Bonaparte, Charles Lucian, 1803-1857 / American ornithology, or, The natural history of birds inhabiting the United States, not given by Wilson : with figures drawn, engraved, and coloured, from nature
1. Female crow blackbird. 2. Orange-crowned warbler. 3. Lark finch, pp. [unnumbered]-44
44 FEMALE COMMON CROW-BLACKBIRD. similar: the mouth of this species is, moreover, armed with a pro-. minent osseous carina, a quarter of an inch long, which, in the others, is much smaller. That the Quiscalus major, and Quiscalus baritus, should have been confounded together, is not a little sur- prising, as the former is sixteen inches long, the tail being eight inches, and extending five inches beyond the tip of the wings; whilst the latter is only ten inches, the tail much less cuneiform, four inches and a half long, and extending but two inches beyond the tip of the wings; the osseous carina is similar in these two species, and the markings of the females are much alike. From this statement, it is apparent, that the females of the largest and smallest Crow-Blackbirds correspond in the disposition of their colours; a parity that does not exist in the intermediate species., In comparative size, however, they differ considerably: the female of the baritus, though smaller, as we have already stated, is, in proportion to its mate, considerably larger than that of the other, being only half an inch, whilst the female of the major is nearly four inches, smaller. - The individual represented in the annexed plate, is a remarkably fine one, in the most perfect state of plumage. It therefore more strongly resembles the male than is usual with its sex, which are generally much less brilliant in colouring, and more sooty-brown. This bird was obtained at Great Egg-harbour on the twenty-first of May, and was selected as the best female of several pairs, assembled to breed at one of the identical Fish-Hawk nests, in the interstices of which Wilson mentions having seen them building. One of their nests contained three eggs, and the species had not ceased to lay. These birds, as we have had occasion personally to observe, like most of the feathered tribes, are subject to become either wholly ore partially albinos. From this circumstance, numerous errors have} been introduced in the pages of ornithological works.
Based on date of publication, this material is presumed to be in the public domain.| For information on re-use, see http://digital.library.wisc.edu/1711.dl/Copyright