconsin: part II: pelecypoda: [Bulletin No. 70, Part II] (1928)

Aldrich, Henry R. (Henry Ray), b. 1891. The geology of the Gogebic iron range of Wisconsin: Bulletin No. 71, Economic Series No. 24 (1929)

Whitson, A.R. (Andrew R.), 1870-1945.; Geib, W.J. (Warren Jacob), b. 1880.; Kellogg, Charles E. (Charles Edwin), 1902-; Ableiter, Kenneth; Cook, Harold Waldo, 1904-; Whitson, M.; Butman, Burel; Fink, Delmar Simon, 1907-; Gallatin, Melvin Herman, 1906-; Hull, H.H. (Harold Haight) Soil survey of Bayfield County, Wisconsin: Bulletin No. 72A, Soil Series No. 50 (1929)

Robinson, Glenn H.; Vessel, A.J.; Erickson, R.A.; Hole, Francis Doan, 1913-; Nygard, I.J.; Muckenhirn, R.J. Soil survey : Barron County, Wisconsin: [Bulletin No. 73] (1958)

Hole, Francis Doan, 1913-; Dahlstrand, N.P.; Muckenhirn, R.J. Soils of Langlade County, Wisconsin: Bulletin No. 74, Soil Series No. 52 (1947)

Hole, Francis Doan, 1913-; Lee, G.B.; Brickbauer, E.A. Soils of Dodge County, Wisconsin: [Bulletin No. 75] (1953)

Kellogg, Charles E. (Charles Edwin), 1902- Preliminary study of the profiles of the principal soil types of Wisconsin: Bulletin No. 77A, Soil Series No. 54 (1930)

Woollard, George Prior, 1908-; Hanson, George Fulford, 1916- Geophysical methods applied to geologic problems in Wisconsin: Bulletin No. 78, Scientific Series No. 15 (1954)

Hole, Francis Doan, 1913-; Lee, Gerhard B. Introduction to the soils of Wisconsin: a general scheme of classification of the principal soils of Wisconsin: Bulletin No. 79, Educational Series No. 10 (1955)

Hole, Francis Doan, 1913-; Robinson, G.H. Soil survey of Grant County, Wisconsin: an introductory report: Bulletin No. 80, Soil Series No. 55 (1956)

Hole, Francis Doan, 1913- Soil survey of Waukesha County, Wisconsin: Bulletin No. 81, Soil Series No. 56 (1956)

Hole, Francis Doan, 1913-; Schmude, Keith O. Soil survey of Oneida County, Wisconsin: Bulletin No. 82, Soil Series No. 57 (1959)

Peck, Theodore R.; Lee, Gerhard Bjarne, 1917- Soil survey of Marquette County, Wisconsin: Bulletin No. 83, Soil Series No. 58 (1961)

Hole, Francis Doan, 1913-; Olson, Gerald W.; Schmude, Keith O.; Milfred, Clarence J. Soil survey of Florence County, Wisconsin: Bulletin No. 84, Soil Series No. 59 (1962)

Milfred, Clarence James, 1929-; Olson, Gerald W.; Hole, Francis Doan, 1913-; Baxter, F.P.; Goff, F.G.; Creed, W.A.; Stearns, Forest Soil resources and forest ecology of Menominee County, Wisconsin: Bulletin No. 85, Soil Series No. 60 (1967)

Milfred, Clarence James, 1929-; Hole, Francis Doan, 1913- Soils of Jefferson County, Wisconsin: Bulletin No. 86, Soil Series No. 61 (1970)

Hole, Francis Doan, 1913-; Beatty, Marvin T.; Lee, Gerhard Bjarne, 1917- Soils of Wisconsin: Bulletin No. 87, Soil Series No. 62 (1976)

Hole, Francis Doan, 1913- Soil guide for Wisconsin land lookers: Bulletin No. 88, Soil Series No. 63 (1980)

Reinhard, Christine Bibliography and index of Wisconsin geology 1698-1977: Bulletin 89 (1982)

Attig, John W. Pleistocene geology of Taylor County, Wisconsin: Bulletin 90 (1993)

Mickelson, David M.; Syverson, Kent M. Quaternary geology of Ozaukee and Washington Counties, Wisconsin: Bulletin 91 (1997)

Johnson, Mark Dale; Hemstad, Christopher B. (Christopher Borgen) Pleistocene geology of Polk County, Wisconsin: Bulletin 92 (2000)

Ham, Nelson R.; Attig, John W. Pleistocene geology of Lincoln County, Wisconsin: Bulletin 93 (1997)

Knox, Pamela Naber Wind atlas of Wisconsin: Bulletin 94 (1996)

Clayton, Lee, 1938-; Attig, John W. Pleistocene geology of Dane County, Wisconsin: Bulletin 95 (1997)

Nichols, Stanley A. Distribution and habitat descriptions of Wisconsin lake plants: Bulletin 96 (1999)

Attig, John W.; Ham, Nelson R. Quaternary geology of northern Oconto County, Wisconsin: Bulletin 97 (1999)

Krohelski, James T.; Bradbury, Kenneth R.; Hunt, Randy J.; Swanson, Susan K. Numerical simulation of groundwater flow in Dane County, Wisconsin: Bulletin 98 (2000)

Clayton, Lee, 1938- Pleistocene geology of Waukesha County, Wisconsin: Bulletin 99 (2001)

Knox, Pamela Naber; Norgord, Douglas G. A tornado climatology for Wisconsin: Bulletin 100 (2000)

Evans, Thomas J. Geology of La Crosse County, Wisconsin: Bulletin 101 (2003)

Gotkowitz, Madeline B.; Zeiler, Kurt K.; Dunning, Charles P.; Thomas, Judith C.; Lin, Yu-Feng Hydrogeology and simulation of groundwater flow in Sauk County, Wisconsin: Bulletin 102 (2005)

Syverson, Kent M. Pleistocene geology of Chippewa County, Wisconsin: Bulletin 103 (2007)

Clayton, Lee, 1938-2014 "Pleistocene geology of Kewaunee County, Wisconsin": Bulletin 104 (2013)

Hooyer, Thomas S.; Mode, William Niles. Quaternary geology of Winnebago County, Wisconsin: Bulletin 105 (2008)

Carlson, Anders E.; Principato, Sarah M.; Chapel, Dawn M.; Mickelson, David M. "Quaternary geology of Sheboygan County, Wisconsin": Bulletin 106 (2011)

Hart, David J.; Schoephoester, Peter R.; Bradbury, K. R. "Groundwater recharge in Dane County, Wisconsin: estimating recharge using a GIS-based water-balance model": Bulletin 107 (2012)

Carson, Eric C.; Brown, Scott R.; Mickelson, David M.; Schneider, Allan F. (Allan Frank), 1926- "Quaternary geology of Door County, Wisconsin": Bulletin 109 (2016)

Parsen, Michael J.; Bradbury, K. R.; Hunt, Randall J.; Feinstein, Daniel T. "The 2016 groundwater flow model for Dane County, Wisconsin": Bulletin 110 (2016)

Geological Survey (U.S.); Van Hise, Charles Richard, 1857-1918; Irving, Roland Duer, 1847-1888 Survey of the Pre-Cambrian rocks of the North West: record of lithological work: 3208-6556: Book I (1882-1883)

Geological Survey (U.S.); Van Hise, Charles Richard, 1857-1918 Survey of the Pre-Cambrian rocks of the North West: record of lithological work: 6557-6716, 144-6665: Book II (1882-1883)

Geological Survey (U.S.); Van Hise, Charles Richard, 1857-1918 United States Geological Survey: lithological descriptions: Book III (1883-1884)

Geological Survey (U.S.); Van Hise, Charles Richard, 1857-1918 United States Geological Survey: lithological descriptions: Book IV (1884-1885)

Geological Survey (U.S.); Van Hise, Charles Richard, 1857-1918 U.S. Geological Survey: lithological descriptions: the Huronian mica schists and black slates: Book V (1886-1888)

Geological Survey (U.S.); Van Hise, Charles Richard, 1857-1918 U.S. Geological Survey: lithological descriptions: white quartzites, cherts and limestones and rocks intermediate between the above and the chloritic and siliceous states: Book VI (1885-1886)

Catalogue of specimens collected: vol. I: 1-6684: Vol. I (ca. 1880)

Merriam, W.N. St. Louis and Mississippi Rivers, Minnesota: [specimens] 4012-4067: No. 1 (Sept. 1882-Nov. 1882)

