Bonaparte, Charles Lucian, 1803-1857 / American ornithology, or, The natural history of birds inhabiting the United States, not given by Wilson : with figures drawn, engraved, and coloured, from nature
Dusky grous. Tetrao obscurus. Plate XVIII. Female, pp. 27-36 ff.
so I DUSKY GROUS. : f. - - lJ1, £' r ALoL vi % wrr ~I vhclr.;rtPlunrr h -e m n ye~slS's.G~lS~lfvlll Z1C 1."JAW .-r AO%..wsl&&*%L. iAAA VIA' W . W~ beingl carefully protected by the mother. only, wii wm tqe remain all the6auumn and iwinter, not separating munlthe 1r- of the breeding season. It is inly atthis period fthat the ma1 s :seek the society of the female-. . .".The Grouse ;.are. remarkal wild, shy, Mad nana b dwelling in fbrests or in . barren funcultivated: ground, idin cultivated and thickly inhabited countries, and keeping together in families. The Lagopodes only live in very numerous fAbcks composed of sevra broods, parting company when the retura of spring invites them to separate in pairs of dieret sexes,,wi* isi alwaysv done by the birds of' this division. Except in. h breeding season, the Grouse keep always on.the ground, aighting on trees only when disturbed, or when going to. roostiat. ght b~y day retiring to tht deepest part aof the foiest. The flesh; of all Groouse is delicious food, dark-coloured in some, and White in others, the dark being -more comilact, juicy, and richly flavoure aX inF Tea tcupido; while the white, though somewhat dry is distinguishedfor delicacy and lightness. Suh are theuBonasia T., umblu of America, and T. bonasa of EBurope.-. The Grose are distinguished'. by 'a short stout bill, fetered4 at base, and they are of alU gallinaceous birds those in which dthe upper mandible. is the most vaulted: the feathers of te .bill are very thick and-close, and cover the nostrils entitely. .Thetongue is. shoft, fleshy, acuminate, and acute. Thefeye is.surmounted by a consp'icuous red and papillous naked space. The tarsi are generally spurless in both sexes, and partly .r whol cov with~l slendr. feathers, which in: the ZLape are thiker and longer than in the rest, extendingtnot onlyyond he .t es, but growing even on the sole of the foot; a peculiaritywhich, agree ably to the observation of Buffon, of all a40*s is AgaI met with only in the hare. These -feathers, in winter beco.e stili
Based on date of publication, this material is presumed to be in the public domain.| For information on re-use, see http://digital.library.wisc.edu/1711.dl/Copyright