Results

  Save this record
image


left endthumb selectedselect referencelarge selectedx-large selectedright end         


Title:  Gracey Childers (Packet, 1908-1909)
Description:  BOAT DESCRIPTION: Sternwheel
BOAT TYPE: Packet
BUILT: Jeffersonville, Indiana by Howard, 1895
FORMERLY: Rose Hite
FINAL DISPOSITION: Burned at Paducah, Kentucky on September 3, 1909
OWNERS: Captain J. S. Tyner; Captain W. L. Berry (1909)
OFFICERS & CREW: James Tyner (master and owner); Bill Leak (chief engineer); Matt Leak (second engineer); David Martin (mate); Harry Wills (pilot); Ed Bell (pilot); James Tyner, Jr. (head clerk); Henry Kolb (clerk); Burney Lee (second clerk)
RIVERS: Cumberland River
OTHER INFORMATION: Ways - 2411; She was named in honor of Colonel Gracey Childers, who commanded the First Tennessee Regiment in the Philippines. When she burned the loss was $10,000

PHOTO DESCRIPTION: Crew of the Gracey Childers; front row, from left to right: Matt Leak, second engineer; James Tyner, master and owner; David Martin, mate; Harry Wills, pilot; Ed Bell, pilot; back row, from left to right: Bill Leak, chief engineer; Henry Kolb, clerk; James Tyner, Jr., head clerk; John Tyner, visitor; Burney Lee, second clerk; unknown visitor
LCSH Subjects:  Packets--Cumberland River
Subjects:  Sternwheel packets
Type:  StillImage
Identifier:  Neg. 17016
Is Part Of:  UW La Crosse Historic Steamboat Photographs
Rights:  http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/CNE/1.0/
Terms:  This image cannot be copied or reproduced without the permission of the University of Wisconsin-La Crosse, Murphy Library, Special Collections
Submitter:  University of Wisconsin-La Crosse, Special Collections
Note:  Gracey Childers (A)
Local Identifier:  LaCrosseSteamboat.steam07538.bib


Results
Technical Assistance  |   Content/Navigation Questions  |   University of Wisconsin Digital Collections