Irving, Roland Duer, 1847-1888 Menominee Iron Region, Michigan, Wisconsin: [specimens] 4100-4206a: No. 2 (July 1883)

Irving, Roland Duer, 1847-1888 Marquette Iron Region, Michigan: [specimens] 4207-4389: No. 3 (July 1883)

Irving, Roland Duer, 1847-1888 North shore Lake Huron, Canada: [specimens] 4390-4499, 6500-6575: No. 4 (Aug. 1883)

Irving, Roland Duer, 1847-1888 American/Canadian National boundary: Thunder Bay to Saganaga Lake: [specimens] 6751-6862: No. 5 (Aug. 1883-Sept. 1883)

Van Hise, Charles Richard, 1857-1918 Original Huronian, and Spurr, Michigammi, Champion, and Republic, Michigan: [specimens] 6576-6718: No. 6 (Aug. 1883)

Chauvenet, W.M. National boundary: Gunflint, Saganaga, Otter Track, Knife and Cypress Lakes: [specimens] 6000-6058: No. 7 (Aug. 1883-Sept. 1883)

Chauvenet, W.M. National boundary: Basswood to Gunflint Lakes: [specimens] 6059-6155: No. 8 (Aug. 1883-Sept. 1883)

Chauvenet, W.M. National boundary: North Lake to Grand Portage: [specimens] 6156-6193: No. 9 (Sept. 1883)

Daniells, W.W. Waupaca County, Marathon County, Lincoln County and Langlade County, Wisconsin: [specimens] 4700-4762: No. 10 (Aug. 1883)

Daniells, W.W. Wood County, Wisconsin: [specimens] 4763-4768: No. 11 (Aug. 1883-Sept. 1883)

Irving, Roland Duer, 1847-1888 Quartzites of southern Minnesota: [specimens] 6900-6924: No. 12 (Dec. 1883)

Hall, C.W. Stearns County, Minnesota: [specimens] 5000-5043: No. 13 (July 1883)

Hall, C.W. Stearns County, Minnesota: [specimens] 5044-5097: No. 14 (July 1883)

Hall, C.W. Stearns County, Morrison County, and Todd County, Minnesota: [specimens] 5098-5146: No. 15 (Aug. 1883)

Hall, C.W. Nicollet County and Renville County, Minnesota: [specimens] 5147-5193: No. 16 (Aug. 1883-Sept. 1883)

Merriam, W.N. Quartzites of southwest Minnesota and southeast Dakota: [specimens] 4770-4867: No. 17 (May 1884-June 1884)

Chauvenet, W.M. Grand Marais, Rove Lake trail: [specimens] 7000-7068: No. 18 (Aug. 1884-Sept. 1884)

Chauvenet, W.M. Cacaquabic Lake: [specimens] 7069-7124: No. 19 (Sept. 1884)

Irving, Roland Duer, 1847-1888 Minnesota Valley: [specimens] 5224-5239: No. 20 (July 1884)

Irving, Roland Duer, 1847-1888 Vermilion Lake district and Port Arthur, Canada: [specimens] 6925-6962: No. 21 (Aug. 1884)

Van Hise, Charles Richard, 1857-1918 Gogebic Iron Range: [specimens] 7300-7459: No. 22 (July 1884)

Van Hise, Charles Richard, 1857-1918 Gogebic Iron Range, Michigan: [specimens] 7460-7606: No. 23 (July + August, 1884)

Van Hise, Charles Richard, 1857-1918 Gogebic Iron Rrange: [specimens] 7607-7682: No. 24 (Aug. 1884)

Irving, Roland Duer, 1847-1888 Keweenaw Point, Michigan: [specimens] 6967-6985, 7129: No. 26 (Oct. 1884)

Merriam, W.N. Vermilion Lake region, Minnesota: [specimens] 7800-7825: No. 28 (Aug. 1884-Sept. 1884)

Merriam, W.N. Vermilion Lake region, Minnesota: [specimens] 8002-8185: No. 29 ( 1884-Oct. 1884)

Hall, C.W. Minnesota Valley: [specimens] 5194-5235: No. 30 (July 1884)

Hall, C.W. Minnesota Valley: [specimens] 5231-5279: No. 31 (Aug. 1884)

Hall, C.W. Minnesota Valley: [specimens] 5280-5330: No. 32 (1884)

Hall, C.W. Minnesota Valley: [specimens] 5331-5373: No. 33 (1884)

Hall, C.W. Minnesota Valley: [specimens] 5374-5412: No. 34 (1884)

Van Hise, Charles Richard, 1857-1918 Penokee Iron Region, Wisconsin: [specimens] 9000-9154: No. 35 (June and July, 1885)

Van Hise, Charles Richard, 1857-1918 Penokee-Gogebic Region, Michigan: [specimens] 9155-9330: No. 36 (July and August, 1885)

Van Hise, Charles Richard, 1857-1918 Penokee-Gogebic Region, Michigan: [specimens] 9331-9594: No. 37 (August, 1885)

Van Hise, Charles Richard, 1857-1918 Penokee Country: [specimens] 9595-9709: No. 38 (August, 1885)

Irving, Roland Duer, 1847-1888 Menomonee region, Michigan, Penokee region, Wisconsin: [specimens] 11108-11112, 9173-9181: No. 39 (July 1885)

Williams, G.H. Quinnesec, Michigan, No. 1: [specimens] 11000-11138: No. 40 (July 2, 1885-July 13, 1885)

Williams, G.H. Quinnesec, Michigan, No. 2: [specimens] 11139-11196: No. 41 (July 13, 1885-July 20, 1885)

Williams, G.H. Pigeon Point, Minnesota, No. 1: [specimens] 11200-11334: No. 42 (July 29, 1885-Aug. 7, 1885)

Williams, G.H. Pigeon Point, Minnesota, No. 2: [specimens] 11335-11496: No. 43 (Aug. 8, 1885-Aug. 17, 1885)

Williams, G.H. Pigeon Point, Minnesota, No. 3: [specimens] 11497-11606: No. 44 (Aug. 1885)

Irving, Roland Duer, 1847-1888 Vermilion Lake County, Minnesota: [specimens] 10185-10190, 9734-9799, 8565-8709: No. 45 (July 1885-Aug. 1885)

Irving, Roland Duer, 1847-1888 Vermillion Lake County, Minnesota: [specimens] 8710-8736: No. 46 (July and August, 1885)

Merriam, W.N. Vermillion Lake and vicinity, Minnesota: [specimens] 10173-10363, 10001-10038, 8975-8999, 1000: No. 47 (July, 1885)

Merriam, W.N. Birch, Reef, Snowbank, Kekekabic, Ogishkimanisei [Ogishkemuncie] Lakes: [specimens] 8743-8947: No. 48 (August 15-September 17, 1885)

Merriam, W.N. Knife and Basswood Lakes Vermillion Lake to Lake of the Woods: [specimens] 8948-8974, 10039-10115: No. 49 (September and October 1885)

Merriam, W.N. Lake of the Woods and Kaministiquia River: [specimens] 10116-10172: No. 50 (October, 1885)

Van Hise, Charles Richard, 1857-1918 Notes on Longyear's collection: [specimens] 10364-10421: No. 51 (November, 1885)

Irving, Roland Duer, 1847-1888 C. P. R. R Algoma Mills to Sudbury Junction Ontario: [specimens] 9900-9974: No. 52 (August, 1886)

Merriam, W.N. Northern Minnesota: [specimens] 10438-10687: No. 54 (August and September, 1886)

Bayley, William Shirley, 1861-1943 From Tower, Minnesota To Grand Rapids: [specimens] 10688-10724: No. 55 (October 1886)

Williams, G.H. Marquette Greenstone belt, Michigan: [specimens] 11610-11803: No. 56 (July and August, 1886)

Williams, G.H. Marquette Greenstone belt, Michigan: [specimens] 11804-11864: No. 57 (July and August, 1886)

Irving, Roland Duer, 1847-1888 Holyoke, Republic and Felch Mountain District, Penokee-Gogebic Region, Michigan: [specimens] 12181-12285,12866-12924: No. 58 (July, 1887)

Van Hise, Charles Richard, 1857-1918 Penokee-Gogebic Region, Michigan: [specimens] 12501-12665: No. 59 (June, 1887)

Van Hise, Charles Richard, 1857-1918 Penokee-Gogebic, Michigan: [specimens] 12666-12865: No. 60 (July, 1887)

Bayley, William Shirley, 1861-1943 T. 50 n, r 29 w Michigan, D S. S. + A. R. R, between Michigamme + l'Anse: [specimens] 13664-13758: No. 65 (September, 1887)

Merriam, W.N. Lake of the Woods: No. 66 (July and August, 1887)

Merriam, W.N. Felch Mountain District, Penokee-Gogebic Region Michigan: No. 67 (August and September, 1887)

Merriam, W.N. Felch Mountain District, Penokee-Gogebic Region Michigan: No. 68 (October, 1887)

Charmming, J. Parke Penokee-Gogebic Region, Michigan: No. 69 (December, 1887)

Bayley, William Shirley, 1861-1943 D., S., S., V. A. Ry.: [specimens] 13759-13810: No. 70 (1887)

Van Hise, Charles Richard, 1857-1918 Black River Falls: [specimens] 13812-13850: No. 71 (November, 1887)

Van Hise, Charles Richard, 1857-1918 Northeastern Minnesota: [specimens] 13851-14000, 14501-14511: No. 72 (July 16-August 7, 1888)

Van Hise, Charles Richard, 1857-1918; Bayley, William Shirley, 1861-1943; Boss, C. M. Keweenaw, and Penokee-Gogebic Region, Michigan: [specimens] 14512-14711: No. 73 (August, 1888)

Merriam, W.N. Marquette region, Michigan: [specimens] 16631-16765: No. 77 (1888-1889)

Bayley, William Shirley, 1861-1943 Pigeon Point and neighboring islands: [specimens] 11864A-11963: No. 78 (1888)

Haworth, Erasmus Central Missouri: [specimens] 15001-15259: No. 79 (1888)

Van Hise, Charles Richard, 1857-1918 Northern Michigan and Northeastern Minnesota: [specimens] 14712-14796: No. 81 (June and July, 1889)

Van Hise, Charles Richard, 1857-1918 Black Hills, South Dakota: [specimens] 14800-14953: No. 82 (July 27 to August 2, 1889)

Hall, C.W. Black Hills, South Dakota: [specimens] 14954-14999: No. 83 (1889)

Van Hise, Charles Richard, 1857-1918 Sherman, Wyoming, Medicine Bow Range, Laramie and Green River City, Wyoming: [specimens] 15551-15734: No. 84 (August 7 to 18, 1889)

Van Hise, Charles Richard, 1857-1918 Ogden and Salt Lake City, Utah, and Southwestern Colorado: [specimens] 15735-15882: No. 85 (August, 1889)

Van Hise, Charles Richard, 1857-1918 Southwestern Colorado and the region about Denver: [specimens] 15883-15900: No. 86 (September, 1889)

Merriam, W.N. Michigan land and Iron County's land Northern Michigan: [specimens] 16896-17049: No. 88 (1889)

Merriam, W.N. Michigan land and Iron County's land Northern Michigan: [specimens] 17050-17051: No. 89 (1889)

Merriam, W.N. Michigan land and Iron County's land Northern Michigan: [specimens] 16346-16499, 17500-17513: No. 90 (1889)

Merriam, W.N. Michigan land and Iron County's land Northern Michigan: [specimens] 17514-17516: No. 91 (1889)

Bayley, William Shirley, 1861-1943 Region between D., SS. and A. Ry and M. L. S. and W. Ry, west to Geoebic, Michigan: [specimens] 14302-14408: No. 92 (1889)

Bayley, William Shirley, 1861-1943 Region between D., SS. and A. Ry and M. L. S. and W. Ry, west to Geoebic, Michigan: [specimens] 14173-14174, 14409-14500, 11197, 11199: No. 93 (1889)

Van Hise, Charles Richard, 1857-1918 Region about Baltimore, Maryland / Trip of Pumpelly, Willis + Van Hise in Georgia, North Carolina + Tennessee: [specimens] 12286-12402: No. 94 (1890)

Van Hise, Charles Richard, 1857-1918 Trip of Pumpelly, Willis + Van Hise in Georgia, North Carolina + Tennessee (continued) / Trip to Iron Mountain, Missouri / Trip in Northern Michigan: [specimens] 12403-12458: No. 95 (1890)

Van Hise, Charles Richard, 1857-1918 Marquette Region; Philadelphia, Pennsylvania; Highlands of New Jersey and the Hudson; Green Mountains in Massachusetts and Vermont: [specimens] 12459-12500, 18001-18143: No. 96 (1890)

Van Hise, Charles Richard, 1857-1918 Green Mountains, Vermont, and The Adirondacks of New York : [specimens] 18144-18327: No. 97 (1890)

Van Hise, Charles Richard, 1857-1918 The Adirondacks of New York; Madoc, Ontario; Northern Michigan: [specimens] 18328-18435: No. 98 (1890)

Van Hise, Charles Richard, 1857-1918 Marquette Region, Mich., and Vicinity of Port Arthur, Ontario, Canada: [specimens] 18436-18502: No. 99 (1890)

Merriam, W.N. North shore of Lake Superior, Port Arthur and county westward: [specimens] 18503-15890: No. 100 (1890)

Lakes, Arthur Precambrian of Ralston South Boulder and Coal Creek, Colorado: [specimens] 15901-15976: No. 101 (1890)

Lakes, Arthur Precambrian of South Boulder and Coal Creek, Colorado: [specimens] 15977-15988: No. 102 (1890)

King, F.P. Atlas sheet mapping about Watersmeet, Michigan: [specimens] 15259A-15262: No. 103 (1890)

King, F.P. Region west of Iron River, Michigan: [specimens] 15263-15292: No. 104 (1890)

Oley, Charles Menominee branch C. and NW ry. township 44 and 45 n., ranges 36 to 39, w., Michigan: [specimens] 15293-15301: No. 105 (1890)

Bayley, William Shirley, 1861-1943 Marquette iron region, Michigan, vicinity of Goose Lake: [specimens]17052-17157: No. 106 (1890)

Bayley, William Shirley, 1861-1943 Marquette iron region, Michigan, vicinity of Goose Lake: [specimens] 17158-17360: No. 107 (1890)

Bayley, William Shirley, 1861-1943 Marquette iron region, Michigan, vicinity of Goose Lake: [specimens] 17361-17499, 17517-17629: No. 108 (1890)

Van Hise, Charles Richard, 1857-1918 Republic, and country southwest and south, to Iron Mountain, Michigan / Trip in Lake Superior region with Professors Pumpelly, Barrvis, Reusch, Schmidt and Tschernyschew: [specimens] 18884-18908, 18934-18999, 25001-25057: No. 109 (1891)

Van Hise, Charles Richard, 1857-1918 Trip in Lake Superior region with Profs. Pumpelly, Barrvis, Reusch, Schmidt and Tschernyschew: [specimens] 25058-25070: No. 110 (1891)

Van Hise, Charles Richard, 1857-1918 Southern Appalachians with Professors Pumpelly, Willis, Holmes. / Montana, with Dr. AC Peale: [specimens] 18594-18708: No. 111 (1891)

Van Hise, Charles Richard, 1857-1918 Original Huronian and Laurentian, with Prof. Pumpelly: [specimens] 18709-18883 [Includes retyped portion of Books 109 and 110: Original Huronian near Garden River: specimens 25053-25063]: No. 112 (1891)

Merriam, W.N. Vicinity of Greenwood, Michigan Marquette district: [specimens] 17631-17741: No. 113 (1891)

Merriam, W.N. Vicinity of Stoneville, Michigan Marquette district: [specimens] 17747-17828: No. 114 (1891)

King, F.P. Country south of Ishpeming, Michigan Marquette district: [specimens] 17829-17886: No. 115 (1891)

King, F.P. Country north and south of Ishpeming, Michigan: [specimens] 17887-18000, 21501-21520: No. 116 (1891)

King, F.P. Country south of Negaunee, Michigan: [specimens] 21521-21612: No. 117 (1891)

Eriksen, E.T. Country west of Ishpeming, Michigan: [specimens] 19000-19117: No. 118 (1891)

Eriksen, E.T. Marquette district, Michigan: No. 119 (1891)

Eriksen, E.T. Book 3: [specimens] 19223-19322: No. 120 ([date unknown])

Bayley, William Shirley, 1861-1943 Marquette district, Michigan: No. 121 (1891)

Bayley, William Shirley, 1861-1943 Marquette region vicinity of Ishpeming, Michigan: No. 122 (1891)

Bayley, William Shirley, 1861-1943 Marquette region vicinity of Ishpeming, Michigan: No. 123 (1891)

Bayley, William Shirley, 1861-1943 Marquette region vicinity of Lake Angeline and Teal Lake, etc.: No. 124 (1891)

Bayley, William Shirley, 1861-1943 Marquette region vicinity of Ishpeming, Michigan, etc.: No. 125 (1891)

Bayley, William Shirley, 1861-1943 Marquette region east of Ishpeming, Michigan: No. 126 (1891)

Bayley, William Shirley, 1861-1943 Marquette region Negaunee, Michigan: No. 127 (1891)

Luther, Geo. E. Marquette, Michigan region greenstone area north of Ishpeming and Teal Lake and region south of Ishpeming to the granite: No. 128 (1891)

Luther, Geo. E. Negaunee Area: No. 129 (1891)

Merriam, W.N. Northern Minnesota, August, September, October 1891: No. 130 (1891)

King, F.P. Field notes of F. P King Field Asst. Season 1891: No. 131 (1891)

Phillips, H.F. Marquette region, Michigan: [specimens] 19323-19456: No. 132 (1891)

Phillips, H.F. Marquette region, Michigan: [specimens] 19451-19499, 21613-21683: No. 133 (1891)

Bayley, William Shirley, 1861-1943 Marquette region, Michigan: [specimens] 20301-20463: No. 134 (1891)

Bayley, William Shirley, 1861-1943 Marquette region, Michigan: [specimens] 20464-20642: No. 135 (1891)

Mathews, E.B. Marquette region, Michigan: [specimens] 21316-21473: No. 136 (1891)

Mathews, E.B. Marquette region, Michigan: [specimens] 21474-21500, 22426-22520: No. 137 (1892)

Phillips, H.F. Marquette region, Michigan: [specimens] 21684-21772: No. 138 (1892)

Phillips, H.F. Marquette region, Michigan: [specimens] 21773-21871: No. 139 (1892)

Phillips, H.F. Marquette region, Michigan: [specimens] 21872-21999, 23501-23513: No. 140 ([date unknown])

Mathews, E.B. Marquette region, Michigan: [specimens] 22521-22633: No. 141 ([date unknown])

Mathews, E.B. Marquette region, Michigan: [specimens] 22634-22678: No. 142 ([date unknown])

Mathews, E.B. Marquette region, Michigan: [specimens] 22679-22847: No. 143 (1892)

Van Hise, Charles Richard, 1857-1918 Northern Michigan and Wisconsin: [specimens] 25071-25165: No. 144 (1892)

Van Hise, Charles Richard, 1857-1918 Marquette and Crystal Falls regions: [specimens] 25166-[25197]: No. 145 (1892-1893)

Thompson, J.R. Ishpeming, Michigan November 7, 1891: No. 146 (1891)

Van Hise, Charles Richard, 1857-1918 Marquette Range: [specimens] 25197-25284: No. 147 (1893)

Van Hise, Charles Richard, 1857-1918 Marquette Range: [specimens] 25285-25362: No. 148 (July 1893)

Van Hise, Charles Richard, 1857-1918 Marquette Range: [specimens] 25363-25454: No. 149 (1893)

Van Hise, Charles Richard, 1857-1918 Marquette Range: [specimens 25455-25559]: No. 150 (1893)

Bayley, William Shirley, 1861-1943 Marquette Range: notes on the Cascade Range: No. 151 (1893)

Bayley, William Shirley, 1861-1943 Marquette Range: east of Eagle Mills: No. 152 (1893)

Bayley, William Shirley, 1861-1943 Marquette Iron District: No. 153 (1893)

Bayley, William Shirley, 1861-1943 Marquette Iron Range: near Marquette and east of Negaunee: No. 154 ([date unknown])

Clements, J. Morgan (Julius Morgan), 1869- Marquette district: notes on Cascade Range: No. 155 (1893)

Clements, J. Morgan (Julius Morgan), 1869- Marquette district: notes on Marquette Range: No. 156 (1893)

Clements, J. Morgan (Julius Morgan), 1869- Marquette district: notes on Marquette Range: No. 157 (1893)

Clements, J. Morgan (Julius Morgan), 1869-; Phillips, H.F. Marquette district: [specimens 24738-24779]: No. 158 (1893)

Clements, J. Morgan (Julius Morgan), 1869- Marquette district: [specimens] 24780-24862: No. 159 (1893)

Clements, J. Morgan (Julius Morgan), 1869- Marquette district: [specimens] 24863-24883: No. 160 (1893)

Phillips, H.F. Marquette district: [specimens 23514-23621]: No. 161 (1893)

Phillips, H.F. Marquette district: [specimens 24720-24751]: No. 162 (1893)

Thompson, J.R. Marquette district: [specimens 20257-20300, 22848-22880]: No. 163 (1893)

Thompson, J.R. Marquette district: [specimens 22881-22914]: No. 164 (1893)

Clements, J. Morgan (Julius Morgan), 1869- Michigamme iron district: [specimens 22915-22936]: No. 165 (1894)

Clements, J. Morgan (Julius Morgan), 1869- Michigamme iron district: [specimens 22939-22985]: No. 166 (1894)

Clements, J. Morgan (Julius Morgan), 1869- Michigamme iron district: [specimens 22990-23646]: No. 167 (1894)

Beaver Bay, Minnesota, part 1: [specimens 23075-23032]: No. 168 (1891)

Beaver Bay, Minnesota, part 2: [specimens 23075-23152]: No. 168 (1891)

Culver, G.E. Marquette Iron Range: [specimens 23400-23425]: No. 169 (1894)

Culver, G.E. Vicinity of Amasa, Michigan: [specimens] 23428-23445: No. 170 (1894)

Weidman, Samuel Marquette district: [specimens 23446-23636]: No. 171 ([date unknown])

Bayley, William Shirley, 1861-1943 Notes on geology of the Marquette Range: [specimens 24884-24952]: No. 172 (1895)

Bayley, William Shirley, 1861-1943 Marquette Iron Range and Lake Michigamme: [specimens 24953-24972]: No. 173 (1894)

Smith, Geo O. Vicinity of Michigamme Reservoir, Michigan: [specimens] 24973-24997: No. 174 (1894)

Weidman, S. Menominee Iron Range: [specimens 23194-23259]: No. 175 (1895)

Weidman, S. Menominee Iron Range: [specimens 23260-23362]: No. 176 (1895)

Weidman, S. Menominee Iron Range: [specimens 23361-26281]: No. 177 (1895)

Clements, J. Morgan (Julius Morgan), 1869- Michigamme district I: [specimens 23647-23707]: No. 178 (1895)

Clements, J. Morgan (Julius Morgan), 1869- Michigamme district II: [specimens 23711-23825]: No. 179 (1895)

Clements, J. Morgan (Julius Morgan), 1869- Michigamme district III: specimens 23765-23769, 23811-23824, 23826-23869: No. 180 (1895)

Van Hise, Charles Richard, 1857-1918 North shore of Lake Superior: No. 180A (1895)

Van Hise, Charles Richard, 1857-1918 Trip by Van Hise, North shore, Lake Superior: [specimens 23034-23233]: No. 180B (1895)

Bayley, William Shirley, 1861-1943 Notes on region between Crystal Falls, Mich. and Michigamme Riv[er]: [specimens 26000-26081]: No. 181 (1895)

Bayley, William Shirley, 1861-1943 Menominee Iron Range: [specimens 261119-26165]: No. 182 (1895)

Van Hise, Charles Richard, 1857-1918 Georgia and Alabama, Spring of 1894 / Southern Appalachians, Spring of 1895 / N. Y. with Merrill, 1895: specimens 25560-25649: No. 183 (1894[-1895])

Van Hise, Charles Richard, 1857-1918 Menominee, Michigammi and Marquette districts of Michigan / Misah district of N. W. Minn. / N. Y. with Merrill / Mass. + Conn. with Emerson / Southern Appalachians: specimens 25660-25785: No. 184 (1895)

Van Hise, Charles Richard, 1857-1918 Southern Appalachians: [specimens] 25786-[25812]: No. 185 (1895)

Clements, J. Morgan (Julius Morgan), 1869- Notes on Menominee Iron Range I: [specimens 23870-23965]: No. 186 (1896)

Clements, J. Morgan (Julius Morgan), 1869- Notes on Menominee Iron Range II: [specimens 23966-26839]: No. 187 (1896)

Weidman, Samuel Notes on the Menominee Iron Range: [specimens 26282-26372]: No. 188 (1896)

Weidman, Samuel Field notes on the Menominee Iron Range: [specimens] 26373-26400, 26601-26684: No. 189 (1896)

Van Hise, Charles Richard, 1857-1918 Menominee region / Keweenaw Point / Massachusetts with Dr. Hobbs / New York with Merrill / Southern Appalachians: [specimens] 25813-25832: No. 190 (1896)

Van Hise, Charles Richard, 1857-1918 Southern Appalachians: [specimens] 25833-25899: No. 191 (1896)

Bayley, William Shirley, 1861-1943 Menominee Iron Ore Range: [specimens 26166-26468]: No. 192 (1896)

Bayley, William Shirley, 1861-1943 Menominee district: [specimens] 26477-26703: No. 193 (1896)

Miscellaneous specimens: [specimens 29594-29699, 48000-48866]: No. 194 (1897)

Bayley, William Shirley, 1861-1943 Lake Vermilion Region, Minnesota: [specimens 26943-27506]: No. 195 (1897)

Bayley, William Shirley, 1861-1943 East of Lake Vermilion, Minnesota: [specimens 27507-28056]: No. 196 (1897)

Bayley, William Shirley, 1861-1943 East of Lake Vermilion, Minnesota: No. 197 (1897)

Bayley, William Shirley, 1861-1943; Van Hise, Charles Richard, 1857-1918 Geology of the Vermillion Iron Range: [specimens 26745-26942]: No. 198 (1897)

Van Hise, Charles Richard, 1857-1918 Summer of 1897 in the Western U. S.: [specimens] 25900-25920: No. 199 (1897)

Van Hise, Charles Richard, 1857-1918 Continued from Book 199: [specimens] 25921-25923: No. 200 (1897)

McKim, James A. Township 44 north, ranges 30 and 31 west, specimens 30301-30316: No. 203 (June, 1891)

Allen, Andrew Township 44 north, ranges 31 and 32 west, specimens 30205-30224: No. 204 (1891)

Harriman, F.J. Township 44 north, ranges 31, 32 and 33 west, specimens 30107-30128: No. 207 (1891)

Allen, Andrew Township 44 north, range 32 west, specimens 30225-30240: No. 209 (1891)

Mathews, E.B. Township 45 north, ranges 31, 32, and 33 west, specimens 31115-31147: No. 210 ([1891])

McNair, F.W. Townships 44 and 45 north, ranges 31, 32, and 33 west, specimens 31004-31044: No. 211 (June 27, 1891)

Brooks, A.H. Township 44 north, ranges 30, 31, and 32 west, specimens 31301-31316: No. 212 (Jun. 13-16, 1891)

McKim, James A. Township 44 north, ranges 31, 32, 33, and 34 west, specimens 30316b-30332: No. 215 ([1891])

Sanford, Samuel, 1865-1927 Township 44 north, ranges 31 and 32 west, specimens 31212-31270: No. 217 ([1891])

McNair, F.W. Township 45 north ranges 35 and 36 west, specimens 31060-31081: No. 223 (1891)

Phillips, H.F. Township 44 north, ranges 32 and 33 west, specimens 30415-30433: No. 224 (1891)

Brooks, A.H. Township 44 north, ranges 32, 33, and 34 west, specimens 31316-31346: No. 227 (June 26 - July 8, 1891)

Sanford, Samuel, 1865-1927 Township 44 north, ranges 32 and 33 west, specimens 31273-31298: No. 235 (1891)

Sanford, Samuel, 1865-1927 Township 44 north, ranges 34 and 35 west, specimens 31401-31430: No. 236 ([1891])

Kelly, Fred T. Township 46 north, ranges 32 and 33 west, specimens 30264-30281: No. 242 ([1891])

Kelly, Fred T. Township 47 north, ranges 32, 33, and 34 west, specimens 30282-30300, 30501-30525: No. 245 ([1891])

Sanford, Samuel, 1865-1927 Township 47 north, ranges 32, 33, and 34 west, specimens 31457-31504, 31801-31821: No. 256 ([1891])

Finlay, J.R. Township 47 north, ranges 32, 33, and 34 west, specimens 31516-31533: No. 258 (Sept. 12th, 1891)

Mathews, E.B. Township 47 north, ranges 32, 33, 34, and 35 west, specimens 31601-31633: No. 259 ([1891])

Brooks, A.H. Township 47 north, ranges 32, 33, 34, and 35 west, specimens 31377-31400, 31701-31712: No. 260 (Sept. 12 - Oct. 13, 1891)

Finlay, J.R. Township 47 north, ranges 34, 35, and 36 west, specimens 31554-31600, 31901-31903: No. 261 (1891)

Mathews, E.B. Township 47 north, ranges 35 and 36 west, specimens 31634-31654: No. 264 (1891)

Finlay, J.R. Township 43 north, ranges 30, 31, and 32 west, specimens 31905-31988: No. 272 (Oct 27 1891)

Mathews, E.B. Township 43 north, ranges 30, 31, and 32 west, specimens 31654-31700, 33001-33035: No. 273 (1891)

Brooks, A.H. Township 43 north, ranges 30, 31, and 32 west, specimens 31717-31781: No. 276 (Oct 27 - Nov 14, 1891)

Finlay, J.R. Township 43 north, range 32 west, specimens 31989-32000, 33101-33113: No. 278 (Nov 9th 1891)

Eriksen, E.T. Township 43 north, ranges 29, 30, and 31 west, specimens 30170-30200, 30801-30823: No. 281 (Nov 2, 1891)

Maurer, E.R. [Vicinity of Republic, Champion, and Crystal Falls, Michigan] #1: [specimens] 30001-85: No. 282 (1891)

Maurer, E.R. [Between Felch and Crystal Falls, Michigan] #2: [specimens] 30086-100, 30701-715: No. 283 (1891)

Sanford, Samuel, 1865-1927 Township 43 north, ranges 30, 31, and 32 west, specimens 31830-31899, 33201-33205: no. 284: No. 284 ([1891])

Matthews, E.B. Notes on the geological structure around Crystal Falls Mich., lower 43N 31+32W: No. 285 ([date unknown])

Maurer, E.R. Crystal Falls region, Michigan: [specimens] 32001-32067: No. 286 (1892)

Maurer, E.R. Crystal Falls region, Michigan: [specimens] 32068-32131: No. 287 (1892)

Maurer, E.R.; Bayley, William Shirley, 1861-1943 Crystall Falls district, Michigan: [specimens] 32132-32199, 32787-32850: No. 288 (July 1892)

Bayley, William Shirley, 1861-1943; Clements, J. Morgan (Julius Morgan), 1869- Crystal Falls region, Michigan: neighborhood of Michigamme River: [specimens] 32160-32199, 32787-32929: No. 289 (1892, 1896)

Merriam, W.N. Crystal Falls region, Michigan: [specimens] 32200-32298: No. 290 (1892)

Merriam, W.N. Crystal Falls region, Michigan: [specimens] 32299-32374: No. 291 (1892)

Merriam, W.N. Crystal Falls region, Michigan: [specimens] 32375-32605: No. 292 ([1892])

Merriam, W.N. Crystal Falls region, Michigan: [specimens] 32606-32689: No. 293 ([1892])

Merriam, W.N. Crystal Falls region, Michigan: [specimens] 32690-32786: No. 294 ([1892])

Bayley, William Shirley, 1861-1943 Crystal Falls region, Michigan: neighborhood of the Michigamme River: [specimens] 32932-33000, 33208-33313: No. 295 (1892)

Bayley, William Shirley, 1861-1943 Crystal Falls region, Michigan: vicinity of Lake Mary: [specimens] 33314-33406: No. 296 (1892)

Christianson, Peter Crystal Falls region, Michigan: [specimens 33523-33529]: No. 298A ([date unknown])

Sanford, Samuel, 1865-1927; Fairchild, Charles N.; Smyth, H.L. Lake Superior survey: Michigan, 1892: Michigamme Mountain, Fence River, Brook's Line, and Felch Mountain Trough: No. 301 (1892)

Clements, J. Morgan (Julius Morgan), 1869- Notes on the Vermilion Iron Range, Minnesota: [specimens] 27000-27097, 27757-27761: No. 302 (1897)

Clements, J. Morgan (Julius Morgan), 1869- Notes on the Vermilion Iron Range, Minnesota: [specimens] 27098-27178: No. 303 (1897)

Clements, J. Morgan (Julius Morgan), 1869- Notes on the Vermilion Iron Range, Minnesota: [specimens] 27179-27199, 27700-27756: No. 304 (1897)

Leith, C. K. (Charles Kenneth), 1875-1956 Vermilion district of Minnesota [with W.S. Bayley and J.M. Clements]: [specimens 27200-27324]: No. 305 (Summer of 1897)

Leith, C. K. (Charles Kenneth), 1875-1956 Vermilion district, 1897: [specimens] 27325-37392: No. 306 (1897)

Leith, C. K. (Charles Kenneth), 1875-1956 Vermilion district, Minn. [with C.R. Van Hise, J.M. Clements, and W.S. Bayley]: [specimens] 27393-27399, 27350-27883: No. 307 (Summer of 1897)

Clements, J. Morgan (Julius Morgan), 1869- Field notes on north east half of Vermilion Iron Range, Minnesota for 1898: [specimens] 27757-27899, 27934-27986: No. 308 (1898)

Clements, J. Morgan (Julius Morgan), 1869- Field notes on north east half of Vermilion Iron Range, Minnesota for 1898: [specimens] 27987-28000, 28801-28889: No. 309 (1898)

Bayley, William Shirley, 1861-1943 Vermilion Iron Range: eastern portion, no. 1: [specimens] 28115-28281: No. 310 (Summer of 1898 - July 1 - Sept 13)

Bayley, William Shirley, 1861-1943 Vermilion Iron Range: eastern portion, no. 2: [specimens] 28281-28467: No. 311 (Summer of 1898. July 1 - Sept 13)

Bayley, William Shirley, 1861-1943 Vermilion Iron Range: eastern portion: no. 3: No. 312 (Summer of 1898)

Bayley, William Shirley, 1861-1943 Vermilion Iron Range: eastern portion: no. 4: No. 313 (Summer of 1898)

Leith, C. K. (Charles Kenneth), 1875-1956 Vermilion district: [specimens] 28500-28641: No. 314 (Summer of 1898)

Leith, C. K. (Charles Kenneth), 1875-1956 Vermilion district: [specimens] 28642-28716: No. 315 (Summer of 1898)

Leith, C. K. (Charles Kenneth), 1875-1956 Vermilion district: [specimens] 28717-28800, 29900-29917: No. 316 (Summer of 1898)

Leith, C. K. (Charles Kenneth), 1875-1956 Vermilion district: [specimens] 29918-29956: No. 317 (Summer of 1898)

Van Hise, Charles Richard, 1857-1918 Pine City, Minnesota, with C. W. Hall / Vermilion district, Minnesota with Clements, Grant + Leith / Douglas County, with Grant: [specimens] 29355-29410: No. 318 (Summer of 1899)

Van Hise, Charles Richard, 1857-1918 Vermilion district, Minnesota, with Clements, Grant + Leith: [specimens] 29411-29461: No. 319 (Summer of 1899)

Van Hise, Charles Richard, 1857-1918 Vermilion district of Minnesota, with Clements, Grant + Leith: [specimens] 29462-29490: No. 320 (Summer of 1899)

Van Hise, Charles Richard, 1857-1918 Vermilion district, Minnesota, with Clements + Leith: [specimens] 29491-29499, 42001-42013: No. 321 (Summer of 1899)

Van Hise, Charles Richard, 1857-1918 Western trip, Spring of 1899. Colorado, Utah, Nevada, California, Oregon, Yellowstone Park: [specimens] 29345-29354: No. 322 (Spring of 1899)

Clements, J. Morgan (Julius Morgan), 1869- [Lake Vermilion area, Minnesota]: [specimens] 28890-28924: No. 323 (1899)

Clements, J. Morgan (Julius Morgan), 1869- [Areas around Tower, Ely, and Basswood Lake, Minnesota]: [specimens] 28925-28949: No. 324 (1899)

Clements, J. Morgan (Julius Morgan), 1869- [Notes on the geology of the Boundary Waters region, Minnesota]: [specimens] 28950-28978: No. 325 ([date unknown])

Clements, J. Morgan (Julius Morgan), 1869- [Notes on the geology of the Boundary Waters region, Minnesota and Ontario]: [specimens] 28979-28999, 40000-40001: No. 326 ([date unknown])

Clements, J. Morgan (Julius Morgan), 1869- [Lake Vermilion area, Minnesota]: [specimens] 40002-40028: No. 327 ([date unknown])

Clements, J. Morgan (Julius Morgan), 1869- [Notes on the geology of the Boundary Waters region, Minnesota and Ontario]: No. 328 ([1899?])

Leith, C. K. (Charles Kenneth), 1875-1956 Vermilion district: [specimens] 40541-40588: No. 329 (Summer of 1899)

Leith, C. K. (Charles Kenneth), 1875-1956 Vermilion district: [specimens] 40589-40642: No. 330 (Summer of 1899)

Leith, C. K. (Charles Kenneth), 1875-1956 Vermilion district of N.E. Minn.: [specimens] 40500-40540: No. 331 (Summer of 1899)

Clements, J. Morgan (Julius Morgan), 1869- Notes on the Keweenawan rocks of Lake Superior: [specimens] 40029-40082: No. 332 (1900)

Clements, J. Morgan (Julius Morgan), 1869- Notes on the Keweenawan and other rocks of Lake Nepigon, Canada with some notes on the Keweenawan of Lake Superior: [specimens] 40083-40130: No. 333 (1900)

Clements, J. Morgan (Julius Morgan), 1869- Notes on the geology of Lake Nepigon, Canada: [specimens] 40131-40203: No. 334 (1900)

Clements, J. Morgan (Julius Morgan), 1869- Conclusions drawn from work on Lake Nepigon, Canada and supplementary notes on Keweenawan of Minnesota: [specimens] 40252-40270: No. 335 (1900)

Clements, J. Morgan (Julius Morgan), 1869- Supplementary notes on the Vermilion district of Minnesota: [specimens] 40204-40257: No. 336 (1900)

Clements, J. Morgan (Julius Morgan), 1869- Supplementary notes on the Vermilion district and neighboring Keweenawan areas of Minnesota: No. 337 (1900)

Van Hise, Charles Richard, 1857-1918 North shore Lake Superior: [specimens] 40083-40095, 42013-42023: No. 338 (1900)

Van Hise, Charles Richard, 1857-1918 North shore Lake Superior: [specimens 42024-42135]: No. 339 (1900)

Van Hise, Charles Richard, 1857-1918 North shore L. Superior: [specimens] 42136-42214: No. 340 (1900)

Van Hise, Charles Richard, 1857-1918 Missouri: No. 341 (1900)

Bayley, William Shirley, 1861-1943 Florence, Wisconsin: [specimens] 41565-41703: No. 342 (July-Aug. 1901)

Bayley, William Shirley, 1861-1943 District e. and south of Iron River, Mich: [specimens] 41704-41764: No. 343 (Aug-Sept. 1901)

Merrill, Jason L.; Bayley, William Shirley, 1861-1943 Florence, Wis: [specimens] 41765-41852: No. 344 (Summer 1901)

Merriam, W.N.; Gilbert, G.K. Steep Rock Lake / Western Utah: [specimens] 40327-40343, 42628-42654: No. 347 (1901-1902)

Van Hise, Charles Richard, 1857-1918 New England: [specimens 42215-42327]: No. 348 (1901)

Van Hise, Charles Richard, 1857-1918 Colorado: [specimens] 42328-42394, 42561-42575: No. 349 (1901)

Van Hise, Charles Richard, 1857-1918 Colorado: [specimens] 42578-42589: No. 350 (1901)

Van Hise, Charles Richard, 1857-1918 New York and New England: [specimens] 42395-42494: No. 351 (1901)

Van Hise, Charles Richard, 1857-1918 New England and New York: [specimens] 42499-42560: No. 352 (1901)

Grant, U.S. (Ulysses Sherman), 1867-1932 Notes for Mesabi Range, October, 1898: No. 354 (October 1898)

Leith, C. K. (Charles Kenneth), 1875-1956 Mesaba [Mesabi] IV: [specimens 45065-45513]: No. 358 (1900)

Cutler, H.E. Mesaba [Mesabi]: No. 362 (Oct 8, 1900)

Newman, Mark H. Mesaba [Mesabi] Range - 1901 - July 1 to Aug. 13: [specimens] 45270-45399, 46000-46005: No. 369 (July 1 to Aug. 13, 1901)

Newman, Mark H. Season 1901 - Mesabe [Mesabi]: [specimens] 46007-46078: No. 370 (1901)

Van Hise, Charles Richard, 1857-1918 Marquette and Vermilion districts, Michigan + Minnesota: [specimens] 42617-42627: No. 371 (1902)

Van Hise, Charles Richard, 1857-1918; Leith, C. K. Original Huronian district: [specimens] 45820-45880, 45926-45932: No. 372 (Summer of 1902)

Van Hise, Charles Richard, 1857-1918; Leith, C. K. Original Hur. [Huronian] II: [specimens] 45882-45892, 45933-45961: No. 373 (1902)

Van Hise, Charles Richard, 1857-1918; Leith, C. K. [Original Huronian III] : [specimens] 45887-45894, 45962-45970: No. 374 (1902)

Van Hise, Charles Richard, 1857-1918 Ontario: No. 374A (1902)

Leith, C. K. (Charles Kenneth), 1875-1956 Moose Mt. II.: [specimens] 46079-46088, 45994-45999: No. 376 (1902)

Leith, C. K. (Charles Kenneth), 1875-1956 Ontario: [specimens] 46089-46103, 45774-45799: No. 379 (1903)

Hotchkiss, William Otis, 1878-1954 Ontario: No. 387 (1903)

Leith, C. K. (Charles Kenneth), 1875-1956 Washington D.C., Missouri, Wyo. Hartville Dist., Washington northeastern, New Mexico, British Columbia and Vancouver, Island, Pennsylvania: [specimens] 46136-46216: No. 390 (1902-1904)

Bayley, William Shirley, 1861-1943 Menominee Iron Range, Mich: containing few notes on rocks of Pine River, Wis.: [specimens] 41000-41141: No. 391 (July - Sept. 1899)

Bayley, William Shirley, 1861-1943 Menominee Iron Range, Mich: [specimens] 41142-41276: No. 392 (1899)

Bayley, William Shirley, 1861-1943 Menominee Iron Range, Mich: [specimens] 41277-41461: No. 393 (1899)

Bayley, William Shirley, 1861-1943 Menominee Iron district, Michigan: [specimens] 41462-41564: No. 394 (Summer 1900)

Leith, C. K. (Charles Kenneth), 1875-1956 Lake Superior general, 1904: [specimens] 46128-46999: No. 399 (1904)

Van Hise, Charles Richard, 1857-1918; Leith, C. K. Field notes of Van Hise and Leith taken during the meeting of the International Geological Committee in the Lake Superior and Lake Huron regions in August and September, 1904: No. 407 (August and September, 1904)

Smith, W.N. Ontario: No. 408 (1904)

Burling, L.D. Barron and Chippewa Co. quartzites: [specimens] 48029-48141: No. 411 (Fall of 1904)

Leith, C. K. (Charles Kenneth), 1875-1956 Colo., Utah, Calif., Mont. [with C.R. Van Hise, Harden, Ward, and R.N. Dickman]: [specimens] 47470-47473: No. 413 (1906)

Corey, G.W. Menominee dist., Mich.: [specimens] 48169-70, 48186-48214: No. 416 (1905)

Harder, E.C.; Ward, Freeman Iron County, Utah: [specimens] 46487-46613: No. 421 (Summer 1906)

Leith, C. K. (Charles Kenneth), 1875-1956 Superior region [with H.E. Wood and W.J. Mead]: No. 425 (summer of 1907)

Van Hise, Charles Richard, 1857-1918 Madoc, Ontario: No. 438 ([ca. 1905])

Mead, W.J. Lake Superior region: [specimens] 44000-44124: No. 439 (1907)

Mead, W.J. Lake Superior iron: No. 440 (1908)

[Notebook 455: specimens 47706-48867]: No. 455 (1913)

Leith, C. K. (Charles Kenneth), 1875-1956 Cloquet, Minn, and vicinity, survey of lands of Cloquet Lumber Co. [with C.A. Cheney, Jr.]: No. 464 (July 1914)

Leith, C. K. (Charles Kenneth), 1875-1956 Woman River and Moose Mt. [with W.E. and W.N. Smith]: [specimens] 48937-48952: No. 465 (Aug. 1914)

Leith, C. K. (Charles Kenneth), 1875-1956 Michipicoten, Ontario. Algoma Steel: [specimens 47626-47662]: No. 471 (1916)

Leith, C. K. (Charles Kenneth), 1875-1956 Mich. Newport Lake, White Pine: [specimens 18907-18915,18944-18953]: No. 472 (1916-1917)

Leith, C. K. (Charles Kenneth), 1875-1956 Utah Copper Co. properties, Bingham, Utah: [specimens] 18869-18896: No. 473 (September 1916)

Lewis, Harman Mich. Gogebic Dist, 1915: [specimens 77297-77616]: No. 475 (Sept. - Oct. 1915)

Lake, M.C. Lands examined for Paint River Iron and Mining Co., June 1914: No. 477 (June 1914)

Leith, C. K. (Charles Kenneth), 1875-1956 Idaho, Coeur d'Alene Dist.: No. 480 (Sept-Oct 1917)

Thwaites, Fredrik Turville, 1883-1961 Correspondence - R. F. Flint (1941)

Thwaites, Fredrik Turville, 1883-1961 Correspondence - R. F. Flint (1942-1946)

Thwaites, Fredrik Turville, 1883-1961 Correspondence - G (1925-1948)

Thwaites, Fredrik Turville, 1883-1961 Correspondence - Geological Society of America (GSA) (1960)

Thwaites, Fredrik Turville, 1883-1961 Correspondence - H - 1 (1936-1940)

Thwaites, Fredrik Turville, 1883-1961 Correspondence - H - 2 (1941-1959)

Thwaites, Fredrik Turville, 1883-1961 Correspondence - I (1931)

Thwaites, Fredrik Turville, 1883-1961 Correspondence - Illinois Geological Survey ([date unknown])

Thwaites, Fredrik Turville, 1883-1961 Correspondence - J (1930-1959)

Thwaites, Fredrik Turville, 1883-1961 Correspondence - K (1925-1960)

Thwaites, Fredrik Turville, 1883-1961 Correspondence - L - 1 (1924-1947)

Thwaites, Fredrik Turville, 1883-1961 Correspondence - L - 2 (1929-1960)

Thwaites, Fredrik Turville, 1883-1961 Correspondence - M - 1 (1918-1939)

Thwaites, Fredrik Turville, 1883-1961 Correspondence - M - 2 (1940-1959)

Thwaites, Fredrik Turville, 1883-1961 Correspondence - Mailing lists (1928-1937)

Thwaites, Fredrik Turville, 1883-1961 Correspondence - N (1929-1958)

Thwaites, Fredrik Turville, 1883-1961 Correspondence - J.A.M. Robinson (1930-1941)

Thwaites, Fredrik Turville, 1883-1961 Correspondence - S - 1 (1931-1939)

Thwaites, Fredrik Turville, 1883-1961 Correspondence - S - 2 (1940-1949)

Thwaites, Fredrik Turville, 1883-1961 Correspondence - S - 3 (1950-1960)

Thwaites, Fredrik Turville, 1883-1961 Correspondence - T (1913-1953)

Thwaites, Fredrik Turville, 1883-1961 Correspondence - W (1923-1957)

Thwaites, Fredrik Turville, 1883-1961 Correspondence - U-Z (1930-1960)

Thwaites, Fredrik Turville, 1883-1961 Correspondence - E. O. Ulrich (1914-1916)

Thwaites, Fredrik Turville, 1883-1961 Correspondence - University of Wisconsin (1947-1955)

Thwaites, Fredrik Turville, 1883-1961 Correspondence - Unfiled (1922-1959)

Thwaites, Fredrik Turville, 1883-1961 Correspondence - Published papers [unfiled] (1916-1960)

Thwaites, Fredrik Turville, 1883-1961 Correspondence re: "the base of St. Peter sandstone in southwest Wisconsin" (1959)

Thwaites, Fredrik Turville, 1883-1961 Correspondence re: Baron Gerard De Geer (1920-1929)

Thwaites, Fredrik Turville, 1883-1961 Correspondence re: well record display board (1955)

Thwaites, Fredrik Turville, 1883-1961 Correspondence re: "development of the theory of multiple glaciation in North America" (1924-1933)

Thwaites, Fredrik Turville, 1883-1961 Correspondence re: "evidence of dissected erosion surfaces in the driftless area" (1958-1959)

Thwaites, Fredrik Turville, 1883-1961 Correspondence re: "field photography for geologists" (1933-1937)

Thwaites, Fredrik Turville, 1883-1961 Correspondence re: William S. Cooper, J. M. Hansell thesis, "glacial geology of northwestern Wisconsin" (1930-1932)

Thwaites, Fredrik Turville, 1883-1961 Correspondence re: "groundwater resouces fo the Mississippi basin in Illinois, Iowa, Minnesota, and Wisconsin" (1934)

Thwaites, Fredrik Turville, 1883-1961 Correspondence re: landforms of the Baraboo district (1958)

Thwaites, Fredrik Turville, 1883-1961 Correspondence re: McGraw Hill Encyclopedia of Science and Technology, articles on glacial geology (1958)

Thwaites, Fredrik Turville, 1883-1961 Correspondence re: Lawrence Martin memorial (1956)

Thwaites, Fredrik Turville, 1883-1961 Correspondence re: Michigan academy of science, arts, and letters (1933-1948)

Thwaites, Fredrik Turville, 1883-1961 Correspondence re: proposed Moraine National Park (1958)

Thwaites, Fredrik Turville, 1883-1961 Correspondence re: New York State Museum "Groundwater Supplies of Allegheny State Park" (1931-1934)

Thwaites, Fredrik Turville, 1883-1961 Correspondence re: physical geography of Wisconsin, 1932 revision of Wisconsin Geological and Natural History Survey bulletin, 36 (1932)

Thwaites, Fredrik Turville, 1883-1961 Correspondence re: Pleistocene - part of northeast Wisconsin (1933-1944)

Thwaites, Fredrik Turville, 1883-1961 Correspondence re: recent stream intrusion by Amy Thwaites (1931)

Thwaites, Fredrik Turville, 1883-1961 Correspondence re: Kansas Geological Society's 6th Annual Field Conference - central US cross-section (1931)

Thwaites, Fredrik Turville, 1883-1961 Corresponcence re: Kansas Geological Society's 9th Annual Field Confrence - Mississippi Valley cross-section (1931-1935)

Thwaites, Fredrik Turville, 1883-1961 Correspondence re: Kansas Geological Society's 9th annual field conference - General - 1 (1931-1935)

Thwaites, Fredrik Turville, 1883-1961 Correspondence re: Kansas Geological Society's 9th annual field conference - General - 2 (1933-1942)

Thwaites, Fredrik Turville, 1883-1961 Correspondence re: International Geological Conference - 16th session - 1 (1931-1933)

Thwaites, Fredrik Turville, 1883-1961 Correspondence re: International Geological Conference - 16th session - 2 (1932-1933)

Thwaites, Fredrik Turville, 1883-1961 Correspondence re: tri-state conferences (Wisconsin, Illinois, Iowa) (1936-1938)

Thwaites, Fredrik Turville, 1883-1961 Correspondence re: Sparta-Tomah (1917-1932)

Thwaites, Fredrik Turville, 1883-1961 Sparta-Tomah figures incomplete ([date unknown])

Thwaites, Fredrik Turville, 1883-1961 Sparta-Tomah - revised ([date unknown])

Thwaites, Fredrik Turville, 1883-1961 Unpublished report "Age of the Sandstones around Lake Superior" ([date unknown])

Thwaites, Fredrik Turville, 1883-1961 3 short reports on artesian wells ([date unknown])

Thwaites, Fredrik Turville, 1883-1961 Brown County - Short Report ([date unknown])

Thwaites, Fredrik Turville, 1883-1961 Review & two short reports ([date unknown])

Thwaites, Fredrik Turville, 1883-1961 Devil's Lake - Short Report (1940)

Thwaites, Fredrik Turville, 1883-1961 Unpublished review and correspondence re: "farmdale drift in northwest Illinois" and draft of unpublished paper on glacial geology of the Wisconsin-Illinois border (1956-1957)

Thwaites, Fredrik Turville, 1883-1961 Correspondence and Criticism - Glacier thinning during deglaciation (Flint, Demorest, and Max) (1942)

Thwaites, Fredrik Turville, 1883-1961 Correspondence re: Great Lakes publications (1933-1958)

Thwaites, Fredrik Turville, 1883-1961 Correspondence and Manuscript re: unpublished paper, "hypothesis of origin of the Finger Lakes, New York" - written for New York State Museum (1934-1936)

Thwaites, Fredrik Turville, 1883-1961 Unpublished report "making maps from photographs…" and course material from Geology 11 mapping (incomplete) (1941-1950)

Thwaites, Fredrik Turville, 1883-1961 Correspondence and unpublished report re: possibility of oil in Michigan and Wisconsin (1922-1929)

Thwaites, Fredrik Turville, 1883-1961 Manuscript - road materials in south-central Illinois (1929)

Thwaites, Fredrik Turville, 1883-1961 Consultation - Rocky Dell Spring, Inc. ([date unknown])

Thwaites, Fredrik Turville, 1883-1961 Correspondence and drafts re: unpublished paper, "some underfit streams in central Illinois" (1953-1958)

Thwaites, Fredrik Turville, 1883-1961 Unpublished report - "some geological myths" ([date unknown])

Thwaites, Fredrik Turville, 1883-1961 Studies of the sub-marine deposits of the coasts of the US (unpublished paper) ([date unknown])

Thwaites, Fredrik Turville, 1883-1961 "Terraces of Allegheny River" unpublished report. (1932-1935)

Thwaites, Fredrik Turville, 1883-1961 Water supply - Manitowoc ([date unknown])

Thwaites, Fredrik Turville, 1883-1961 Water supply - Marinette (1933-1934)

Thwaites, Fredrik Turville, 1883-1961 Water supply - Oshkosh - Unpublished report and maps. (1933-1934)

Thwaites, Fredrik Turville, 1883-1961 water supply - Vienna, Illinois - Correspondence and report (1934)

Thwaites, Fredrik Turville, 1883-1961 Water supply - Waukesha springs (1935)

Thwaites, Fredrik Turville, 1883-1961 Correspondence and report re: water supplies in Wisconsin (1935-1936)

Thwaites, Fredrik Turville, 1883-1961 Manuscript of thesis - "vicinity of lake Waubesa and Kegonsa" ([date unknown])

Thwaites, Fredrik Turville, 1883-1961 Copy of thesis "geology of the southeast quarter of the cross plains quadrangle" ([date unknown])

Thwaites, Fredrik Turville, 1883-1961 Manuscript of "outline of glacial geology" ([date unknown])

Thwaites, Fredrik Turville, 1883-1961 Geomorphology illustrations ([date unknown])

Thwaites, Fredrik Turville, 1883-1961 Manuscript and figures for unpublished book on geomorphology ([date unknown])

Thwaites, Fredrik Turville, 1883-1961 Letter to Edwardz Brothers ([date unknown])

Thwaites, Fredrik Turville, 1883-1961 Course material from geology 11 - mapping - 1 (1941)

Thwaites, Fredrik Turville, 1883-1961 Course material from geology 11 - mapping - 2 (1945-1954)

Thwaites, Fredrik Turville, 1883-1961 Course material for geology 102 - Wisconsin geology (1957)

Thwaites, Fredrik Turville, 1883-1961 Course material for geology 109 - geomorphology - 1 (1950-1954)

Thwaites, Fredrik Turville, 1883-1961 Course material for geology 109 - geomorphology - 2 (1953)

Thwaites, Fredrik Turville, 1883-1961 Corresondence and course material for geology 109 - geomorphology (1952-1955)

Thwaites, Fredrik Turville, 1883-1961 Course material from geology 130 - physiography of the US - 1 (1929-1945)

Thwaites, Fredrik Turville, 1883-1961 Course material from geology 130 - physiography of the US - 2 (1940-1954)

Thwaites, Fredrik Turville, 1883-1961 Course material from geology 130 - physiography of the US - 3 (1929-1938)

Thwaites, Fredrik Turville, 1883-1961 Course material from geology 130 - physiography of the US - 4 (1929-1954)

Thwaites, Fredrik Turville, 1883-1961 Course material from geology 130 - physiography of the US - 5 (1929-1947)

Thwaites, Fredrik Turville, 1883-1961 Material from glacial geology course - geology 143 - 1 (1920-1921)

Thwaites, Fredrik Turville, 1883-1961 Material from glacial geology course - geology 143 - 2 (1921-1955)

Thwaites, Fredrik Turville, 1883-1961 Transcribed lectures from historical geology course (1936)

Thwaites, Fredrik Turville, 1883-1961 Exercises and syllabus for soils course ([date unknown])

Thwaites, Fredrik Turville, 1883-1961 Essay on field methods and equipment ([date unknown])

Thwaites, Fredrik Turville, 1883-1961 Reading lists - courses (unidentified) ([date unknown])

Thwaites, Fredrik Turville, 1883-1961 Album of photographs (1914-1934)

Thwaites, Fredrik Turville, 1883-1961 Correspondence re: Pleistocene - part of northeast Wisconsin (1943-1954)

Thwaites, Fredrik Turville, 1883-1961 Correspondence - Thwaites family and Lee Clayton (1999-2002)


Go up to Top of Page